Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Sunday, 25 February 2024, 14:52 and contains 1219 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Loc
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Ackerill, Wilfred
29/08/1898
England
01/12/1959
Ordinary Seaman
27/04/1916
20/04/1917
J35789
ADM 188/718/35789
Aggett, Frederick
14/08/1881
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
31/03/1919
9360
ADM 159/35/9360
Ainley, Thomas
08/08/1895
16/04/1963
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
03/04/1917
J37996
ADM 188/722/37996
Aitken, Frank Abroy
29/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
29/04/1916
31/03/1919
J41340
ADM 188/729/41340
Aitken, Gordon
13/04/1884
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
10/08/1915
05/12/1916
M12486
ADM 188/1042/12486
Algar, Francis Drake
11/01/1895
20/05/1961
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
31/01/1917
J11842
ADM 188/670/11842
Allen, Cecil Albert
30/01/1884
Boatswain
31/08/1915
11/08/1915
-
ADM196/157/40
Canada Navy List
Allen, William Frederick
08/10/1891
15/08/1951
Shipwright 2nd Class
10/08/1915
23/10/1916
M9337
ADM188/1036/9337
Allison, Frederick James
21/06/1894
c1951
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
21/11/1915
20/01/1918
M2190
ADM 188/1022/2190
Anderson, Hugh Beckett
30/08/1897
c1971
Midshipman
04/07/1915
14/07/1916
-
ADM 196/119/154
Canada Navy List
Andrewes, William Gerrard
03/11/1899
21/11/1974
Midshipman
04/07/1915
14/09/1917
-
ADM 196/147/260
Canada Navy List
Anscombe, Alfred Frank
14/09/1880
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
31/12/1916
7658
ADM 159/32/7658
Ansell, Robert John
07/10/1876
Chief Petty Officer
10/08/1915
17/12/1918
163267
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Anstee, Frederick Charles
01/12/1899
12/10/1995
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
30/11/1917
J36056
Armstrong, George
03/07/1894
Ordinary Seaman
21/11/1915
27/09/1916
J44156
Armstrong, Hugh William
27/11/1883
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
29/05/1918
204554
Arnold, Thomas
13/03/1893
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
27/09/1916
J37500
Arrowsmith, William John
23/02/1895
06/06/1952
Armourer's Crew
10/08/1915
18/05/1918
M10721
Ashdown, Sydney
22/05/1894
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
16/05/1917
J9089
Ashed, George Henry John
04/04/1898
England
Ordinary Seaman
04/04/1916
15/05/1917
J36448
Ashley, James Thomas
26/08/1881
Cooper
10/08/1915
04/06/1919
343069
Ashmore, Francis William
15/10/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
27/09/1916
SS5882
Atfield, Charles
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 502
Atkins, Samuel
25/09/1874
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
26/03/1919
154226
ADM 188/223/154226
Atkinson, Bertie
26/07/1891
Stoker Petty Officer
26/03/1916
09/07/1919
K7885
Atkinson, Robert
16/02/1886
Able Seaman RNVR
09/12/1915
27/03/1919
Z/6318
Atkinson, Thomas Andrew
27/12/1881
England
Shipwright 2nd Class
10/08/1915
15/09/1918
M12847
Audrain, James Francis
26/09/1896
CI
Stoker 1st Class
K24924
Austen, John Donald
05/04/1894
J7272
Avery, Innis Magnay Delane
22/02/1883
202786
Baber, Edgar Charles
26/06/1878
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
25/04/1919
Z/1013
true dob prob 1876Q1
Bacon, Francis Richard
17/08/1897
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
28/03/1919
17829
ADM 159/192/17829
Bagshaw, Arthur
Ordinary Seaman
J37179
Bailey, Charles William
Boy 1st Class
J36444
Bailey, Edwin
30/01/1895
J9817
Bailey, Frederick
16/03/1888
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
31/03/1917
14197
ADM 159/186/14197
Bailey, Joseph
Stoker 1st Class
K25333
Bailey, William Lewis
Able Seaman
J17016
Baines, Frank
Ordinary Seaman
J36039
Baldwin, William Richard
28/02/1887
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
19/09/1918
230137
Banks, Jack
Able Seaman
J25732
Bannister, Arnold
22/05/1887
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
30/09/1916
SS101718
Barham, Cecil
10/04/1896
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
16/12/1917
18073
ADM 159/193/18073
Barley, Isaac
Stoker 1st Class
K11940
Barlow, Thomas
29/12/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
07/06/1917
J37499
Barnes, George Peter
Able Seaman
J28602
Barnes, James
09/08/1893
Musician RMB
01/04/1916
31/03/1919
1361
ADM 159/108/1361
Baron, Francis Cornwall
Able Seaman
J18674
Barrett, John
21/01/1897
Stoker 1st Class
21/01/1916
21/01/1920
SS116775
Barstow, David William
21/06/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
30/06/1916
SS5684
Bartlett, Claude Clarence Charles
28/11/1894
L2518
Bartlett, Frank
25/01/1881
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
31/03/1919
193817
ADM 188/333/193817
Bartlett, Wilfred Charles
Stoker Petty Officer
K10908
Bassett, Christopher Frederick
04/03/1892
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
03/06/1917
14612
ADM 159/186/14612
Bate, Richard
29/12/1894
Stoker RNR
24/02/1916
12/02/1919
S 8266
Bates, Arthur Francis
12/04/1888
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
01/03/1917
229466
Batt, Francis Charles
18/04/1894
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
11/06/1919
12739
ADM 159/86/12739
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Bayne, Ronald Christopher
23/08/1897
Midshipman
04/07/1915
14/07/1916
Canada Navy List
Baynham, Jesse Ernest
05/02/1889
Private RMLI Plymouth
18/11/1915
28/03/1919
13884
ADM 159/154/13884
Beal, Harry
Able Seaman
J36886
Beal, Victor Henry
Boy Telegraphist
J31647
Beames, William John
08/05/1894
Cook's Mate
15/01/1916
03/12/1918
M7562
Beard, Myers
02/03/1897
Able Seaman
10/03/1916
08/09/1916
SS5692
Beauchamp, Richard Ralph
07/08/1897
c1986
Midshipman
04/07/1915
14/07/2016
Canada Navy List Photo
Beckitt, Walter
08/08/1891
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
30/06/1916
J39211
Bedbrook, Joseph
23/05/1877
Petty Officer
03/02/1916
25/03/1919
177465
Bedford, John
13/07/1896
Stoker 1st Class
06/04/1916
30/09/1916
SS116784
Beevor, Thomas Lubbock
01/06/1897
29/04/1943
Midshipman
04/07/1915
14/07/1916
Canada Navy List Photo
Belben, George Devereux
14/05/1897
17/02/1944
Midshipman
04/07/1915
14/07/1916
Canada Navy List
Belfield, Victor
25/05/1897
Midshipman
20/07/1915
14/07/1916
Canada Navy List AKA: Stromeyer, Victor
Bell, Andrew Finnie
13/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
12/10/1916
J37863
Bell, Frederick Secker
17/08/1897
23/11/1973
Midshipman
04/07/1915
14/07/1916
Canada Navy List
Bell, Reginald Alfred
20/04/1895
01/06/1918
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
09/10/1917
J10946
Bell, William Howell
08/06/1898
Ordinary Signalman
01/01/1916
28/10/1917
J41195
Bennett, Edward
22/01/1881
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
26/04/1918
7972
ADM 159/33/7972
Bennett, Thomas
12/06/1884
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
24/07/1919
SS102001
Bentley, Johnny
12/01/1890
Able Seaman
25/05/1916
30/10/1919
SS5652
Berry, William Frederick
04/07/1879
20/09/1962
Private RMLI Plymouth
01/11/1915
13/06/1919
15316
ADM 159/157/15316
Beswick, Leo Hicks
Able Seaman
J11711
Bevis, Albert John
10/10/1895
Gunner RMA
13514
ADM 159/87/13514
Bidgood, William Herbert
24/01/1892
Ship's Steward's Assistant
23/05/1916
27/02/1918
M19345
Billington, Charles
Ordinary Seaman
J29087
Binning, Alfred John Henry
31/10/1872
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
268006
Binstead, Frederick John
Stoker 1st Class
K20379
Birch, Albert
15/11/1883
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
30/06/1917
Z/2014
Bird, James
30/09/1889
Able Seaman
20/05/1916
31/01/1918
238362
Birkinshaw, Gordon
27/06/1887
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
21/02/1919
229450
Birkinshaw, Henry Edward
17/09/1890
Leading Stoker
10/02/1916
09/08/1917
K9540
Bishop, Frederick William James
15/06/1896
Armourer's Crew
10/08/1915
28/02/1919
M8918
Bishop, George Frederick
Able Seaman
J23979
Bishop, Herbert Henry
Able Seaman
J16746
Bishop, Horace
30/03/1900
Boy 1st Class
30/03/1916
29/03/1918
J42957
Blackman, Harry Edwin
Signalman
J12274
Blackmore, Alfred Robert Way
Ordinary Seaman
J24635
Blake, Fred
08/06/1887
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
31/03/1919
227197
Blanchard, William Edwin
Stoker Petty Officer
357549
Blatch, William Thomas Henry
29/04/1891
Leading Stoker
05/01/1916
29/05/1918
K4301
Blondel, William Henry
10/05/1882
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
16/12/1917
195639
ADM 188/338/195639
Bloom, Henry Alfred
25/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
10/02/1916
24/06/1916
J39244
Bloxham, Hollis
27/05/1896
Able Seaman
05/05/1916
31/01/1917
SS5791
Body, William Walter
07/01/1893
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
19/02/1919
Z/212
Bolt, William Ernest
Mechanician
302818
Bolton, William John
16/03/1879
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
29/11/1917
186350
ADM 188/314/186350
Bond, John
17/01/1897
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
07/06/1917
SS5698
Bond, Maurice Montagu
27/07/1897
Midshipman
22/07/1915
14/07/1916
Canada Navy List
Bone, Alfred
Able Seaman
J37177
Bone, William
Boy 1st Class
J35642
Booker, George Albert
Stoker 2nd Class
K26614
Booth, Arthur Clifford
14/01/1896
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
04/03/1916
30/09/1916
M3824
Booth, Joseph
05/08/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
18/07/1917
SS5693
Boulton, Alfred Ernest
CI
Ordinary Seaman
J31974
Bow, John
07/03/1889
Stoker RNR
09/08/1915
03/11/1917
S 5893
Bowen, Joseph
19/01/1891
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
27/03/1917
Z/1070
Bowers, Charles Henry
25/05/1878
Petty Officer 1st Class
10/08/1915
30/09/1916
173863
Bowie, James Crawford
14/11/1893
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
