HMS Birmingham Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Birmingham Page 244 Table of Contents Birmingham
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Birmingham Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Adams, Walter 24/05/1893 Able Seaman 03/02/1914 01/08/1916 J8309 G
Agland, John 04/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1914 20/11/1916 K18171 G
Aird, Richard Thomas 11/06/1897 Able Seaman 28/10/1915 20/11/1916 J29012 G
Airy, Percy Noble 17/03/1885 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 07/10/1915 20/11/1916 M5106 G
Akhurst, George Edward 04/03/1888 Leading Signalman 07/12/1914 18/06/1916 226775 G
Anthony, Sidney George 13/07/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 17/02/1915 20/11/1916 M4217 G
Ashdown, Percy Edward 24/04/1884 Petty Officer 03/02/1914 20/11/1916 208090 G
Avery, Frederick William 04/08/1879 Private RMLI 03/02/1914 20/11/1916 9116 G
Bache, Edward James 25/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J23359 G
Backler, Leonard Charles Churcher John 02/12/1883 Acting Boatswain 09/05/1916 20/11/1916 Navy List G
Bacon, Albert James 31/05/1892 Ship's Steward's Assistant M11774 G
Bailey, George Donald Ship's Steward 344714 G
Baker, Harry Wireman 1st Class M11472 G
Barnes, Joseph Edward Stoker 2nd Class K28353 G
Barnes, Wilfred 09/06/1888 Leading Seaman 233809 G
Barrett, William Henry Yeoman of Signals 209990 G
Barrow, Bertram Able Seaman SS3163 G
Barry, Albert Louis 17/01/1897 Able Seaman 20/08/1915 20/11/1916 Z/1338 G
Bartley, Harold 13/01/1891 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 20/11/1916 Z/2183 G
Bates, Charles Stanley Boy Telegraphist J36922 G
Beadle, Charles Johnson 02/07/1876 29/01/1936 Artificer Engineer 26/11/1913 Navy List G
Beard, Albert Edward 22/07/1895 J22188 G
Benson, Charles Andrew Leading Stoker K13706 G
Bergen, Henry 08/04/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 302796 G
Berryman, Henry 08/03/1887 Able Seaman 227950 G
Bicknell, Thomas Charles Wicker Boy 1st Class J36262 G
Billinge, Herbert Stephen Able Seaman J16362 G
Binns, Arthur Stoker 1st Class SS116328 G
Bird, Albert Gadsden 13/10/1893 J9376 G
Bird, Alfred Thomas Leading Stoker 305144 G
Botwright, Tom Wheeler Leading Seaman 238823 G
Bowden, William Reginald 22/07/1897 J34702 G
Bowman, Mark Thomas Stoker Petty Officer 294672 G
Bradley, Frederick Henry 15/04/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 229389 G
Bray, William Leading Stoker 311496 G
Brennan, Thomas Dominic 08/09/1890 Stoker RNR 12/03/1916 20/11/1916 S 9047 G
Briggs, Ernest Private RMLI 12387 G
Brison, Thomas William Henry 16/06/1891 Private RMLI 03/02/1914 03/11/1916 14340 G
Brown, Charles Richard 22/07/1886 M6593 G
Brown, Henry Frederick 27/11/1899 Signal Boy 02/03/1916 20/11/1916 J39593 G
Brown, Henry William Mechanician 302142 G
Brown, John 12/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class K4650 G
Brown, Sidney Arthur 24/12/1894 K18182 G
Brown, Walter Frank Private RMLI 14554 G
Browton, John Edward 09/06/1887 Private RMLI 01/09/1914 20/11/1916 15329 G
Bruckshaw, William Henry Able Seaman J30965 G
