HMS Blanche Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Blanche Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Saturday, 30 March 2024, 11:38 and contains 339 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Abbey, Frederick 12/04/1888 Hammersmith London ENG Able Seaman 09/02/1915 24/11/1916 226913 ADM 188/400/226913
Adams, Charles 19/02/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 25/05/1916 24/11/1916 L8154 ADM 188/1004/8154
Adams, Frederick 26/12/1889 Leading Stoker 15/02/1916 19/12/1917 K15918 ADM 188/898/15918 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Adams, Leonard Maurice 05/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 05/12/1915 04/11/1916 J27727 ADM 188/702/27727 AB 5/11/16 - 24/11/16
Alland, William George 19/08/1898 Boy 1st Class 30/05/1915 18/08/1916 J34810 ADM 188/716/34810 OS 19/8/16 - 24/11/16
Allen, Thomas 12/02/1880 Artificer Engineer 04/11/1914 17/08/1916 - ADM 196/134/190 Blanche Navy List
Anderson, James Boyd Hendry 05/07/1881 Able Seaman 19/11/1912 31/03/1919 192430 ADM 188/330/192430 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Andrews, Robert James 23/11/1892 Cook's Mate 23/01/1913 31/07/1916 M3690 ADM 188/1025/3690
Anslow, John Charles Allen 02/10/1888 Leading Seaman 21/05/1916 06/08/1916 234811 ADM 188/416/234811
Aspinall, John Henry 28/01/1917 09/07/1917 Electrical Artificer RNVR 29/09/1914 12/11/1916 Mersey 1/128 ADM 337/49/18
Atherton, James 10/04/1886 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 05/10/1915 27/06/1917 M691 ADM 188/1019/691
Austin, William Frederick 09/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 12/11/1914 24/11/1916 K21374 ADM 188/909/21374
Badger, Charles 24/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 30/04/1915 31/03/1919 SS115676 ADM 188/1121/115676
Bailey, George Harry 15/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 15/01/1916 19/06/1916 J24587 ADM 188/696/24587 AB 20/6/16 - 24/11/16
Bailey, Harry Leslie Bishenden 01/05/1899 29/09/1980 Signal Boy 25/10/1915 14/11/1916 J38923 ADM 188/724/38923
Bailey, Henry 09/09/1893 Leading Stoker 25/05/1916 14/07/1918 K16271 ADM 188/899/16271
Baker, Harry 26/12/1892 Binghamstown Mayo IRL Able Seaman 23/01/1913 05/09/1916 J2045 ADM 188/651/2045
Baxter, John Henry 01/05/1888 Stoker 1st Class 11/02/1914 09/11/1916 K11816 ADM 188/890/11816
Bedford, Herbert Charles 13/09/1893 K16929 ADM 188/900/16929
Best, Robert 15/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS111793 ADM 188/1117/111793
Betts, William Henry 02/01/1889 Able Seaman 232761 ADM 188/412/232761
Bibby, Arthur Sifton 03/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 08/10/1915 24/11/1916 J40261 ADM 188/727/40261
Blenkinsop, James 27/03/1886 Mechanician 307043 ADM188/501/307043
Bletcher, Albert Richard 31/08/1894 Able Seaman 24/04/1914 19/06/1916 SS4088 ADM 188/1098/4088
Bloomfield, Albert 12/12/1886 Ship's Cook 01/10/1915 09/08/1917 347870 ADM 188/528/347870
Blower, James 28/06/1894 Able Seaman 24/04/1914 19/11/1916 SS4080 ADM 188/1098/4080
Boaler, Henry James 06/05/1895 K21076 ADM188/909/21076
Bolster, Thomas Charles Carpenter 17/08/1885 19/08/1955 Lieutenant-Commander 15/09/1915 25/11/1916 - ADM196/143/726 Blanche Navy List
Bower, George 07/02/1891 Shipwright 2nd Class M16378 ADM 188/1050/16378
Bowness, William Henry 16/07/1880 Petty Officer (NS) 23/01/1913 28/02/1917 191435 ADM 188/327/191435 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Bradshaw, Herbert 06/11/1888 Able Seaman 231863 ADM 188/410/231863
Bradshaw, John Henry 16/06/1880 Private RMLI Chatham 23/01/1913 16/06/1917 10501 ADM 159/53/10501
