HMS Birkenhead Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Birkenhead.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS BIRKENHEAD
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. BIRKENHEAD which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Birkenhead Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Tuesday, 5 January 2021, 09:14:37



HMS Birkenhead Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Adams, Charles Llewellyn 05/08/1880 Chief Ship's Cook 26/08/1915 08/08/1918 356301 g
Adcock, Frederick John 07/02/1886 Petty Officer 14/12/1915 30/11/1917 223553 g
Aggett, Richard Henry 16/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 16/04/1916 13/12/1916 J36877 g
Alexander, Walter 29/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 27/06/1917 K19818 g
Allington, William Lloyd 28/12/1882 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 26/08/1915 19/06/1916 271723 g
Anderson, Charles 15/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 14/05/1917 J37596 g
Angus, Edward 06/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 29/08/1918 K21788 g
Ansell, George William 14/01/1888 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 29/05/1918 SS102817 g
Armstrong, George 16/03/1887 Shipwright 2nd Class 26/08/1915 31/10/1917 M6817 g
Arnold, George Thomas 09/12/1894 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 21/02/1917 J9716 g
Arnold, William Thomas 27/01/1894 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 08/11/1916 J7229 g
Aske, George William 30/08/1889 Acting Leading Stoker 26/08/1915 31/03/1916 K5419 g
Atkins, William Ashton 01/12/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 26/08/1915 31/01/1917 M1126 g
Axtell, Horace 21/09/1898 Ordinary Signalman 21/03/1916 13/12/1916 J29129 g
Baden, William Victor 25/10/1897 Telegraphist 01/05/1916 12/07/1917 J27057 g
Bailey, Alfred Henry 12/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 30/05/1918 SS112302 g
Bailey, Amos William 11/05/1888 Leading Seaman 232453 g
Baker, George Reuben Wireman 1st Class M11131 g
Ball, Arthur Bate 09/12/1887 Yeoman of Signals 233665 g
Barlow, George William 28/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115341 g
Barnes, Horace Nowell 05/11/1892 Leading Seaman J2552 g
Barnett, James 18/07/1882 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 02/06/1916 S 5046 g
Barton, William Stoker 1st Class K22904 g
Batchford, Edward Ordinary Seaman SS5996 g
Batten, Edward William 18/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J38290 g
Baxter, Georges Stoker 1st Class K24148 g
Baxter, Herbert Able Seaman J17318 g
Bearne, Sidney Albert 03/09/1892 K9919 g
Bennett, William 12/09/1897 J37639 g
Benton, Fred 13/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J37602 g
Berriman, George Stoker 1st Class 305590 g
Betts, Arthur George 07/02/1890 M3579 g
Biggs, Charles 20/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J37610 g
Bilton, Frank Cyril 05/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J36932 g
Birtwhistle, Richard Stoker 1st Class 298336 g
Bittle, Alexander 23/09/1898 Boy Telegraphist J33155 g
Blackwell, Daniel Stoker 1st Class K29880 g
Blakeway, Alexander 29/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5988 g
Blenkin, Joseph Henry 09/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 26/08/1915 02/08/1916 J40868 g