30/09/1916
SS113418
Bowler, Walter
11/04/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
07/06/1917
SS5654
Bowles, Ernest Thomas
Stoker 1st Class
K29223
Bowman, Edward
Leading Stoker
308213
Boyle, William Joseph
15/08/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
23/11/1915
09/04/1919
Clyde Z/6001
Bradley, George Henry
15/12/1883
203697
Brady, Thomas
05/10/1877
Stoker RNR
09/08/1915
15/03/1919
S 5160
Brannan, James
01/02/1888
IRL
Stoker 1st Class
K27390
Braxton, Cyril John William
Ordinary Seaman
J37153
Brett, Leonard S.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 508
Bricknell, James Henry
14/02/1869
Stoker Petty Officer
10/08/1915
28/07/1916
142133
ADM 188/199/142133
Bridger, William Lawrence
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
13/11/1916
121837
ADM 188/158/121837
Bridges, Charles Bertie
17/02/1893
J6944
Brigden, Alfred Edward
Stoker 1st Class
K22130
Briggs, Walter
07/03/1893
Able Seaman RNVR
30/03/1916
10/04/1919
Z/6559
Bright, Henry
22/11/1888
Able Seaman
05/05/1916
13/08/1918
J39206
Brinkman, Arthur William
27/03/1892
Bombardier RMA
15/12/1915
31/05/1916
12935
ADM 159/86/12935
1/6: Corporal RMA
Broadbridge, Charles
15/08/1880
302139
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Brockman, Harry
26/08/1885
Yeoman of Signals
10/08/1915
26/04/1918
212984
Brodie, William John
Stoker 1st Class
K24801
Brookes, Roland Stanislaw Hayden
Stoker 1st Class
K24138
Brooks, Lawrence
Boy Telegraphist
J34761
Brough, William Thomas
16/06/1880
Mate
12/06/1915
14/10/1917
Canada Navy List
Brown, Charles
28/06/1893
Acting Electrical Artificer 4c
M8209
Brown, Ernest Edward
01/07/1894
K16167
Brown, Frederick Richard
01/11/1893
J5616
Brown, James
Stoker 1st Class
K24765
Brown, Thomas Harry
07/02/1880
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
08/03/1920
188372
ADM 188/319/188372
Brown, William
Stoker 1st Class
K25385
Buckingham, Frederick Charles
06/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
02/05/1916
30/06/1917
J42292
Buckland, Thomas
22/03/1897
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
09/11/1918
17860
ADM 159/192/17860
Bullen, Frederick
27/05/1895
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
30/09/1916
J16867
Wikitree
Bunce, Joseph
28/10/1883
203507
Burden, Arthur Edwin
15/04/1881
Petty Officer
30/03/1916
30/06/1916
192005
ADM 188/329/192005
Burgess, Albert Edward
08/07/1880
292610
Burns, Bernard
16/08/1885
Stoker RNR
09/08/1915
16/06/1917
S 3411
Burns, Ernest
Able Seaman
J12060
Burns, Leonard John
28/04/1892
J1527
Burns, Ralph
21/05/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
01/08/1916
Z/1034
Burns, William
03/02/1897
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
27/09/1916
SS5752
Burrett, Thomas David
Armourer's Crew
M17565
Burton, Bertie
11/04/1884
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
06/02/1917
208736
Busch, William Matthew
06/03/1894
J8187
Butcher, Reginald
13/08/1897
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
28/03/1919
17948
ADM 159/192/17948
Butler, Henry Alexander
25/02/1890
Musician RMB
01/04/1916
26/07/1918
1279
ADM 159/107/1279
Butts, William
08/04/1896
Able Seaman
05/05/1916
28/03/2018
J38644
Byrne, Francis Edward
13/10/1882
08/08/1940
Lieut-Commander
10/06/1915
29/06/1917
Canada Navy List
Byrne, George
16/05/1883
Stoker RNR
09/08/1915
27/04/1917
S 5967
Cafferty, Peter
29/06/1881
Stoker RNR
02/03/1916
14/07/1916
S 4952
Cain, Joseph
09/11/1876
Chief Stoker
01/11/1915
22/04/1919
281316
Callaghan, Joseph
15/03/1883
Stoker RNR
10/08/1915
23/03/1919
T 2726
Callan, Robert Thomas Neilson
08/06/1895
M6800
Calow, Frank William
25/06/1885
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
31/08/1916
212430
Cameron, David Wilkie
Temp Naval Instructor
24/05/1916
Canada Navy List
Campbell, William
30/12/1892
M13217
Cann, William James
29/11/1867
21/05/1930
Chief Gunner (T)
10/10/1914
15/05/1917
Canada Navy List
Capell, Edward H
17/06/1866
c1957
Chief Gunner
10/08/1915
28/04/1919
Canada Navy List
Card, Lewin Henry
06/12/1891
02/10/1918
Signalman RNVR
11/01/1916
23/10/1917
Z/380
Carolan, Philip William
23/03/1879
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
11/11/1916
190764
ADM 188/325/190764
Carr, Henry
22/07/1886
IRL
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
19/02/1919
230542
Carroll, James
18/01/1897
Able Seaman
05/05/1916
19/02/2019
J38597
Carroll, John
07/05/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
09/12/1915
10/10/1918
Z/6296
Carter, Henry John
09/01/1893
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
02/07/1919
J8778
Case, Jack Reginald
14/11/1895
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
03/05/1918
17883
ADM 159/192/17883
Casey, George
Stoker 1st Class
K25217
Cashmore, Benjamin
28/03/1892
M8636
Cate, Ernest Charles
19/04/1889
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
30/05/1919
12948
ADM 159/86/12948
Catney, James
Ordinary Seaman
J34753
Cavanagh, Henry
01/04/1887
IRL
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
28/07/1916
230860
Cavendish, Henry James Francis
17/08/1893
30/06/1956
Lieutenant
15/08/1915
27/08/1917
Canada Navy List
Cayford, Laurence Stanley
02/09/1898
Boy Servant
10/08/1915
02/09/1916
L5727
Chaldecott, Rowland Owen
30/04/1887
Leading Seaman
01/04/1916
15/07/1917
232818
Chalkley, Edwin Charles
17/09/1890
Leading Stoker
05/01/1916
26/06/1918
K4309
Photo
Chamberlain, Joseph
13/05/1889
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
24/07/1919
363911
Chambers, Frank Rayner
Ordinary Signalman
24/01/1916
23/07/1916
J24727
Chantrell, Joseph
28/02/1883
Stoker RNR
09/08/1915
17/10/1916
S 4388
Chapman, Stanley Frederick
07/10/1891
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
30/06/1917
238946
Chard, Frederick
07/12/1889
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
31/07/1917
233776
Cherry, Robert
Stoker 1st Class
307342
Chick, Arthur Charles Henry
10/08/1897
J8590
Chinn, Joseph Henry
Boy 1st Class
J32849
Chivers, Benjamin John
12/01/1878
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
10/08/1915
23/02/1919
150181
Churchill, James Patrick
Ordinary Seaman
J36837
Clark, Alfred
17/10/1888
Stoker RNR
22/02/1916
12/03/1919
S 3691
Clark, Arthur Richard
15/10/1894
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
08/03/1919
J39213
Clark, Daniel Henry
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
272415
Clark, Frederick Ernest
Boy 1st Class
J32749
Clark, Hugh
12/05/1890
M10144
Clark, Joseph
19/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
18/01/1917
J38968
Clark, Sidney William
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
271420
Clark, William
03/10/1888
22/02/1917
Musician RMB
10/08/1915
22/02/1917
382
ADM 159/104/382
Clark, William John
Stoker 1st Class
312124
Clarke, Clement Duckill
16/10/1896
Able Seaman
10/03/1916
31/03/1917
SS5689
Clarke, Edward James
02/06/1870
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
10/08/1915
11/03/1919
268293
Clarke, Frank Sydney
Able Seaman
J13887
Clarke, Reginald
18/11/1886
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
07/06/1916
228905
Clarke, Thomas Edward
12/11/1896
Able Seaman
25/05/1916
31/03/1919
SS5650
Clement, Joseph
Stoker 1st Class
K24109
Clements, Harold
Stoker 1st Class
K15402
Cloete, Edward Balfour
10/04/1885
Lieutenant-Commander (N)
06/07/1915
30/12/1917
Canada Navy List Photo
Clough, Tom George
Able Seaman
J16429
Clubb, Theodore George
10/07/1899
Musician RMB
02/09/1915
31/03/1919
2135
ADM 159/110/2135
Coakley, Charles
17/01/1897
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
30/09/1916
J39212
Cobby, Harry
Leading Stoker
K10074
Cogdell, Charles Benjamin
2nd Cooper
M17692
Cogram, Frank
05/10/1895
J22179
Colenutt, George
18/07/1888
L2378
Collett, Harry Reginald
23/03/1895
J22264
Collins, Charles Edward
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
271877
Collins, George Andrew
05/07/1891
Gunner RMA
20/11/1915
28/12/1923
11656
ADM 159/84/211656
Collins, John
26/12/1894
M8639
Collins, John Joseph
06/03/1898
IRL
Ordinary Seaman
J34751
Coltherup, Frederick Ernest
21/07/1894
M8132
Comben, Richard Edward
13/12/1890
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
31/03/1917
238062
Connolly, John
31/10/1892
K26163
Connon, Alexander
15/03/1887
Stoker 1st Class
09/10/1915
25/04/1919
SS111124
Connor, George Augustus
27/03/1893
J5774
Cook, James John
11/10/1885
Able Seaman
21/04/1916
01/03/1918
227642
Cooke, Robert Leopold Thomas
24/11/1898
Boy 1st Class
02/05/1916
23/11/1916
J41760
Cooley, William Clark
06/10/1887
Petty Officer
23/03/1916
25/06/1917
227154
Coom, Ernest
11/01/1880
Able Seaman
10/08 1915
22/06/1916
190100
ADM 188/324/190100
Coombs, John Henry
17/11/1891
K17604
Cooper, Albert Edward
13/04/1897
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
28/03/1919
17855
ADM 159/192/17855
Cooper, Arthur Leslie
Able Seaman
J13509
Cooper, Joseph
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 516
Cooper, William George
15/01/1886
Leading Stoker
10/02/1916
30/04/1918
362516
Copland, Edward James
01/02/1898
Ordinary Seaman
01/02/1916
20/11/1916
J38546
Copp, Tom
Boy 1st Class
J34768
Coppin, Edgar
Able Seaman
J10767
Corbett, Bernard
Boy 1st Class
J32340
Corke, Ronald
05/10/1891
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
15/08/1916
17804
ADM 159/192/17804
Cornford, Sidney Lester
Able Seaman
J12720
Corps, Frederick
24/06/1896
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
10/08/1915
06/12/1916
L5709
Cosgrove, Hugh
01/03/1888
Able Seaman
04/11/1915
08/11/1916
225754
Court, Leonard Colett
01/11/1898
17/10/1917
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
31/10/1916
J34212
Couse, Herbert Henry Walker
Ordinary Telegraphist
J33193
Cousins, Edwin
12/03/1897
Able Seaman
05/05/1916
30/06/1919
SS5792
Couzens, Arthur George
18/10/1878
Chief Ship's Cook
08/03/1916
16/05/1919
341872
Cowan, Charles Emilius Lowther
c1871
c1950
Chaplain
Aug 1915