Braithwaite, John Robert 07/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 08/10/1915 19/07/1917 J40260 ADM 188/727/40260
Breeze, William 17/12/1894 Cook's Mate M12583 ADM 188/1043/12583
Broad, Alfred George 08/12/1878 293428 ADM 188/473/293428
Brown, Frederick George 17/01/1894 Able Seaman 21/02/1914 24/11/1916 SS4079 ADM 188/1098/4079
Brown, William John 01/10/1892 Leading Stoker SS111044 ADM 188/1117/111044
Brown, William John 22/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31982 ADM 188/710/31892
Brown, William Stephen 28/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class 10/12/1914 12/04/1919 SS115172 ADM 188/1121/115172
Brown, William Stephen 28/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115172 ADM 188/1121/115172
Bruce, Harold Sydney 19/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 24/11/1916 J36114 ADM 188/719/36114
Bull, Harry 03/06/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 01/05/1916 31/10/1916 286698 ADM 188/460/286698
Bullen, Walter Albert 06/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K24077 ADM 188/915/24077
Burrows, Herbert Henry 10/04/1889 Leading Seaman 236124 ADM188/419/236124
Butcher, Thomas William 08/06/1888 Stoker 2nd Class 20/04/1916 20/02/1917 K31172 ADM 188/929/31172
Butfield, Charles James 01/10/1893 Leading Stoker K12893 ADM 188/892/12893
Cail, Raymond Wallace 26/05/1898 Ordinary Signalman J29596 ADM 188/706/29596
Calvert, Albert 06/06/1895 Private RMLI Chatham 09/02/1915 24/11/1916 17496 ADM 159/128/17496
Campbell, John Duncan 06/09/1886 08/06/1932 Lieutenant 01/04/1914 25/11/1916 - ADM196/152/58 Blanche Navy List
Canham, Edward Henry John 20/05/1881 Able Seaman 11/01/1915 24/11/1916 198142 ADM 188/343/198142
Capper, Felix James 02/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22629 ADM188/912/22629
Casement, John Moore 13/09/1877 25/01/1952 Captain 21/05/1916 - ADM196/44/376 Blanche Navy List
Photo
Caton, Alfred Henry 01/07/1899 Signal Boy 17/01/1916 14/11/1916 J38368 ADM 188/723/38368
Chandler, Herbert 22/12/1892 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 23/06/1916 Tyneside Z/6950 ADM337/75/240
Chapman, Ernest 19/05/1891 M7355 ADM 188/1032/7355
Cherry, Samuel 19/10/1896 Dramore Down IRL Stoker 1st Class K25008 ADM 188/917/25008
Chinnery, Ernest Francis 27/05/1895 10/05/1962 K21369 ADM188/909/21369
Clark, Albert John Breby 22/01/1892 K16265 ADM 188/899/16265
Clark, William 30/11/1874 Leading Carpenter's Crew 344670 ADM 188/522/344670
Clarke, Thomas William 13/11/1874 Mechanician 05/01/1916 24/11/1916 279208 ADM 188/445/279208
Clements, Arthur William 10/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1914 14/04/1917 SS115177 ADM 188/1121/115177
Clough, Edward 07/11/1874 Chief Ship's Cook 13/01/1912 24/11/1916 172856 ADM 188/283/172856
Coleman, Albert George Victor 28/10/1897 Able Seaman J31178 ADM 188/709/31178
Colley, George 28/01/1896 M3267 ADM188/1024/3267
Collins, Edgar George 12/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23859 ADM 188/914/23859
Connor, William Henry 15/04/1894 Belfast Antrim IRL Able Seaman 24/04/1914 24/11/1916 SS4121 ADM 188/1098/4121
Constable, Arthur William 06/07/1889 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 24/11/1916 237580 ADM 188/422/237580
Cook, Henry Joseph 15/01/1880 Signal Boatswain 29/02/1916 20/11/1916 - ADM196/35/863 Blanche Navy List
Cooper, Bertie James Hilham 29/04/1897 J20259 ADM 188/687/20259
Cossens, Walter 26/11/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 22/06/1915 13/09/1916 15982 ADM 159/158/15982
Cox, Frederick Charles 08/03/1889 Private RMLI Chatham 23/01/1913 24/11/1916 15584 ADM 159/125/15584
Critten, Ernest Harold Trouse 20/10/1890 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272042 ADM188/437/272042
