HMS Castor Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Castor.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS CASTOR
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. CASTOR which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Castor Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Sunday, 27 December 2020, 16:01:26


HMS Castor Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Adams, Andrew 15/02/1886 Ordinary Seaman 12/11/1915 19/02/1919 J42898 g
Amey, William George 18/11/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 12/11/1915 12/07/1916 K24791 g
Andrews, Harry 25/06/1882 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 10/09/1917 209536 g
Annetts, Fred 19/03/1894 Private RMLI 12/11/1915 17/05/1920 18134 g
Arthur, Henry Samuel 18/03/1888 Stoker 1st Class 10/04/1916 21/06/1919 K29887 g
Attew, Frank Noel 04/11/1897 19/08/1947 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 30/06/1916 J22383 g
Austin, George Frederick 12/04/1890 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1915 27/09/1916 SS107421 g
Austin, Stanley William 17/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 12/11/1915 17/05/1920 SS6255 g
Baker, William 23/04/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class 12/11/1915 31/05/1916 J39706 Photo g
Ballard, Henry Frederick 12/04/1898 Private RMLI 12/11/1915 17/05/1920 15319 g
Bampfylde, William Charlie 27/02/1887 c1973 Commissioned Shipwright 08/07/1915 28/06/1920 Navy List g
Barnfather, Norman 07/05/1886 11/07/1919 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 29/01/1918 228236 g
Barter, Charlie Rogers 09/12/1881 c1964 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 12/11/1915 05/06/1916 271648 g
Bartram, Leslie 06/02/1896 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 31/05/1916 J14191 g
Bass, Samuel James 27/10/1898 Boy Telegraphist 07/04/1916 14/09/1916 J33809 g
Batt, Hugh J 30/06/1878 c1944 Warrant Mechanician 20/08/1915 Navy List g
Baulch, Alfred James 12/12/1896 Signalman 18/05/1916 05/09/1916 J31568 g
Beagley, John 13/10/1884 Stoker 1st Class 30/05/1916 05/08/1917 303771 g
Beard, Joseph 07/06/1885 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1915 31/03/1919 306318 g
Bedford, Edward 05/01/1892 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 12/11/1915 22/09/1917 M8861 g
Bennett, John Robert 08/05/1890 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 19/10/1917 J42899 g
Beresford, Robert Henry John 19/09/1886 Shipwright 2nd Class 12/11/1915 30/09/1917 M7193 g
Berridge, Frank 28/01/1896 Leading Telegraphist 12/11/1915 23/04/1918 J15321 g
Blackburn, Ernest 20/06/1889 Able Seaman 17/05/1916 28/07/1916 SS2100 g
Bodys, John Henry 14/01/1878 Artificer Engineer 27/03/1915 Navy List g
Boggis, Frederick George 01/06/1894 Ordinary Seaman 11/03/1916 10/04/1918 J47688 g
Bolton, Joseph Ernest 19/01/1874 14/05/1921 Stoker Petty Officer 12/11/1915 25/07/1918 278551 g
Bond, Percy 12/11/1895 Signalman 21/01/1916 16/08/1916 J21158 g
Booker, Alfred William Albert 30/10/1883 c1929 Chief Writer 21/12/1915 21/07/1917 342364 g
Booth, John 10/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1915 31/10/1918 SS112807 g
Bowden, John 20/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1915 29/05/1918 SS111442 g
Bower, Percival William Henry 07/06/1895 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 12/02/1917 J12252 g
Boyce, Ernest Alfred 07/12/1892 Private RMLI 12/11/1915 17/05/1920 15798 g
Bradley, Alfred Thomas 02/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1915 02/06/1916 SS108057 g
Bradley, William Henry 10/12/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 12/11/1915 02/06/1916 K25942 g
Brightman, Herbert William 09/10/1897 Telegraphist 06/01/1916 02/06/1916 J24234 g
