HMS Benbow Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Benbow Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Saturday, 30 March 2024, 10:36 and contains 1142 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Abraham, Cecil 21/01/1892 Kintbury Berkshire ENG Stoker RNR 14/01/1915 19/11/1918 S 2935 BT 377/7/79599
Abrahams, Albert Henry 05/07/1893 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG Leading Seaman 01/04/1916 02/05/1917 J4185 ADM 188/655/4185
Abrams, Charles Gordon 03/02/1894 Middlesbrough Yorkshire ENG Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 21/06/1916 S 3767 BT 377/7/80426
Adams, Ernest Henry 01/09/1894 Thame Oxfordshire ENG Able Seaman 01/10/1914 28/05/1919 J8710 ADM 188/664/8710
Adams, Thomas Harold 18/08/1893 Glamorgan Wales WAL Carpenter's Crew 24/05/1916 15/10/1918 M14432 ADM 188/1046/14432
Adams, William 17/03/1876 Drake Walls Cornwall ENG Acting Chief Stoker 24/06/1915 23/06/1916 288899 ADM 188/464/288899
Ahern, Francis 23/12/1876 Rostellan Cork IRL Acting Chief Stoker 01/10/1915 30/09/1916 293916 ADM 188/474/293916
Algate, Samuel Thomas Pitts 26/08/1879 Wembury Devon ENG Able Seaman 06/10/1914 28/05/1919 188403 ADM 188/320/188403
Allan, Ivor McKenzie 21/01/1894 Clyde 1/2090 ADM 337/19/164
Ambrose, Frank 25/06/1894 Leading Seaman 21/10/1915 15/07/1918 SS4003 ADM 188/1098/4003
Amos, James 09/06/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 01/02/1916 19/01/1917 297544 ADM 188/482/297544
Anderson, Harold James 08/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J33029 ADM 188/713/33029
Anderson, William Armour 17/02/1897 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/6901 ADM 337/75/223
Andrews, William John 17/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22414 ADM 188/911/22414
Ansley, Robert Lewis 15/10/1888 Able Seaman 235024 ADM 188/417/235024
Appleton, Fred 03/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K11690 ADM 188/890/11690
Arnum, Albert 24/04/1897 Able Seaman J28885 ADM188/704/28885
Asbury, Herbert Thomas 20/04/1883 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 14/10/1918 202581 ADM 188/352/202581
Ashworth, Robert 02/06/1892 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 16/02/1916 Benbow Navy List
Atkinson, William 10/04/1891 Stoker RNR 13/01/1915 19/03/1917 S 3830 BT 377/7/80489
Austin, Frederick Arthur 07/09/1880 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 20/02/1919 189789 ADM 188/323/189789
Ayres, Harold 24/12/1885 Able Seaman 228947 ADM 188/404/228947
Bagley, George Ernest 02/10/1899 Boy 1st Class J39360 ADM188/725/39360
Bagshaw, Sidney Carver 09/11/1894 Able Seaman J11363 ADM188/669/11363 St. George's Cross
4th Class

Photo
Bailey, Alfred George 12/12/1881 Acting Chief Stoker 294169 ADM 188/475/294169
Bailey, George 18/11/1887 Leading Seaman 232582 ADM 188/412/232582
Bailey, Stanley Ernest 18/09/1899 Musician RMB 2220 ADM 159/111/2220
Baits, Henry James 29/04/1900 Bugler RMA 01/10/1914 24/06/1917 14081 ADM 159/88/14081
Baker, William Herbert 22/07/1895 Able Seaman J19466 ADM 188/685/19466
Ball, Peter Durham 18/11/1886 Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 14/11/1916 S 3765 BT 377/7/80424
Ball, William 01/06/1880 Mechanician 07/10/1914 31/12/1918 291815 ADM 188/470/291815
Ballard, Albert Thomas 21/05/1885 Petty Officer 216093 ADM188/379/216093
Ballentine, John Henry 26/10/1888 Stoker RNR 03/03/1916 30/01/1919 S 8967 BT 377/7/85623
Bamford, Bernard Joseph 16/03/1880 Officer's Steward 1st Class 29/01/1915 12/06/1916 357127 ADM 188/541/357127
Banks, Walter Owen 02/11/1893 Sick Berth Attendant M4365 ADM188/1026/4365
Barber, Walter Frederick 11/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K20745 ADM 188/908/20745
Barber, William George 25/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J39813
Barker, Alfred 24/09/1897 Stoker 2nd Class SS117432 ADM 188/1123/117432
Barman, William 26/04/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1915 27/07/1917 J21284
Barnard, Edward 09/04/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 20/12/1914 12/06/1916 173631 ADM 188/285/173631 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Barnard, William Thomas 25/10/1886 K406
Barnes, Edward Charles 15/08/1882 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 28/05/1919 202343 ADM 188/351/202343
Barnett, Thomas 02/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J35946 ADM 188/718/35946
Barnshaw, Alfred 24/12/1887 Able Seaman 230229 ADM 188/407/230229
Barratt, Walter 11/01/1895 Able Seaman J15622 ADM 188/678/15622
Barrie, John Cormack Fyfe 10/06/1890 Leading Seaman Clyde 1/1307 ADM 337/19/116
Barron, Henry 14/09/1881 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 21/06/1919 203574 ADM 188/354/203574
Bartlett, Edwin William 04/02/1891 Leading Stoker K3877
Bass, Samuel George 04/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32452 ADM 188/711/32452
Batch, Henry 13/06/1892 Able Seaman SS3944 ADM 188/1097/3944
Bate, Joseph Stanley 17/01/1897 2nd Cook's Mate M13749 ADM 188/1045/13749
Baxter, Charles E 08/03/1857 14/01/1923 Vice Admiral 29/01/1915 11/06/1916 Benbow Navy List
Bazley, Edwin Joseph 05/01/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 305960 ADM 188/498/305960
Beaton, David Younger 22/10/1895 Able Seaman SS5087 ADM 188/1099/5087
Beck, Gilbert 07/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K9789 ADM 188/886/9789
Beer, Richard Percy 04/02/1877 Petty Officer 07/10/1914 14/03/1919 168135 ADM 188/274/168135
Belcher, Henry Thomas Herbert 12/12/1893 Able Seaman Bristol Z/1104 ADM 337/2/188
Belcher, James Smith 25/09/1886 Stoker 1st Class 218387 ADM 188/383/218387
Belford, George 20/09/1896 Able Seaman J17890 ADM 188/682/17890
Bell, Matthew 27/07/1890 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Tyneside 5/127 ADM 337/70/251
Bell, William French 02/11/1895 Able Seaman Clyde 2/2569 ADM 337/20/234
Bellamy, Harry Asman 03/01/1878 Private RMLI Plymouth 8855 ADM 159/75/8855
Benjamin, Edward 13/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J34002 ADM 188/715/34002
Bennellick, Samuel James 15/11/1888 Ships Corporal 1st Class 06/10/1914 04/10/1918 M7801 ADM 188/1033/7801
Bennett, Charles 04/07/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 16325 ADM 159/158/16325
Bennett, Merlin Charles 11/08/1886 Stoker Petty Officer K11238 ADM 188/889/11238
Bennett, Thomas 08/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22584 ADM 188/912/22584
Berry, Albert John 29/10/1893 Able Seaman J10510 ADM 188/668/10510
Berry, Herbert Edward 22/10/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29300 ADM 188/705/29300
Best, William 29/08/1896 SSA M12280
Bevan, Frederick William 26/05/1894 Petty Officer J12036
Bigg-Wither, Guy Plantagenet 01/06/1878 02/06/1950 Commander 02/11/1914 02/06/1916 ADM196/90/151 Benbow Navy List
Billinness, Bertram Charles 10/11/1899 Boy 1st Class J43395
Binning, William McHutchinson 23/09/1875 Temperary Surgeon 12/03/1916 c Dec 1917 ADM 104/170_4 Benbow Navy List
Blackler, Charles Henry 01/10/1890 Able Seaman 19/05/1916 06/10/1916 J599 ADM 188/648/599
Blackman, Charles 16/03/1891 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 27/02/1917 J1032 ADM 188/649/1032
Blench, John Robert 23/08/1896 Able Seaman J30416 ADM 188/707/30416
Blood, Wilfred 07/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 07/03/1916 20/10/1916 J26039
Bloom, Simon George 02/12/1879 Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 28/02/1918 286863 ADM 188/460/286863
Blower, Geo. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 506
Blyth, David 03/08/1892 2nd Cook's Mate M15589 ADM 188/1049/15589
Bolton, Henry 08/01/1883 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/6889 ADM 337/75/215
Bond, Joseph Henry 22/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24316 ADM 188/915/24316
Bonner, Frederick Daniel 22/01/1887 Petty Officer 232802
Bonsey, Frank William 22/09/1899 07/01/1966 Boy Telegraphist 20/04/1916 21/05/1917 J41974 ADM 363/200/76 Photo
Booth, Leonard Horace Vertue 02/02/1898 Midshipman 14/05/1916 22/05/1917 Benbow Navy List
Boulden, George Edward 03/07/1892 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M7299 ADM 188/1032/7299
Boultwood, Henry Thomas 14/09/1897 Telegraphist J32106 ADM 188/711/32106
Bounty, William Charles 05/02/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K25130
Bowden, Cyril Arthur 22/03/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7447 ADM188/1002/7447
Bowers, William 27/04/1882 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 03/01/1917 194779 ADM 188/335/194779
Bowler, William 01/01/1885 Queenstown Cork IRL Stoker 1st Class 307620 ADM 188/502/307620
Boyce, Arthur George 19/03/1887 Mate 27/07/1915 Benbow Navy List
Boyd, Barter 18/09/1895 Able Seaman J11827 ADM 188/670/11827
Boyfield, John William 13/12/1883 Able Seaman 212751 ADM 188/372/212751
Bramley, John 09/08/1898 Telegraphist J41350
Brannon, Frederick 20/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS110595 ADM 188/1116/110595
Branson, Frederick William 15/07/1881 Mechanician 295799 ADM 188/478/295799
Bratton, Snowden 10/08/1874 Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 28/02/1918 282920
Bray, Joseph Harold 14/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class K23516
Bray, Samuel Jonathan 13/09/1892 Petty Officer Telegraphist 15/05/1916 03/08/1916 J876
Breen, William Henry 20/04/1894 Clogher Tyrone IRL Stoker 1st Class SS114107 ADM 188/1120/114107
Bremner, Thomas 12/10/1892 Able Seaman Clyde 1/1829 ADM 337/19/131
Brennan, Thomas Edwin 03/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J34482 ADM 188/715/34482
Brewer, Geo. H. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 508
Brickdale, Robert 14/04/1896 Clerk 12/11/1914 Jun 1916 ADM 196/174/69 Benbow Navy List
Bridges, Albert Francis Barclay 23/01/1895 Clerk to Secretary May 1915 Jun 1916 ADM 196/174/38 Benbow Navy List
Briggs, Samuel Thomas 21/08/1876 Chief Petty Officer 01/03/1916 11/01/1917 180413 ADM 188/300/180413
Bright, Robert Edward Lincoln 30/09/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31377 ADM 188/709/31377
Briscoe, John Scott 08/06/1884 Able Seaman 215885 ADM 188/378/215885
Brockman, James 24/09/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 306766 ADM 188/500/306766 Photo
Brokenshire, Albert Henry 01/08/1874 01/08/1874 Petty Officer 28/05/1915 11/03/1919 177460 ADM 188/292/177460
Brook, Archibald William John Mate (R) 20/07/1915 Benbow Navy List
Brooke, Charles Arthur 30/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32200 ADM 188/711/32200
Brooking, Albert Bert 16/04/1890 Stoker Petty Officer 25/05/1916 28/05/1919 K1208
Brown, Albert John 23/05/1874 18/01/1939 Signal Boatswain 26/02/1916 06/1916 Benbow Navy List
Brown, Cecil T. Lieutenant R.M. (Acting) 31/08/1915 Benbow Navy List
Brown, Charles Edward 14/01/1896 31/01/1918 Stoker 1st Class K22591 ADM 188/912/22591
Brown, Charles William 16/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J33040 ADM 188/713/33040
Brown, Herbert John 15/08/1894 Gunner RMA 13861 ADM 159/88/13861
