HMS Boadicea Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Boadicea Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Wednesday, 25 October 2023, 16:11 and contains 353 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Loc Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Alabaster, Frederick John 18/07/1893 England c1978 Able Seaman SS3810
Albury, William 28/08/1889 England Petty Officer 235656
Ames, Frederick Harold 10/06/1886 Yeoman of Signals 221479
Andrew, William Frederick Joseph 10/05/1899 Signal Boy J34888
Arnold, James 12/06/1879 Master at Arms 02/03/1916 04/12/1917 186707 ADM 188/315/186707
Ashdown, Edward Collick 07/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K17843
Ashdown, Herbert Gerald 21/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J32978
Atkins, Joseph George 31/12/1889 Stoker 2nd Class K31652
Badhams, John Thomas 30/05/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 309627
Baker, Gordon Simon 25/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class K13314
Barrett, Stanley 01/02/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K27508
Bashford, George Christopher 11/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS111687
Bedingham, Percy William 28/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12634
Bee, Alfred Percy 07/04/1886 Chief Ship's Cook 347045
Belcher, James Turner 09/11/1880 Private RMLI Chatham 10340 ADM 159/52/10340
Bellis, John 21/10/1878 18/01/1938 Gunner 01/08/1913 10/01/1919 Boadicea Navy List
Benbow, John Norman 02/08/1883 Lieutenant-Commander 04/05/1916 Boadicea Navy List
Bennett, Walter Vincent 18/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J32781
Bennett, William Henry Barrett 06/02/1887 Ship's Steward 345176
Berry, Sidney John 23/02/1889 Private RMLI Chatham 16265 ADM 159/126/16265
Blackborow, William Albert 05/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class SS117018
Blenkins, George Edward 24/05/1888 Leading Signalman 228194
Blue, James Gain 06/04/1898 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L6966
Boggiss, Ernest 11/11/1894 Able Seaman SS4164
Bolden, Joseph William 01/04/1879 Plumber 13/03/1915 20/11/1916 M5230
Bolton, Albert Henry 07/06/1893 Able Seaman J31408
Boorman, William Frederick 19/12/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 07/12/1912 09/06/1916 278595
Borg, Joseph 10/02/1890 Officer's Cook 1st Class L4656
Boughey, Thomas William 14/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J31468
Bourne, Percy Francis Fincham 17/07/1883 Acting Paymaster 16/03/1915 01/06/1916 Boadicea Navy List
Bowe, John Mcevoy 29/07/1896 3rd Writer M10958
Bray, Percy Archibald 25/02/1890 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M3339
Brightman, Albert Henry 10/10/1887 Shipwright 1st Class 344943
Brotherwood, Frederick 22/01/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 309470
Brown, Benjamin Walter 10/02/1892 23/09/1939 J2327
Brown, Charles William 27/06/1888 Stoker 1st Class SS107113
Brown, Henry James 20/02/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K28169
Browne, William Robert 02/03/1887 Stoker 1st Class 24/11/1913 29/09/1916 308986
Bryant, Alfred James 23/03/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K26965
Bryant, William Henry 12/05/1889 Stoker 2nd Class K30007
Burchell, Leonard 03/02/1896 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 25/07/1917 J20359
Burfield, Thomas K17904
Burnett, William 08/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15923
Burr, Henry James Cook's Mate M12460
Bustard, Samuel 25/11/1889 Stoker 2nd Class K25157
Butcher, John 04/06/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 308140
Butler, John 16/05/1893 Corporal RMLI Chatham 15497 ADM 159/125/15497
Cain, James Charles 27/07/1880 Ship's Corporal 05/07/1913 22/01/1917 190107 ADM 188/324/190107
Castle, James George K24605
Catchpole, Herbert William 23/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24750
Catt, Albert Edward L3662
Chaplin, John Miller 27/06/1889 Lieutenant 01/04/1915 27/02/1917 Boadicea Navy List
Churcher, Archibald 25/02/1896 Able Seaman J16565
Clark, Harry 28/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 13/05/1915 28/06/1916 K17030
