HMS Castor Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Castor Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Thursday, 11 April 2024, 15:02 and contains 350 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Adams, Andrew 15/02/1886 Monkwearmouth Durham ENG Ordinary Seaman 12/11/1915 19/02/1919 J42898 ADM 188/732/42898
Amey, William George 18/11/1894 Dorchester Dorset ENG Stoker 2nd Class 12/11/1915 12/07/1916 K24791 ADM 188/916/24791
Andrews, Harry 25/06/1882 Landport Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 16/09/1915 10/09/1917 209536 ADM 188/366/209536
Annetts, Fred 19/03/1894 Reading Berkshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 12/11/1915 17/05/1920 18134 ADM 159/193/18134
Arthur, Henry Samuel 18/03/1888 Fishbourne Sussex ENG Stoker 1st Class 10/04/1916 21/06/1919 K29887 ADM 188/926/29887
Attew, Frank Noel 04/11/1897 Hendon London ENG 19/08/1947 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 30/06/1916 J22383 ADM188/691/22383
Austin, George Frederick 12/04/1890 Marylebone London ENG Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1915 27/09/1916 SS107421 ADM 188/1113/107421
Austin, Stanley William 17/04/1897 Toronto Ontario CAN Ordinary Seaman 12/11/1915 17/05/1920 SS6255 ADM 188/1100/6255
Baker, William 23/04/1899 Gosport Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class 12/11/1915 31/05/1916 J39706 ADM 188/726/39706 Photo
Roll of Honour
Ballard, Henry Frederick 12/04/1898 Marylebone London ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 12/11/1915 17/05/1920 15319 ADM 159/188/15319
Bampfylde, William Charlie 27/02/1887 Sidmouth Devon ENG c1973 Commissioned Shipwright 08/07/1915 28/06/1920 - ADM 196/156/1398 Photo
Castor Navy List
Banks, Thomas 16/08/1875 Fawley Hampshire ENG Chief Petty Officer 12/11/1915 16/07/1919 160910 ADM 188/236/160910
Barnett, George Matthew 04/05/1879 Torquay Devon ENG Able Seaman 12/11/1915 30/09/1917 187089 ADM 188/316/187089
Barnfather, Norman 07/05/1886 Carlisle Cumberland ENG 11/07/1919 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 29/01/1918 228236 ADM 188/403/228236
Barter, Charlie Rogers 09/12/1881 Cowes Isle of Wight IOW c1964 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 12/11/1915 05/06/1916 271648 ADM 188/436/271648
Bartram, Leslie 06/02/1896 Southampton Hampshire ENG 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 31/05/1916 J14191 ADM 188/675/14191 Roll of Honour
Bass, Samuel James 27/10/1898 Walthamstow Essex ENG Boy Telegraphist 07/04/1916 14/09/1916 J33809 ADM 188/714/33809
Batt, Hugh J 30/06/1878 ? c1944 Warrant Mechanician 20/08/1915 Castor Navy List
Baulch, Alfred James 12/12/1896 Worcester ENG Signalman 18/05/1916 05/09/1916 J31568 ADM 188/710/31568
Beagley, John 13/10/1884 Havant ENG Stoker 1st Class 30/05/1916 05/08/1917 303771 ADM 188/494/303771
Beard, Joseph 07/06/1885 Brighton Sussex ENG Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1915 31/03/1919 306318 ADM 188/499/306318
Bedford, Edward 05/01/1892 Coventry Warwickshire ENG Electrical Artificer 4th Class 12/11/1915 22/09/1917 M8861 ADM 188/1035/8861
Bennett, John Robert 08/05/1890 Connah's Quay Flintshire WAL Able Seaman 12/11/1915 19/10/1917 J42899 ADM 188/732/42899
Beresford, Robert Henry John 19/09/1886 Rotherhithe London ENG Shipwright 2nd Class 12/11/1915 30/09/1917 M7193 ADM188/1032/7193
Berridge, Frank 28/01/1896 Blyth Lincolnshire ENG Leading Telegraphist 12/11/1915 23/04/1918 J15321 ADM 188/677/15321
Blackburn, Ernest 20/06/1889 Newbury Berkshire ENG Able Seaman 17/05/1916 28/07/1916 SS2100 ADM 188/1096/2100
Bodys, John Henry 14/01/1878 ? Artificer Engineer 27/03/1915 - Castor Navy List
Boggis, Frederick George 01/06/1894 Woodbridge Suffolk ENG Ordinary Seaman 11/03/1916 10/04/1918 J47688 ADM 188/742/47688
Bolton, Joseph Ernest 19/01/1874 Aylesford Kent ENG 14/05/1921 Stoker Petty Officer 12/11/1915 25/07/1918 278551 ADM 188/444/278551