Bond, Dennis Hugh 28/12/1887 K1174 g
Bone, Robert 02/06/1887 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 03/03/1919 SS103158 g
Bowie, Duncan 11/11/1882 Stoker RNR 29/03/1905 29/03/1918 S 6913 g
Bowler, John Joseph 08/10/1894 Able Seaman J12734 g
Bowman, William Stoker 1st Class SS114023 Cells g
Bowring, George Elias Edwin 16/07/1885 Ship's Cook 347644 g
Bradbury, Reginald Arthur 20/10/1882 Paymaster 01/07/1915 Navy List g
Braddick, Albert Charles 20/05/1891 K5433 g
Bragg, Edward Thomas 27/02/1877 Gunner? 19/05/1915 14/05/1919 Navy List g
Braham, Edward George John 18/07/1888 Leading Signalman 229185 g
Bright, George Frederick 28/05/1899 Boy Servant L7005 g
Brown, Albert Robinson Signal Boy J36309 g
Brown, David 30/07/1893 K19805 g
Brown, David 22/12/1892 M4484 g
Brown, James John Stoker 1st Class K15737 g
Brown, Joseph William Able Seaman J19639 g
Brown, Richard Caird Stoker Petty Officer 299704 g
Brown, William Frederick 13/06/1897 Private RMLI 18089 g
Bryant, Joseph William 06/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115336 g
Buckle, James 28/08/1866 Stoker Petty Officer 26/08/1915 01/09/1916 131663 G
Bunce, Thomas William Stoker 1st Class K21615 g
Burlong, Frederick 31/05/1886 Able Seaman 220854 g
Burns, Patrick 20/05/1876 Stoker RNR 17/09/1915 04/04/1919 S 7439 g
Burrage, Arthur George Able Seaman J17457 g
Burt, Charles Louis Gustavus Able Seaman J19646 g
Burt, William Frederick 23/05/1891 K5398 g
Bussey, Arthur 05/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J37592 g
Butterfield, John 16/02/1897 Able Seaman SS4825 g
Cabell, Reginald 06/06/1898 Boy 1st Class J35286 g
Cairns, James 12/02/1893 Private RMLI 15837 g
Callaghan, James 12/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS114236 g
Cameron, Alexander 22/01/1878 Master At Arms 26/08/1915 11/05/1918 150178 G
Campbell, Edward Graham Stoker 1st Class SS112776 g
Caplin, Frank Edward 16/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J36935 g
Carpenter, Harry Able Seaman J14976 g
Carpenter, Herbert John 05/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J38280 g
Carter, Arthur Christopher 18/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS115342 g
Cartlidge, Ernest 17/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS5989 g
Cartwright, Albert 28/08/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 226742 g
Cashmore, Harry 19/11/1888 M2330 g
Cecil, Walter 03/07/1887 Able Seaman 223497 g
Chapman, William Leading Stoker K12309 g
Chesterman, David 24/12/1895 Private RMLI 18180 g
Chivers, Charles Arthur 01/03/1893 Private RMLI 16990 g
Churchill, Nathaniel Able Seaman SS5030 g
Clare, Charles 24/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J37981 g
Clarke, Sidney James 01/05/1897 Private RMLI 18087 g
Clements, George Leading Telegraphist J17002 g
Cobb, George James 16/08/1893 Private RMLI 15836 g
Coe, Robert Edward 22/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J37960 g
Cole, Sidney Herbert Boy Telegraphist J36129 g
Coleman, James 15/01/1881 292391 g
Colston, James 30/11/1883 Able Seaman 205874 g
Compton, Frederick 08/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman J40900 g
Connolly, Michael 23/05/1879 Stoker RNR 25/08/1915 31/12/1918 S 6627 BT 377/7/83286 g
Cooperthwaite, William 19/05/1889 Stoker RNR 25/08/1915 16/06/1916 T 2720 BT 377/7/104568 g
Corbidge, Wilfred Ernest Blacksmith 342595 g