Clarke, Hugh 01/07/1898 Boy Telegraphist J32516
Clegg, Alfred 03/08/1893 Private RMLI Chatham 17556 ADM 159/128/17556
Clerihew, Charles 12/09/1898 Boy Steward L6775
Clow, Arthur James 25/04/1884 Leading Stoker 300711
Codling, Albert Edward 15/03/1898 Stoker 2nd Class K31658
Cole, Edward H Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 26/09/1915 25/08/1916 London 4/3286
Colley, Thomas K19628
Cook, John William 09/05/1880 Mechanician 05/01/1916 31/10/1916 290451
Cook, John William 17/04/1892 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L5327
Coote, Leslie 17/01/1896 Ordinary Seaman J17507
Corcoran, William 08/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class 15/08/1913 15/09/1916 K17074
Cotsell, George Stephen 26/05/1873 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/09/1915 05/09/1917 270391 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Cox, Alfred George 05/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J25202
Cracknell, Arthur Sidney 25/08/1896 Signalman J18904
Crane, George Arthur 27/11/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 233300
Cranston, James 21/04/1884 Leading Stoker 309453
Creaser, Thomas Staff Surgeon 01/02/1916 Boadicea Navy List
Crockett, James 03/10/1889 K249
Cruickshank, Norman William 24/05/1897 Telegraphist J32045
Currell, Alfred Edward 24/06/1895 Able Seaman J14556
Curtis, Henry James 12/08/1884 Cooper 343597
Dalton, William 04/07/1884 Able Seaman 207126
Davies, Daniel 17/02/1889 Stoker 1st Class SS108092
Davies, John 28/10/1884 Stoker 1st Class SS108991
Davy, David Francis 17/12/1879 Stoker 1st Class 26/07/1915 20/02/1919 287463
Day, Frederick Owen 16/02/1887 Stoker 1st Class 220857
Day, Maurice 13/12/1894 K17837
Day, Walter Tizzard 24/09/1892 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M10113
Dean, George Frederick K17860
Dennis, David Henry 14/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class K26862
Devlin, Robert 08/07/1896 Telegraphist J27768
Devonshire, Frank Alfred 27/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28866
Dewar, Edwin Henry 26/01/1890 Leading Seaman 239349
Dobbins, Peter 11/07/1891 Stoker 2nd Class K30343
Donald, Thomas 08/04/1869 Shipwright 1st Class 01/07/1915 20/06/1919 156145 ADM 188/227/156145
Dorrell, Herbert Edward 20/01/1900 Signal Boy J37354
Dorsett, Franciss John 04/04/1889 Private RMLI Chatham 15903 ADM 159/125/15903
Dowdell, William John 25/06/1883 Temporary Acting Paymaster April 1915 26/01/1917 Boadicea Navy List
Drew, Jacob 29/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J34434
Duncan, Joseph 06/03/1894 Able Seaman SS4173
Dundas, William K17852
Dunlop, Charles Roy 26/05/1899 Boy Telegraphist J34461
Dunvert, Robert 10/10/1883 Able Seaman 214516
Dyer, Philip 06/09/1891 Signalman 239362
Early, Thomas 22/01/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K26157
Edmunds, Frederick William 27/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J31070
Edwards, George Frederick 05/03/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K25807
Edwards, Walter Wenzel 02/04/1892 Able Seaman 27/10/1913 05/11/1916 J414
Edwards, William Henry 08/08/1891 Able Seaman 238481
Eldridge, Walter George 13/03/1896 Able Seaman J17573
Elvin, Daniel 20/03/1892 Private RMLI Chatham 16393 ADM 159/126/16393
Embleton, Frank George 24/05/1894 M4750
Ephgrave, Albert Ernest 20/10/1879 Leading Seaman 01/07/1915 14/05/1917 188552 ADM 188/320/188552
Erridge, Frederick Fulford 18/10/1914 Mate (act) 13/10/1915 07/10/1916 Boadicea Navy List
Evans, Oliver 24/09/1887 Leading Stoker 309815
Fagan, Patrick 26/09/1895 Ordinary Seaman J43654
Fancett, Frank 29/08/1880 Leading Stoker 15/02/1916 22/08/1917 189567 ADM 188/322/189567
Farley, John George 13/03/1886 09/01/1918 K91
Fielder, John Ernest 27/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23251
Finch, William John 27/02/1886 Stoker 1st Class K23423
Fitz-Hardy, Harold James 06/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 05/01/1917 J33979
Fitzsimmons, Thomas Patrick 26/11/1885 Stoker 1st Class 308102
Forsythe, Alexander 02/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS113442