Broomhead, Alfred 09/01/1888 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 12/05/1915 31/05/1916 SS103448 g
Brown, Percy Henry 02/07/1892 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 12/11/1915 08/10/1919 M112 g
Browne, Patrick 30/09/1881 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 17/05/1920 191942 G
Brownjohn, Frank Herbert 04/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman 12/11/1915 18/01/1917 J30726 g
Bruce, Frederick 05/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 12/11/1915 29/04/1917 J37587 g
Bryan, Thomas 13/02/1889 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1915 01/03/1919 K25943 g
Burnett, Stanley 25/08/1897 26/07/1968 Signalman 24/11/1915 14/04/1917 J28830 Photo g
Burton, John Prescott 26/07/1890 Lieutenant 22/12/1915 13/08/1917 Navy List g
Cain, Edwin 05/02/1892 Senior Reserve Attendant 03/11/1915 31/01/1919 M9778 g
Callaby, Ernest 12/03/1875 Leading Stoker 27/05/1916 29/05/1918 277812 g
Camp, Alfred 17/06/1875 Chief Stoker 12/11/1915 28/02/1919 278246 g
Candy, William Arthur Victor 07/12/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Signalman 21/01/1916 31/05/1916 J28149 g
Chambers, Albert Victor 01/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman 12/01/1915 19/09/1918 J42935 g
Chant, Edgar Charles 28/02/1896 Signalman 24/11/1915 18/06/1916 J15978 g
Chant, Robert George 23/09/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 12/11/1915 28/02/1919 308615 g
Child, Frederick Thorpe 24/04/1885 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 12/11/1915 31/05/1916 308828 g
Clack, Sidney Victor 25/06/1897 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 01/05/1916 10/12/1919 L4693 g
Clarke, John 24/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1915 31/12/1916 K24260 g
Clarke, William H. Signal Boatswain c Nov 1915 Navy List g
Cleave, Arthur Batchelor 02/05/1888 Ship's Steward's Assistant 12/03/1915 26/05/1918 M12755 g
Cleeve, James 23/11/1878 Chief Stoker 01/12/1915 21/11/1918 287671 g
Clegg, William Joseph 26/09/1897 Ordinary Signalman 20/01/1916 15/06/1916 J31621 g
Cole, Edwin 04/09/1878 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 30/01/1915 23/08/1919 Navy List g
Collings, Arthur Laffarty 31/12/1892 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 24/11/1915 13/08/1916 L4293 g
Collins, Cornelius 15/05/1894 Private 15921 g
Collins, William James 03/02/1887 Petty Officer 12/11/1915 30/04/1917 221365 g
Colville, William 13/07/1897 M14344 g
Conlon, Eugene Jeram 05/12/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31000 g
Connor, Edward 28/02/1886 Stoker 1st Class 228915 g
Cook, Frederick Arthur 26/12/1890 Signal Boy J35579 g
Coulson, Ralph 17/06/1890 Able Seaman SS2735 g
Cowey, Fred 06/04/1896 Able Seaman J15395 g
Cross, Thomas 29/04/1886 311002 g
Cull, Joe 10/11/1887 Senior Petty Officer K12695 g
Curtis, Stanley 14/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K14993 g
Curwen, Thomas 23/04/1891 Leading Seaman 12/11/1915 30/06/1916 239177 g
Dapp, Trayton Victor 01/10/1889 Able Seaman 237789 g
Davison, William Bernard 10/09/1898 J33931 g
Dawe, Percy 25/03/1890 236020 g
Day, Joseph William 04/05/1899 Signaller J32783 g
Deacon, John Lewis 21/03/1888 Engineer Lieutenant 06/05/1915 Navy List g
Dean, Arnold 19/07/1881 20/11/1943 Warrant Telegraphist c Nov 1915 Navy List g
Dearden, Richard Lionel 16/07/1883 Lieutenant 06/11/1915 Navy List g
Dedman, Percy 12/04/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 304558 g
Dent, Robert Edward 03/06/1882 Officer's Steward 1st Class L687 g
Dicker, Walter Charles 17/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J34715 g
Dilley, James Edward 25/10/1895 J18556 g