Crompton, Ernest 28/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J31285 ADM 188/709/31285
Crowe, Ernest Sydney 28/12/1886 Able Seaman 229335 ADM 188/405/229335
Curtis, Frederick James 13/07/1876 Chief Stoker 28/02/1913 24/11/1916 287487 ADM 188/461/287487
Curtis, Sidney Arthur 13/09/1887 Able Seaman 23/01/1913 24/11/1916 224807 ADM 188/396/224807
Daughters, John 06/07/1887 Leading Signalman 232773 ADM 188/412/232773
Daunton, Arthur Guy 05/11/1892 Leading Stoker SS111034 ADM 188/1117/111034
Davies, Francis Edward Charles 26/01/1885 Carpenter 05/05/1914 26/11/1917 - ADM196/156/764 Blanche Navy List
Davies, Joseph Dominick 04/08/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L2645 ADM 188/993/2645
Davies, Oswald 05/08/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J28459 ADM 188/703/28459
Deacon, William Arthur 04/07/1898 Signal Boy J33365 ADM 188/713/33365
Dean, Harry 18/12/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 298962 ADM 188/484/298962
Dean, William 30/05/1892 Armourer's Crew M9360 ADM 188/1036/9360
Death, William 15/11/1891 J1321 ADM188/649/1321
Dickerson, John Henry 12/06/1895 K21101 ADM188/909/21101
Dickson, James 31/08/1895 Stoker RNR 04/06/1915 24/11/1916 S 3589 BT 377/7/80249
Dix, George Henry 05/11/1893 K21361 ADM 188/909/21361
Dolling, William John Alfred 13/05/1887 M2925 ADM188/1023/2925
Drane, George Charles 18/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15492 ADM 188/897/15492
Duffield, Leonard Oliver 03/12/1889 K21107 ADM 188/909/21107
Duggan, William James 10/03/1887 Able Seaman 227455 ADM 188/401/227455
Duncan, Thomas 14/03/1875 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 01/04/1914 28/04/1917 268825 ADM 188/430/268825
Dunn, William Spencer 17/05/1892 3rd Writer M8412 ADM 188/1034/8412
Dunne, John Joseph 10/08/1893 Balbriggan Dublin IRL Stoker 2nd Class K25163 ADM 188/917/25163
Dupree, Charles 10/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class 29/05/1916 12/04/1919 SS111376 ADM 188/1117/111376
Durman, Vincent George 19/07/1894 Acting Assistant Paymaster 15/01/1916 25/11/1916 - ADM 196/174/50 Blanche Navy List
Edwards, Percy John 18/07/1895 Able Seaman J19370 ADM 188/685/19370
Elliott, Charles William 05/07/1886 Stoker 1st Class K447 ADM 188/867/447
Elliott, Frank Herbert Samuel 01/12/1894 24/10/1953 M5360 ADM188/1028/5360
Elliott, William Edward 27/09/1892 Corporal RMLI Chatham 21/10/1915 24/11/1916 17278 ADM 159/128/17278
Errington, John Ralph Montague 30/06/1895 K20029 ADM 188/907/20029
Farrell, John 31/07/1876 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 11/06/1914 28/11/1917 346501 ADM 188/526/346501
Farrell, Thomas Joseph 28/08/1873 Private RMLI Chatham 23/11/1915 24/11/1916 13419 ADM 159/58/13419
Farrow, Gilbert 10/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class K25168 ADM 188/917/25168
Farrow, John 04/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K25166 ADM 188/917/25166
Fidler, William Henry 03/09/1885 Private RMLI Chatham 26/11/1914 16/07/1918 13913 ADM 159/59/13913
Finch, Ernest William 28/01/1897 Signalman J19643 ADM188/686/19643
Finlayson, William James 24/04/1890 K21125 ADM 188/909/21125
Fitzwilliams, James 20/03/1896 Dublin IRL Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1915 04/11/1916 J34850 ADM 188/716/34850
Fleming, Fred 16/09/1878 Armourer's Crew 03/12/1912 24/11/1916 346565 ADM 188/526/346565
Foott, Alfred Edward 14/03/1896 Carpenter's Crew 08/12/1915 09/11/1916 M16360 ADM 188/1050/16360
Francis, Percy Harold 20/11/1894 J9860 ADM188/666/9860
Franklin, Harold Phillip 10/03/1890 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1912 26/09/1917 SS111042 ADM 188/1117/111042