Foster, Albert 22/02/1896 Ordinary Seaman J17951
Foster, James 1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J36418
Francis, Alfred John 23/10/1895 Able Seaman J16193
Frazer, Leonard James 26/12/1889 Signalman 235685
Fryer, Arthur 05/02/1880 Gunner (T) 27/10/1913 13/06/1916 Boadicea Navy List
Futter, Bertie 26/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/10/1913 04/10/1916 K17406
Garland, Archibald 02/10/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 311786
Garrett, Ernest William M3192
Gibbs, William 19/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22604
Gillon, Percy 17/01/1877 Chief Ship's Cook 01/03/1913 10/11/1916 340941
Glenham, Alfred Arthur 03/06/1888 Stoker 1st Class K26293
Goldsmith, Frank 17/09/1893 Leading Stoker K13761
Goldup, Clarence Ethelbert 29/04/1892 K17547
Gorman, William Shipwright 2nd Class M12793
Graham, Forster Edward 09/05/1891 Leading Stoker K14076
Grant, Peter 18/12/1884 Petty Officer 212381
Gray, Colin John 04/11/1886 Engineer Lieutenant 24/06/1915 02/08/1916 Boadicea Navy List
Green, Harry Edward 15/08/1879 Petty Officer 05/07/1913 30/08/1917 181455 ADM 188/302/181455
Grigsby, Percy James 11/07/1893 Leading Stoker K12895
Grimble, Alfred M812
Hall, William Stanley 14/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6351
Hamer, Walter William 20/01/1896 J43664
Hammond, William 01/09/1881 Private RMLI Chatham 14761 ADM 159/60/14761
Harpum, Walter Albert 15/05/1890 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272035
Harris, Alfred Edwin 11/11/1892 J2138
Harvey, Bertram Engineer Lieutenant-Commander Jan 1916 Boadicea Navy List
Harvey, William Thomas Macey 12/11/1889 SSA M11241
Harwood, Albert Ernest 17/08/1898 Ordinary Signalman J30779
Hasting, Frederick James 15/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman J31567
Hatch, George Thomas 01/06/1886 SS100898
Hawk, Norman Stewart 29/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class K10048
Hawkes, Albert Stoker 1st Class K9587
Hayes, Edward 28/06/1888 Leading Seaman 233423
Hayman, Percy 03/06/1876 Able Seaman 03/12/1912 02/12/1917 163885 ADM 188/242/163885
Heigho, Arthur Hamilton 02/06/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K31656
Herbert, Albert Edward 01/08/1890 Private RMLI Chatham 05/07/1915 28/03/1917 15913 ADM 159/125/15913
Higgins, Frederick Herbert William 21/03/1879 02/01/1956 Lieutenant R.N.R. 10/07/1914 30/08/1917 ADM 240/82/169 Boadicea Navy List
Higgs, Richard Charles 12/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman J36369
Hills, Jack William Gordon 26/06/1896 Telegraphist London Z/1780
Hilton, John 09/09/1893 Acting Leading Stoker K13764
Holland, William John 15/11/1891 Leading Stoker K6989
Holloway, Leonard Walter Charles L2717
Hope, George Archibald 23/08/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 310293
Hopkins, Frederick George 16/02/1893 Stoker 2nd Class K31382
Horlock, James William 10/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/08/1913 26/07/1916 K16184
Howat, Alfred 18/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class K23219
Howe, William F.J. Artificer Engineer 28/05/1916 Boadicea Navy List
Howell, Frank William 06/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 02/10/1913 05/10/1916 K16345
Howes, John James 27/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J31582
Hows, Harry 17/03/1893 Private RMLI Chatham 17148 ADM 159/128/17148
Hunt, Albert George 12/12/1894 Ordinary Telegraphist London Z/4768
Hunter, William James 01/04/1892 Enginer Room Artificer 3rd Class 272465
Huntley, Charles Henry 25/12/1878 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 02/12/1917 183347 ADM 188/307/183347
Hurley, John 14/12/1892 J3046
Hyatt, Alfred William 08/09/1894 Ordinary Seaman J24138
Hyatt, Daniel Joseph M2726 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Hyatt, George Thomas Noble 14/01/1889 Leading Signalman 237475
Ims, Edward Charles John 18/10/1882 30/11/1954 Sergeant 04/01/1913 25/10/1916 11432 ADM 196/102/138
Isard, Charles 17/03/1888 Stoker 1st Class SS105914
Ives, Arthur 08/05/1881 Petty Officer 11/11/1915 02/10/1916 190910 ADM 188/326/190910
Ives, Eric Reginald 15/09/1897 Private RMLI Chatham 19669 ADM 159/132/19669