Dimmock, George Edwin 02/05/1886 Leading Seaman SS103515 g
Dodge, William Charles 29/06/1885 Leading Seaman 213893 g
Donaldson, Gladstone 08/07/1892 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M16853 g
Doughty, Sidney Archibald 06/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class K19788 g
Dove, John Robert 25/11/1893 Private 17508 g
Dunne, Joseph Francis 14/01/1882 Lieutenant Navy List g
Durell, Laurence Edward Horsnell 24/12/1896 15/07/1918 Carpenter's Crew M5454 g
Durrance, George Henry 11/06/1890 K10469 g
Dymond, Hubert 06/11/1891 Private 15297 g
Dynes, Arthur Leonard 13/09/1895 Able Seaman J20790 g
Ebbett, Claude Sargent 05/04/1890 236616 g
Edwards, Arthur 03/12/1889 Ordinary Seaman J47763 g
Elliott, George Allport 03/02/1898 J31442 g
Evans, Alfred Owen 19/02/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Signalman J27451 g
Fagan, Arthur 18/04/1897 J42907 g
Falcon, Harry Shepherd 21/05/1899 Boy Signalmman J36334 g
Farley, Alfred Ernest 02/06/1889 Leading Seaman 233046 g
Ferris, Edward Charles not yet known Private 18537 g
Figgins, Harry 18/03/1896 Wireman 2nd Class M17464 g
Finnigan, William Walter 03/03/1878 c1960 Colour Serjeant 30/10/1915 17/01/1917 PO/9428 Photo g
Fisher, Barrington 31/05/1895 Able Seaman J11600 g
Flaxman, Alfred Austin 03/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J36379 g
Flory, Albert Edward 11/01/1900 31/05/1916 Bugler 18169 g
Fly, George c1875 Private PO/7658 g
Foley, Alfred John 09/12/1891 M4015 g
Forbes, Arthur John 09/05/1896 Able Seaman SS6256 g
Fox, John Edward 25/07/1893 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS114531 g
Freeman, Frederick 13/02/1882 Mechanician 294988 g
Freemantle, Alfred William 22/04/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 295810 g
Gage, Reginald William 16/06/1891 Leading Seaman 239408 g
Gasson, Harry 16/07/1883 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 212007 Photo g
Gawler, Henry Alfred 08/08/1891 Able Seaman K5894 g
Gifford, Charles Francis 13/04/1897 Signalman J24925 g
Glyde, Lawrence Thomas 05/01/1884 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 23/03/1919 204728 g
Goacher, Walter 05/11/1888 Leading Stoker K19063 g
Golley, John Francis 28/08/1895 M6541 g
Goodson, John 14/08/1896 Able Seaman J16326 g
Gouller, Percy Henry Daniel 20/08/1897 Private 17985 g
Grant, Frederick Joseph 06/11/1873 Officer's Steward 1st Class 12/11/1915 07/12/1917 355489 g
Gray, William 24/02/1895 K21219 g
Groves, William John 02/09/1886 Leading Signalman 21/12/1915 30/06/1916 224470 g
Haines, Sydney Charles 31/03/1897 Wireman 2nd Class M15477 g
Hall, Vincent 16/07/1887 Able Seaman 227567 g
Hallam, Frederick 21/08/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J39695 g
Hardman, John Richard 11/12/1897 18305 g
Harman, William Henry 06/12/1899 L7135 g
Harper, Louis 23/12/1889 Able Seaman SS2766 g
Harrison, Walter 18/11/1893 Able Seaman J10178 g
Hawksley, James Rose Price 01/08/1871 Captain (Commordore 2nd Class) c Nov 1915 Navy List g
Hayman, Ernest Alfred 28/01/1884 c1923 Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 31/12/1917 SS103466 g
Hazell, Claude Edward Charles 16/12/1887 K2416 g
Heathman, William Thomas 04/11/1891 Private 15848 g
Hedderwick, Hew Cockburn c1892 Lieutenant R.N.V.R. 02/11/1915 Navy List g
Hepburn, Arthur 15/10/1887 J42934 g
Hewett, Albert Frederick 01/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J42910 g
Hill, Allan 25/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class K18699 g
Hills, George William 11/08/1894 Able Seaman J12140 g
Hobbs, Edmund Marmaduk 22/01/1897 Private 18296 g
Holden, Joseph 15/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18287 g
Holman, Alfred James 22/06/1891 M5000 g
Holmes, James McAlister c1880 Staff Surgeon 06/11/0115 Navy List g