Covell, Thomas Gould 17/02/1886 Petty Officer Telegraphist 214765 g
Cowburn, Arthur Stoker Petty Officer 310089 g
Cowle, Henry 05/08/1887 Carpenter 14/05/1915 Navy List g
Cowley, Alfred John 04/11/1898 04/05/1920 Boy 1st Class J30149 g
Cox, Edward Mortimer 06/06/1897 J21061 g
Cox, Isaac George 12/07/1890 Able Seaman 237419 g
Cox, Jesse 14/11/1889 Private RMLI 16991 g
Cox, Samuel Thomas 28/02/1887 Stoker 1st Class SS102616 g
Crane, Thomas William 26/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J37642 g
Cresswell, Frank 13/10/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J33141 g
Creswell, George Henry 12/03/1896 Private RMLI 18178 g
Croke, Patrick 23/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J36936 g
Crowhurst, James 24/05/1895 K19824 g
Crowley, Denis Stoker 1st Class K20327 g
Curley, William Alfred 06/08/1883 Able Seaman 205803 g
Curry, John William Ordinary Seaman J23043 g
Curry, William 07/04/1887 M8556 g
Cusick, Daniel 26/02/1880 Stoker RNR 25/08/1915 21/02/1919 S 7066 BT 377/7/83725 g
Dack, George 17/08/1898 Ordinary Signalman J34799 g
Darby, Harold Cyril Griffith 07/02/1887 M283 g
Darbyshire, William Ernest 06/10/1888 Private RMLI 14348 g
Darney, Bartholomew 07/03/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS107252 g
Dashwood, Harry Stoker 1st Class K12331 g
Davidson, Abraham 10/07/1884 Mechanician 26/08/1915 31/08/1916 303482 g
Davies, Frank William Stanley Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272265 g
Davies, Thomas Stoker 1st Class K24284 g
Davis, Gordon 30/09/1892 M545 g
Dawson, Philip James 09/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J38721 g
De Caen, Walter 07/12/1877 Petty Officer 178604 g
De Caen, Walter 07/12/1877 Petty Officer 26/08/1915 08/11/1916 178604 G
Dean, Robert 08/06/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7013 g
Deignan, James 01/05/1879 Stoker RNR 25/08/1915 12/02/1919 T 2200 BT 377/7/104048 g
Dennis, Albert George Able Seaman J19088 g
Dicken, Samuel John 27/01/1889 Signalman 232537 g
Dixon, William John 06/07/1875 Engineer Commander 06/05/1915 Navy List g
Dobson, Robert 24/01/1886 Stoker RNR 26/03/1915 29/08/1918 T 2579 BT 377/7/104428 g
Dolman, Albert Sidney George 19/12/1893 Corporal RMLI 15943 g
Downes, Cecil 17/06/1896 Private RMLI 16960 g
Drewett, Leonard Charles 27/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J37589 g
Drinkwater, John 22/04/1892 Lieutenant 30/07/1915 Navy List g
Duff, James 14/02/1893 Stoker RNR 25/08/1915 04/04/1919 S 7108 BT 377/7/83767 g
Duggin, Ernest Wenden 28/09/1888 Able Seaman 233356 g
Dunlop, Alfred Joseph Boy 1st Class J36008 g
Dunn, Arthur James Carpenter's Crew M12237 g
Dunn, Joseph Ordinary Seaman J40886 g
Dunn, Reginald Wallace 07/05/1881 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 20/02/1919 194272 G
Durbidge, William 30/09/1890 Private RMLI 17/08/1915 20/06/1917 15316 ADM 159/188/15316 g
Durkin, John Martin 26/11/1885 Private RMLI 02/05/1916 03/07/1918 309 ADM 159/203/309 g
Durning, John 07/11/1875 Stoker RNR 17/08/1915 05/03/1919 S 7508 BT 377/7/84166 g
Eastham, Stephen Ordinary Seaman J40866 g
Ellen, Albert William 30/11/1896 J20969 g
Ellis, Frederick James 12/05/1883 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 347222 Photo g
Ellis, Harry 05/11/1881 Stoker RNR 11/04/1916 03/05/1919 S 5008 g
Evans, Joseph Parry 02/10/1882 Artificer Engineer 21/05/1915 Navy List g