Bond, Percy 12/11/1895 Signalman 21/01/1916 16/08/1916 J21158 ADM 188/689/21158
Booker, Alfred William Albert 30/10/1883 c1929 Chief Writer 21/12/1915 21/07/1917 342364 ADM 188/517/342364
Booth, John 10/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1915 31/10/1918 SS112807 ADM 188/1118/112807
Bourne, James Herbert 10/06/1880 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 10/09/1917 188443 ADM 188/320/188443
Bowden, John 20/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1915 29/05/1918 SS111442 ADM 188/1117/111442
Bower, Percival William Henry 07/06/1895 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 12/02/1917 J12252 ADM 188/671/12252
Boyce, Charles James 21/11/1871 Blacksmith 12/11/1915 12/02/1919 168888 ADM 188/275/168888
Boyce, Ernest Alfred 07/12/1892 Private RMLI Portsmouth 12/11/1915 17/05/1920 15798 ADM 159/189/15798
Bradley, Alfred Thomas 02/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1915 02/06/1916 SS108057 ADM 188/1114/108057 Roll of Honour
Bradley, William Henry 10/12/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 12/11/1915 02/06/1916 K25942 ADM 188/918/25942 Roll of Honour
Brightman, Herbert William 09/10/1897 Telegraphist 06/01/1916 02/06/1916 J24234
Broomhead, Alfred 09/01/1888 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 12/05/1915 31/05/1916 SS103448 ADM 188/1109/103448 Roll of Honour
Brown, Charles Thomas 29/03/1878 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 12/02/1919 174750 ADM 188/287/174750
Brown, Charles Tregoning 14/03/1866 Petty Officer 12/11/1915 28/08/1918 117594 ADM 188/150/117594
Brown, Percy Henry 02/07/1892 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 12/11/1915 08/10/1919 M112
Browne, Patrick 30/09/1881 Aghada Cork IRL Able Seaman 12/11/1915 17/05/1920 191942 ADM 188/328/191942
Brownjohn, Frank Herbert 04/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman 12/11/1915 18/01/1917 J30726 ADM 188/708/30726
Bruce, Frederick 05/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 12/11/1915 29/04/1917 J37587 ADM 188/722/37587
Bryan, Thomas 13/02/1889 Callin Kilkenny IRL Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1915 01/03/1919 K25943 ADM 188/918/25943
Burnett, Stanley 25/08/1897 26/07/1968 Signalman 24/11/1915 14/04/1917 J28830 ADM 188/704/28830 Photo
Burton, John Prescott 26/07/1890 Lieutenant 22/12/1915 13/08/1917 Castor Navy List
Cain, Benjamin 28/03/1876 Petty Officer 12/11/1915 26/10/1917 160265 ADM 188/235/160265
Cain, Edwin 05/02/1892 Senior Reserve Attendant 03/11/1915 31/01/1919 M9778 ADM 188/1037/9778
Callaby, Ernest 12/03/1875 Leading Stoker 27/05/1916 29/05/1918 277812 ADM 188/442/277812
Camp, Alfred 17/06/1875 Chief Stoker 12/11/1915 28/02/1919 278246 ADM 188/443/278246
Candy, William Arthur Victor 07/12/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Signalman 21/01/1916 31/05/1916 J28149 ADM 188/703/28149 Roll of Honour
Chambers, Albert Victor 01/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman 12/01/1915 19/09/1918 J42935 ADM 188/732/42935
Chant, Edgar Charles 28/02/1896 Signalman 24/11/1915 18/06/1916 J15978 ADM 188/678/15978
Chant, Robert George 23/09/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 12/11/1915 28/02/1919 308615 ADM 188/504/308615
Child, Frederick Thorpe 24/04/1885 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 12/11/1915 31/05/1916 308828 ADM 188/504/308828 Roll of Honour
Clack, Sidney Victor 25/06/1897 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 01/05/1916 10/12/1919 L4693 ADM 188/997/4693 Roll of Honour
Clarke, John 24/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1915 31/12/1916 K24260 ADM 188/915/24260
Clarke, William Henry 20/12/1872 19/04/1943 Signal Boatswain c Nov 1915 ADM 196/35/650 Castor Navy List
Navy List shows on ship
service record does not.