Jefferies, Richard George 29/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS113516
Johnston, Charles Arbuthnot 10/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS110441
Jolley, Robert 14/02/1881 Leading Seaman 01/03/1916 05/11/0196 192517 ADM 188/330/192517
Jopson, Ernest Lewis 04/06/1893 K17519
Jordan, Frederick Walter 20/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman J43646
Jotham, Warren Howard 20/05/1888 Lieutenant 05/01/1914 Boadicea Navy List
Joye, Andrew 18/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS109813
Kendall, James 24/06/1888 Able Seaman 234094
King, George William 18/03/1878 Chief Stoker 24/04/1914 30/08/1917 287035
Kirkly, John Henry George 24/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J33470
Knight, Frederick 14/05/1896 Able Seaman J14435
Knight, Frederick 06/05/1889 K74
Know, Robert 05/12/1875 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 30/08/1917 280305
Lamb, Charles Dudley 12/11/1896 Wireman M17460
Law, James K4141 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Laws, William Edward
Lee, Edward James Clifton 21/09/1880 Officer's Steward L6494
Ling, Albert Wesley 05/08/1891 Leading Seaman 239540
Liston, James George 01/01/1895 Cook's Mate M15845
Lowey, Louis Harold 29/07/1879 Petty Officer 20/05/1916 20/09/1917 193164 ADM 188/331/193164
Maguire, Christopher 28/12/1888 Stoker 1st Class K8148
Main, Frederick 10/12/1894 K17520
Marshall, Frederick George 08/06/1879 Mechanician 05/01/1916 15/12/1916 290850
Marshall, James Donald 17/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class K23136
Marshall, John 01/07/1888 K903
Massey, Joseph 21/12/1887 Carpenter's Crew M17390
May, Albert Charles K17870
Mcclure, James 04/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class K23209
Mccluskey, Fred 29/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class 14/07/1915 20/08/1916 K17388
McConechy, John Gordon 07/09/1879 Able Seaman RNVR Bristol Z/246 ADM 337/1/245
McLean, James 07/10/1878 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 30/08/2017 180296 ADM 188/299/180296
McSween, John 20/12/1871 Petty Officer 08/12/1915 26/04/1917 144406 ADM 188/203/144406
Mellor, Albert 04/05/1891 Leading Stoker K5740
Meredith, James Thomas George Wireman 2nd Class M10796
Messery, George Edward James 27/09/1890 2nd Writer 347423
Milford, Alfred John Stoneman 25/11/1885 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 272381
Miller, Arthur Frederick 27/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class K26916
Miller, Arthur John 25/10/1891 Leading Stoker K6290
Miller, Ernest James John 26/12/1883 Officer's Cook 1st Class 364595
Mitchell, Ernest Trevor 29/09/1888 M4153
Mitchell, Ivon 23/06/1880 346563 Distinguished Service Medal
Morse, Arthur Joseph 24/08/1897 Officer's Cook 3rd Class L6195
Moyes, Arthur 09/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS113488
Muckle, Francis Christian Munro 24/12/1888 Leading Stoker K6998
Mundy, Joseph Samuel 24/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS113505
Murphy, Dave Henry 24/07/1897 Able Seaman J31585
Naish, Thomas William 04/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J31884
Nash, Nicholas 01/01/1888 Stoker 2nd Class K27457
Needham, Arthur Thornhill 02/02/1893 K17777
Newcombe, Alfred Arthur 08/03/1881 Able Seaman 27/10/1914 16/03/1919 191266 ADM 188/327/191266
Newson, Henry 13/09/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J29003
Norris, Harry Friend 25/03/1895 Able Seaman 03/09/1914 14/08/1916 J20774
Offord, Robert Henry 05/06/1892 Leading Seaman 01/08/1914 15/05/1917 J1152
Osborn, Jesse Augustus 29/05/1894 K17572
Palmer, William Charles 22/06/1894 Able Seaman J12679
Palmer, William Harry Morris 04/01/1876 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 21/12/1917 279677
Panks, William Ernest 17/07/1887 Leading Stoker 226031
Paterson, Alexander 19/10/1894 Able Seaman J10691
Patey, William Alfred 20/01/1899 Boy Telegraphist J31695
Payer, Bryan 10/10/1896 Able Seaman J19935
Payne, William Charles 14/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J43505
Pearson, Thomas Hare 21/12/1889 Able Seaman 238886
