HMS Birkenhead Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Birkenhead Crew List
Pre1918Blank.png
Blank Pentagonal.png
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Friday, 22 September 2023, 15:41 and contains 498 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Adams, Charles Llewellyn 05/08/1880 Chief Ship's Cook 26/08/1915 08/08/1918 356301
Adcock, Frederick John 07/02/1886 Petty Officer 14/12/1915 30/11/1917 223553
Aggett, Richard Henry 16/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 16/04/1916 13/12/1916 J36877
Alexander, Walter 29/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 27/06/1917 K19818
Allen, Henry John 20/09/1880 Yeoman of Signals 26/08/1915 03/10/1918 187212 ADM188/317/187212
Allington, William Lloyd 28/12/1882 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 26/08/1915 19/06/1916 271723
Anderson, Charles 15/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 14/05/1917 J37596
Angus, Edward 06/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 29/08/1918 K21788
Ansell, George William 14/01/1888 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 29/05/1918 SS102817
Armstrong, George 16/03/1887 Shipwright 2nd Class 26/08/1915 31/10/1917 M6817
Arnold, George Thomas 09/12/1894 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 21/02/1917 J9716
Arnold, William Thomas 27/01/1894 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 08/11/1916 J7229
Aske, George William 30/08/1889 Acting Leading Stoker 26/08/1915 31/03/1916 K5419
Atkins, William Ashton 01/12/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 26/08/1915 31/01/1917 M1126
Axtell, Horace 21/09/1898 Ordinary Signalman 21/03/1916 13/12/1916 J29129
Baden, William Victor 25/10/1897 Telegraphist 01/05/1916 12/07/1917 J27057
Bailey, Alfred Henry 12/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 30/05/1918 SS112302
Bailey, Amos William 11/05/1888 Leading Seaman 232453
Baker, George Reuben Wireman 1st Class M11131
Ball, Arthur Bate 09/12/1887 Yeoman of Signals 233665
Banks, Fernley G. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 503
Barlow, George William 28/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115341
Barnes, Horace Nowell 05/11/1892 Leading Seaman J2552
Barnett, James 18/07/1882 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 02/06/1916 S 5046
Barton, William Stoker 1st Class K22904
Batchford, Edward Ordinary Seaman SS5996
Batten, Edward William 18/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J38290
Baxter, Georges Stoker 1st Class K24148
Baxter, Herbert Able Seaman J17318
Bearne, Sidney Albert 03/09/1892 K9919
Bennett, William 12/09/1897 J37639
Benton, Fred 13/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J37602
Berriman, George Stoker 1st Class 305590
Betts, Arthur George 07/02/1890 M3579
Beynon, William Charles 08/04/1877 Leading Seaman 26/08/1915 30/09/1916 169396 ADM 188/276/169396 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Biggs, Charles 20/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J37610
Bilton, Frank Cyril 05/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J36932
Birtwhistle, Richard Stoker 1st Class 298336
Bittle, Alexander 23/09/1898 Boy Telegraphist J33155
Blackwell, Daniel Stoker 1st Class K29880
Blakeway, Alexander 29/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5988
Blenkin, Joseph Henry 09/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 26/08/1915 02/08/1916 J40868
Bond, Dennis Hugh 28/12/1887 K1174
Bone, Robert 02/06/1887 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 03/03/1919 SS103158
Bowie, Duncan 11/11/1882 Stoker RNR 29/03/1905 29/03/1918 S 6913
Bowler, John Joseph 08/10/1894 Able Seaman J12734
Bowman, William Stoker 1st Class SS114023 Cells
Bowring, George Elias Edwin 16/07/1885 Ship's Cook 347644
Bowyer, George Isaac 19/05/1893 Signalman 03/12/1915 03/03/1917 RNVR Z/445 ADM/337/35 Photo
Bradbury, Reginald Arthur 20/10/1882 Paymaster 01/07/1915 Birkenhead Navy List
Braddick, Albert Charles 20/05/1891 K5433
