HMS Canterbury Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Canterbury.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS CANTERBURY
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. CANTERBURY which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Canterbury Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Sunday, 27 December 2020, 15:19:25


HMS Canterbury Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Abercrombie, Henry James 14/02/1891 Armourer's Crew 02/05/1916 15/04/1919 M8155 g
Adams, William Alfred 02/09/1882 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 11/10/1916 345369 g
Allam, William Frederick 04/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 03/01/1918 J43487 g
Allen, John Temporary Surgeon c Apr 1916 Navy List g
Andrew, Harold 21/02/1899 Boy Signalman 02/05/1916 20/02/1917 J37908 g
Andrews, Frederick John 28/10/1895 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 23/04/1917 17742 g
Appleby, Joseph George 30/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 18/08/1916 J24957 g
Archard, David John 03/02/1898 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 05/09/1916 J24964 g
Atkinson, Charles 29/09/1883 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 02/05/1916 15/04/1919 M441 g
Bailey, Stephen George 12/06/1884 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 23/06/1916 218470 g
Baker, Cecil 02/05/1876 Engineer Commander 12/03/1915 Navy List g
Baker, Christopher John 16/05/1874 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 07/11/1917 286308 g
Baker, Horace William 17/08/1886 Carpenter's Crew 02/05/1916 27/02/1918 M17327 g
Baker, Philip 28/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 10/08/1916 J51154 g
Barnes, John Charles 09/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 05/06/1917 K20742 g
Barrow, Edmund 11/09/1876 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 02/05/1916 20/08/1918 269115 g
Bassett, George Arthur Robert 25/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 19/05/1918 J45657 g
Batchelor, George Stanley 31/12/1885 Leading Seaman 02/05/1916 21/05/1919 223465 g
Beach, George Thomas 04/05/1878 Petty Officer 02/05/1916 21/05/1919 178258 g
Behagg, Arthur 10/06/1894 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 09/05/1917 J50930 g
Berry, Arthur Charles 27/10/1899 07/12/1922 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 26/10/1917 J45637 g
Bishop, Percy 28/04/1900 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 16/09/1916 J45625 g
Blay, Alfred John 06/03/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 09/10/1916 K29980 g
Booker, Arthur Ernest 06/06/1891 Officer's Steward 1st Class 29/04/1916 21/05/1919 L5325 g
Boulter, Henry 29/09/1887 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 21/05/1919 233792 g
Boys, Walter Henry 13/11/1894 01/11/1918 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 02/05/1916 11/02/1917 M17965 g
Braginton, Caleb Oscar 16/08/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 02/05/1916 30/06/1918 296931 Photo g
Brazier, Basil 16/05/1893 Leading Seaman 02/05/1916 14/04/1919 J6116 g
Brennan, John Vincent 16/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 15/02/1917 J45639 g
Bridge, Leonard George 10/08/1893 Telegraphist 02/05/1916 31/03/1917 J8167 g
Brightwell, Harry 09/03/1897 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 15/04/1919 20067 g
Bristow, Sydney 14/03/1895 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 18/10/1916 J10993 g
Brooker, Charles Frederick 13/07/1891 Ship's Steward's Assistant 02/05/1916 11/02/1918 M11384 g
