HMS Caroline Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Caroline Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Monday, 1 April 2024, 17:22 and contains 321 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Acott, Percy Oliver 04/11/1876 Yalding Kent ENG Able Seaman 04/12/1914 10/03/1919 168368 ADM 188/274/168368
Adams, Arthur 17/10/1878 Tottenham London ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 24/02/1915 05/04/1919 9407 ADM 159/76/9407
Addie, Charles Mechan 24/03/1898 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO 23/04/1982 Ordinary Signalman 24/03/1916 18/01/1917 J31190 ADM 188/709/31190
Aldous, Victor Arnold 05/07/1897 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG 21/12/1967 Able Seaman 21/11/1915 28/02/1917 J26510 ADM 188/700/26510
Allsop, Charles 09/07/1889 Bootle Lancashire ENG Carpenter's Crew 02/03/1916 04/08/1917 M16474 ADM 188/1050/16474
Andrews, Charles Henry 02/12/1877 Wandsworth, London Surrey ENG 18/04/1944 Colour Serjeant RMLI Portsmouth 24/02/1916 20/07/1918 9874 ADM 159/17/9874
Augustynes, Johanes Ludovicus 11/11/1893 Hull Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 25/03/1916 04/05/1917 K15374 ADM 188/897/15374
Bailey, Albert Edward 22/01/1889 Worthing Sussex ENG Leading Signalman 26/06/1915 11/03/1919 233096 ADM188/413/233096
Bailey, Charles William 11/12/1892 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Cook's Mate 26/03/1915 27/08/1917 M7576 ADM188/1033/7576
Baker, Henry Thomas 25/08/1899 Chelsea London ENG Boy 1st Class 23/11/1915 24/08/1917 J41695 ADM188/730/41695
Baldwin, Frederick 01/06/1884 Saham Toney near Watton Norfolk ENG 1965 Mechanician 08/11/1914 31/03/1921 360092 ADM 188/547/360092
Barlow, William 09/03/1883 Bury Lancashire ENG 09/06/1922 Plumber 04/12/1914 08/10/1918 345350 ADM 188/523/345350
Barnes, Francis George 03/04/1881 Churchknowle Dorset ENG Able Seaman 06/12/1914 31/12/1917 193205 ADM 188/332/193205
Barrett, Walter 10/04/1893 Mile End London ENG Able Seaman 04/12/1914 19/01/1918 J7960 ADM 188/662/7960
Barry, Philip Charles 26/06/1892 Newcastle Northumberland ENG 30/04/1950 Leading Stoker 02/05/1916 31/12/1917 K7825 ADM 188/882/7825
Bateman, George Deane 01/12/1876 ? 19/01/1957 Staff Surgeon 24/11/1914 - Caroline Navy List
Batten, Charles Douglas 29/05/1885 Bramdean Hampshire ENG 27/10/1963 Stoker Petty Officer 04/12/1914 07/03/1919 308420 ADM 188/503/308420
Beard, Stanley Thomas 02/01/1894 Grimsby Lincolnshire ENG 25/04/1973 Stoker 1st Class 04/12/1914 06/06/1917 SS114142 ADM 188/1120/114142
Beaver, Frederick Henry 29/11/1872 Portland Dorset ENG 01/02/1947 Chief Stoker 04/12/1914 25/11/1918 172828 ADM 188/283/172828
Bedford, William James 11/05/1881 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 1963 Acting Ship's Steward 04/12/1914 27/02/1918 341244 ADM 188/515/341244
Bennett, Alexander Haddow 30/12/1892 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO 26/04/1953 Stoker 1st Class 08/03/1915 16/06/1919 SS115621 ADM 188/1121/115621
Berresford, Daniel George 09/01/1895 Stoke Staffordshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/12/1914 26/11/1917 SS5057 ADM 188/1099/5057
Bessant, Edward George 14/07/1891 Andover Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 04/12/1914 30/04/1919 J2520 ADM 188/652/2520
Bigg, Arthur Charles 12/05/1875 Saint Georges Barnsgate Kent ENG Petty Officer 04/12/1914 26/02/1919 157592 ADM 188/230/157592
Bishop, Henry Thomas 08/08/1886 Fareham Hampshire ENG 1938 Stoker Petty Officer 04/12/1914 01/11/1920 220841 ADM 188/388/220841
Bishop, William Frederick 21/09/1889 Lambeth London ENG 1965 Leading Seaman 11/03/1916 06/1919 234434 ADM 188/415/234434
Blissett, John George 18/03/1892 Newcastle Northumberland ENG Stoker 1st Class 11/04/1916 31/01/1917 SS111106 ADM 188/1117/111106
Bolton, John Edward 27/07/1896 Scarborough Yorkshire ENG 05/05/1981 Able Seaman 04/02/1916 07/03/1919 SS5421 ADM 188/1099/5421
Booley, Thomas William 21/12/1881 Chelsea London ENG Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class 11/10/1915 03/03/1919 M14242 ADM 188/1046/14242
Bougourd, Frank 12/03/1897 Guernsey CI Ordinary Seaman 25/07/1915 21/07/1916 SS5586 ADM 188/1099/5586
Boyle, William 11/07/1894 Droheda Louth IRL Stoker RNR ?/12/1914 28/08/1916 S 3247 BT 377/7/79909
Bradley, Charles Henry 11/08/1876 Camden Town London ENG Master at Arms 04/12/1914 24/12/1918 171254 ADM 188/280/171254
Bradley, William 02/04/1893 Maidstone Kent ENG Stoker 1st Class 03/07/1915 27/06/1916 SS113657 ADM 188/1119/113657
Brant, Arthur George 04/01/1897 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG 1947 Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/12/1914 27/06/1918 17106 ADM 159/191/17106
Brennan, Edgar Alfred 16/02/1884 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 04/12/1914 10/03/1918 217237 ADM 188/381/217237
Britton, Frank Samuel 07/03/1895 Bognor Sussex ENG Able Seaman 11/10/1915 28/08/1916 J18686 ADM188/684/18686
Brooker, Clement 05/11/1880 Petersfield Hampshire ENG 12/12/1941 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 09/01/1916 11/02/1919 357337 ADM 188/541/357337
Brown, Albert Edward 28/08/1896 Lewisham London ENG 04/05/1948 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 04/12/1914 28/02/1918 L5213 ADM 188/998/5213