18/6/1916*
Canada Navy List
Cowan, Henry
Boy 1st Class
J35788
Cowell, Charles Henry
08/07/1876
Mechanician
19/03/1916
13/04/1917
282148
Cowell, Richard Alfred
17/04/1874
Petty Officer 1st Class
10/08/1915
31/03/1918
151057
Cowley, John Charles
16/12/1883
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
15/03/1919
208804
Cowling, George Thomas
Ordinary Seaman
J36443
Cowthard, Thomas Phillip
13/11/1867
Chief Petty Officer Cook
10/08/1915
12/02/1919
138631
ADM 188/192/138631
Cox, Bertie
Mechanician
304188
Cox, Ernest William
04/09/1889
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
13/03/1918
SS109795
Cox, Nelson
Boy 1st Class
J33054
Cozens, Edward George
20/07/1891
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
10/08/1915
18/06/1916
L6793
Crabb, Edwin James
12/11/1890
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
30/11/1916
238624
Craven, Bertie Bowman
25/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
15/09/1916
J38945
Crawford, John Joseph
26/12/1899
Boy 1st Class
25/04/1916
25/12/1917
J45518
Creaser, Cyril Stanley
Ordinary Seaman
J27927
Creaser, George Frederick
29/12/1898
17/10/1917
Ordinary Seaman
J32292
Photo
Creasey, Wallace
02/02/1888
Stoker 1st Class
15/09/1915
20/11/1917
SS103493
Creasey, William Alfred
Boy 1st Class
J35801
Crisp, Charles Frederick
13/10/1895
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
30/06/1917
14423
ADM 159/89/14423
Crockford, Edwin Charles
12/11/1894
J9966
Crofton, Christopher
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
272240
Croker, Robert
08/03/1884
Stoker RNR
09/08/1915
24/04/1917
T 2836
Cronan, Frederick Daniel
30/06/1889
K462
Cross, Sydney James
28/02/1893
J2712
Crossley, Charles
21/06/1877
Mechanician
10/08/1915
19/04/1919
281307
Croucher, Arthur Edwin Hayward
04/09/1875
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
10/08/1915
07/05/1917
269163
Culff, William Jean Howieson
14/08/1899
Midshipman
04/07/1915
14/09/1917
Canada Navy List
Cullen, George
Stoker 1st Class
K25238
Cummins, Nelson
Boy 1st Class
J35758
Cunniffe, Stephen
25/12/1893
Stoker 1st Class
20/02/1916
25/04/1919
SS112008
Curtis, Henry George
08/04/1899
Musician RMB
10/08/1915
31/03/1919
2118
ADM 159/110/2118
Curzon, William Alfred
14/04/1897
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
27/09/1916
SS5694
Cutler, John George
05/01/1888
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
02/05/1917
226880
Dale, Harry James
Able Seaman
J11400
Daley, William
02/06/1892
Cook's Mate
10/08/1915
31/05/1916
M2362
1/6: L Ck's Mate
Dalglish, Robin Campsie
03/12/1880
17/12/1934
Commander (XO)
19/03/1915
21/07/1918
Canada Navy List Photo
Damon, Arthur George
16/01/1896
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
14/08/1916
J22230
Dangerfield, Alfred George
22/12/1896
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
11/04/1918
14425
ADM 159/89/14425
Darby, William John
05/01/1887
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
21/02/1919
226852
Darling, Thomas Arthur
23/01/1886
Yeoman of Signals
10/08/1915
25/01/1918
215285
Davey, Thomas George
Stoker Petty Officer
302099
Davidson, John Glennie
06/11/1879
24/06/1918
Armourer
10/08/1915
31/08/1917
345863
Davies, Reginald
22/08/1892
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
24/05/1917
Z/1075
Davies, Richard Francis Mercer
24/09/1895
19/12/1945
Sub-Lieutenant
15/03/1916
15/11/1916
Canada Navy List
Davis, George
09/07/1892
Leading Stoker
10/02/1916
31/07/1920
K8587
Davis, Gilbert
07/08/1889
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
30/01/1919
14712
ADM 159/187/14712
Dawson, John Thomas
22/01/1897
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
07/06/1917
SS5713
Day, Henry Arthur
04/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
30/09/1916
J35798
Deal, Charles William
13/03/1895
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
30/06/1916
J18431
Dean, James
09/12/1871
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
12/11/1918
142730
ADM 188/200/142730
Dedman, Albert Edward
20/06/1887
Stoker Petty Officer
10/08/1915
25/07/1917
311516
Denham, John Edward
22/03/1880
01/07/1956
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
23/11/1917
10135
ADM 159/17/10135
Derricott, Joseph
07/06/1886
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
25/04/1917
SS102105
Devine, James Henry
09/03/1889
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
05/02/1918
366289
Dewar, Alfred
10/06/1885
M12484
Dibden, Lyle
12/03/1883
202824
Dixon, Frederick James Thomas
Able Seaman
J11906
Dixon, John George
20/03/1897
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
31/01/1917
SS5719
Docherty, Francis
03/08/1886
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
30/04/1918
Z/2581
Dockery, Michael
28/08/1874
Petty Officer 1st Class
10/08/1915
28/08/1917
151412
ADM 188/217/151412
Dodd, Walter Ralph
Able Seaman
J12303
Dodds, James William
24/02/1864
Chief Carpenter
10/08/1915
19/10/1916
Photo Canada Navy List
Doherty, Patrick
22/06/1873
Stoker RNR
09/08/1915
31/03/1919
V 629
Dole, William
28/10/1882
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
20/08/1916
198794
ADM 188/344/198794
Dolloway, Herbert John George
14/04/1895
M11160
Donachy, Robert
04/04/1879
Stoker RNR
09/08/1915
22/05/1919
S 6330
Donald, Hugh Lamberton
26/07/1886
10/01/1924
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
27/04/1917
228142
Donaldson, Robert
27/07/1885
Stoker RNR
09/08/1915
21/02/1918
T 2526
Donovan, Arthur Avalon
10/11/1884
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
31/01/1917
211939
Doran, Patrick
17/03/1880
Stoker RNR
24/02/1916
30/06/1917
S 8271
Dore, Arthur George
Boy 1st Class
J32627
Dore, Edgar
18/09/1877
23/07/1951
Artificer Engineer
21/05/1915
30/08/1916
Canada Navy List
Doughty, Herbert Thomas
15/03/1884
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
04/07/1916
207241
Douglas, Hugh
01/12/1879
Acting Leading Stoker RNR
09/08/1915
11/03/1919
U 1481
Dowle, George Edward
08/08/1884
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
30/09/1916
210368
Downes, Sidney
12/05/1891
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
31/07/1920
K8102
Downton, Harry Thomas
Boy 1st Class
J34071
Dracup, Albert George
04/06/1899
Musician RMB
10/08/1915
31/03/1919
2141
ADM 159/110/2141
Drury, George
19/09/1896
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
28/03/1919
17961
ADM 159/192/17961
Duddle, James
29/11/1897
Ordinary Seaman
29/11/1915
20/11/1916
J38308
Duff, Benjamin
11/04/1895
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
15/11/1916
14405
ADM 159/89/14405
Duff, John
31/05/1874
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
10/08/1915
06/10/1916
M12481
Duffay, Russell John Hugh
04/08/1896
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class
04/03/1916
30/09/1916
M3831
Duffield, Arthur
20/01/1892
Corporal RMLI Portsmouth
23/05/1916
06/07/1917
15462
ADM 159/188/15462
Duffin, Bertie Howard
25/06/1896
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
16/12/1917
17870
ADM 159/192/17870
Dunaway, Leonard George
14/04/1890
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
10/08/1915
10/11/1916
M12483
Dunbar, James
Able Seaman
J18630
Dundas, William Robert
04/03/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
25/02/1919
Z/1910
Dunk, Charles Frederick
21/07/1889
K8598
Dunn, Alfred George
Stoker Petty Officer
306007
Dunraven, Arthur Robert
Ordinary Seaman
J29077
Duquemin, Arthur James
18/09/1881
CI
Stoker 1st Class
295371
Dyer, George Clement
23/11/1895
Painter 2nd Class
10/08/1915
27/07/1917
M7665
East, Reginald John
08/05/1895
Cook's Mate
M7853
Eckersley, Thomas
06/01/1892
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
07/09/1917
SS109604
Ede, Alfred George
Stoker Petty Officer
311754
Edkins, Alfred Fisher
Able Seaman
J10591
Edney, Bertie
13/11/1878
Petty Officer
01/05/1916
28/10/1916
178244
Edwards, Joseph
25/12/1888
Stoker 1st Class
23/11/1915
11/03/1919
SS106234
Edwards, Joseph Walter
Stoker 2nd Class
K24772
Eeles, William Cecil
10/08/1889
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
30/09/1916
233638
Egan, Joseph
Stoker 1st Class
K25459
Egan, Joseph Vincent
05/08/1892
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
30/06/1916
J38002
Eke, Stanley Charles
Boy 1st Class
J36901
Ellams, Leonard
23/04/1918
Able Seaman
J37173
Elliott, William
29/12/1898
02/09/1918
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
28/12/1916
J38921
Ellis, Alfred Edwin
10/12/1896
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
02/12/1918
14432
ADM 159/89/14432
Elmour, Frank
16/09/1891
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
28/07/1916
SS109709
Elphick, Frederick James
Stoker 1st Class
K22369
Ely, William
05/03/1895
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
11/05/1918
12877
ADM 159/86/212877
Emery, William
Stoker 1st Class
302043
English, Frederick
26/08/1894
J9096
Evans, Basil Ernest
03/10/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
29/06/1916
SS5715
Evans, David Pryse
12/01/1887
K2362
Evans, John William Henry
23/01/1899
Signal Boy
26/11/1915
22/01/1917
J38434
Evans, Thomas Richard
17/07/1886
Able Seaman
11/08/1915
29/04/1919
217963
Eves, John Eden
03/10/1890
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
30/09/1916
237525
Photo
Exelby, Sidney George
Able Seaman
J11833
Exley, John William
23/08/1896
M11762
Fairchild, Alfred John
Stoker Petty Officer
310391
Farrell, James
16/10/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
30/09/1917
Z/3359
Farrer, Frank
21/11/1893
J8674
Farrington, Percy
15/06/1896
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
16/02/1919
17742
ADM 159/192/17742
Farrow, Ernest Frederick
Boy 1st Class
J36895
Farrow, Percy James
25/04/1883
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
25/04/1919
200309
ADM 188/347/200309
Fellowes, Robert Gladstone
17/11/1886
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