Brooker, Francis 18/06/1882 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 23/07/1916 202769 g
Brooker, George Frederick 13/01/1881 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 02/05/1916 15/04/1919 270805 g
Brooks, George Alfred 20/12/1872 Chief Stoker 02/05/1916 21/05/1919 277963 g
Brown, Edward Richard 02/02/1900 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 01/02/1918 J45650 g
Brown, Jack 09/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 04/09/1917 SS112837 g
Brown, James 04/03/1881 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 05/05/1916 31/12/1916 271475 g
Brown, Leonard Pascal 29/12/1885 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 02/05/1916 30/06/1917 M4 g
Brown, Percy 23/09/1886 Leading Carpenter's Crew 02/05/1916 30/09/1918 M17402 g
Brumpton, Herbert 06/10/1888 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 02/05/1916 23/04/1917 M18258 g
Bull, George William 31/08/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 02/05/1916 08/03/1917 L8593 g
Burke, James Archibald 06/09/1892 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 14/08/1917 J2999 g
Burns, Henry Surgeon 01/04/1916 Navy List g
Butcher, Joseph Able Seaman J15548 g
Callaghan, Thomas Stoker 1st Class K23260 g
Campbell, Colin 10/10/1887 Ship's Cook 347484 g
Campbell, George Albert 17/08/1890 2nd Ship's Steward 347428 g
Carpmael, Kenneth Sydney 12/07/1885 26/11/1975 Paymaster 24/04/1916 24/07/1918 Navy List g
Carson, Robert George 22/04/1880 Acting Chief Petty Officer 02/05/1916 31/07/1916 188419 g
Causer, Isaiah Stoker 1st Class K20669 g
Chadwick, John William Senior Reserve Attendant M13327 g
Champion, George Peter 01/08/1883 203221 g
Cheek, Joseph Shaw Boy Telegraphist J31655 g
Cheeseman, Herbert 05/05/1890 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 21/05/1919 SS2435 g
Clark, Alfred 29/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 01/03/1918 J51128 g
Clark, Frederick Stoker Petty Officer 222482 g
Clark, Gavin 17/03/1898 Private RMLI 19813 ADM 159/133/19813 g
Clark, Joseph George 29/03/1889 Able Seaman 234558 g
Clark, William Henry J52210 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 16/05/1917 J52210 g
Clements, George William Ordinary Seaman J18029 g
Clover, Harry 08/09/1887 Able Seaman 228849 g
Coleman, William George Stoker Petty Officer 293828 g
Collins, William George 16/02/1887 Acting Leading Stoker 229343 g
Commarford, Philip Stoker 2nd Class K29787 g
Coombes, Alfred Maurice Ordinary Seaman J24438 g
Cooper, Thomas John Bassett 24/06/1893 Private RMLI 17440 g
Coppinger, Cuthbert 28/04/1890 26/05/1905 Lieutenant 21/04/1916 Navy List g
Cotgrove, William George Ordinary Seaman J24265 g
Coventry, James Stoker 1st Class SS109133 g
Cowans, George Hornal 02/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 20/06/1917 J50913 g
Cox, Edgar Ernest 08/05/1900 Boy 1st Class J45648 g
Crocker, Percy Leonard 23/06/1898 Private RMLI 20035 ADM 159/133/20035 g
Crocombe, Francis Louis 12/08/1874 Gunner 26/10/1915 Navy List g
Crookes, Ernest 05/09/1887 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 05/06/1917 SS102502 g
Cunningham, James 08/01/1893 M3959 g
Curtis, George R. Sub-Lieutenanat R.N.V.R. 01/04/1916 Navy List g
Cushney, Thomas Alfred Foster 10/05/1897 Bugler RMLI 17930 ADM 159/129/17930 g
Dangerfield, Sydney Oliver 09/04/1900 Boy 1st Class J45627 g
Day, William 03/03/1884 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 16/01/1918 J42685 g
Dayton, Edward 30/01/1889 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 21/05/1919 SS105234 g
Dean, Arthur Frederick 06/02/1896 J20879 g