Brown, Frederick 17/09/1887 Paddington London ENG Leading Signalman 07/10/1915 01/09/1916 230733 ADM 188/408/230733
Brown, Thomas 05/06/1881 Leith SCO Stoker RNR 04/12/1914 31/12/1916 U 2020 BT 377/7/120754
Browning, Kenneth Gilbert 25/09/1898 Egham Surrey ENG Ordinary Signalman 25/03/1916 18/01/1917 J29079 ADM188/705/29079
Brunton, Ralph Harrison 07/04/1893 Hebburn-on-Tyne Durham ENG 05/09/1970 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 05/04/1916 30/09/1917 M11417 ADM 188/1040/11417
Buckland, William Henry 22/10/1876 Portsea Hampshire ENG Petty Officer 04/12/1914 26/06/1917 166362 ADM 188/270/166362
Bull, Ernest Wilfred 04/08/1898 Hinckley Leicestershire ENG Ordinary Seaman 01/03/1916 26/09/1917 J29057 ADM188/705/29057
Bullock, Charles 19/06/1898 Stourbridge Worcestershire ENG Ordinary Seaman 19/03/1916 11/02/1917 J27355 ADM 188/701/27355
Bullock, Harry 02/01/1898 Castleford Yorkshire ENG 04/06/1961 Ordinary Seaman 02/01/1916 07/08/1916 J30478 ADM 188/707/30478
Bunyan, Edward Frank 17/03/1899 Holborn London ENG 19/04/1971 Boy 1st Class 30/01/1916 06/03/1917 J34136 ADM 188/715/34136
Burchell, Charles Harry 15/11/1885 Barsham Sussex ENG 1962 Stoker Petty Officer 04/12/1914 31/03/1921 306032 ADM188/499/306032
Burden, Walter 07/10/1881 Landport Hampshire ENG Mechanician 04/12/1914 03/06/1920 358236 ADM 188/543/358236
Burfitt, Frank Wilfred 02/03/1895 Twyford Hampshire ENG 14/03/1980 Leading Seaman 12/05/1916 19/04/1917 J9952 ADM188/666/9952
Carey, Fred 28/05/1898 Hailsham Sussex ENG Ordinary Seaman 28/03/1916 30/03/1917 J29609 ADM188/706/29609
Chalmers, David 13/04/1894 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO 02/04/1971 Able Seaman 21/11/1915 10/09/1916 J10438 ADM 188/667/10438
Chatfield, Caleb 26/04/1876 Patcham Sussex ENG 19/11/1917 Petty Officer 04/12/1914 07/08/1916 168364 ADM 188/274/168364
Cheek, George Henry 16/09/1898 Cowes Isle of Wight IOW 02/10/1942 Boy 1st Class 04/12/1915 15/09/1916 J30260 ADM188/707/30260
Cheeseworth, George Gribble 18/01/1898 Torquay Devon ENG Ordinary Seaman 18/01/1916 26/09/1917 J34428 ADM188/715/34428
Clark, Charlie 20/12/1884 Gravesend Kent ENG 1952 Able Seaman 04/12/1914 10/03/1919 219347 ADM 188/385/219347
Clark, Walter Nelson 09/03/1881 Ropley Hampshire ENG 1961 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 06/03/1916 15/10/1916 294678 ADM 188/476/294678
Clarke, James 26/02/1884 Greencastle Donegal IRL Seaman RNR 04/12/1914 28/02/1917 C 3523 BT 377/7/35754
Coates, James 26/02/1897 Middlesex ENG Stoker RNR 04/09/1915 28/08/1917 DA 18756 BT 377/7/65182 Remustered as Seaman
in October 1917
with ON changed to S7775
Cockcroft, Samuel Henry 24/08/1875 Rochdale Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 04/12/1914 10/02/1919 163166 ADM 188/241/163166
Cockerill, Harry 04/10/1891 Kentish Town London ENG 1971 Leading Stoker 25/05/1916 24/07/1917 K7988 ADM 188/882/7988
Cohen, Hyman 22/08/1887 Cardiff Glamorgan WAL 1969 Leading Stoker 16/03/1916 30/01/1917 310185 ADM188/507/310185
Collison, Thomas Charles 15/05/1887 Chelsea London ENG Ship's Steward's Assistant 04/12/1914 08/11/1917 M9334 ADM 188/1036/9334
Coney, Alfred William 25/12/1892 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG 04/06/1927 Able Seaman 04/12/1914 26/04/1918 J6482 ADM 188/659/6482
Coombes, Clarence Charles 29/06/1899 Southampton Hampshire ENG 1993 Boy 1st Class 06/08/1915 28/06/1917 J36865 ADM 188/720/36865
Coombs, Matthew 06/10/1887 Bridport Dorset ENG 1959 Able Seaman 04/12/1910 31/12/1917 225818 ADM 188/398/225818
Cornwallis, Oswald Wykeham 16/03/1894 Linton Park Kent ENG 28/01/1974 Lieutenant 15/12/1915 27/03/1918 - ADM 196/145/587 Caroline Navy List
Corson, Eric Reid 09/01/1887 ? Lieutenant Commander 13/11/1915 02/06/1918 - ADM 196/143/834 Caroline Navy List
Cowley, Henry Ernest 07/04/1899 Bristol Gloucestershire ENG 24/06/1961 Able Seaman 14/05/1915 06/04/1917 J34427 ADM 188/715/34427
Cox, Ernest William 13/11/1881 ? Paymaster 19/11/1914 16/04/1917 - ADM 196/171/367 Caroline Navy List
Craig, Robert James 30/01/1893 Belfast IRL Stoker RNR 04/12/1914 28/08/1917 S 3245 BT 377/7/79907
Crick, William Richard Giles 01/01/1899 East Molesley ENG 21/09/1989 Boy Telegraphist 07/08/1915 30/06/1916 J30599 ADM 188/708/30599 Photo
Croft, Edward John 05/09/1886 Stevenage Hertfordshire ENG 30/03/1919 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 11/05/1915 16/05/1917 219160 ADM 188/385/219160
Croft, James 20/03/1898 Birkenhead Cheshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 27/03/1916 21/03/1917 SS7069 ADM 188/1101/7069
Crooke, Henry Ralph 07/12/1875 Calcutta India IND 11/02/1952 Captain 15/10/1914 23/03/1917 - ADM 196/44/39 Caroline Navy List
Photo
Cruttenden, William Robert 08/09/1878 Canterbury Kent ENG 22/03/1961 Cooper 04/12/1914 30/09/1918 342344 ADM 188/517/342344
Curtis, Alfred John 17/03/1887 Woking Surrey ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/12/1914 24/10/1917 310085 ADM 188/507/310085
D'Arcy, Raymond Elisha 17/01/1896 Manchester Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/12/1914 27/07/1916 J14549 ADM188/676/14549
Dales, John William Thomas 21/09/1895 Middlesbrough Yorkshire ENG 16/03/1957 Stoker 1st Class 08/04/1915 16/06/1919 SS115652 ADM 188/1121/115652