Brown, John 11/04/1888 Leading Signalman 233151 ADM 188/413/233151
Brown, William John 30/09/1895 Able Seaman J25092 ADM 188/697/25092
Browning, William John 15/05/1871 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 08/11/1916 164680 ADM 188/244/164680
Bruce, Alexander 10/03/1892 Acting Leading Stoker SS113270 ADM 188/1119/113270
Buchanan, John 18/06/1896 Able Seaman SS5080 ADM 188/1099/5080
Buckland, Frank 16/03/1879 R.M. Gunner RMLI Portsmouth 14/08/1914 ADM 159/11/6463 Benbow Navy List
Buff, Robert Edward 30/09/1896 Private RMLI Plymouth 17454 ADM 159/161/17454
Bullock, David 26/02/1884 Musician RMB 182
Bundey, Charlie Ronald Percival 23/03/1898 Telegraphist J27466
Bundy, Wallace James 22/09/1899 Signal Boy J37130
Bunn, Henry 27/11/1898 Ordinary Seaman J34483 ADM 188/715/34483
Burchell, George Victor 03/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K6690
Burgess, John 05/07/1887 Dublin IRL Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M11219
Burgess, Sydney Charles 26/01/1881 Chief Yeoman of Signals 07/10/1914 12/06/1916 192892 Distinguished Service Medal
Burlton, Walter 27/09/1880 Gunner RMA 01/10/1914 21/12/1918 9122 ADM 159/35/9122
Burnell, William George Thomas 13/05/1892 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L3123
Burnip, Alfred William 27/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22458
Burrow, William John Arthur 21/04/1897 Able Seaman J26516
Burrows, Henry Montagu 24/03/1899 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Benbow Navy List
Burton, George William 01/06/1898 Telegraphist J39729
Busby, Edward 07/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K22588
Byrinand, Ernest Alfred 01/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J39379
Cairns, William 04/03/1886 Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 06/05/1917 S 3762 BT 377/7/80421
Cameron, John 10/01/1886 Stoker 2nd Class K30159
Cameron, Robert Evan 07/09/1890 Temporary Surgeon Lieutenant 18/09/1914 30/06/1916 ADM 104/170_4 Benbow Navy List
Campbell, Edward 19/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J43229
Cank, Walter 04/12/1885 Leading Stoker SS101245
Carder, James Edward 07/02/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 17/10/1916 163712 ADM 188/242/163712
Caress, Henry Alfred 16/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115673
Carey, Charles Henry 08/04/1882 Stoker 1st Class 300593
Carroll, Thomas Edward 22/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J30075
Carter, Halbert Frank 01/10/1898 Ordinary Signalman J33084
Carter, Robert 02/04/1879 Petty Officer 01/10/1914 30/10/1918 180194 ADM 188/299/180194
Cartwright, Alfred 15/03/1890 Private RMLI Plymouth 14119 ADM 159/154/14119
Casey, Thomas Henry 07/09/1893 Armourer's Crew M7360
Cassidy, Peter 15/10/1893 Stoker RNR 06/03/1916 12/08/1917 S 7400
Casson, Richard John 11/01/1896 Able Seaman J24061
Cavendish, Charles Frederick [Lord Waterpark] 11/05/1883 27/01/1932 Lieutenant-Commander 22/08/1914 Benbow Navy List
Chalfont, Reginald Francis Alfred 23/11/1898 Ordinary Seaman J30034
Challoner, Albert 06/07/1896 Able Seaman SS5186
Chambers, William Thomas 28/04/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class M3828
Champion, Samuel 13/07/1873 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1914 16/01/1917 281370 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Chandler, Augustine 16/01/1897 Stoker RNR 13/01/1915 16/06/1919 S 3866 Photo
Chandler, Harry 02/04/1894 07/10/1977 Stoker 1st Class SS115777 Photo
Chandler, William Edward 17/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J35202
Channell, Leonard Anthony 04/11/1896 Signalman J17601
Chape, William Edwin 06/06/1879 Leading Seaman 07/10/1914 05/09/1917 183610 ADM 188/308/183610
Chapman, Albert Alfred 05/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS109908
Chapman, Arthur Ernest 17/10/1896 Able Seaman London Z/3127
Chapman, Jack 23/05/1891 Musician RMB 901
Chapman, John William 01/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5197
Chapman, Rowland Paul 20/07/1897 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Benbow Navy List
Charters, Albert 02/12/1868 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 10/10/1914 01/01/1918 150583
Chave, John Summerfield 10/05/1897 Able Seaman J31025
Chelton, William Ernest 04/06/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class M3829
Chessex, Robert Ernest Ami 20/02/1905 09/07/1917 Lieutenant RNVR 14/08/1915 June 1916 Benbow Navy List
Chick, Clyde Sydney Herbert 18/04/1895 Able Seaman J10969
Chipping, Henry William 14/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28113
Christmas, Edward 26/07/1890 Leading Seaman 07/10/1914 04/06/1917 J446
Chrystal, James 22/04/1894 Able Seaman SS5191
Clark, Albert Michal 16/04/1880 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 27/10/1916 185709 ADM 188/313/185709
Clark, Alexander Rentoul 26/05/1891 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Clyde 1/1635
Clark, Charles 21/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K22396
Clark, Frederick William 13/07/1896 Wireman M16063
Clark, John Hodgson 29/10/1896 Signalman Tyneside Z/8464
Clark, Stewart Wilson 23/03/1897 Able Seaman Z/7499
Clarke, Cornelius 29/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29182
Clausen, Hugh 06/01/1888 Lieutenant RNVR 09/06/1915 Benbow Navy List
Cleary, Thomas 25/11/1890 Able Seaman J30470
Clemow, Sidney Frank 01/11/1890 Corporal RMLI Plymouth 14848 ADM 159/156/14848
Clifford, Ronald Joseph John 13/10/1899 Signal Boy J39219
Clifford, William 28/05/1890 K877
Clissold, William 12/08/1883 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 31/03/1918 201997
Cloudsdale, Thomas Leonard 16/10/1895 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/5899
Clover, Nelson 05/01/1888 Lieutenant 24/08/1914 Benbow Navy List
Coatsworth, Harold 16/03/1885 Leading Stoker RNR 13/01/1915 19/04/1917 S 3731 BT 377/7/80390
Cochrane, Basil Robert 16/02/1898 14/03/1919 Midshipman 17/05/1916 Benbow Navy List
Cody, James Francis 15/10/1898 Cork IRL Boy 1st Class 17/10/1914 14/10/1916 J29280
Coleman, John 25/08/1876 Chief Petty Officer 29/01/1915 12/06/1916 181335 ADM 188/302/181335 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Coleman, Walter 16/11/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K24706
Coles, Aubrey Thomas 27/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J29937
Collard, Charles Edwin 08/08/1868 Lieutenant Colonel R.M. (Res) 07/09/1914 Benbow Navy List
Collins, Daniel 08/09/1896 Able Seaman J26937
Collins, William James 09/02/1876 Chief Electrical Artificer 1st Class 344622
Compagno, Carmelo 23/07/1869 Officer's Cook 1st Class 09/07/1915 15/01/1917 148523 ADM 188/212/148523
Condron, John Joseph 27/05/1887 Dublin IRL Acting Leading Stoker 309217
Congreve, Geoffrey Cecil 19/07/1897 28/07/1941 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Benbow Navy List
Connolly, James 07/05/1891 Leading Stoker 26/02/1915 25/04/1917 K21227
Connolly, Thomas 06/10/1884 Private RMLI Plymouth 11871 ADM 159/150/11871
Cook, Ernest 03/05/1896 Able Seaman SS5068
Cook, Frederick 08/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS114674
Cooke, Albert 27/09/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 304119
Cooke, Walter Edward 07/07/1895 Able Seaman J12559
Coombes, Herbert Breacy 22/01/1882 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 18/02/1918 203041
Coombs, Francis William Ridgway 01/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22434
Coombs, James Edwin George 20/05/1891 Private RMLI Plymouth 14679 ADM 159/155/14679
Cooms, Henry Walter 28/01/1877 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 345256
Cooper, John Millard 28/08/1884 Able Seaman 211133
Cooper, William Leonard 27/06/1885 Yeoman of Signals 219863
Corbishley, Sidney 22/10/1899 Boy 1st Class J43234
Corcoran, Michael 02/08/1898 Kingstown Dublin IRL Ordinary Seaman J29301
Corfield, Arthur John 06/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class K22586
Corley, Ernest John 17/12/1883 Able Seaman 207294
Corn, Archibald 26/01/1894 Gunner RMA 13623
Cotton, Andrew Charles 09/11/1879 Victualling Chief Petty Officer 29/02/1916 07/11/1918 340477
Cotton, Charles 11/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS112558
Cotton, Robert 12/09/1882 Acting Leading Stoker 296503
Cottrell, Clement Fraser 28/06/1897 16/09/1917 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Benbow Navy List
Coultish, Edward 05/07/1895 Able Seaman SS4637
Court, Thomas George 14/07/1888 Leading Seaman 235810
Courtnay, Herbert Charles 21/03/1894 Gunner RMA 01/10/1914 02/04/1918 13653 ADM 159/87/13653
Coward, Harry 21/06/1896 Leading Signalman J17635
Cox, Harry James 02/02/1884 Leading Seaman 205119
Craigie, William 05/12/1894 Acting Leading Stoker SS113554
Crebbon, George 23/07/1888 Private RMLI Plymouth 13568 ADM 159/153/13568
Critchell, Arthur 25/01/1895 Musician RMB 1847
Crofts, George Thomas 13/06/1897 Able Seaman Wales Z/2131 Photo
Crosbie, Edward 03/07/1886 Stoker 1st Class SS110745
Crosier, Charles William 08/01/1894 Wireman 1st Class M10922
Cross, Geoffrey John Assheton 08/05/1897 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Benbow Navy List
Crowe, Thomas 18/04/1897 SSA M12878
Crutchley, Stuart John 16/09/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 16203 ADM 159/158/16203
Cummins, William 07/12/1885 Stoker RNR 20/10/1914 19/11/1918 S 1529 BT 377/7/78195
Cunningham, William 13/02/1896 Able Seaman J19329
Curran, Timothy 16/05/1894 Able Seaman J10604
Curtis, Frederick 05/07/1890 Leading Stoker K1330
Dampier, Walter Henry 12/01/1875 Chief Petty Officer 26/06/1915 03/06/1918 158652 ADM 188/232/158652
Dando, Chas. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 517
Dann, Stanley George Alfred 24/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24641
Dark, Rodney 09/10/1890 2nd Ship's Steward M3026
Dart, Alfred 13/04/1875 Chief Stoker 01/11/1914 01/05/1917 277701 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Dart, William Henry 21/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30784
Davey, William Henry 13/02/1882 Ships Corporal 07/10/1914 25/07/1917 193644 ADM 188/333/193644
Davidge, Ernest 23/11/1888 Stoker RNR 01/03/1916 30/01/1919 S 8060
Davidson, William 23/04/1888 Leading Seaman 236120
Davies, Alexander George 13/09/1887 Able Seaman 230553
Davies, Gerald Oulton Colthurst 23/05/1897 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Benbow Navy List
Davies, Matthew John 21/06/1887 Able Seaman 225572
Davies, William George 06/02/1885 Mechanician 303358
Davies, William Thomas 31/12/1890 Acting Leading Stoker K26053
Davis, George 10/01/1878 Ship's Corporal 07/10/1914 25/06/1919 183268 ADM 188/307/183268
Davison, John William 08/04/1887 Shipwright 2nd Class M7592
Dawson, Robert 07/11/1888 Able Seaman Clyde 2/970
Day, Francis 30/06/1867 Petty Officer 1st Class 21/11/1914 30/11/1917 124221 ADM 188/163/124221 St. George's Medal
4th Class
De Bank, Arthur George David 11/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22444