Cleave, Arthur Batchelor 02/05/1888 Ship's Steward's Assistant 12/03/1915 26/05/1918 M12755 ADM 188/1043/12755
Cleeve, James 23/11/1878 Chief Stoker 01/12/1915 21/11/1918 287671 ADM 188/462/287671
Clegg, William Joseph 26/09/1897 Ordinary Signalman 20/01/1916 15/06/1916 J31621 ADM 188/710/31621
Cole, Edwin 04/09/1878 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 30/01/1915 23/08/1919 Photo
Castor Navy List
Collings, Arthur Laffarty 31/12/1892 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 24/11/1915 13/08/1916 L4293 ADM 188/996/4293
Collins, Cornelius 15/05/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 15921 ADM 159/158/15921
Collins, William James 03/02/1887 Petty Officer 12/11/1915 30/04/1917 221365 ADM 188/389/221365
Colville, William 13/07/1897 M14344 ADM 188/1046/14344
Conlon, Eugene Jeram 05/12/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31000
Connor, Edward 28/02/1886 Stoker 1st Class 228915 ADM 188/404/228915
Cook, Frederick Arthur 26/12/1890 Signal Boy J35579 ADM 188/718/35579 Roll of Honour
Cottrell, Charles 20/07/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 12/11/1915 27/03/1917 162629 ADM 188/240/162629
Coulson, Ralph 17/06/1890 Able Seaman SS2735 ADM 188/1096/2735
Cowey, Fred 06/04/1896 Able Seaman J15395 ADM 188/677/15395 Roll of Honour
Cross, Thomas 29/04/1886 311002 ADM 188/509/311002
Cull, Joe 10/11/1887 Senior Petty Officer K12695
Curtis, Stanley 14/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K14993 ADM 188/896/14993
Curwen, Thomas 23/04/1891 Leading Seaman 12/11/1915 30/06/1916 239177 ADM 188/425/239177
Dapp, Trayton Victor 01/10/1889 Able Seaman 237789 Roll of Honour
Davison, William Bernard 10/09/1898 J33931
Dawe, Percy 25/03/1890 236020 ADM 188/419/236020
Day, Joseph William 04/05/1899 Signaller J32783
Deacon, John Lewis 21/03/1888 Engineer Lieutenant 06/05/1915 Castor Navy List
Dean, Arnold 19/07/1881 20/11/1943 Warrant Telegraphist c Nov 1915 Castor Navy List
Dearden, Richard Lionel 16/07/1883 Lieutenant 06/11/1915 Photo
Castor Navy List
Dedman, Percy 12/04/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 304558 ADM 188/496/304558
Dent, Robert Edward 03/06/1882 Officer's Steward 1st Class L687
Dicker, Walter Charles 17/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J34715 ADM 188/716/34715
Dilley, James Edward 25/10/1895 J18556 ADM 188/684/18556
Dimmock, George Edwin 02/05/1886 Leading Seaman SS103515
Dodge, William Charles 29/06/1885 Leading Seaman 213893 ADM 188/374/213893
Donaldson, Gladstone 08/07/1892 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M16853 ADM 188/1051/16853
Doughty, Sidney Archibald 06/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19788 ADM 188/906/19788
Dove, John Robert 25/11/1893 Private RMLI Portsmouth 17508 ADM 159/192/17508
Dunne, Joseph Francis 14/01/1882 Lieutenant Castor Navy List
Durell, Laurence Edward Horsnell 24/12/1896 Herne Hill London ENG 15/07/1918 Carpenter's Crew 12/11/1915 02/05/1917 M5454 ADM 188/1028/5454 Roll of Honour
Durrance, George Henry 11/06/1890 K10469 ADM 188/887/10469
Dymond, Hubert 06/11/1891 Private RMLI Chatham 15297 ADM 159/124/15297
Dynes, Arthur Leonard 13/09/1895 Able Seaman J20790 ADM 188/688/20790
Ebbett, Claude Sargent 05/04/1890 236616
Edwards, Arthur 03/12/1889 Ordinary Seaman J47763 ADM 188/742/47763 Roll of Honour
Elliott, George Allport 03/02/1898 J31442 ADM 188/709/31442
Evans, Alfred Owen 19/02/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Signalman J27451 ADM 188/701/27451 Roll of Honour
Fagan, Arthur 18/04/1897 J42907 ADM 188/732/42907
Falcon, Harry Shepherd 21/05/1899 Boy Signalmman J36334 ADM 188/719/36334
Farley, Alfred Ernest 02/06/1889 Leading Seaman 233046 ADM 188/413/233046