Peck, Alfred Edward 31/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class K11833
Perry, Alexander George 21/02/1891 Stoker 2nd Class K31677
Perry, William 06/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS111688
Phillips, George 27/02/1877 Private RMLI Chatham 26/11/1915 01/07/1916 8524 ADM 159/49/8524 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Phillips, William Nicholas 14/08/1879 Stoker 1st Class 30/07/1914 30/08/1917 185006 ADM 188/311/185006
Pike, Cecil James 01/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class K15978
Pink, Fredk. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 548
Pinnock, Harry 24/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class K28154
Poore, Charles William 24/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6865
Porris, Walter Percy 10/11/1894 Able Seaman J35210
Presswell, Francis John 29/07/1893 Leading Stoker K13594
Pridden, Thomas George 27/02/1887 Able Seman 221217
Pritchard, Ernest 20/12/1884 Leading Signalman 209814
Pryor, John William K21316
Pugh, Richard Russell 04/07/1880 Artificer Engineer 04/10/1912 Boadicea Navy List
Pullen, William James M8462
Pursell, Roger 28/06/1887 Able Seaman 223495
Rahn, Charles 19/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class K15472
Rayner, William 19/01/1884 Stoker 1st Class 301086
Reauch, David Birkmyre 09/07/1878 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 13/09/1913 11/12/1916 269809
Reeves, Thomas William 07/06/1891 Leading Stoker K12058
Reid, Charles William 16/02/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K31694
Ridgeway, Frank 08/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J40384
Rignall, Arthur Robert 04/02/1878 Shipwright 1st Class 343369
Robson, George William 02/03/1868 Petty Officer 19/08/1914 18/12/1916 126106 ADM 188/167/126106
Roffey, Edgar Alfred George 23/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36790
Rogerson, Raymond 19/11/1886 Stoker 1st Class K8334
Rowland, Charles Victor 05/08/1884 Carpenter 02/11/1915 20/09/1918 Boadicea Navy List
Rye, James 03/06/1879 Chief Petty Officer 01/04/1916 27/09/1917 181413
Sadler, Reginald Charles 18/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J29007
Sanderson, James William 11/12/1873 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 17/08/1915 19/08/1916 269765
Sands, Albert Edwin 09/11/1886 Able Seaman 222365
Sansom, William 27/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class K23248
Saunders, William 10/03/1888 Stoker Petty Officer K426
Saunders, William Arthur 27/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS113531
Scott, George 02/09/1884 Petty Officer Telegraphist 207262
Sell, George James 23/08/1896 Private RMLI Chatham 18206 ADM 159/130/18206
Shadbolt, Walter 16/01/1890 Stoker 2nd Class K31771
Sharratt, Frank 28/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J31895
Shaw, Albert Alfred Arthur 18/09/1895 Cook's Mate M15849
Shea, Edward Thomas Armourer's Crew M11937
Shelton, William Thomas 18/04/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K30364
Shepherd, David 10/05/1892 Leading Stoker 15/11/1915 20/01/1917 K16013
Skeggs, Walter 23/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class K26143
Smith, Charles Henry 19/08/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J32824
Smith, George Bertram 29/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman J18767
Smith, George Charles 06/07/1892 Private RMLI Chatham 17571 ADM 159/128/17571
Smith, James Robert 20/09/1892 J1896
Smith, Sydney Samuel 02/01/1893 SSA M18370
Spalding, Lewin Albert 09/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS113510
Speiser, William Albert 23/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23260
Spencer, John Henry 24/09/1889 K267
Stephenson, Joseph 04/02/1896 Able Seaman RNVR Tyneside Z/5593
Steven, Alexander 08/06/1879 Petty Officer 22/05/1913 05/11/1916 187812 ADM 188/318/187812
Stonham, Frederick Edward 08/05/1894 K17514
Stride, John 11/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class K5712
Swainland, Samuel Alfred 26/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 20/11/1913 26/07/1916 K17539