Daniel, George Francis Marmaduke 13/08/1896 Newport Pagnell Buckinghamshire ENG Able Seaman 16/09/1915 27/09/1916 J26883 ADM 188/700/26883
Davis, Percival Charles 30/09/1897 Dorchester Dorset ENG Able Seaman 07/02/1916 25/07/1916 J28339 ADM188/703/28339
Dearn, Joseph 22/10/1895 West Bromwich Staffordshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 03/03/1916 16/06/1919 SS115679 ADM 188/1121/115679
Deeprose, George Thomas 09/10/1894 Rotherhithe London ENG Sick Berth Attendant 27/07/1915 27/06/1919 M6813 ADM188/1031/6813 Photo
Deverill, James Harold 27/02/1888 Philadelphia USA Stoker RNR 14/12/1914 25/07/1917 S 3407 BT 377/7/80068
Dick, James 02/12/1892 Newcastle Northumberland ENG Cook's Mate 09/03/1916 07/02/1919 M12335 ADM 188/1042/12335
Ditsell, Richard Alfred 07/08/1891 Spitalfields London ENG 05/09/1959 Leading Stoker 18/11/1915 26/09/1917 K7248 ADM 188/881/7248
Diver, Harry 14/08/1884 Greencastle Donegal IRL Seaman RNR 04/12/1914 28/08/1917 C 3752 BT 377/7/35975
Dolan, James 30/09/1898 Falkirk Stirlingshire SCO Ordinary Seaman 30/03/1916 04/04/1917 J29644 ADM 188/706/29644
Douglas, Murray 16/08/1879 Southampton ENG 1958 Able Seaman 04/12/1914 30/06/1916 187769 ADM 188/318/187769
Drake, William Frank 07/02/1895 White Parish, Salisbury ENG 1970 Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/12/1914 30/04/1917 17100 ADM 159/191/17100
Drummond, Edmund Rupert 08/05/1884 Leckhampstead ENG 09/09/1965 Lieutenant 17/12/1915 02/02/1917 - ADM196/143/389 Caroline Navy List
Duke, David Edward 11/05/1872 Dumbarton SCO 14/05/1965 Engineer Commander 10/08/1914 05/1917 - ADM196/133/126 Caroline Navy List
Durston, Stephen Leonard 06/09/1899 Somerset ENG 27/02/1973 Telegraphist 16/10/1915 15/02/1917 J35238 ADM 188/717/35238
Dyke, Henry 24/03/1878 Alverstoke Hampshire ENG 22/01/1937 Able Seaman 04/12/1914 10/03/1919 185421 ADM 188/312/185421
Ebsworth, Frederick Ernest 04/06/1888 Kingsland London ENG Leading Seaman 01/08/1915 31/10/1916 227510 ADM 363/269/73
Elliott, Clarence 14/02/1897 Beverley Yorkshire ENG 17/06/1958 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 31/03/1917 J19240 ADM 188/685/19240
Emslie, William Niven 17/09/1893 Greenock Renfrewshire SCO 13/11/1957 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 09/07/1915 14/08/1917 M13636 ADM 188/1045/13636
Evans, Edwin Cecil 23/06/1882 Lewisham London ENG Acting Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/10/1915 01/11/1916 271169 ADM 188/435/271169
Everett, James 13/06/1876 Sturminster Marshall Dorset ENG Acting Stoker Petty Officer 16/03/1916 15/10/1916 280724 ADM 188/448/280724
Exall, Roland Sheppard 16/08/1881 Hackney London ENG 22/08/1954 Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/12/1914 31/12/1918 14525 ADM 159/186/14525
Fahey, James Henry 15/03/1888 Manchester Lancashire ENG Carpenter's Crew 20/04/1915 31/08/1917 M11782 ADM 188/1041/11782
Fairweather, Walter John 14/01/1892 Southall Middlesex ENG 17/08/1976 Wireman 1st Class 01/01/1916 06/03/1919 M11138 ADM 188/1040/11138
Farrell, Robert 06/08/1895 Glasgow Lanarkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 18/03/1915 24/07/1917 SS115617 ADM 188/1121/115617
Fawn, Ernest E. N/A Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 523
Ferrier, David Japp 16/05/1875 Broughty Ferry Forfarshire SCO Leading Seaman RNR 04/12/1914 10/02/1919 D 2415 BT 377/7/42406
Fielder, Frederick William 19/11/1884 Gosport Hampshire ENG Carpenter 19/09/1914 09/1917 - ADM 196/156/906 Caroline Navy List
Photo
Fieldhouse, Walter 20/09/1892 Ripon Yorkshire ENG 1976 Leading Stoker 18/11/1915 27/06/1918 K8702 ADM 188/884/8702
Fitzsimons, George Edward 28/06/1879 Stoke Staffordshire ENG Acting Chief Stoker 01/03/1916 28/02/1917 292180 ADM 188/471/292180
Floyd, William Isaac 26/01/1895 Woodstock Oxfordshire ENG 1964 Able Seaman 23/09/1915 29/09/1916 J9816 ADM 363/157/22
Foote, Arthur George 28/07/1894 Winchester Hampshire ENG 04/11/1952 Stoker 1st Class 04/12/1914 10/03/1919 SS114742 ADM 188/1120/114742
Ford, John James 30/11/1881 Bath ENG 1932 Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/12/1914 23/10/1916 11770 ADM 159/181/11770
Foxon, Frederick Albert 10/04/1894 Walthamstow Essex ENG 12/11/1986 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 10/09/1915 26/02/1919 M13446 ADM 188/1044/13446
Franks, Arthur George 18/08/1870 Brentford Middlesex ENG 1943 Chief Ship's Cook 04/12/1914 10/03/1918 148547 ADM 188/212/148547
Freemantle, Henry Herbert 04/04/1895 Southampton ENG 19/04/1980 Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/12/1914 12/03/1918 17095 ADM 159/191/17095
Gamblin, Geoffrey 01/02/1896 Shadfield, Borley ENG 06/05/1970 Private RMLI Portsmouth 14/03/1916 07/02/1919 18109 ADM 159/193/18109 Photo
Garland, Samuel 22/03/1892 Portland Dorset ENG 1968 Able Seaman 04/12/1914 31/07/1918 240199 ADM188/427/240199
Garland, Thomas 01/06/1892 ? 14/02/1952 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 11/10/1915 03/11/1916 5/1726 ADM 337/21/100
Gibney, Mathew 01/04/1896 Droheda Louth IRL Stoker RNR 04/12/1914 27/08/1917 S 3348 BT 377/7/80009
Gibson, Robert Arthur 13/08/1895 Wakefield Yorkshire ENG 04/10/1961 Able Seaman 29/04/1915 20/11/1917 J13527 ADM 188/674/13527