Farley, Alfred John 22/04/1880 Leading Seaman 24/11/1915 01/07/1916 186297 ADM 188/314/186297
Felory, Albert Edward 11/01/1900 31/05/1916 Bugler RMLI Portsmouth 18169 ADM 159/193/18169
Ferris, Edward Charles not yet known Private RMLI Portsmouth 18537 ADM 159/194/18537
Figgins, Harry 18/03/1896 Wireman 2nd Class M17464 ADM 188/1052/17464
Finnigan, William Walter 03/03/1878 c1960 Colour Serjeant RMLI Portsmouth 30/10/1915 17/01/1917 9428 ADM 159/16/9428 Photo
Commendation
Fisher, Barrington 31/05/1895 Able Seaman J11600 ADM 188/670/11600
Flaxman, Alfred Austin 03/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J36379
Fly, George c1875 Private RMLI Portsmouth 7658 ADM 159/13/7658
Foley, Alfred John 09/12/1891 M4015 ADM 188/1026/4015 Roll of Honour
Forbes, Arthur John 09/05/1896 Able Seaman SS6256 ADM 188/1100/6256
Fox, John Edward 25/07/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS114531 ADM 188/1120/114531 Photo
Roll of Honour
Freeman, Frederick 13/02/1882 Mechanician 294988 ADM 188/476/294988
Freemantle, Alfred William 22/04/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 295810 ADM 188/478/295810
Gage, Reginald William 16/06/1891 Leading Seaman 239408
Gasson, Harry 16/07/1883 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 212007 ADM 188/371/212007 Photo
Roll of Honour
Gawler, Henry Alfred 08/08/1891 Able Seaman K5894 ADM 188/878/5894
Gear, Richard 09/01/1881 Able Seaman 07/01/1916 09/07/1917 188842 ADM 188/321/188842
Gibbons, Charles Augustus 16/11/1878 Petty Officer 12/11/1915 31/08/1918 179841 ADM 188/298/179841
Gifford, Charles Francis 13/04/1897 Signalman J24925 ADM 188/696/24925
Glyde, Lawrence Thomas 05/01/1884 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 23/03/1919 204728 ADM 188/356/204728
Goacher, Walter 05/11/1888 Leading Stoker K19063 ADM 188/905/19063
Golley, John Francis 28/08/1895 M6541
Goodson, John 14/08/1896 Able Seaman J16326
Gouller, Percy Henry Daniel 20/08/1897 Private RMLI Portsmouth 17985 ADM 159/193/17985
Grant, Frederick Joseph 06/11/1873 Saint Heliers Jersey CI Officer's Steward 1st Class 12/11/1915 07/12/1917 355489 ADM 188/537/355489
Gray, William 24/02/1895 K21219 ADM 188/909/21219
Groves, William John 02/09/1886 Leading Signalman 21/12/1915 30/06/1916 224470 ADM 188/395/224470
Haines, Sydney Charles 31/03/1897 Wireman 2nd Class M15477 ADM 188/1048/15477
Hall, Vincent 16/07/1887 Able Seaman 227567 ADM 188/402/227567
Hallam, Frederick 21/08/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J39695 ADM 188/726/39695
Hardman, John Richard 11/12/1897 Private RMLI Portsmouth 18305 ADM 159/193/18305
Harman, William Henry 06/12/1899 L7135 ADM 188/1002/7135
Harper, Louis 23/12/1889 Able Seaman SS2766 ADM 188/1096/2766
Harrison, Walter 18/11/1893 Able Seaman J10178 ADM 188/667/10178
Hawkins, Henry Edward 26/12/1879 Chief Shipwright 12/11/1915 11/12/1916 195550 ADM 188/337/195550
Hawksley, James Rose Price 01/08/1871 Captain (Commordore 2nd Class) c Nov 1915 ADM 196/89/134 Photp
Castor Navy List
Hayman, Ernest Alfred 28/01/1884 c1923 Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 31/12/1917 SS103466 ADM 188/1109/103466
Hazell, Claude Edward Charles 16/12/1887 K2416 ADM 188/871/2416
Heathman, William Thomas 04/11/1891 Private RMLI Portsmouth 15848 ADM 159/189/15848
Hedderwick, Hew Cockburn c1892 Lieutenant R.N.V.R. 02/11/1915 ADM339/3/794 Photo
Roll of Honour
Castor Navy List
Hepburn, Arthur 15/10/1887 J42934 ADM 188/732/42934
Hewett, Albert Frederick 01/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J42910 ADM 188/732/42910
Hill, Allan 25/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class K18699
Hills, George William 11/08/1894 Able Seaman J12140 Roll of Honour
Hobbs, Edmund Marmaduk 22/01/1897 Private RMLI Portsmouth 18296 ADM 159/193/18296