Bragg, Edward Thomas 27/02/1877 Gunner? 19/05/1915 14/05/1919 Birkenhead Navy List
Braham, Edward George John 18/07/1888 Leading Signalman 229185
Bright, George Frederick 28/05/1899 Boy Servant L7005
Bromley, Enoch 18/04/1873 Petty Officer 26/08/1915 26/09/1917 148079 ADM 188/211/148079
Brown, Albert Robinson Signal Boy J36309 Photo
Brown, David 30/07/1893 K19805
Brown, David 22/12/1892 M4484
Brown, James John Stoker 1st Class K15737
Brown, Joseph William Able Seaman J19639
Brown, Richard Caird Stoker Petty Officer 299704
Brown, William Frederick 13/06/1897 Private RMLI Portsmouth 18089 ADM 159/193/18089
Bryant, Joseph William 06/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115336
Buckle, James 28/08/1866 Stoker Petty Officer 26/08/1915 01/09/1916 131663
Bunce, Thomas William Stoker 1st Class K21615
Burden, Richard Henry 11/07/1880 Leading Seaman 27/05/1916 03/03/1919 196268 ADM 188/339/196268
Burlong, Frederick 31/05/1886 Able Seaman 220854
Burnett, Victor Emmanuel 01/11/1881 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 19/05/1919 196067 ADM 188/339/196067
Burns, Patrick 20/05/1876 Stoker RNR 17/09/1915 04/04/1919 S 7439
Burrage, Arthur George Able Seaman J17457
Burt, Charles Louis Gustavus Able Seaman J19646
Burt, William Frederick 23/05/1891 K5398 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Bussey, Arthur 05/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J37592
Butterfield, John 16/02/1897 Able Seaman SS4825
Cabell, Reginald 06/06/1898 Boy 1st Class J35286
Cairns, James 12/02/1893 Private RMLI Portsmouth 15837 ADM 159/189/15837
Callaghan, James 12/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS114236
Cameron, Alexander 22/01/1878 Master At Arms 26/08/1915 11/05/1918 150178
Campbell, Edward Graham Stoker 1st Class SS112776
Caplin, Frank Edward 16/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J36935
Carpenter, Harry Able Seaman J14976
Carpenter, Herbert John 05/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J38280
Carter, Arthur Christopher 18/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS115342
Cartlidge, Ernest 17/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS5989
Cartwright, Albert 28/08/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 226742
Cashmore, Harry 19/11/1888 M2330
Cecil, Walter 03/07/1887 Able Seaman 223497
Chapman, William Leading Stoker K12309
Chesterman, David 24/12/1895 Private RMLI Portsmouth 18180 ADM 159/193/18180
Chivers, Charles Arthur 01/03/1893 Private RMLI Portsmouth 16990 ADM 159/191/16990
Churchill, Nathaniel Able Seaman SS5030
Clare, Charles 24/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J37981
Clarke, Chas. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 514
Clarke, Sidney James 01/05/1897 Private RMLI Portsmouth 18087 ADM 159/193/18087
Clements, George Leading Telegraphist J17002
Cobb, George James 16/08/1893 Private RMLI Portsmouth 15836 ADM 159/189/15836
Coe, Robert Edward 22/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J37960
Cole, Sidney Herbert Boy Telegraphist J36129
Coleman, James 15/01/1881 292391
Colston, James 30/11/1883 Able Seaman 205874
Compton, Frederick 08/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman J40900
Connolly, Michael 23/05/1879 Stoker RNR 25/08/1915 31/12/1918 S 6627 BT 377/7/83286
Cooperthwaite, William 19/05/1889 Stoker RNR 25/08/1915 16/06/1916 T 2720 BT 377/7/104568
Corbidge, Wilfred Ernest Blacksmith 342595
Covell, Thomas Gould 17/02/1886 Petty Officer Telegraphist 214765
Cowburn, Arthur Stoker Petty Officer 310089
Cowle, Henry 05/08/1887 Carpenter 14/05/1915 Birkenhead Navy List
Cowley, Alfred John 04/11/1898 04/05/1920 Boy 1st Class J30149
Cox, Edward Mortimer 06/06/1897 J21061
Cox, Isaac George 12/07/1890 Able Seaman 237419
Cox, Jesse 14/11/1889 Private RMLI Portsmouth 16991 ADM 159/191/16991
Cox, Samuel Thomas 28/02/1887 Stoker 1st Class SS102616
Crane, Thomas William 26/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J37642
Cresswell, Frank 13/10/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J33141