Gilchrist, Warden Sydney Learmouth 11/06/1889 London ENG Lieutenant 16/11/1914 16/08/1916 - ADM 196/144/535 Caroline Navy List
Gill, Henry Thomas 03/09/1895 Weymouth Dorset ENG Stoker 1st Class 18/03/1915 16/04/1920 K21167 ADM188/909/21167
Godwin, Arthur 19/03/1867 Bishopstoke Hampshire ENG Chief Stoker 04/12/1914 21/02/1918 141273 ADM 188/197/141273 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Goldsmith, John Peckham 08/09/1897 Bournemouth Hampshire ENG 15/03/1979 Able Seaman 07/02/1916 26/06/1917 J25908 ADM188/698/25908
Goodall, Frank 06/10/1896 Alton Hampshire ENG 01/01/1957 Able Seaman 11/03/1916 06/12/1918 J21073 ADM 188/689/21073
Gray, Frederick John 06/02/1874 Bristol ENG Able Seaman 04/12/1914 04/10/1916 156314 ADM 188/227/156314
Green, Harold Job 27/04/1893 Willingborough Northamptonshire ENG 28/06/1985 Able Seaman 04/12/1914 07/03/1919 J8303 ADM 188/663/8303
Gregory, Harry 21/03/1892 Leeds Yorkshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 01/02/1915 20/06/1916 J42707 ADM 188/732/42707
Griffin, Arthur 25/05/1885 Leicester ENG Sick Berth Steward 01/01/1916 17/08/1917 351282 ADM188/531/351282
Grosch, Walter Alexander 22/10/1895 Regents Park ENG Able Seaman 02/04/1915 30/11/1916 J12932 ADM 188/672/12932
Grudgings, Sidney John 14/10/1885 Ratby Leicester ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/12/1914 14/09/1917 13166 ADM 159/184/13166
Hancock, Frederick Edward 22/12/1883 Portsea Hampshire ENG 23/10/1945 Artificer Engineer 07/09/1915 07/04/1917 - ADM 196/134/279 Caroline Navy List
Harper, James Herbert 10/02/1889 Hull Yorkshire ENG 15/11/1918 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 27/08/1915 15/10/1916 L7144 ADM 188/1002/7144
Harris, George 06/01/1888 Woolwich Kent ENG Able Seaman 04/12/1914 19/04/1917 229916 ADM 188/406/229916
Hearsey, Leonard Reginald 15/03/1896 Liss Petersfield Hampshire ENG 1962 Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/12/1914 17/03/1918 17103 ADM 159/191/17103
Hoar, Harry Martin 30/08/1897 Horndean Hampshire ENG Officer's Steward 3rd Class 21/02/1916 06/03/1919 L7529 ADM 188/1003/7529
Hobden, Charles 06/01/1883 Brighton Sussex ENG Able Seaman 04/12/1914 25/05/1917 199161 ADM 188/345/199161
Hogan, John 16/05/1896 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 18/12/1915 15/06/1917 SS115808 ADM 188/1121/115808
Holland, William Edwin 12/08/1896 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG 18/05/1936 Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/12/1914 12/03/1918 17161 ADM 159/191/17161
Holmes, Cornelius 04/01/1892 Cattering Kincardineshire SCO Wireman 2nd Class 01/11/1915 06/03/1919 M11140 ADM 188/1040/11140
Holt, George Tom 23/08/1885 Nottingham ENG Leading Seaman 11/04/1916 29/08/1918 216337 ADM188/379/216337
Hooker, Charles 14/08/1879 Hove Sussex ENG Able Seaman 24/03/1915 26/02/1919 193162 ADM 188/331/193162
Howard, Henry Edward 14/09/1894 Gosport Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 26/04/1916 23/11/1920 K18758 ADM188/904/18758
Hudson, Harry 07/06/1882 Bengal India IND Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/04/1916 31/07/1918 271391 ADM 188/435/271391
Humphries, Arthur 16/05/1896 Cheltenham Gloucestershire ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 09/08/1916 J48617 ADM 188/744/48617
Hurlstone, Percy Frederick 14/02/1897 Milford Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 05/05/1916 27/05/1917 J31137 ADM188/709/31137
Hutchings, Reginald John 16/05/1883 Carscombe Dorset ENG 1947 Stoker Petty Officer 04/12/1914 30/09/1918 304994 ADM 188/496/304994
Hyson, Arthur Ceall 04/08/1880 Lambeth London ENG 21/05/1936 Leading Stoker 04/10/1914 27/02/1918 291320 ADM 188/469/291320
Jackson, William James 28/09/1896 Westminster London ENG Leading Telegraphist 20/04/1915 31/07/1916 J20986 ADM 188/688/20986
Jeffery, William Alfred 28/12/1867 Maidstone Kent ENG 1938 Chief Ship's Cook 04/12/1914 27/12/1918 137329 ADM 188/189/137329
Jenkins, Duncan McPherson 16/10/1889 Dundee Forfarshire SCO Stoker RNR 04/12/1914 15/01/1917 S 2906 BT 377/7/79570
Jenkins, Sidney Royston 09/08/1892 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 19/01/1917 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 07/11/1915 14/12/1916 M104 ADM 188/1018/104
Johns, Anthony Thomas 19/11/1890 Aldershot Hampshire ENG 03/01/1967 Petty Officer 01/04/1916 30/06/1919 238446 ADM 188/423/238446
Johnston, Hugh Percy 18/02/1893 Bermondsey London ENG 23/04/1952 Stoker 1st Class 04/12/1914 22/01/1919 K10588 ADM 188/888/10588 Photo
Jolliffe, Walter Douglas 28/05/1872 Northbourne Kent ENG 15/08/1959 Chief Shipwright 04/12/1914 31/12/1917 340115 ADM 188/513/340115
Jones, Thomas 18/04/1873 Gillingham, Salisbury ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/12/1914 03/02/1919 7004 ADM 159/12/7004 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Jones, Thomas Owen 08/10/1896 Stafford ENG Armourer's Crew 02/04/1915 01/04/1918 M10354 ADM188/1038/10354
Keachie, Frederick 09/12/1874 Dover Kent ENG 1950 Stoker Petty Officer 04/12/1914 25/07/1917 280827 ADM 188/448/280827
Keith, James 30/09/1897 Peterhead Aberdeenshire SCO 02/08/1948 Ordinary Seaman 30/09/1915 02/08/1916 J30492 ADM 188/707/30492