Holden, Joseph 15/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18287
Holman, Alfred James 22/06/1891 M5000
Holmes, James McAlister c1880 Staff Surgeon 06/11/0115 Photo
Roll of Honour
Castor Navy List
Honeybourne, Alfred Henry 14/01/1881 Petty Officer 12/11/1915 03/08/1917 189543 ADM 188/322/189543
Houson, Wallace Albert 01/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J39590
Howard, Alfred William 27/05/1890 Private RMLI Portsmouth 16064 ADM 159/189/16064
Hudson, Harold 16/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman J42897
Hunt, Walter 12/07/1888 M6894
Hunter, George William 07/05/1880 Mechn 1st Class 301612 ADM 188/490/301612
Hutchinson, George 02/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 12/08/1915 31/07/1918 SS6254
Hyde, Albert Harry 17/10/1884 07/10/1918 Stoker 1st class 303807
Ivill, Walter 19/12/1898 J39708
James, Hubert 16/03/1889 Private RMLI Portsmouth 30/10/1915 12/05/1919 14704 ADM 159/187/14704
Jenkins, James Henry 17/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K28988
Jerome, Wilfred Samuel 16/12/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272025 ADM 188/437/272025
Johnson, William 31/12/1892 Private RMLI Portsmouth 17941 ADM 159/192/17941
Joyce, Samuel 24/08/1886 307343
Judge, William Alfred 09/05/1897 SS6250
Kelly, Terence 18/03/1883 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 17/05/1920 201494 ADM 188/349/201494
Kersley, Walter 03/09/1895 SS6249
Kilhams, Alfred John 11/08/1897 31/05/1916 Telegraphist 01/01/1916 31/05/1916 J30359 Roll of Honour
Kirby, Harry George 15/09/1883 Stoker 1st Class 302177 ADM 188/491/302177
Knapman, Percy Frederick 16/06/1896 Able Seaman J17156 Distinguished Service Medal
Knight, Herbert James 17/12/1894 Able Seaman J18413
Knowles, Edward 24/10/1886 224066 ADM 188/395/224066
Lane, Stafford Paul Shewring 21/04/1887 227764 ADM188/402/227764
Lawes, Ernest 11/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J33450
Lawrence, Philip George 11/03/1884 Private RMLI Portsmouth 16118 ADM 159/189/16118
Laycock, Ewart 16/05/1898 J31730
Le Tissier, Ernest Laine 22/01/1899 Guernsey CI J34294
Lee, Fred Backhouse 25/01/1898 J40332
Lewis, James Christopher Francis 23/12/1890 26/04/1918 Lieutenant 03/12/1915 - Roll of Honour
Castor Navy List
Lidster, Norman Wilfred 03/01/1897 Alderney CI 15/11/1983 Cook's Mate M11983 Photo
Limbrick, Alfred Hoskins 08/10/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272428
Lindley, Albany Percy 15/10/1896 Cook's Mate M10908
Lloyd, Vincent 03/07/1885 351515
Lovejoy, Albert 06/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS109906
Lowe, Ernest 16/02/1886 Able Seaman 226479 ADM 188/399/226479
Lusby, George 05/08/1894 Private RMLI Portsmouth 16224 ADM 159/189/16224
Lye, Herbert 02/03/1889 Stoker 1st Class 312233 ADM 188/511/312233
Lynn, David 25/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class K25954
MacGregor, Donald Neil 13/05/1878 31/05/1916 Chief Yeoman of Signals 23/12/1915 31/05/1916 173674 Photo
Roll of Honour
Madge, Herbert William George 26/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J36874
Mallory, Harry Robson 03/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J33603 Roll of Honour
Manning, Edward 01/06/1888 Leading Stoker K9451
Mantaw, James 30/01/1893 Stoker RNR 01/03/1916 06/01/1919 S 8960 BT 377/7/85616
Marriott, Joseph William 20/09/1897 Signaller J30010
Marsden, Arthur Albert 01/07/1882 Officers Cook 357669
Marshall, Walter Frederick 19/02/1894 J13924
Marter, Charles Roderic Evelyn 08/10/1894 Able Seaman J12241 Roll of Honour
Martin, David 24/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 30/01/1916 06/09/1916 J31311
Masterton, John 28/09/1898 J35953
Matthews, George Thomas 04/01/1889 Private RMLI Portsmouth 14555 ADM 159/186/14555