de Guerin, Claude Loscombe Collings 26/08/1883 Acting Lieutenant R.N.R. 08/07/1915 04/11/1916 Benbow Navy List
Dearne, Daniel 31/12/1880 Able Seaman 07/09/1914 29/08/1916 193720 ADM 188/333/193720
Delamain, Albert Earnest 14/05/1886 Stoker RNR 01/03/1916 11/03/1919 S 9064
Desmond, William Francis 09/10/1882 Petty Officer 07/10/1914 29/05/1919 197678 ADM 188/342/197678
Dewar, William James 23/09/1892 Able Seaman J5851
Dibble, John Robert 17/09/1889 Leading Stoker RNR 06/10/1915 21/05/1917 S 3250 BT 377/7/79912
Dickson, Robert Kirk 18/02/1898 17/09/1952 Sub-Lieutenant 15/05/1916 29/01/1917 Benbow Navy List
Photo
Digman, William 17/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J39353
Dilworth, Denis 15/04/1894 Ship's Steward Assistant 07/10/1914 27/02/1918 M8252
Dixon, Albert Malcolm 08/05/1896 Gunner 213624
Dixon, Reginald James 21/06/1895 Armourer's Crew M7727
Dobell, John Charles 25/03/1877 Master at Arms 07/10/1914 23/07/1917 182935 ADM 188/306/182935
Dockett, George Hamlyn 14/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31436
Doddridge, Stanley 24/03/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K28160
Dodkins, George Clement 09/09/1894 Wireman 1st Class M16072
Doelberg, Athelstane Herman Heinrich 01/05/1896 Sub-Lieutenant 15/03/1916 12/1916 Benbow Navy List
Photo
Dolby, John William 23/04/1892 Gunner RMA 13615
Dollery, Harry 04/07/1883 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 299984
Donaldson, Francis Elias 15/04/1882 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 20/02/1919 194313 ADM 188/334/194313
Donlan, Edward Thomas 21/10/1895 Able Seaman SS5083
Donovan, Andrew Sinclair 03/09/1899 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Benbow Navy List
Dowling, Henry Joseph 21/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 25/03/1915 24/10/1917 K18853
Down, John Henry 02/04/1879 Able Seaman 13/03/1915 21/09/1917 185642 ADM 188/313/185642
Downes, Edward 01/11/1894 Able Seaman J15107
Downing, Michael John 26/09/1898 Youghal Cork IRL Ordinary Seaman J29315
Driscoll, Daniel 01/10/1882 Castlehaven Cork IRL Able Seaman 210916
Driscoll, Edward Boatswain 01/10/1914 Benbow Navy List
Dukson, Peter Richard Arthur 09/08/1893 Private RMLI Plymouth 17104 ADM 159/160/17104
Dunn, Thomas 08/11/1881 Musician RMB 371
Dupree, Fredk. H. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 520
Dutton, Henry Hugh 05/05/1882 Gunner RMA 20/10/1915 09/02/1919 8805 ADM 159/34/8805
Dwyer, Martin 03/08/1895 Corbally Waterford IRL 20/08/1917 Stoker 1st Class K22432
Dyer, Frederick George 16/01/1879 Sick Berth Steward 350736
Earle, Ernest 17/08/1873 17/02/1946 Gunner RMA 20/12/1914 09/11/1917 5639 ADM 159/28/5639
Eastland, Albert William 13/06/1872 Armourer's Mate 07/10/1914 22/02/1917 168566 ADM 188/275/168566 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Easton, Herbert Alexander Macdonald 16/12/1896 Cook's Mate M13744
Eckersley, Philip 12/12/1898 Boy Telegraphist J37344
Edbrooke, Arthur William 30/09/1883 Able Seaman 213462
Eddey, Joseph Richard 20/07/1874 Petty Officer 07/10/1914 03/03/1919 151056
Eddey, Joseph Richard 20/07/1874 Petty Officer 07/10/1914 03/03/1919 151056
Eden, Frank 06/10/1891 Stoker Petty Officer K7492
Edgar, Ernest James 14/04/1882 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 28/01/1919 197993 ADM 188/342/197993
Edmonds, Joseph 23/11/1886 Acting Leading Stoker SS107727
Edwards, Herbert Ernest Musician RMB 241
Edwards, Thomas 03/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS114289
Edwards, William 15/12/1875 Leading Seaman 07/10/1914 20/07/1916 161000 ADM 188/236/161000
Edwards, William 15/12/1875 Leading Seaman 07/10/1914 20/07/1916 161000 ADM 188/236/161000
Edwards, William 27/12/1896 Stoker 2nd Class SS117260
Elcome, Herbert George 24/01/1899 Signal Boy 21/03/1915 23/07/1916 J31306 AKA: Breach, Herbert George
Ellingworth, Reginald Vincent 28/01/1898 Able Seaman J26011
Elliott, Cubitt 13/08/1886 Able Seaman 219749
Elliott, Frank 10/10/1885 Lieutenant Commander (G) 09/03/1915 Benbow Navy List
Ellis, Frank 20/07/1877 Blacksmith 342634
Elson, Oswald Gordon 19/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class K6722
Emberton, Edwin Herbert 25/07/1896 Able Seaman J31019
English, Thomas Edward 27/02/1885 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/3610
Ettle, George 09/01/1888 Stoker 1st Class 310621
Euler, William Henry 13/11/1886 Ships's Corporal 1st Class 220059
Evans, Benjamin 24/05/1896 Able Seaman J38673
Evans, George Henry 14/11/1897 Officer's Chief Cook L5607
Evans, Gilbert 15/03/1869 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 16/10/1916 162615 ADM 188/240/162615
Evans, Harold Thomas 20/07/1887 Engineer Lieutenant 14/11/1914 Benbow Navy List
Evans, Thomas Edward 22/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS114621
Evans, Thomas Henry 23/11/1896 Able Seaman J30464
Evelegh, Markham Henry 04/06/1897 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Benbow Navy List
Eveleigh, Frederick Walter 30/10/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31416
Eynon, William 12/11/1886 Leading Seaman 228668
Faithful, John James 24/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J34476
Faithfull, William Edward 04/12/1886 23/12/1963 Bandmaster Warrant Officer RMB 06/05/1916 11/06/1916 ADM 159/103/122
Fallon, Alexander 01/11/1882 Engineer Lieutenant 27/03/1916 14/06/1916 Benbow Navy List
Farley, Henry Taylor 01/10/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 08/11/1916 163705 ADM 188/242/163705
Farlow, George 30/04/1881 11/12/1916 Able Seaman 06/10/1914 11/12/1916 199000
Farquhar, John Wentworth 23/04/1897 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Benbow Navy List
Farthing, Archibald Charles Frederick 25/12/1889 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M6984
Faulkner, Archibald William 10/03/1895 Gunner 213660
Feast, Albert 08/03/1897 Signalman J20184
Fenton, Norman Frederick 04/07/1891 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14110
Fenwick, Frank 12/12/1898 Telegraphist J38719
Fernie, Peter 14/02/1895 Plumber's Mate M14152
Ferriman, Harvey 19/11/1897 Private RMLI Portsmouth 18277 ADM 159/193/18277
Ferris, Soloman Dale 25/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30475
Ferris, William Henry Mark 26/04/1896 Able Seaman SS5084
Fielding, John 09/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class SS107020
Finch, John Henry 27/11/1893 J8869
Finnamore, Ernest 01/12/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 302721
Finnis, Albert James Frederick Stoker 1st Class K9120
Fitton, Charles 19/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS109256
Fitzgerald, Cornelius 16/11/1897 Templebreedy Cork IRL Ordinary Seaman J28236
Fitzpatrick, Thomas 15/11/1888 Stoker RNR 20/10/1914 21/02/1918 S 2019 BT 377/7/78684
Flaherty, James 10/12/1892 Shipwright 2nd Class 07/10/1914 28/02/1917 M7593
Flavin, Michael 15/08/1894 Skibbereen Cork IRL Able Seaman J11217
Fletcher, Clark 10/10/1882 Boatman 209894
Fletcher, David 13/01/1894 Able Seaman J12810
Flint, George McFarlane 16/01/1896 Able Seaman Clyde 1/2542
Fluskey, Harry Thomas 11/02/1899 Signal Boy J33304
Flynn, Patrick 03/10/1877 Sailmaker 07/10/1914 19/02/1919 172650
Foley, Alfred James Musician RMB 1346
Foot, William 08/12/1866 Petty Officer 31/11/1914 12/03/1917 118623 ADM 188/152/118623
Foot, William Henry 14/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25410
Ford, William 24/06/1897 Able Seaman J28883
Forsbrey, Henry Harry 06/11/1884 Stoker 1st Class K26048
Fowlke, Harold 07/04/1897 Armourer's Crew M17567
Francis, Herbert 22/05/1896 213537
Fraser, John Munro 17/05/1886 13/03/1932 Able Seaman SS692
Fretwell, Willie 07/06/1898 Signal Boy J40160
Friend, Harold Frederick 25/05/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L3450
Frost, Frank William 30/11/1898 Signal Boy J31446
Frost, Walter John 17/03/1877 Colour Sergeant RMLI Plymouth 08/03/1916 22/01/1919 5908 ADM 159/70/5908 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Froud, John Wynne 27/05/1891 Ordinary Seaman SS4632
Fudge, Frederick Pearce 24/08/1889 1st Writer 347143
Fudgill, Charles Edward 05/07/1884 Able Seaman 211185
Fulbeck, Richard Taylor 04/05/1890 Stoker RNR 16/02/1915 19/07/1917 S 3848
Furzeland, Alfred Edward 04/10/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 310933
Gable, Henry Joseph 13/05/1897 Signalman J25443
Gaines, Herbert 27/08/1886 Stoker 1st Class 311115
Gale, Frederick Thomas James 16/07/1885 Gunner 14/08/1914 Benbow Navy List
Gamble, Robert Leonard 24/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J30047
Gardner, James 12/02/1893 Wireman 2nd Class Clyde 1/2117
Gaskell, George 24/06/1896 Private RMLI Plymouth 17150 ADM 159/160/17150
Gatenby, George 01/08/1884 Able Seaman 211124
Gee, Herbert Alfred 06/09/1897 Able Seaman London Z/3141
Gentleman, George John 20/04/1880 Gunner RMA 10/12/1915 18/11/1917 6928 ADM 159/31/6928
George, Frederick William 19/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22422
Gibbings, Archibald Harry 18/03/1896 Cook's Mate M7381
Gibbons, Michael 13/05/1881 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 20/02/1919 201865
Gibson, Arthur George 12/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31498
Gilbert, Frederick George 19/02/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 16241 ADM 159/158/16241
Gill, Arthur 21/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS114306
Gill, John Henry 29/10/1880 Port Adelaide South Australia AUS 07/01/1971 Gunner R.A.N. 15/11/1914 04/04/1918 - Benbow Navy List
Photo
Gillard, John 26/12/1892 Leading Stoker K10920
Gilmour, Joseph 18/12/1896 23/04/1918 Able Seaman J30454
Glendinning, Roy 23/12/1895 Ordinary Seaman J41995
Glynn, Edward Glanvel 01/06/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 08/11/1916 165676 ADM 188/269/165676
Godfrey, Alexander 19/07/1890 Leading Stoker SS110298
Goldsack, George Cousens 23/11/1878 Petty Officer 07/10/1914 27/08/1919 182033 ADM 188/304/182033
Gollop, John 04/01/1888 Able Seaman 227830
Gooden, Reginald James 16/03/1897 Gunner 213672
Goring, George John 13/11/1894 J9529
Gough, George William 08/02/1879 Able Seaman 06/10/1914 12/11/1918 180737 ADM 188/300/180737
Govey, James Charles 03/09/1889 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L8780
Govier, Montague Alfred Pearse 02/12/1893 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11291
Grace, Robert Musician RMB 603
Gray, William 09/04/1885 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 07/10/1914 04/07/1916 M1403
Grayson, Francis Cooper 21/06/1870 Plumber 07/10/1914 03/02/1917 174301 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Greatorex, Alfred 07/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5199
Grebbell, Frederick Wilkinson 02/12/1896 Able Seaman J18206
Green, Alfred John 02/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J38148
Greenway, Thomas 12/03/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K30160
Greenwood, Fred Ganthrop 22/03/1888 Leading Stoker SS110256
Griffin, Charles Frederick 23/07/1882 Able Seaman 210134