Evans, William John 26/10/1895 Private RMLI 01/02/1916 27/12/1917 748 ADM 159/204/748 g
Ewbank, Maurice 28/11/1884 Lieutenant 30/07/1915 Navy List g
Facer, Herbert Edmund Private RMLI 15483 g
Farmer, George Thomas 14/08/1887 Acting Leading Stoker 23/03/1916 22/09/1916 K30602 g
Farmery, William Hepworth Ordinary Seaman J40901 g
Farrow, Arthur Thomas Able Seaman J14926 g
Filgate, Thomas 13/09/1885 Stoker RNR 02/10/1915 23/02/1919 S 7330 BT 377/7/83989 g
Finlan, James Albert Ordinary Seaman SS5987 g
Fisher, Alfred Stoker 1st Class SS104337 g
Fitzgerald, John Joseph Boy Telegraphist J32703 g
FitzGerald, Robert Francis Uniacke Penrose 08/09/1886 Lieutenant 31/05/1915 01/06/1918 Navy List g
Fitzsimons, Leslie Robert 12/10/1897 Signalman 11/05/1916 31/07/1916 Z/725 g
Fleming, John 29/01/1883 203143 g
Flynn, Charles Corporal RMLI 16429 g
Foley, John 09/09/1884 Chief Writer 02/05/1916 08/08/1917 346785 ADM 188/526/346785 g
Forder, Dennis Joyce 13/03/1900 Ordinary Seaman 11/04/1916 15/12/1917 J47487 ADM 188/741/47487 g
Foster, Charles Stoker 1st Class SS116707 g
Foster, Harry Stoker 1st Class SS103839 g
Foster, William Stoker 1st Class K21902 g
Francis, Arthur Isaac Leading Signalman 214199 g
Franklin, Gilbert Wireman 1st Class M11046 g
Friel, Neil 23/03/1893 Stoker RNR 25/08/1915 16/05/1918 S 7225 BT 377/7/83884 g
Fuller, Albert Ernest Boy 1st Class J37980 g
Gale, William Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271827 g
Gallagher, John Leading Stoker K28258 g
Ganderton, Philip Norman Ind Able Seaman J21396 g
Gard, Frederick Charles Signalman J15406 g
Gardener, Ernest Samuel Ordinary Signalman J28974 g
Gardner, Charles Private RMLI 16143 g
Garratt, James Signal Boy J39724 g
Gatiss, Ralph Stoker 1st Class SS102916 g
Gaylor, Peter Stoker Petty Officer 299758 g
Gibson, Albert Private RMLI 18533 g
Gigney, Samuel George Edmund Boy 1st Class J38284 g
Gilbert, Charles Harold Boy 1st Class J37591 g
Goodall, Gilbert Ordinary Seaman J25270 g
Goody, William Able Seaman J16775 g
Gough, Sidney 22/09/1894 K16243 g
Gove, Cecil Henry Able Seaman J17825 g
Graham, Charles William 26/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 03/12/1918 SS116733 AKA: Graham, John g
Green, Ernest 23/08/1894 Stoker RNR 01/10/1915 08/11/1918 S 7970 BT 377/7/84627 g
Green, Frank 14/04/1882 Petty Officer 26/08/1915 05/03/1919 201078 g
Greenway, John Alexander Signal Boy J41326 g
Griggs, Henry George Boy 1st Class J35680 g
Grovenor, James 24/05/1888 Stoker 1st Class 27/04/1916 21/11/1916 SS107378 g
Gwyer, Stephen Harold Ordinary Seaman J26626 g
Habershon, Arthur 10/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 02/10/1915 27/03/1917 SS109074 g
Hall, Albert Edward 25/05/1892 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 06/03/1919 Z/2943 g
Hall, Harold Stoker 1st Class K25461 g
Hallett, Stanley Thomas Private RMLI 15839 g
Hamilton, James Henry Able Seaman 216149 g
Hard, James 10/01/1881 291961 g
Harper, Arthur 25/07/1889 M5395 g
Harris, Francis Westlake 24/05/1896 M8912 g
Harris, Henry 01/04/1877 Mechanician 26/08/1915 10/11/1916 353943 g
Harris, John Leading Stoker 299459 g
Hart, George Francis 30/03/1889 M4128 g
Hastie, Tom Scott 09/04/1895 M7544 g
Hatcher, Ralph Roberts Able Seaman J13615 g
Haughey, John Private RMLI 14532 g
Hawkins, Henry William 04/09/1887 Able Seaman 225264 g
Hawkins, Hugh 17/08/1881 Leading Seaman 07/12/1915 31/08/1916 203058 ADM 188/353/203058 g
