Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Thursday, 25 January 2024, 13:32 and contains 353 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Loc
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Alabaster, Frederick John
18/07/1893
England
c1978
Able Seaman
SS3810
Albury, William
28/08/1889
England
Petty Officer
235656
Ames, Frederick Harold
10/06/1886
Yeoman of Signals
221479
Andrew, William Frederick Joseph
10/05/1899
Signal Boy
J34888
Arnold, James
12/06/1879
Master at Arms
02/03/1916
04/12/1917
186707
ADM 188/315/186707
Ashdown, Edward Collick
07/05/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K17843
Ashdown, Herbert Gerald
21/09/1898
Boy 1st Class
J32978
Atkins, Joseph George
31/12/1889
Stoker 2nd Class
K31652
Badhams, John Thomas
30/05/1887
Stoker Petty Officer
309627
Baker, Gordon Simon
25/04/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K13314
Barrett, Stanley
01/02/1894
Stoker 2nd Class
K27508
Bashford, George Christopher
11/11/1892
Stoker 1st Class
SS111687
Bedingham, Percy William
28/02/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K12634
Bee, Alfred Percy
07/04/1886
Chief Ship's Cook
347045
Belcher, James Turner
09/11/1880
Private RMLI Chatham
10340
ADM 159/52/10340
Bellis, John
21/10/1878
18/01/1938
Gunner
01/08/1913
10/01/1919
-
Boadicea Navy List
Benbow, John Norman
02/08/1883
Lieutenant-Commander
04/05/1916
-
Boadicea Navy List
Bennett, Walter Vincent
18/11/1898
Boy 1st Class
J32781
Bennett, William Henry Barrett
06/02/1887
Ship's Steward
345176
Berry, Sidney John
23/02/1889
Private RMLI Chatham
16265
ADM 159/126/16265
Blackborow, William Albert
05/07/1896
Stoker 1st Class
SS117018
Blenkins, George Edward
24/05/1888
Leading Signalman
228194
Blue, James Gain
06/04/1898
Officer's Steward 3rd Class
L6966
Boggiss, Ernest
11/11/1894
Able Seaman
SS4164
Bolden, Joseph William
01/04/1879
Plumber
13/03/1915
20/11/1916
M5230
Bolton, Albert Henry
07/06/1893
Able Seaman
J31408
Boorman, William Frederick
19/12/1873
Stoker Petty Officer
07/12/1912
09/06/1916
278595
Borg, Joseph
10/02/1890
Officer's Cook 1st Class
L4656
Boughey, Thomas William
14/11/1898
Boy 1st Class
J31468
Bourne, Percy Francis Fincham
17/07/1883
Acting Paymaster
16/03/1915
01/06/1916
-
Boadicea Navy List
Bowe, John Mcevoy
29/07/1896
IRL
3rd Writer
M10958
Bray, Percy Archibald
25/02/1890
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
M3339
Brightman, Albert Henry
10/10/1887
Shipwright 1st Class
344943
Brotherwood, Frederick
22/01/1886
Stoker Petty Officer
309470
Brown, Benjamin Walter
10/02/1892
23/09/1939
J2327
Brown, Charles William
27/06/1888
Stoker 1st Class
SS107113
Brown, Henry James
20/02/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
K28169
Browne, William Robert
02/03/1887
IRL
Stoker 1st Class
24/11/1913
29/09/1916
308986
Bryant, Alfred James
23/03/1895
Stoker 2nd Class
K26965
Bryant, William Henry
12/05/1889
Stoker 2nd Class
K30007
Burchell, Leonard
03/02/1896
Able Seaman
26/04/1916
25/07/1917
J20359
Burfield, Thomas
K17904
Burnett, William
08/06/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K15923
Burr, Henry James
Cook's Mate
M12460
Bustard, Samuel
25/11/1889
IRL
Stoker 2nd Class
K25157
Butcher, John
04/06/1884
Stoker Petty Officer
308140
Butler, John
16/05/1893
Corporal RMLI Chatham
15497
ADM 159/125/15497
Cain, James Charles
27/07/1880
Ship's Corporal
05/07/1913
22/01/1917
190107
ADM 188/324/190107
Castle, James George
K24605
Catchpole, Herbert William
23/04/1895
Stoker 1st Class
K24750
Catt, Albert Edward
L3662
Chaplin, John Miller
27/06/1889
Lieutenant
01/04/1915
27/02/1917
-
Boadicea Navy List
Churcher, Archibald
25/02/1896
Able Seaman
J16565
Clark, Harry
28/02/1894
Stoker 1st Class
13/05/1915
28/06/1916
K17030
Clarke, Hugh
01/07/1898
Boy Telegraphist
J32516
Clegg, Alfred
03/08/1893
Private RMLI Chatham
17556
ADM 159/128/17556
Clerihew, Charles
12/09/1898
Boy Steward
L6775
Clow, Arthur James
25/04/1884
Leading Stoker
300711
Codling, Albert Edward
15/03/1898
Stoker 2nd Class
K31658
Cole, Edward H
?
