HMS Benbow Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Benbow.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS BENBOW
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. BENBOW which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Benbow Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Sunday, 21 February 2021, 15:48:12


HMS Benbow Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Abraham, Cecil 21/01/1892 Stoker RNR 14/01/1915 19/11/1918 S 2935 BT 377/7/79599 g
Abrahams, Albert Henry 05/07/1893 Leading Seaman 01/04/1916 02/05/1917 J4185 g
Abrams, Charles Gordon 03/02/1894 Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 21/06/1916 S 3767 BT 377/7/80426 g
Adams, Ernest Henry 01/09/1894 J8710 g
Adams, Thomas Harold 18/08/1893 Carpenter's Crew 24/05/1916 15/10/1918 M14432 g
Adams, William 17/03/1876 Acting Chief Stoker 24/06/1915 23/06/1916 288899 g
Ahern, Francis 23/12/1876 Acting Chief Stoker 01/10/1915 30/09/1916 293916 g
Allan, Ivor McKenzie 21/01/1894 Clyde 1/2090 g
Ambrose, Frank 25/06/1894 Leading Seaman 21/10/1915 15/07/1918 SS4003 g
Amos, James 09/06/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 01/02/1916 19/01/1917 297544 g
Anderson, Harold James 08/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J33029 g
Anderson, William Armour 17/02/1897 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/6901 g
Andrews, William John 17/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22414 g
Ansley, Robert Lewis 15/10/1888 Able Seaman 235024 g
Appleton, Fred 03/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K11690 g
Arnum, Albert 24/04/1897 Able Seaman J28885 g
Asbury, Herbert Thomas 20/04/1883 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 14/10/1918 202581 g
Ashworth, Robert 02/06/1892 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 16/02/1916 Navy List g
Atkinson, William 10/04/1891 Stoker RNR 13/01/1915 19/03/1917 S 3830 BT 377/7/80489 g
Austin, Frederick Arthur 07/09/1880 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 20/02/1919 189789 G
Ayres, Harold 24/12/1885 Able Seaman 228947 g
Bagley, George Ernest 02/10/1899 Boy 1st Class J39360 g
Bagshaw, Sidney Carver 09/11/1894 Able Seaman J11363 g
Bailey, Alfred George 12/12/1881 Acting Chief Stoker 294169 g
Bailey, George 18/11/1887 Leading Seaman 232582 g
Bailey, Stanley Ernest 18/09/1899 Musician RMB 2220 g
Baits, Henry James 29/04/1900 Bugler RMA 01/10/1914 24/06/1917 14081 g
Baker, William Herbert 22/07/1895 Able Seaman J19466 g
Ball, Peter Durham 18/11/1886 Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 14/11/1916 S 3765 BT 377/7/80424 g
Ball, William 01/06/1880 Mechanician 07/10/1914 31/12/1918 291815 g
Ballard, Albert Thomas 21/05/1885 Petty Officer 216093 g
Ballentine, John Henry 26/10/1888 Stoker RNR 03/03/1916 30/01/1919 S 8967 BT 377/7/85623 g
Bamford, Bernard Joseph 16/03/1880 Officer's Steward 1st Class 29/01/1915 12/06/1916 357127 g
Banks, Walter Owen 02/11/1893 Sick Berth Attendant M4365 g
Barber, Walter Frederick 11/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K20745 g
Barber, William George 25/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J39813 g
Barker, Alfred 24/09/1897 Stoker 2nd Class SS117432 g
Barman, William 26/04/1896 Able Seaman 28/01/1915 27/07/1917 J21284 g
Barnard, William Thomas 25/10/1886 K406 g
Barnes, Edward Charles 15/08/1882 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 28/05/1919 202343 g
Barnett, Thomas 02/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J35946 g
Barnshaw, Alfred 24/12/1887 Able Seaman 230229 g
Barratt, Walter 11/01/1895 Able Seaman J15622 g
Barrie, John Cormack Fyfe 10/06/1890 Leading Seaman Clyde 1/1307 g
Barron, Henry 14/09/1881 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 21/06/1919 203574 g
Bartlett, Edwin William 04/02/1891 Leading Stoker K3877 g
Bass, Samuel George 04/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32452 g
Batch, Henry 13/06/1892 Able Seaman SS3944 g
Bate, Joseph Stanley 17/01/1897 2nd Cook's Mate M13749 g
Baxter, Charles E 08/03/1857 14/01/1923 Vice Admiral 29/01/1915 11/06/1916 Navy List g
Bazley, Edwin Joseph 05/01/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 305960 g
Beaton, David Younger 22/10/1895 Able Seaman SS5087 g
Beck, Gilbert 07/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K9789 g
Belcher, Henry Thomas Herbert 12/12/1893 Able Seaman Bristol Z/1104 g
Belcher, James Smith 25/09/1886 Stoker 1st Class 218387 g
Belford, George 20/09/1896 Able Seaman J17890 g
Bell, Matthew 27/07/1890 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Tyneside 5/127 g
Bell, William French 02/11/1895 Able Seaman Clyde 2/2569 g
Bellamy, Harry Asman 03/01/1878 Private 8855 g
Benjamin, Edward 13/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J34002 g
Bennellick, Samuel James 15/11/1888 Ships Corporal 1st Class 06/10/1914 04/10/1918 M7801 g
Bennett, Charles 04/07/1895 Private 16325 g
Bennett, Merlin Charles 11/08/1886 Stoker Petty Officer K11238 g
Bennett, Thomas 08/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22584 g
Berry, Albert John 29/10/1893 Able Seaman J10510 g
Berry, Herbert Edward 22/10/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29300 g
Best, William 29/08/1896 SSA M12280 g
Bevan, Frederick William 26/05/1894 Petty Officer J12036 g
Bigg-Wither, Guy Plantagenet 01/06/1878 02/06/1950 Commander 02/11/1914 02/06/1916 Navy List g
Billinness, Bertram Charles 10/11/1899 Boy 1st Class J43395 g
Binning, William McH Temperary Surgeon 12/03/1916 Navy List g
Blackler, Charles Henry 01/10/1890 Able Seaman 19/05/1916 06/10/1916 J599 g
Blackman, Charles 16/03/1891 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 27/02/1917 J1032 g
Blench, John Robert 23/08/1896 Able Seaman J30416 g
Blood, Wilfred 07/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 07/03/1916 20/10/1916 J26039 g
Bloom, Simon George 02/12/1879 Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 28/02/1918 286863 g
Blyth, David 03/08/1892 2nd Cook's Mate M15589 g
Bolton, Henry 08/01/1883 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/6889 g
Bond, Joseph Henry 22/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24316 g
Bonner, Frederick Daniel 22/01/1887 Petty Officer 232802 g
Bonsey, Frank William 22/09/1899 07/01/1966 Boy Telegraphist 20/04/1916 21/05/1917 J41974 g
Booth, Leonard Horace Vertue 02/02/1898 Midshipman 14/05/1916 22/05/1917 Navy List g
Boulden, George Edward 03/07/1892 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M7299 g
Boultwood, Henry Thomas 14/09/1897 Telegraphist J32106 g
Bounty, William Charles 05/02/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K25130 g
Bowden, Cyril Arthur 22/03/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7447 g
Bowler, William 01/01/1885 Stoker 1st Class 307620 g
Bowling, John 17/07/1891 Private RMLI 14664 g
Boyce, Arthur George 19/03/1887 Mate 27/07/1915 Navy List g
Boyd, Barter 18/09/1895 Able Seaman J11827 g
Boyfield, John William 13/12/1883 Able Seaman 212751 g
Bramley, John 09/08/1898 Telegraphist J41350 g
Brannon, Frederick 20/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS110595 g
Branson, Frederick William 15/07/1881 Mechanician 295799 g
Bratton, Snowden 10/08/1874 Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 28/02/1918 282920 g
Bray, Joseph Harold 14/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class K23516 g
Bray, Samuel Jonathan 13/09/1892 Petty Officer Telegraphist 15/05/1916 03/08/1916 J876 g
Breen, William Henry 20/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS114107 g
Bremner, Thomas 12/10/1892 Able Seaman Clyde 1/1829 g
Brennan, Thomas Edwin 03/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J34482 g