01/11/1916
229796
Ferguson, William
03/07/1896
Stoker 1st Class
02/03/1916
06/09/1918
SS116800
Field, Horace William
13/03/1890
K1859
Fielder, William Henry
24/06/1893
J8978
Firth, Cyril Lister
25/07/1896
Able Seaman
05/05/1916
02/04/1919
J38006
Fish, Frederick William
04/04/1891
Leading Seaman
23/03/1916
26/12/1917
238071
Fisher, Alfred John
10/11/1889
K1843
Fisher, William
15/03/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
27/09/1916
SS5786
Fitch, Charles Winter
27/01/1897
Musician RMB
10/08/1915
31/03/1919
1800
ADM 159/109/1800
Fitzgerald, Thomas Christopher
03/01/1897
IRL
Telegraphist
22/04/1916
22/06/1916
J29380
Flanagan, George
02/01/1887
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
14/02/1919
11521
ADM 159/83/211521
Flynn, Charles William
Ordinary Seaman
J34883
[[Flynn, Charles William|Photo]
Flynn, James
15/10/1880
Acting Chief Petty Officer
01/04/1916
31/03/1917
191176
Foley, Gerald Vincent
13/02/1894
Ship's Steward's Assistant
M6057
Fooks, Charlie Robert
29/03/1892
J2551
Forbes, Lawrence
15/07/1888
26/12/1955
Band Corporal RMB
10/08/1915
04/07/1918
316
ADM 159/104/316
Ford, Ernest John
16/09/1889
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
31/05/1917
236068
Foreman, John
20/04/1881
292002
Foster, William
09/11/1886
IRL
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
03/08/1916
223406
Fowler, Edward
Ordinary Seaman
J36835
Frampton, Walter Frank
28/11/1895
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
18/10/1916
SS5695
Frank, Harry
07/05/1882
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
31/07/1920
199039
Frank, Harry
07/05/1882
Petty Officer (NS)
10/08/1915
31/07/1920
199039
ADM188/345/199039
St. George's Medal 4th Class
French, Leonard
Stoker 1st Class
K24511
French, Louis Philip
Able Seaman
J17304
Frith, Oscar William
23/03/1891
Stoker 1st Class
05/01/1916
04/09/1918
SS116508
Frost, Albert Thomas
Leading Stoker
308030
Frost, William Henry
21/03/1890
3rd Writer
10/08/1915
03/09/1916
M11630
Had army service prior to entry N 48269 2.8.16 approve discharge in order to join the Canadian forces
Fudge, Thomas William
26/12/1880
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
26/07/1918
188768
ADM 188/320/188768
Fuller, Sidney Herbert
12/03/1893
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
08/06/1919
13772
ADM 159/88/13772
Fullilove, James William Henry
Able Seaman
J11227
Furmidge, George
24/06/1865
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
09/09/1916
115591
ADM 188/146/115591
Gander, Stephen James
09/03/1882
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
30/04/1918
199842
ADM 188/346/199842
Gane, Francis William David
Able Seaman
J23991
Gannon, Michael John
15/06/1897
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
02/12/1918
14429
ADM 159/89/14429
Gapper, Arthur Henry
Able Seaman
J16488
Gard, Alfred John
20/06/1876
Petty Officer (NS)
01/09/1915
22/03/1919
170957
ADM 188/279/170957
Gard, Frederick George
Able Seaman
J12002
Gardener, Sidney Charles
02/02/1900
Boy 1st Class
30/03/1916
01/02/1918
J42958
Garnons-Williams, Gerald Aylmer
24/01/1893
Lieutenant
17/09/1915
Canada Navy List Wikitree
Garratt, Frederick Albert
29/01/1895
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
12/01/1920
14374
ADM 159/89/14374
Gartland, Walter Andrew
31/01/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
21/07/1916
J37997
Gatehouse, Henry George
Able Seaman
J34860
Gaulton, William George
27/03/1891
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
30/06/1920
239421
Gaynor, James
11/02/1884
Stoker RNR
15/03/1916
03/08/1918
S 8989
Gibb, James
02/05/1868
Sailmaker
10/08/1915
27/03/1919
124501
ADM 188/164/124501
Gibb, James Arthur
20/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
J35777
Gibbons, Thomas
14/10/1881
07/10/1956
Boatswain
11/08/1915
20/05/1918
Canada Navy List
Gibbs, Thomas Henry
20/06/1895
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
27/09/1916
SS5723
Gibbs, William Joseph
Stoker 1st Class
K24717
Gibson, Arthur
08/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
07/04/1917
J38943
Gillson, Albert
19/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
19/04/1916
15/05/1917
J38966
Gladding, William James
Able Seaman
J16273
Gladman, George
Stoker 1st Class
K15002
Glazbrook, Frederick James
20/10/1884
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
01/03/1917
208948
Glazier, Harry
Able Seaman
J15740
Gledhill, Stanley Worsnop
Able Seaman
J36884
Glover, John Charles
20/04/1894
Able Seaman
05/05/1916
08/07/1916
J38007
Prom S/Lt RNVR
Goacher, George Henry
02/03/1893
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
22/12/1918
J5761
Godden, John Rayson
09/08/1880
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
15/03/1917
192148
ADM 188/329/192148
Godfrey, Reginald Frank
Able Seaman
J19435
Godrich, Joseph Herbert
Able Seaman
J16253
Godsmark, William Richard
Able Seaman
J15350
Gomer, George Herbert
10/07/1881
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
31/07/1920
203831
Goodger, William
Boy 1st Class
J34457
Goodman, Joseph Arthur
Boy 1st Class
J37190
Goodridge, William Henry
05/02/1892
08/06/1972
Corporal RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
11/08/1917
15533
ADM 159/188/15533
Goodwin, Henry John
27/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
30/06/1916
J38929
Goodwin, Samuel Llewellyn
Able Seaman
J13035
Gordon, Andrew Lockhart Hunter
Ordinary Seaman
J33158
Gore, John
Able Seaman
J15608
Gould, George
Boy 1st Class
J32499
Goulden, William James
06/02/1897
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
27/09/2016
J37484
Grant, Hugh
06/04/1889
Stoker RNR
25/02/1916
13/08/1918
S 2559
Grant, Percy Herbert
18/03/1888
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
22/01/1917
236007
Grantham, Frank
05/01/1884
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
17/02/1919
SS103703
Gray, Harry
16/02/1878
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
15/07/1917
176980
Gray, Herbert Frank
28/04/1891
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
11/06/1919
12757
ADM 159/86/12757
Greavett, Arthur Bertram
10/07/1884
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
31/08/1916
208464
Green, Bertram
04/08/1897
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
29/11/1919
17681
ADM 159/192/17681
Green, Henry Walter
15/06/1889
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
06/06/1918
Z/4576
Greenfield, Robert Edward
19/08/1892
Leading Stoker
05/01/1916
23/11/1917
K9646
Grew, Benjamin
02/12/1893
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
11/03/1919
SS112254
Grieve, Peter
29/03/1882
18/01/1933
Artificer Engineer
11/03/1916
24/09/1917
Canada Navy List
Griffiths, Alfred Joseph
13/05/1894
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
06/02/1917
J8454
Groves, George Henry
01/07/1868
Chief Petty Officer
10/08/1915
03/09/1917
124261
ADM 188/163/124261
Medaille Militaire
Guess, Frank Richard
Ordinary Seaman
J36897
Guilford, Henry
24/03/1864
Chief Artificer Engineer
22/03/1916
18/6/1916*
Canada Navy List
Guy, Ernest George
14/03/1890
L602
Haigh, John Cecil
Able Seaman
J36894
Haines, James
Ordinary Seaman
J32209
Hale, Walter
10/11/1873
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
28/02/1919
154347
ADM 188/223/154347
Hall, Edward
Able Seaman
J13680
Hall, Francis Newman
01/05/1897
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
11/06/1919
14393
ADM 159/89/14393
Hall, John
12/03/1889
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
25/04/1919
Z/4494
Hall, Thos.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 528
Hallam, Ernest
17/02/1897
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
23/05/1918
14439
ADM 159/89/14439
Hallett, Douglas William
Boy 1st Class
J34070
Halley, Thomas
09/06/1895
Stoker RNR
10/08/1915
25/04/1919
S 5706
Hamlet, Frederick Cyril
Stoker 1st Class
K24042
Hammond, Frederick Alfred
26/02/1892
L2358
Hampton, Frederick
13/10/1896
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
29/05/1918
17835
ADM 159/192/17835
Hands, Frederick Allport
17/01/1899
Musician RMB
10/08/1915
13/09/1916
2176
ADM 159/111/2176
Hanmore, James Arthur
Ordinary Signalman
J25294
Hannah, William
Stoker 1st Class
K23559
Harber, William Laban
30/08/1882
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
03/12/1918
197768
Harbottle, Thomas Wallace
21/11/1875
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
10/08/1915
31/07/1920
269470
Harcourt, Stephen William
27/10/1874
Chief Stoker
10/08/1915
11/03/1919
276381
Hardy, Richard Riggs
05/02/1898
Musician RMB
10/08/1915
31/03/1919
2152
ADM 159/110/2152
Hare, Edward James
25/08/1878
IRL
Chief Writer
10/08/1915
26/06/1919
343395
Harland, John Thomas
28/12/1895
M10270
Harlow, George William
08/06/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
03/04/1916
06/08/1916
J38924
Harper, Henry Robert
Stoker Petty Officer
311508
Harpham, Bernard Franklin
Able Seaman
J11093
Harris, David William
21/04/1877
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
20/08/1916
283383
Harrison, Charles Ernest
Stoker 1st Class
K20388
Harrison, James William George
03/03/1888
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
28/01/1918
229606
Harrison, John Thomas
14/08/1899
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
13/08/1917
J38954
Hart, Arthur
21/11/1899
Boy 1st Class
24/05/1916
20/11/1917
J44784
Hartley, Thomas
24/05/1892
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
25/04/1919
SS109901
Harwood, Bertie Thomas
Able Seaman
J16852
Harwood, Horace Richard
28/01/1891
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
12/04/1918
236760
Hastings, Charles James
Able Seaman
J13858
Hawthorn, Albert Edward
25/01/1896
Musician RMB
10/08/1915
31/03/1919
1935
ADM 159/110/1935
Hayes, William Henry
23/01/1883
Stoker RNR
?/?/1915
25/08/1917
S 4390
Haynes, Frederick
01/01/1886
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