Kennedy, Vincent 16/05/1898 Blackburn Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 16/05/1916 09/05/1917 J28853 ADM 188/704/28853
Kirk, Arthur Henry 14/06/1888 Walthamstow London ENG 1974 Able Seaman 04/12/1914 30/09/1916 235218 ADM 188/417/235218
Kitchen, David 24/07/1880 Harts Hill Worcestershire ENG Acting Chief Petty Officer 04/04/1916 01/04/1917 187242 ADM 188/317/187242
Knight, Henry 09/07/1872 Semley Dorset ENG 31/05/1918 Chief Stoker 04/12/1914 22/07/1916 162660 ADM 188/240/162660
Ladley, Robert 02/07/1888 Drogheda Louth IRL Leading Seaman 04/12/1914 28/09/1916 230766 ADM188/408/230766 Photo
Lagdon, Edward 21/11/1882 Southwark London ENG Acting Stoker Petty Officer 16/03/1916 15/10/1916 305462 ADM 188/497/305462
Langford, John 10/03/1873 Newport Isle of Wight IOW Chief Stoker 04/12/1914 02/06/1917 170457 ADM 188/278/170457
Lansdowne, George Phillip 12/01/1888 Swindon Wiltshire ENG Leading Stoker 16/03/1916 03/12/1916 K13414 ADM188/893/13414
Lawrence, Herbert Royal 21/06/1893 Aldershot Hampshire ENG 14/05/1975 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1914 21/11/1917 K12294 ADM 188/891/12294
Le Monnier, Edward Francis 18/07/1884 Saint Martin Jersey CI Shipwright 2nd Class 04/02/1915 30/09/1918 345974 ADM188/524/345974
Light, Frank Henry 21/10/1888 Portsea Hampshire ENG Officer's Cook 1st Class 20/01/1915 31/03/1917 365653 ADM188/558/365653
Lock, Joseph Samuel 26/06/1896 Lambeth London ENG Telegraphist 31/10/1915 17/10/1916 J29442 ADM 188/705/29442
Lockyer, William Cyril 28/06/1899 Guildford Surrey ENG 1933 Boy Telegraphist 26/06/1915 27/12/1916 J32616 ADM188/712/32616
Loly, Edward Masterman 09/03/1896 Bromley Kent ENG 18/02/1942 Sub-Lieutenant 15/12/1915 11/09/1916 - ADM196/146/140 Caroline Navy List
Long, Joseph 22/02/1869 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 04/12/1914 30/09/1917 170776 ADM 188/279/170776
Lush, Frederick Henry 08/06/1898 Gillingham Dorset ENG Able Seaman 08/03/1916 25/07/1916 J26345 ADM188/699/26345
MacDonagh, Martin 17/11/1894 Galway IRL Seaman RNR 25/07/1915 31/01/1917 A 5795 BT 377/7/5808
Malden, Gilbert Charles 03/10/1891 ? Lieutenant 22/11/1915 28/11/1917 - ADM 196/145/61 Caroline Navy List
Manson, Sidney Louttit 19/03/1894 South Shields Durham ENG 01/02/1944 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. 22/05/1916 13/01/1919 - ADM 240/42/762 Caroline Navy List
Marchant, Harry John 21/12/1876 ? Gunner 14/05/1916 17/01/1918 - ADM 196/166/190 Caroline Navy List
AKA: King, Harry J.
Medaille Militaire
Marlow, Christopher John 18/02/1891 ? 26/02/1958 Temporary Acting Paymaster 23/11/1914 09/09/1917 - ADM 240/75/262 Caroline Navy List
Marshall, George William 06/10/1888 Bournemouth Hampshire ENG Leading Stoker 16/03/1916 31/03/1921 K3237 ADM188/873/3237
Marshall, John James 10/01/1896 Castle Eden Durham ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/05/1916 20/11/1917 K27777 ADM 188/922/27777
Massey, David 16/12/1894 ? Signalman 25/11/1915 26/02/1919 Clyde Z/485 ADM337/22/196
Masters, Leonard 23/03/1896 Southampton Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 07/02/1916 01/05/1917 J23990 ADM 188/694/23990
Maxwell, John Locke 18/02/1868 Boston ENG Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 04/12/1914 30/09/1916 158066 ADM 188/231/158066
Maxwell, Neil Wright 21/01/1895 Kilryth Stirlingshire SCO Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 19/07/1916 J45791 ADM 188/738/45791
Mcdonald, Albert Henry 22/03/1883 Reading Berkshire ENG Leading Stoker 04/12/1914 10/09/1916 311264 ADM 188/509/311264
McDowall, James c1894 ? 08/09/1956 Able Seaman 23/04/1916 10/03/1919 Clyde Z/7714 ADM337/29/8
McFarlane, Alexander 14/02/1875 Perth SCO Stoker Petty Officer 04/12/1914 04/03/1919 280038 ADM 188/447/280038
McKay, James 18/08/1895 West Hartlepool Durham ENG Stoker RNR 22/11/1915 04/01/1918 S 7986 BT 377/7/84643
McLachlan, Robert 12/09/1896 ? 16/09/1972 Signalman RNVR 16/03/1916 19/11/1916 Clyde Z/1410 ADM 337/23/140
Mclean, Robert 28/08/1886 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Stoker 2nd Class 25/05/1916 28/01/1917 K32141 ADM 188/931/32141
Mercer, John 01/03/1894 Preston Lancashire ENG 04/03/1942 Stoker 1st Class 04/12/1914 26/07/1918 K15713 ADM 188/898/15713
Moody, Arthur John Sankey 03/11/1877 Alverstoke Hampshire ENG 1942 Leading Stoker 04/12/1914 25/07/1917 288548 ADM 188/464/288548
Moore, William James Robert 24/11/1892 Manhood Sussex ENG Leading Telegraphist 20/01/1915 22/09/1916 J1313 ADM 188/649/1313
Moran, Thomas 25/07/1880 Kilbride Wexford IRL Stoker 1st Class 19/12/1914 31/03/1921 301391 ADM 188/489/301391
Moreland, Samuel James 01/12/1892 Radford Nottinghamshire ENG 10/04/1975 Stoker 1st Class 04/12/1914 03/12/1917 K10079 ADM 188/887/10079 Photo
Morgan, Alfred James 16/02/1894 Portsmouth ENG 1976 Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/12/1914 14/09/1920 16253 ADM 159/189/16253
Morgan, Guy Evans 21/02/1896 Middlesborough Yorkshire ENG 21/01/1940 Ordinary Seaman 04/05/1915 14/10/1916 SS5422 ADM 188/1099/5422
Morris, John 10/10/1895 Selby Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1915 31/12/1917 SS115636 ADM 188/1121/115636
Munton, John 28/02/1890 Fulham London ENG Acting Leading Stoker 08/12/1915 07/06/1916 K1664 ADM 188/870/1664