Brickdale, Robert 14/04/1896 20/05/1905 Clerk 12/11/1914 01/06/1916 Navy List g
Bridges, Albert Francis Barclay 23/01/1895 Clerk to Secretary 01/05/1915 01/06/1916 Navy List g
Bright, Robert Edward Lincoln 30/09/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31377 g
Briscoe, John Scott 08/06/1884 Able Seaman 215885 g
Brockman, James 24/09/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 306766 g
Brokenshire, Albert Henry 01/08/1874 01/08/1874 Petty Officer 28/05/1915 11/03/1919 177460 g
Brook, Archibald William John Mate (R) 20/07/1915 Navy List g
Brooke, Charles Arthur 30/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32200 g
Brooking, Albert Bert 16/04/1890 Stoker Petty Officer 25/05/1916 28/05/1919 K1208 g
Brown, Albert John 23/05/1874 18/01/1939 Signal Boatswain 26/02/1916 01/06/1916 Navy List g
Brown, Cecil T. Lieutenant R.M. (Acting) 31/08/1915 Navy List g
Brown, Charles Edward 14/01/1896 31/01/1918 Stoker 1st Class K22591 g
Brown, Charles William 16/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J33040 g
Brown, Herbert John 15/08/1894 Gunner RMA 13861 g
Brown, John 11/04/1888 Leading Signalman 233151 g
Brown, William John 30/09/1895 Able Seaman J25092 g
Bruce, Alexander 10/03/1892 Acting Leading Stoker SS113270 g
Buchanan, John 18/06/1896 Able Seaman SS5080 g
Buckland, Frank 16/03/1879 R.M. Gunner 14/08/1914 Navy List g
Buff, Robert Edward 30/09/1896 Private 17454 g
Bullock, David 26/02/1884 Musician RMB 182 g
Bundey, Charlie Ronald Percival 23/03/1898 Telegraphist J27466 g
Bundy, Wallace James 22/09/1899 Signal Boy J37130 g
Bunn, Henry 27/11/1898 Ordinary Seaman J34483 g
Burchell, George Victor 03/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K6690 g
Burgess, John 05/07/1887 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M11219 g
Burgess, Sydney Charles 26/01/1881 Chief Yeoman of Signals 07/10/1914 12/06/1916 192892 g
Burlton, Walter 27/09/1880 Gunner 9122 g
Burnell, William George Thomas 13/05/1892 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L3123 g
Burnip, Alfred William 27/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22458 g
Burrow, William John Arthur 21/04/1897 Able Seaman J26516 g
Burrows, Henry Montagu 24/03/1899 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Navy List g
Burton, George William 01/06/1898 Telegraphist J39729 g
Busby, Edward 07/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K22588 g
Byrinand, Ernest Alfred 01/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J39379 g
Cairns, William 04/03/1886 Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 06/05/1917 S 3762 BT 377/7/80421 g
Cameron, John 10/01/1886 Stoker 2nd Class K30159 g
Cameron, Robert E Temporary Surgeon 17/09/1914 Navy List g
Campbell, Edward 19/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J43229 g
Cank, Walter 04/12/1885 Leading Stoker SS101245 g
Caress, Henry Alfred 16/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115673 g
Carey, Charles Henry 08/04/1882 Stoker 1st Class 300593 g
Carroll, Thomas Edward 22/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J30075 g
Carter, Halbert Frank 01/10/1898 Ordinary Signalman J33084 g
Cartwright, Alfred 15/03/1890 Private 14119 g
Casey, Thomas Henry 07/09/1893 Armourer's Crew M7360 g
Cassidy, Peter 15/10/1893 Stoker RNR 06/03/1916 12/08/1917 S 7400 BT 377/7/84059 g
Casson, Richard John 11/01/1896 Able Seaman J24061 g
Cavendish, Charles Frederick [Lord Waterpark] 11/05/1883 27/01/1932 Lieutenant-Commander 22/08/1914 Navy List g
Chalfont, Reginald Francis Alfred 23/11/1898 Ordinary Seaman J30034 g
Challoner, Albert 06/07/1896 Able Seaman SS5186 g
Chambers, William Thomas 28/04/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class M3828 g
Champion, Samuel 13/07/1873 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1914 16/01/1917 281370 g
Chandler, Augustine 16/01/1897 Stoker RNR 13/01/1915 16/06/1919 S 3866 BT 377/7/80525 g
Chandler, Harry 02/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS115777 g
Chandler, William Edward 17/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J35202 g
Channell, Leonard Anthony 04/11/1896 Signalman J17601 g
Chapman, Albert Alfred 05/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS109908 g
Chapman, Arthur Ernest 17/10/1896 Able Seaman London Z/3127 g
Chapman, Jack 23/05/1891 Musician RMB 901 g
Chapman, John William 01/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5197 g
Chapman, Rowland Paul 20/07/1897 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Navy List g
Charters, Albert 02/12/1868 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 10/10/1914 01/01/1918 150583 G
Chave, John Summerfield 10/05/1897 Able Seaman J31025 g
Chelton, William Ernest 04/06/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class M3829 g
Chessex, Robert Ernest Ami 20/02/1905 09/07/1917 Lieutenant RNVR 14/08/1915 01/06/1916 Navy List g
Chick, Clyde Sydney Herbert 18/04/1895 Able Seaman J10969 g
Chipping, Henry William 14/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28113 g
Christmas, Edward 26/07/1890 Leading Seaman 07/10/1914 04/06/1917 J446 g
Chrystal, James 22/04/1894 Able Seaman SS5191 g
Clark, Alexander Rentoul 26/05/1891 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class Clyde 1/1635 g
Clark, Charles 21/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K22396 g
Clark, Frederick William 13/07/1896 Wireman M16063 g
Clark, John Hodgson 29/10/1896 Signalman Tyneside Z/8464 g
Clark, Stewart Wilson 23/03/1897 Able Seaman Z/7499 g
Clarke, Cornelius 29/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29182 g
Clausen, Hugh 06/01/1888 25/05/1905 Lieutenant RNVR 09/06/1915 Navy List g
Cleary, Thomas 25/11/1890 Able Seaman J30470 g
Clemow, Sidney Frank 01/11/1890 Corporal 14848 g
Clifford, Ronald Joseph John 13/10/1899 Signal Boy J39219 g
Clifford, William 28/05/1890 K877 g
Clissold, William 12/08/1883 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 31/03/1918 201997 g
Cloudsdale, Thomas Leonard 16/10/1895 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/5899 g
Clover, Nelson 05/01/1888 Lieutenant 24/08/1914 Navy List g
Coatsworth, Harold 16/03/1885 Leading Stoker RNR 13/01/1915 19/04/1917 S 3731 BT 377/7/80390 g
Cochrane, Basil Robert 16/02/1898 14/03/1919 Midshipman 17/05/1916 Navy List g
Cody, James Francis 15/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 17/10/1914 14/10/1916 J29280 g
Coleman, John 25/08/1876 181335 g
Coleman, Walter 16/11/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K24706 g
Coles, Aubrey Thomas 27/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J29937 g
Collard, Charles Edwin 08/08/1868 Lieutenant Colonel R.M. (Res) 07/09/1914 Navy List g
Collins, Daniel 08/09/1896 Able Seaman J26937 g
Collins, William James 09/02/1876 Chief Electrical Artificer 1st Class 344622 g
Condron, John Joseph 27/05/1887 Acting Leading Stoker 309217 g
Congreve, Geoffrey Cecil 19/07/1897 28/07/1941 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Navy List g
Connolly, James 07/05/1891 Leading Stoker 26/02/1915 25/04/1917 K21227 g
Connolly, Thomas 06/10/1884 Private 11871 g
Cook, Ernest 03/05/1896 Able Seaman SS5068 g
Cook, Frederick 08/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS114674 g
Cooke, Albert 27/09/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 304119 g
Cooke, Walter Edward 07/07/1895 Able Seaman J12559 g
Coombes, Herbert Breacy 22/01/1882 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 18/02/1918 203041 g
Coombs, Francis William Ridgway 01/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22434 g
Coombs, James Edwin George 20/05/1891 Private 14679 g
Cooms, Henry Walter 28/01/1877 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 345256 g