Bruton, Henry Bennit Stoker Petty Officer 293684 G
Buike, Frederick Charles 09/06/1888 Leading Signalman 229188 G
Bundy, Ernest Daniel Stoker 1st Class 309810 G
Burns, Peter Stoker 1st Class K26466 G
Bush, John Henry 21/04/1879 292491 G
Butler, William Stoker 2nd Class K25123 G
Butpill, Frank Private RMLI 15117 G
Byrne, Peter 01/09/1884 Stoker RNR 25/02/1916 20/11/1916 S 8117 G
Cahill, Arthur George Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272235 G
Cameron, Evan P. Lieutenant R.N.R. 01/10/1914 Navy List G
Carney, John 12/03/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 20/01/1916 20/11/1916 277255 G
Carney, Patrick Stoker 1st Class SS115932 G
Carter, Charles John 15/09/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 18/02/1916 02/05/1917 286002 G
Carter, Frederick William Stoker Petty Officer 309351 G
Catt, Frederick 25/10/1883 301716 G
Chainey, Charles Ernest 01/09/1893 J7548 G
Chandler, Geoffrey Edmund Ordinary Seaman J24565 G
Channing, Vincent Gregory Private RMLI 15220 G
Chapman, Alfred George 07/03/1878 Petty Officer 03/02/1914 20/11/1916 178430 G
Childs, Robert John Stoker 1st Class SS116954 G
Chilton, John Philip Able Seaman J25420 G
Clark, Alfred Edward 13/11/1891 M2816 G
Clark, Herbert Henry 30/06/1895 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 20/11/1916 Z/2186 G
Clark, John 20/04/1888 M1181 G
Clay, William Parkin 20/06/1880 Private RMLI 10/11/1914 20/11/1916 14 G
Clayton, Joseph 19/04/1895 J22168 G
Cleave, Henry Hayward Stoker 1st Class 299718 G
Collins, Sidney Reginald Henry 28/08/1887 Able Seaman 226005 G
Comber, Cyril William 07/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 22/03/1915 06/11/1916 J32897 G
Cook, Thomas Stoker 1st Class K13520 G
Cooksley, Benjamin Stoker 1st Class SS116506 G
Cooper, William Henry 25/12/1894 K18243 G
Coullie, William L. Temporary Surgeon 31/05/1915 Navy List G
Cowlishaw, Frank 01/02/1894 K18166 G
Cross, Herbert Stanley 18/04/1884 18/09/1917 Able Seaman 19/09/1914 20/11/1916 211054 G
Culliford, Thomas 23/12/1891 J2547 G
Culling, Charles 26/02/1892 M2367 G
Cunningham, John 24/06/1892 Stoker RNR 20/02/1915 19/11/1916 S 4497 G
Dale, David 17/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/11/1915 20/11/1916 SS116916 G
Davies, Harry 29/06/1893 J3878 G
Davis, Arthur James Ordinary Seaman J28102 G
Davis, Edward William Ordinary Seaman J32908 G
Davis, Walter George Private RMLI 16422 G
Deacon, Charles Petty Officer 237111 G
Dear, Leslie Adrian Ordinary Seaman J16451 G
Dell, Charles 21/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1914 06/11/1916 SS112822 G
Denholm, James 21/11/1884 Stoker RNR ?/08/1914 20/11/1916 T 2860 G
Dobson, James Stoker 1st Class SS114407 G
Dobson, Thomas Mason 08/08/1888 M8577 G
Dodds, William James 27/02/1905 Corporal RMLI 03/02/1914 20/11/1916 13168 G
Doe, Harry Edward 26/08/1892 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 03/02/1914 20/11/1916 L4480 G
Dolton, Henry John Stoker 1st Class K20774 G
Donnelly, John 15/12/1896 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 20/11/1916 Z/4953 G
Downes, Andrew Bridgman 02/12/1887 Lieutenant 08/09/1913 Navy List G