Creswell, George Henry 12/03/1896 Private RMLI Portsmouth 18178 ADM 159/193/18178
Croke, Patrick 23/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J36936
Crow, Arthur George 09/03/1897 Leading Seaman 26/08/1915 03/03/1919 171119 ADM 188/280/171119
Crowhurst, James 24/05/1895 K19824
Crowley, Denis Stoker 1st Class K20327
Curley, William Alfred 06/08/1883 Able Seaman 205803
Curry, John William Ordinary Seaman J23043
Curry, William 07/04/1887 M8556
Cusick, Daniel 26/02/1880 Stoker RNR 25/08/1915 21/02/1919 S 7066 BT 377/7/83725
Dack, George 17/08/1898 Ordinary Signalman J34799
Darby, Harold Cyril Griffith 07/02/1887 M283
Darbyshire, William Ernest 06/10/1888 Private RMLI Portsmouth 14348 ADM 159/186/14348
Darney, Bartholomew 07/03/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS107252
Dashwood, Harry Stoker 1st Class K12331
Davidson, Abraham 10/07/1884 Mechanician 26/08/1915 31/08/1916 303482
Davidson, James Nairn 29/11/1874 Chief Petty Officer 26/08/1915 26/06/1916 158924 ADM 188/232/158924
Davies, Frank William Stanley Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272265
Davies, Thomas Stoker 1st Class K24284
Davis, Gordon 30/09/1892 M545
Dawson, Philip James 09/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J38721
De Caen, Walter 07/12/1877 Petty Officer 178604
De Caen, Walter 07/12/1877 Petty Officer 26/08/1915 08/11/1916 178604
Dean, Robert 08/06/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7013
Deignan, James 01/05/1879 Stoker RNR 25/08/1915 12/02/1919 T 2200 BT 377/7/104048
Denham, Joseph 06/12/1877 Stoker 1st Class 27/04/1916 20/02/1919 284722 ADM 188/456/284722 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Dennis, Albert George Able Seaman J19088
Dewar, Jas. P. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 519
Dicken, Samuel John 27/01/1889 Signalman 232537
Dixon, William John 06/07/1875 Engineer Commander 06/05/1915 Birkenhead Navy List
Dobson, Robert 24/01/1886 Stoker RNR 26/03/1915 29/08/1918 T 2579 BT 377/7/104428
Dockery, George 12/12/1875 Chief Yeoman of Signals 26/08/1915 26/10/1917 164467 ADM 188/243/164467
Dolman, Albert Sidney George 19/12/1893 Corporal RMLI Portsmouth 15943 ADM 159/189/15943
Dommett, Edward George 16/06/1877 Petty Officer 1st Class 26/08/1915 31/12/1916 173850
Downes, Cecil 17/06/1896 Private RMLI Portsmouth 16960 ADM 159/191/16960
Drewett, Leonard Charles 27/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J37589
Drinkwater, John 22/04/1892 Lieutenant 30/07/1915 Birkenhead Navy List
Duff, James 14/02/1893 Stoker RNR 25/08/1915 04/04/1919 S 7108 BT 377/7/83767
Duggin, Ernest Wenden 28/09/1888 Able Seaman 233356
Dunlop, Alfred Joseph Boy 1st Class J36008
Dunn, Arthur James Carpenter's Crew M12237
Dunn, Joseph Ordinary Seaman J40886
Dunn, Reginald Wallace 07/05/1881 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 20/02/1919 194272
Durbidge, William 30/09/1890 Private RMLI Portsmouth 17/08/1915 20/06/1917 15316 ADM 159/188/15316
Durkin, John Martin 26/11/1885 Private RMLI Portsmouth 02/05/1916 03/07/1918 309 ADM 159/203/309
Durning, John 07/11/1875 Stoker RNR 17/08/1915 05/03/1919 S 7508 BT 377/7/84166
Eastham, Stephen Ordinary Seaman J40866
Ellen, Albert William 30/11/1896 J20969
Ellis, Frederick James 12/05/1883 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 347222 Photo
Ellis, Harry 05/11/1881 Stoker RNR 11/04/1916 03/05/1919 S 5008
Evans, Joseph Parry 02/10/1882 Artificer Engineer 21/05/1915 Birkenhead Navy List
Evans, William John 26/10/1895 Private RMLI Portsmouth 01/02/1916 27/12/1917 748 ADM 159/204/748
Ewbank, Maurice 28/11/1884 Lieutenant 30/07/1915 Birkenhead Navy List
Facer, Herbert Edmund Private RMLI Portsmouth 15483 ADM 159/188/15483
Farmer, George Thomas 14/08/1887 Acting Leading Stoker 23/03/1916 22/09/1916 K30602
Farmery, William Hepworth Ordinary Seaman J40901
Farrow, Arthur Thomas Able Seaman J14926
Filgate, Thomas 13/09/1885 Stoker RNR 02/10/1915 23/02/1919 S 7330 BT 377/7/83989