Cooper, John Millard 28/08/1884 Able Seaman 211133 g
Cooper, William Leonard 27/06/1885 Yeoman of Signals 219863 g
Corbishley, Sidney 22/10/1899 Boy 1st Class J43234 g
Corcoran, Michael 02/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29301 g
Corfield, Arthur John 06/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class K22586 g
Corley, Ernest John 17/12/1883 Able Seaman 207294 g
Corn, Archibald 26/01/1894 Gunner 13623 g
Cotton, Andrew Charles 09/11/1879 Victualling Chief Petty Officer 29/02/1916 07/11/1918 340477 g
Cotton, Charles 11/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS112558 g
Cotton, Robert 12/09/1882 Acting Leading Stoker 296503 g
Cottrell, Clement Fraser 28/06/1897 16/09/1917 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Navy List g
Coultish, Edward 05/07/1895 Able Seaman SS4637 g
Court, Thomas George 14/07/1888 Leading Seaman 235810 g
Courtnay, Herbert Charles 21/03/1894 ? 13653 g
Coward, Harry 21/06/1896 Leading Signalman J17635 g
Cox, Harry James 02/02/1884 Leading Seaman 205119 g
Craigie, William 05/12/1894 Acting Leading Stoker SS113554 g
Crebbon, George 23/07/1888 Private 13568 g
Critchell, Arthur 25/01/1895 Musician RMB 1847 g
Crofts, George Thomas 13/06/1897 Able Seaman Wales Z/2131 g
Crosbie, Edward 03/07/1886 Stoker 1st Class SS110745 g
Crosier, Charles William 08/01/1894 Wireman 1st Class M10922 g
Cross, Geoffrey John Assheton 08/05/1897 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Navy List g
Crowe, Thomas 18/04/1897 SSA M12878 g
Crutchley, Stuart John 16/09/1895 Private 16203 g
Cummins, William 07/12/1885 Stoker RNR 20/10/1914 19/11/1918 S 1529 BT 377/7/78195 g
Cunningham, William 13/02/1896 Able Seaman J19329 g
Curran, Timothy 16/05/1894 Able Seaman J10604 g
Curtis, Frederick 05/07/1890 Leading Stoker K1330 g
Dann, Stanley George Alfred 24/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24641 g
Dark, Rodney 09/10/1890 2nd Ship's Steward M3026 g
Dart, Alfred 13/04/1875 Chief Stoker 01/11/1914 01/05/1917 277701 g
Dart, William Henry 21/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30784 g
Davidge, Ernest 23/11/1888 Stoker RNR 01/03/1916 30/01/1919 S 8060 MN seed (not recorded
as RNR) BT 377/7/84717
g
Davidson, William 23/04/1888 Leading Seaman 236120 g
Davies, Alexander George 13/09/1887 Able Seaman 230553 g
Davies, Gerald Oulton Colthurst 23/05/1897 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Navy List g
Davies, Matthew John 21/06/1887 Able Seaman 225572 g
Davies, William George 06/02/1885 Mechanician 303358 g
Davies, William Thomas 31/12/1890 Acting Leading Stoker K26053 g
Davison, John William 08/04/1887 Shipwright 2nd Class M7592 g
Dawson, Robert 07/11/1888 Able Seaman Clyde 2/970 g
De Bank, Arthur George David 11/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22444 g
de Guerin, Claude Loscombe Collings 26/08/1883 Acting Lieutenant R.N.R. 08/07/1915 04/11/1916 Navy List g
Delamain, Albert Earnest 14/05/1886 Stoker RNR 01/03/1916 11/03/1919 S 9064 BT 377/7/85720 g
Dewar, William James 23/09/1892 Able Seaman J5851 g
Dibble, John Robert 17/09/1889 Leading Stoker RNR 06/10/1915 21/05/1917 S 3250 BT 377/7/79912 g
Dickson, Robert Kirk 18/02/1898 17/09/1952 Sub-Lieutenant 15/05/1916 29/01/1917 Navy List
Photo
g
Digman, William 17/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J39353 g
Dilworth, Denis 15/04/1894 Ship's Steward Assistant 07/10/1914 27/02/1918 M8252 g
Dixon, Albert Malcolm 08/05/1896 Gunner 213624 g
Dixon, Reginald James 21/06/1895 Armourer's Crew M7727 g
Dockett, George Hamlyn 14/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31436 g
Doddridge, Stanley 24/03/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K28160 g
Dodkins, George Clement 09/09/1894 Wireman 1st Class M16072 g
Doelberg, Athelstane Herman Heinrich 01/05/1896 11/05/1905 Sub-Lieutenant 15/03/1916 01/12/1916 Navy List g
Dolby, John William 23/04/1892 Gunner 13615 g
Dollery, Harry 04/07/1883 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 299984 g
Donlan, Edward Thomas 21/10/1895 Able Seaman SS5083 g
Donovan, Andrew Sinclair 03/09/1899 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Navy List g
Dowling, Henry Joseph 21/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 25/03/1915 24/10/1917 K18853 g
Downes, Edward 01/11/1894 Able Seaman J15107 g
Downing, Michael John 26/09/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29315 g
Driscoll, Daniel 01/10/1882 Able Seaman 210916 g
Driscoll, Edward Boatswain 01/10/1914 Navy List g
Dukson, Peter Richard Arthur 09/08/1893 Private 17104 g
Dunn, Thomas 08/11/1881 Musician RMB 371 g
Dwyer, Martin 03/08/1895 20/08/1917 Stoker 1st Class K22432 g
Dyer, Frederick George 16/01/1879 Sick Berth Steward 350736 g
Easton, Herbert Alexander Macdonald 16/12/1896 Cook's Mate M13744 g
Eckersley, Philip 12/12/1898 Boy Telegraphist J37344 g
Edbrooke, Arthur William 30/09/1883 Able Seaman 213462 g
Eddey, Joseph Richard 20/07/1874 Petty Officer 07/10/1914 03/03/1919 151056 g
Eden, Frank 06/10/1891 Stoker Petty Officer K7492 g
Edmonds, Joseph 23/11/1886 Acting Leading Stoker SS107727 g
Edwards, Herbert Ernest Musician RMB 241 g
Edwards, Thomas 03/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS114289 g
Edwards, William 27/12/1896 Stoker 2nd Class SS117260 g
Elcome, Herbert George 24/01/1899 c1984 Signal Boy 21/03/1915 23/07/1916 J31306 AKA: Breach, Herbert George g
Ellingworth, Reginald Vincent 28/01/1898 Able Seaman J26011 g
Elliott, Cubitt 13/08/1886 Able Seaman 219749 g
Elliott, Frank 10/10/1885 Lieutenant Commander (G) 09/03/1915 Navy List g
Ellis, Frank 20/07/1877 Blacksmith 342634 g
Elson, Oswald Gordon 19/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class K6722 g
Emberton, Edwin Herbert 25/07/1896 Able Seaman J31019 g
English, Thomas Edward 27/02/1885 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/3610 g
Ettle, George 09/01/1888 Stoker 1st Class 310621 g
Euler, William Henry 13/11/1886 Ships's Corporal 1st Class 220059 g
Evans, Benjamin 24/05/1896 Able Seaman J38673 g
Evans, George Henry 14/11/1897 Officer's Chief Cook L5607 g
Evans, Harold Thomas 20/07/1887 Engineer Lieutenant 14/11/1914 Navy List g
Evans, Thomas Edward 22/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS114621 g
Evans, Thomas Henry 23/11/1896 Able Seaman J30464 g
Evelegh, Markham Henry 04/06/1897 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Navy List g
Eveleigh, Frederick Walter 30/10/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31416 g
Eynon, William 12/11/1886 Leading Seaman 228668 g
Faithful, John James 24/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J34476 g
Faithfull, William Edward 04/12/1886 23/12/1963 Bandmaster Warrant Officer 06/05/1916 11/06/1916 g
Fallon, Alexander 01/11/1882 Engineer Lieutenant 27/03/1916 14/06/1916 Navy List g
Farlow, George 30/04/1881 11/12/1916 Able Seaman 06/10/1914 11/12/1916 199000 g
Farquhar, John Wentworth 23/04/1897 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Navy List g
Farthing, Archibald Charles Frederick 25/12/1889 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M6984 g
Faulkner, Archibald William 10/03/1895 Gunner 213660 g
Feast, Albert 08/03/1897 Signalman J20184 g
Fenton, Norman Frederick 04/07/1891 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14110 g
Fenwick, Frank 12/12/1898 Telegraphist J38719 g
Fernie, Peter 14/02/1895 Plumber's Mate M14152 g
Ferriman, Harvey 19/11/1897 Private 18277 g
Ferris, Soloman Dale 25/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30475 g
Ferris, William Henry Mark 26/04/1896 Able Seaman SS5084 g
Fielding, John 09/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class SS107020 g
Finch, John Henry 27/11/1893 J8869 g
Finnamore, Ernest 01/12/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 302721 g