Dredge, Francis John Boy 1st Class J33540 G
Duckworth, Arthur Dyce 06/03/1896 Clerk 19/02/1915 Navy List G
Duff, Arthur Allan Morison 19/04/1874 05/04/1952 Captain 05/07/1913 Navy List G
Dunn, Frank Edgar Arnold 24/09/1883 M2904 G
Dyson, Ernest James 25/06/1889 Leading Seaman 234536 G
East, Ernest Henry Able Seaman J13403 G
Eaton, Walter Edwin Ordinary Seaman SS5426 G
Edwards, Edward Sewell Able Seaman J11755 G
Edwards, Herbert Henry Able Seaman J21416 G
Elford, Archer Frederick 01/12/1890 Leading Stoker K4382 G
Elsdon, William 04/09/1890 M4630 G
Englefield, Henry Alfred Able Seaman J33994 G
Evans, Joseph William Signalman J19089 G
Fain, Arthur Robert 14/12/1894 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 11/05/1916 20/11/1916 M19877 G
Fairbotham, Walter Able Seaman SS3460 G
Farley, William Daniel Able Seaman J18114 G
Farmer, William Able Seaman J10763 G
Farnham, Arthur James 12/10/1878 Petty Officer (NS) 03/02/1914 20/11/1916 176291 G
Field, Eyra Leading Stoker 305197 G
Finlow, Reginald John Lieutenant R.N.R. 27/01/1915 Navy List G
Finnerty, Frederick Signal Boy J36883 G
Fletcher, William Henry Ordinary Seaman J41581 G
Flint, Benjamin John Stoker 1st Class K22940 G
Fooks, John Thomas Ordinary Seaman J24833 G
Foster, George Henry Stoker 1st Class SS116525 G
Foster, James Henry 19/09/1893 Signalman 01/10/1915 01/06/1916 Z/519 G
Foster, Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS115946 G
Fox, George Henry Leading Stoker K15009 G
Freeman, Harry Walker 14/12/1896 Able Seaman 09/07/1915 31/07/1916 J21094 G
Froud, Frederick James Private RMLI 17071 G
Fudge, George 21/08/1879 Gunner (T) 12/09/1913 Navy List G
Fuller, Ernest George Stoker 1st Class SS117307 G
Fuller, Joseph 15/09/1882 202659 G
Gallant, Alfred William Boy 1st Class J40051 G
Gard , Thomas John 16/03/1878 Artificer Engineer 10/11/1914 Navy List G
Gasson, Harold Spencer Boy 1st Class J39495 G
Gleed, Frank Lawrence Boy 1st Class J34478 G
Glover, Bernard Archibald 04/04/1890 Stoker Petty Officer K3384 G
Goddard, John Leading Stoker K10437 G
Gomes, Albert Edward Cook's Mate M11184 G
Goode, Henry Arthur 01/02/1896 20/06/1905 Carpenter's Crew 02/03/1916 20/11/1916 M16472 G
Goodman, George Henry Able Seaman J15015 G
Gough, Alfred Able Seaman J21687 G
Gould, Archibald 23/11/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 29/04/1914 20/11/1916 L5289 G
Govan, William Shruthers Stoker 1st Class SS116944 G
Gray, William George 16/09/1895 J20005 G
Green, Albert William Ordinary Seaman J36705 G
Green, John Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS116961 G
Grender, George 25/12/1885 K6010 G
Gribble, Ivon James Stoker 1st Class SS116288 G
Gunn, Frederick Clifford 30/03/1890 Stoker 1st Class K6065 G
Gunn, George Hall 17/09/1893 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 20/11/1916 Z/6305 G
Hale, Wilfred 06/09/1894 K18261 G
Hall, Henry 22/09/1888 Cook's Mate 365824 G
Hamilton, Edward Robert Rey Ordinary Telegraphist J35906 G
Hammond, John 19/05/1889 Able Seaman 20/08/1915 13/08/1916 Z/505 G
Hampson, Joel Stoker 1st Class K22944 G
Hands, John Able Seaman J21705 G
Harcourt, Joseph Charles 21/05/1883 M2370 G
