Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Saturday, 24 February 2024, 14:19 and contains 353 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Loc
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Abbott, George William
22/02/1896
England
Stoker 1st Class
01/09/1915
24/09/1917
SS116318
ADM 188/1122/116318
Aithwaite, Thomas Wood
27/06/1886
England
Stoker RNR
14/05/1915
19/02/1919
S 3088
BT 377/7/79751
Algar, James William
28/11/1898
England
13/05/1976
Ordinary Telegraphist
28/05/1916
27/11/1916
J34170
ADM 188/715/34170
Allan, Donald Henry George
19/06/1893
England
Stoker 1st Class
26/04/1916
27/07/1917
SS115034
ADM 188/1121/115034
Allen, Albert Henry
14/12/1876
England
Stoker Petty Officer
04/05/1915
12/04/1918
284033
ADM 188/455/284033
Allum, Frederick Henry
05/07/1884
England
Wireman 1st Class
01/03/1916
28/01/1919
M12389
ADM 188/1042/12389
Andrews, Edward William Thomas
11/12/1899
England
Boy 1st Class
02/05/1916
10/12/1917
J41479
ADM 188/729/41479
Appleby, Arthur
02/10/1887
England
Stoker Petty Officer
04/05/1915
24/07/1916
K11013
ADM188/889/11013
Austin, William
20/02/1894
England
Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
18/09/1915
27/05/1917
M13166
ADM 188/1044/13166
Bailey, William Arthur David
25/09/1898
England
Ordinary Signalman
25/03/1916
22/05/1917
J33366
ADM 188/713/33366
Bailey, William John Smith
24/04/1882
England
Yeoman of Signals
11/04/1916
01/07/1916
196422
ADM 188/339/196422
Baker, Henry Joseph
14/03/1887
England
Shipwright 1st Class
04/05/1915
30/09/1918
344864
ADM188/522/344864
Baker, Percy Charles
21/07/1892
England
Leading Stoker
13/10/1915
14/12/1916
K9983
ADM 188/886/9983
Balcombe, Archer William
17/12/1886
England
31/05/1916
Serjeant RMLI Chatham
05/03/1916
31/05/1916
15620
ADM 159/125/15620
Photo link St. George's Cross 4th Class
Balls, Charles William
25/10/1874
England
Petty Officer 1st Class
20/08/1915
08/08/1916
156163
ADM 188/227/156163
Photo link
Barnard, George Augustus
08/12/1897
Private RMLI Chatham
20/04/1916
20/05/1918
20008
ADM 159/133/20008
Barnes, Arthur John
02/02/1897
England
25/05/1978
Able Seaman
13/10/1915
05/09/1916
J25271
ADM 188/697/25271
Photo link
Beadle, William Henry
23/04/1870
England
08/03/1918
Chief Stoker
04/05/1915
28/02/1918
162063
ADM 188/239/162063
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Beckensall, Albert William
30/07/1898
England
Boy 1st Class
17/05/1915
29/07/1916
J33608
ADM 188/714/33608
Bell, Henry
c1882
Stoker RNR
04/05/1915
19/09/1916
S 6786
BT 377/7/83445
Bell, John
03/10/1897
Able Seaman
01/03/1916
27/03/1917
J25228
ADM188/697/25228
Bell, William Ernest
09/11/1882
AUS
Mechanician
04/05/1915
31/03/1919
296323
ADM 188/479/296323
Bennett, Henry Charles
17/09/1895
Able Seaman
01/12/1915
02/06/1916
J25072
ADM 188/697/25072
Bessick, Robert Thomas
25/11/1891
Stoker 1st Class
04/04/1915
08/06/1916
SS109806
ADM 188/1115/109806
Bethell, William George
27/03/1888
Leading Seaman
04/05/1915
31/12/1916
228474
ADM 188/403/228474
Bickford, Bertram Raleigh
Staff Surgeon
08/03/1915
-
Calliope Navy List
Bird, William Alfred
24/05/1898
Ordinary Seaman
24/05/1916
23/05/1917
J34917
ADM 188/716/34917
Bishop, Alfred Edward
27/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
17/05/1915
31/12/1916
J33785
ADM 188/714/33785
Bishop, Edward
10/09/1879
Able Seaman
27/04/1916
05/09/1916
186013
ADM 188/314/186013
Bishop, Ernest Richard
02/07/1895
Able Seaman
04/04/1916
05/09/1916
J22143
ADM 188/691/22143
Blake, Thomas William
02/01/1897
Private RMLI Chatham
01/01/1916
04/09/1917
19388
ADM 159/132/19388
Bonas, Charles Victor
09/03/1888
Leading Stoker
26/05/1916
03/12/1918
SS107111
ADM 188/1113/107111
Bond, Alfred
27/02/1881
Leading Stoker
04/05/1915
12/01/1917
294836
ADM 188/476/294836
Boorman, Joseph
20/10/1894
Able Seaman
20/09/1916
27/11/1918
J25695
ADM 188/698/25695
Booth, Albert Ernest
20/10/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
20/04/1916
17/10/1916
J32309
ADM188/711/32309
Booth, Alfred Walter
05/12/1894
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
17/08/1917
J12890
ADM188/672/12890
Boutell, Herbert James
03/09/1895
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
02/06/1916
J14121
ADM 188/675/14121
Distinguished Service Medal
Bouy, Frederick
27/07/1888
Stoker Petty Officer
18/06/1915
28/07/1916
311110
ADM 188/509/311110