Finnis, Albert James Frederick Stoker 1st Class K9120 g
Fitton, Charles 19/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS109256 g
Fitzgerald, Cornelius 16/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28236 g
Fitzpatrick, Thomas 15/11/1888 Stoker RNR 20/10/1914 21/02/1918 S 2019 BT 377/7/78684 g
Flaherty, James 10/12/1892 Shipwright 2nd Class 07/10/1914 28/02/1917 M7593 g
Flavin, Michael 15/08/1894 Able Seaman J11217 g
Fletcher, Clark 10/10/1882 Boatman 209894 g
Fletcher, David 13/01/1894 Able Seaman J12810 g
Flint, George McFarlane 16/01/1896 Able Seaman Clyde 1/2542 g
Fluskey, Harry Thomas 11/02/1899 Signal Boy J33304 g
Foley, Alfred James Musician RMB 1346 g
Foot, William Henry 14/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25410 g
Ford, William 24/06/1897 Able Seaman J28883 g
Forsbrey, Henry Harry 06/11/1884 Stoker 1st Class K26048 g
Fowlke, Harold 07/04/1897 Armourer's Crew M17567 g
Francis, Herbert 22/05/1896 ? 213537 g
Fretwell, Willie 07/06/1898 Signal Boy J40160 g
Friend, Harold Frederick 25/05/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L3450 g
Frost, Frank William 30/11/1898 Signal Boy J31446 g
Froud, John Wynne 27/05/1891 Ordinary Seaman SS4632 g
Fudge, Frederick Pearce 24/08/1889 1st Writer 347143 g
Fudgill, Charles Edward 05/07/1884 Able Seaman 211185 g
Fulbeck, Richard Taylor 04/05/1890 Stoker RNR 16/02/1915 19/07/1917 S 3848 BT 377/7/80507 g
Furzeland, Alfred Edward 04/10/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 310933 g
Gable, Henry Joseph 13/05/1897 Signalman J25443 g
Gaines, Herbert 27/08/1886 Stoker 1st Class 311115 g
Gale, Frederick Thomas James 16/07/1885 Gunner 14/08/1914 Navy List g
Gamble, Robert Leonard 24/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J30047 g
Gardner, James 12/02/1893 Wireman 2nd Class Clyde 1/2117 g
Gaskell, George 24/06/1896 Private 17150 g
Gatenby, George 01/08/1884 Able Seaman 211124 g
Gee, Herbert Alfred 06/09/1897 Able Seaman London Z/3141 g
George, Frederick William 19/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22422 g
Gibbings, Archibald Harry 18/03/1896 Cook's Mate M7381 g
Gibbons, Michael 13/05/1881 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 20/02/1919 201865 g
Gibson, Arthur George 12/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J31498 g
Gilbert, Frederick George 19/02/1895 Private 16241 g
Gill, Arthur 21/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS114306 g
Gill, John Henry 29/10/1880 07/01/1971 Gunner R.A.N. 15/11/1914 04/04/1918 Navy List
Photo
g
Gillard, John 26/12/1892 Leading Stoker K10920 g
Gilmour, Joseph 18/12/1896 23/04/1918 Able Seaman J30454 g
Glendinning, Roy 23/12/1895 Ordinary Seaman J41995 g
Godfrey, Alexander 19/07/1890 Leading Stoker SS110298 g
Gollop, John 04/01/1888 Able Seaman 227830 g
Gooden, Reginald James 16/03/1897 Gunner 213672 g
Goring, George John 13/11/1894 J9529 g
Govey, James Charles 03/09/1889 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L8780 g
Govier, Montague Alfred Pearse 02/12/1893 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11291 g
Grace, Robert Musician RMB 603 g
Gray, William 09/04/1885 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 07/10/1914 04/07/1916 M1403 g
Greatorex, Alfred 07/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5199 g
Grebbell, Frederick Wilkinson 02/12/1896 Able Seaman J18206 g
Green, Alfred John 02/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J38148 g
Greenway, Thomas 12/03/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K30160 g
Greenwood, Fred Ganthrop 22/03/1888 Leading Stoker SS110256 g
Griffin, Charles Frederick 23/07/1882 Able Seaman 210134 g
Griffin, James Wilfred 15/11/1896 Able Seaman J30469 g
Griffiths, James Paul Kinner 05/04/1882 Artificer Engineer 22/08/1914 Navy List g
Griffiths, Leonard John 04/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J38106 g
Grinham, Frank Vincent 23/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class K6154 g
Groothuis, Francis Henry 08/01/1897 Able Seaman J30414 g
Guernier, Felix Carl 25/09/1890 Able Seaman 236637 g
Gulliver, Harold Thomas 23/04/1894 J8124 g
Gwilliam, Robert 31/10/1893 Private 15939 g
Hackett, William George 27/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J24245 g
Haile, Harold Richard 10/12/1882 Able Seaman 207863 g
Hall, Frederick James 16/08/1897 Able Seaman J25432 g
Hallaran, Charles Francis George Thomas 10/06/1897 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Navy List g
Halliday, William Andrew 04/01/1892 Able Seaman Clyde 2/2499 g
Halsey, William Henry 03/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J39340 g
Hambley, Henry 16/04/1876 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1914 19/11/1918 284072 g
Hamilton, Edward Joseph 03/05/1893 Acting Leading Stoker K29094 g
Hamilton, John Fenton 14/10/1889 Able Seaman 236881 g
Hamilton, Robert John 29/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J33875 g
Hammersley, Dennis 01/02/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5078 g
Handy, Daniel Joseph 19/10/1895 Private 16323 g
Harding, John Frederick 25/04/1892 J7447 g
Harding, Walter 18/05/1882 Chief Ship's Cook 343799 g
Hardman, William 10/04/1883 Petty Officer 207973 g
Hardy, Benjamin 05/03/1894 J7722 g
Hardy, Henry Edward 21/04/1889 Band Corporal RMB 665 g
Harris, Frederick James 12/05/1887 Petty Officer 226371 g
Harris, Jonathan 13/03/1878 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 13/03/1918 181280 G
Harris, William 26/02/1886 Able Seaman Wales Z/791 g
Harris, William James 05/08/1886 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 347941 g
Harrison, Guy 12/11/1881 Captain RMLI 15/02/1915 11/06/1916 Navy List g
Harrison, John Hardy 07/01/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 01/04/1915 31/03/1918 M2167 g
Harry, Albert Edward 10/03/1876 Chief Petty Officer 07/10/1914 28/03/1918 168336 g
Harry, William 20/02/1891 Able Seaman 239398 g
Harvey, George Alfred 17/08/1895 Carpenter's Crew M7011 g
Haughey, Harry Edward 10/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J38130 g
Haughins, Arthur John 24/05/1877 Shipwright 1st Class 07/10/1914 03/01/1917 341475 g
Hawkins, Charles Frederick 29/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22436 g
Hawthorne, Arthur 18/02/1885 Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 19/06/1916 S 3732 BT 377/7/80391 g
Haydon, Michael 14/07/1897 Able Seaman J29202 g
Hayes, John 20/06/1886 2nd Sick Berth Steward 362916 g
Hayfield, Frederick 01/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5189 g
Hayton, Arthur 31/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman J34834 g
Hayward, Reginald Corbet Ralph Benson Mostyn Charles 24/09/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29257 g
Hayward, Reginald Stanley 25/05/1890 Able Seaman 236729 g
Healy, John 22/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6846 g
Hearn, John 25/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23806 g
Hedger, Arthur George 21/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J34353 g
Henshaw, Thomas Henry 03/05/1898 Telegraphist J32622 g
Heppleston, George Henry 21/08/1891 Stoker RNR 19/01/1915 24/09/1916 S 3883 BT 377/7/80542 g
Hepworth, Harry 10/12/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12368 g
Hepworth, Joseph Albert 19/02/1888 Ordinary Seaman J45362 g
Herbert, Frank 03/06/1885 Able Seaman 211522 g
Herd, David 21/04/1875 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 06/01/1916 30/04/1918 269549 g
Herrod, Harry 15/02/1897 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/6043 g
Hetherington, Arthur 15/10/1896 Stoker RNR 17/06/1915 07/04/1918 S 7209 BT 377/7/83868 g