Mccall, Frederick George 28/08/1897 J24968 ADM 188/696/24968
McConnell, Thomas 12/03/1876 Gunner 11/08/1915 Roll of Honour
[[[Castor Navy List]]
Mcdowall, Alfred 14/07/1870 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 12/11/1915 12/02/1919 268308
Mcgahan, Nicholas 05/01/1897 SS6264
Mcgarry, John 19/08/1883 Yeoman Signaller 205135 ADM 188/357/205135
McPhun, William C. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 538
McQueen, William James 21/04/1886 Private RMLI Plymouth 13266 ADM 159/153/13266 Roll of Honour
Meaby, Albert James 23/01/1890 Private RMLI Portsmouth 14969 ADM 159/187/14969
Mechen, George Edmund 14/09/1883 Able Seaman SS181
Millett, Herbert Claude 07/05/1896 Sub-Lieutenant 02/03/1916 Photo
Castor Navy List
Minion, David 16/03/1883 209148 ADM 188/365/209148
Mitchell, Harry 22/09/1886 Stoker 1st Class SS103142 Roll of Honour
Moorby, Lawrence 28/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman 12/11/1915 30/09/1916 SS6262
Moore, Henry Ruthven 29/08/1886 12/03/1978 Lieutenant Commander 04/11/1915 Photo
Castor Navy List
Morley, Edward Ernest 10/05/1895 J14080
Munt, Frederick Hurst 02/12/1889 M3750
Murray, John 13/09/1873 Leading Stoker 12/11/1915 13/02/1918 170788 ADM 188/279/170788
Mutter, John Nicholas 06/12/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M1115
Neville, Daniel John 02/07/1889 Petty Officer 312239
New, Richard Arthur 10/11/1895 23/12/1963 Private RMLI Portsmouth 16625 ADM 159/190/16625
O'Carroll, Philip Thomas 01/02/1894 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M12785
O'Donnell, Patrick 12/11/1897 Able Seaman J24430
O'Donoghue, Cornelius 28/08/1886 Glanmire Cork IRL Able Seaman 231176 ADM 188/409/231176 Roll of Honour
Olliver, Thomas Henry 12/06/1895 Able Seaman J13533
Osborn, Joseph 27/01/1887 Able Seaman 232651 ADM 188/412/232651
Osgood, William Edgar 01/02/1880 Chief Stoker 01/03/1916 19/02/1917 289441 ADM 188/465/289441
Pape, Cyril 11/02/1895 Ordinary Seaman J42927
Parker, Rupert Harry 01/03/1898 Signaller J25453
Parker, William Charles 22/02/1888 Able Seaman SS1746
Patterson, Lionel Charles 11/05/1892 c1972 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 31/10/1915 Castor Navy List
Payne, Frederick Gordon 29/07/1895 Stoker RNR 29/01/1916 23/03/1919 S 8410 BT 377/7/85066
Peckham, Walter Charles 18/03/1896 Able Seaman J22933 ADM 188/692/22933
Peirce, George Martin 03/07/1886 Shipwright 346964
Penman, James 12/07/1895 Able Seaman J13443
Pepperday, Wilfred Charles 18/07/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K24255
Phillips, George James 18/02/1881 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 271177 ADM 188/435/271177
Phillips, Owen Tudor Hood 04/10/1883 Lieutenant-Commander 27/10/1915 Castor Navy List
Philpotts, Albert Victor 07/10/1896 Signaller J22625 ADM 188/692/22625
Pick, Frederick Horace 02/08/1896 Private RMLI Portsmouth 18137 ADM 159/193/18137
Pickering, John William 12/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K8731
Pike, Arthur John Henry 22/05/1878 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 30/09/1917 181744 ADM 188/303/181744
Pitts, William Eugene 08/02/1899 J32005
Pontin, Edward 21/04/1893 K11386
Poole, Francis Horace 13/07/1893 Ordinary Seaman J47687
Potterill, James Benjamin 03/09/1898 Ordinary Signalman J28265 Roll of Honour
Powell, Philip Norman 20/01/1897 Private RMLI Portsmouth 18306 ADM 159/193/18306
Preece, William Thomas 21/02/1896 Able Seaman J19926
Prior, Victor 01/11/1887 Cooper 2nd Class 345498
Proctor, William Arthur 22/03/1888 M6316
Pursall, Ernest Frederick 08/04/1892 Private RMLI Portsmouth 16131 ADM 159/189/16131
Raw, Charles 05/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J39596