Franklin, Thomas William 30/01/1895 K21362 ADM188/909/21362
Freeborn, Stephen Archibald 27/05/1891 Leading Stoker K14551 ADM 188/896/14551
Freestone, Charles Albert Harry 15/03/1895 Leading Telegraphist J15536 ADM 188/678/15536
French, Percy 21/03/1893 J6980 ADM188/660/6980
Fulbrook, Albert Bartholomew 01/08/1886 Stoker 1st Class 223368 ADM 188/393/223368
Gale, Laurance Charles King 13/07/1891 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L2324 ADM 188/992/2324
Gant, George 04/04/1887 Leading Stoker 15/10/1915 24/11/1916 221725 ADM 188/390/221725
Garner, Ernest Richard 08/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J34145 ADM 188/715/34145
Garrod, Joseph 17/04/1879 292913 ADM 188/472/292913
Gearing, Alfred 04/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class K4997 ADM 188/876/4997
Gibbins, Walter 27/02/1895 Private RMLI Chatham 15/04/1914 24/11/1916 17414 ADM 159/128/17414
Gibbs, Frederick William 13/03/1883 Blacksmith's Mate 18/04/1916 20/11/1917 346805 ADM 188/526/346805 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Gledhill, Thomas Harold 21/09/1885 Mate 23/07/1915 17/11/1916 ADM196/156/1285 Blanche Navy List
Goddard, Walter George 08/06/1889 Wireman 1st Class M9361 ADM 188/1036/9361
Gooch, Bertie 10/11/1895 J20747 ADM 188/688/20747
Greaves, Arthur 14/09/1886 Stoker 1st Class K12520 ADM 188/892/12520
Gregory, Archibald James 03/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class K23601 ADM 188/914/23601
Hamer, Thomas Edward 11/11/1892 Able Seaman 09/09/1913 01/06/1916 J2867 ADM 188/652/2867
Hare, William Henry 20/09/1893 K21117 ADM 188/909/21117
Harrison, Thomas William Alfred 30/05/1894 K21365 ADM 188/909/21365
Hartup, Walter James 31/05/1894 Leading Stoker K15535 ADM 188/898/15535
Hatherill, William Robert 15/07/1874 Chief Shipwright 342661 ADM 188/518/342661
Hawes, Robert 10/11/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 08/11/1912 25/07/1916 221925 ADM188/390/221925
Hearn, Edward M.W. Staff Surgeon 18/11/1915 Blanche Navy List
Henshaw, James c1871 Stoker RNR 05/06/1915 24/11/1916 S 6375 BT 377/7/83034
Herbert, Alexander Caffry 12/04/1890 Stoker RNR 05/06/1915 24/11/1916 S 7352 BT 377/7/84011 BT 377/7/84011 (MN seed)
Higgins, Frederick George 23/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23083 ADM 188/913/23083
Hill, James Albert 10/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1915 12/04/1919 SS112339 ADM 188/1118/112339
Hillyer, George 08/06/1892 K21132 ADM 188/909/21132
Hilton, Archibald Frank 18/09/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J30060
Hilton, David 23/11/1878 Shipwright 1st Class 01/03/1916 24/11/1916 345138 ADM 188/523/345138
Hodgson, Thomas Wayman 23/08/1893 M5239 ADM 188/1028/5239
Holt, Richard Henry 18/12/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12662 ADM 188/1043/12662
Hoskins, George William Henry 25/06/1876 Leading Seaman 16/12/1914 12/11/1916 166829 ADM 188/271/166829
Houghton, William John 30/06/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14370 ADM 188/1046/14370
Howes, John Henry 27/04/1898 Stoker 1st Class K22609 ADM 188/912/22609
Hudson, Reginald Alfred Peter 08/12/1887 Leading Stoker 312118 ADM 188/511/312118
Hunt, James Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 533
Instance, Howard Albert 18/07/1892 M2784
Ireson, Samuel Thomas 01/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K25626 ADM 188/918/25626
Irish, Frederick Walter James 27/08/1883 Able Seaman 01/04/1914 24/11/1916 202273 ADM 188/351/202273
James, Thomas Charles 22/06/1898 Private RMLI Chatham 25/04/1916 31/03/1919 20015 ADM 159/133/20015