Hickman, Henry Percy Valentine 14/02/1876 09/11/1918 Commander 20/06/1914 Navy List g
Hicks, Cyril 08/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J34012 g
Hicks, Donald Victor William 14/11/1897 Signalman J23098 g
Hicks, Samuel 14/07/1895 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 28/05/1919 SS5070 g
Higgins, William 01/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22581 g
Hill, Albert Joseph Danzy 28/02/1891 06/06/1905 Electrical Artificer 4c 08/06/1915 07/06/1917 M7751 g
Hill, Francis Albert 26/07/1877 Cooper 07/10/1914 30/09/1918 341715 g
Hill, Kenneth Archibald 26/02/1893 3rd Writer 07/10/1914 27/09/1916 M5333 g
Hill, Thomas 26/07/1895 Ordinary Seaman SS4641 g
Hill, Thomas Needham 28/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30442 g
Hills, Herbert Thomas 01/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J39385 g
Hine, Cecil Claude 20/05/1892 Able Seaman J2266 g
Hirst, John 23/10/1894 Private 16201 g
Hobbs, Sidney 06/08/1886 Able Seaman J39172 g
Hodge, William Albert 05/11/1895 Stoker 2nd Class SS117429 g
Hodgson, William Evans 04/05/1890 Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 11/02/1918 S 3766 BT 377/7/80425 g
Holbrow, Henry 24/08/1874 Private 16946 g
Holden, George 30/11/1896 Able Seaman J31018 g
Holder, Frank 20/12/1883 Able Seaman 204707 g
Holland, Thomas Joseph George 17/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J29743 g
Holliday, Walter George 20/10/1871 Boatswain 17/04/1914 Navy List g
Holmes, Alfred 24/02/1897 ? 13498 g
Holmes, Francis Richard 30/03/1895 Able Seaman J16086 g
Holmes, William 12/01/1884 Private 11515 g
Holmes, William Sidney 21/03/1882 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 20/02/1919 200368 g
Honey, Reginald 18/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28637 g
Hooper, Ernest Stoker Petty Officer K9286 g
Hoskin, Richard William Henry 10/10/1895 Wireman 2nd Class M12186 g
Howard, Frank Leol 28/01/1896 Armourer's Crew M8920 g
Howard, John David 09/04/1895 Able Seaman SS4758 g
Huckfield, Benjamin Lee 05/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J38145 g
Hudson, Ernest 04/09/1894 Wireman 1st Class M10919 g
Hughes, James 20/12/1885 Able Seaman 225162 g
Hull, Harold Thomas 10/05/1894 Acting Leading Stoker K22579 g
Hullett, Henry James 29/06/1881 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 28/05/1919 201637 g
Hunt, Frank Ernest 07/11/1885 Able Seaman 215873 g
Hunt, Richard Henry Hocking 12/08/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5615 g
Hunter, William 14/06/1894 Able Seaman SS4927 g
Husband, George William 21/12/1899 Telegraphist J41726 g
Hutchings, Charles 01/01/1891 Stoker 1c 25/03/1915 17/08/1916 K17178 g
Hutchings, John Henry 04/11/1885 Able Seaman 228597 g
Hutchins, Jacob 18/06/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 15/05/1916 25/03/1918 268753 g
Ideson, Alfred 22/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J33445 g
Innes, James 23/12/1890 Able Seaman Clyde Z/1832 g
Izzard, Frederick Walter 18/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman J37831 g
Jack, William 07/08/1887 Private 16148 g
Jacks, Norman Frater 01/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29775 g
Jacobs, Walter 24/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J29287 g
James, William Milbourne 22/12/1881 Flag Commander 01/03/1916 Navy List g
Janes, William James 20/04/1873 Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/11/1915 01/11/1916 268934 g
Jarvis, Alfred 05/12/1895 Gunner 13620 g
Jee, Alexander Muir 24/05/1897 Gunner 213641 g
Jefferson, Ronald Glinn 16/12/1888 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271692 g
Jeffery, Edwin 15/07/1886 Acting Leading Stoker K1262 g
Jeffery, William George 12/01/1885 Petty Officer 214405 g
Jenkins, Charles George 19/06/1895 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/5761 g
Jennings, Thomas 07/01/1894 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/2663 g
Jennings, William John 11/06/1890 ? Mate M3592 g
Jermain, Harry Bingham 31/01/1886 Lieutenant Commander Sep 1914 Navy List g
Jerrett, John 02/07/1887 Acting Leading Stoker 308658 g
Jewell, Edward Benjamin 11/09/1884 Able Seaman 208254 g
Jobson, William Jenner 07/04/1897 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/6087 g
John Munro Fraser 17/05/1886 13/03/1932 Able Seaman SS692 g
John, Arthur Percy 20/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J45272 g
John, Francis Ernest 13/01/1886 Leading Seaman 221659 g
Johns, Frederick Henry 27/03/1894 Private 16324 g
Johnson, Albert Edward 17/08/1892 Acting Petty Officer Telegraphist J3183 g
Johnson, Cyril Sheldon 23/01/1882 Secretary 07/02/1915 Navy List g
Johnson, Edward Norman 04/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J32064 g
Johnson, Leonard Ralph 04/08/1889 Gunner 12212 g
Johnson, Louis 17/08/1884 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13083 g
Johnston, Albert Andrew 18/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J29313 g
Jones, Albert 22/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28655 g
Jones, Albert Edward 21/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J38151 g
Jones, Arthur Edward 17/07/1882 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 07/10/1914 25/04/1917 M434 g
Jones, David Morgan 09/12/1891 Sick Berth Attendant M3603 g
Jones, Edward George 15/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22583 Photo g
Jones, Evan Thomas 11/09/1885 Stoker 1st Class K26044 g
Jones, Frederick William 01/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class K25129 g
Jones, Henry Charles 21/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class 09/09/1915 27/09/1917 K21134 g
Jones, Thomas Frederick 18/01/1897 Able Seaman J27136 g
Joyce, Reginald Richard James 16/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class K23610 g
Kavanagh, Thomas 13/09/1884 Leading Seaman 218607 g
Keates, Thomas Bertie 16/10/1886 Leading Signalman 228296 g
Keen, Leonard James 07/09/1896 Carpenter's Crew M7427 g
Keenan, Patrick 28/04/1873 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 01/10/1914 07/10/1917 268923 g
Keith, James Erskine 08/04/1890 Leading Seaman 237349 g
Kelland, William 27/10/1885 Able Seaman 214072 g
Kelly, James 14/01/1896 Able Seaman 10/02/1916 26/10/1917 SS5184 g
Kelso, Finlay Kerr 30/10/1896 Signalman Z/7324 g
Kemp, Robert Ernest 13/01/1899 Signal Boy J30933 g
Kenny, John 27/06/1878 Leading Seaman 19/03/1916 28/08/1917 176746 G
Kerr, Ralph 16/08/1891 24/05/1941 Lieutenant Sep 1914 Navy List g
Kilborn, William 06/09/1888 Able Seaman 236111 g
Kirwan, Patrick 18/03/1893 Able Seaman J11213 g
Kitchener, Harry George 13/02/1891 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M10006 g
Knight, Frederick John Victor 06/05/1887 Yeoman of Signals 230379 g
Knight, Owen Haines 30/03/1884 Able Seaman 211815 g
Knowles, Thomas 19/03/1895 Private 16195 g
Lake, William Theophilus ERA4 M9379 g
Lamb, Dawson Baker 24/02/1897 Telegraphist J30457 g
Lambert, Albert Wilson 13/08/1888 Able Seaman SS1699 g
Lambie, John 13/01/1894 Able Seaman J5711 g
Lampard, James Alfred 06/06/1888 Able Seaman 234397 g
Lancaster, Arthur 30/08/1895 Able Seaman J13407 g
Lane, James Edward 05/07/1887 1st Writer 345247 g
Lang, Henry Charles 07/06/1896 Cook's Mate M10029 g
Langley, Samuel Lewington 19/02/1891 Able Seaman 365908 g
Large, Arthur 25/03/1892 01/04/1918 Gunner 13704 g
Lathwood, Richard William 03/03/1886 Able Seaman 217224 g
Lawley, Arthur Reginald 17/08/1896 Able Seaman J26961 g
Lawley, George William 18/02/1892 2nd Writer M3881 g
Lee, Thomas 25/01/1885 Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 27/02/1919 S 3749 BT 377/7/80408 g
Leek, Christopher Frederick 06/02/1895 Ordinary Signalman Bristol Z/1472 g