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
26/09/1915
25/08/1916
London 4/3286
Colley, Thomas
K19628
Cook, John William
09/05/1880
Mechanician
05/01/1916
31/10/1916
290451
Cook, John William
17/04/1892
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
L5327
Coote, Leslie
17/01/1896
Ordinary Seaman
J17507
Corcoran, William
08/12/1890
Stoker 1st Class
15/08/1913
15/09/1916
K17074
Cotsell, George Stephen
26/05/1873
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
01/09/1915
05/09/1917
270391
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Cox, Alfred George
05/11/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J25202
Cracknell, Arthur Sidney
25/08/1896
Signalman
J18904
Crane, George Arthur
27/11/1888
Stoker Petty Officer
233300
Cranston, James
21/04/1884
Leading Stoker
309453
Creaser, Thomas
Staff Surgeon
01/02/1916
-
Boadicea Navy List
Crockett, James
03/10/1889
K249
Cruickshank, Norman William
24/05/1897
Telegraphist
J32045
Currell, Alfred Edward
24/06/1895
Able Seaman
J14556
Curtis, Henry James
12/08/1884
Cooper
343597
Dalton, William
04/07/1884
IRL
Able Seaman
207126
Davies, Daniel
17/02/1889
Stoker 1st Class
SS108092
Davies, John
28/10/1884
Stoker 1st Class
SS108991
Davy, David Francis
17/12/1879
Stoker 1st Class
26/07/1915
20/02/1919
287463
Day, Frederick Owen
16/02/1887
Stoker 1st Class
220857
Day, Maurice
13/12/1894
K17837
Day, Walter Tizzard
24/09/1892
Electrical Artificer 4th Class
M10113
Dean, George Frederick
K17860
Dennis, David Henry
14/01/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K26862
Devlin, Robert
08/07/1896
Telegraphist
J27768
Devonshire, Frank Alfred
27/08/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J28866
Dewar, Edwin Henry
26/01/1890
Leading Seaman
239349
Dobbins, Peter
11/07/1891
IRL
Stoker 2nd Class
K30343
Donald, Thomas
08/04/1869
Shipwright 1st Class
01/07/1915
20/06/1919
156145
ADM 188/227/156145
Dorrell, Herbert Edward
20/01/1900
Signal Boy
J37354
Dorsett, Franciss John
04/04/1889
Private RMLI Chatham
15903
ADM 159/125/15903
Dowdell, William John
25/06/1883
Temporary Acting Paymaster
April 1915
26/01/1917
-
Boadicea Navy List
Drew, Jacob
29/07/1899
Boy 1st Class
J34434
Duncan, Joseph
06/03/1894
IRL
Able Seaman
SS4173
Dundas, William
K17852
Dunlop, Charles Roy
26/05/1899
Boy Telegraphist
J34461
Dunvert, Robert
10/10/1883
IRL
Able Seaman
214516
Dyer, Philip
06/09/1891
Signalman
239362
Early, Thomas
22/01/1895
IRL
Stoker 2nd Class
K26157
Edmunds, Frederick William
27/03/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J31070
Edwards, George Frederick
05/03/1894
Stoker 2nd Class
K25807
Edwards, Walter Wenzel
02/04/1892
Able Seaman
27/10/1913
05/11/1916
J414
Edwards, William Henry
08/08/1891
Able Seaman
238481
Eldridge, Walter George
13/03/1896
Able Seaman
J17573
Elvin, Daniel
20/03/1892
Private RMLI Chatham
16393
ADM 159/126/16393
Embleton, Frank George
24/05/1894
M4750
Ephgrave, Albert Ernest
20/10/1879
Leading Seaman