Jarvis, Arthur Reeve 10/02/1878 09/07/1917 Petty Officer 30/08/1914 12/11/1916 176573 ADM 188/291/176573
Johnson, Cecil 06/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 30/05/1915 05/11/1916 J38021 ADM 188/723/38021
Johnson, John Robert Cecil 25/07/1896 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 31/03/1919 Tyneside Z/6673 ADM 337/75/125
Jones, John Thomas 05/11/1882 Stoker 1st Class K25175 ADM 188/917/25175
Jones, Percy 27/09/1881 Shipwright 1st Class 343114 ADM 188/519/343114
Jotham, Geoffrey Laxton 10/11/1886 Acting Paymaster 05/02/1916 17/02/1917 ADM 196/171/429 Blanche Navy List
Kemp, Edward 28/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman 21/04/1916 15/11/1917 J51116 ADM 188/749/51116
Kenny, Owen 08/12/1893 Dublin IRL Stoker 1st Class 31/12/1914 27/03/1917 SS115168
Kidman, Frank 02/12/1887 Petty Officer 233434 ADM 188/413/233434
King, Albert 17/05/1890 Private RMLI Chatham 23/01/1913 31/12/1917 16262 ADM 159/126/16262
King, Arthur Wingate 15/12/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13401
King, John Patrick 07/11/1895 Cashel Tipperary IRL Able Seaman 24/11/1915 24/11/1916 J20037 ADM 188/687/20037
King, Thomas Daniel 09/09/1895 K21104
Kingsnorth, Henry 20/10/1895 K21111
Knight, Frederick Philip Edwin 16/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20626
Knivett, Albert Ernest 17/09/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 309665 ADM 188/506/309665
Knox, George William 13/11/1887 Stoker Petty Officer K4695
Larkin, David 06/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 09/02/1916 11/01/1917 SS116768
Law, Thomas Edward 24/10/1897 Telegraphist J31145
Lawlor, Leslie 21/03/1885 Lieutenant R.N.R. 24/09/1915 25/11/1916 ADM 240/82/213 Blanche Navy List
Laws, Joseph Edward 16/05/1895 2nd Cook's Mate M15026
Lee, Benjamin 06/01/1895 Stoker RNR 04/06/1915 20/08/1918 S 6708 BT 377/7/83367
Leighton, Alfred Albert 18/04/1892 Officer's Steward 1st Class L1650
Lister, Richard Edward 23/08/1895 Ship's Steward's Assistant M12322
Little, Thomas James 18/12/1893 K19276
Locke, Ernest Albert 07/01/1880 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 28/08/1918 SS1769
Longley, Percival Richard 30/06/1897 J20307
Lound, Harry 24/11/1892 J4488
Lowe, Frederick 31/05/1892 Leading Stoker 05/05/1916 28/09/1916 SS111021
Lumby, Claude Horace 14/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J32426
Mackinnon, Albert Donald 26/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24207
Magilton, John 02/11/1892 Belfast Antrim IRL Stoker 1st Class K25164
Magrane, James Victor Vincent 15/03/1889 Lieutenant 25/04/1914 08/01/1917 Blanche Navy List
Croix de Guerre
Manning, William James 05/06/1890 Leading Stoker K7726
Marcham, Henry 01/08/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 310717 ADM 188/508/310717
Marrow, Alfred 25/12/1885 Downpatrick Down IRL Stoker 1st Class K25007
Marshall alias George Peattie, George Edward 04/07/1879 Petty Officer 23/01/1913 31/12/1917 181120 ADM 188/301/181120
Martin, Ernest Emile 18/03/1879 Guernsey CI 270292 ADM 188/433/270292
Martin, Stanley James 21/05/1897 J20891
Mason, Horace Richard 09/01/1887 220511 ADM 188/388/220511 Distinguished Service Medal
Mason, William Luke 01/01/1886 Able Seaman 23/01/1913 08/11/1916 220919 ADM 188/388/220919
Masters, Charles 21/06/1881 Able Seaman 25/08/1915 31/03/1919 204805 ADM 188/356/204805
Matthews, William Henry 24/11/1893 Able Seaman 09/03/1914 24/11/1916 SS4124
Mcdonald, Joseph 06/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/09/1914 24/11/1916 K19893
McErlane, Henry 18/02/1886 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 31/12/1917 Tyneside Z/6607 ADM 337/75/99