Murphy, Patrick 06/08/1875 Dublin IRL Able Seaman 04/12/1914 16/08/1916 158603 ADM 188/232/158603
Murray, Ernest Farquhar ? 23/03/1959 Surgeon R.N.V.R. 04/12/1914 29/09/1916 - Caroline Navy List
Crooke's diary indicates
"Murray left ship" on
29th September 1916
Neal, Herbert Arthur 25/03/1896 Burton Staffordshire ENG 12/01/1972 Stoker 1st Class 08/04/1915 12/02/1917 SS115638 ADM 188/1121/115638
Nelson, Wm. N/A Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 544
Newby, George 16/12/1894 Leicester ENG 1975 Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/12/1914 12/03/1918 17097 ADM 159/191/17097
North, Ernest 09/03/1892 Emsworth Hampshire ENG Leading Seaman 30/03/1916 26/06/1917 J132 ADM188/647/132
O'Byrne, Joseph Aloysius 20/04/1889 Cable Surrey ENG Able Seaman 04/12/1914 10/03/1919 234503 ADM 188/416/234503
O'Donnell, James 15/05/1892 Walkingshaw Renfrewshire SCO Stoker 1st Class 18/11/1915 09/03/1918 SS116353 ADM 188/1122/116353
Owen, Owen Robert 11/10/1897 Holyhead Anglesey WAL Ordinary Telegraphist 11/10/1915 24/08/1916 J35132 ADM 188/717/35132
Parfitt, John Henry 29/09/1880 Shepton Mallet Somerset ENG 1953 Stoker 1st Class 04/12/1914 31/03/1921 296364 ADM 188/479/296364
Parker, William John 19/02/1898 Weymouth Dorset ENG Able Seaman 13/05/1916 26/10/1917 J24973 ADM188/696/24973
Parkes, Charles Harry 13/06/1885 Elm Bridge Winchester ENG 09/07/1968 Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/12/1914 04/02/1919 13148 ADM 159/184/13148
Patterson, James 08/07/1891 Aloa Clackmannanshire SCO Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 07/12/1915 19/03/1917 M16634 ADM 188/1051/16634
Pearce, Herbert Reginald Wymond 11/07/1895 Wilton Wiltshire ENG Able Seaman 21/11/1915 09/06/1916 J18359 ADM 188/683/18359
Peavitt, George Samuel 09/11/1876 Lowestoft Suffolk ENG 14/08/1956 Gunner (T) 13/09/1914 02/08/1917 - ADM 196/35/807 Caroline Navy List
Perry, Edward 15/05/1896 Leicester ENG 16/07/1947 Able Seaman 23/09/1915 31/01/1917 SS5053 ADM 188/1099/5053
Phillips, George William Henry 22/03/1870 Foynes Limerick IRL Armourer 04/12/1914 18/03/1918 340502 ADM 188/514/340502
Pike, George Jesse 12/06/1890 Reading Berkshire ENG Petty Officer 24/03/1916 12/07/1917 235418 ADM 188/417/235418
Poole, Albert Edward 28/06/1881 Parkhurst Isle of Wight IOW 11/08/1920 Blacksmith 1st Class 04/12/1914 07/03/1919 345362 ADM 188/523/345362
Power, John 05/05/1892 Buttevant Cork IRL Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 19/07/1916 J45790 ADM 188/738/45790
Pratt, Wilfred 05/10/1895 Guiseley Yorkshire ENG 11/06/1972 Ordinary Seaman 01/10/1915 14/12/1916 J42711 ADM 188/732/42711
Presant, Charles George 30/07/1898 Norwich Norfolk ENG Ordinary Seaman 30/01/1916 01/01/1917 J33076 ADM 188/713/33076 Photo
Price, William 11/09/1897 Wadhurst Sussex ENG Ordinary Seaman 11/09/1915 20/07/1916 J29876 ADM188/706/29876
Pyefinch, Henry John 15/06/1890 Bermondsey London ENG 25/04/1919 Leading Cook's Mate 04/12/1914 12/12/1918 M1680 ADM 188/1021/1680
Quinn, Joseph Cummings 27/03/1892 Sunderland Durham ENG 12/05/1970 Shipwright 2nd Class 04/12/1914 16/03/1917 M8586 ADM 188/1035/8586
Ramsay, David Bisset 06/01/1898 Carnoustie Forfar SCO 03/09/1970 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 19/07/1916 SS6872 ADM 188/1100/6872
Randall, Edward 29/01/1883 Saint Georges Hanover Square London ENG 06/04/1978 Able Seaman 04/12/1914 31/03/1918 200599 ADM 188/348/200599
Rapkins, Frederick William 27/10/1886 Portsea Hampshire ENG 1929 Able Seaman 04/12/1914 10/03/1919 230023 ADM 188/407/230023
Read, George 09/11/1870 Eastbourne Sussex ENG Stoker Petty Officer 04/12/1914 30/06/1916 158764 ADM 188/232/158764
Reynolds, Arthur Leonard 09/05/1884 Bromley-bye-Bow London ENG 1934 Stoker 1st Class 04/07/1915 26/05/1917 302160 ADM 188/491/302160
Reynolds, William Charles 21/12/1891 Hackney London ENG 1959 Stoker 1st Class 04/12/1914 28/02/1918 K10197 ADM 188/887/10197
Ritson, Edward 21/12/1890 Hastings Sussex ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/12/1914 25/07/1916 SS109291 ADM 188/1115/109291
Roberts, James 20/03/1874 Saint Martin East Looe ENG 11/10/1951 Petty Officer 1st Class 04/12/1914 26/02/1919 150871 ADM 188/216/150871
Roberts, Thomas 14/10/1885 Eastbourne Sussex ENG Able Seaman 11/05/1915 30/01/1917 213567 ADM 188/374/213567
Robertson, James Albert 17/09/1894 ? Able Seaman RNVR 12/02/1916 04/09/1917 Clyde 1/2271 ADM 337/19/196
Robins, Oliver 31/12/1896 Sacriston Durham ENG Stoker RNR 07/03/1916 29/01/1919 S 8713 BT 377/7/85369
Robinson, Frank Willaby 31/07/1897 Moville Donegal IRL 17/03/1983 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 09/08/1916 SS6821 ADM 188/1100/6821
Rogers, William ? Warrant Mechanician 15/09/1915 - Caroline Navy List
Rose, Robert 15/05/1897 Poole Dorset ENG Signalman 06/04/1916 06/09/1918 J28196 ADM 188/703/28196
Ross, Alexander John 24/10/1897 Appledore Devon ENG 11/08/1960 Able Seaman 21/03/1916 30/06/1916 SS6854 ADM 188/1100/6854
Ruck, Charles 11/12/1873 Whitstable Kent ENG Stoker Petty Officer 04/12/1914 03/04/1918 284975 ADM 188/456/284975
Rust, Alfred William 07/12/1898 Fulham London ENG Signal Boy 01/07/1915 06/12/1916 J34142 ADM 188/715/34142
Sargent, William John 03/03/1888 Bexhill on Sea Sussex ENG Temporary Warrant Telegraphist R.N.R. 04/12/1914 01/10/1917 WTS 96 BT 377/7/127009 Caroline Navy List