Dear, John Thomas 29/04/1897 J20299 g
Deland, Percy Lionel Armourer's Crew M13838 g
Dillon, Alfred Able Seaman 217657 g
Dobb, Reginald Arthur Armourer 343619 g
Donaldson, George Henderson Stoker 1st Class 311191 g
Duffield, Sidney Nathaniel 2nd Cook's Mate M16720 g
Dunlop, John Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17666 g
Ellen, Henry George 11/11/1899 Boy 1st Class J45632 g
Evans, Norman Oscar 09/06/1892 J2855 g
Fay, Oliver William Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272336 g
Ferris, William Thomas 29/09/1890 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 25/10/1917 J50937 g
Fifield, Edward Thomas Signalman J25895 g
Finn, Lewis Alfred Boy 1st Class J43434 g
Fisk, Joseph Harry 13/12/1897 Private RMLI 20072 ADM 159/133/20072 g
Flaxman, James 28/03/1898 Private RMLI 20043 ADM 159/133/20043 g
Flint, John Christopher 13/12/1890 Enginer Lieutenant 25/08/1915 27/07/1917 Navy List g
Ford, Arthur George 04/03/1895 08/06/1949 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 29/05/1917 J51160 g
Foster, William James Boy Telegraphist J38397 g
Fovargue, Thomas James 05/11/1896 Private RMLI 18537 ADM 159/130/18537 g
Frampton, Walter William Frank 14/10/1894 Private RMLI 17993 ADM 159/129/17993 g
Friston, George Onerey Frank 29/03/1888 Able Seaman 228282 g
Gaskin, Frederick John 31/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J45624 g
Gass, Thomas John Edward Ordinary Telegraphist J35850 g
Gibbs, Albert Thomas 01/08/1898 Private RMLI 20077 ADM 159/133/20077 g
Glover, John 2nd Cook's Mate M15926 g
Good, Albert 04/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 24/02/1918 J50901 g
Goodrich, Henry Ordinary Seaman SS7051 g
Gore, Walter Jackson Boy 1st Class J43523 g
Gould, Richard 15/05/1877 Gunner 05/10/1915 Navy List g
Gray, Alfred Henry 24/02/1900 Boy 1st Class J45652 g
Gray, Ernest William Corry 28/03/1900 Boy 1st Class J45658 g
Greely, Edward John Stoker 1st Class K20752 g
Gridley, Frederick John Stoker 1st Class SS112348 g
Grigg, Leonard Knowler 17/03/1892 Leading Stoker K6289 g
Groves, Percy Walter Frederick Stoker Petty Officer 310881 g
Gundry, Christopher 12/01/1887 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 227948 g
Hale, Reuben Leading Stoker 294402 g
Halewood, William Able Seaman 220699 g
Halsey, William Leading Telegraphist J24951 g
Hanton, William Stoker 1st Class SS113766 g
Hardwick, Harry 16/01/1897 Private RMLI 19117 ADM 159/131/19117 g
Harris, William Yeoman of Signals 221313 g
Hart, Albert Thomas Stoker 1st Class K20756 g
Hawker, Charles Edwin Able Seaman 206331 g
Haydon, Sidney Harold 09/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 15/08/1917 SS6197 g
Heale, Percy Stoker Petty Officer 308710 g
Heath, Herbert Edwin 08/03/1887 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 16/11/1917 J51155 g
Heath, William 04/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 07/06/1917 SS114563 g
Hendry, John Cooper 343181 g
Higgins, Frederick 03/03/1893 J8984 g
Higgins, Henry Stoker 1st Class K25586 g
Highams, Edgar John 03/03/1879 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 02/05/1916 03/08/1917 180760 g
Hill, Rowland 26/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J45645 g
Hillard, George Victor Able Seaman J27281 g
Hind, Ben Mozart Able Seaman J18062 g
Hobbs, George Stanley Ordinary Seaman SS4926 g
Hobbs, Stanley Walter Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14576 g
Homewood, Arthur George 15/12/1888 Leading Seaman 230950 g
Honey, Sidney 19/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 09/05/1917 J51150 g