McIntosh, Ernest Robert 05/03/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 235568 ADM 188/418/235568
McKay, John Oneill 09/06/1894 Ballymena Antrim IRL Able Seaman 09/03/1914 24/11/1916 SS4119
Mcmaster, Thomas 26/08/1889 M3341
Moffat, William 03/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class K15558
Morgan, Thomas 24/02/1896 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 23/11/1917 Wales Z/1899 ADM 337/86/398
Morrow, Thomas 14/10/1889 Belfast Antrim IRL Stoker 1st Class 23/01/1913 28/11/1917 SS106266
Murphy, James George 08/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class 26/01/1916 01/12/1916 SS116715
Musgrove, Frederick James 15/12/1897 Ordinary Signalman J31801
Mutton, Thomas Percy 15/06/1890 Able Seaman 26/06/1915 24/11/1916 237387 ADM 188/421/237387
Myers, Leo Henry 13/12/1889 Leading Signalman 235453
Nesbitt, John 05/01/1883 Stoker 1st Class 27/06/1914 26/07/1918 SS102497
Norris, George Mate (E) 12/03/1916 Blanche Navy List
Norris, Oscar Augustus 02/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class K21399 Photo
Nowland, William 02/03/1898 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 25/05/1916 24/11/1916 L7505
O'Connor, Patrick 10/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/11/1914 12/04/1919 SS115157
Oddy, William 20/12/1886 Stoker 1st Class K15292
Pack, William John 28/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J26769
Page, George R. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 545
Palmer, George Edward 21/01/1890 K17039
Parkes, Arthur 23/04/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K537
Parmenter, George 16/12/1887 231316 ADM 188/409/231316 Distinguished Service Medal
Patterson, Robert Valentine 14/02/1877 Yeoman of Signals NS 19/11/1912 28/07/1916 174532 ADM 188/287/174532
Pavitt, Ernest Alfred 21/02/1894 Leading Stoker K14550
Pearce, David Andrew 11/05/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K28077
Pearce, Frank Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 547
Pearson, Robert James 01/01/1887 Stoker 1st Class 20/10/1915 24/11/1916 SS108468
Penn, Andrew Ernest William 03/05/1895 J20741
Pepper, Daniel Richard 04/05/1885 Stoker Petty Officer K369
Percy, Horace Cecil 11/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class K14793
Perkins, Frank 27/04/1894 K17043
Phillips, Alexander 02/05/1895 Belfast IRL Stoker 1st Class SS115178
Phillpott, Ernest Albert 21/07/1886 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 12/11/1916 221401
Piper, Henry Edward 14/06/1888 Stoker 1st Class K25011
Plant, William 07/01/1890 Able Seaman 236715 ADM 188/420/236715
Platt, Frederick Terry 14/03/1890 Boy 1st Class J34739
Pointer, Frederick William 10/06/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 12/12/1913 29/01/1918 311020 ADM 188/509/311020
Poole, Richard Edgar 30/05/1895 K21065
Pople, Frederick George 10/11/1891 Leading Stoker K8168
Porter, William George 10/11/1883 Leading Stoker 304435 ADM 188/495/304435
Powell, Arthur Charles 18/06/1893 M5216
Power, Richard 09/04/1875 Stoker 1st Class 08/06/1911 13/06/1916 279223 ADM 188/445/279223
Prickman, James 27/09/1893 Leading Stoker SS112436
Proctor, Thomas Alexander 15/02/1880 Petty Officer 23/01/1913 06/07/1917 189942 ADM 188/323/189942
Pryor, George Cyril 16/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class K25006
Pullen, Arthur John 21/02/1898 Signalman J24498
Puplett, William Henry 28/01/1891 Officer's Cook 2nd Class L1789
Quayle, Thomas Sanderson 23/02/1886 Able Seaman 226645 ADM 188/400/226645 Photo
Quick, Thomas Harry 13/07/1877 Master at Arms 10/11/1914 23/01/1918 168301 ADM 188/274/168301