Harder, George 07/01/1895 K18262 G
Hardy, Walter James Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272244 G
Hargreaves, George Stoker 1st Class SS113639 G
Harris, Ernest Victor 06/08/1894 K18154 G
Harrop, Andrew Signal Boy J34160 G
Harwood, Levi 24/05/1891 K18671 G
Hatton, Robert Thomas Leading Seaman 237712 G
Hawkins, John 23/04/1889 Private RMLI 03/02/1914 20/11/1916 15094 G
Henley, Ernest James Able Seaman J15073 G
Hennessy, Daniel Able Seaman 209708 G
Hensey, Frederick Harold 01/08/1893 J9379 G
Herley, Stanley John Leading Telegraphist J18198 G
Hewitt, George Hayward Chaplain 01/09/1915 Navy List G
Hewitt, John Benjamin Engineer Commander 11/12/1912 Navy List G
Hewton, John 28/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 05/04/1916 20/11/1916 SS112041 G
Hill, George Ordinary Seaman J36465 G
Hill, Leonard Holmes Ordinary Seaman J32970 G
Hindmarch, Thomas Henry 16/05/1890 30/05/1905 Leading Stoker K7689 G
Hoare, Henry Noah 06/01/1895 K18158 G
Hobbs, Joseph 24/07/1894 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 20/11/1916 S 2680 G
Hobbs, William John Able Seaman 215286 G
Hodge, Thomas 02/02/1895 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 20/11/1916 S 2551 G
Hogan, Dennis 11/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class K5574 G
Holder, Arthur Charles 16/08/1890 L931 G
Holmes, Frank William 15/01/1894 K16871 G
Horner, Albert Telegraphist J30326 G
Horrocks, Tom Chadwick Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270727 G
Howlett, Thomas 08/10/1884 Stoker RNR 26/08/1914 20/11/1916 T 3097 G
Huckin, Cyril Frank Albert Ordinary Seaman J29263 G
Hudson, Frederick Harry 28/10/1893 J4884 G
Huggett, Alfred William Stoker Petty Officer 302890 G
Huggett, Joseph Housley 14/05/1887 Able Seaman 227350 G
Hughes, John Allan 31/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 06/02/1914 20/11/1916 SS113619 G
Humby, Frank 17/09/1892 J3895 G
Humphries, John Stoker 1st Class SS112278 G
Hutchison, Maitland Aitken Stoker 1st Class K25958 G
Ibbett, Leonard Walter Boy 1st Class J39021 G
James, Frank 27/08/1890 Stoker Petty Officer K2123 G
Jarred, Robert Henry Able Seaman 238743 G
Jefferies, Thomas Ernest Boy 1st Class J29984 G
Jennings, Samuel James 05/06/1876 Stoker 1st Class 07/12/1915 20/11/1916 280042 G
Jenns, Arthur Ordinary Seaman J21444 G
Jerrome, Nelson Edward 25/12/1891 Leading Stoker K6020 G
Johncox, Ernest Archibald 03/01/1879 Petty Officer 03/02/1914 20/11/1916 190774 G
Johns, Charles Howard Shipwright 1st Class 343510 G
Johnson, Thomas 18/07/1895 Able Seaman 01/12/1914 20/11/1916 J22088 G
Johnston, James Blacksmith 344046 G
Jones, Edmund Francis Loftus 20/01/1889 Lieutenant 17/02/1916 Navy List G
Jones, Francis Joseph Officer's Cook 3rd Class L4269 G
Jones, Francis Joyce Private RMLI 15399 G
Jones, Fred Stoker 1st Class K28609 G
Jones, Henry Charles Able Seaman J12779 G
Jones, Robert Stoker 1st Class K25490 G
Jones, Walter Stoker 1st Class K28459 G
Jones, William James 31/07/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 03/02/1914 20/11/1916 268790 G
Judson, Robert 16/12/1880 292781 G
Jupp, Albert Henry Ordinary Seaman J27474 G