Finlan, James Albert Ordinary Seaman SS5987
Fisher, Alfred Stoker 1st Class SS104337
Fitzgerald, John Joseph Boy Telegraphist J32703
FitzGerald, Robert Francis Uniacke Penrose 08/09/1886 Lieutenant 31/05/1915 June 1918 Birkenhead Navy List
Fitzsimons, Leslie Robert 12/10/1897 Signalman 11/05/1916 31/07/1916 Z/725
Fleming, John 29/01/1883 203143
Flynn, Charles Corporal RMLI Portsmouth 16429 ADM 159/190/16429
Foley, John 09/09/1884 Chief Writer 02/05/1916 08/08/1917 346785 ADM 188/526/346785
Forder, Dennis Joyce 13/03/1900 Ordinary Seaman 11/04/1916 15/12/1917 J47487 ADM 188/741/47487
Foster, Charles Stoker 1st Class SS116707
Foster, Harry Stoker 1st Class SS103839
Foster, William Stoker 1st Class K21902
Francis, Arthur Isaac Leading Signalman 214199
Franklin, Gilbert Wireman 1st Class M11046
Friel, Neil 23/03/1893 Stoker RNR 25/08/1915 16/05/1918 S 7225 BT 377/7/83884
Fuller, Albert Ernest Boy 1st Class J37980
Furzeman, Robt. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 524
Gale, William Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271827
Gallagher, John Leading Stoker K28258
Ganderton, Philip Norman Ind Able Seaman J21396
Gard, Frederick Charles Signalman J15406
Gardener, Ernest Samuel Ordinary Signalman J28974
Gardner, Charles Private RMLI Portsmouth 16143 ADM 159/189/16143
Garratt, James Signal Boy J39724
Gatiss, Ralph Stoker 1st Class SS102916
Gaylor, Peter Stoker Petty Officer 299758
Gibson, Albert Private RMLI Portsmouth 18533 ADM 159/194/18533
Gigney, Samuel George Edmund Boy 1st Class J38284
Gilbert, Albert 03/02/1879 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 24/08/1917 189079 ADM 188/321/189079
Gilbert, Charles Harold Boy 1st Class J37591
Goodall, Gilbert Ordinary Seaman J25270
Goody, William Able Seaman J16775
Gough, Sidney 22/09/1894 K16243
Gove, Cecil Henry Able Seaman J17825
Graham, Charles William 26/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 03/12/1918 SS116733 AKA: Graham, John
Green, Ernest 23/08/1894 Stoker RNR 01/10/1915 08/11/1918 S 7970 BT 377/7/84627
Green, Frank 14/04/1882 Petty Officer 26/08/1915 05/03/1919 201078
Greenway, John Alexander Signal Boy J41326
Griggs, Henry George Boy 1st Class J35680
Grovenor, James 24/05/1888 Stoker 1st Class 27/04/1916 21/11/1916 SS107378
Gwyer, Stephen Harold Ordinary Seaman J26626
Habershon, Arthur 10/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 02/10/1915 27/03/1917 SS109074
Hall, Albert Edward 25/05/1892 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 06/03/1919 Z/2943
Hall, Harold Stoker 1st Class K25461
Hallett, Stanley Thomas Private RMLI Portsmouth 15839 ADM 159/189/15839
Hamilton, James Henry Able Seaman 216149
Hard, James 10/01/1881 291961
Harper, Arthur 25/07/1889 M5395
Harris, Francis Westlake 24/05/1896 M8912
Harris, Henry 01/04/1877 Mechanician 26/08/1915 10/11/1916 353943
Harris, John Leading Stoker 299459
Hart, George Francis 30/03/1889 M4128
Hastie, Tom Scott 09/04/1895 M7544
Hatcher, Ralph Roberts Able Seaman J13615
Haughey, John Private RMLI Portsmouth 14532 ADM 159/186/14532
Hawkins, Henry William 04/09/1887 Able Seaman 225264
Hawkins, Hugh 17/08/1881 Leading Seaman 07/12/1915 31/08/1916 203058 ADM 188/353/203058
Haywood, Arthur 14/08/1894 Able Seaman SS4968
Head, Alfred Robert 13/11/1891 J4709
Heaton, James 11/02/1876 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 26/08/1915 06/10/1916 269745 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Henderson, William Stoker 1st Class SS115340
Herbert, George Stoker 1st Class K24140
Hickey, Patrick 10/02/1872 Chief Stoker 05/04/1916 05/07/1916 278031
Hicks, John Searle 01/02/1888 03/01/1954 Lieutenant R.M. [lent from Falmouth] 26/08/1915 Birkenhead Navy List
Photo
Hill, Alfred Henry Victor Ordinary Seaman J25259
Hill, Francis John 26/03/1877 Plumber 26/08/1915 30/09/1918 341237
Hill, Frank Stoker Petty Officer 302182
Hill, Henry Algernon 12/12/1896 J20927
Hinton, Thomas 26/12/1896 J21083
Histead, Thomas 20/11/1870 Acting Chief Stoker 26/08/1915 25/06/1916 290273