Houson, Wallace Albert 01/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J39590 g
Howard, Alfred William 27/05/1890 Private 16064 g
Hudson, Harold 16/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman J42897 g
Hunt, Walter 12/07/1888 M6894 g
Hunter, George William 07/05/1880 Mechn 1st Class 301612 g
Hutchinson, George 02/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 12/08/1915 31/07/1918 SS6254 g
Hyde, Albert Harry 17/10/1884 07/10/1918 Stoker 1st class 303807 g
Ivill, Walter 19/12/1898 J39708 g
James, Hubert 16/03/1889 Private RMLI 30/10/1915 12/05/1919 14704 g
Jenkins, James Henry 17/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K28988 g
Jerome, Wilfred Samuel 16/12/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272025 g
Johnson, William 31/12/1892 Private 17941 g
Joyce, Samuel 24/08/1886 307343 g
Judge, William Alfred 09/05/1897 SS6250 g
Kelly, Terence 18/03/1883 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 17/05/1920 201494 g
Kersley, Walter 03/09/1895 SS6249 g
Kilhams, Alfred John 11/08/1897 31/05/1916 Telegraphist 01/01/1916 31/05/1916 J30359 g
Kirby, Harry George 15/09/1883 Stoker 1st Class 302177 g
Knapman, Percy Frederick 16/06/1896 Able Seaman J17156 g
Knight, Herbert James 17/12/1894 Able Seaman J18413 g
Knowles, Edward 24/10/1886 224066 g
Lane, Stafford Paul Shewring 21/04/1887 227764 g
Lawes, Ernest 11/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J33450 g
Lawrence, Philip George 11/03/1884 16118 g
Laycock, Ewart 16/05/1898 J31730 g
Le Tissier, Ernest Laine 22/01/1899 J34294 g
Lee, Fred Backhouse 25/01/1898 J40332 g
Lewis, James Christopher Francis 23/12/1890 26/04/1918 Lieutenant 03/12/1915 Navy List g
Lidster, Norman Wilfred 03/01/1897 Cook's Mate M11983 g
Limbrick, Alfred Hoskins 08/10/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272428 g
Lindley, Albany Percy 15/10/1896 Cook's Mate M10908 g
Lloyd, Vincent 03/07/1885 351515 g
Lovejoy, Albert 06/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS109906 g
Lowe, Ernest 16/02/1886 Able Seaman 226479 g
Lusby, George 05/08/1894 Private 16224 g
Lye, Herbert 02/03/1889 Stoker 1st Class 312233 g
Lynn, David 25/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class K25954 g
MacGregor, Donald Neil 13/05/1878 31/05/1916 Chief Yeoman of Signals 23/12/1915 31/05/1916 173674 g
Madge, Herbert William George 26/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J36874 g
Mallory, Harry Robson 03/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J33603 g
Manning, Edward 01/06/1888 Leading Stoker K9451 g
Mantaw, James 30/01/1893 Stoker RNR 01/03/1916 06/01/1919 S 8960 BT 377/7/85616 g
Marriott, Joseph William 20/09/1897 Signaller J30010 g
Marsden, Arthur Albert 01/07/1882 Officers Cook 357669 g
Marshall, Walter Frederick 19/02/1894 J13924 g
Marter, Charles Roderic Evelyn 08/10/1894 Able Seaman J12241 g
Martin, David 24/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 30/01/1916 06/09/1916 J31311 g
Masterton, John 28/09/1898 J35953 g
Matthews, George Thomas 04/01/1889 Private 14555 g
Mc Queen, William James 21/04/1886 Private 13266 g
Mccall, Frederick George 28/08/1897 J24968 g
McConnell, Thomas 12/03/1876 Gunner 11/08/1915 Navy List g
Mcdowall, Alfred 14/07/1870 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 12/11/1915 12/02/1919 268308 g
Mcgahan, Nicholas 05/01/1897 SS6264 g
Mcgarry, John 19/08/1883 Yeoman Signaller 205135 g
Meaby, Albert James 23/01/1890 Private 14969 g
Mechen, George Edmund 14/09/1883 Able Seaman SS181 g
Millett, Herbert Claude 07/05/1896 Sub-Lieutenant 02/03/1916 Navy List g
Minion, David 16/03/1883 209148 g
Mitchell, Harry 22/09/1886 Stoker 1st Class SS103142 g