Haywood, Arthur 14/08/1894 Able Seaman SS4968 g
Head, Alfred Robert 13/11/1891 J4709 g
Heaton, James 11/02/1876 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 26/08/1915 06/10/1916 269745 g
Henderson, William Stoker 1st Class SS115340 g
Herbert, George Stoker 1st Class K24140 g
Hickey, Patrick 10/02/1872 Chief Stoker 05/04/1916 05/07/1916 278031 g
Hicks, John Searle 01/02/1888 03/01/1954 Lieutenant R.M. [lent from Falmouth] 26/08/1915 Navy List g
Hill, Alfred Henry Victor Ordinary Seaman J25259 g
Hill, Francis John 26/03/1877 Plumber 26/08/1915 30/09/1918 341237 g
Hill, Frank Stoker Petty Officer 302182 g
Hill, Henry Algernon 12/12/1896 J20927 g
Hinton, Thomas 26/12/1896 J21083 g
Histead, Thomas 20/11/1870 Acting Chief Stoker 26/08/1915 25/06/1916 290273 G
Hoare, Alfred 02/08/1897 Stoker RNR 25/05/1916 24/11/1918 S 9089 BT 377/7/85745 transfer from Wales Z/591 RNVR g
Hoare, Dennis John 16/04/1891 Engineer Lieutenant 06/05/1915 03/10/1916 Navy List g
Hobbs, Robert Thomas Ship's Steward 344734 g
Hooper, John Frederick Charles Able Seaman J14033 g
Horwood, Albert William Able Seaman 209201 g
Hoskin, Frederick William 14/07/1878 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 26/08/1915 09/03/1919 269832 g
Houlston, Joseph Private RMLI 12761 g
Hubbard, Walter Frank Ordinary Seaman J37979 g
Huby, Charles 20/01/1895 K19806 g
Hulkes, Percy Charles Boy 1st Class J37956 g
Hull, Arthur Henry Ship's Steward's Assistant M11645 g
Hunter, James Macaulay 23/01/1897 Signalman 11/05/1916 31/07/1916 Z/7207 g
Hutchinson, Daniel 06/03/1876 Stoker RNR 25/08/1915 29/03/1918 S 6639 BT 377/7/83298 g
Ibbetson, Harry Wireman 2nd Class M13987 g
Ifould, Arthur George 04/09/1894 K17719 g
Ingarfield, William George Able Seaman 218695 g
Jackson, Henry Leading Seaman 207800 g
Jacob, Alfred Harry Able Seaman 227251 g
Jago, William George 23/06/1894 M7860 g
Jeffries, Richard William Ambrose Stoker 1st Class 308184 g
Jennings, Frederick Charles Able Seaman J15001 g
Jennion, William Stoker 1st Class K23749 g
Jepson, Charles Arthur Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271081 g
Johns, Harold Alfred 01/03/1888 Able Seaman 227175 g
Johnstone, Harry 16/08/1893 K19373 g
Jones, Norman Frederick Stoker 1st Class K21897 g
Jones, Richard Percy Ordinary Seaman J26808 g
Jordan, Patrick Francis 02/08/1895 Able Seaman J21775 g
Joyce, Charles Edward 24/06/1887 Leading Signalman 225458 g
Keane, Percival M. Temporary Surgeon 22/07/1915 Navy List g
Keech, Albert Stoker 1st Class K15926 g
Keenan, Peter Wilson 08/02/1889 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 04/05/1919 S 6875 BT 377/7/83534 g
Kelly, James 11/01/1894 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 23/02/1919 S 7215 BT 377/7/83874 g
Kennedy, Edward 05/10/1890 K3439 g
Kent, Alexander Carpenter's Crew M16478 g
Kent, Ernest Harry Leading Seaman J29631 g
King, Henry Arthur Boy 1st Class J33519 g
Kirk, Herbert Ordinary Seaman J25950 g
Kirkpatrick, William Charles 15/05/1895 Signalman 11/05/1916 01/11/1917 Z/8863 g
Kneebone, Stanley Thomas Boy 1st Class J35975 g
Knight, Arthur George Stoker 1st Class K21792 g
Knight, Harry Able Seaman 227942 g
Knight, Robert Walter 23/09/1878 Sick Berth Steward 350749 g
Lawes, Arthur Henry 20/05/1917 Able Seaman SS4964 g
Lawes, Frederick Leading Seaman 218549 g
Lawrence, Stanfield Stoker 1st Class K24155 g