19/01/1919
SS246
Hazledine, Harry Vincent
Boy 1st Class
J34259
Heal, Ernest Victor
08/05/1897
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
15/05/1917
SS5884
Heath, Alfred
11/01/1868
Petty Officer 2nd Class
10/08/1915
30/09/1916
122954
ADM 188/160/122954
Helms, Frederick George
22/10/1893
M5462
Henderson, David Alexander
Temporary Surgeon
06/08/1915
Canada Navy List
Henn, John
09/09/1893
J6784
St. George's Cross 4th Class
Henstridge, Henry Charles
Able Seaman
J13961
Henstridge, Sidney
08/01/1887
12/01/1964
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
28/03/1919
10240
ADM 159/17/10240
Herbert, Frederick
09/08/1868
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
07/09/1916
125043
ADM188/165/125043
Hewett, Joseph
01/05/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
30/07/1916
Z/1889
Heywood, George
Stoker 1st Class
K24797
Hickey, William
03/11/1877
Stoker Petty Officer
10/08/1915
31/03/1919
286857
Hickman, Alexander
12/10/1896
M10261
Hicks, Albert Victor
21/06/1888
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
18/07/1916
SS104826
Higgins, Patrick
06/07/1884
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
09/08/1920
12615
ADM 159/183/12615
Hill, Frank
20/01/1890
M11047
Hill, Irwin
18/03/1897
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
31/07/1920
17735
ADM 159/192/17735
Hilton, James
19/12/1894
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
31/12/1918
14403
ADM 159/89/14403
Hilton, Thomas
04/04/1894
Stoker 1st Class
07/10/1915
29/08/1916
K16837
Hines, Ernest Daniel
Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class
344634
Hiscock, William
15/08/1874
Stoker Petty Officer
10/08/1915
08/09/1918
175857
Hobson, Percy
20/09/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
30/06/1916
J39208
Hodges, Francis Tola
16/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
19/12/1915
15/09/1916
J33410
Hodgett, Lawrence George
11/10/1892
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
25/08/1918
J2897
Holaway, James
14/11/1887
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
10/04/1919
12093
ADM 159/84/12093
Holden, George
11/05/1880
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
06/06/1917
185670
ADM 188/313/185670
Holden, Sydney
18/01/1897
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
29/06/1916
J37510
Holland, Levi
28/08/1893
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
04/07/1916
K13682
Hollick, Louis Alexander
18/02/1886
c1953
Stoker 1st Class
01/04/1916
02/11/1916
K1130
AKA: Sparks, Thomas
Holmes, Albert John
11/12/1890
Leading Stoker
10/02/1916
11/09/1916
K3176
Holmes, Charles George Ingram
12/10/1894
M6798
Holmes, Frederick
15/04/1891
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
17/02/1919
Z/1057
Mullett, William Ewart James
10/01/1895
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
31/03/1919
14407
ADM 159/89/14407
Mullins, Ernest Sidney
18/08/1882
Stoker Petty Officer
10/08/1915
30/09/1917
298881
Mullins, William
02/03/1891
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
31/07/1916
SS109784
Mursell, Richard
20/04/1888
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
10/09/1916
232747
Muzzell, Charles William Frederick Barker
05/11/1887
Leading Stoker
25/05/1916
28/08/1918
SS102918
Mylward, William Arthur
12/01/1899
Signal Boy
10/08/1915
11/01/1917
J32881
Nash, Walter Macdonald
28/08/1885
07/04/1952
Lieut-Commander (G)
15/05/1915
30/12/1918
Canada Navy List
Naylor, Edward Frank
05/10/1890
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
01/12/1916
J37490
Neale, Frederick George
28/06/1884
04/02/1960
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
28/03/1919
12593
ADM 159/183/12593
Neath, Basil Leonard
07/05/1899
c 1993Q1
Boy 1st Class
24/05/1916
29/07/1916
J44122
Needham, William
Stoker 1st Class
K22100
Neill, Ernest
3rd Writer
M15186
Neish, John
17/09/1894
Stoker RNR
09/08/1915
28/03/1919
S 6364
Nethercott, Frank
10/08/1875
Petty Officer
15/03/1916
18/01/1917
159096
ADM 188/233/159096
Nevill, Walter Howard
05/09/1887
Assistant Paymaster RNR
Feb 1916
14/11/1917
Canada Navy List
Neville, Sydney Thomas
Able Seaman
J11287
Neville, William
01/05/1889
Stoker RNR
09/08/1915
14/10/1918
S 6148
Newell, Alfred
08/09/1882
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
26/03/1919
198325
Newis, Reginald Heath
10/03/1897
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
07/11/1917
14395
ADM 159/89/14395
Newland, David William
15/12/1882
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
28/03/1919
11974
ADM 159/182/11974
Newman, George Thomas
14/10/1885
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
31/01/1917
213236
Newman, Harry William
17/06/1870
Stoker Petty Officer
10/08/1915
19/04/1919
145783
ADM 188/206/145783
Newstead, Harold Gwyther
01/02/1888
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
26/03/1919
226198
Nicholson, William Coldingham Masters
28/10/1863
Captain
30/06/1913
Canada Navy List
Nobes, Edmund D.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 545
Nobes, Ernest
30/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
29/03/1917
J34003
O'Brien, Frederick Harold
17/12/1883
Able Seaman
12/03/1916
29/05/1918
213337
O'Neill, Patrick William
21/02/1899
Boy Telegraphist
06/02/1916
20/08/1916
J35773
Oakley, Christopher Emmanuel
19/05/1897
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
26/02/1919
14186
ADM 159/88/14186
Oldfield, Wilfred
09/11/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
29/06/1916
J37167
Oliver, Henry Charles
04/07/1888
M7366
Orford, George Mason
30/04/1895
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
08/06/1919
14412
ADM 159/89/14412
Osgood, Frank Herbert
Stoker 1st Class
K14728
Osman, Sidney John
01/08/1881
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
28/03/1919
10891
ADM 159/19/10891
Owen, Daniel
17/08/1896
M8916
Owen, Thomas
22/04/1893
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
20/11/1916
J39207
Owens, James
22/05/1891
IRL
Stoker 1st Class
K24785
Packman, Leonard Frederick
Stoker 1st Class
K24125
Paddick, Solomon
14/05/1889
K1684
Paddle, Sidney Lewis
07/11/1891
K5422
Paice, George
01/02/1897
Able Seaman
05/05/1916
21/02/1918
SS5754
Pain, William
22/02/1874
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
26/02/1919
148452
ADM 188/211/148452
Palmer, James Edward
23/12/1882
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
29/01/1918
205594
Palmer, John
14/05/1882
IRL
Armourer's Mate
10/08/1915
31/08/1917
345465
Pantling, Arthur Clement
23/11/1898
Boy Telegraphist
13/03/1916
05/06/1916
J38951
Parish, Beauchamp Frederick
21/03/1868
19/07/1934
Fleet Surgeon
09/08/1915
19/11/1917
Canada Navy List
Park, Frank
01/08/1885
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
25/04/1919
221158
Parker, Frederick
18/10/1885
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
25/04/1919
SS102540
Parker, John
Stoker 1st Class
K24781
Parker, Joseph Arthur
05/09/1899
Boy Telegraphist
12/05/1916
27/08/1916
J36326
Parker, Richard
22/12/1894
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
28/03/1919
17833
ADM 159/192/17833
Parkin, Harold
04/09/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
03/04/1917
SS5717
Parkin, John
08/10/1894
Gunner RMA
12/01/1916
31/01/1919
943(S)
ADM 159/96/943
Parkin, John Robert
17/07/1898
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
16/07/1916
J38946
Parsonage, Harvey
05/07/1879
Sergeant RMA
10/08/1915
19/07/1917
7738
ADM 159/32/7738
Parsons, Arthur Thistlethwayte
16/09/1881
Ship's Steward
10/08/1915
27/02/1918
341246
Paterson, Alexander
16/12/1894
Stoker RNR
02/09/1915
17/09/1916
S 6099
Patston, Charles Frederick
12/06/1896
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
13/02/1918
17861
ADM 159/192/17861
Pattenden, Charles Alfred
21/08/1893
J4353
Pawson, Walter
Stoker 1st Class
K24131
Payne, Cecil George
Able Seaman
J15382
Payne, Cyril Hector
24/12/1893
Private RMLI Portsmouth
26/08/1915
30/09/1917
16115
ADM 159/189/16115
Payne, Joseph William Melverton
28/06/1874
Petty Officer 2nd Class
10/08/1915
12/11/1918
152279
ADM 188/219/152279
Payne, William George
03/03/1893
M10425
Peach, Frederick
Able Seaman
J25628
Peacock, Arthur James
16/05/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
29/07/1916
Z/384
Pearce, Bertie
Leading Stoker
K15602
Pearman, Frederick George
03/09/1892
K9405
Pearson, David
07/11/1895
Able Seaman
05/05/1916
31/03/1919
J37166
Pearson, William Peter
27/11/1880
Petty Officer
07/10/1915
01/10/1918
188143
ADM 188/512/188143
Peggram, Arthur Thomas
29/11/1879
Able Seaman
24/05/1916
19/02/1919
197141
ADM 188/341/197141
Pennell, Alexander
01/04/1871
Armourer's Mate
10/08/1915
07/06/1916
162661
ADM 188/240/162661
Penwill, William Charles
16/09/1875
Chief Stoker
21/11/1915
19/04/1919
279821
Percival, Harold
29/11/1885
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
08/09/1916
11615
ADM 159/84/11615
Perkins, Oscar
22/09/1892
14/11/1958
Corporal RMA
21/10/1915
15/02/1918
12572
ADM 159/85/12572
Perry, Henry Robert
Able Seaman
J11603
Perry, William Sidney
Able Seaman
J26780
Pert, William
Able Seaman
J45841
Pettifor, Joe
Able Seaman
J14424
Phelan, George Henry
13/12/1887
Acting Electrical Artificer 4c
M8210
Phillips, Albert
28/05/1899
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
27/05/1917
J35051
Pickering, Frederick
04/01/1888
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
31/01/1917
229607
Pinkney, Ernest William
Able Seaman
J14570
Pinwill, William Benjamin
12/03/1886
CI
Leading Seaman
27/01/1916
29/05/1918
217553
Plant, Bernard
29/06/1889
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
12/03/1919
SS106026
Plumbly, Victor Gerald
26/11/1882
Electrician RNVR
24/02/1916
23/01/1917
1/1838
Plummers, George James
04/03/1875
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
01/07/1918
158186
ADM 188/231/158186
Distinguished Service Medal
Plumridge, Stanley Thomas
14/05/1885