Moorby, Lawrence 28/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman 12/11/1915 30/09/1916 SS6262 g
Moore, Henry Ruthven 29/08/1886 Lieutenant Commander 04/11/1915 Navy List g
Morley, Edward Ernest 10/05/1895 J14080 g
Munt, Frederick Hurst 02/12/1889 M3750 g
Murray, John 13/09/1873 Leading Stoker 12/11/1915 13/02/1918 170788 g
Mutter, John Nicholas 06/12/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M1115 g
Neville, Daniel John 02/07/1889 Petty Officer 312239 g
New, Richard Arthur 10/11/1895 23/12/1963 Private 16625 g
O'Carroll, Philip Thomas 01/02/1894 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M12785 g
O'Donnell, Patrick 12/11/1897 Able Seaman J24430 g
O'Donoghue, Cornelius 28/08/1886 Able Seaman 231176 g
Olliver, Thomas Henry 12/06/1895 Able Seaman J13533 g
Osborn, Joseph 27/01/1887 Able Seaman 232651 g
Osgood, William Edgar 01/02/1880 Chief Stoker 01/03/1916 19/02/1917 289441 g
Pape, Cyril 11/02/1895 Ordinary Seaman J42927 g
Parker, Rupert Harry 01/03/1898 Signaller J25453 g
Parker, William Charles 22/02/1888 Able Seaman SS1746 g
Patterson, Lionel Charles 11/05/1892 c1972 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 31/10/1915 Navy List g
Payne, Frederick Gordon 29/07/1895 Stoker RNR 29/01/1916 23/03/1919 S 8410 BT 377/7/85066 g
Peckham, Walter Charles 18/03/1896 Able Seaman J22933 g
Peirce, George Martin 03/07/1886 Shipwright 346964 g
Penman, James 12/07/1895 Able Seaman J13443 g
Pepperday, Wilfred Charles 18/07/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K24255 g
Phillips, George James 18/02/1881 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 271177 g
Phillips, Owen Tudor Hood 04/10/1883 Lieutenant-Commander 27/10/1915 Navy List g
Philpotts, Albert Victor 07/10/1896 Signaller J22625 g
Pick, Frederick Horace 02/08/1896 Private 18137 g
Pickering, John William 12/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class K8731 g
Pitts, William Eugene 08/02/1899 J32005 g
Pontin, Edward 21/04/1893 K11386 g
Poole, Francis Horace 13/07/1893 Ordinary Seaman J47687 g
Potterill, James Benjamin 03/09/1898 Ordinary Signalman J28265 g
Powell, Philip Norman 20/01/1897 Private 18306 g
Preece, William Thomas 21/02/1896 Able Seaman J19926 g
Prior, Victor 01/11/1887 Cooper 2nd Class 345498 g
Proctor, William Arthur 22/03/1888 M6316 g
Pursall, Ernest Frederick 08/04/1892 Private 16131 g
Raw, Charles 05/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J39596 g
Ray, Colin Robert 24/01/1893 Carpenter's Crew 02/05/1916 25/07/1916 M17335 g
Rea, Basil Soame 29/01/1893 Paymaster Lieutenant c Feb 1916 Navy List g
Redfern, Percy Frederick 15/07/1885 Leading Signalman 213400 g
Reed, William 05/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class K26478 g
Reeve, Robert Thomas 04/01/1871 10/09/1918 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 21/12/1915 25/07/1917 350152 g
Reeves, William 19/10/1889 Stoker 1st Class 312411 g
Reid, Charles Stewart 10/07/1887 Wireman 2nd Class M15478 g
Reid, William 10/05/1898 Officers Steward 3rd Class L7133 g
Rich, Owen Luther 24/05/1897 SS6251 g
Richard, Wilfred 10/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman J42908 g
Richards, George Walter 24/05/1892 Leading Seaman J7099 g
Richardson, Ernest Augustus 14/09/1892 c1972 Waiter 3rd Class M16629 g
Richardson, George 04/05/1897 J36537 g
Richardson, Harry 14/01/1897 Able Seaman J18604 g
Rogers, Alan Mackenzie 19/07/1896 Clerk to Secretary 14/05/1916 Navy List g
Ronayne, John 16/07/1875 Chief Stoker 12/11/1915 09/05/1919 284266 g
Rowland, William 10/01/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16127 g
Rycroft, Isaac 06/03/1891 Ordinary Seaman J42901 g
Sallows, Percy William 10/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J39689 g
Sampson, Frank 09/11/1884 304051 g