Griffin, Edward George 10/03/1878 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 01/11/1917 186159 ADM 188/314/186159
Griffin, James Wilfred 15/11/1896 Able Seaman J30469
Griffiths, James Paul Kinner 05/04/1882 Artificer Engineer 22/08/1914 Benbow Navy List
Griffiths, Leonard John 04/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J38106
Grinham, Frank Vincent 23/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class K6154
Groothuis, Francis Henry 08/01/1897 Able Seaman J30414
Grummitt, Chas. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 528
Guernier, Felix Carl 25/09/1890 Saint Peters Port Jersey CI Able Seaman 236637
Gulley, Robert 03/02/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 16/10/1916 159539 ADM 188/234/159539
Gulliver, Harold Thomas 23/04/1894 J8124
Gwilliam, Robert 31/10/1893 Private RMLI Plymouth 15939 ADM 159/158/15939
Hackett, William George 27/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J24245
Haile, Harold Richard 10/12/1882 Able Seaman 207863
Hall, Frederick James 16/08/1897 Able Seaman J25432
Hallaran, Charles Francis George Thomas 10/06/1897 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Benbow Navy List
Halliday, William Andrew 04/01/1892 Able Seaman Clyde 2/2499
Halsey, William Henry 03/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J39340
Hambley, Henry 16/04/1876 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1914 19/11/1918 284072 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Hamilton, Edward Joseph 03/05/1893 Acting Leading Stoker K29094
Hamilton, John Fenton 14/10/1889 Able Seaman 236881
Hamilton, Robert John 29/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J33875
Hamilton, William James 23/12/1876 Gunner RMA 01/10/1914 16/08/1917 5834 ADM 159/29/5834
Hammersley, Dennis 01/02/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5078
Handy, Daniel Joseph 19/10/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 16323 ADM 159/158/16323
Harding, John Frederick 25/04/1892 J7447
Harding, Walter 18/05/1882 Chief Ship's Cook 343799
Hardman, William 10/04/1883 Petty Officer 207973
Hardy, Benjamin 05/03/1894 J7722
Hardy, Henry Edward 21/04/1889 Band Corporal RMB 665
Harris, Frederick James 12/05/1887 Petty Officer 226371
Harris, Jonathan 13/03/1878 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 13/03/1918 181280
Harris, Percy C. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 529
Harris, William 26/02/1886 Able Seaman Wales Z/791
Harris, William James 05/08/1886 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 347941
Harrison, Guy 12/11/1881 Captain RMLI 15/02/1915 11/06/1916 ADM 196/63/80 Benbow Navy List
Harrison, John Hardy 07/01/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/04/1915 31/03/1918 M2167
Harry, Albert Edward 10/03/1876 Chief Petty Officer 07/10/1914 28/03/1918 168336 ADM 188/274/168336
Harry, William 20/02/1891 Able Seaman 239398
Harvey, George Alfred 17/08/1895 Carpenter's Crew M7011
Haughey, Harry Edward 10/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J38130
Haughins, Arthur John 24/05/1877 Shipwright 1st Class 07/10/1914 03/01/1917 341475
Hawkins, Charles Frederick 29/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22436
Hawthorne, Arthur 18/02/1885 Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 19/06/1916 S 3732 BT 377/7/80391
Haydon, Michael 14/07/1897 Kingstown Dublin IRL Able Seaman J29202
Hayes, John 20/06/1886 Clonakilty Cork IRL 2nd Sick Berth Steward 362916
Hayfield, Frederick 01/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5189
Hayton, Arthur 31/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman J34834
Hayward, Reginald Corbet Ralph Benson Mostyn Charles 24/09/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29257
Hayward, Reginald Stanley 25/05/1890 Able Seaman 236729
Head, Richard 08/08/1879 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 15/06/1916 193121 ADM 188/331/193121
Healy, John 22/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6846
Hearn, John 25/09/1895 Dublin IRL Stoker 1st Class K23806
Hedger, Arthur George 21/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J34353
Henshaw, Thomas Henry 03/05/1898 Telegraphist J32622
Heppleston, George Henry 21/08/1891 Stoker RNR 19/01/1915 24/09/1916 S 3883
Hepworth, Harry 10/12/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12368
Hepworth, Joseph Albert 19/02/1888 Ordinary Seaman J45362
Herbert, Frank 03/06/1885 Able Seaman 211522
Herd, David 21/04/1875 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 06/01/1916 30/04/1918 269549
Herrod, Harry 15/02/1897 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/6043
Hetherington, Arthur 15/10/1896 Stoker RNR 17/06/1915 07/04/1918 S 7209
Hickman, Henry Percy Valentine 14/02/1876 09/11/1918 Commander 20/06/1914 Benbow Navy List
Hicks, Cyril 08/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J34012
Hicks, Donald Victor William 14/11/1897 Signalman J23098
Hicks, Samuel 14/07/1895 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 28/05/1919 SS5070
Higgins, William 01/02/1896 Dublin IRL Stoker 1st Class K22581
Hill, Albert Joseph Danzy 28/02/1891 Electrical Artificer 4c 08/06/1915 07/06/1917 M7751
Hill, Francis Albert 26/07/1877 Cooper 07/10/1914 30/09/1918 341715
Hill, Kenneth Archibald 26/02/1893 3rd Writer 07/10/1914 27/09/1916 M5333
Hill, Thomas 26/07/1895 Ordinary Seaman SS4641
Hill, Thomas Needham 28/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30442
Hills, Herbert Thomas 01/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J39385
Hine, Cecil Claude 20/05/1892 Able Seaman J2266
Hirst, John 23/10/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 16201 ADM 159/158/16201
Hobbs, Sidney 06/08/1886 Able Seaman J39172
Hodge, Herbert John 04/09/1875 Chief Petty Officer 07/10/1914 17/09/1917 159286 ADM 188/233/159286
Hodge, William Albert 05/11/1895 Stoker 2nd Class SS117429
Hodgson, William Evans 04/05/1890 Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 11/02/1918 S 3766
Holbourn, Walter Newton 05/07/1882 Petty Officer 22/01/1916 21/02/1919 199950 ADM 188/346/199950
Holbrook, Edward Thomas 07/02/1875 Chief Petty Officer 07/10/1914 02/01/1918 161910 ADM 188/238/161910
Holbrow, Henry 24/08/1874 Private RMLI Plymouth 16946 ADM 159/160/16946
Holden, George 30/11/1896 Able Seaman J31018
Holder, Frank 20/12/1883 Able Seaman 204707
Holland, Thomas Joseph George 17/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J29743
Holliday, Walter George 20/10/1871 Boatswain 17/04/1914 Benbow Navy List
Holmes, Alfred 24/02/1897 Gunner RMA 01/10/1914 11/03/1919 13498 ADM 159/87/13498
Holmes, Francis Richard 30/03/1895 Able Seaman J16086
Holmes, James 03/09/1881 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 28/05/1919 193689 ADM 188/333/193689
Holmes, William 12/01/1884 Private RMLI Plymouth 11515 ADM 159/150/11515
Holmes, William Sidney 21/03/1882 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 20/02/1919 200368
Honey, John 19/12/1871 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 16/12/1916 159518 ADM 188/234/159518
Honey, Reginald 18/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28637
Hooper, Ernest Stoker Petty Officer K9286
Hoskin, Richard William Henry 10/10/1895 Wireman 2nd Class M12186
Howard, Frank Leol 28/01/1896 Armourer's Crew M8920
Howard, John David 09/04/1895 Able Seaman SS4758
Huckfield, Benjamin Lee 05/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J38145
Hudson, Ernest 04/09/1894 Wireman 1st Class M10919
Hughes, James 20/12/1885 Able Seaman 225162
Hughes, Walter J. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 532
Hull, Harold Thomas 10/05/1894 Acting Leading Stoker K22579
Hullett, Henry James 29/06/1881 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 28/05/1919 201637
Hunt, Frank Ernest 07/11/1885 Able Seaman 215873
Hunt, Richard Henry Hocking 12/08/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5615
Hunter, William 14/06/1894 Dublin IRL Able Seaman SS4927
Husband, George William 21/12/1899 Telegraphist J41726
Hutchings, Charles 01/01/1891 Stoker 1c 25/03/1915 17/08/1916 K17178
Hutchings, John Henry 04/11/1885 Able Seaman 228597
Hutchins, Jacob 18/06/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 15/05/1916 25/03/1918 268753
Ideson, Alfred 22/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J33445
Innes, James 23/12/1890 Able Seaman Clyde Z/1832
Izzard, Frederick Walter 18/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman J37831
Jack, William 07/08/1887 Private RMLI Plymouth 16148 ADM 159/158/16148
Jacks, Norman Frater 01/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29775
Jacobs, Walter 24/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J29287
James, William Milbourne 22/12/1881 Flag Commander Mar 1916 Benbow Navy List
Photo
Janes, William James 20/04/1873 Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/11/1915 01/11/1916 268934
Jarvis, Alfred 05/12/1895 Gunner RMA 13620
Jee, Alexander Muir 24/05/1897 Gunner 213641
Jefferson, Ronald Glinn 16/12/1888 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271692 Distinguished Service Medal
Jeffery, Edwin 15/07/1886 Acting Leading Stoker K1262
Jeffery, William George 12/01/1885 Petty Officer 214405
Jeffords, William 31/05/1874 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1914 27/03/1917 173881 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Jenkins, Charles George 19/06/1895 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/5761
Jenkins, John 21/06/1879 Able Seaman 06/10/1914 18/03/1919 181726 ADM 188/303/181726
Jennings, Thomas 07/01/1894 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/2663
Jennings, William John 11/06/1890 ? Mate M3592
Jermain, Harry Bingham 31/01/1886 Lieutenant Commander Sep 1914 Benbow Navy List
Jerrett, John 02/07/1887 Acting Leading Stoker 308658
Jewell, Edward Benjamin 11/09/1884 Able Seaman 208254
Jobson, William Jenner 07/04/1897 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/6087
John, Arthur Percy 20/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J45272
John, Francis Ernest 13/01/1886 Leading Seaman 221659
Johns, Frederick Henry 27/03/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 16324 ADM 159/158/16324
Johnson, Albert Edward 17/08/1892 Acting Petty Officer Telegraphist J3183
Johnson, Cyril Sheldon 23/01/1882 Secretary 07/02/1915 Benbow Navy List
Johnson, Edward Norman 04/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J32064
Johnson, Leonard Ralph 04/08/1889 Gunner RMA 12212
Johnson, Louis 17/08/1884 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13083
Johnston, Albert Andrew 18/10/1897 Belfast Down IRL Ordinary Seaman J29313
Jones, Albert 22/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28655
Jones, Albert Edward 21/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J38151
Jones, Arthur Edward 17/07/1882 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 07/10/1914 25/04/1917 M434
Jones, David Morgan 09/12/1891 Sick Berth Attendant M3603
Jones, Edward George 15/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22583 Photo
Jones, Evan Thomas 11/09/1885 Stoker 1st Class K26044