Keenan, James 12/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 14/02/1914 20/11/1916 SS113641 G
Kelleway, James Rixon 13/05/1889 M702 G
Kelly, Joseph 11/07/1881 Commissioned Boatswain 01/02/1914 06/06/1916 Navy List G
Kendall, Robert 17/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1914 20/11/1916 SS111938 G
Kennard, Michael Shine Able Seaman J10427 G
Kennedy, Alfred Mason Able Seaman J10439 G
Kilbourne, William John 22/03/1893 K16162 G
Killbery, Thomas Augustus 19/06/1873 Painter 2nd Class 03/02/1914 20/11/1916 340831 G
Killick, Reginald William Able Seaman J15388 G
Kimber, William Windsor Private RMLI 15100 G
Kimberley, James Leading Stoker K13852 G
Knight, John Henry Leading Stoker 298450 G
Knight, William Charles 29/12/1894 K18127 G
Knott, George C. Mate (E) 12/05/1916 Navy List G
Lansley, Walter Ernest Stoker 2nd Class K28453 G
Lashbrook, William Archibald Fernley 18/09/1882 Officer's Steward 1st Class 360048 G
Lawrance, Frederick John William Able Seaman 237713 G
Leafe, William Alfred Charles 18/10/1890 J1103 G
Lee, James 27/08/1880 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 20/11/1916 T 2079 G
Leppington, James Edward Stoker 1st Class K22368 G
Lesurf, Alfred Anthony 10/06/1895 J22043 G
Lewis, Norman 05/09/1892 Able Seaman 20/08/1915 20/11/1916 Z/981 G
Lindop, Llewellyn Staff Surgeon 20/06/1914 Navy List G
Lloyd, George Ordinary Seaman J43182 G
Loader, John Stoker 1st Class SS116367 G
Lock, William James Stoker 1st Class 299146 G
Longe, Robert Henry Ordinary Seaman J30517 G
Lowe, Harold Wireman 2nd Class M11473 G
Lucas, John Joshua 19/10/1892 Stoker RNR 13/08/1914 20/11/1916 S 2121 G
Mackenzie-Grieve, Alan James 11/02/1877 27/05/1935 Commander 08/09/1913 Navy List G
Marlow, Walter 02/03/1887 Able Seaman 228526 G
Marshall, Thomas Hubert Stoker 1st Class SS116279 G
Marshall, Walter Henry John Green 31/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1914 20/11/1916 SS112790 G
Martin, Albert Ernest 08/01/1876 Chief Stoker 23/04/1914 20/11/1916 353619 G
Massey, Ivan Leading Stoker K13113 G
May, Alfred Stoker 1st Class SS116235 G
May, Frederick William 31/01/1892 Leading Stoker K7686 G
McCarthy, Justin 20/04/1893 Able Seaman 20/08/1915 20/11/1916 Z/1746 G
Mcdonnell, James Leading Stoker SS112013 G
McGeachie, Peter 22/08/1889 Stoker RNR 01/04/1915 20/11/1916 S 2128 G
McGlade, James 15/05/1892 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 20/11/1916 Z/5158 G
Mcnish, Edgar Ordinary Seaman J34342 G
Mead, Jack 01/11/1885 Able Seaman 228446 G
Mears, William Arthur Private RMLI 16452 G
Mellanby, Alfred Edward Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 346000 G
Mentiply, James 17/05/1889 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 20/11/1916 Z/5197 G
Merryweather, Richard Private RMLI 16530 G
Miell, Sydney Herbert 11/12/1878 Master At Arms 03/02/1914 27/11/1916 178796 G
Mingham, Harry Gordon Petty Officer 216975 G
Mitch, Reginald Percy Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11303 G
Mitchell, Edward 29/08/1866 Chief Stoker 03/09/1914 20/11/1916 131117 G
Moore, Arthur Stoker 1st Class K15802 G