Le Vasseur, Cecil 10/06/1887 Able Seaman 227833 g
Lean, Charles 13/11/1872 Shipwright 1st Class 26/08/1915 23/02/1919 340103 g
Lee, Charles Henry 23/02/1897 J21063 g
Lees, James 25/12/1880 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 20/02/1919 S 6340 BT 377/7/82999 g
Legg, John 18/10/1886 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 23/02/1919 S 6544 BT 377/7/83203 g
Leighton, Paul 06/05/1888 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 12/02/1919 S 1343 BT 377/7/78010 g
Leng, Robert Ordinary Signalman J40353 g
Leonard, Thomas 07/07/1876 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 12/02/1919 S 7098 BT 377/7/83757 (MN seed) g
Leonard, William Stoker 2nd Class K24146 g
Levett, Herbert John 11/09/1896 Able Seaman 11/04/1916 26/09/1917 J19001 Photo g
Lewis, Arthur Able Seaman 220798 g
Light, William Leading Stoker 295914 g
Lilley, Alfred Ernest Private RMLI 15168 g
Lloyd, John Edward Stoker Petty Officer 306551 g
Lloyd, Richard Owen Boy 1st Class J37970 g
Loader, Claude Alexander Edgar Able Seaman 238326 g
Lovejoy, Edwin Gordon Ship's Corporal 1st Class 213699 g
Lowe, William Ordinary Seaman J37597 g
Lowndes, William Boy 1st Class J37971 g
Lucas, William Stoker 1st Class 303857 g
Lunn, Ernest Petty Officer 208651 g
Lutt, William Joseph Able Seaman J11968 g
Macdonald, Henry Crawford 10/10/1896 Sub-Lieutenant 13/04/1916 15/10/1916 Navy List g
Maddaford, Frank Richard 16/12/1892 J4057 g
Magrei, Guiseppe 20/05/1887 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 08/03/1916 16/09/1916 365737 g
Maloney, Joseph 23/08/1887 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 06/03/1919 T 2416 BT 377/7/104265 g
Marshall, Arthur Henry 08/04/1881 Private RMLI 01/02/1916 07/02/1919 864 S g
Martin, William 17/03/1883 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 10/01/1918 S 7449 BT 377/7/84108 g
Mathews, Harold Edward 03/02/1889 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 01/07/1915 09/09/1917 Navy List g
Matthews, George Stoker 1st Class SS104515 g
Matthews, William 29/05/1894 Signalman 03/12/1915 06/10/1916 Z/1165 g
Maxwell, Robert 10/12/1880 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 21/02/1919 S 6646 BT 377/7/83305
Photo
g
May, Richard Louis Boy 1st Class J37604 g
Mc Kellaq, Kenneth William Anderson 06/07/1895 Ordinary Seaman 26/08/1915 05/09/1916 J40889 ADM 188/728/40889 g
McCombe, Robert 18/09/1891 Stoker RNR 28/03/1916 15/07/1918 S 8393 BT 377/7/85049 g
Mcdonald, Alfred Able Seaman SS4942 g
McGee, John 26/05/1894 Seaman RNR 26/08/1915 23/02/1919 A 5735 g
Mckellar, Kenneth William Anderson Ordinary Seaman J40889 g
McKenna, Francis J.L.P. Fleet Surgeon 02/09/1915 Navy List g
Mclaughlin, John Francis Boy 1st Class J36944 g
Metherell, Henry Leading Seaman 221441 g
Miller, Henry 15/06/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 26/08/1915 04/04/1919 L5211 g
Miller, Jesse Charles 16/06/1897 J21040 g
Miller, William Shipwright 2nd Class M17930 g
Mills, John William Stoker 1st Class SS103161 g
Mills, Joseph Officer's Steward 2nd Class L2708 g
Mitchell, George 04/07/1873 Shipwright 1st Class 05/09/1915 30/09/1918 340405 g
Mitchell, John 02/01/1881 Artificer Engineer 06/05/1915 Navy List g
Mitchell, Walter Harry 30/07/1879 Private RMLI 26/08/1915 03/10/1917 10218 ADM 159/52/10218 g