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
31/01/1917
220144
Plumridge, William
15/07/1887
Bandmaster 2nd Class RMB
10/08/1915
31/03/1919
65
ADM 159/103/65
Podger, Edwin
25/01/1887
Stoker Petty Officer
10/08/1915
28/11/1917
225824
Pointing, Tillwood Augustus
01/04/1890
M10691
Pointon, William
29/07/1892
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
25/01/1918
14391
ADM 159/89/14391
Pollastrini, Michael Lorenzo
28/02/1897
17/10/1917
Midshipman RNR
04/07/1915
17/11/1916
Canada Navy List
Pollock, William George
24/01/1884
05/02/1954
Gunner (T)
09/04/1916
09/04/1917
Canada Navy List
Poole, James
03/04/1890
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
28/03/1919
15216
ADM 159/187/15216
Poole, Thomas Leo
25/01/1897
Able Seaman
17/02/1916
27/02/1917
J36836
Pope, Victor Harry
Able Seaman
J10359
Porteous, David James
19/04/1887
Stoker RNR
21/02/1916
15/06/1916
S 5983
BT 377/7/82642
Porter, Ernest John
Able Seaman
J15217
Potter, William Haddon
01/02/1877
Colour Sergeant RMA
10/08/1915
08/11/1916
6669
ADM 159/30/6669
Commendation
Potterton, Frank
25/11/1892
Stoker 1st Class
05/01/1916
27/08/1918
SS116560
Potts, James
26/09/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
04/12/1916
J38000
Powell, John Stephen
29/06/1896
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
31/12/1916
11358
ADM 159/19/11358
Powell, Thomas
02/04/1895
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
29/06/1916
J38629
Powell, Thomas Edward
24/07/1893
Able Seaman
26/04/1916
30/06/1919
J4464
ADM 188/655/4464
Photo
Pratt, Edward Frederick
15/07/1883
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
08/02/1919
201427
ADM 188/349/201427
Preston, Harry
Stoker 1st Class
K20855
Price, Handel
17/12/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
29/06/1916
SS5721
Price, William
22/02/1878
Chief Petty Officer
01/05/1916
25/04/1919
172384
ADM 188/282/172384
Puckett, Henry
12/03/1888
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
29/07/1916
229592
Purdy, John
17/02/1898
IRL
Ordinary Seaman
17/02/1916
20/11/1916
J35045
Purkis, George
Stoker Petty Officer
308678
Quantock, Thomas Henry
12/12/1899
Boy 1st Class
30/03/1916
11/12/1917
J42358
Raistrick, Samuel William
Ordinary Seaman
J28778
Ramsay, Frederick Leslie
03/12/1889
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
22/12/1916
Z/1615
Randall, Wm.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 549
Rapley, Herbert Richard
Able Seaman
J18323
Rapson, Anthony
05/03/1887
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
30/06/1917
221362
Ratley, John William
Stoker 1st Class
K15283
Ravenshaw, Harold Edward
22/10/1884
12/12/1970
Captain RM
10/08/1915
24/01/1918
Canada Navy List
Rawding, Arthur
07/01/1893
12/04/1981
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
25/04/1919
SS112958
Photo
Rayner, Fred
19/07/1896
Able Seaman
25/05/1916
06/03/1919
J36833
Rayner, John George
26/12/1898
Musician RMB
10/08/1915
31/03/1919
2112
ADM 159/110/2112
Read, George Thomas
Able Seaman
J28790
Read, William Robert
04/03/1896
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
10/08/1915
30/09/1916
L6102
Redford, Donald
28/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
19/05/1916
31/12/1916
J34249
Reece, William Thomas
10/09/1883
06/08/1961
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
12/01/1920
10350
ADM 159/81/10350
Rees, Ivor Idris
02/06/1891
K4596
Reid, Harold Arthur
13/02/1879
05/11/1947
Corporal RMA
10/08/1915
06/10/1916
6886
ADM 159/31/6886
Reid, Thomas
01/03/1886
M3758
Reilly, John
06/01/1878
Stoker RNR
09/08/1915
11/07/1918
U 2110
BT 377/7/120841
Reilly, John
06/01/1878
Stoker RNR
02/08/1914
19/02/1919
V 885
BT 377/7/122794
Revans, Joseph Sidney
Stoker 1st Class
300011
Rex, Henry Herbert
19/04/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
31/05/1916
12/11/1918
Bristol 1/1272
Reynolds, Robert Henry
Carpenter's Crew
M18627
Reynolds, William George
01/03/1897
Able Seaman
05/05/1916
19/07/1916
J37172
Rhodes, Albert
29/11/1888
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
04/07/1918
J37496
Richards, Henry
25/11/1898
Boy 1st Class
19/12/1915
24/11/1916
J33483
Richardson, John
12/06/1881
Able Seaman RNVR
31/05/1916
14/07/1916
Z/2604
Richardson, Joseph
Able Seaman
J15833
Richardson, Peter
04/12/1881
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
14/04/1920
12586
ADM 159/183/12586
Ridout, Albert Victor
27/10/1881
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
09/10/1916
192741
ADM 188/330/192741
Rigg, John
09/02/1885
Stoker RNR
10/08/1915
25/04/1919
S 1403
BT 377/7/78070
Riggs, Percival Kenward
20/05/1894
J8147
Rixon, Albert Edward
13/02/1898
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
27/03/1917
J34909
Roberts, Henry Valentine
14/02/1868
Chief Boatswain
20/02/1915
Canada Navy List
Roberts, Jenkin
04/06/1878
Acting Leading Stoker
31/05/1916
15/09/1916
285464
Roberts, John
09/12/1894
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
02/06/1916
SS113408
Roberts, John Howell Powell
28/08/1894
Private RMLI Portsmouth
29/02/1916
11/11/1916
732
ADM 159/204/732
Roberts, Peter Harley Haselwood
25/08/1899
01/03/1933
Midshipman
01/07/1915
14/07/1917
Canada Navy List
Roberts, William Ewart
29/12/1891
Ordinary Seaman
30/03/1916
30/09/1916
J48270
Roberts, William Henry
20/04/1877
Chief Stoker
10/08/1915
19/04/1919
279785
Robertson, James
05/10/1884
Able Seaman
Clyde Z/5944
Robinson, Frederick Harold
Electrical Artificer 1st Class
344619
Robinson, Robert
07/01/1894
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
20/11/1918
SS113379
Robson, Charles Eric Hornsey
26/04/1886
Petty Officer Telegraphist
13/02/1916
17/05/1917
239894
Rochford, William Thomas
12/09/1893
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
27/03/1917
SS115317
Rogers, Frederick
06/04/1899
J35633
Rogers, Philip Dadd
31/10/1883
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
21/07/1916
209760
Rolls, Frederick James
06/06/1874
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
28/08/1917
151906
ADM 188/218/151906
Roper, Frederick
Stoker 1st Class
K12289
Rose, John
02/12/1897
Ordinary Seaman
02/12/1915
28/06/1918
J40264
Rosewarne, George Lewis
Able Seaman
J13033
Ross, Thomas Brown
13/07/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
24/03/1918
Z/4517
Rothwell, William Ingham
14/04/1883
10/07/1928
Gunner
30/06/1915
18/9/1917*
Canada Navy List
Round, Arthur Frederick
23/11/1896
c1969
Midshipman RNR
04/07/1915
13/02/1917
Canada Navy List
Rowley, Charles
24/08/1894
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
31/03/1917
SS5784
Rowntree, Thomas
24/11/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
20/11/1916
SS5787
Rush, James William
05/02/1890
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
11/03/1919
SS107659
Russell, Charles Henry
17/03/1891
M8186
Russell, James Colin Gordon
23/02/1878
M12547
Russen, Allen John
Shipwright 1st Class
343501
Ryan, John
Stoker 1st Class
K24152
Ryman, William Henry
30/09/1890
Able Seaman
01/04/1916
11/02/1919
J45576
Sadler, Percy James
25/04/1893
J7026
Sadler, William Alfred
10/11/1897
Able Seaman
10/03/1916
07/09/1916
J35709
Sampson, John Harold
07/05/1891
Engineer Lieutenant for Temporary Service
25/10/1914
Canada Navy List
Samuel, Edward John
14/07/1889
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
21/04/1918
SS106724
Sanderson, William
23/07/1879
Stoker RNR
10/08/1915
16/02/1919
T 1192
BT 377/7/103041
Sanderson, William
23/07/1879
Stoker RNR
10/08/1915
16/02/1919
U 1844
BT 377/7/120578
Sanderson, William
23/07/1879
Stoker RNR
04/08/1914
16/02/1919
V 829
BT 377/7/122738
Sandy, Leonard William
14/09/1891
K8706
Satchwell, Bert
03/05/1892
K8751
Saunders, Albert
Stoker 1st Class
293731
Saunders, Geo.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 552
Saunders, John William
16/03/1890
K3836
Saunders, Philip Keith
29/05/1899
Midshipman
04/07/1915
14/09/1917
Canada Navy List
Saunderson, William
05/09/1893
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
14/11/1918
Z/4539
(poss Sanderson)
Savage, Leonard Charles
18/05/1897
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
31/03/1919
14413
ADM 159/89/14413
Sawyer, Albert
02/04/1889
K4982
Sawyer, John
27/06/1885
M12480
Scamell, Thomas Lucas
02/01/1885
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
17/02/1919
214244
Schofield, Herbert Edward
Stoker 1st Class
K12286
Schofield, Peter
17/01/1896
Stoker 1st Class
06/04/1916
16/02/1920
SS116728
Scott, Henry James
26/08/1887
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
31/01/1917
222905
Scott, Joseph
09/04/1884
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
22/06/1916
215291
Sculpher, Robert James
10/06/1886
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
08/01/1919
10947
ADM 159/82/10947
Searley, Robert
07/11/1870
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
17/02/1919
138791
ADM 188/192/138791
Seeley, Harry
12/06/1884
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
29/11/1916
205620
Selwood, George Frederick
26/07/1894
K16557
Sentance, Arthur Cecil
18/01/1883
Armourer
10/08/1915
09/11/1918
347027
Shakeshaft, Arthur Joseph
Able Seaman
J13659
Sharman, Walter Allen
05/04/1889
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
31/01/1917
233724
Sharman, William Henry
13/03/1896
Gunner RMA
22/03/1916
09/05/1918
13760
ADM 159/88/13760
Shave, Horace Henry Stanley
24/10/1888
Officer's Cook 2nd Class
10/08/1915
18/09/1916
365382
Shaw, George William
20/12/1875
Stoker Petty Officer
10/08/1915
11/03/1919
278674
Photo
Shawcroft, William
Leading Stoker
301446
Shearwood, William Henry
09/10/1886
Gunner RMA
25/04/1916
31/03/1919
11652
ADM 159/84/211652
s/a W H Sherwood
Shepherd, Arthur Ernest
08/11/1890
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
25/12/1917
12760
ADM 159/86/12760
Shepherd, George
Able Seaman
J14824
Sherwood, Henry Arthur
Able Seaman
J11438
Short, Francis William
03/09/1885
Gunner 2nd Class RMA