Ray, Colin Robert 24/01/1893 Carpenter's Crew 02/05/1916 25/07/1916 M17335
Rea, Basil Soame 29/01/1893 Paymaster Lieutenant c Feb 1916 Photo
Castor Navy List
Redfern, Percy Frederick 15/07/1885 Leading Signalman 213400 ADM 188/373/213400
Reed, William 05/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class K26478
Reeve, Robert Thomas 04/01/1871 10/09/1918 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 21/12/1915 25/07/1917 350152
Reeves, William 19/10/1889 Stoker 1st Class 312411 ADM 188/511/312411 Roll of Honour
Reid, Charles Stewart 10/07/1887 Wireman 2nd Class M15478
Reid, William 10/05/1898 Officers Steward 3rd Class L7133
Rich, Owen Luther 24/05/1897 SS6251
Richard, Wilfred 10/03/1896 Saint Sampson's Guernsey CI Ordinary Seaman J42908
Richards, George Walter 24/05/1892 Leading Seaman J7099
Richardson, Ernest Augustus 14/09/1892 c1972 Waiter 3rd Class M16629
Richardson, George 04/05/1897 J36537
Richardson, Harry 14/01/1897 Able Seaman J18604 Roll of Honour
Ripiner, Charles Alfred 15/10/1870 Chief Ship's Cook 14/11/1915 20/11/1917 157733 ADM 188/230/157733
Robertson, John 18/10/1873 Leading Stoker 12/11/1915 13/02/1918 170787 ADM 188/279/170787
Rogers, Alan Mackenzie 19/07/1896 Clerk to Secretary 14/05/1916 Castor Navy List
Ronayne, John 16/07/1875 Chief Stoker 12/11/1915 09/05/1919 284266 ADM 188/455/284266
Rowland, William 10/01/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16127
Rycroft, Isaac 06/03/1891 Ordinary Seaman J42901
Sallows, Percy William 10/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J39689
Sampson, Frank 09/11/1884 304051 ADM 188/495/304051
Sanders, Frank Pamler 12/05/1894 L3239
Sansbury, Charles Rowe 05/09/1880 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 23/03/1919 186690 ADM 188/315/186690
Sargeant, William 05/06/1891 Ordinary Seaman J47765
Saunders, Alfred James 13/08/1892 3rd Writer M4648
Scadden, Walter Thomas 11/10/1876 Ship's Steward 12/11/1915 12/10/1919 163616 ADM 188/242/163616 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Scott, Arthur 01/08/1893 Ordinary Seaman J42903
Scott, Charles Benjamin Thomas 12/10/1885 Petty Officer Telegraphist 212613 ADM 188/372/212613 Roll of Honour
Scott, Montague William 16/03/1882 Stoker 1st Class 298856 ADM 188/484/298856
Scott, Thomas 06/10/1885 Able Seaman 226799 ADM 188/400/226799
Self, George 07/11/1888 Petty Officer 231562 ADM 188/410/231562
Sharpe, Frederick 09/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class K16192
Shekh, Henry Charles 10/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J35746
Shell, Montague George 07/08/1886 SS103354
Shoosmith, Ernest Davis 15/09/1893 Armourer's Crew M6205 Roll of Honour
Slinn, Walter 28/08/1896 Armourer's Crew M8924
Smith, Alfred Charles 29/12/1877 Petty Officer 2nd Class 12/11/1915 07/02/1917 174020 ADM 188/286/174020
Smith, Clement William 07/12/1884 Private RMLI Portsmouth 13230 ADM 159/184/13230
Smyth, Hugh 04/07/1870 Petty Officer 12/11/1915 27/03/1917 135820 ADM 188/186/135820
Solomans, Ralph Barnett 30/06/1897 Private RMLI Portsmouth 18315 ADM 159/193/18315
Spokes, Edward Isaac 23/07/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 232913 ADM 188/412/232913
Spriggs, Frederick 19/06/1897 SS6252
Stares, Sydney Howard 15/09/1884 Able Seaman 214535 ADM 188/376/214535
Steedman, William 14/07/1873 Shipwright 1st Class 12/11/1915 28/02/1919 283943 ADM 188/454/283943
Steel, Charles Alfred 23/12/1879 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 10/09/1917 182410 ADM 188/305/182410 Roll of Honour
Stephens, Joseph 26/08/1876 Petty Officer 12/11/1915 25/02/1919 163405 ADM 188/241/163405
Stevens, George Thomas 07/05/1882 Master at Arms 12/11/1915 17/05/1920 196603 ADM 188/340/196603
Stevens, George Thomas 07/05/1882 Master at Arms 12/11/1915 17/05/1920 196603 ADM 188/340/196603