Quinlan, Martin Francis 21/04/1893 14/02/1917 Stoker 1st Class 23/09/1915 14/02/1917 K23206 Photo
Rath, James 22/02/1894 Balbriggan Dublin IRL Stoker 1st Class K25009
Relf, Reginald 20/11/1897 Able Seaman J24568
Revell, Henry Alexander 18/11/1893 Leading Seaman 27/01/1916 19/07/1917 J46876
Reynolds, William George 11/07/1892 Stoker Petty Officer K11354
Rhodes, Raymond 30/12/1896 Able Seaman J24215
Rice, Victor Maurice 18/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J34745
Rigg, John William 22/05/1891 Stoker RNR 04/06/1915 31/12/1917 S 3061 BT 377/7/79724
Roberts, Samuel Robert Vaughan 31/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115169 St. George's Medal
4th Class

Photo
Robinson, Arthur J. Artificer Engineer 03/02/1914 Blanche Navy List
Robotham, Charles Thomas 06/11/1887 Leading Signalman 225067 ADM 188/397/225067
Roper, Harry Montague 05/04/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K4209
Rose, Albert Edward 20/02/1882 Gunner (T) 04/09/1913 25/10/1916 Blanche Navy List
Medaille Militaire
Russell, Archibald Ernest Frederick 26/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 28/02/1916 31/03/1919 SS116756
Salkeld, Victor Henry 10/05/1896 Able Seaman 03/02/1916 03/03/1917 SS5561
Saunders, Sidney Samuel 03/11/1889 L686
Savin, Walter 05/08/1874 Chief Petty Officer 26/11/1912 24/11/1916 151971 ADM 188/218/151971
Scase, Charles George 27/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 23/05/1916 24/11/1916 K25013 AKA: Smith, John
Scholes, George 25/09/1898 Stoker RNR 04/06/1915 10/07/1916 S 2725 BT 377/7/79389
Scorey, Harold Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 553
Scott, Harold 08/02/1891 Private RMLI Chatham 01/07/1912 19/06/1916 16306 ADM 159/126/16306
Seager, Arthur Nealson 09/12/1882 M2305
Sedgwick, Tom 24/07/1886 Stoker RNR 10/10/1915 24/11/1916 T 2488 BT 377/7/104337
Sharp, George 11/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K25640
Sharpe, Joseph 23/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25628
Sheldrick, Alfred Weslley 27/07/1885 Private RMLI Chatham 01/07/1913 27/06/1917 14025 ADM 159/59/14025
Shelley, Frederick Charles 06/01/1896 Able Seaman SS5244
Sherwell, Stanley 14/08/1895 K21070
Singer, James 29/01/1899 17/09/1939 J33651
Skidmore, George 25/12/1886 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 24/11/1916 S 1954 BT 377/7/78619
Slater, William 28/07/1883 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 23/05/1918 T 2624 BT 377/7/104473
Smiles, Anthony 02/06/1894 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 12/04/1919 S 2662 BT 377/7/79326
Smith, Frank Edwin 10/06/1897 J20128
Smith, James 20/10/1893 Leading Stoker SS112689
Smith, William Henry 01/05/1882 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 31/03/1917 205442 ADM 188/357/205442
Smithard, Richard James 25/02/1895 Signalman J11100 ADM 188/669/11100
Snare, Robert Montague 07/11/1884 Able Seaman 14/10/1911 24/11/1916 211840 ADM 188/370/211840
Soame, Charles 29/09/1878 Chief Stoker 21/12/1912 31/03/1919 287456 ADM 188/461/287456
Stace, George Thomas 26/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J24539
Stafford, William Thomas 07/02/1892 J5229 ADM 188/657/5229
Stewart, James 12/07/1882 Stoker RNR 18/08/1914 24/11/1916 T 2196 BT 377/7/104044
Stiles, Harry 14/05/1896 c1939 2nd Cook's Mate M14730
Stockley, Benjamin 06/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J31781
Stone, John William 18/11/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 22/04/1914 27/11/1918 268668
Storer, Thomas 11/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS113430
Streatfield, Alfred 20/09/1893 K16940
Tandy, Frederick Edwin 10/04/1893 Leading Stoker 09/05/1916 12/11/1918 SS111340