Montgomery, James 07/01/1878 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 23/02/1919 S 6280 BT 377/7/82939 g
Moore, Edward Leading Stoker 295321 g
Moorey, Leonard Boy 1st Class J35925 g
Morris, Peter 07/07/1879 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 07/02/1919 S 6645 BT 377/7/83304 g
Morris, Samuel Stoker 1st Class SS115308 g
Morris, Thomas Alfred Able Seaman 239141 g
Morton, Fred Leading Stoker K12340 g
Mortram, Edward Henry Boy Telegraphist J33881 g
Mulholland, John Joseph Stoker 1st Class K23817 g
Mulholland, Percy Bugler RMLI 15888 g
Murphy, Patrick 25/01/1875 204250 g
Muscat, Vincent 27/12/1884 364241 g
Musselwhite, William Stoker 1st Class SS101991 g
Nash, William James Private RMLI 17854 g
Norfolk, Joseph Henry Stoker 1st Class K26688 g
Norman, Edwin Stanley 01/10/1864 Chief Gunner (T) 18/05/1915 Navy List g
Norman, Peter Edward Stoker 1st Class K24291 g
Norris, Arthur Cook's Mate M11174 g
Norwood, Henry Price 13/03/1887 Lieutenant 30/07/1915 Navy List g
Nuhrenberg, Henry George 25/08/1887 Leading Cook's Mate 26/08/1915 30/06/1916 365060 g
O'Toole, John 23/04/1886 Stoker RNR 28/02/1916 23/02/1919 S 8313 BT 377/7/84969 g
Orchard, Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS115343 g
Osborne, Frederick Stoker 1st Class 294520 g
Osborne, George Godolphin Able Seaman SS4970 g
Oyns, Edwin Wilfred 30/11/1881 Mechanician 26/08/1915 19/05/1919 300003 g
Painter, Frederick 11/07/1874 270166 g
Palmer, Ernest Alexandria Telegraphist J19703 g
Palmer, Thomas 26/10/1881 Petty Officer 13/12/1916 28/08/1918 200664 g
Parham, William Thomas 16/01/1888 M1479 g
Parkin, Reginald Ordinary Seaman SS6624 g
Pearce, Albert George Private RMLI 16254 g
Pendleton, William 20/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1916 19/05/1919 SS116705 g
Pink, William George Stoker 1st Class K23787 g
Portell, George Anthony Boy 1st Class J37590 g
Porter, Charles Theodore Petty Officer 213928 g
Porter, Ernest William Spencer Ordinary Telegraphist J29021 g
Postlewaite, Isaac Stoker 1st Class SS116528 g
Pratt, Sydney Frank Private RMLI 15816 g
Preston, Reginald George Boy 1st Class J36002 g
Punton, Joseph Hedley Stoker 1st Class SS112604 g
Pyke, James Sydney 26/10/1888 Lieutenant R.N.R. 05/05/1916 07/10/1916 Navy List g
Randle, Harry Signalman 210948 g
Reddick, Albert Richard Ordinary Seaman J24541 g
Reddington, Ernest Ordinary Seaman J36688 g
Reeves, Edward 18/03/1869 Captain 01/08/1915 Navy List g
Rennison, Bertie 01/06/1889 Leading Seaman 236008 g
Richards, Frank 11/01/1879 Chief Stoker 26/08/1915 08/08/1918 289327 g
Risbridger, Edward Allen Wireman 2nd Class M17483 g
Robinson, Thomas Walter Boy 1st Class J37611 g
Rogers, John Henry 24/08/1887 23/10/1918 Leading Stoker 19/01/1916 20/09/1916 363903 g
Ross, Gordon Ian Mcleod Boy 1st Class J37612 g
Rozier, Percy Wilfred Boy Telegraphist J41109 g
Russell, George Scott Able Seaman J23423 g
Sanderson, George William Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12041 g
Sanyer, George William Private RMLI 15150 g
Searle, Alfred John Private RMLI 14576 g
Seymour, George William Stoker 1st Class K29280 g
Sharp, George Lancelet Chilvers Private RMLI 18158 g
Shaw, Thomas Henry Stoker Petty Officer 307180 g
Shearman, Arthur Frank 20/04/1894 M1114 g
Shelton, Wilfred Stoker 1st Class SS113996 g
Shirley, Evlyn Wireman 2nd Class M17481 g
Short, Ernest Jessie 02/06/1897 K19101 g
Sibbick, Walter George Stoker 1st Class K21781 g