Bowles, Joseph James
07/11/1890
2nd Cooper
04/05/1915
01/10/1918
M10597
ADM 188/1039/10597
Boyd, John Gordon
05/05/1888
Lieutenant
13/03/1916
13/06/1916
ADM196/144/374
Calliope Navy List
Brand, Humphrey Ranneph
24/02/1895
Sub-Lieutenant
05/1915
14/01/1917
ADM196/117/108
Calliope Navy List
Bremmer, James
02/01/1896
Stoker 1st Class
20/01/1916
17/07/1917
SS116845
ADM 188/1122/116845
Brown, John
23/08/1891
Leading Signalman
26/07/1915
15/11/1916
239927
ADM 188/426/239927
Brown, Samuel Richard Ashley
20/09/1886
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
02/06/1916
220694
ADM 188/388/220694
Bryant, William
12/03/1887
Leading Stoker
04/05/1915
13/05/1917
311951
ADM 188/510/311951
Buckeldee, John Robert
08/02/1896
Wireman 1st Class
01/01/1916
25/02/1919
M10792
ADM 188/1039/10792
Buesden, Walter Richard
14/01/1875
Stoker 1st Class
14/05/1915
14/09/1917
278011
ADM188/443/278011
Bullock, Charles Henry
21/01/1898
Able Seaman
19/05/1916
20/09/1916
J25832
ADM 188/698/25832
Burgess, Gilbert Moy
14/09/1899
03/11/1920
Boy 1st Class
18/11/1915
13/03/1917
J40911
ADM 188/728/40911
Burridge, Reginald James
02/07/1879
Leading Stoker
04/05/1915
27/07/1917
287887
ADM 188/462/287887
Butler, George Charles
02/08/1893
Stoker 1st Class
20/04/1916
15/09/1916
K15544
ADM 188/898/15544
Butlin, Isaac David
04/05/0189
Ordinary Seaman
04/05/1915
19/09/1916
SS5371
ADM 188/1099/5371
Caffell, George Walter
31/07/1891
Leading Telegraphist
01/01/1916
14/06/1918
239393
ADM188/425/239393
Campbell, William Smith
27/12/1896
Stoker 1st Class
20/01/1916
07/03/1917
SS116984
ADM 188/1122/116984
Cannon, Joseph Arthur
01/08/1887
Stoker Petty Officer
04/05/1915
10/03/1919
K4968
ADM188/876/4968
Cargill, Angus Mckay
06/11/1877
Blacksmith
04/05/1915
30/09/1918
343961
ADM 188/520/343961
Carter, Frederick James
07/08/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
05/03/1916
30/06/1916
J32496
ADM 188/711/32496
Cass, Lewis John
10/09/1894
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
17/08/1917
J8685
ADM 188/664/8685
Champion, James William
14/05/1895
Able Seaman
10/01/1915
20/06/1918
J14124
ADM188/675/14124
Chapman, Sydney
24/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
17/05/1915
23/12/1916
J34335
ADM 188/715/34335
Chester, Charles
07/06/1888
Stoker 1st Class
04/05/1915
25/11/1919
K1034
ADM188/869/1034
Clark, Percy Joseph
15/10/1886
Stoker Petty Officer
17/02/1916
04/05/1917
309777
ADM188/506/309777
Clemett, John William
14/10/1891
Shipwright 2nd Class
01/09/1915
28/02/1917
M6738
ADM188/1031/6738
Clixby, Charles Alexander
31/12/1882
Private RMLI Chatham
04/05/1915
16/05/1919
12112
ADM 159/55/12112
Cole, Edwin
18/11/1885
Stoker 1st Class
16/11/1915
18/01/1917
SS109197
ADM 188/1115/109197
Collett, William John
16/02/1895
Able Seaman
10/07/1915
25/10/1917
J11641
ADM188/670/11641
Collinge, James Sutcliffe
19/12/1894
13/01/1969
Senior Reserve Attendant
11/11/1915
06/03/1919
M10564
ADM 188/1039/10564
Photo link
Collins, William Alfred
20/08/1896
England
01/06/1916
Private RMLI Chatham
04/05/1915
31/05/1916
19073
ADM 159/131/19073
Photo link
Conway, Harold
18/01/1897
Ordinary Seaman
01/01/1916
09/08/1916
SS6524
ADM 188/1100/6524
Coogan, James
08/07/1895
Signalman
10/07/1915
19/02/1919
Clyde Z/2945
ADM 337/24/217
Cooksley, Clarence Victor
22/04/1895
Ordinary Seaman
04/05/1915
31/12/1916
SS5503
ADM 188/1099/5503
Cooper, Malcolm John
15/06/1891
Leading Seaman
15/12/1915
02/06/1916
238690
ADM 188/424/238690
Distinguished Service Medal
Coward, Percy Ernest
09/02/1889
Leading Signalman
29/05/1915
21/12/1916
232336
ADM 188/411/232336
Crates, Herbert Matthew
22/09/1888
Private RMLI Chatham
15/12/1915
11/02/1919
15644
ADM 159/125/15644
Crawford, Hugh James
08/05/1895
IRL
Ordinary Seaman
06/05/1916
31/08/1918
J45839
ADM 188/738/45839
Crawford, William Reginald
15/07/1874
Engineer Commander
06/11/1914
01/09/1917
ADM196/130/58
Calliope Navy List
Croft, FM.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 517
Croft, Robert
11/01/1892
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
03/06/1915
17/08/1917
L6623
ADM 188/1001/6623
Culpeck, Wallace
27/03/1894
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
15/11/1917
J13957
ADM188/674/13957
Dalloway, John Edwin
07/11/1896
Private RMLI Chatham
04/05/1915
11/04/1918
19095
ADM 159/131/19095
Dark, Stephen John