Hoare, Alfred 02/08/1897 Stoker RNR 25/05/1916 24/11/1918 S 9089 BT 377/7/85745 transfer from Wales Z/591 RNVR
Hoare, Dennis John 16/04/1891 Engineer Lieutenant 06/05/1915 03/10/1916 Birkenhead Navy List
Hobbs, Robert Thomas Ship's Steward 344734
Hooper, John Frederick Charles Able Seaman J14033
Horwood, Albert William Able Seaman 209201
Hoskin, Frederick William 14/07/1878 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 26/08/1915 09/03/1919 269832
Houlston, Joseph Private RMLI Portsmouth 12761 ADM 159/183/12761 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Hubbard, Walter Frank Ordinary Seaman J37979
Huby, Charles 20/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 19/05/1919 K19806 Photo
Hulkes, Percy Charles Boy 1st Class J37956
Hull, Arthur Henry Ship's Steward's Assistant M11645
Hunter, James Macaulay 23/01/1897 Signalman 11/05/1916 31/07/1916 Z/7207
Hutchinson, Daniel 06/03/1876 Stoker RNR 25/08/1915 29/03/1918 S 6639 BT 377/7/83298
Ibbetson, Harry Wireman 2nd Class M13987
Ifould, Arthur George 04/09/1894 K17719
Ingarfield, William George Able Seaman 218695
Jackson, Henry Leading Seaman 207800
Jacob, Alfred Harry Able Seaman 227251
Jago, William George 23/06/1894 M7860
Jeffries, Richard William Ambrose Stoker 1st Class 308184
Jennings, Frederick Charles Able Seaman J15001
Jennion, William Stoker 1st Class K23749
Jepson, Charles Arthur Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271081
Johns, Harold Alfred 01/03/1888 Able Seaman 227175
Johnstone, Harry 16/08/1893 K19373
Jones, Norman Frederick Stoker 1st Class K21897
Jones, Richard Percy Ordinary Seaman J26808
Jordan, Patrick Francis 02/08/1895 Able Seaman J21775
Joyce, Charles Edward 24/06/1887 Leading Signalman 225458
Keane, Percival M. Temporary Surgeon 22/07/1915 Birkenhead Navy List
Keech, Albert Stoker 1st Class K15926
Keenan, Peter Wilson 08/02/1889 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 04/05/1919 S 6875 BT 377/7/83534
Kelly, James 11/01/1894 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 23/02/1919 S 7215 BT 377/7/83874
Kennedy, Edward 05/10/1890 K3439
Kent, Alexander Carpenter's Crew M16478
Kent, Ernest Harry Leading Seaman J29631
Kerr, William Sim 22/01/1871 Chief Petty Officer 26/08/1915 28/04/1918 137878 ADM 188/190/137878
King, Henry Arthur Boy 1st Class J33519
Kirk, Herbert Ordinary Seaman J25950
Kirkpatrick, William Charles 15/05/1895 Signalman 11/05/1916 01/11/1917 Z/8863
Kneebone, Stanley Thomas Boy 1st Class J35975
Knight, Arthur George Stoker 1st Class K21792
Knight, Harry Able Seaman 227942
Knight, Robert Walter 23/09/1878 Sick Berth Steward 350749
Lawes, Arthur Henry 20/05/1917 Able Seaman SS4964
Lawes, Frederick Leading Seaman 218549
Lawrence, Stanfield Stoker 1st Class K24155
Le Vasseur, Cecil 10/06/1887 Able Seaman 227833
Leach, Harry 01/01/1872 Chief Stoker 26/08/1915 24/11/1916 158766 ADM 188/232/158766
Leach, John 09/08/1880 Petty Officer 26/08/1915 04/07/1917 193075 ADM 188/331/193075
Lean, Charles 13/11/1872 Shipwright 1st Class 26/08/1915 23/02/1919 340103
Lee, Charles Henry 23/02/1897 J21063
Lees, James 25/12/1880 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 20/02/1919 S 6340 BT 377/7/82999
Legg, John 18/10/1886 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 23/02/1919 S 6544 BT 377/7/83203
Leighton, Paul 06/05/1888 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 12/02/1919 S 1343 BT 377/7/78010
Lemin, Charles Robert 02/01/1880 Petty Officer 26/08/1915 06/03/1919 185131 ADM 188/311/185131
Leng, Robert Ordinary Signalman J40353
Leonard, Thomas 07/07/1876 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 12/02/1919 S 7098 BT 377/7/83757 (MN seed)
Leonard, William Stoker 2nd Class K24146
Levett, Herbert John 11/09/1896 Able Seaman 11/04/1916 26/09/1917 J19001 Photo
Lewis, Arthur Able Seaman 220798
Light, William Leading Stoker 295914
Lilley, Alfred Ernest Private RMLI Portsmouth 15168 ADM 159/187/15168
Lloyd, John Edward Stoker Petty Officer 306551
Lloyd, Richard Owen Boy 1st Class J37970