01/07/1915
14/05/1917
188552
ADM 188/320/188552
Erridge, Frederick Fulford
18/10/1914
Mate (act)
13/10/1915
07/10/1916
-
Boadicea Navy List
Evans, Oliver
24/09/1887
Leading Stoker
309815
Fagan, Patrick
26/09/1895
Ordinary Seaman
J43654
Fancett, Frank
29/08/1880
Leading Stoker
15/02/1916
22/08/1917
189567
ADM 188/322/189567
Farley, John George
13/03/1886
09/01/1918
K91
Fielder, John Ernest
27/05/1896
Stoker 1st Class
K23251
Finch, William John
27/02/1886
Stoker 1st Class
K23423
Fitz-Hardy, Harold James
06/01/1899
Boy 1st Class
01/05/1915
05/01/1917
J33979
Fitzsimmons, Thomas Patrick
26/11/1885
Stoker 1st Class
308102
Forsythe, Alexander
02/01/1895
Stoker 1st Class
SS113442
Foster, Albert
22/02/1896
Ordinary Seaman
J17951
Foster, James
1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
J36418
Francis, Alfred John
23/10/1895
Able Seaman
J16193
Frazer, Leonard James
26/12/1889
Signalman
235685
Fryer, Arthur
05/02/1880
Gunner (T)
27/10/1913
13/06/1916
-
Boadicea Navy List
Futter, Bertie
26/11/1893
Stoker 1st Class
21/10/1913
04/10/1916
K17406
Garland, Archibald
02/10/1887
Stoker Petty Officer
311786
Garrett, Ernest William
M3192
Gibbs, William
19/04/1896
Stoker 1st Class
K22604
Gillon, Percy
17/01/1877
Chief Ship's Cook
01/03/1913
10/11/1916
340941
Glenham, Alfred Arthur
03/06/1888
Stoker 1st Class
K26293
Goldsmith, Frank
17/09/1893
Leading Stoker
K13761
Goldup, Clarence Ethelbert
29/04/1892
K17547
Gorman, William
Shipwright 2nd Class
M12793
Graham, Forster Edward
09/05/1891
Leading Stoker
K14076
Grant, Peter
18/12/1884
Petty Officer
212381
Gray, Colin John
04/11/1886
Engineer Lieutenant
24/06/1915
02/08/1916
-
Boadicea Navy List
Green, Harry Edward
15/08/1879
Petty Officer
05/07/1913
30/08/1917
181455
ADM 188/302/181455
Grigsby, Percy James
11/07/1893
Leading Stoker
K12895
Grimble, Alfred
M812
Hall, William Stanley
14/06/1897
Ordinary Seaman
SS6351
Hamer, Walter William
20/01/1896
J43664
Hammond, William
01/09/1881
Private RMLI Chatham
14761
ADM 159/60/14761
Harpum, Walter Albert
15/05/1890
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class
272035
Harris, Alfred Edwin
11/11/1892
J2138
Harvey, Bertram
Engineer Lieutenant-Commander
Jan 1916
-
Boadicea Navy List
Harvey, William Thomas Macey
12/11/1889
SSA
M11241
Harwood, Albert Ernest
17/08/1898
Ordinary Signalman
J30779
Hasting, Frederick James
15/06/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J31567
Hatch, George Thomas
01/06/1886
SS100898
Hawk, Norman Stewart
29/01/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K10048
Hawkes, Albert
Stoker 1st Class
K9587
Hayes, Edward
28/06/1888
Leading Seaman
233423
Hayman, Percy
03/06/1876
Able Seaman
03/12/1912
02/12/1917
163885
ADM 188/242/163885
Heigho, Arthur Hamilton
02/06/1897
Stoker 2nd Class
K31656
Herbert, Albert Edward
01/08/1890
Private RMLI Chatham
05/07/1915
28/03/1917
15913
ADM 159/125/15913
Higgins, Frederick Herbert William
21/03/1879
02/01/1956
Lieutenant R.N.R.