Sluce, William Abednego 23/06/1896 J20935 g
Smart, Percival George 03/04/1889 M4488 g
Smith, Francis Charles Ordinary Seaman J40882 g
Smith, Frederick 14/03/1879 Chief Stoker 26/08/1915 05/03/1919 285278 g
Smith, Harry Percy Milton 01/12/1880 Sergeant 17/08/1915 06/07/1917 10127 ADM 159/17/10127 g
Smith, Percy Downing Able Seaman SS1015 g
Smith, Robert George Boy 1st Class J30269 g
Smith, Sydney George Chief Ship's Cook 343693 g
Snape, Harold Stoker 1st Class SS103332 g
Solway, Percy Able Seaman 227541 g
Soper, Charles Harry Boy 1st Class J37586 g
Spence, Thomas Able Seaman 209044 g
Spencer, Horace Edwin Officer's Steward 2nd Class L3888 g
Spender, Alfred Edward Private RMLI 13642 g
Stageman, George Stoker 1st Class K11076 g
Stamp, Henry Edward Joseph Stoker 1st Class SS115334 g
Stancomb, Arthur Milward 10/07/1879 Commander 30/07/1915 Navy List g
Standen, John Albert 28/06/1892 M4614 g
Stanyer, Thomas Boy 1st Class J37600 g
Stephens, William 02/12/1894 K17991 g
Stoneham, Frederick John 03/09/1886 M8476 g
Storer, Thomas Private RMLI 18159 g
Stratton, Percy Stanley Boy 1st Class J37649 g
Stuart, Herbert Stephen Private RMLI 13913 g
Summerfield, John Clarke Boy Telegraphist J33343 g
Tamblin, Samuel Leading Seaman 214398 g
Tanner, William Henry Edward Able Seaman 206524 g
Taylor, Charles Edward 02/06/1883 Leading Seaman 26/08/1915 30/09/1916 201687 g
Thomas, Cyril Beaumont Munro 27/04/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 15/01/1916 Navy List g
Thomas, Jack Private RMLI 18146 g
Thorburn, James 22/05/1885 Stoker RNR 17/09/1915 20/02/1919 S 7495 g
Thurling, Robert Stancer Private RMLI 12054 g
Townsend, Ernest Henry Private RMLI 13918 g
Tranter, Augustus Boy 1st Class J37619 g
Trigg, William Stoker 1st Class SS110985 g
Tuppen, Robert Charles George Stoker Petty Officer 311629 g
Tussler, William Bernard Stoker 1st Class SS105974 g
Tyler, George Leading Stoker SS111424 g
Unwin, Henry John 30/05/1887 K8618 g
Usher, Ernest 23/09/1896 J20837 g
Vella, Spiro 13/03/1893 Officer's Cook 1st Class 18/02/1916 06/12/1917 L5064 g
Vickers, William Herbert 17/03/1892 K5889 g
Wagner, Wallace William Crawford 18/10/1884 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 05/03/1919 SS102851 g
Wallworth, Joseph Armourer's Crew M11754 g
Walters, Fred Stoker 1st Class SS113826 g
Walton, Robert John Stoker 1st Class K24129 g
Ward, Albert Frederick 13/10/1887 Petty Officer 227527 g
Watts, Alfred Edward William Able Seaman J19592 g
Webb, James Frederick 21/11/1879 Armourer 26/08/1915 26/10/1917 342299 g
Webster, Sidney 04/08/1888 K3764 g
Wells, Percy Thomas Ordinary Seaman J37594 g
Wells, William Alfred 21/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 20/07/1917 J37617 g
Wellsteed, William Stoker Petty Officer 309122 g
Westmore, William Newitt Chaplain (act) 02/09/1915 Navy List g
Whittingham, William Stoker Petty Officer 303717 g
Willey, Walton Able Seaman 216852 g
Williams, Ernest Private RMLI 15586 g
Wilson, Alfred Samuel 16/08/1894 M7442 g
Wilson, Frank Private RMLI 18041 g
Wilson, William James Stoker 1st Class K24056 g
Wood, James Boy Telegraphist J33136 g
Woodhead, Walter Private RMLI 12572 g
Woodward, William Walter Stoker 1st Class K28993 g
Worth, Frederick Aubrey Boy 1st Class J37605 g
Wright, Sidney 05/12/1890 K5450 g
Yost, Edwin William Ordinary Signalman J28166 g
Zammit, Gaetano Officer's Cook 1st Class L2941 g