Moore, Robert William Private RMLI 15018 G
Moran, James 29/07/1896 Stoker RNR 07/12/1915 20/11/1916 S 8512 G
Morrell, Joseph Stoker 1st Class SS112267 G
Morris, Philip Sydney Boy 1st Class J32904 G
Mowbray, John George Stoker 1st Class SS113612 G
Mulcock, Arthur Edward 19/02/1878 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 19/02/1916 08/06/1916 269670 G
Murphy, Peter 20/03/1882 Stoker RNR 12/10/1914 20/11/1916 U 1747 G
Murphy, William Thomas 18/12/1871 Chief Stoker 01/03/1916 20/11/1916 286917 G
Murray, William Stoker 1st Class K27031 G
Murrell, Reginald John Officer's Cook 2nd Class L2596 G
Nash, Charles Ordinary Seaman J32636 G
Nash, Thomas Charles 15/09/1875 Armourer 03/02/1914 20/11/1916 340134 G
Naylor, Harold George Ordinary Seaman J23139 G
Newman, Edgar Stoker 1st Class K20811 G
Newton, William James 21/04/1871 Gunner 22/08/1912 Navy List G
Nunn, Robert Walter 18/01/1881 291348 G
O'Brien, Thomas 21/03/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 25/05/1916 30/09/1916 SS117375 G
O'Callaghan, Denys Patrick 29/10/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 15/04/1915 Navy List G
Oakes, Henry Stoker 2nd Class K28582 G
Oates, Thomas 04/02/1892 Stoker RNR 15/08/1914 20/11/1916 S 2120 G
Oram, Alfred 06/08/1890 Yeoman of Signals 236348 G
Page, Edward Joseph Able Seaman 211649 G
Page, William 23/03/1888 Leading Signalman 227145 G
Paice, Walter Henry 06/10/1893 J6155 G
Parham, Thomas 04/02/1894 K16830 G
Parkinson, Arthur 06/04/1887 Stoker RNR 15/08/1914 20/11/1916 T 3015 G
Parkinson, George 01/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1914 20/11/1916 SS112024 G
Parsons, Ernest Able Seaman J19968 G
Paterson, William Scott Stoker 1st Class 307852 G
Peach, Harry 13/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1914 20/11/1916 SS112243 G
Peake, Robert Arthur 29/08/1889 K18110 G
Pearson, James 17/05/1896 Able Seaman 09/07/1915 30/09/1916 J22439 G
Pearson, Samuel 11/06/19896 Stoker 1st Class 07/11/1915 20/11/1916 SS116929 G
Penney, George 26/06/1888 Able Seaman 233793 G
Perry, Harry Harold Ordinary Seaman J28401 G
Phillips, William Norrie Stoker Petty Officer 222745 G
Pierson, Henry James Ordinary Seaman J30030 G
Pike, Sidney Leading Seaman 215541 G
Ponting, William Arthur Jones 16/12/1892 K17660 G
Porter, Thomas 13/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class K4733 G
Potter, Colin Lieutenant R.N.R. 19/10/1915 Navy List G
Pratt, Herbert Leslie 22/07/1897 Ordinary Signalman 17/04/1916 01/06/1916 J24856 G
Pratten, Frederick John 04/07/1890 M4619 G
Prince, George William 18/11/1893 K14648 G
Pugh, Harold 23/08/1895 Able Seaman 31/07/1915 20/11/1916 6/182 G
Radford, Alfred Hayden 27/08/1880 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 20/11/1916 SS101842 G
Radford, Victor 27/04/1896 Signalman 26/05/1916 20/11/1916 Z/4779 G
Radford, William Stoker 1st Class K28587 G
Ralph, Ernest John 19/01/1895 K18292 G
Rawlings, Bertie 08/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 17/07/1914 20/11/1916 SS109781 G
Rawlins, Harold Eustace Private RMLI 16417 G
Rayner, Cecil Aubrey 16/06/1893 K18165 G
Raynor, George 16/01/1895 SS116214 G