Saunders, Clement Ernest 03/09/1883 Islington London ENG Petty Officer Telegraphist 24/02/1915 10/10/1916 J3640 ADM 188/654/3640
Saveall, Walter 20/01/1884 Brentwood Essex ENG 1960 Stoker Petty Officer 04/12/1914 31/03/1918 301591 ADM 188/490/301591
Scholes, Frank 30/10/1883 Exeter Devon ENG Officer's Steward 1st Class 30/12/1915 31/03/1917 361629 ADM 188/550/361629
Scott, Robert 12/05/1873 Bowden Roxburgh SCO Acting Chief Stoker 01/09/1915 30/08/1916 282581 ADM188/452/282581
Scovell, Albert John 08/04/1891 Blandford ENG 04/05/1950 Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/12/1914 30/11/1918 17081 ADM 159/191/17081 Duplicated under Chatham ADM 159/140/23673
Searle, Charles Edward 28/10/1898 Hastings Sussex ENG 1981 Boy 1st Class 04/12/1914 27/10/1916 J30278 ADM188/707/30278
Sellers, William 24/03/1896 Esh Durham ENG 15/06/1918 Stoker 2nd Class 25/05/1916 31/10/1916 K32144 ADM188/931/32144
Shambrook, Harold Charles 03/08/1887 All Saints Hertfordshire ENG 1960 Yeoman of Signals 04/12/1914 18/11/1916 223562 ADM 188/394/223562
Shepherd, Charles David 20/05/1897 Chepstow Monmouthshire WAL Able Seaman 01/01/1916 31/01/1917 J19108 ADM 188/685/19108
Sheppard, Frederick William 27/05/1884 Corton Wiltshire ENG Painter 2nd Class 13/12/1914 28/02/1918 346641 ADM 188/526/346641
Sheward, Alfred 26/06/1892 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/12/1914 17/12/1918 K8022 ADM 188/883/8022
Shirley, Cyril Charles 22/02/1896 Oxford ENG 04/03/1976 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 28/02/1917 SS5055 ADM 188/1099/5055
Silverthorne, George Reuben 07/09/1895 Deptford London ENG Able Seaman 16/04/1915 31/10/1917 J12963 ADM188/672/12963
Sims, Herbert George 17/05/1878 Bitterne Hampshire ENG 1930 Chief Stoker 04/12/1914 04/03/1919 283596 ADM 188/454/283596
Skinner, William Herbert 25/03/1897 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG Able Seaman 07/02/1916 27/09/1916 J26009 ADM 188/699/26009
Slade, Charles James 12/08/1897 Cheltenham Gloucestershire ENG Telegraphist 28/11/1915 17/07/1916 J25341 ADM 188/697/25341
Slater, William Henry James 27/06/1898 East Grinstead Sussex ENG Boy 1st Class 04/12/1914 26/06/1916 J29671 ADM 188/706/29671
Slingo, Frank 08/05/1887 Southsea Hampshire ENG 19/02/1953 Officer's Cook 1st Class 15/10/1915 13/07/1919 365560 ADM188/558/365560
Sloan, Hugh 03/10/1896 Ayr SCO 02/11/1929 Stoker 1st Class 18/11/1915 26/07/1918 K24060 ADM188/915/24060
Smith, Albion Percy 16/01/1890 Tunbridge Wells Sussex ENG Officer's Steward 2nd Class 30/01/1915 31/03/1917 L5839 ADM 188/999/5839 Photo
Smith, Eric Leonard 15/08/1898 Birmingham ENG 10/10/1974 Boy 1st Class 04/12/1914 14/08/1916 J28626 ADM 188/704/28626
Smith, Francis 08/07/1890 Drogheda Louth IRL Stoker RNR 04/12/1914 25/07/1917 S 3275 BT 377/7/79937
Smith, Frank Tilden 12/05/1897 ? Able Seaman RNVR 11/04/1916 03/03/1919 Sussex Z/343 ADM337/69/145
Smith, Henry Charles 10/05/1901 London ENG 1973 Bugler RMLI Portsmouth 29/02/1916 14/06/1918 18620 ADM 159/194/18620
Smith, Joseph 27/10/1888 Leeds Yorkshire ENG 15/07/1960 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 23/09/1915 28/11/1917 M13851 ADM 188/1045/13851
Smith, Maurice 26/05/1898 Reading Berkshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 26/05/1916 26/09/1917 J36866 ADM 188/720/36866
Smith, William Francis 22/11/1881 Plymouth Devon ENG Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 20/10/1915 31/03/1921 271377 ADM 188/435/271377
Smyth, William Joseph 19/05/1890 Weymouth Dorset ENG Officer's Steward 1st Class 27/08/1915 11/03/1919 L609 ADM188/989/609
Snooks, William Frederick 13/11/1898 Woolwich Kent ENG 25/03/1976 Ordinary Telegraphist 13/05/1916 03/10/1917 J32513 ADM188/712/32513 Photo
Southern, William 24/06/1894 Wigan Lancashire ENG 20/08/1941 Stoker 1st Class 18/11/1915 27/07/1917 K15368 ADM188/897/15368
Sparkes, Hugh Patrick 1881 ? 19/08/1939 Able Seaman 25/04/1916 05/07/1916 Wales Z/2889 ADM337/87/428
Spokes, Leander Robert 08/05/1886 Saint Andreww Fifeshire SCO 04/11/1918 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 04/12/1914 02/08/1917 M698 ADM 188/1019/698
Staddon, Cecil James 21/05/1893 Surbiton ENG 21/02/1963 Private RMLI Portsmouth 14/03/1916 15/10/1918 16246 ADM 159/189/16246
Standring, Robert Craven 26/07/1886 ? 22/05/1961 Lieutenant-Commander R.N.R. 24/11/1914 - Caroline Navy List
Steer, Richard Henry 29/04/1883 Deptford London ENG Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 17/03/1916 31/03/1921 271716 ADM 188/436/271716
Stevenson, Bernard James 28/03/1893 Leek Staffordshire ENG 08/04/1984 Stoker 1st Class 04/12/1914 27/09/1916 SS111743 ADM 188/1117/111743
Stevenson, George 16/06/1881 Partick Glasgow SCO Petty Officer 28/04/1916 27/08/1916 194284 ADM 188/334/194284
Stevenson, William Hall 11/12/1891 Grantham Lincolnshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 26/04/1915 31/03/1917 K26244 ADM 188/919/26244
Strong, Joseph Edward 19/05/1888 Barrow In Furness Lancashire ENG 29/01/1929 Shipwright 2nd Class 04/12/1914 03/06/1918 M8565 ADM 188/1035/8565
Sullivan, William 11/08/1887 Leicester ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/12/1914 31/12/1918 13953 ADM 159/185/13953