08/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
17/05/1915
07/08/1916
J34422
ADM188/715/34422
Davidson, Joseph
02/02/1898
Ordinary Signalman
16/04/1916
22/05/1917
J34786
ADM188/716/34786
Davies, John Lloyd
20/07/1888
Ship's Steward's Assistant
04/05/1915
13/07/1916
M11691
ADM 188/1041/11691
Day, Harry
19/01/1876
Able Seaman
14/05/1915
08/09/1917
166715
ADM 188/271/166715
Devere, Aiden Alphonsus
16/10/1892
Stoker 1st Class
04/05/1915
09/07/1916
SS114456
ADM 188/1120/114456
Detail
Dickinson, Ernest Stoddart
17/01/1890
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
04/05/1915
08/07/1918
272012
ADM188/437/272012
Donald, James
14/04/1875
Stoker 1st Class
16/04/1916
25/09/1917
281593
ADM 188/450/281593
Driscoll, Joseph
01/10/1878
Stoker 1st Class
04/05/1915
10/03/1919
286124
ADM 188/459/286124
Dunne, Michael
25/10/1896
Stoker 1st Class
SS116971
ADM 188/1122/116971
Durban, George Henry
06/04/1882
25/01/1947
Warrant Telegraphist
03/06/1915
10/11/1916
ADM196/156/1160
Calliope Navy List
Durrant, James
27/04/1889
Acting Leading Stoker
28/04/1916
27/10/1916
K4772
ADM 188/876/4772
Earnshaw, Thomas
23/06/1883
Yeoman of Signals
04/05/1915
23/11/1919
203378
ADM 188/353/203378
Ede, Henry
10/10/1883
Acting Stoker Petty Officer
20/04/1916
18/01/1917
302076
ADM 188/491/302076
Eggins, Edward Samuel
24/12/1888
19/04/1956
Officer's Cook 1st Class
07/05/1915
29/01/1919
L6014
ADM 188/1000/6014
Elgood, Eric
Lieutenant R.N.V.R.
17/04/1915
08/09/1918
ADM337/117/141
Calliope Navy List
Elliker, Harry
31/09/1891
Able Seaman
13/04/1916
27/03/1917
Tyneside Z/7464
ADM337/75/440
Elliott, Joseph Charles
19/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
17/05/1915
18/06/1916
J34929
ADM 188/716/34929
Ellis, Sidney Thomas
01/06/1896
England
03/06/1916
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
03/06/1916
J19903
ADM 188/686/19903
DoW St. George's Cross 4th Class
Evans, Charles
18/09/1885
Leading Seaman
30/03/1916
29/06/1917
J997
ADM188/648/997
Evans, Frank Clifford
14/04/1897
Able Seaman
25/05/1916
17/08/1917
J21870
ADM 188/690/21870
Evans, John
27/11/1895
Ordinary Seaman
04/05/1915
16/08/1916
J35211
ADM 188/717/35211
Evans, Wilfred Norman
18/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
18/04/1916
28/04/1919
J30302
ADM 188/707/30302
Fairweather, Walter William
06/01/1895
England
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
19/05/1916
31/05/1916
J15619
ADM 188/678/15619
Fay, Albert
17/08/1885
Leading Seaman
04/05/1915
17/08/1917
217731
ADM188/382/217731
Ferguson, John William
19/06/1897
Able Seaman
23/11/1915
28/08/1916
Tyneside Z/6875
ADM 337/75/206
Field, Percy Frederick
03/05/1892
Leading Stoker
13/04/1916
04/05/1917
K9198
ADM 188/885/9198
Field, Thomas Edward
07/04/1888
Petty Officer
04/05/1915
12/07/1917
227368
ADM 188/401/227368
Fillingham, Herbert James
14/10/1897
Ordinary Signalman
29/05/1915
14/06/1916
J24231
ADM188/695/24231
Firminger, Alfred Richard
27/10/1867
26/09/1940
Ship's Corporal 1st Class
14/05/1915
13/04/1917
350091
ADM 188/529/350091
Photo link
Flack, Arthur
05/01/1887
Stoker Petty Officer
01/10/1915
25/07/1918
310887
Foley, Peter
08/10/1896
Stoker RNR
11/04/1916
15/04/1917
S 5378
BT 377/7/82037
Francis, Beauchamp Arbuthnot
24/05/1886
Lieutenant
12/04/1915
06/06/1916
Calliope Navy List
Fraser, William
27/12/1875
Plumber
04/05/1915
05/06/1916
341465
ADM 188/515/341465
Frise, Allen Beaumont
27/03/1887
Carpenter
12/01/1915
11/08/1917
Calliope Navy List
Fryett, Robert
29/09/1896
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
30/01/1919
J23518
Fuller, Harry
07/04/1899
Signal Boy
12/04/1916
26/10/1916
J34086
ADM 188/715/34086
Gallagher, John
11/06/1894
Ordinary Seaman
30/12/1915
06/07/1917
J46531
ADM 188/740/46531
Gardner, William Alfred
07/04/1880
Mechanician
04/05/1915
02/05/1918
292459
ADM 188/471/292459
Gaskell, Peter
24/10/1885
Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
04/05/1915
26/02/1918
M12151
ADM 188/1042/12151
Gendall, John
27/04/1888
Leading Seaman
21/09/1915
17/08/1917
J8282
ADM 188/663/8282
Gibbons, Edward
28/12/1872
Stoker 1st Class
04/05/1915
27/03/1917
294806
ADM 188/476/294806
Gibbs, Harry
11/12/1891
Stoker 1st Class
04/05/1915
19/02/1919
SS111555
ADM 188/1117/111555
Gibbs, Sidney James
04/03/1898
Ordinary Seaman
12/05/1916
24/10/1917
SS7103
ADM 188/1101/7103
Gibson, Alexander Andrew
19/01/1882