Reid, Alfred William Stoker 1st Class 294732 G
Renwick, William 23/03/1893 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 31/05/1916 20/11/1916 M20052 G
Rickaby, George Alfred 25/10/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 08/02/1915 20/11/1916 290551 G
Ridgeway, Geoffrey Eric 24/01/1885 Lieutenant-Commander 17/02/1914 Navy List G
Roberton, James Arthur Stoker 1st Class 231701 G
Roberts, Benjamin Harries Shipwright 2nd Class 345942 G
Roberts, John Henry Plumber 218157 G
Robson, Briton Smallman 11/08/1880 19/12/1947 Staff Surgeon Navy List G
Roe, Peter 13/01/1872 Stoker 1st Class 17/07/1914 20/11/1916 279960 G
Rome, Robert Moncrieff 31/12/1887 Leading Stoker K6024 G
Rose, Arthur 06/09/1888 Sailmaker's Mate 234816 G
Rose, Richard Frank 21/10/1894 K16862 G
Rowland, Frank Private RMLI 16540 G
Rumbold, Frank 17/12/1874 Chief Stoker 25/11/1914 20/11/1916 278125 G
Ryan, Michael 21/07/1894 M6418 G
Ryder, Edward John 05/01/1895 K18259 G
Sargent, Benjamin Harold Able Seaman SS3749 G
Saunders, Charles 12/11/1887 Acting Leading Stoker 01/12/1915 15/09/1916 363177 G
Saunders, William Henry Boy 1st Class J32896 G
Sawkins, Reginald Everett 18/01/1889 L51 G
Scott, John Mortimer Lieutenant 03/02/1914 Navy List G
Scruby, Charles Albert Edward 26/02/1894 K18116 G
Searle, Harry James 19/03/1888 Able Seaman 233505 G
Sharpe, Edward 30/04/1895 Signalman 01/10/1915 20/11/1916 Z/1035 G
Shephard, Arthur 28/06/1892 M3478 G
Shipley, Thomas 13/08/1872 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 03/02/1914 20/11/1916 268487 G
Shoesmith, Charles 25/02/1875 Chief Stoker 03/02/1914 08/06/1916 276262 G
Short, Andrew Stoker Petty Officer 295645 G
Simmons, Francis 14/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1914 20/11/1916 SS112519 G
Skilling, Patrick Stoker 1st Class SS116959 G
Smith, Albert Arthur Cunningham 02/04/1891 M5459 G
Smith, Ernest 14/05/1894 K16546 G
Smith, Francis Ordinary Seaman J30796 G
Smith, James Mechanician 296073 G
Smith, Robert Private RMLI 15902 G
Smith, Thomas Stoker Petty Officer 310515 G
Spencer, Charles 06/01/1897 21/05/1961 Able Seaman 09/07/1915 20/11/1916 J22584 Photo G
Spencer, John Robert Chief Shipwright 343012 G
Spencer, Leonard Henry Stoker 1st Class K10616 G
Spindler, Edward Henry George 03/08/1890 Private RMLI 11/07/1915 20/11/1916 15446 G
Spray, Wallace Henry Able Seaman 222902 G
Spriddell, Thomas Nathaniel Able Seaman 239920 G
Stanford, Frederick Leading Stoker K12769 G
Stanford, Robert 21/01/1894 K18155 G
Stephens, Claude Buckingham Boy 1st Class J32449 G
Stephens, Frederick 11/09/1880 Leading Stoker 03/02/1914 16/11/1916 290069 G
Stewart, Archibald 28/12/1894 Signalman 16/08/1915 20/11/1916 Z/1918 G
Stiff, John Hurdley 06/04/1891 Stoker Petty Officer K4314 G
Stokes, Herbert Stanley 06/10/1893 J8606 G
Stones, John Thomas 30/04/1887 Yeoman of Signals 224054 G
Stonestreet, Frederick James 15/12/1886 M451 G
Stopher, Albert Edward Signalman J28772 G
Strickland, Herbert John 28/12/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 28/12/1914 20/11/1916 L5267 G
Stringer, Thomas Francis Private RMLI 16236 G
Stuart, Harold 08/04/1893 J3725 G