10/07/1914
30/08/1917
-
ADM 240/82/169
Boadicea Navy List
Higgs, Richard Charles
12/10/1896
Ordinary Seaman
J36369
Hills, Jack William Gordon
26/06/1896
?
Telegraphist
London Z/1780
Hilton, John
09/09/1893
Acting Leading Stoker
K13764
Holland, William John
15/11/1891
Leading Stoker
K6989
Holloway, Leonard Walter Charles
England
L2717
Hope, George Archibald
23/08/1887
Stoker Petty Officer
310293
Hopkins, Frederick George
16/02/1893
Stoker 2nd Class
K31382
Horlock, James William
10/06/1894
Stoker 1st Class
15/08/1913
26/07/1916
K16184
Howat, Alfred
18/08/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K23219
Howe, William F.J.
Artificer Engineer
28/05/1916
-
Boadicea Navy List
Howell, Frank William
06/02/1894
Stoker 1st Class
02/10/1913
05/10/1916
K16345
Howes, John James
27/08/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J31582
Hows, Harry
17/03/1893
Private RMLI Chatham
17148
ADM 159/128/17148
Hunt, Albert George
12/12/1894
?
Ordinary Telegraphist
London Z/4768
Hunter, William James
01/04/1892
Enginer Room Artificer 3rd Class
272465
Huntley, Charles Henry
25/12/1878
Able Seaman
25/08/1914
02/12/1917
183347
ADM 188/307/183347
Hurley, John
14/12/1892
J3046
Hyatt, Alfred William
08/09/1894
Ordinary Seaman
J24138
Hyatt, Daniel Joseph
M2726
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Hyatt, George Thomas Noble
14/01/1889
Leading Signalman
237475
Ims, Edward Charles John
18/10/1882
30/11/1954
Sergeant
04/01/1913
25/10/1916
11432
ADM 196/102/138
Isard, Charles
17/03/1888
Stoker 1st Class
SS105914
Ives, Arthur
08/05/1881
Petty Officer
11/11/1915
02/10/1916
190910
ADM 188/326/190910
Ives, Eric Reginald
15/09/1897
Private RMLI Chatham
19669
ADM 159/132/19669
Jefferies, Richard George
29/05/1892
Stoker 1st Class
SS113516
Johnston, Charles Arbuthnot
10/09/1892
Stoker 1st Class
SS110441
Jolley, Robert
14/02/1881
Leading Seaman
01/03/1916
05/11/0196
192517
ADM 188/330/192517
Jopson, Ernest Lewis
04/06/1893
K17519
Jordan, Frederick Walter
20/06/1896
Ordinary Seaman
J43646
Jotham, Warren Howard
20/05/1888
Lieutenant
05/01/1914
-
Boadicea Navy List
Joye, Andrew
18/03/1891
Stoker 1st Class
SS109813
Kendall, James
24/06/1888
Able Seaman
234094
King, George William
18/03/1878
Chief Stoker
24/04/1914
30/08/1917
287035
Kirkly, John Henry George
24/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
J33470
Knight, Frederick
14/05/1896
Able Seaman
J14435
Knight, Frederick
06/05/1889
K74
Know, Robert
05/12/1875
Stoker 1st Class
03/09/1914
30/08/1917
280305
Lamb, Charles Dudley
12/11/1896
Wireman
M17460
Law, James
K4141
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Laws, William Edward
M3041
Lee, Edward James Clifton
21/09/1880
Officer's Steward
L6494
Ling, Albert Wesley
05/08/1891
Leading Seaman
239540
Liston, James George
01/01/1895
Cook's Mate
M15845
Lowey, Louis Harold
29/07/1879
Petty Officer
20/05/1916
20/09/1917
193164
ADM 188/331/193164
Maguire, Christopher
28/12/1888
Stoker 1st Class
K8148
Main, Frederick
10/12/1894
K17520
Marshall, Frederick George
08/06/1879
Mechanician