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
26/08/1917
204600
ADM 188/356/204600
Gilbert, John William
09/08/1897
Private RMLI Chatham
04/05/1915
31/01/1917
19098
ADM 159/131/19098
Gilden, Harry Frank
05/07/1889
Painter 2nd Class
26/05/1915
30/09/1917
237308
Gill, Horace Wilfred
06/05/1891
Leading Cook's Mate
04/05/1915
10/06/1919
M11392
ADM 188/1040/11392
Gillard, Joseph
25/03/1891
Leading Seaman
04/05/1915
15/08/1918
238101
Gillard, Stanley Robert
31/08/1893
Leading Telegraphist
04/05/1915
11/06/1917
J8702
Godfrey, William Ernest
14/01/1898
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
14/01/1916
14/07/1917
L6133
ADM 188/1000/6133
Goldby, Henry
20/10/1880
Stoker 1st Class
04/05/1915
09/07/1916
291126
ADM 188/469/291126
Goode, Albert Edward
07/03/1898
03/03/1917
Able Seaman
27/04/1916
06/09/1916
J29316
ADM 188/705/29316
Graham, Alexander
19/11/1892
Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
12/02/1916
30/09/1916
M16160
ADM 188/1050/16160
Graham, Charles
27/08/1894
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
27/03/1917
J35204
ADM 188/717/35204
Graver, William Samuel
09/02/1895
Private RMLI Chatham
04/05/1915
14/01/1918
19076
ADM 159/131/19076
Grear, John
26/02/1886
Stoker 1st Class
04/05/1915
11/01/1918
SS106648
ADM 188/1112/106648
Green, Arthur
23/07/1892
Able Seaman
05/05/1915
17/01/1919
J2082
ADM 188/651/2082
Greer, Joseph Leith
15/10/1884
Stoker 1st Class
16/04/1916
21/09/1916
303090
ADM 188/493/303090
Grey, Nixon
14/07/1884
Senior Reserve Attendant
04/05/1915
30/07/1916
M9246
ADM 188/1036/9246
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Grover, Walter John
15/01/1884
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
25/02/1919
206846
ADM 188/360/206846
Gwatkin, John Victor
09/03/1897
Ordinary Seaman
26/01/1916
14/11/1917
J47350
ADM 188/741/47350
Halcrow, James
21/06/1888
Leading Signalman
04/05/1915
02/06/1916
230058
Hales, Mark William
13/01/1894
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
22/04/1917
J6678
ADM 188/660/6678
Hall, William
05/06/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
28/11/1915
31/05/1916
K28083
ADM 188/923/28083
Ham, Archibald Alfred Christopher
19/01/1890
Leading Seaman
08/12/1915
28/02/1918
240194
Hands, Joseph William
c Mar 1895
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
27/02/1918
J17760
ADM 188/682/17760
Hare, George John
06/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
17/05/1915
05/10/1916
J33673
Harmer, Robert Henry
02/08/1896
Ordinary Seaman
04/05/1915
01/02/1917
SS5360
ADM 188/1099/5360
Harper, William
28/11/1898
Boy 1st Class
30/01/1916
27/11/1916
J29883
ADM 188/706/29883
Harris, J.
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 529
Harris, Thomas
22/12/1896
Boy 2nd Class
15/01/1916
06/1916
SS117331
ADM 188/1123/117331
Harris, William George
24/02/1892
Able Seaman
02/09/1915
18/01/1917
Wales Z/1125
ADM 337/86/63
Hartland, William Henry
10/04/1893
Able Seaman
27/04/1916
24/07/1916
J3396
ADM 188/653/3396
Hawkins, William Henry
02/08/1896
Ordinary Seaman
01/01/1916
26/06/1916
SS6525
ADM 188/1100/6525
Head, Charles
13/03/1895
Stoker 1st Class
21/07/1915
13/10/1918
SS116511
ADM 188/1122/116511
Hendry, James
31/01/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
03/05/1916
30/07/1916
J27894
ADM 188/702/27894
Hickman, James
21/05/1887
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
25/05/1915
10/08/1917
M8188
ADM 188/1034/8188
Hide, Henry George
02/03/1880
Petty Officer
04/05/1915
31/03/1919
187214
ADM 188/317/187214
Higham, Ernest Robert
30/09/1884
Artificer Engineer
07/09/1915
11/09/1916
ADM196/134/284
Calliope Navy List
Hines, James Edwin
03/07/1896
Able Seaman
10/05/1916
02/06/1916
J38370
ADM 188/723/38370
Distinguished Service Medal
Hiscock, Gylbert
16/01/1883
Stoker 1st Class
01/07/1915
04/05/1917
K24235
ADM 188/915/24235
Hobbs, William Henry
08/09/1878
Stoker Petty Officer
04/05/1915
02/03/1919
292108
ADM 188/471/292108
Hogan, Thomas Joseph
31/08/1894
England
31/05/1916
Officer's Steward 1st Class
03/11/1915
31/05/1916
L5974
ADM 188/999/5974
Photo link
Holland, Albert Hart
14/03/1898
Private RMLI Chatham
28/11/1915
11/04/1918
19839
ADM 159/133/19839
Hollands, Alfred William
26/09/1880
Petty Officer
04/05/1915
27/02/1917
187732
ADM 188/318/187732
Holmes, Thomas Peter
25/07/1896
Stoker 1st Class
01/12/1915