Sanders, Frank Pamler 12/05/1894 L3239 g
Sargeant, William 05/06/1891 Ordinary Seaman J47765 g
Saunders, Alfred James 13/08/1892 3rd Writer M4648 g
Scott, Arthur 01/08/1893 Ordinary Seaman J42903 g
Scott, Charles Benjamin Thomas 12/10/1885 Petty Officer Telegraphist 212613 g
Scott, Montague William 16/03/1882 Stoker 1st Class 298856 g
Scott, Thomas 06/10/1885 Able Seaman 226799 g
Self, George 07/11/1888 Petty Officer 231562 g
Sharpe, Frederick 09/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class K16192 g
Shekh, Henry Charles 10/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J35746 g
Shell, Montague George 07/08/1886 SS103354 g
Shoosmith, Ernest Davis 15/09/1893 Armourer's Crew M6205 g
Slinn, Walter 28/08/1896 Armourer's Crew M8924 g
Smith, Clement William 07/12/1884 Private 13230 g
Solomans, Ralph Barnett 30/06/1897 Private 18315 g
Spokes, Edward Isaac 23/07/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 232913 g
Spriggs, Frederick 19/06/1897 SS6252 g
Stares, Sydney Howard 15/09/1884 Able Seaman 214535 g
Steedman, William 14/07/1873 Shipwright 1st Class 12/11/1915 28/02/1919 283943 g
Steel, Charles Alfred 23/12/1879 Able Seaman 182410 g
Stevens, George Thomas 07/05/1882 Master at Arms 12/11/1915 17/05/1920 196603 g
Stone, Walter 02/03/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 308624 g
Swales, Henry 10/03/1891 Petty Officer 238189 g
Sweby, Thomas William 10/11/1878 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1915 07/09/2016 288368 g
Swyer, William Ambrose 03/02/1886 c1956 Gunner (T) 15/08/1915 Navy List g
Taylor, Harry Herbert 25/09/1895 Able Seaman J14772 g
Taylor, Samuel 23/09/1896 18312 g
Terribile, Francis 17/05/1887 Officers Cook 2nd Class 364433 g
Thacker, Walter 03/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J31523 g
Thomas, Albert John 23/08/1895 Able Seaman J22074 g
Thompson, Fredrick Harrison 22/04/1888 311653 g
Thornton, Charles Gwilliam 02/10/1895 Able Seaman J22164 g
Threader, John Foster Thomas 19/02/1883 Leading Stoker 297262 g
Till, Harry 29/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS112238 g
Toone, Harry 12/02/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 12/11/1915 01/03/1918 290239 g
Treen, John 03/12/1882 Armourer 346433 g
Trewern, Norman John 20/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J39589 g
Turner, Frank James 10/11/1895 Private 16778 g
Turner, Frederick James 02/07/1892 K7700 g
Vincent, Ernest Edward 04/09/1887 Stoker 1st Class SS103481 g
Vole, William Henry 07/08/1897 Telegraphist J27407 g
Walker, Herbert James 08/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J39704 g
Walsh, Thomas Alfred 04/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J38424 g
Walters, Harry George 18/12/1892 23/04/1944 Leading Cook's Mate M586 g
Ward, John 10/02/1896 J42906 g
Webb, Dennis 09/06/1883 Stoker 1st Class 301369 g
Wells, Joseph Matthew 08/02/1892 K7890 g
Whales, Harry c1875 Petty Officer 149639 g
Wheatley, Fred 12/08/1885 Carpenters Crew M17000 g
White, George Harold 16/12/1893 Leading Stoker K16260 g
Whittemore, Stanley Victor 17/07/1894 J12865 g
Wicks, Albert Frank Victor 06/08/1886 Able Seaman 229226 g
Williams, Alfred Tom 24/09/1895 08/06/1916 Sick Berth Attendant M7462 g
Williams, William Henry 19/11/1890 Officers Clerk L2082 g
Willis, Herbert 29/12/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K25939 g
Wilson, Murray Richard Osmond c1880 c1928 Temporary Surgeon 06/11/1915 Navy List g
Withers, Bertie 05/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class K19152 g
Woodford, Oliver 01/10/1899 Boy 1st Class J41378 g
Woodhouse, John Alick Edward 28/04/1885 Acting Paymaster 06/11/1915 Navy List g
Woods, Charles James 28/11/1888 Able Seaman 12/11/1915 03/06/1917 SS2116 g