Loader, Claude Alexander Edgar Able Seaman 238326
Lovejoy, Edwin Gordon Ship's Corporal 1st Class 213699
Lowe, William Ordinary Seaman J37597
Lowndes, William Boy 1st Class J37971
Lucas, William Stoker 1st Class 303857
Luck, William James 25/02/1883 Ship's Corporal 02/08/1915 05/03/1918 200276 ADM 188/347/200276
Lunn, Ernest Petty Officer 208651
Lutt, William Joseph Able Seaman J11968
Macdonald, Henry Crawford 10/10/1896 Sub-Lieutenant 13/04/1916 15/10/1916 Birkenhead Navy List
Maddaford, Frank Richard 16/12/1892 J4057
Magrei, Guiseppe 20/05/1887 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 08/03/1916 16/09/1916 365737
Maloney, Joseph 23/08/1887 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 06/03/1919 T 2416 BT 377/7/104265
Marshall, Arthur Henry 08/04/1881 Private RMLI 01/02/1916 07/02/1919 864 S
Martin, William 17/03/1883 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 10/01/1918 S 7449 BT 377/7/84108
Mathews, Harold Edward 03/02/1889 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 07/1915 09/09/1917 Birkenhead Navy List
Matthews, George Stoker 1st Class SS104515
Matthews, William 29/05/1894 Signalman 03/12/1915 06/10/1916 Z/1165
Maxwell, Robert 10/12/1880 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 21/02/1919 S 6646 BT 377/7/83305 Photo
May, Richard Louis Boy 1st Class J37604
Mc Kellaq, Kenneth William Anderson 06/07/1895 Ordinary Seaman 26/08/1915 05/09/1916 J40889 ADM 188/728/40889
McCombe, Robert 18/09/1891 Stoker RNR 28/03/1916 15/07/1918 S 8393 BT 377/7/85049
McDermott, Lawrence P. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 538
Mcdonald, Alfred Able Seaman SS4942
McGee, John 26/05/1894 Seaman RNR 26/08/1915 23/02/1919 A 5735
Mckellar, Kenneth William Anderson Ordinary Seaman J40889
McKenna, Francis J.L.P. Fleet Surgeon 02/09/1915 Birkenhead Navy List
Mclaughlin, John Francis Boy 1st Class J36944
Metherell, Henry Leading Seaman 221441
Miller, Henry 15/06/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 26/08/1915 04/04/1919 L5211
Miller, Jesse Charles 16/06/1897 J21040
Miller, William Shipwright 2nd Class M17930
Mills, John William Stoker 1st Class SS103161
Mills, Joseph Officer's Steward 2nd Class L2708
Mitchell, George 04/07/1873 Shipwright 1st Class 05/09/1915 30/09/1918 340405
Mitchell, John 02/01/1881 Artificer Engineer 06/05/1915 Birkenhead Navy List
Medaille Militaire
Mitchell, Walter Harry 30/07/1879 Private RMLI Chatham 26/08/1915 03/10/1917 10218 ADM 159/52/10218
Montgomery, James 07/01/1878 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 23/02/1919 S 6280 BT 377/7/82939
Moore, Edward Leading Stoker 295321
Moorey, Leonard Boy 1st Class J35925
Morris, Peter 07/07/1879 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 07/02/1919 S 6645 BT 377/7/83304
Morris, Samuel Stoker 1st Class SS115308
Morris, Thomas Alfred Able Seaman 239141
Morton, Fred Leading Stoker K12340
Morton, Peter 24/01/1872 Cooper 26/08/1915 30/09/1918 173781
Mortram, Edward Henry Boy Telegraphist J33881
Moss, Joseph 17/12/1878 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 20/02/1919 187893 ADM 188/318/187893
Mulholland, John Joseph Stoker 1st Class K23817
Mulholland, Percy Bugler RMLI Portsmouth 15888 ADM 159/189/15888
Murphy, Patrick 25/01/1875 204250
Muscat, Vincent 27/12/1884 364241
Musselwhite, William Stoker 1st Class SS101991
Nash, William James Private RMLI Portsmouth 17854 ADM 159/192/17854
Nethercott, William 11/03/1882 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 23/02/1919 197388 ADM 188/341/197388
Norfolk, Joseph Henry Stoker 1st Class K26688
Norman, Edwin Stanley 01/10/1864 Chief Gunner (T) 18/05/1915 Birkenhead Navy List
Norman, Peter Edward Stoker 1st Class K24291
Norris, Arthur Cook's Mate M11174
Norwood, Henry Price 13/03/1887 Lieutenant 30/07/1915 Birkenhead Navy List
Nuhrenberg, Henry George 25/08/1887 Leading Cook's Mate 26/08/1915 30/06/1916 365060
O'Toole, John 23/04/1886 Stoker RNR 28/02/1916 23/02/1919 S 8313 BT 377/7/84969
Orchard, Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS115343