Jones, Frederick William 01/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25129
Jones, Geo. F. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 534
Jones, Henry Charles 21/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 09/09/1915 27/09/1917 K21134
Jones, Thomas Frederick 18/01/1897 Able Seaman J27136
Jordan, Thomas 25/07/1881 Petty Officer 07/10/1914 06/02/1918 198068 ADM 188/343/198068
Joyce, John 04/05/1878 Petty Officer 06/10/1914 19/03/1919 181457 ADM 188/302/181457
Joyce, Reginald Richard James 16/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23610
Judge, Frederick Thomas 20/07/1875 Petty Officer 07/10/1914 08/03/1917 159270 ADM 188/233/159270
Kavanagh, Thomas 13/09/1884 Galway IRL Leading Seaman 218607
Kay, David Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 534
Keates, Thomas Bertie 16/10/1886 Leading Signalman 228296
Keen, Leonard James 07/09/1896 Carpenter's Crew M7427
Keenan, Patrick 28/04/1873 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 01/10/1914 07/10/1917 268923
Keith, James Erskine 08/04/1890 Leading Seaman 237349
Kelland, William 27/10/1885 Kilglass Sligo IRL Able Seaman 214072
Kelly, James 14/01/1896 Able Seaman 10/02/1916 26/10/1917 SS5184
Kelso, Finlay Kerr 30/10/1896 Signalman Z/7324
Kemp, Robert Ernest 13/01/1899 Signal Boy J30933
Kenny, John 27/06/1878 Leading Seaman 19/03/1916 28/08/1917 176746
Kerr, Ralph 16/08/1891 24/05/1941 Lieutenant Sep 1914 Benbow Navy List
Kibby, Ernest James 15/01/1876 Leading Seaman 17/06/1915 31/07/1918 165141 ADM 188/268/165141
Kilborn, William 06/09/1888 Able Seaman 236111
Kirwan, Patrick 18/03/1893 Gorey Wexford IRL Able Seaman J11213
Kitchener, Harry George 13/02/1891 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M10006
Knight, Frederick John Victor 06/05/1887 Yeoman of Signals 230379
Knight, Owen Haines 30/03/1884 Able Seaman 211815
Knight, Percy Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 535
Knowles, Thomas 19/03/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 16195 ADM 159/158/16195
Lake, William Theophilus ERA4 M9379
Lamb, Dawson Baker 24/02/1897 Telegraphist J30457
Lambert, Albert Wilson 13/08/1888 Able Seaman SS1699
Lambie, John 13/01/1894 Able Seaman J5711
Lampard, James Alfred 06/06/1888 Able Seaman 234397
Lanacre, Frederick William 20/12/1870 Stoker 1st 06/10/1914 20/10/1916 153646 ADM 188/222/153646
Lancaster, Arthur 30/08/1895 Able Seaman J13407
Lane, James Edward 05/07/1887 1st Writer 345247
Lang, Henry Charles 07/06/1896 Cook's Mate M10029
Langham, John Thomas 22/05/1880 Able Seaman 21/11/1914 20/02/1919 188577 ADM 188/320/188577
Langley, Samuel Lewington 19/02/1891 Able Seaman 365908
Large, Arthur 25/03/1892 01/04/1918 Gunner RMA 13704
Lathwood, Richard William 03/03/1886 Able Seaman 217224
Law, Henry Alfred 25/10/1814 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 18/04/1917 156212 ADM 188/227/156212
Lawley, Arthur Reginald 17/08/1896 Able Seaman J26961
Lawley, George William 18/02/1892 2nd Writer M3881
Leaves, Albert Edward 04/08/1879 Petty Officer 01/10/1914 01/04/1918 182342 ADM 188/304/182342
Lee, Thomas 25/01/1885 Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 27/02/1919 S 3749 BT 377/7/80408
Leek, Christopher Frederick 06/02/1895 Ordinary Signalman RNVR Bristol Z/1472
Lennard, George Richard 20/10/1881 Gunner RMA 31/08/1915 12/06/1916 8930 ADM 159/35/8930
Lenton, Charles Cornelius 28/07/1885 Sailmaker's Mate 220167
Lester, William 10/06/1876 Stoker 1st Class 06/10/1914 01/05/1917 279672
Lewis, John Henry 16/02/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 301522
Lidiard, William 23/01/1885 Musician RMB 970
Light, John 06/06/1876 Petty Officer 07/10/1914 01/01/1917 169962 ADM 188/277/169962
Lillington, William Henry Redricks 15/11/1899 Boy 1st Class J43250
Lillistone, William 10/11/1880 Gunner RMA 01/10/1914 12/06/1916 8471 ADM 159/34/8471
Lineham, Edward 19/09/1877 Able Seaman 21/11/1914 20/02/1919 183294 ADM 188/307/183294 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Linton, Francis Lane 01/03/1896 Private RMLI Plymouth 16243 ADM 159/158/16243
Little, Ernest William 16/04/1892 Able Seaman London Z/1875
Liversage, Samuel Wilson 15/04/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 16019 ADM 159/158/16019
Livingstone, John Macfarlane 22/01/1885 Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 21/03/1918 S 3746 BT 377/7/80405
Lockie, Archibald King Anderson 12/10/1894 Able Seaman Clyde 1/2195
Logan, James Gillespie 03/03/1893 Private RMLI Plymouth 16202 ADM 159/158/16202
Long, George Harry 05/06/1891 Sick Berth Attendant M3606
Longstaff, Wallace 14/02/1897 Acting Leading Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 02/10/1917 S 7293
Lonton, Alfred 18/01/1883 Musician RMB 540
Lord, Alfred Thomas Charles 28/08/1892 Officer's Steward 1st Class L3540
Lovell, Thomas Henry 22/03/1897 Able Seaman J30449
Lucas, George 08/06/1885 K919
Lucioni, George 21/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22592
Luxton, Frederick Richard 06/05/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5375
Lynch, Patrick 08/04/1880 Petty Officer 07/10/1914 31/12/1918 185787
Lythall, Arthur 21/08/1894 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 27/02/1919 S 7459
M'Gruer, Peter Barrack Shaud Gray 09/02/1898 1988 Ordinary Seaman 09/02/1916 25/10/1916 J34636
Macaulay, Angus 29/11/1892 Able Seaman Clyde 1/1957
Machin, Frederick 10/12/1892 Private RMLI Plymouth 16322 ADM 159/158/16322
Macmahon, Brian Patrick 11/12/1882 Lieutenant-Commander Aug 1914 Benbow Navy List
Madden, Joseph 01/04/1897 Able Seaman J32066
Maddison, Michael 03/03/1895 Able Seaman J12916
Mahagan, Sidney Herbert 20/05/1883 Leading Seaman 01/04/1916 21/02/1919 201491
Maher, Matthew 21/03/1871 Stoker RNR 16/02/1915 19/01/1917 V 610
Mahony, Michael 15/04/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 01/06/1915 01/03/1918 287236
Malin, Charles Richard 23/09/1896 1947 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 26/11/1917 J29894
Malloy, William 27/10/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 16319 ADM 159/158/16319
Manchester, William Alfred 06/01/1885 Able Seaman 213406
Manning, Joseph 19/07/1874 Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 28/02/1918 281905
Manning, Richard Victor 21/12/1896 Cook's Mate M11263
Manuel, Edward Lionel 16/10/1896 Musician RMB 1839
March, Edward 14/10/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 16/02/1917 167600 ADM 188/273/167600
March, Edward 14/10/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 16/02/1917 167600
Marks, John Richard 11/10/1887 Shipwright 2nd Class M7425
Marks, Louis Ruben 25/01/1885 Dublin Dublin IRL Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class M15660
Marsden, George Ernest 15/08/1889 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/6088
Marsden, Malcolm 25/11/1884 Officer's Steward 1st Class 359282
Marsh, Edward William 23/11/1892 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12656
Marshall, Stephen 06/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J27924
Marshall, William 28/08/1882 Leading Seaman 07/10/1914 14/03/1917 198585 ADM 188/344/198585
Martin, Ernest George 28/10/1887 Leading Seaman 227485
Mason, Frank Meredith 14/09/1899 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Benbow Navy List
Mason, George Robert 26/12/1885 Able Seaman 213638
Mason, John 04/09/1889 Leading Stoker SS110265
Massey, Richard Victor 19/04/1897 Arklow Wicklow IRL Able Seaman J30424
Masters, George Jacob 21/11/1885 Able Seaman 216893
Mathews, Eugene 07/10/1895 Dublin IRL Stoker 1st Class K22580
Mathias, Thomas 04/08/1881 Officer's Cook 3rd Class L8480
May, Sydney John 01/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J42229
McAllister, James 01/08/1872 Acting Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 21/05/1917 175705
McArthur, Archibald 26/06/1895 Able Seaman Clyde 1/2533
McCarthy, James Joseph Musician RMB 703
McConkey, Thompson 04/08/1886 Belfast Antrim IRL Able Seaman 227660
Photo
Mccormack, Christopher 25/12/1896 Private RMLI Plymouth 17421 ADM 159/160/17421
Mcdaid, John 21/05/1886 Acting Leading Stoker 310516
McDonald, Edward 02/11/1888 Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 16/05/1919 S 3702 BT 377/7/80361
McElhatton, John James 13/01/1895 23/04/1918 Stoker 1st Class 22/05/1916 04/06/1916 K20216
McEwan, Robert 10/07/1895 Able Seaman Clyde Z/2746
Mcintyre, Gilbert George Colledge 14/10/1897 Able Seaman J24250
McKay, Donald 06/04/1872 Stoker RNR 20/10/1914 05/07/1917 V 650
Mckay, James Edward 26/11/1886 Able Seaman 221297
Mckenzie, Gilbert 15/08/1881 Joiner 01/01/1915 12/06/1916 346094
Mckenzie, Kenneth Cordell 18/03/1891 Yeoman of Signals 237361
Mckinley, John Arthur 29/03/1895 Able Seaman SS5079
Mclean, James 14/05/1896 Able Seaman J31065
McLean, John 22/12/1894 Able Seaman Clyde 1/2465
McManus, Christopher 21/06/1880 Able Seaman Clyde 2/1944
McNally, Bartholomew 24/06/1895 Dublin IRL Stoker 1st Class SS115672
McNelly, Richard 31/10/1880 Able Seaman 05/01/11915 20/02/1919 192402 ADM 188/330/192402
Mcphee, John 24/06/1897 Able Seaman J31043
Mcpherson, James 07/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS2672
McVey, Patrick 17/03/1870 Stoker RNR 20/10/1914 19/01/1917 V 814 BT 377/7/122724
McVey, Patrick 17/03/1870 Stoker RNR 20/10/1914 19/01/1917 V 814
Medhurst, Frederick Charles 20/05/1900 Boy 1st Class J44772
Medland, Cephas 22/11/1873 Chief Armourer 07/10/1914 14/10/1918 340702
Medlen, Percy 14/05/1879 Officer's Steward 1st Class 20/10/1914 17/09/1917 356308
Merrick, Charles Albert Bayly 30/05/1899 Boy Signalman J35226
Merryfield, Frederick George 03/02/1896 Cook's Mate M14363
Metcalfe, Ernest 29/09/1897 Carpenter's Crew 30/05/1916 30/09/1918 M19032
Metcalfe, John 03/09/1896 Able Seaman J26230
Middleham, Frank 30/03/1897 Able Seaman J30456
Middleton, Richard Robert 11/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22578
Miles, Archie Gordon 10/12/1880 Petty Officer 30/09/1915 08/03/1919 190992 ADM 188/326/190992
Miles, Henry James 06/09/1883 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 01/03/1918 202055
Miller, Albert Ernest 17/09/1887 Cooper 2nd Class M11408
Miller, Francis James 27/02/1883 Able Seaman 207240
Miller, Henry J. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 542
Millington, Sidney Herbert 07/02/1897 Able Seaman J30419
Mills, Albert 05/12/1883 Able Seaman 209199
Mills, Arthur 29/08/1897 Able Seaman J28131
Mills, Frederick John 04/1886 Leading Signalman 223373
Mills, George Frederick 14/05/1888 Leading Stoker 311894
Milner, Ernest John 04/09/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K28694
Miskelly, William James 14/03/1896 Belfast Antrim IRL Armourer's Crew 20/11/1914 13/04/1918 M15020
Mitchell, Andrew Lessels 02/10/1877 Leading Seaman 07/10/1914 03/12/1918 170967
Mitchell, Charles 11/08/1893 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11293
Mitchell, Robert 06/06/1874 Carpenter 12/11/1914 Benbow Navy List
Mitchell, Thomas Willoughby 11/01/1892 Sydney New South Wales AUS Leading Seaman 10/06/1915 03/12/1918 J415