05/01/1916
15/12/1916
290850
Marshall, James Donald
17/07/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K23136
Marshall, John
01/07/1888
K903
Massey, Joseph
21/12/1887
Carpenter's Crew
M17390
May, Albert Charles
K17870
Mcclure, James
04/04/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K23209
Mccluskey, Fred
29/09/1891
Stoker 1st Class
14/07/1915
20/08/1916
K17388
McConechy, John Gordon
07/09/1879
Able Seaman RNVR
Bristol Z/246
ADM 337/1/245
McLean, James
07/10/1878
Able Seaman
25/08/1914
30/08/2017
180296
ADM 188/299/180296
McSween, John
20/12/1871
Petty Officer
08/12/1915
26/04/1917
144406
ADM 188/203/144406
Mellor, Albert
04/05/1891
Leading Stoker
K5740
Meredith, James Thomas George
Wireman 2nd Class
M10796
Messery, George Edward James
27/09/1890
IRL
2nd Writer
347423
Milford, Alfred John Stoneman
25/11/1885
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
272381
Miller, Arthur Frederick
27/05/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K26916
Miller, Arthur John
25/10/1891
Leading Stoker
K6290
Miller, Ernest James John
26/12/1883
Officer's Cook 1st Class
364595
Mitchell, Ernest Trevor
29/09/1888
M4153
Mitchell, Ivon
23/06/1880
346563
Distinguished Service Medal
Morse, Arthur Joseph
24/08/1897
Officer's Cook 3rd Class
L6195
Moyes, Arthur
09/09/1890
Stoker 1st Class
SS113488
Muckle, Francis Christian Munro
24/12/1888
Leading Stoker
K6998
Mundy, Joseph Samuel
24/01/1893
Stoker 1st Class
SS113505
Murphy, Dave Henry
24/07/1897
Able Seaman
J31585
Naish, Thomas William
04/03/1899
Boy 1st Class
J31884
Nash, Nicholas
01/01/1888
Stoker 2nd Class
K27457
Needham, Arthur Thornhill
02/02/1893
K17777
Newcombe, Alfred Arthur
08/03/1881
Able Seaman
27/10/1914
16/03/1919
191266
ADM 188/327/191266
Newson, Henry
13/09/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
J29003
Norris, Harry Friend
25/03/1895
Able Seaman
03/09/1914
14/08/1916
J20774
Offord, Robert Henry
05/06/1892
Leading Seaman
01/08/1914
15/05/1917
J1152
Osborn, Jesse Augustus
29/05/1894
K17572
Palmer, William Charles
22/06/1894
Able Seaman
J12679
Palmer, William Harry Morris
04/01/1876
Stoker 1st Class
03/09/1914
21/12/1917
279677
Panks, William Ernest
17/07/1887
Leading Stoker
226031
Paterson, Alexander
19/10/1894
Able Seaman
J10691
Patey, William Alfred
20/01/1899
Boy Telegraphist
J31695
Payer, Bryan
10/10/1896
Able Seaman
J19935
Payne, William Charles
14/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
J43505
Pearson, Thomas Hare
21/12/1889
Able Seaman
238886
Peck, Alfred Edward
31/05/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K11833
Perry, Alexander George
21/02/1891
Stoker 2nd Class
K31677
Perry, William
06/12/1892
Stoker 1st Class
SS111688
Phillips, George
27/02/1877
Private RMLI Chatham
26/11/1915
01/07/1916
8524
ADM 159/49/8524
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Phillips, William Nicholas
14/08/1879
Stoker 1st Class
30/07/1914
30/08/1917
185006
ADM 188/311/185006
Pike, Cecil James
01/05/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K15978
Pink, Fredk.