Osborne, Frederick Stoker 1st Class 294520
Osborne, George Godolphin Able Seaman SS4970
Oyns, Edwin Wilfred 30/11/1881 Mechanician 26/08/1915 19/05/1919 300003
Painter, Frederick 11/07/1874 270166
Palmer, Ernest Alexandria Telegraphist J19703
Palmer, Thomas 26/10/1881 Petty Officer 13/12/1916 28/08/1918 200664
Parham, William Thomas 16/01/1888 M1479
Parkin, Reginald Ordinary Seaman SS6624
Pearce, Albert George Private RMLI Portsmouth 16254 ADM 159/189/16254
Pendleton, William 20/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1916 19/05/1919 SS116705
Peters, Frank 05/04/1886 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 04/04/1919 S 9001 BT 377/7/85657
Phillips, Henry George 09/08/1875 Sailmaker 26/08/1915 18/04/1918 157587 ADM 188/230/157587
Pink, William George Stoker 1st Class K23787
Pople, James 06/06/1873 Chief Stoker 26/08/1915 20/02/1919 172096 ADM 188/282/172096
Portell, George Anthony Boy 1st Class J37590
Porter, Charles Theodore Petty Officer 213928
Porter, Ernest William Spencer Ordinary Telegraphist J29021
Postlewaite, Isaac Stoker 1st Class SS116528
Pounder, James 16/05/1880 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 08/08/1918 S 6843 BT 377/7/83502
Pratt, Sydney Frank Private RMLI Portsmouth 15816 ADM 159/189/15816
Preston, Reginald George Boy 1st Class J36002
Pringle, Robson Nixon 07/08/1880 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 06/03/1919 S 5096 BT 377/7/81755
Punton, Joseph Hedley Stoker 1st Class SS112604
Pyke, James Sydney 26/10/1888 Lieutenant R.N.R. 05/05/1916 07/10/1916 Birkenhead Navy List
Ramsay, Alexander 21/09/1894 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 31/12/1918 S 6281 BT 377/7/82940
Randle, Harry Signalman 210948
Reddick, Albert Richard Ordinary Seaman J24541
Reddington, Ernest Ordinary Seaman J36688
Reeves, Edward 18/03/1869 Captain Aug 1915 Birkenhead Navy List
Croix de Guerre
Rennison, Bertie 01/06/1889 Leading Seaman 236008
Richards, Frank 11/01/1879 Chief Stoker 26/08/1915 08/08/1918 289327
Risbridger, Edward Allen Wireman 2nd Class M17483
Ritchie, Edward 05/06/1885 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 31/12/1918 S 6332 BT 377/7/82991
Ritchie, Walter 18/12/1885 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 05/03/1919 S 6282 BT 377/7/82941
Robinson, Thomas Walter Boy 1st Class J37611
Rogers, John Henry 24/08/1887 23/10/1918 Leading Stoker 19/01/1916 20/09/1916 363903
Ross, Gordon Ian Mcleod Boy 1st Class J37612
Rowntree, Robert 27/06/1897 Stoker RNR 04/04/1916 29/03/1918 S 8986 BT 377/7/85642
Rozier, Percy Wilfred Boy Telegraphist J41109
Russell, George Scott Able Seaman J23423
Sanderson, George William Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12041
Sanyer, George William Private RMLI Portsmouth 15150 ADM 159/187/15150
Searle, Alfred John Private RMLI Portsmouth 14576 ADM 159/186/14576
Seymour, George William Stoker 1st Class K29280
Sharp, George Lancelet Chilvers Private RMLI Portsmouth 18158 ADM 159/193/18158
Shaw, Thomas Henry Stoker Petty Officer 307180
Shearman, Arthur Frank 20/04/1894 M1114
Shelton, Wilfred Stoker 1st Class SS113996
Shirley, Evlyn Wireman 2nd Class M17481
Short, Ernest Jessie 02/06/1897 K19101
Sibbick, Walter George Stoker 1st Class K21781
Skinner, Albert F. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 554
Sluce, William Abednego 23/06/1896 J20935
Smart, Percival George 03/04/1889 M4488
Smith, Francis Charles Ordinary Seaman J40882
Smith, Frederick 14/03/1879 Chief Stoker 26/08/1915 05/03/1919 285278
Smith, Harry Percy Milton 01/12/1880 Sergeant RMLI Portsmouth 17/08/1915 06/07/1917 10127 ADM 159/17/10127
Smith, Percy Downing Able Seaman SS1015
Smith, Robert George Boy 1st Class J30269
Smith, Sydney George 05/06/1879 Chief Ship's Cook 26/08/1915 19/05/1919 180581 ADM 188/300/180581
Smith, Sydney George Chief Ship's Cook 343693
Snape, Harold Stoker 1st Class SS103332
Solway, Percy Able Seaman 227541
Soper, Charles Harry Boy 1st Class J37586
Spence, Thomas Able Seaman 209044