Mockler, Daniel 29/09/1886 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 27/02/1919 S 8336
Moon, Joseph Agnew 14/02/1864 Fleet Surgeon 11/01/1916 Benbow Navy List
Moran, John 03/08/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 293853
Morgan, Ernest 18/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class K22431
Morgan, Thomas Joseph 20/12/1886 Kilkeel Down IRL Leading Telegraphist 218732
Morley, James Harold 03/01/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K28507
Morley, Samuel George 16/08/1896 Gunner RMA 13679
Morris, Arthur William John Shipwright 2nd Class M9346
Morris, James Charles 29/09/1873 Gunner RMA 01/10/1914 09/02/1919 5197 ADM 159/28/5197 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Morrison, Albert Alexander 21/12/1895 Signalman J12584
Morrison, Garvin 06/06/1895 Able Seaman 12/10/1914 27/03/1917 1/2574
Moss, Arthur 13/03/1891 Acting Leading Stoker SS108432
Moss, William 26/08/1896 Stoker 2nd Class SS117259
Mott, Albert James 16/01/1883 Chief Ship's Cook 345582
Mottram, Thomas De Ramer 20/10/1891 Armourer's Crew M8643
Mountain, William Edward John 17/05/1883 Saint Heliers Jersey CI Leading Seaman 213859
Moylan, Thomas 16/03/1886 Dublin IRL Able Seaman 223865
Mullin, Robert 13/07/1898 Signal Boy J39906
Mumford, Jesse 16/05/1889 Corporal RMLI Plymouth 13983 ADM 159/154/13983
Murdoch, Richard 06/01/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 17/06/1917 284083
Murphy, Cornelius 26/11/1876 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1914 27/03/1917 285359
Murphy, Patrick Musician RMB 793
Nankivell, Harry 06/12/1874 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 20/02/1919 154427 ADM 188/223/154427 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Naylor, William Martin 28/03/1892 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 03/04/1916 28/08/1918 M5884
Neilson, James 20/08/1893 Able Seaman 12/10/1914 01/08/1916 Clyde 2/2328
New, Thomas Henry Charles 08/02/1897 Able Seaman J27009
Newnham, Reginald Edwin 02/07/1893 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 15/08/1915 Jun 1916 Benbow Navy List
Nicholls, Frederick William 08/01/1874 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 09/10/1918 152942 ADM188/512/152942
Nicholls, Frederick William 08/01/1874 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 09/10/1918 152942
Nile, William 01/01/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 28/02/1917 287376
Niles, Edward Andrew 01/11/1895 Able Seaman J13004
Nixon, John 12/06/1897 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/5746
Noad, Augustus Joseph 11/09/1896 Signalman J26921
Noble, Herbert 13/04/1893 Wireman 1st Class M10923
Nolan, Edward John 07/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J33869
Nolan, Francis 01/01/1892 Ordinary Seaman J42895 Photo
Nolan, John Francis 27/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J39351
Norsworthy, Stanley John 11/04/1886 Able Seaman 219485
Northcott, Arthur George 27/02/1885 Yeoman of Signals 209570
Norwood, John Joseph 29/05/1880 Acting Leading Stoker 294566
Nuttall-Worsley, Tom 09/01/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 17256 ADM 159/160/17256
O'Brien, John Joseph 07/12/1886 Dublin IRL Yeoman of Signals 224768
O'Brien, Thomas 11/09/1876 Stoker RNR 10/10/1914 10/08/1918 U 1939
O'Shea, Patrick 17/03/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 28/06/1916 163083 ADM 188/241/163083
Ogg, James 27/03/1895 Ordinary Seaman J43172
Oliphant, Edward Laurence Bruce 18/04/1887 Flag Lieutenant 20/02/1915 Benbow Navy List
Olver, Sidney Samuel 06/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class K27918
Orde, Ronald Hubert Lancelot 12/05/1898 Midshipman 17/05/1916 Benbow Navy List
Ormrod, Fred Carter 20/01/1892 Leading Seaman 16/04/1916 12/06/1916 2/2462
Osborne, William Reginald 09/03/1887 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class M231
Osman, Frank 28/03/1884 Able Seaman 209451
Ottaway, Wm. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 545
Owens, John Thomas 22/12/1886 Leading Seaman 222655
Owens, Walter Charles 27/09/1896 Musician RMB 1947
Oxley, Andrew George 24/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J26538
Packer, James 15/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J39361
Page, Harry George 19/05/1897 Able Seaman J32065
Palmer, Henry Charles 18/03/1871 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 07/10/1914 31/12/1916 149017 ADM 188/213/149017
Palmer, Robert Philip 19/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22425
Pammenter, Albert Arthur 01/01/1882 Officer's Chief Steward 361933
Parham, Harry 05/08/1880 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/6013
Park, James 22/03/1891 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/6878
Park, James Steel 19/02/1893 Able Seaman Clyde 1/2145
Parker, Fredrick William 30/04/1884 Binghamstown Mayo IRL Able Seaman 217317
Parker, Henry Wise 15/06/1875 01/08/1940 Captain 24/08/1915 06/1916 Benbow Navy List
Parker, Robert 09/12/1893 Private RMLI Plymouth 15674 ADM 159/157/15674
Parkes, Harry Howard 11/06/1893 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16332
Parkins, Frederick 16/11/1890 Wireman 2nd Class M16062
Parks, Harold Aldington 06/11/1893 Able Seaman J5189
Parnell, John 26/05/1871 Stoker Petty Officer 06/03/1915 16/12/1916 159494 ADM 188/233/159494
Parrott, Thomas Henry 28/04/1872 Corporal RMA 01/10/1914 07/11/1916 5076 ADM 159/27/5076 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Parry, Arthur 19/02/1882 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13721
Parsons, James William John 09/10/1873 Shipwright 1st Class 07/10/1914 30/09/1918 341207
Parsons, Sydney Albert 20/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 17/12/1914 08/03/1917 K20257
Parsons, William Thomas 11/12/1883 Able Seaman 206072
Pasch, Albert Henry 22/06/1883 Yeoman of Signals 20/12/1914 12/06/1916 200622
Paul, Henry William 27/02/1886 Acting Petty Officer 214559
Paull, Fred 21/04/1895 Able Seaman J16162
Paxton, Albert James 22/01/1891 Private RMLI Plymouth 14663 ADM 159/155/14663
Peall, Charles 21/03/1884 Stoker 1st Class 02/04/1915 18/10/1916 304979
Pearce, Edward George 12/09/1883 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 20/02/1919 203479
Pearce, Edward Henry 27/01/1891 Private RMLI Plymouth 14414 ADM 159/155/14414
Pearce, Frederick Stanley 27/01/1897 01/08/1918 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/4465
Pearce, John Henry 15/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class K1887
Pearce, Joseph Samuel 12/07/1890 Private RMLI Plymouth 14126 ADM 159/154/14126
Pearce, William George 18/06/1884 Acting Artificer Engineer 31/01/1915 Benbow Navy List
Pearse, Leonard Ernest 09/04/1897 Wireman 2nd Class M16064
Pearson, Arthur Richard 24/11/1892 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L3233
Pearson, William Henry Brayley 22/11/1899 Boy 1st Class J43251
Pearsons, Darcy Frank Owen 06/06/1888 Able Seaman 230423
Pegrum, Joseph William Stanley 03/11/1899 Boy Telegraphist J42450
Pengelly, William Thomas 06/05/1897 Able Seaman J31035
Percival, William Albert 25/07/1889 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 06/11/1917 234531
Perkins, Henry Charles 25/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J43252
Perry, Albert 16/11/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 14/10/1915 19/01/1917 305087
Peters, Edward 23/05/1879 Sergeant RMLI Plymouth 07/10/1914 16/07/1916 8745 ADM 159/75/8745
Petitt, Thomas Robert 07/11/1899 Boy Telegraphist J41894
Pickett, Frank 06/01/1878 Gunner RMA 01/10/1914 05/08/1918 5945 ADM 159/29/5945
Pickles, Fred 03/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman J30429
Piggott, Albert 12/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J34419
Pike, James 29/11/1873 Chief Shipwright 07/10/1914 28/05/1919 174398
Pincott, William Calkin 19/04/1889 Petty Officer 236884
Pinnegar, Walter 01/01/1896 Leading Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 09/05/1918 S 3759 BT 377/7/80418
Pipe, Harry Gordon 27/11/1893 Ordinary Seaman SS6519
Plowright, Joseph Baden 10/11/1899 Telegraphist J41963
Poignand, Cecil Willoughby Chaplain 01/10/1914 Benbow Navy List
Pollock, Thomas 03/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS114356
Porch, Robert Emery 24/02/1894 Able Seaman J12072
Porter, Harold 12/03/1897 Able Seaman J29935
Porter, Richard Frederick Carol 09/11/1892 1965 Shipwright 2nd Class 07/10/1914 31/08/1917 M7887
Powell, George Henry 05/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman J30452
Power, Jeremiah 17/01/1897 Cork IRL Ordinary Seaman J30430
Power, Joseph 19/10/1878 Chief Stoker 07/10/1914 07/12/1916 291557
Power, Walter William 28/12/1894 Gunner 213576
Powrie, George Duncan Robertson 01/04/1887 Able Seaman Clyde Z/3146
Pratt, George 21/03/1872 Stoker RNR 20/10/1914 09/01/1917 U 1385 BT 377/7/120117
Pratt, James Simpson 12/09/1892 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15620
Prendergast, Terence 08/03/1895 Able Seaman SS5185
Prescott, Harry Clement 16/02/1896 Gunner RMA 13699
Preston, William George 22/10/1887 Sergeant RMLI Plymouth 10992 ADM 159/79/10992
Price, Alfred Edward 15/08/1887 Leading Seaman 228686
Price, Arthur 25/06/1883 Able Seaman RNVR 09/12/1915 28/12/1916 Wales Z/1531 Actual date of birth
24 June 1894
Price, Thomas Brimblecombe 25/09/1895 Able Seaman SS5082
Prince, Reuben John 16/03/1887 Able Seaman 221439
Probert, Arthur 12/04/1897 Telegraphist J30459
Probert, Francis Gilbert 07/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115257
Prust, William Raven 29/04/1877 Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 28/02/1918 284956
Purey-Cust, Arthur John 08/08/1897 17/10/1917 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Benbow Navy List
Pyle, Wilfred James 17/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J29701
Pyper, Charles 25/06/1882 Private RMLI Plymouth 11036 ADM 159/79/11036
Quick, James 08/01/1886 Armourer 346718
Quinn, John James 02/09/1896 Able Seaman J30458
Quinn, Michael 31/08/1869 Stoker RNR 26/10/1914 10/03/1919 U 1327 BT 377/7/120060
Raffe, Charles Frederick 07/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22595
Randall, Richard 17/12/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 16/10/1916 159891 ADM 188/234/159891
Randell, James 15/04/1882 Armourer 346654
Ranger, William Henry 01/07/1882 Leading Seaman 207869
Rankin, Alexander 27/09/1892 Able Seaman 12/11/1914 18/06/1916 2/2272
Read, George William 10/01/1894 Leading Seaman J10110
Read, Herbert 14/12/1881 Stoker 1st Class 295661
Reardon, William 01/01/1884 Able Seaman 210691
Redpath, Alexander Brown 08/09/1883 Stoker Petty Officer RNR 09/01/1915 09/03/1919 S 3976 BT 377/7/80635
Reeves, Oswald Brankston 05/12/1893 Wireman 1st Class M10921
Reid, John 25/03/1888 Stoker RNR 20/10/1914 28/02/1918 S 2349 BT 377/7/79014
Rendell, Albert 03/09/1879 Petty Officer 21/10/1915 28/05/1920 185233 ADM 188/312/185233
Reynolds, Archibald Percy Miller 06/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class K25794