Hooker, Frederick Stoker 1st Class 304587 g
Hopgood, Frederick William 14/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 10/05/0118 SS109162 g
Horn, Frederick 24/08/1887 Able Seaman 225436 g
Hossack, Neil Samuel 17/08/1890 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 06/08/1916 J50970 g
Humphrey, George 03/04/1876 Mechanician 02/05/1916 21/05/1919 280639 g
Irwin, James 14/02/1875 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 27/10/1916 15883 g
James, Charles Henry 08/04/1892 J2732 g
Jefferies, Henry Ernest 18/01/1878 Acting Chief Petty Officer 02/05/1916 31/03/1917 178838 G
Jennings, Archibald Eaton De Burgh 24/04/1894 12/10/1953 Lieutenant 19/04/1916 22/08/1917 Navy List g
Jennings, Frederick Ernest 23/03/1889 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 236151 g
Johnson, Stephen Thomas 03/08/1889 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 29/03/1918 15918 g
Johnstone, Nowell Campbell Lieutenanat 03/05/1916 10/12/1916 Navy List g
Jones, Arthur Charles Stoker 1st Class 310576 g
Jones, Eric Arthur Ordinary Seaman J24310 g
Jones, Henry Walter 18/10/1891 Plumber's Mate M7965 g
Jones, Walter Shipwright 2nd Class 344815 g
Joseph, Christopher William 24/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J45628 g
Kemp, Henry John 10/05/1889 Stoker 2nd Class K30130 g
Kent, William Henry Stoker Petty Officer 300693 g
Kettle, Henry George 01/02/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 02/05/1916 21/05/1919 277382 g
King, William 09/02/1882 11/06/1950 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 29/03/1918 14709 g
King, William John 26/01/1892 Stoker 2nd Class K30611 g
Kite, Richard Stoker Petty Officer 305578 g
Lawrence, Frederick Bertie Leading Stoker K24247 g
Lawrence, William Albert 26/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J45636 g
Lee, William George 06/05/1900 Boy 1st Class J45661 g
Lilley, Arthur George Boy 1st Class J43458 g
Ling, William James 11/05/1890 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 05/10/1917 15947 g
Lintonbon, Henry James 26/03/1900 Boy 1st Class J45654 g
Long, John Ordinary Seaman J24927 g
Long, Robert 12/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 31/08/1918 SS116092 g
Loveless, William Henry 01/09/1876 Stoker 02/05/1916 02/08/1916 280652 g
MacKay, Eric W. Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 24/04/1916 Navy List g
Maclean, John Murdo Petty Officer 206465 g
Marks, James Joseph 05/10/1888 Able Seaman 231471 g
Marley, Samuel Joseph 22/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 31/05/1916 15/05/1918 SS114098 g
Marsh, Robert Joseph 24/01/1897 Private RMLI 19237 ADM 159/131/19237 g
Marshall, Bertie 18/12/1895 Private RMLI 17867 ADM 159/129/17867 g
Martin, Henry 19/12/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K30639 g
Maskell, Frederick George 06/02/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K30367 g
Mather, John 01/07/1888 Warrant Engineer R.N.R. 19/04/1916 31/12/1916 Navy List g
Matthew, Joseph Able Seaman 211875 g
Mcdermott, Walter 02/01/1893 J4496 g
Mcguirk, James 15/06/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K30853 g
Mckillop, John William 29/03/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K30588 g
Mclaughlin, Robert 23/06/1899 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M18718 g
Mcnair, Duncan 04/08/1890 Engine Room Artificer 4th Cl M15244 g
Mcneill, Alexander James 25/04/1893 K21045 g
Mead, Frederick 24/07/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K30629 g
Memmott, Thomas Henry Boy Telegraphist J41636 g
Merrells, Percy Able Seaman 216451 g