Lennard, George Richard 20/10/1881 Gunner 8930 g
Lenton, Charles Cornelius 28/07/1885 Sailmaker's Mate 220167 g
Lester, William 10/06/1876 Stoker 1st Class 06/10/1914 01/05/1917 279672 g
Lewis, John Henry 16/02/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 301522 g
Lidiard, William 23/01/1885 Musician RMB 970 g
Lillington, William Henry Redricks 15/11/1899 Boy 1st Class J43250 g
Linton, Francis Lane 01/03/1896 Private 16243 g
Little, Ernest William 16/04/1892 Able Seaman London Z/1875 g
Liversage, Samuel Wilson 15/04/1895 Private 16019 g
Livingstone, John Macfarlane 22/01/1885 Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 21/03/1918 S 3746 BT 377/7/80405 g
Lockie, Archibald King Anderson 12/10/1894 Able Seaman Clyde 1/2195 g
Logan, James Gillespie 03/03/1893 Private 16202 g
Long, George Harry 05/06/1891 Sick Berth Attendant M3606 g
Longstaff, Wallace 14/02/1897 Acting Leading Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 02/10/1917 S 7293 BT 377/7/83952 g
Lonton, Alfred 18/01/1883 Musician RMB 540 g
Lord, Alfred Thomas Charles 28/08/1892 Officer's Steward 1st Class L3540 g
Lovell, Thomas Henry 22/03/1897 Able Seaman J30449 g
Lucas, George 08/06/1885 K919 g
Lucioni, George 21/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22592 g
Luxton, Frederick Richard 06/05/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5375 g
Lynch, Patrick 08/04/1880 Petty Officer 07/10/1914 31/12/1918 185787 G
Lythall, Arthur 21/08/1894 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 27/02/1919 S 7459 BT 377/7/84118 g
M'Gruer, Peter Barrack Shaud Gray 09/02/1898 10/06/1905 Ordinary Seaman 09/02/1916 25/10/1916 J34636 g
Macaulay, Angus 29/11/1892 Able Seaman Clyde 1/1957 g
Machin, Frederick 10/12/1892 Private 16322 g
Macmahon, Brian Patrick 11/12/1882 Lieutenant-Commander 01/08/1914 Navy List g
Madden, Joseph 01/04/1897 Able Seaman J32066 g
Maddison, Michael 03/03/1895 Able Seaman J12916 g
Mahagan, Sidney Herbert 20/05/1883 Leading Seaman 01/04/1916 21/02/1919 201491 g
Maher, Matthew 21/03/1871 Stoker RNR 16/02/1915 19/01/1917 V 610 BT 377/7/122522 g
Mahony, Michael 15/04/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 01/06/1915 01/03/1918 287236 g
Malin, Charles Richard 23/09/1896 30/04/1905 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 26/11/1917 J29894 g
Malloy, William 27/10/1895 Private 16319 g
Manchester, William Alfred 06/01/1885 Able Seaman 213406 g
Manning, Joseph 19/07/1874 Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 28/02/1918 281905 g
Manning, Richard Victor 21/12/1896 Cook's Mate M11263 g
Manuel, Edward Lionel 16/10/1896 Musician RMB 1839 g
March, Edward 14/10/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 16/02/1917 167600 g
Marks, John Richard 11/10/1887 Shipwright 2nd Class M7425 g
Marks, Louis Ruben 25/01/1885 Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class M15660 g
Marsden, George Ernest 15/08/1889 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/6088 g
Marsden, Malcolm 25/11/1884 Officer's Steward 1st Class 359282 g
Marsh, Edward William 23/11/1892 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12656 g
Marshall, Stephen 06/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J27924 g
Martin, Ernest George 28/10/1887 Leading Seaman 227485 g
Mason, Frank Meredith 14/09/1899 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Navy List g
Mason, George Robert 26/12/1885 Able Seaman 213638 g
Mason, John 04/09/1889 Leading Stoker SS110265 g
Massey, Richard Victor 19/04/1897 Able Seaman J30424 g
Masters, George Jacob 21/11/1885 Able Seaman 216893 g
Mathews, Eugene 07/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22580 g
Mathias, Thomas 04/08/1881 Officer's Cook 3rd Class L8480 g
May, Sydney John 01/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J42229 g
McArthur, Archibald 26/06/1895 Able Seaman Clyde 1/2533 g
McCarthy, James Joseph Musician RMB 703 g
McConkey, Thompson 04/08/1886 Able Seaman 227660 g
Mccormack, Christopher 25/12/1896 Private 17421 g
Mcdaid, John 21/05/1886 Acting Leading Stoker 310516 g
McDonald, Edward 02/11/1888 Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 16/05/1919 S 3702 BT 377/7/80361 g
McElhatton, John James 13/01/1895 23/04/1918 Stoker 1st Class 22/05/1916 04/06/1916 K20216 g
McEwan, Robert 10/07/1895 Able Seaman Clyde Z/2746 g
Mcintyre, Gilbert George Colledge 14/10/1897 Able Seaman J24250 g
McKay, Donald 06/04/1872 Stoker RNR 20/10/1914 05/07/1917 V 650 BT 377/7/122560 g
Mckay, James Edward 26/11/1886 Able Seaman 221297 g
Mckenzie, Gilbert 15/08/1881 Joiner 01/01/1915 12/06/1916 346094 g
Mckenzie, Kenneth Cordell 18/03/1891 Yeoman of Signals 237361 g
Mckinley, John Arthur 29/03/1895 Able Seaman SS5079 g
Mclean, James 14/05/1896 Able Seaman J31065 g
McLean, John 22/12/1894 Able Seaman Clyde 1/2465 g
McManus, Christopher 21/06/1880 Able Seaman Clyde 2/1944 g
Mcnally, Bartholomew 24/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115672 g
Mcphee, John 24/06/1897 Able Seaman J31043 g
Mcpherson, James 07/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS2672 g
McVey, Patrick 17/03/1870 Stoker RNR 20/10/1914 19/01/1917 V 814 g
Medhurst, Frederick Charles 20/05/1900 Boy 1st Class J44772 g
Medland, Cephas 22/11/1873 Chief Armourer 07/10/1914 14/10/1918 340702 g
Medlen, Percy 14/05/1879 Officer's Steward 1st Class 20/10/1914 17/09/1917 356308 g
Merrick, Charles Albert Bayly 30/05/1899 Boy Signalman J35226 g
Merryfield, Frederick George 03/02/1896 Cook's Mate M14363 g
Metcalfe, Ernest 29/09/1897 Carpenter's Crew 30/05/1916 30/09/1918 M19032 g
Metcalfe, John 03/09/1896 Able Seaman J26230 g
Middleham, Frank 30/03/1897 Able Seaman J30456 g
Middleton, Richard Robert 11/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class K22578 g
Miles, Henry James 06/09/1883 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 01/03/1918 202055 g
Miller, Albert Ernest 17/09/1887 Cooper 2nd Class M11408 g
Miller, Francis James 27/02/1883 Able Seaman 207240 g
Millington, Sidney Herbert 07/02/1897 Able Seaman J30419 g
Mills, Albert 05/12/1883 Able Seaman 209199 g
Mills, Arthur 29/08/1897 Able Seaman J28131 g
Mills, Frederick John 01/04/1886 Leading Signalman 223373 g
Mills, George Frederick 14/05/1888 Leading Stoker 311894 g
Milner, Ernest John 04/09/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K28694 g
Miskelly, William James 14/03/1896 Armourer's Crew 20/11/1914 13/04/1918 M15020 g
Mitchell, Andrew Lessels 02/10/1877 Leading Seaman 07/10/1914 03/12/1918 170967 G
Mitchell, Charles 11/08/1893 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11293 g
Mitchell, Robert 06/06/1874 Carpenter 12/11/1914 Navy List g
Mitchell, Thomas Willoughby 11/01/1892 Leading Seaman 10/06/1915 03/12/1918 J415 g
Mockler, Daniel 29/09/1886 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 27/02/1919 S 8336 BT 377/7/84992 g
Moon, Joseph Agnew 14/02/1864 Fleet Surgeon 11/01/1916 Navy List g
Moran, John 03/08/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 293853 g
Morgan, Ernest 18/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class K22431 g
Morgan, Thomas Joseph 20/12/1886 Leading Telegraphist 218732 g
Morley, James Harold 03/01/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K28507 g
Morley, Samuel George 16/08/1896 Gunner 2nd Class 13679 g
Morris, Arthur William John Shipwright 2nd Class M9346 g
Morrison, Albert Alexander 21/12/1895 Signalman J12584 g
Morrison, Garvin 06/06/1895 Able Seaman 12/10/1914 27/03/1917 1/2574 g
Moss, Arthur 13/03/1891 Acting Leading Stoker SS108432 g
Moss, William 26/08/1896 Stoker 2nd Class SS117259 g
Mott, Albert James 16/01/1883 Chief Ship's Cook 345582 g
Mottram, Thomas De Ramer 20/10/1891 Armourer's Crew M8643 g