Canteen Manager
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 548
Pinnock, Harry
24/09/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K28154
Poore, Charles William
24/07/1897
Ordinary Seaman
SS6865
Porris, Walter Percy
10/11/1894
Able Seaman
J35210
Presswell, Francis John
29/07/1893
Leading Stoker
K13594
Pridden, Thomas George
27/02/1887
Able Seman
221217
Pritchard, Ernest
20/12/1884
Leading Signalman
209814
Pryor, John William
K21316
Pugh, Richard Russell
04/07/1880
Artificer Engineer
04/10/1912
-
Boadicea Navy List
Pullen, William James
M8462
Pursell, Roger
28/06/1887
Able Seaman
223495
Rahn, Charles
19/12/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K15472
Rayner, William
19/01/1884
Stoker 1st Class
301086
Reauch, David Birkmyre
09/07/1878
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
13/09/1913
11/12/1916
269809
Reeves, Thomas William
07/06/1891
Leading Stoker
K12058
Reid, Charles William
16/02/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
K31694
Ridgeway, Frank
08/08/1899
Boy 1st Class
J40384
Rignall, Arthur Robert
04/02/1878
Shipwright 1st Class
343369
Robson, George William
02/03/1868
Petty Officer
19/08/1914
18/12/1916
126106
ADM 188/167/126106
Roffey, Edgar Alfred George
23/07/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J36790
Rogerson, Raymond
19/11/1886
Stoker 1st Class
K8334
Rowland, Charles Victor
05/08/1884
Carpenter
02/11/1915
20/09/1918
-
Boadicea Navy List
Rye, James
03/06/1879
Chief Petty Officer
01/04/1916
27/09/1917
181413
Sadler, Reginald Charles
18/11/1898
Boy 1st Class
J29007
Sanderson, James William
11/12/1873
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
17/08/1915
19/08/1916
269765
Sands, Albert Edwin
09/11/1886
Able Seaman
222365
Sansom, William
27/03/1892
Stoker 1st Class
K23248
Saunders, William
10/03/1888
Stoker Petty Officer
K426
Saunders, William Arthur
27/05/1892
Stoker 1st Class
SS113531
Scott, George
02/09/1884
Petty Officer Telegraphist
207262
Sell, George James
23/08/1896
Private RMLI Chatham
18206
ADM 159/130/18206
Shadbolt, Walter
16/01/1890
Stoker 2nd Class
K31771
Sharratt, Frank
28/04/1899
Boy 1st Class
J31895
Shaw, Albert Alfred Arthur
18/09/1895
Cook's Mate
M15849
Shea, Edward Thomas
Armourer's Crew
M11937
Shelton, William Thomas
18/04/1895
Stoker 2nd Class
K30364
Shepherd, David
10/05/1892
Leading Stoker
15/11/1915
20/01/1917
K16013
Skeggs, Walter
23/08/1896
Stoker 1st Class
K26143
Smith, Charles Henry
19/08/1898
Ordinary Telegraphist
J32824
Smith, George Bertram
29/04/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J18767
Smith, George Charles
06/07/1892
Private RMLI Chatham
17571
ADM 159/128/17571
Smith, James Robert
20/09/1892
J1896
Smith, Sydney Samuel
02/01/1893
SSA
M18370
Spalding, Lewin Albert
09/11/1892
Stoker 1st Class
SS113510
Speiser, William Albert
23/09/1897
Ordinary Seaman
J23260
Spencer, John Henry
24/09/1889
K267
Stephenson, Joseph
04/02/1896
?