Meyer, Walter 09/05/1890 Stoker 1st Class K2610 g
Miell, George Frederick 18/10/1881 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 271587 g
Mitchell, Albert Reginald 30/12/1899 Boy 1st Class J45638 g
Monk, Percy 10/07/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K30372 g
Moore, Charles Henry 22/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J45630 g
Moore, Henry Plant Leading Stoker K23045 g
Morgan, Arthur William Gordon 07/10/1886 Stoker 2nd Class K30713 g
Morris, Edward 04/10/1886 Leading Signalman 225026 g
Moss, Charles Robert 15/08/1897 J24447 g
Moynihan, Francis Edmund 30/09/1897 Private RMLI 20061 ADM 159/133/20061 g
Murr, Thomas James Stoker 1st Class SS102158 g
Nash, Thomas Henry 18/07/1896 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 02/05/1916 23/05/1916 L5166 g
Nelson, Montague James 22/09/1888 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 01/06/1917 J52201 g
Newing, Alfred William 12/04/1900 Boy 1st Class J45635 g
Nolan, Ernest Nicholas 15/10/1889 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 23/04/1917 15894 g
Norris, Percy Bertram 05/02/1886 M7267 g
Nunn, John Able Seaman SS4730 g
O'Beirne, Michael 02/06/1887 Stoker Petty Officer K18616 g
Ockendon, Alfred Thomas 14/03/1900 Boy 1st Class J45633 g
Palmer, Alfred William 21/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J45659 g
Palmer, Leonard Gillespie Petty Officer 207222 g
Palmer, T Gunner The Glamorgan Gazette
2nd August 1918 Page 2
b
Parkinson, Arthur Blacksmith 343578 g
Peachey, John 09/05/1883 203317 g
Pearce, William Francis Edward Leading Stoker K12183 g
Percival, Henry Charles Able Seaman 216905 g
Perrins, Henry Lambden Shipwright 1st Class 344445 g
Perry, Harry Ernest Shipwright 2nd Class M16437 g
Phillips, Pierce Thomas 09/05/1900 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 08/05/1918 J45653 g
Pierce, John Henry 17/03/1892 J2693 g
Pitman, William 24/08/1881 Sick Berth Steward 351212 g
Pope, George Stoker 2nd Class K29981 g
Porter, George Stoker 1st Class 306716 g
Porter, William Benjamin Stoker 2nd Class K27524 g
Potter, Frederick George Wilson Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11733 g
Prendergast, Charles Stoker 1st Class K23120 g
Ramm, Ronald Pushley Able Seaman J12905 g
Randall, William 23/06/1888 Able Seaman 229720 g
Ratcliff, Alfred Frank Stoker Petty Officer 298944 g
Rhodes, Cecil William Boy 1st Class J42492 g
Richardson, Alfred 06/03/1873 Mechanician 02/05/1916 21/05/1919 277032 g
Ridgwell, Alfred Stoker 1st Class SS101876 g
Roberts, John 27/02/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 02/05/1916 21/11/1916 SS117423 g
Robertson, George 10/07/1892 J1346 g
Rolph, William Edward 17/07/1873 Painter 1st Class 02/05/1916 30/09/1918 341121 g
Rowe, Charles Frederick Leading Seaman 217849 g
Royds, Percy Molyneux Rawson 05/04/1874 Captain 24/04/1916 Navy List
Photo
g
Rumble, Thomas Arthur 12/01/1888 Leading Signalman 225865 g
Rutherford, Edward Alfred Leading Seaman 213805 g
Ryder, Albert Frederick Officer's Steward 2nd Class L3649 g
Sallnow, Hubert Lawrence 05/08/1888 Able Seaman 231324 g
Salter, Edward Electrical Artificer 4th Class M10187 g
Sampson, Frank Able Seaman 221468 g
Sawyer, Victor Bayard 12/05/1897 Private RMLI 19200 ADM 159/131/19200 g
Sayers, George Signal Boy J41715 g
Sayers, George Henry Earl 13/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class K9087 g
Scott, Michael Stoker 1st Class SS116090 g
Scott, William Able Seaman 211873 g
Scriven, Albert Edward 12/08/1899 Boy Telegraphist 27/05/1916 11/02/1917 J33865 g