Tattersall, Robert 01/11/1898 Signal Boy 17/09/1915 14/11/1916 J37215
Taylor, Alfred 10/12/1896 Cook's Mate 09/05/1916 25/11/1918 M14592
Taylor, George 07/09/1886 Officer's Steward 1st Class L1755
Taylor, George Edward 31/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 08/10/1915 07/11/1916 J40257
Taylor, William George 03/05/1895 Able Seaman J15477 ADM 188/677/15477
Taylor, William Henry 21/01/1894 Private RMLI Chatham 29/10/1913 23/07/1917 16965 ADM 159/127/16965 Photo
Thompson, Frederick Arthur 15/09/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 15/09/1915 21/08/1916 L5367
Timerick, Henry Edmund 11/06/1879 Armourer 23/01/1913 31/12/1916 182116 ADM 188/304/182116
Todd, Frederick Francis 16/09/1895 K21367
Tolley, Henry 15/04/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J35463
Townsend, Henry 15/09/1881 Gunner (T) 04/09/1913 25/10/1916 Blanche Navy List
Trinder, Frederick Fields 12/05/1894 M5320
Tucker, Robert 02/06/1884 Leading Stoker 307369 ADM 188/501/307369
Turner, John 09/12/1876 Gunner 16/01/1913 09/04/1918 Blanche Navy List
Upton, George Cornelius 28/03/1885 Leading Signalman 09/03/1915 18/06/1916 217739 ADM 188/382/217739
Utting, Arthur 01/01/1888 Stoker RNR 14/08/1914 12/08/1918 S 2269 BT 377/7/78934
Vaughan, Charles Frederick Frank 27/09/1896 Able Seaman J26880
Veal, Reginald John 16/10/1890 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 11/02/1916 07/02/1917 Blanche Navy List
Veale, Ernest Alfred 30/10/1895 K21368
Vince, George 13/02/1887 Petty Officer Telegraphist 232100 ADM 188/411/232100
Wadman, William 28/09/1892 J1846
Walby, Lewis George David 14/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1915 12/04/1919 SS114483
Walker, James 02/05/1894 K19789
Waller, Bert Joseph 24/08/1892 25/07/1974 Able Seaman 05/08/1915 28/09/1916 J818 Wikitree Profile
Ward, Edward George 19/03/1876 Petty Officer 23/01/1913 07/01/1918 161797 ADM 188/238/161797
Ward, James 14/03/1876 293490 ADM 188/473/293490
Watson, Harry 01/09/1897 Able Seaman J30525
Waugh, James 29/07/1896 Stoker RNR 04/06/1915 21/12/1917 S 5437 BT 377/7/82096
Webb, Francis Alexander 03/02/1883 Sergeant RMLI Chatham 01/01/1915 19/06/1916 12051 ADM 159/55/12051
Wells, Robert Henry 10/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class K22449
West, George 07/11/1888 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1916 12/04/1919 SS104322
Weston, Thomas Henry 04/08/1895 Able Seaman J15494 ADM 188/677/15494
Wheadon, Cecil Charles 17/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/05/1915 24/11/1916 J35291
Wheatley, Dawson 08/01/1879 Chief Stoker 24/01/1914 24/11/1916 286960 ADM 188/460/286960
Wheeler, Arthur 11/10/1894 K21123
Whitehead, Albert Edward 26/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24078
Wickens, Ernest Cecil 19/04/1895 Able Seaman J17306 ADM 188/681/17306
Wilkinson, William 03/06/1888 Stoker RNR 05/06/1915 24/11/1916 T 2597 BT 377/7/104446
Williams, Albert Arthur 26/07/1896 Telegraphist J15900 ADM 188/678/15900
Willmore, Henry Herbert 14/12/1875 Engineer Commander 12/05/1916 Blanche Navy List
Wilson, Frederick 19/09/1882 M4953
Winfield, George 12/10/1885 Able Seaman 20/03/1915 27/07/1916 213056 ADM 188/373/213056
Winn, George 16/05/1890 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 26/07/1918 S 2034 BT 377/7/78699
Winter, Bert 18/08/1880 Private RMLI Chatham 23/01/1913 24/10/1916 11964 ADM 159/55/11964
Woodgate, Robert James 14/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 14/04/1916 24/11/1916 J37061
Woodham, Frank Edward 19/04/1892 J3214
Wragg, George Harry 18/01/1899 26/12/1972 Boy Telegraphist 21/08/1915 17/07/1916 J35603