Sweet, Guy Fitz Owen 09/05/1887 Leading Telegraphist 231826 G
Swift, Vincent Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1915 20/11/1916 SS116394 G
Swinbank, Henry 05/09/1882 Able Seaman 18/11/1915 20/11/1916 Z/6890 G
Tams, Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS113960 G
Tavener, Austin Frank Cooper 343183 G
Taylor, Harry Boy Telegraphist J32889 G
Taylor, Joseph 17/03/1895 J20775 G
Tears, Peter 25/06/1896 Wireman 2nd Class M16658 G
Thom, Edward David 11/03/1897 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 20/11/1916 Z/6721 G
Thomas, Alexander Stoker 2nd Class K28441 G
Thompson, Frederick 25/05/1894 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 20/11/1916 Z/5120 G
Thomson, Arthur Clement Able Seaman J15079 G
Thoumine, Thomas John Stoker Petty Officer 294519 G
Tickner, William Able Seaman J16665 G
Toes, George 05/02/1890 Stoker 1st Class K7998 G
Tole, Alfred 1st Writer 210629 G
Treacy, Matthew 11/09/1886 Stoker 1st Class K1313 Photo G
Tufnell, Frederick Thomas 24/05/1892 L296 G
Tunnell, Albert 09/02/1895 K18156 G
Turrell, William Joseph Shipwright 2nd Class M13429 G
Tyrrell, Montague Arthur Boy 1st Class J33499 G
Vardy, James Stephen Stoker 1st Class SS112523 G
Vass, George Henry 13/08/1892 J3354 G
Villalard, John Francis 12/06/1888 231087 G
Virgo, Arthur Joseph Wireman 2nd Class M16660 G
Vokes, Frederick James Stoker 1st Class K28596 G
Wade, Charles Frederick Private RMLI 13379 G
Walker, George James Able Seaman SS3457 G
Walker, Thomas Alexander Stoker 1st Class K28467 G
Walker, William Charles Chief Stoker 299665 G
Waller, Albert Edward Stoker Petty Officer 307745 G
Ward, Arthur Ernest Able Seaman SS5432 G
Ward, Joseph Henry Stoker Petty Officer 310913 G
Ward, William Ordinary Seaman J36704 G
Warren, Fernley 18/05/1900 Boy 1st Class J45554 G
Waters, George 26/12/1879 Sick Berth Steward 350870 G
Watson, Alexander 13/06/1886 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 20/11/1916 SS107484 G
Weedall, George Harry Ordinary Seaman J41249 G
Welsh, James Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS116343 G
Wharam, Harry Stoker 1st Class K26555 G
White, Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS109789 G
Whitehead, Norris 25/02/1888 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1914 20/11/1916 SS106163 G
Whitehorn, George Richard 20/07/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K452 G
Whitfield, Frank Isaac 20/01/1889 Leading Stoker K1673 G
Whitmore, Isaac Leonard 01/10/1897 J22440 G
Williams, Albert John Stoker 1st Class SS116322 G
Williamson, Edwin George Stoker 1st Class K10131 G
Windebank, William Henry Able Seaman J16522 G
Wingfield, Sidney William Able Seaman 239950 Photo G
Wise, Cecil Corporal RMLI 15298 G
Wood, Arthur Edward Leading Stoker K11114 G
Wood, Herbert Daniel 28/02/1887 351559 G
Woodland, Frederick 14/08/1897 07/05/1962 Private RMLI 29/08/1915 20/11/1916 18061 G
Woolley, John Frank 16/04/1886 Paymaster (act) 24/02/1916 Navy List G
Wright, William Joseph Wireman 2nd Class M11474 G
Wyatt, Albert Walter Private RMLI 15005 G
Wyatt, George William 08/07/1889 Carpenter (act) 18/02/1916 Navy List G