Mountain, William Edward John 17/05/1883 Leading Seaman 213859 g
Moylan, Thomas 16/03/1886 Able Seaman 223865 g
Mullin, Robert 13/07/1898 Signal Boy J39906 g
Mumford, Jesse 16/05/1889 Corporal 13983 g
Murdoch, Richard 06/01/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 17/06/1917 284083 g
Murphy, Cornelius 26/11/1876 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1914 27/03/1917 285359 g
Murphy, Patrick Musician RMB 793 g
Naylor, William Martin 28/03/1892 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 03/04/1916 28/08/1918 M5884 g
Neilson, James 20/08/1893 Able Seaman 12/10/1914 01/08/1916 Clyde 2/2328 g
New, Thomas Henry Charles 08/02/1897 Able Seaman J27009 g
Newnham, Reginald Edwin 02/07/1893 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 15/08/1915 01/06/1916 Navy List g
Nicholls, Frederick William 08/01/1874 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 09/10/1918 152942 g
Nile, William 01/01/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 28/02/1917 287376 g
Niles, Edward Andrew 01/11/1895 Able Seaman J13004 g
Nixon, John 12/06/1897 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/5746 g
Noad, Augustus Joseph 11/09/1896 Signalman J26921 g
Noble, Herbert 13/04/1893 Wireman 1st Class M10923 g
Nolan, Edward John 07/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J33869 g
Nolan, Francis 01/01/1892 Ordinary Seaman J42895 g
Nolan, John Francis 27/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J39351 g
Norsworthy, Stanley John 11/04/1886 Able Seaman 219485 g
Northcott, Arthur George 27/02/1885 Yeoman of Signals 209570 g
Norwood, John Joseph 29/05/1880 Acting Leading Stoker 294566 g
Nuttall-Worsley, Tom 09/01/1897 Private PLY/17256 g
Nuttall, Tom 09/01/1897 g
O'Brien, John Joseph 07/12/1886 Yeoman of Signals 224768 g
O'Brien, Thomas 11/09/1876 Stoker RNR 10/10/1914 10/08/1918 U 1939 BT 377/7/120673 g
Ogg, James 27/03/1895 Ordinary Seaman J43172 g
Oliphant, Edward Laurence Bruce 18/04/1887 Flag Lieutenant 20/02/1915 Navy List g
Olver, Sidney Samuel 06/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class K27918 g
Orde, Ronald Hubert Lancelot 12/05/1898 Midshipman 17/05/1916 Navy List g
Ormrod, Fred Carter 20/01/1892 Leading Seaman 16/04/1916 12/06/1916 2/2462 g
Osborne, William Reginald 09/03/1887 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class M231 g
Osman, Frank 28/03/1884 Able Seaman 209451 g
Owens, John Thomas 22/12/1886 Leading Seaman 222655 g
Owens, Walter Charles 27/09/1896 Musician RMB 1947 g
Oxley, Andrew George 24/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman J26538 g
Packer, James 15/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J39361 g
Page, Harry George 19/05/1897 Able Seaman J32065 g
Palmer, Robert Philip 19/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22425 g
Pammenter, Albert Arthur 01/01/1882 Officer's Chief Steward 361933 g
Parham, Harry 05/08/1880 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/6013 g
Park, James 22/03/1891 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/6878 g
Park, James Steel 19/02/1893 Able Seaman Clyde 1/2145 g
Parker, Fredrick William 30/04/1884 Able Seaman 217317 g
Parker, Henry Wise 15/06/1875 01/08/1940 Captain 24/08/1915 01/06/1916 Navy List g
Parker, Robert 09/12/1893 Private RMLI 15674 g
Parkes, Harry Howard 11/06/1893 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16332 g
Parkins, Frederick 16/11/1890 Wireman 2nd Class M16062 g
Parks, Harold Aldington 06/11/1893 Able Seaman J5189 g
Parry, Arthur 19/02/1882 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13721 g
Parsons, James William John 09/10/1873 Shipwright 1st Class 07/10/1914 30/09/1918 341207 g
Parsons, Sydney Albert 20/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 17/12/1914 08/03/1917 K20257 g
Parsons, William Thomas 11/12/1883 Able Seaman 206072 g
Pasch, Albert Henry 22/06/1883 Yeoman of Signals 20/12/1914 12/06/1916 200622 g
Paul, Henry William 27/02/1886 Acting Petty Officer 214559 g
Paull, Fred 21/04/1895 Able Seaman J16162 g
Paxton, Albert James 22/01/1891 Private 14663 g
Peall, Charles 21/03/1884 Stoker 1st Class 02/04/1915 18/10/1916 304979 g
Pearce, Edward George 12/09/1883 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 20/02/1919 203479 g
Pearce, Edward Henry 27/01/1891 Private 14414 g
Pearce, Frederick Stanley 27/01/1897 01/08/1918 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/4465 g
Pearce, John Henry 15/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class K1887 g
Pearce, Joseph Samuel 12/07/1890 Private 14126 g
Pearce, William George 18/06/1884 Acting Artificer Engineer 31/01/1915 Navy List g
Pearse, Leonard Ernest 09/04/1897 Wireman 2nd Class M16064 g
Pearson, Arthur Richard 24/11/1892 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L3233 g
Pearson, William Henry Brayley 22/11/1899 Boy 1st Class J43251 g
Pearsons, Darcy Frank Owen 06/06/1888 Able Seaman 230423 g
Pegrum, Joseph William Stanley 03/11/1899 Boy Telegraphist J42450 g
Pengelly, William Thomas 06/05/1897 Able Seaman J31035 g
Percival, William Albert 25/07/1889 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 06/11/1917 234531 g
Perkins, Henry Charles 25/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J43252 g
Perry, Albert 16/11/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 14/10/1915 19/01/1917 305087 g
Petitt, Thomas Robert 07/11/1899 Boy Telegraphist J41894 g
Pickles, Fred 03/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman J30429 g
Piggott, Albert 12/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J34419 g
Pincott, William Calkin 19/04/1889 Petty Officer 236884 g
Pinnegar, Walter 01/01/1896 Leading Stoker RNR 08/01/1915 09/05/1918 S 3759 BT 377/7/80418 g
Pipe, Harry Gordon 27/11/1893 Ordinary Seaman SS6519 g
Plowright, Joseph Baden 10/11/1899 Telegraphist J41963 g
Poignand, Cecil Willoughby Chaplain 01/10/1914 Navy List g
Pollock, Thomas 03/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS114356 g
Porch, Robert Emery 24/02/1894 Able Seaman J12072 g
Porter, Harold 12/03/1897 Able Seaman J29935 g
Porter, Richard Frederick Carol 09/11/1892 18/05/1905 Shipwright 2nd Class 07/10/1914 31/08/1917 M7887 g
Powell, George Henry 05/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman J30452 g
Power, Jeremiah 17/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30430 g
Power, Joseph 19/10/1878 Chief Stoker 07/10/1914 07/12/1916 291557 g
Power, Walter William 28/12/1894 Gunner 213576 g
Powrie, George Duncan Robertson 01/04/1887 Able Seaman Clyde Z/3146 g
Pratt, James Simpson 12/09/1892 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15620 g
Prendergast, Terence 08/03/1895 Able Seaman SS5185 g
Prescott, Harry Clement 16/02/1896 Gunner 13699 g
Preston, William George 22/10/1887 Sergeant 10992 g
Price, Alfred Edward 15/08/1887 Leading Seaman 228686 g
Price, Arthur 25/06/1883 Able Seaman RNVR 09/12/1915 28/12/1916 Wales Z/1531 Actual date of birth 24 June 1894 g
Price, Thomas Brimblecombe 25/09/1895 Able Seaman SS5082 g
Prince, Reuben John 16/03/1887 Able Seaman 221439 g
Probert, Arthur 12/04/1897 Telegraphist J30459 g
Probert, Francis Gilbert 07/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115257 g
Prust, William Raven 29/04/1877 Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 28/02/1918 284956 g
Purey-Cust, Arthur John 08/08/1897 17/10/1917 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Navy List g
Pyle, Wilfred James 17/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J29701 g
Pyper, Charles 25/06/1882 Private 11036 g
Quick, James 08/01/1886 Armourer 346718 g
Quinn, John James 02/09/1896 Able Seaman J30458 g
Raffe, Charles Frederick 07/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22595 g