Swann, Frederick 01/12/1888 232985
Tammadge, Archibald Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 557
Taylor, Godfrey Gordon Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M10811
Taylor, Sidney 02/10/1894 J9758
Templeman, George William 21/03/1894 J9011
Terry, Thomas 14/07/1889 Stoker 1st Class SS110321
Thompson, Joseph 08/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS114478
Thompson, William 22/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS116943
Thompson, William Ernest 08/06/1897 Private RMLI Chatham 19211 ADM 159/131/19211
Thwaites, Edward Richard 02/06/1885 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 272275
Tilling, George William 20/08/1873 Chief Stoker 30/04/1916 16/06/1919 282686
Tolley, Ralph Thomas Frederick 06/01/1896 Cook's Mate M10035
Tooley, Harry George 17/03/1891 Private RMLI Chatham 15060 ADM 159/124/15060
Trebilcock, William 29/11/1863 Stoker Petty Officer 01/07/1915 20/06/1919 141062 ADM 188/197/141062
Triggs, Alfred 07/06/1876 Chief Stoker 05/07/1913 27/07/1917 279077
Tucher, Arthur Henry 12/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class K17549
Tummon, Charles Victor 20/08/1890 M3953
Upfold, Arthur Francis 31/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class K12976
Vaundrey, Charles 14/09/1864 Paymaster Captain 01/07/1915 14/01/1918 ADM 196/12/158 Boadicea Navy List
Walker, Alfred John 11/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS114004
Walkerdyne, Harry 03/04/1898 Ordinary Signalman J36247
Walter, Charles Edmund James 01/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman J21521
Ward, Edward George 20/09/1891 M6763
Ward, William Thomas 14/02/1894 K17464
Wardley, Edward 05/02/1893 M2872
Warner, Leonard George 08/08/1895 Cook's Mate M10373
Warren, Herbert James 22/11/1893 Able Seaman J12089
Watson, Thomas 26/05/1894 Wireman 1st Class M10349
Watt, George William 05/08/1880 Mechanician 05/01/1916 26/02/1919 292043
Watts, Charles 08/08/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K31690
Watts, George William 22/09/1881 Mechanic 05/01/1916 26/10/1919 197322 ADM 188/341/197322
Watts, Robert 21/03/1873 Chief Stoker 22/11/1912 16/10/1916 279513
Way, William Henry 08/01/1868 Signal Boatswain 01/01/1914 23/01/1917 Boadicea Navy List
Wearing, William 01/03/1887 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14169
Websper, William Charles 25/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15578
Wellard, Filmer 09/09/1881 Able Seaman 12/06/1914 10/09/1917 199298 ADM 188/345/199298
West, James Dempester 14/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K24569
Westbrook, John Henry 09/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS112438
Whatling, Albert John 13/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22815
White, Herbert John 09/01/1886 Yeoman of Signals 215542
White, James Aaron 05/05/1889 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12901
Whyley, Albert 14/11/1888 Stoker 1st Class SS107601
Wilday, John 19/01/1886 Able Seaman 219545
Wilgeroth, George Augustus Owen 03/06/1895 J20063
Willey, Ernest 25/01/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11911
Williams, Jonathan Warrant Mechanician 16/06/1915 Boadicea Navy List
Wilson, Bertie Elijah Otherwise James 05/12/1883 Stoker 1st Class SS101529
Wilson, Robert Burns 30/11/1878 Leading Seaman 27/10/1914 01/09/1916 177791 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Wischhusen, Alfred George 09/11/1876 Able Seaman 27/10/1913 02/12/1917 164360 ADM 188/243/164360
Woodhams, James 29/12/1890 K21583
Woodhouse, Leonard William 23/06/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 307492
Woods, Patrick 26/08/1880 Private RMLI Chatham 17661 ADM 159/129/17661
Woodward, Robert George 31/01/1890 Petty Officer 235247
Wooley, John 16/02/1893 Private RMLI Chatham 17123 ADM 159/128/17123
Woollcombe, Louis Charles Stirling 25/03/1872 Captain 04/07/1913 Boadicea Navy List
Photo
Wright, Arthur 24/01/1871 Blacksmith 05/07/1913 04/09/1916 342276
Yearsley, William 30/03/1898 Ordinary Signalman J33093
Young, Charles John 14/05/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 01/07/1915 22/05/1919 Clyde 2/2202 ADM 337/20/173