Reynolds, Stuart Alan 16/12/1876 Petty Officer 2nd Class 01/04/1915 14/03/1917 170428 ADM 188/278/170428
Rice, Arthur Albert 26/01/1882 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 28/05/1919 194829 ADM 188/336/194829
Richards, William Henry 08/08/1896 Able Seaman 25/04/1916 27/03/1917 J20423
Richardson, Geo. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 550
Richardson, Leonard 06/05/1899 Signal Boy J36317
Richardson, William Milburn 09/08/1894 Able Seaman SS4726
Riches, Henry 22/09/1880 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 20/02/1919 194592 ADM 188/335/194592
Richmond, James 21/04/1895 Able Seaman SS5081
Riley, John Edward 25/08/1894 Able Seaman J13314
Robatham, Bartlett Oswald 17/01/1893 30/11/1927 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1914 25/07/1916 SS113858
Roberts, Enos William 14/11/1882 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 18/03/1919 200963
Roberts, Jack 21/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K25037
Roberts, Maurice 08/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class K28575
Roberts, Thomas John 18/09/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 309379
Roberts, Wilfred Abel 21/06/1885 Shipwright 345549
Roberts, William George 02/09/1896 Able Seaman J26224
Robertson, Thomas 22/05/1894 Able Seaman 12/10/1914 01/05/1917 Clyde 5/2416
Robins, George Henry 14/03/1882 Able Seaman 208363
Robinson, Frederick Thomas 28/08/1871 Private RMLI Plymouth 16944 ADM 159/160/16944
Robinson, George Ernest 14/09/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J34194
Rofe, Alfred Frederick William 21/01/1895 Ordinary Seaman J13064
Rogers, Charles William 15/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J26045
Rook, Thomas 04/05/1898 Clerk to Secretary Benbow Navy List
Rooke, Robert 03/05/1884 Stoker 1st Class 302743
Roots, Percy Leonard 05/07/1896 Able Seaman J28408
Rouse, Harold 02/12/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 18/03/1919 163220 ADM 188/241/163220
Rowbotham, Andrew 02/01/1892 Musician RMB 1220
Rowett, John Henry 10/06/1877 Friskney, Boston Lincolnshire ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 07/10/1914 01/08/1919 7824 ADM 159/73/7824
Rowling, George John 18/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J38859
Rundle, William John 17/03/1873 Painter 1st Class 07/10/1914 30/09/1918 340296
Runnells, William 06/08/1871 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 16/12/1916 159522 ADM 188/234/159522
Ryan, Charles Francis 10/04/1885 Trinity City Waterford IRL Petty Officer 217355
Sager, Ernest L Engineer Commander 16/10/1912 Benbow Navy List
Sales, George 13/04/1894 Stoker RNR 17/06/1915 07/06/1916 S 7396 BT 377/7/84055
Salmon, Stanley Lynn 06/10/1896 Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 19/07/1917 S 3756 BT 377/7/80415
Salt, Albert 18/01/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 16215 ADM 159/158/16215
Sanderson, Frank 03/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30752
Sandham, James Charles 14/06/1899 Boy Telegraphist J33893
Satchwell, Harold 03/04/1893 Stoker RNR 20/10/1914 16/05/1918 S 2724 BT 377/7/79388
Satterley, William Arthur 04/02/1882 Leading Seaman 01/04/1915 28/05/1919 196065 ADM 188/339/196065
Sayer, Thos. F. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 552
Scoble, William Henry 03/11/1881 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 10/03/1919 193484 ADM 188/332/193484
Scott, George Ralph 15/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist J40984
Scott, Robert 20/06/1886 Petty Officer Clyde 1/735
Sellars, John 08/07/1894 Gunner RMA 13690
Sennett, William Henry 02/06/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 16246 ADM 159/158/16246
Sewell, Charles 10/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K11220
Sharpe, Frederick Henry 06/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class 16/03/1916 27/03/1917 K17026
Shea, Mark Robert 22/01/1888 Able Seaman SS1291
Sheehan, Cornelius 24/07/1896 Cork Cork IRL Ordinary Seaman SS5200
Sheehan, John Joseph 18/05/1893 Limerick IRL Able Seaman J3728
Shenton, George 15/11/1894 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16540
Shepheard, Frank Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M9950
Sheppard, Bertie Aymer 24/12/1879 Able Seaman 07/10/2014 21/11/1916 188360 ADM 188/319/188360
Sheridan, Frederick Herbert 13/04/1895 Offficer's Steward 2nd Class L5679
Shield, John 06/12/1876 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/5604
Shiret, Albert Edward 21/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22430
Shirley, Frank 12/10/1898 Signal Boy J38977
Shufflebottom, John William 01/10/1894 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/6888
Shurlock, Frederick W Temporary Naval Instructor 01/01/1916 Benbow Navy List
Simmonds, Norman Henry 24/05/1888 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class M2711
Simmonds, Reginald 21/01/1897 Able Seaman J30446
Simmons, William George 28/12/1883 Able Seaman 208618
Simpson, John Patrick 04/11/1889 Stoker 1st Class K23055
Simpson, William Stanley 30/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman J32155
Sims, Sidney 16/07/1898 Boy Telegraphist J41961
Sinclair, Hugh 18/08/1889 Signalman Clyde Z/4115
Sinclair, James 12/02/1895 29/11/1916 Able Seaman J16889
Singleton, Charles Albert 19/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class K21842
Skinner, Albert Edward 04/06/1874 Plumber 07/10/1914 16/02/1917 341158
Skuse, James Edgar 10/12/1894 Able Seaman J38623
Slape, Marcus James 12/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J24526
Slater, Walter 18/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23614
Slee, Bertie 04/04/1897 Cook's Mate M12840
Smart, James [Alias George Marsters] 29/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS117064
Smillie, Charles S 28/05/1896 Able Seaman Clyde Z/1293
Smith, Albert R. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 555
Smith, Charles William 17/01/1877 Chief Stoker 01/10/1914 28/08/1917 279999
Smith, Ernest Edward Hill 30/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J26360
Smith, Frederick 12/03/1894 Leading Stoker 18/05/1916 02/05/1917 K16982
Smith, Frederick Charles 10/12/1874 Warrant Armourer 22/02/1915 Benbow Navy List
Smith, George James 23/08/1874 Chief Petty Officer (OS) 07/08/1915 26/08/1917 158350 ADM 188/231/158350 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Smith, George Robert 25/10/1894 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17046
Smith, George William 12/10/1895 Able Seaman SS5086
Smith, Harry 15/07/1880 Petty Officer 01/10/1914 01/10/1917 190845 ADM 188/326/190845
Smith, Henry Leslie 08/12/1895 Able Seaman SS4745
Smith, James Henry 14/06/1896 Gunner RMA 13594
Smith, John David 04/09/1896 Able Seaman J30453
Smith, John Lawrence 27/12/1892 Leading Stoker K12000
Smith, Ralph 22/11/1894 Able Seaman J14028
Smith, Sidney Arthur 05/09/1896 Able Seaman J27746
Smith, William Samuel 27/12/1891 Offficer's Steward 3rd Class L6035
Snow, Albert Basey 30/07/1897 Able Seaman London Z/3122
Sobey, William John 08/01/1882 Chief Petty Officer 12/05/1916 08/06/1916 193425 ADM188/332/193425
Solomon, Charley 24/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class K27920
Sparks, Charlie Spear 25/02/1890 Blacksmith's Mate 24/10/1915 01/06/1917 M5770
Spencer, Harold 01/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J32859
Spicer, Ernest George 17/03/1895 Able Seaman J20022
Spiller, Frederick John 09/07/1882 Saint Lawrence Jersey CI Able Seaman 01/10/1914 18/05/1919 200912
Spiller, Jack Harvey 19/12/1900 Bugler RMLI Plymouth 18114 ADM 159/162/18114
Spinner, Charles Stanley 09/08/1898 Boy Telegraphist J34637
Staff, Spincer 06/04/1888 Ordinary Seaman J46323
Stafford, George 12/12/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K24925
Stallard, Harry 20/11/1874 Brighton Sussex ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 26/08/1915 10/07/1919 6922 ADM 159/71/6922
Stanley, Frederick William 09/12/1889 Stoker RNR 18/01/1915 27/02/1919 S 3882 BT 377/7/80541
Stanley, Percy William 25/02/1894 Able Seaman J11873
Stanton, Albert Edward Peter 22/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 17/12/1914 07/08/1917 K20190
Staples, Charles Percival 03/07/1898 Assistant Clerk 24/07/1915 Benbow Navy List
Stevens, Reginald Ivor 07/08/1895 Able Seaman SS5085
Stevens, Stanley 16/06/1895 2nd Cook's Mate M14260
Stevenson, Hugh 03/03/1894 Able Seaman Clyde 1/2084
Steward, Francis Arthur 23/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J34418
Stewart, Charles 05/08/1894 Able Seaman 24/11/1915 11/04/1917 J8397
Stewart, George 04/08/1899 Belfast Antrim IRL Boy 1st Class J38157
Stitfall, John Frederick 24/07/1897 Telegraphist J31024
Stone, William George Arthur 21/10/1898 Stoker 2nd Class 08/12/1915 31/07/1916 K28161
Storey, Charles William 26/07/1896 Able Seaman J17686
Strachan, Albert Forbes 07/06/1897 Signalman J26495
Stronach, James Grant 08/05/1896 Able Seaman J29957
Stroud, William Albert 07/12/1882 Able Seaman 7/10/191914 19/03/1919 199383 ADM 188/345/199383
Sturdee, Frederick Charles Doveton 09/06/1859 07/05/1925 Vice Admiral 07/02/1915 "Benbow Navy List

Croix de Guerre
Photo" || !! style="text-align:center; color:#fff; background-color: #008b02;" |

Sutton, Stanley Carey 31/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28880
Swanston, Douglas Stanley 17/03/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 05/09/1914 Benbow Navy List
Sweetland, Albert Edward 08/10/1893 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5173
Swinden, Robert Ernest 21/09/1874 Private RMLI Plymouth 06/10/1914 12/11/1918 6707 ADM 159/71/6707 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Sydenham, Albert Henry 03/03/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 17455 ADM 159/161/17455
Talbot, Albert Edgar 30/05/1878 Gunner RMA 01/10/1914 04/08/1916 6643 ADM 159/30/6643
Tamblin, Edwin Leading Cook's Mate 347855
Tandy, Frederick 11/09/1881 Stoker 1st Class 294401
Tanti, Arthur 12/03/1892 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L3789
Taylor, Alfred 22/05/1894 24/04/1918 Able Seaman 10/02/1916 28/02/1918 SS4751
Taylor, Herbert Stanley 24/08/1888 Musician RMB 159
Taylor, Isaac Fred 22/08/1895 16/07/1918 Armourer's Crew 07/10/1914 09/01/1918 M8027
Taylor, Walter 22/09/1892 Able Seaman Clyde 2/2498
Teare, Albert 02/03/1888 Stoker 1st Class K26047
Thacker, Walter 05/02/1889 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/3696
Thatcher, Sidney 06/12/1880 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15629
Thirkell, James 07/11/1886 Stoker RNR 01/01/1916 15/01/1917 S 3768 BT 377/7/80427
Thomas, John 20/08/1883 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 21/09/1916 202743
Thomas, Walter John 01/02/1894 Carpenter's Crew M17079
Thomas, William 25/11/1866 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1914 23/08/1916 133128
Thomason, John Henry 06/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS117107
Thoms, William Forrest 26/03/1895 Able Seaman Clyde 1/2466
Thomson, John 01/09/1897 Wireman 2nd Class M15356