25/09/1918
SS116727
ADM 188/1122/116727
Holness, Alfred
23/05/1879
Petty Officer
04/05/1915
31/12/1918
184290
ADM 188/309/184290
Horne, George
01/01/1893
Leading Seaman
04/05/1915
17/08/1917
J3267
ADM188/653/3267
Horner, James
10/05/1894
Stoker RNR
04/05/1915
10/02/1919
S 5560
BT 377/7/82219
Horsfall, Frederick Thomas
08/05/1878
England
31/05/1916
Private RMLI Chatham
04/05/1915
31/05/1916
10018
ADM 159/52/10018
Hosker, Ernest Frank
27/11/1895
Cook's Mate
18/11/1915
04/05/1919
M10673
ADM188/1039/10673
Huber, George Henry
20/12/1888
Ordinary Seaman
25/04/1916
25/02/1919
J51113
ADM 188/749/51113
Hull, Charles James
07/12/1897
Able Seaman
01/03/1916
25/11/1919
J27083
ADM 188/701/27083
Hutton, Percy Claude
29/10/1893
Ordinary Seaman
02/06/1916
02/06/1916
J50916
ADM 188/748/50916
Huxell, Francis William
05/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
04/05/1915
24/06/1916
J32295
ADM 188/711/32295
Huxtable, George Henry James
20/11/1887
Private RMLI Chatham
04/05/1915
27/12/1917
18218
ADM 159/130/18218
Innes, Alexander
25/12/1884
Petty Officer Telegraphist
04/05/1915
31/07/1918
214815
Jackman, James William
10/01/1899
Boy Telegraphist
09/12/1915
09/01/1916
J34659
ADM 188/716/34659
Jackson, Henry George
13/03/1891
Leading Seaman
04/05/1915
18/03/1917
237357
Johnson, Ernest Robert
14/06/1879
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
04/05/1915
31/03/1918
270242
ADM 188/433/270242
Johnson, Thomas Brown
06/06/1897
Able Seaman
23/11/1915
27/02/1917
Z/6583
Jones, Arthur
09/07/1892
Cook's Mate
01/12/1915
31/03/1919
M10990
ADM 363/401/39
Joyce, Albert Charles
08/02/1893
Carpenter's Crew
07/12/1915
M16391
ADM 188/1050/16391
Joyce, Sydney Claude Lamb
09/10/1896
Ordinary Seaman
14/05/1916
19/10/1916
J19313
ADM 188/685/19313
Kay, Edward
05/09/1896
Stoker 1st Class
12/11/1915
30/09/1916
SS116621
ADM 188/1122/116621
Photo link
Kelman, William
14/11/1876
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
01/09/1915
03/12/1918
269897
ADM 188/432/269897
Kemp, Thomas
20/09/1894
Stoker 1st Class
04/05/1916
23/07/1916
SS113923
Kennedy, Joseph
19/09/1874
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
04/05/1915
24/07/1916
269061
ADM 188/431/269061
Killick, James Albert
19/08/1879
Leading Cook's Mate
04/05/1915
29/03/1919
M11693
ADM 188/1041/11693
King, Herman Holmes
06/08/1887
Electrical Artificer 3rd Class
04/05/1915
06/06/1917
M1940
Kitchenham, Alfred Victor
28/04/1887
Private RMLI Chatham
24/08/1915
11/02/1919
15641
ADM 159/125/15641
Knibbs, George Allen
08/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
17/05/1915
07/06/1916
J34885
Lamm, Frederick George
30/08/1896
Private RMLI Chatham
04/05/1915
14/01/1918
18186
ADM 159/130/18186
Lane, Walter Leopold
05/08/1878
Acting Chief Petty Officer
04/05/1915
18/11/1919
180090
ADM 188/299/180090
Laws, Harold John
18/03/1896
Stoker 1st Class
20/04/1916
27/02/1917
K27313
ADM 188/921/27313
Le Mesurier, Charles Edward
02/08/1869
Commodore 2nd Class
15/05/1915
14/08/1917
-
ADM196/43/56
"Calliope Navy List
Croix de Guerre Photo link " || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |
Lea, Stanley Richard
09/10/1895
Ordinary Seaman
04/05/1916
02/08/1917
SS5118
ADM 188/1099/5118
Lee, Henry William
11/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
17/05/1915
31/12/1916
J34908
ADM188/716/34908
Lees, John Robert
03/11/1893
21/04/1918
Stoker 1st Class
01/03/1916
08/06/1916
SS116871
ADM 188/1122/116871
Light, John Norman
10/10/1890
Able Seaman
18/04/1916
09/01/1917
239039
ADM188/425/239039
Linge, Bertie George
17/04/1898
Private RMLI Chatham
20030
ADM 159/133/20030
Linton, Robert James
29/05/1874
Stoker Petty Officer
17/06/1915
31/03/1919
286068
Loose, John Robert
03/03/1891
Stoker 1st Class
20/04/1916
16/04/1917
K2151
MacKay, Daniel Robert
27/04/1869
Stoker 1st Class
18/03/1916
12/06/1918
172784
MacLeod, John
08/01/1883
Leading Seaman
04/05/1915
20/06/1918
199693
ADM 188/346/199693
Mainwaring, Arthur Arnold
29/07/1894
Stoker 1st Class
01/12/1915
07/06/1916
K23732
Mallett, Frederick William
28/12/1894
Able Seaman
24/01/1916
08/06/1916
J14326
Manktelow, Alfred James
05/06/1897
Private RMLI Chatham
19077
ADM 159/131/19077
Mannering, Frank
01/02/1890
Leading Stoker
13/04/1916
31/03/1919
K22099
Maple, William John
10/03/1881
Stoker Petty Officer
04/05/1915
28/02/1918
294918
Marchant, Herbert James