10/08/1915
28/03/1918
12191
ADM 159/85/12191
Short, William
04/03/1900
Boy 1st Class
25/04/1916
03/09/1917
J43910
Silcock, Mayrick
22/09/1895
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
28/03/1919
17658
ADM 159/192/17658
Simmons, John
12/07/1874
Chief Yeoman of Signals
21/11/1915
06/12/1916
151525
ADM 188/218/151525
Distinguished Service Medal
Simpkin, Colin
11/02/1890
M8917
Simpson, Thomas
25/04/1897
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
05/03/1919
14431
ADM 159/89/14431
Sims, Garnet
29/01/1884
Sick Berth Steward
351310
Skeggs, George
J34408
Skene, George
Leading Stoker
K12266
Slade, Fred
Able Seaman
J15267
Slape, Richard Reuben
24/01/1886
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
07/03/1917
223290
Slater, John
Stoker 1st Class
302152
Smart, Jack
07/03/1892
K16542
Smith, Arthur Alfred
17/09/1894
Stoker 1st Class
03/02/1916
16/02/1920
SS116608
Smith, Arthur Edward
11/05/1891
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
11/04/1919
SS3095
Smith, Ernest
Able Seaman
J10042
Smith, George
Stoker 1st Class
303830
Smith, George William
01/10/1880
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
20/12/1918
14134
ADM 159/186/14134
Smith, Gilbert
19/03/1885
SHE
Seaman Shetland RNR
04/11/1915
28/08/1917
L 300
BT 377/7/75321
Shetlanders at Jutland
Smith, Percival Lancelot
29/12/1891
K8115
Smith, Samuel
26/11/1891
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
30/09/1916
SS110649
Smith, Sydney
26/08/1893
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
26/10/1917
Z/2017
Smith, Thomas
21/03/1879
292615
Smith, Walter Charles
Signalman
J24966
Smith, William
09/08/1898
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
08/08/1916
J36896
Smyth, Hugh Climie
Telegraphist
J26640
Sneyd, John
16/02/1893
IRL
Stoker 2nd Class
K29587
Soanes, Walter Richard
02/11/1895
J20788
Sorrell, Edward James
11/07/1867
Ships Cook
10/08/1915
22/02/1919
135199
Southgate, Archer Charles
Ordinary Seaman
J27981
Southwell, George Edward
Able Seaman
J10683
Spacey, Alfred Henry
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
02/04/1905
115116
ADM 188/145/115116
Sparkes, Frederick Thomas Henry
Officer's Cook 1st Class
359658
Sparks, Edward Alexander
18/02/1884
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
15/02/1919
212668
Sparks, John Robert
08/03/1882
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
31/03/1919
8517
ADM 159/34/8517
Sparrow, Walter
22/02/1892
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
27/09/1916
SS5940
Spence, Howard Ernest
27/08/1888
Ship's Steward
10/12/1915
22/10/1916
346445
Spiceley, John Henry
22/03/1893
Able Seaman
25/10/1915
31/03/1919
J4986
ADM 188/656/4986
Photo
Spratt, Thomas
01/08/1888
Stoker RNR
09/08/1915
24/11/1918
S 5317
BT 377/7/81976
Spreadborough, Harry
Able Seaman
J11248
Spurr, Alfred
10/11/1896
Stoker 1st Class
05/01/1916
21/11/1917
SS116516
Squibb, Edgar William
23/02/1899
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
20/12/1916
J38933
Srawley, George Herbert
23/02/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
30/03/1916
31/03/1919
Z/2769
Stafford, Alfred
Stoker 1st Class
K24161
Stafford, Herbert Cecil
11/01/1892
Signalman RNVR
28/11/1915
25/10/1917
Z/595
Stafford, John
30/03/1882
Leading Seaman
24/12/1915
27/06/1918
195155
ADM188/512/195155
Stafford, John
30/04/1882
Leading Seaman
24/12/1915
26/06/1918
195155
Stainer, John William
03/12/1882
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
28/03/1919
11906
ADM 159/181/11906
Stallard, Charles William
28/09/1896
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
27/05/1917
SS5885
Stansmore, Albert Charles
09/09/1879
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
06/12/1916
193169
ADM 188/331/193169
Stanton, James Edward
28/10/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
29/06/1916
J37507
Startin, Thomas Victor
21/06/1888
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
04/09/1918
SS104816
Stead, John William
17/04/1883
Able Seaman RNVR
10/02/1916
02/06/1916
Z/7702
3/6: tx RN Stoker
Stear, Riley
21/03/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K23910
Steele, Matthew
21/12/1893
Able Seaman RNVR
23/11/1915
23/02/1919
Z/6739
Stephens, Ralph Northway
10/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
09/07/1917
J35052
Stephenson, John Henry
22/12/1889
Private RMLI Plymouth
10/08/1915
17/12/1916
15317
ADM 159/157/15317
Stevenson, Alexander
30/10/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
18/03/1918
Z/4535
Stevenson, Herbert Morgan
Boy 1st Class
J30039
Stewart, Alexander
10/08/1915
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
12/06/1920
14428
ADM 159/89/14428
Stirling, William
08/05/1882
Able Seaman RNVR
09/12/1915
24/03/1918
Z/6330
Stirrett, Alfred
20/03/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
07/09/1916
Z/449
Stocker, Frederick George
17/11/1884
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
07/03/1919
12364
ADM 159/182/12364
Stokes, Harry
18/06/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
01/04/1919
Z/4324
Stone, Alfred Ellis
Leading Stoker
311831
Stone, Harry
04/07/1898
Ordinary Seaman
24/02/1916
20/11/1916
J35749
Stone, Patrick William
15/06/1899
Midshipman
04/07/1915
14/07/1917
Canada Navy List
Stoneham, Stanley Thomas
07/01/1895
Stoker 1st Class
07/10/1915
20/10/1918
K17779
Storer, Charles Henry
08/11/1896
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
11/04/1918
13489
ADM 159/87/13489
Storer, John Ephraim Richard
02/07/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
29/11/1918
Z/4322
Stout, Charles Albert
30/04/1874
Officer's Steward
10/08/1915
03/09/1918
169360
ADM 188/276/169360
Strand, John Matthew
11/04/1896
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
07/09/1916
J37494
Stratton, James
27/05/1878
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
05/08/1918
7087
ADM 159/31/7087
Street, Herbert George
10/09/1896
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
10/08/1915
29/03/1917
L6614
Stribley, William Clarence
19/06/1899
Boy 1st Class
24/05/1916
28/10/1916
J44110
Stribling, John William
Stoker 1st Class
304196
Stringer, David Edward
02/01/1898
Ordinary Signalman
02/01/1916
06/09/1916
J32019
Stringer, Frederick William
13/06/1894
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
06/09/1916
J8077
Strong, Sidney
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 557
Stroud, Harold John
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
272434
Strudwick, Harry William
Able Seaman
J16119
Stubbington, Walter Charles
14/12/1874
Master at Arms
10/08/1915
05/10/1917
152233
ADM 188/219/152233
Stunell, George William
Leading Seaman
J14451
Sullivan, James Charles
17/10/1888
Acting Leading Stoker
27/01/1916
01/09/1916
231587
Sutcliffe, Percy
05/08/1898
Musician RMB
10/08/1915
31/03/1919
2064
ADM 159/110/2064
Sutherland, Sidney
Stoker 1st Class
K20784
Sutherland, William Nelson
19/09/1899
Boy 1st Class
07/10/1915
18/09/1917
J39455
Sutton, William George
08/10/1874
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
10/08/1915
31/07/1917
268794
Swan, Edgar Bocquet
14/06/1874
16/01/1951
Fleet Paymaster
01/07/1915
Oct 1918
Canada Navy List
Sweeney, John
14/02/1877
Chief Petty Officer
10/08/1915
21/03/1917
181017
ADM 188/301/181017
Symonds, Charles James
28/01/1880
Acting Chief Petty Officer
01/12/1916
01/12/1917
189172
ADM 188/321/189172
Tandy, William Robert
Able Seaman
J19357
Tattersall, Leonard
04/06/1899
Boy Telegraphist
13/03/1916
23/07/1916
J38949
Taylor, David
Able Seaman
J26665
Taylor, Edgar
06/11/1892
M8510
Taylor, Frederick Thomas
02/10/1895
M9373
Taylor, Joe
19/10/1893
Ordinary Seaman
J45800
Taylor, Sidney
15/05/1890
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
31/03/1919
240123
Taylor, Thomas
12/12/1895
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
28/06/1918
SS5718
Telford, Edward
10/07/1885
Able Seaman RNVR
09/12/1915
28/02/1919
Z/6331
Temple, William Henry
14/02/1878
Petty Officer 1st Class
10/08/1915
31/03/1919
173529
Terry, Edward
27/04/1894
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
30/07/1916
K15395
Thomas, David Alfred
08/07/1882
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
01/02/1917
200472
ADM 188/347/200472
Thomas, William
28/01/1886
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
29/03/1919
10560
ADM 159/82/10560
Thompson, Thomas
08/05/1895
Able Seaman
01/01/1916
01/04/1918
SS5753
Thompson, Thomas
19/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
20/12/1916
J35784
Thornhill, Edgar William
26/07/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
Z/3550
Thornton, John Myles
12/07/1896
Signalman RNVR
28/11/1915
06/04/1917
Z/632
Thornycroft, John Ward
14/10/1899
c1989
Midshipman
11/07/1915
14/09/1917
Canada Navy List
Thorpe, Sidney
02/08/1887
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
09/03/1917
SS104687
AKA: Swift, Harry
Thurlow, Harold Herbert
18/08/1896
Officer's Cook 3rd Class
10/08/1915
11/11/1917
L4495
Tigg, William
Stoker 1st Class
K12779
Tipping, Gerald
Stoker 1st Class
K23823
Titheridge, Arthur Horace John
24/09/1887
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
31/08/1916
224993
Todd, Albert John
31/07/1892
3rd Writer
M8413
Todd, John Robert
20/11/1895
Able Seaman RNVR
23/11/1915
25/04/1919
Z/7010
Tollerfield, Abraham
23/06/1886
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
26/06/1918
218127
Tolson, George William
22/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
22/03/1916
09/01/1917
J34949
Totham, John Thomas
30/11/1875
Petty Officer
01/08/1915
25/07/1916
280745
Toyne, Joseph Hebb
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
304482
Trace, Reginald
Able Seaman
J13805
Travis, Edward
24/01/1894
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
04/09/1918
SS113077
Treble, Christopher
20/07/1892
M12037
Tregenna, Arthur William
08/04/1881
Petty Officer
04/04/1916
30/09/1916
190820
ADM 188/326/190820