Spencer, Horace Edwin Officer's Steward 2nd Class L3888
Spender, Alfred Edward Private RMLI Portsmouth 13642 ADM 159/185/13642
Stageman, George Stoker 1st Class K11076
Stamp, Henry Edward Joseph Stoker 1st Class SS115334
Stancomb, Arthur Milward 10/07/1879 Commander 30/07/1915 Birkenhead Navy List
Standen, John Albert 28/06/1892 M4614
Stanyer, Thomas Boy 1st Class J37600
Stephens, William 02/12/1894 K17991
Stoneham, Frederick John 03/09/1886 M8476
Storer, Thomas Private RMLI Portsmouth 18159 ADM 159/193/18159
Stratton, Percy Stanley Boy 1st Class J37649
Stuart, Herbert Stephen Private RMLI Portsmouth 13913 ADM 159/185/13913
Summerfield, John Clarke Boy Telegraphist J33343
Tabona, Lawrence 20/05/1873 Officer's Steward 1st Class 26/08/1915 03/12/1917 173713
Tamblin, Samuel Leading Seaman 214398
Tanner, William Henry Edward Able Seaman 206524
Taylor, Charles Edward 02/06/1883 Leading Seaman 26/08/1915 30/09/1916 201687
Thomas, Cyril Beaumont Munro 27/04/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 15/01/1916 Birkenhead Navy List
Thomas, Jack Private RMLI Portsmouth 18146 ADM 159/193/18146
Thorburn, James 22/05/1885 Stoker RNR 17/09/1915 20/02/1919 S 7495
Thurling, Robert Stancer Private RMLI Portsmouth 12054 ADM 159/182/12054
Townsend, Ernest Henry Private RMLI Portsmouth 13918 ADM 159/185/13918
Tranter, Augustus Boy 1st Class J37619
Trigg, William Stoker 1st Class SS110985
Tuppen, Robert Charles George Stoker Petty Officer 311629
Tussler, William Bernard Stoker 1st Class SS105974
Tyler, George Leading Stoker SS111424
Unwin, Henry John 30/05/1887 K8618
Usher, Ernest 23/09/1896 J20837
Vella, Spiro 13/03/1893 Officer's Cook 1st Class 18/02/1916 06/12/1917 L5064
Vickers, William Herbert 17/03/1892 K5889
Wagner, Wallace William Crawford 18/10/1884 Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 05/03/1919 SS102851
Waldron, John Stephen 11/04/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 26/08/1915 30/06/1917 170109 ADM 188/278/170109
Wallace, Edward 21/07/1867 Chief Stoker 09/10/1915 02/07/1917 167128 ADM 188/272/167128
Wallworth, Joseph Armourer's Crew M11754
Walters, Fred Stoker 1st Class SS113826
Walton, Robert John Stoker 1st Class K24129
Ward, Albert Frederick 13/10/1887 Petty Officer 227527
Watts, Alfred Edward William Able Seaman J19592
Webb, James Frederick 21/11/1879 Armourer 26/08/1915 26/10/1917 342299
Webster, Sidney 04/08/1888 K3764
Wells, Percy Thomas Ordinary Seaman J37594
Wells, William Alfred 21/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 20/07/1917 J37617 Photo
Wellsteed, William Stoker Petty Officer 309122
Westmore, William Newitt Chaplain (act) 02/09/1915 Birkenhead Navy List
Whigham, William 11/10/1885 Stoker RNR 25/08/1915 12/02/1919 S 7022 BT 377/7/83681
White, Chris Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 563
White, James 01/08/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 26/08/1915 13/02/1919 170123 ADM 188/278/170123
Whittingham, William Stoker Petty Officer 303717
Wiles, Frederick 24/03/1888 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 05/03/1919 S 2074 BT 377/7/78739
Willey, Walton Able Seaman 216852
Williams, Ernest Private RMLI Portsmouth 15586 ADM 159/188/15586
Wills, Herbert Hayward 01/11/1874 Officer's Steward 1st Class 26/08/1915 16/05/1917 171424 ADM 188/280/171424
Wilson, Alfred Samuel 16/08/1894 M7442
Wilson, Frank Private RMLI Portsmouth 18041 ADM 159/193/18041
Wilson, Thomas 11/05/1884 Stoker RNR 26/08/1915 23/02/1919 T 3023 BT 377/7/104868
Wilson, William James Stoker 1st Class K24056
Winning, William 09/04/1880 Petty Officer 01/10/1915 01/10/1916 185756 ADM 188/313/185756
Wood, James Boy Telegraphist J33136
Woodhead, Walter Private RMLI Portsmouth 12572 ADM 159/183/12572
Woodward, William Walter Stoker 1st Class K28993
Worth, Frederick Aubrey Boy 1st Class J37605
Wright, Matthew Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 565
Wright, Sidney 05/12/1890 K5450
Yost, Edwin William Ordinary Signalman J28166
Zammit, Gaetano Officer's Cook 1st Class L2941