Stone, Walter 02/03/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 308624 ADM 188/504/308624
Swales, Henry 10/03/1891 Petty Officer 238189 ADM 188/423/238189 Distinguished Service Medal
Sweby, Thomas William 10/11/1878 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1915 07/09/2016 288368 ADM 188/463/288368
Swyer, William Ambrose 03/02/1886 c1956 Gunner (T) 15/08/1915 Castor Navy List
Taylor, Harry Herbert 25/09/1895 Able Seaman J14772
Taylor, Samuel 23/09/1896 Private RMLI Portsmouth 18312 ADM 159/193/18312
Terribile, Francis 17/05/1887 Officers Cook 2nd Class 364433
Thacker, Walter 03/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J31523 Roll of Honour
Thomas, Albert John 23/08/1895 Able Seaman J22074
Thompson, Fredrick Harrison 22/04/1888 311653 ADM 188/510/311653
Thornton, Charles Gwilliam 02/10/1895 Able Seaman J22164
Threader, John Foster Thomas 19/02/1883 Leading Stoker 297262 ADM 188/481/297262
Till, Harry 29/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS112238 Roll of Honour
Photo
Toone, Harry 12/02/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 12/11/1915 01/03/1918 290239 ADM 188/467/290239
Treen, John 03/12/1882 Armourer 346433 ADM 188/525/346433
Trewern, Norman John 20/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J39589
Turner, Frank James 10/11/1895 Private RMLI Portsmouth 16778 ADM 159/190/16778
Turner, Frederick James 02/07/1892 K7700
Turner, Richard 11/07/1873 Chief Ship's Cook 11/11/1915 21/03/1919 167214 ADM 188/272/167214
Vincent, Ernest Edward 04/09/1887 Stoker 1st Class SS103481
Vole, William Henry 07/08/1897 Telegraphist J27407 ADM 188/701/27407
Walker, Herbert James 08/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J39704
Walsh, Thomas Alfred 04/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J38424
Walters, Harry George 18/12/1892 23/04/1944 Leading Cook's Mate M586 Photo
Distinguished Service Medal
Warburton, Charles Llevellyn Osmond 27/12/1869 Chief Engine Room Artificer 12/11/1915 13/11/1919 166256 ADM 188/270/166256
Ward, John 10/02/1896 J42906
Way, William J. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 562
Webb, Dennis 09/06/1883 Stoker 1st Class 301369 ADM 188/489/301369
Wells, Joseph Matthew 08/02/1892 K7890
Westaway, Sidney James 03/10/1877 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 11/02/1919 172046 ADM 188/282/172046
Whales, Harry 12/04/1874 Alderney CI Petty Officer 1st Class 12/11/1915 02/06/1916 149639 ADM 188/214/149639 Photo
Roll of Honour
Wheatley, Fred 12/08/1885 Carpenters Crew M17000
White, George Harold 16/12/1893 Leading Stoker K16260
White, James John 05/07/1882 Leading Seaman 12/11/1915 01/05/1917 197842 ADM 188/342/197842
Whittemore, Stanley Victor 17/07/1894 J12865 Photo
Wicks, Albert Frank Victor 06/08/1886 Able Seaman 229226 ADM 188/405/229226
Williams, Alfred Tom 24/09/1895 08/06/1916 Sick Berth Attendant 12/11/1915 02/06/1916 M7462 DoW
Roll of Honour
Williams, William Henry 19/11/1890 Officers Clerk L2082
Willis, Herbert 29/12/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K25939
Wilson, Murray Richard Osmond c1880 c1928 Temporary Surgeon 06/11/1915 Castor Navy List
Withers, Bertie 05/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class K19152
Woodford, Oliver 01/10/1899 Boy 1st Class J41378
Woodhouse, John Alick Edward 28/04/1885 Acting Paymaster 06/11/1915 [[[Woodhouse, John Alick Edward|Photo]]
Castor Navy List
Woodman, George William 07/10/1879 Petty Officer 12/11/1915 01/04/1919 192234 ADM 188/329/192234
Woods, Charles James 28/11/1888 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 03/06/1917 SS2116
Yeomans, Alfred 17/04/1870 Stoker Petty Officer 12/11/1915 30/06/1917 149864 ADM 188/214/149864