Thumath, William Henry 05/01/1896 Able Seaman Clyde 1/2531
Thurgarland, Philip Collier 03/10/1896 Signalman Mersey Z/545
Thurley, Arthur William Boy 1st Class J45803
Tinson, John 25/05/1884 Able Seaman 206171
Tofts, James Augustus 16/05/1889 Able Seaman 235694
Tolcher, Garner Harry 24/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K18891
Tolmie, Alexander 11/05/1896 Able Seaman SS5188
Tomby, Harry 12/05/1891 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4063
Topley, John William 08/03/1895 Leading Signalman J13367
Towers, Albert Edward 02/02/1886 Gunner RMA 01/10/1914 19/04/1919 10780 ADM 159/82/10780
Townsend, Albert Edward 04/06/1892 Private RMLI Plymouth 15233 ADM 159/156/15233
Townsend, Charles 04/03/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 16/12/1916 289516
Townsend, Sydney John 20/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman J24510
Trainer, Peter 22/02/1891 Able Seaman SS3075
Treeby, William Henry 25/01/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 310242
Trevorrow, Thomas 25/08/1893 Able Seaman Clyde 1/2041
Trewin, Elias Turner 04/07/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 31/07/1916 287134
Tripp, Bertie 07/02/1894 Gunner RMA 14521
Truscott, Archie 01/10/1881 Petty Officer 22/01/1916 02/08/1918 198927 ADM 188/344/198927
Tucker, Richard Ham 19/06/1871 Petty Officer 15/05/1916 15/09/1916 160360 ADM 188/235/160360
Tucker, William James 28/10/1881 Chief Armourer 343780
Tudor, Thomas Arthur 27/01/1882 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 20/02/1919 201745 Photo
Tull, Arthur Edward 10/05/1891 Gunner 213604
Tully, Frederick 09/06/1885 Leading Seaman 224579
Tunnicliffe, William 31/12/1894 Gunner RMA 01/04/1914 30/01/1918 13954
Turner, Alfred Musician RMB 281
Turner, Alfred Job 28/11/1896 Musician RMB 1938
Turner, Charles Frederick 13/10/1895 Gunner RMA 13635
Turner, Harry Charles 08/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J37631
Turner, James William 13/12/1881 Petty Officer 07/10/1914 12/11/1918 201312
Turner, Ralph 18/04/1875 Chief Stoker 09/10/1914 11/03/1919 279317 Distinguished Service Medal
Turner, Sidney James 03/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J34202
Tutten, William James Charles Cook's Mate M10699
Tyrrell, Hugo William Louis 27/02/1891 Lieutenant 25/08/1914 - Benbow Navy List
Tyrrell, William Ernest George 22/08/1895 Leading Signalman J15006
Urwin, Frederick 08/06/1896 Stoker RNR 17/06/1915 15/04/1918 S 7310 BT 377/7/83969
Vale, Henry Lynall 06/06/1884 Sergeant RMA 13/10/1914 02/04/1918 9604 ADM 159/80/9604 Commendation
Vallance, Samuel James 21/03/1895 Carpenter's Crew M18625
Vanner, George Henry 10/11/1876 Leading Signalman 20/12/1914 17/10/1916 167237 ADM 188/272/167237 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Vaughan, John 08/02/1886 Leading Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 27/06/1918 S 3932 BT 377/7/80591
Vicary, George Walton 22/01/1879 Chief Stoker 296641
Vincent, Sidney 13/06/1896 Able Seaman 10/02/1916 01/03/1918 J20640
Voisey, Francis 08/04/1888 Able Seaman 229743
Waddington, Joshua 30/08/1899 Signal Boy J38514
Wade, Arthur Clayton 06/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24956
Wade, William George 12/06/1896 Musician RMB 1936
Wale, Frank William 31/12/1896 Able Seaman J19725
Walker, George John 12/07/1882 Private RMLI Plymouth 10417 ADM 159/78/10417
Walker, John 07/10/1890 Leading Stoker SS108207
Wall, Joseph 02/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15946
Waller, Richmond Campbell Shakespear 26/07/1879 Captain R.M. 29/07/1911 ADM 196/63/39 Benbow Navy List
Walling, Arthur 12/01/1886 30/04/1918 Private RMLI Plymouth 10222 ADM 159/77/10222
Wallis, Thomas Harry 11/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J43383
Walsh, Edward Thomas 10/03/1885 Achill Mayo IRL Able Seaman 225660
Walsh, Francis Joseph 18/04/1894 Dublin IRL c 03/1970 Stoker 1st Class 25/03/1915 27/09/1916 K22577 Photo
Walsh, Joseph 02/09/1890 Able Seaman 21/11/1914 27/09/1918 J1662
Walsham, Arnold 26/08/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 16213 ADM 159/158/16213
Walters, Peter Crawford 19/05/1897 Able Seaman J31077
Walton, Donovan Lawrence 27/12/1898 Signal Boy J34386
Walton, James Gladstone 19/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J39037
Wannell, William Henry 06/04/1885 Able Seaman 210270
Ward, Eric Clover 09/08/1885 Lieutenant-Commander (T) 01/08/1914 Benbow Navy List
Ward, Henry 09/09/1896 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 16/06/1919 S 7339 BT 377/7/83998
Ward, Peter 22/12/1889 Stoker 1st Class K23411
Warhurst, Joseph 17/09/1883 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 360318
Warne, Thomas William 15/10/1880 Chief Stoker 25/10/1914 28/05/1919 290409
Warner, Walter Charles Henry 20/10/1894 RMA 13675
Warren, Reginald Harry 11/11/1891 Leading Stoker K5164
Watkins, Lewis John 28/11/1877 Chief Writer 342728
Watson, Alfred Joseph 06/03/1891 Leading Stoker K27601
Watson, Benjamin 03/11/1896 Killybegs Donegal IRL Able Seaman J30462
Watson, David 15/10/1885 Belfast Antrim IRL Able Seaman 215642
Watson, Philip George 05/07/1899 Boy Telegraphist J41500
Watters, Albert Richard 01/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J43253
Watts, John 10/06/1882 Stoker 1st Class 300278
Watts, John William 30/04/1897 Able Seaman J29495
Waymouth, Samuel Edgar George 18/12/1887 1975 Carpenter's Crew 07/10/1914 30/09/1918 M8043
Webb, Frederick William 13/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class 239331
Webb, William Amos 29/06/1899 Telegraphist J42220
Webber, Reginald Frank 20/05/1881 Warrant Electrician 16/03/1915 Benbow Navy List
Webster, William John 17/02/1883 Acting Leading Stoker 301080
Welch, Frank 14/09/1888 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 312347
Weller, Edward John 17/11/1895 Leading Telegraphist J18942
Wellings, Arthur George 24/09/1882 Gunner RMA 01/10/1914 11/03/1919 6376 ADM 159/30/6376
Wells, John 02/04/1889 Leading Stoker K5773
Welsh, James Owen 22/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J37075
Westcott, Robert Henry William 24/11/1879 Commissioned Telegraphist 15/10/1914 Benbow Navy List
Westlake, William Harry 11/08/1883 Able Seaman 06/10/1914 31/01/1917 202695
Whaley, James William Lance Corporal RMB 307
Whatley, Thomas William 19/06/1882 Gunner RMA 01/10/1914 21/06/1923 10353 ADM 159/81/10353
Wheatley, Charles Elgin 23/01/1893 Officer's Steward 1st Class 29/01/1915 12/06/1916 L980
Wheeler, Horace Avery 11/08/1897 Able Seaman J31616
Wheeler, Percy Samuel 01/09/1894 Gunner RMA 13598
Whiddon, George 09/04/1879 Acting Chief Petty Officer 06/04/1916 01/08/1916 181250 ADM 188/302/181250
Whines, Joseph Robert William 03/05/1894 Able Seaman J9979
White, Charles Henry 16/11/1883 Petty Officer 204003
White, John 01/10/1880 Petty Officer 01/01/1916 28/02/1918 188147 ADM 188/319/188147
White, Sidney John 18/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class K6254
Whitehead, Albert 22/05/1882 Musician RMB 849
Whitehouse, Daniel 24/03/1885 Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 16/06/1919 S 3582 BT 377/7/80242
Whitell, Alfred Henry 11/12/1881 Petty Officer 07/10/1914 01/04/1918 196604 ADM 188/340/196604
Whitley, Thomas 10/02/1895 Gunner RMA 13304
Wicks, James Percy 11/05/1900 Boy 1st Class J45503
Wiffen, Henry Harley 10/02/1887 Stoker 1st Class 20/12/1914 12/05/1916 222269
Wilding, Francis James 30/12/1899 Boy 1st Class J42001
Willcock, Robert 25/07/1879 Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270452
Willett, George Peter 16/10/1883 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 299950
Willey, Thomas Henry 08/09/1880 23/01/1930 Gunner (T) 09/05/1916 Benbow Navy List
Williams, Alma Cowley 24/03/1885 Leading Seaman 211479
Williams, Charles Edward 08/01/1884 Able Seaman 210870
Williams, Daniel Thomas 21/12/1896 Able Seaman J30471
Williams, Ernest 02/06/1891 Stoker RNR 13/01/1915 02/08/1918 S 3880 BT 377/7/80539
Williams, Frank 04/03/1896 Private RMLI Plymouth 16170 ADM 159/158/16170
Williams, George Henry 20/08/1895 Armourer's Crew M8642
Williams, John 21/09/1894 06/10/1917 Able Seaman RNVR 24/05/1916 12/06/1916 Wales Z/2466
Williams, Thomas Edward 27/01/1894 Gunner RMA 13776
Williams, William Ernest 26/10/1883 Able Seaman 204289
Williamson, Frank James 24/12/1891 Private RMLI Plymouth 15043 ADM 159/156/15043
Williamson, Richard Norman 01/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28272
Wilson, John David 07/01/1878 Private RMLI Plymouth 9307 ADM 159/76/9307
Wilson, William Luke 17/08/1883 Able Seaman 214413
Winchester, George 16/09/1886 Petty Officer Clyde 1/492
Windrim, Samuel 06/11/1895 Belfast Antrim IRL Stoker 1st Class SS115776
Winter, Edward 25/10/1875 Gunner 01/08/1914 Benbow Navy List
Medaille Militaire
Winter, Henry James 15/07/1898 Ordinary Signalman J28090
Wintle, Wm. H. Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 565
Wisdom, Frederick George Anthony 05/06/1895 Able Seaman J11285
Wittleton, Douglas William 20/10/1899 Boy 1st Class J37552
Wodeman, Bertram Howard 16/05/1875 30/03/1918 Fleet Paymaster 11/09/1914 30/03/1918 Benbow Navy List
Wolfe, William George 19/12/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 16291 ADM 159/158/16291
Wood, George William 20/07/1885 2nd Sick Berth Steward 08/11/1915 10/03/1919 351608
Wood, Henry 15/08/1896 Carpenter's Crew 30/05/1916 30/09/1918 M19092
Woodcock, Albert Edward 23/08/1876 Chief Petty Officer 01/02/1915 08/03/1919 163831 ADM 188/242/163831
Woodhouse, Thomas 14/09/1881 Stoker 1st Class 294771
Woodroof, Albert Henry 26/01/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L5851
Woods, Arthur Charles 25/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22582
Woods, George 25/01/1888 Dundalk Louth IRL Stoker 1st Class SS109079
Woods, Thomas 30/01/1890 Leading Stoker K2307
Wren, George 24/07/1876 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 18/04/1917 179183 ADM 188/296/179183
Wright, Arthur 30/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 06/02/1916 30/12/1916 J40913
Wright, George 28/06/1883 Portadown Armagh IRL Able Seaman 204644
Wright, James 22/07/1882 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 07/10/1914 25/04/1919 202405
Wright, Joseph William 08/05/1897 Signalman 06/05/1916 08/07/1917 Z/4806
Wright, Leonard Arthur Herbert 22/08/1899 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Benbow Navy List
Wright, Philip 11/03/1886 Able Seaman 218203
Wright, Robert Victor 13/01/1897 Able Seaman J26088
Wrigley, Ernest 02/08/1897 Telegraphist J34593
Wyatt, Arthur Levi 21/07/1888 Able Seaman J32653
Wyatt, George 30/08/1893 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 25/06/1919 J8367
Wyatt, Thomas Michael 01/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS110251
Yeo, Frederick Henry 05/09/1883 06/09/1952 Gunner 14/11/1914 09/05/1919 Benbow Navy List
Young, John Henry 16/07/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 17850 ADM 159/161/17850
Young, Robert Travers 27/02/1898 Midshipman 17/05/1916 - Benbow Navy List
Navy News