Selway, Frederick Charles 30/08/1873 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 02/05/1916 19/01/1917 268407 g
Shakeshaft, James 03/11/1890 M1209 g
Slaughter, Francis Robert 10/12/1899 Boy 1st Class J45655 g
Smith, Stanley George Stoker 1st Class SS115049 g
Smith, William George Stoker 1st Class K23541 g
Snowdon, John Edward Electrical Artificer 4th Class M9989 g
Staines, Ernest George 10/01/1900 Boy 1st Class J45651 g
Stannard, Robert 29/06/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 02/05/1916 25/02/1917 286731 g
Stevens, John Thomas Officer's Steward 3rd Class L8166 g
Stiff, Robert Edward 30/08/1891 J2533 g
Stock, Harry James 17/12/1894 Private RMLI 17450 g
Storr, Roy Arthur 01/09/1887 J3367 g
Stranks, Percy 06/01/1884 203764 g
Stubbs, William James 17/04/1891 237373 g
Summers, Harry Miles Chief Shipwright 344075 g
Targett, Thomas Stoker 1st Class K21863 g
Taylor, Charles William 07/09/1883 Chief Ship's Cook 02/05/1916 15/04/1919 347010 g
Taylor, Walter Thomas Able Seaman SS2074 g
Templeman, David Private RMLI 16976 g
Thomas, Henry Edward 30/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 02/05/1916 01/01/1919 SS115042 AKA: Noble, Henry Edward g
Thomas, William David 03/09/1883 Carpenter 20/02/1916 27/05/1920 Navy List g
Tidy, Frank Stoker Petty Officer 310507 g
Tijou, Charles Henry 05/04/1900 Boy 1st Class J45649 g
Tomlin, Harry Leading Stoker 309452 g
Townsend, John William 31/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J45642 g
Turner, Henry Digby 28/05/1877 Acting Chief Stoker 02/05/1916 31/08/1916 285051 g
Underwood, George Ordinary Seaman J26980 g
Usher, Cecil Craster Mowbray 21/12/1896 Sub-Lieutenanat c Apr 1916 14/12/1916 Navy List g
Vacher, Cecil Charles Brittain 03/10/1886 Lieutenant-Commandeer 02/03/1916 Navy List
Photo
g
Vaughan, Ernest Albert Petty Officer 221598 g
Vick, Raymond William 05/05/1900 Boy 1st Class J45626 g
Vidler, Charles William George 17/05/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L6981 g
Villa, Henry Petty Officer 213950 g
Vivian, Harold Alderton 02/02/1890 Acting Lieutenanat R.N.R. 22/04/1916 26/01/1917 Navy List g
Voysey, Edwin Walter Percival 26/06/1878 Mechanician 02/05/1916 15/04/1919 279806 g
Wade, Samuel John Petty Officer 211199 g
Wager, William Thomas Ordinary Telegraphist J34912 g
Wanstall, Charles Henry 21/07/1885 14/04/1963 Able Seaman 02/05/1916 21/05/1919 217602 g
Watson, Clifford Joseph 08/02/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 02/05/1916 20/06/1917 L7616 g
Watson, Henry George Stoker Petty Officer 305495 g
Webb, Thomas Stoker 2nd Class K29687 g
Weldon, James Officer's Cook 1st Class L8637 g
Weller, Stanley Private RMLI 14837 g
Weston, Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS116224 g
White, Basil Stoker Petty Officer 309592 g
White, Charles William Boy 1st Class J44430 g
White, Horace 11/12/1888 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 15/04/1919 15755 g
Whitten, John William Atkinson Cecil 30/10/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K29691 g
Wholley, Cornelius James Stoker 1st Class K13304 g
Wilkins, Thomas John 13/05/1892 M2486 g
Wilks, Harold Thomas 06/06/1896 J20332 g
Willis, Frederick Huntley Gardiner 04/11/1884 M862 g
Willis, Gilbert John Leading Seaman 239786 g
Wilson, Robert 06/10/1874 18/11/1917 Artificer Engineer 02/05/1916 31/05/1917 Navy List g
Winn, William Able Seaman J25623 g
Wood, Jesse James Able Seaman J25054 g
Woodwards, Sidney James 24/02/1900 Boy 1st Class J45621 g
Wright, Albert Edward Christian George Andrew Patrick David 28/07/1895 21/04/1905 Stoker 1st Class K20755 g
Wright, William John Signal Boy J42329 g