29/01/1877
Gunner (T)
26/05/1915
10/07/1918
-
Calliope Navy List
Marmara, Lewis
24/04/1887
Officer's Steward 1st Class
04/05/1915
27/02/1919
363696
Marsh, Philip Edgar Stanley
17/11/1893
Stoker 2nd Class
24/05/1916
24/03/1919
K31862
Martin, Albert Lewis
11/07/1891
Leading Stoker
13/10/1915
30/06/1916
K6280
Martin, George
18/12/1881
Petty Officer
14/05/1915
17/08/1917
196332
ADM 188/339/196332
Martin, George
23/12/1888
Stoker 1st Class
04/05/1915
09/07/1916
SS104950
Mccalpin, Macmaurice
06/05/1894
Corporal RMLI Chatham
09/10/1915
16/06/1919
17300
ADM 159/128/17300
Mcclelland, James
19/08/1885
Stoker Petty Officer
04/05/1915
25/11/1918
307928
Mcclure, Matthew
25/07/1885
Acting Mate
31/07/1915
13/09/1917
-
Calliope Navy List
McCormack, Robert Peter
01/12/1893
Stoker RNR
31/05/1916
14/06/1916
S 9167
McDonnell, William Henry
17/02/1897
Stoker RNR
25/07/1915
19/02/1919
S 8089
BT 377/7/84746
Mckay, James
25/09/1893
Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
04/05/1915
09/10/1916
M12152
McKee, William
11/05/1893
IRL
Stoker 1st Class
04/05/1915
30/01/1918
SS112835
Mclean, John Henry
07/03/1888
Stoker 1st Class
04/05/1915
14/08/1917
K3305
Meek, John Joseph
08/04/1886
Stoker 1st Class
27/04/1916
13/03/1918
SS105805
Mees, Charles Albert
16/09/1896
Private RMLI Chatham
04/05/1915
04/12/1918
19079
ADM 159/131/19079
Mewes, Frank
23/05/1892
Stoker 1st Class
08/05/1915
31/12/1916
K6914
Miller, George Edward
06/03/1875
Chief Stoker
04/05/1915
05/01/1918
279680
Milne, James Burr
Acting Lieutenant R.N.R
24/04/1915
29/01/1917
ADM 240/40/542
Calliope Navy List
Moody, Frederick William
17/03/1890
Stoker 1st Class
01/07/1915
02/06/1916
K24217
Moore, Robert Charles
19/09/1886
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
27/02/1919
222837
Moore, Stephen St Leger
07/03/1884
Lieutenant
07/03/1915
16/12/1917
-
Calliope Navy List Photo link
Morris, Albert Victor
13/12/1897
Ordinary Telegraphist
13/12/1915
21/08/1916
J35290
Mount, Gladstone Henry
14/01/1893
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
11/01/1916
27/02/1917
M11581
Nairn, James Bell
11/09/1887
Able Seaman
11/06/1915
24/07/1916
233436
Napier, Stanley Wolffe
15/06/1895
IRL
Stoker 1st Class
01/03/1916
03/09/1917
K25313
Napthine, Harry William Robert
14/02/1896
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
15/11/1915
17/08/1917
L4784
Nash, Charles Edward
05/11/1895
Able Seaman
22/12/1915
27/02/1917
SS5117
Nash, James Everard
17/11/1894
Armourer's Crew
04/05/1915
04/11/1916
M8694
Nickless, Albert Turner
10/07/1893
Signalman
10/07/1915
27/02/1919
London Z/1301
Nisbet, Ernest Alexander
12/02/1895
Able Seaman
23/09/1915
02/06/1916
J20794
Oakes, Charles Thomas
24/10/1882
Ship's Cook
04/05/1915
31/12/1916
343989
Ogilvie, David
Canteen Manager
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 545
Orley, Walter Henry
18/02/1893
Stoker 2nd Class
04/05/1916
02/07/1916
K29831
Orton, James
03/04/1892
Stoker RNR
04/05/1915
02/06/1916
S 5094
Distinguished Service Medal
Paramore, Frank
14/09/1891
Stoker RNR
04/05/1915
18/01/1917
S 3163
BT 377/7/79826
Parham, Arthur Edward
01/09/1877
Chief Stoker
04/05/1915
31/05/1919
283791
Patmore, George
15/07/1892
Leading Seaman
04/05/1916
08/08/1916
J2725
Perrin, Edwin Jesse
03/04/1890
Shipwright 1st Class
04/05/1915
09/10/1918
346899
Pettitt, Bertie Randolph
15/08/1894
28/07/1917
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
16/07/1916
J8417
Phillimore, Charles
11/12/1894
10/08/1970
Able Seaman
04/03/1915
07/05/1918
J10452
Photo link
Phillips, Henry Clarmont
10/07/1891
Lieutenant
30/06/1915
21/01/1918
Calliope Navy List
Philp, Harold Claude
07/12/1892
3rd Writer
04/05/1915
31/03/1917
M6942
Philpott, George William
13/12/1891
Stoker 1st Class
12/06/1915
24/12/1916
K8300
Pigg, Edward James
08/03/1887
Signal Boatswain
26/05/1915
18/08/1917
Calliope Navy List
Pindar, William Edward
08/01/1881
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
23/03/1916
26/11/1916
270614
Pound, Cyril Joseph
18/03/1885
Ship's Steward
343142
Purchase, Charles
06/01/1877
Sick Berth Steward
04/05/1915
26/04/1917
355019
Distinguished Service Medal
Pursey, Henry John
20/08/1896
Private RMLI Chatham
04/05/1915
24/06/1919
19081
ADM 159/131/19081
Quincey, Berty
11/12/1894
Able Seaman
26/05/1915
08/08/1916
J12943
Quine, William James Aitken
Surgeon R.N.V.R.