Trenchard, Walter Henry
22/09/1894
CI
J9717
Trent, Frederick George
Blacksmith
342507
Triggs, Reginald Slaughter
04/02/1879
Lieutenant RNR
12/06/1915
03/04/1917
Canada Navy List
Trigwell, Albert Francis
01/12/1895
Able Seaman
04/04/1916
13/06/1919
SS5691
Trimmer, Louis Robert
22/06/1891
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
01/07/1917
238633
Photo
Trimmer, William
02/08/1869
Sick Berth Steward
10/08/1915
10/09/1916
130858
Trimming, William Edwin
12/04/1886
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
05/04/1919
SS103536
Tuck, Frederick
06/04/1881
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
28/08/1917
190544
ADM 188/325/190544
Turnbull, David
Stoker 1st Class
K25466
Turnbull, John Makepeace
25/03/1897
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
31/03/1919
SS5651
Turner, Albert Lawrence
Stoker 2nd Class
K29655
Turner, Arthur Victor
13/07/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
09/08/1916
J38605
Turner, Frederick
20/08/1894
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
24/06/1918
16141
ADM 159/189/16141
Tyack, Wilfrid Ernest
26/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
25/04/1917
J34327
Upton, Charles
09/11/1886
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
12/09/1917
SS104135
Venables, Leonard John
Able Seaman
J13996
Vidler, Thomas
Able Seaman
J18419
Viney, George Spratt
30/07/1897
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
28/11/1919
18001
ADM 159/193/18001
Viney, John Charles
27/09/1892
Corporal RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
19/08/1917
14329
ADM 159/186/14329
Viney, Reginald Walter
20/09/1897
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
30/10/1919
17882
ADM 159/192/17882
Voisin, Adolphus George
16/01/1897
CI
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
27/09/1915
07/09/1918
L7201
Waggott, John
15/12/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
26/08/1915
14/09/1916
Z/4926
Wain, Charles
06/11/1883
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
10/08/1915
11/09/1916
345849
later Warrant Ordnance OfficerSt. George's Cross 4th Class
Waite, Cecil Terrence
Able Seaman
J14643
Walker, Herbert
13/02/1889
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
25/04/1919
SS104852
Walker, Walter Charles
16/09/1882
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
28/11/1918
199998
ADM188/428/199998
Waller, Percy
15/07/1893
J9288
Walters, Harry
17/09/1883
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
09/03/1919
207469
Waltham, Percy
28/01/1895
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
20/01/1919
J10154
Wantz, Constant
10/11/1880
Officer's Cook 1st Class
01/01/1916
12/07/1916
361720
Ward, Arthur
29/11/1896
Private RMLI Portsmouth
15/02/1916
28/03/1919
17954
ADM 159/192/17954
Ward, Francis Wilson
18/02/1892
K9643
Ward, Neville Byron
23/04/1896
Acting Lieutenant RM
10/08/1915
18/12/1916
Canada Navy List
Ward, William
25/06/1887
Leading Seaman
21/11/1915
31/01/1917
224291
Ward, William Sydney
26/12/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
29/01/1918
J37995
Ware, Walter Albert
03/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
02/10/1916
J35054
Waring, Arthur
24/01/1890
K7952
Warner, William
11/04/1889
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
29/06/1916
J37176
Warr, George
27/10/1874
Chief Stoker
15/08/1915
04/02/1917
278687
Warren, William George
Able Seaman
J17525
Warren, William John
28/10/1896
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
31/03/1919
14402
ADM 159/89/14402
Warren, William Noel
25/12/1900
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
04/02/1918
14258
ADM 159/88/14258
Warwick, Ernest Albert
Able Seaman
J11717
Waterhouse, Leonard
28/11/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
28/09/1916
J36838
Waterman, Arthur Ernest
28/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
27/12/1916
J36446
Wathall, Herbert
25/12/1896
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
28/03/1919
18141
ADM 159/193/18141
Watson, Albert John
01/08/1877
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
19/03/1919
182674
ADM 188/305/182674
Watson, Charles
Stoker 1st Class
K23821
Watt, William Roger
05/05/1883
12/10/1948
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
28/03/1919
12286
ADM 159/182/12286
Watters, Robert James
09/09/1896
Able Seaman RNVR
10/08/1915
10/06/1917
Z/430
Watts, Alfred Bernard
13/01/1882
Lieutenant Commander
04/08/1915
25/11/2016
Canada Navy List
Watts, James William
Shipwright 2nd Class
M15833
Watts, Percy
19/10/1885
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
10/08/1915
25/04/1919
213923
Wearn, Edward Thomas
Able Seaman
J19815
Weatherall, Samuel
25/04/1897
IRL
Able Seaman
05/05/1916
20/07/1916
SS5789
Weaver, Harold Llewellyn
Able Seaman
J11477
Weaver, James John
14/04/1881
Sergeant RMLI Portsmouth
03/08/1919
12453
ADM 159/182/12453
Webb, Bertram P.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 562
Webb, Cyril Thomas
10/08/1893
J6333
Webb, George Henry
11/07/1885
K727
Webb, Richard Henry
Telegraphist
J31586
Webber, Joseph George
09/01/1874
Petty Officer 2nd Class
25/02/1916
09/06/1917
151019
Webber, Leslie Charles
Able Seaman
J17260
Webster, William
03/11/1895
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
14/11/1918
SS5685
Wells, John Frederick
09/02/1898
Ordinary Seaman
09/02/1916
20/11/1916
J34756
West, John Robert
04/01/1896
J22046
West, William Hedley
Ordinary Seaman
J27406
Westall, Rupert Vyvyan Hawksley
27/07/1899
c1992
Midshipman
26/07/1915
14/07/1917
Canada Navy List
Weymark, George Henry
Plumber
297799
Whalin, John William
04/08/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
06/12/1916
J37491
Wheatley, George Edward
15/05/1893
Private RMLI Portsmouth
10/08/1915
28/03/1919
17845
ADM 159/192/17845
Wheatley, William Arthur
29/03/1897
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
30/06/1916
J38598
Whelan, John
Stoker 1st Class
K24953
Whitaker, Frank
02/05/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
30/06/1916
SS5688
White, Alexander John Everitt
23/02/1899
Musician RMB
17/09/1915
31/03/1919
2219
ADM 159/111/2219
White, Arthur George
07/03/1894
K18724
White, Frank James
Boy Telegraphist
J31677
White, Harry
01/08/1884
Petty Officer
10/08/1915
30/09/1916
212776
White, Henry Lockley
28/08/1881
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
15/03/1919
195037
ADM 188/336/195037
White, Lawrence
08/11/1887
M7675
Whitear, John William
Stoker Petty Officer
301546
Whitehead, Harry Slater
24/08/1883
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
27/03/1919
204789
Whitehorn, Arthur
19/03/1880
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
26/06/1917
191261
ADM 188/327/191261
Whitehouse, Thomas
Stoker 1st Class
302870
Whitelocke, Gilbert Charles Auglin
13/08/1893
Lieutenant
15/03/1915
11/02/1918
Canada Navy List
Whitfield, George
16/12/1899
19/10/1950
Midshipman
04/07/1915
14/09/1917
Canada Navy List
Whitfield, William Frederick
08/06/1898
Signal Boy
26/11/1915
07/06/1916
J39682
Wickham, Levi
19/03/1893
Gunner RMA
10/08/1915
31/03/1919
14424
ADM 159/89/14424
Wicks, Frederick
Able Seaman
J13438
Wilkinson, Charles Hales
07/01/1888
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
30/09/1916
SS2992
Wilkinson, Thomas Vasey
Able Seaman
J16967
Williams, Albert
18/01/1896
Stoker 2nd Class (1/6: S1c)
10/08/1915
31/05/1916
SS116789
Williams, Harry
09/02/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
29/07/1916
J36846
Williams, John
06/09/1873
Stoker RNR
09/08/1915
20/11/1918
U 1110
BT 377/7/119844
Williams, John Victor
25/04/1896
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
30/06/1916
J36831
Williams, Robert
12/03/1896
SS116740
Willis, Sidney Charles
25/07/1897
Ordinary Seaman
11/08/1915
07/06/1917
J34767
Wills, Herbert John
Able Seaman
J12642
Wilson, Frank
04/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
03/03/1917
J32500
Wilson, Thomas Henry
21/12/1884
Able Seaman
10/08/1915
29/09/1916
215095
Winstanley, Jack Llewellyn
Able Seaman
J18601
Wippell, Arthur Cyril
21/05/1886
c1971
Engineer Lieutenant
13/12/1914
08/10/1916
Canada Navy List
Wise, Albert Edward
22/05/1893
K16528
Wise, Robert Ernest
25/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
24/03/1917
J35750
Witchell, Alfred James
07/02/1875
Warrant Mechanician
18/04/1915
18/6/1916*
Canada Navy List
Wood, Albert Edward
22/01/1889
Leading Seaman
10/08/1915
30/03/1919
234025
Woodard, John
Stoker 1st Class
302921
Woodland, Albert Edward
17/03/1890
K3411
Woods, John
24/10/1872
Stoker RNR
09/08/1915
25/07/1918
U 2102
BT 377/7/120833
Woods, Thomas
06/01/1897
Able Seaman RNVR
30/03/1916
05/04/1918
Z/8977
Wooldridge, Thomas
22/01/1886
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
11/03/1919
SS897
Woolway, Frederick
04/02/1887
Leading Signalman
10/08/1915
19/11/1916
229173
Worrall, Joseph
14/06/1899
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
13/06/1917
J33593
Wright, Eric Douglas
25/09/1896
Able Seaman
28/03/1916
28/07/1916
J37178
Wright, Francis
14/02/1897
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
07/06/1917
J37165
Wright, George
10/10/1896
K25331
Wright, Harry
27/04/1895
Stoker 1st Class
10/08/1915
25/04/1919
SS114535
Wright, Leslie Joseph
04/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
10/08/1915
20/06/1916
J35664
Wright, William
06/05/1893
Stoker 1st Class
05/01/1916
04/09/1918
SS116781
Wrightson, Henry
17/05/1887
K2474
Yates, John William
Stoker 1st Class
K23822
Young, Ernest Frederick
11/03/1896
M8635
Young, Frederick Herbert
Ordinary Seaman
J25739
Young, James John
03/03/1888
311621
Young, James Steel
25/12/1879
Stoker RNR
09/08/1915
17/12/1916
T 1056
BT 377/7/102905
Young, James Steel
28/12/1879
Stoker RNR
09/08/1915
17/12/1916
U 1753
BT 377/7/120487
Young, Stanley George
23/07/1895
K24112
Yoxall, Richard
09/08/1897
Ordinary Seaman
10/08/1915
03/04/1917
J37049