Sutherland, Hector 25/10/1895 ? Able Seaman 18/11/1915 08/03/1917 Clyde Z/5747 ADM337/26/276
Tasker, Joseph Thomas 14/03/1899 Manchester Lancashire ENG 07/05/1982 Boy Telegraphist 20/10/1915 16/09/1916 J32806 ADM 188/712/32806
Taylor, John 10/04/1899 Dublin IRL Boy 1st Class 27/08/1915 09/10/1916 J33055 ADM188/713/33055 Photo
Taylor, William Green 12/04/1883 Bishopmill Moray SCO Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 20/03/1916 26/06/1917 271622 ADM 188/436/271622
Templeton, Wm. F. N/A Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 558
Terry, Thomas William 01/06/1899 Hampton Middlesex ENG 20/02/1955 Ordinary Seaman 01/12/1915 15/08/1917 J34252 ADM188/715/34252
Terry, William Joseph 10/03/1895 Saint Helens Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 22/04/1915 16/06/1919 SS115639 ADM 188/1121/115639
Tether, Harry 26/07/1892 Goole Yorkshire ENG 10/04/1947 Stoker 2nd Class 25/05/1916 31/10/1916 K32142 ADM 188/931/32142
Thomas, Evan David 30/08/1890 ? Ordinary Seaman 12/06/1915 11/09/1916 Wales Z/1398 ADM 337/86/197
Thompson, Harry 12/01/1896 Bournemouth Hampshire ENG 16/10/1974 Able Seaman 23/09/1915 31/12/1917 J18966 ADM188/684/18966
Thornborrow, Frederick 25/08/1894 Liverpool Lancashire ENG 23/07/1938 Able Seaman 04/12/1914 18/04/1917 J8393 ADM188/663/8393
Timm, Thomas Harkes 21/11/1897 Sunderland Durham ENG Stoker RNR 11/04/1916 03/03/1919 S 9011 BT 377/7/85667
Townsend, Arthur Frederick 15/11/1897 Brighton Sussex ENG Signalman 01/01/1916 30/09/1917 J28353 ADM 188/703/28353
Tribe, Charles 29/11/1890 Brighton Sussex ENG Leading Seaman 17/04/1916 31/05/1917 239223 ADM188/425/239223
Trussler, Allen 09/09/1886 Guildford Surrey ENG 1975 Chief Writer 28/05/1916 10/12/1916 347130 ADM188/527/347130
Tuck, Walter 09/03/1883 Swindon Wiltshire ENG 1954 Stoker 1st Class 04/12/1914 29/05/1918 308831 ADM 188/504/308831 AKA: Love, Walter
Tugwell, Henry Lewis Feast 18/09/1891 Battersea London ENG 1967 Stoker 1st Class 04/12/1914 27/09/1916 K5540 ADM 188/878/5540
Tye, Arthur S. N/A Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 560
Vosper, Henry James 30/07/1882 Cawsand Cornwall ENG 1965 Shipwright 1st Class 04/12/1914 31/08/1917 346857 ADM 188/526/346857
Wade, Charles Edward 18/01/1896 Leyton Essex ENG Able Seaman 19/11/1915 10/09/1916 J28816 ADM188/704/28816
Wadsworth, Frank 20/11/1889 Halifax Yorkshire ENG 1969 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 08/03/1917 K294 ADM 188/867/294
Walder, Cunliffe Seymour Douglas 20/01/1895 Midhurst Sussex ENG 30/10/1961 Signalman 21/07/1915 19/06/1916 J10474 ADM188/667/10474
Watkins, George 16/09/1874 Islington ENG Chief Petty Officer 04/12/1914 25/06/1918 157193 ADM 188/229/157193
Watling, Richard William 01/11/1896 York ENG Able Seaman 19/04/1916 26/10/1917 J21539 ADM188/690/21539
Weatherly, John Joseph 29/09/1898 Newcastle North ENG 26/09/1954 Boy 1st Class 04/12/1914 28/08/1916 J30307 ADM 188/707/30307
Webber, Harold George 13/04/1898 Saint Heliers CI Officer's Steward 1st Class 15/04/1916 07/03/1919 L5354 ADM 188/998/5354
Webster, George William Thomas 03/09/1888 Portsea Hamsphire ENG 1950 Stoker 1st Class 04/12/1914 10/09/1916 311007 ADM 188/509/311007
Weddick, James 14/10/1881 Limerick IRL 01/05/1973 Petty Officer 04/12/1914 21/05/1917 193944 ADM188/333/193944 Photo
Weller, John 10/11/1893 Hastings Sussex ENG 27/03/1977 Wireman 2nd Class 01/11/1915 30/06/1916 M11468 ADM 188/1040/11468
Wellsteed, Albert Edward 15/07/1896 White Parish Salisbury ENG 20/03/1975 Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/12/1914 07/02/1919 17102 ADM 159/191/17102
West, Thomas Herbert 09/03/1885 Upton Park London ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 10/07/1915 04/02/1919 12418 ADM 159/182/12418
Westcott, Percy Sidney Charles 01/08/1886 Deptford London ENG 04/09/1935 Stoker Petty Officer 11/03/1916 17/02/1918 230684 ADM 188/408/230684
Whatley, Henry James William 24/11/1898 Salisbury Wiltshire ENG Boy 1st Class 25/04/1915 23/11/1916 J32846 ADM188/712/32846
White, Alfred Thomas James 08/10/1874 Otterton Devon ENG Petty Officer 15/08/1915 10/03/1919 156471 ADM 188/227/156471
White, Charles Almond Allen 26/04/1896 Poplar London ENG 21/02/1976 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 31/05/1917 J25595 ADM188/698/25595
Williams, Albert Joseph 08/10/1874 St. Giles London ENG 23/11/1943 Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/12/1914 23/10/1916 18 ADM 159/203/18
Williams, Percy 01/12/1897 Appledore Devon ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 27/07/1916 SS6823 ADM 188/1100/6823
Wood, James 08/10/1883 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 19/03/1915 04/12/1916 27 S ADM 159/203/27
Woodward, Alfred William 03/06/1891 Walworth London ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/12/1914 31/12/1917 K7679 ADM 188/882/7679
Woodward, Charles 22/06/1896 Birmingham ENG 09/05/1959 Armourer's Crew 23/05/1915 17/06/1918 M11273 ADM 188/1040/11273
Wooley, Victor William c July 1897 Pontefract Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 13/05/1916 25/07/1917 J30477 ADM 188/707/30477
Young, Frederick Samuel 16/04/1893 Chichester Sussex ENG Cook's Mate 18/03/1915 17/03/1919 M7557 ADM 188/1033/7557