07/12/1915
Calliope Navy List
Quinn, Frederick James William
15/03/1897
Telegraphist
01/04/1916
08/07/1918
J32430
Radley, Thomas
01/04/1896
Ordinary Seaman
04/05/1915
31/03/1919
SS5116
Rae, Charles Harbottle
07/11/1896
Clerk
18/05/1915
14/07/1917
Calliope Navy List Photo link
Ramsbotham, Arthur William
05/12/1895
Ordinary Seaman
SS5119
Read, Crosby
27/07/1892
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
10/11/1915
09/11/1917
M10343
Redfern, Harold Edward
08/06/1898
Private RMLI Chatham
20/04/1916
11/10/1917
19986
ADM 159/133/19986
Reed, Albert Edward
10/09/1896
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
25/11/1919
J20883
Reeves, Percy
13/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
27/01/1916
12/08/1916
J30717
Rice, Robert Rankin
03/02/1895
Stoker 1st Class
12/12/1915
17/07/1917
SS116555
Richards, Albert Sidney
12/11/1900
Bugler RMLI Chatham
05/03/1916
31/03/1919
19861
ADM 159/133/19861
Roberts, William Edward
23/02/1897
Private RMLI Chatham
04/05/1915
20/03/1917
19082
ADM 159/131/19082
Robinson, Robert
08/03/1891
Stoker RNR
17/04/1915
31/12/1918
S 6322
BT 377/7/82981
Robinson, Rowland George
20/07/1879
Staff Paymaster
14/04/1915
05/07/1916
Calliope Navy List
Rodgers, James Mcdavid
03/10/1887
Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
17/12/1915
16/12/1916
M10940
Rogers, Edward John
12/10/1897
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
12/10/1915
14/07/1917
L6233
Rowell, Frederick
10/02/1894
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
16/05/1916
30/04/1918
M13369
Rowlingson, William Frank
01/10/1897
England
31/05/1916
Able Seaman
19/05/1916
31/05/1916
J34073
Photo link
Ryan, John
01/06/1885
IRL
Stoker 1st Class
28/03/1916
16/07/1916
K24999
Saban, William John
08/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
08/10/1915
31/05/1916
J25808
Sandy, Henry Phillip
07/08/1890
Officer's Cook 1st Class
04/05/1915
11/04/1917
L6071
Sawyers, Charles
19/04/1877
Mechanician
04/05/1915
04/06/1917
284930
Sayer, Harry
16/03/1887
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
14/01/1918
231017
Searles, Walter
03/08/1897
31/08/1919
Able Seaman
01/03/1916
17/08/1917
J25694
Seward, Lewis George
06/07/1875
Master At Arms
04/05/1915
25/09/1917
150153
Seymour, Thomas William
07/07/1875
Stoker 1st Class
15/12/1915
04/05/1917
277169
Sharp, Edward Charles
02/10/1893
Stoker 1st Class
07/05/1915
25/08/1917
K15590
Shears, Henry William
05/04/1897
Ordinary Seaman
02/06/1915
16/08/1916
SS5905
Shingleston, Percival Dudley Wentworth
26/01/1898
Ordinary Seaman
26/01/1916
28/11/1916
J27384
Sidgwick, Joseph
17/05/1875
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
05/05/1915
31/10/1919
270503
Siggers, James William
24/03/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
13/04/1916
31/07/1916
J32296
Silk, Harry Thomas
04/02/1877
Private RMLI Chatham
03/05/1915
07/01/1918
8474
ADM 159/49/8474
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Simmons, Henry Ernest
24/05/1881
Stoker Petty Officer
04/05/1915
31/10/1917
296341
Simpkins, Henry James Frederick
07/06/1898
Boy 1st Class
04/05/1915
06/06/1916
J29688
Simpson, Charles Edward
09/10/1890
Able Seaman
03/06/1915
31/01/1917
237028
Singleton, Albert Henry
07/09/1878
17/05/1933
Gunner
21/02/1914
21/03/1919
Calliope Navy List Photo link
Skelton, George Herbert
06/02/1897
Able Seaman
08/12/1915
02/04/1917
J34341
Skidmore, Joseph
22/05/1892
England
31/05/1916
Stoker 1st Class
01/12/1915
31/05/1916
SS116726
Photo link
Slee, Herbert
26/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
17/05/1915
25/10/1916
J34304
Smith, Jack
09/07/1894
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
04/05/1915
31/10/1918
L2169
Smith, John
25/10/1885
Able Seaman
219113
Smith, William David
10/07/1880
Chief Petty Officer
17/02/1916
08/11/1916
184673
ADM 188/310/184673
Smith, William David
Engineer Lieutenant
Calliope Navy List
Smoker, Albert James
07/06/1896
Private RMLI Chatham
04/05/1915
20/05/1918
19084
ADM 159/131/19084
Smyth, Geoffrey Thomas
21/03/1885
Assistant Paymaster
15/05/1915
20/06/1916
Calliope Navy List
Spence, Philip
10/02/1883
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
25/02/1919
199713
ADM 188/346/199713
Stanyon, Leslie
29/07/1897
Private RMLI Chatham