Able Seaman RNVR
Tyneside Z/5593
Steven, Alexander
08/06/1879
Petty Officer
22/05/1913
05/11/1916
187812
ADM 188/318/187812
Stonham, Frederick Edward
08/05/1894
K17514
Stride, John
11/10/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K5712
Swainland, Samuel Alfred
26/07/1894
Stoker 1st Class
20/11/1913
26/07/1916
K17539
Swann, Frederick
01/12/1888
232985
Tammadge, Archibald
Canteen Assistant
-
ADM 171/133 Pg 557
Taylor, Godfrey Gordon
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M10811
Taylor, Sidney
02/10/1894
J9758
Templeman, George William
21/03/1894
J9011
Terry, Thomas
14/07/1889
Stoker 1st Class
SS110321
Thompson, Joseph
08/08/1890
Stoker 1st Class
SS114478
Thompson, William
22/02/1891
Stoker 1st Class
SS116943
Thompson, William Ernest
08/06/1897
Private RMLI Chatham
19211
ADM 159/131/19211
Thwaites, Edward Richard
02/06/1885
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
272275
Tilling, George William
20/08/1873
Chief Stoker
30/04/1916
16/06/1919
282686
Tolley, Ralph Thomas Frederick
06/01/1896
Cook's Mate
M10035
Tooley, Harry George
17/03/1891
Private RMLI Chatham
15060
ADM 159/124/15060
Trebilcock, William
29/11/1863
Stoker Petty Officer
01/07/1915
20/06/1919
141062
ADM 188/197/141062
Triggs, Alfred
07/06/1876
Chief Stoker
05/07/1913
27/07/1917
279077
Tucher, Arthur Henry
12/08/1891
Stoker 1st Class
K17549
Tummon, Charles Victor
20/08/1890
M3953
Upfold, Arthur Francis
31/07/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K12976
Vaundrey, Charles
14/09/1864
Paymaster Captain
01/07/1915
14/01/1918
-
ADM 196/12/158
Boadicea Navy List
Walker, Alfred John
11/02/1894
Stoker 1st Class
SS114004
Walkerdyne, Harry
03/04/1898
Ordinary Signalman
J36247
Walter, Charles Edmund James
01/09/1896
Ordinary Seaman
J21521
Ward, Edward George
20/09/1891
M6763
Ward, William Thomas
14/02/1894
K17464
Wardley, Edward
05/02/1893
M2872
Warner, Leonard George
08/08/1895
Cook's Mate
M10373
Warren, Herbert James
22/11/1893
Able Seaman
J12089
Watson, Thomas
26/05/1894
Wireman 1st Class
M10349
Watt, George William
05/08/1880
Mechanician
05/01/1916
26/02/1919
292043
Watts, Charles
08/08/1896
Stoker 2nd Class
K31690
Watts, George William
22/09/1881
Mechanic
05/01/1916
26/10/1919
197322
ADM 188/341/197322
Watts, Robert
21/03/1873
Chief Stoker
22/11/1912
16/10/1916
279513
Way, William Henry
08/01/1868
Signal Boatswain
01/01/1914
23/01/1917
-
Boadicea Navy List
Wearing, William
01/03/1887
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M14169
Websper, William Charles
25/01/1894
Stoker 1st Class
K15578
Wellard, Filmer
09/09/1881
Able Seaman
12/06/1914
10/09/1917
199298
ADM 188/345/199298
West, James Dempester
14/08/1893
Stoker 1st Class
K24569
Westbrook, John Henry
09/01/1894
Stoker 1st Class
SS112438
Whatling, Albert John
13/08/1895
Stoker 1st Class
K22815
White, Herbert John
09/01/1886
Yeoman of Signals
215542
White, James Aaron
05/05/1889
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M12901
Whyley, Albert
14/11/1888
Stoker 1st Class
SS107601
Wilday, John
19/01/1886
Able Seaman
219545
Wilgeroth, George Augustus Owen
03/06/1895
J20063
Willey, Ernest
25/01/1892
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
M11911
Williams, Jonathan
Warrant Mechanician
16/06/1915
-
Boadicea Navy List
Wilson, Bertie Elijah Otherwise James
05/12/1883
Stoker 1st Class
SS101529
Wilson, Robert Burns
30/11/1878
Leading Seaman
27/10/1914
01/09/1916
177791
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Wischhusen, Alfred George
09/11/1876
Able Seaman
27/10/1913
02/12/1917
164360
ADM 188/243/164360
Woodhams, James
29/12/1890
K21583
Woodhouse, Leonard William
23/06/1886
Stoker Petty Officer
307492
Woods, Patrick
26/08/1880
Private RMLI Chatham
17661
ADM 159/129/17661
Woodward, Robert George
31/01/1890
Petty Officer
235247
Wooley, John
16/02/1893
Private RMLI Chatham
17123
ADM 159/128/17123
Woollcombe, Louis Charles Stirling
25/03/1872
Captain
04/07/1913
-
Photo link Boadicea Navy List
Wright, Arthur
24/01/1871
Blacksmith
05/07/1913
04/09/1916
342276
Yearsley, William
30/03/1898
Ordinary Signalman
J33093
Young, Charles John
14/05/1894
Able Seaman RNVR
01/07/1915
22/05/1919
Clyde 2/2202
ADM 337/20/173