04/05/1915
15/10/1918
19080
ADM 159/131/19080
Steenson, Andrew
04/06/1892
Stoker 1st Class
01/12/1915
27/07/1917
SS116783
Stevenart, Henry James
20/11/1881
Wireman 1st Class
01/01/1916
29/01/1918
M12388
Stevens, Arthur Walter
17/04/1895
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
31/03/1917
J11841
Stevens, Ralph
25/03/1896
Able Seaman
23/11/1915
16/01/1919
London Z/2044
Stobart, Charles John
12/08/1874
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
04/05/1915
16/12/1919
268939
Storr, Garnet Henry
09/01/1896
Signalman
08/12/1915
21/12/1916
J14671
Strong, Anthony
16/10/1877
Stoker Petty Officer
04/05/1915
27/09/1916
285484
Sutcliffe, Thomas Edward
23/12/1895
England
31/05/1916
Stoker RNR
31/05/1916
4217S
Taylor, Charles William Edwin John
29/10/1898
Boy 1st Class
04/05/1915
28/07/1916
J31202
Taylor, Horace Henry
16/12/1898
Boy 1st Class
02/05/1916
15/08/1916
J32324
Telford, Joseph
18/06/1887
Able Seaman
04/05/1916
27/02/1919
223973
Thatcher, Arthur Richard
19/06/1898
Acting Clerk
12/02/1916
11/10/1916
Calliope Navy List
Thompson, Arthur William
20/04/1890
Able Seaman
23/12/1915
27/03/1917
Tyneside Z/7440
Thompson, John
02/10/1884
20/08/1923
Petty Officer
04/05/1915
25/11/1919
214105
Thorburn, Alexander William
16/03/1895
3rd Writer
07/05/1916
02/09/1918
M13025
Tipper, Lionel Edward
24/07/1893
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
08/07/1918
J6395
Tisson, George Francis
06/12/1887
CI
Signalman
17/07/1915
31/05/1916
231644
Titterington, Harold
02/09/1895
Stoker 1st Class
12/11/1915
25/10/1917
SS116552
Trice, Walter
20/08/1896
Carpenter's Crew
04/05/1915
06/03/1917
M10816
Trish, Thomas
29/03/1886
England
01/06/1916
Able Seaman
04/05/1916
01/06/1916
218684
Photo link
Turner, Albert Montague
27/08/1888
Ordinary Seaman
04/05/1915
05/05/1918
J35359
Turner, Arthur Ernest
08/02/1894
Assistant Paymaster RNR
02/06/1915
22/11/1917
Calliope Navy List
Walker, Charles Frederick
12/01/1896
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
21/02/1919
J15581
Walker, William Robert
31/10/1899
Boy 1st Class
05/05/1916
02/06/1916
J44898
Photo link
Wallace, George Ernest
20/11/1891
Able Seaman
19/05/1916
06/11/1918
J4683
Walsh, Edward Gay
29/06/1896
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
27/07/1917
J15048
Ward, Arthur
04/04/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
20/05/1916
04/12/1916
J33930
Ware, John James
23/05/1898
Private RMLI Chatham
20/04/1916
31/12/1916
19993
ADM 159/133/19993
Photo link
Watling, Edward Frederick
22/03/1895
Armourer's Crew
04/05/1915
30/06/1917
M8693
Weaver, William
27/01/1896
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
29/06/1917
J14043
West, Arthur George
10/11/1893
Leading Signalman
01/10/1915
11/06/1916
J6096
Whiskin, Charles Neville
07/07/1892
Ordinary Seaman
19/01/1916
06/10/1916
J47315
White, Andrew Paterson
19/01/1898
Ordinary Seaman
19/01/1916
31/12/1916
J25692
White, John Robert
06/04/1898
Ordinary Seaman
16/05/1916
06/12/1916
J26434
Whitley, Wilson
28/09/1897
Signalman
15/11/1915
11/07/1917
J23234
Wightman, William Ernest
26/02/1892
Able Seaman
04/05/1915
04/05/1917
SS3541
Wilce, Arnold Tom
18/03/1886
Able Seaman
27/12/1915
30/01/1917
Wales Z/1126
Wilkinson, Arnold
22/05/1893
Able Seaman
21/12/1915
18/03/1917
J7910
Will, William
20/03/1893
Leading Stoker
SS111544
Wille, James Henry Alfred
03/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
17/05/1915
31/12/1916
J33939
Willis, Robert Henry
04/05/1882
02/10/1944
Acting Artificer Engineer
21/09/1915
10/07/1916
Calliope Navy List
Willis, William John Aslam
27/06/1894
Petty Officer
30/03/1916
05/06/1916
J11010
Conspicuous Gallantry Medal
Willison, George William
25/03/1897
Private RMLI Chatham
04/01/1916
15/03/1917
19480
ADM 159/132/19480
Wilson, Lawrence
28/12/1896
Wireman 2nd Class
07/12/1915
30/06/1916
M16668
Withey, Robert
27/07/1897
Ordinary Seaman
29/07/1915
16/08/1916
J34402
Wright, Ashton Lewis
07/04/1897
Able Seaman
17/05/1916
25/05/1917
J23061
Wright, Stanley Augustus
23/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
17/05/1915
22/01/1917
J34902
Young, Herbert Victor
09/01/1896
Able Seaman
08/10/1915
30/01/1917
J13630
Zammit, John
08/05/1893
05/08/1927
Officer's Cook 1st Class
04/05/1915
02/10/1916
L5569