Randell, James 15/04/1882 Armourer 346654 g
Ranger, William Henry 01/07/1882 Leading Seaman 207869 g
Rankin, Alexander 27/09/1892 Able Seaman 12/11/1914 18/06/1916 2/2272 g
Read, George William 10/01/1894 Leading Seaman J10110 g
Read, Herbert 14/12/1881 Stoker 1st Class 295661 g
Reardon, William 01/01/1884 Able Seaman 210691 g
Reeves, Oswald Brankston 05/12/1893 Wireman 1st Class M10921 g
Reynolds, Archibald Percy Miller 06/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class K25794 g
Richards, William Henry 08/08/1896 Able Seaman 25/04/1916 27/03/1917 J20423 g
Richardson, Leonard 06/05/1899 Signal Boy J36317 g
Richardson, William Milburn 09/08/1894 Able Seaman SS4726 g
Richmond, James 21/04/1895 Able Seaman SS5081 g
Riley, John Edward 25/08/1894 Able Seaman J13314 g
Robatham, Bartlett Oswald 17/01/1893 30/11/1927 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1914 25/07/1916 SS113858 g
Roberts, Enos William 14/11/1882 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 18/03/1919 200963 g
Roberts, Jack 21/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K25037 g
Roberts, Maurice 08/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class K28575 g
Roberts, Thomas John 18/09/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 309379 g
Roberts, Wilfred Abel 21/06/1885 Shipwright 345549 g
Roberts, William George 02/09/1896 Able Seaman J26224 g
Robertson, Thomas 22/05/1894 Able Seaman 12/10/1914 01/05/1917 Clyde 5/2416 g
Robins, George Henry 14/03/1882 Able Seaman 208363 g
Robinson, Frederick Thomas 28/08/1871 Private 16944 g
Robinson, George Ernest 14/09/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J34194 g
Rofe, Alfred Frederick William 21/01/1895 Ordinary Seaman J13064 g
Rogers, Charles William 15/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J26045 g
Rook, Thomas 04/05/1898 Clerk to Secretary Navy List g
Rooke, Robert 03/05/1884 Stoker 1st Class 302743 g
Roots, Percy Leonard 05/07/1896 Able Seaman J28408 g
Rowbotham, Andrew 02/01/1892 Musician RMB 1220 g
Rowling, George John 18/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J38859 g
Rundle, William John 17/03/1873 Painter 1st Class 07/10/1914 30/09/1918 340296 g
Ryan, Charles Francis 10/04/1885 Petty Officer 217355 g
Sager, Ernest L Engineer Commander 16/10/1912 Navy List g
Salt, Albert 18/01/1895 Private 16215 g
Sanderson, Frank 03/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J30752 g
Sandham, James Charles 14/06/1899 Boy Telegraphist J33893 g
Scott, George Ralph 15/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist J40984 g
Scott, Robert 20/06/1886 Petty Officer Clyde 1/735 g
Sellars, John 08/07/1894 Gunner 13690 g
Sennett, William Henry 02/06/1895 Private 16246 g
Sewell, Charles 10/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K11220 g
Sharpe, Frederick Henry 06/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class 16/03/1916 27/03/1917 K17026 g
Shea, Mark Robert 22/01/1888 Able Seaman SS1291 g
Sheehan, Cornelius 24/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5200 g
Sheehan, John Joseph 18/05/1893 Able Seaman J3728 g
Shenton, George 15/11/1894 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16540 g
Shepheard, Frank Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M9950 g
Sheridan, Frederick Herbert 13/04/1895 Offficer's Steward 2nd Class L5679 g
Shield, John 06/12/1876 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/5604 g
Shiret, Albert Edward 21/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22430 g
Shirley, Frank 12/10/1898 Signal Boy J38977 g
Shufflebottom, John William 01/10/1894 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/6888 g
Shurlock, Frederick W Temporary Naval Instructor 01/01/1916 Navy List g
Simmonds, Norman Henry 24/05/1888 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class M2711 g
Simmonds, Reginald 21/01/1897 Able Seaman J30446 g
Simmons, William George 28/12/1883 Able Seaman 208618 g
Simpson, John Patrick 04/11/1889 Stoker 1st Class K23055 g
Simpson, William Stanley 30/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman J32155 g
Sims, Sidney 16/07/1898 Boy Telegraphist J41961 g
Sinclair, Hugh 18/08/1889 Signalman Clyde Z/4115 g
Sinclair, James 12/02/1895 29/11/1916 Able Seaman J16889 g
Singleton, Charles Albert 19/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class K21842 g
Skinner, Albert Edward 04/06/1874 Plumber 07/10/1914 16/02/1917 341158 g
Skuse, James Edgar 10/12/1894 Able Seaman J38623 g
Slape, Marcus James 12/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J24526 g
Slater, Walter 18/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class K23614 g
Slee, Bertie 04/04/1897 Cook's Mate M12840 g
Smart, James [Alias George Marsters] 29/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS117064 g
Smillie, Charles S 28/05/1896 Able Seaman Clyde Z/1293 g
Smith, Charles William 17/01/1877 Chief Stoker 01/10/1914 28/08/1917 279999 g
Smith, Ernest Edward Hill 30/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J26360 g
Smith, Frederick 12/03/1894 Leading Stoker 18/05/1916 02/05/1917 K16982 g
Smith, Frederick Charles 10/12/1874 Warrant Armourer 22/02/1915 Navy List g
Smith, George Robert 25/10/1894 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17046 g
Smith, George William 12/10/1895 Able Seaman SS5086 g
Smith, Henry Leslie 08/12/1895 Able Seaman SS4745 g
Smith, James Henry 14/06/1896 Gunner 13594 g
Smith, John David 04/09/1896 Able Seaman J30453 g
Smith, John Lawrence 27/12/1892 Leading Stoker K12000 g
Smith, Ralph 22/11/1894 Able Seaman J14028 g
Smith, Sidney Arthur 05/09/1896 Able Seaman J27746 g
Smith, William Samuel 27/12/1891 Offficer's Steward 3rd Class L6035 g
Snow, Albert Basey 30/07/1897 Able Seaman London Z/3122 g
Solomon, Charley 24/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class K27920 g
Sparks, Charlie Spear 25/02/1890 Blacksmith's Mate 24/10/1915 01/06/1917 M5770 g
Spencer, Harold 01/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J32859 g
Spicer, Ernest George 17/03/1895 Able Seaman J20022 g
Spiller, Frederick John 09/07/1882 Able Seaman 01/10/1914 18/05/1919 200912 g
Spiller, Jack Harvey 19/12/1900 Bugler 18114 g
Spinner, Charles Stanley 09/08/1898 Boy Telegraphist J34637 g
Staff, Spincer 06/04/1888 Ordinary Seaman J46323 g
Stafford, George 12/12/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K24925 g
Stanley, Percy William 25/02/1894 Able Seaman J11873 g
Stanton, Albert Edward Peter 22/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 17/12/1914 07/08/1917 K20190 g
Staples, Charles Percival 03/07/1898 Assistant Clerk 24/07/1915 Navy List g
Stevens, Reginald Ivor 07/08/1895 Able Seaman SS5085 g
Stevens, Stanley 16/06/1895 2nd Cook's Mate M14260 g
Stevenson, Hugh 03/03/1894 Able Seaman Clyde 1/2084 g
Steward, Francis Arthur 23/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J34418 g
Stewart, Charles g
Stewart, George 04/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J38157 g
Stitfall, John Frederick 24/07/1897 Telegraphist J31024 g
Stone, William George Arthur 21/10/1898 Stoker 2nd Class 08/12/1915 31/07/1916 K28161 g
Storey, Charles William 26/07/1896 Able Seaman J17686 g
Strachan, Albert Forbes 07/06/1897 Signalman J26495 g
Stronach, James Grant 08/05/1896 Able Seaman J29957 g
Sturdee, Frederick Charles Doveton 09/06/1859 07/05/1925 Vice Admiral 07/02/1915 Navy List
Photo
g
Sutton, Stanley Carey 31/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28880 g
Swanston, Douglas Stanley 17/03/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 05/09/1914 Navy List g
Sweetland, Albert Edward 08/10/1893 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5173 g
Sydenham, Albert Henry 03/03/1897 Private RMLI 17455 g
Tamblin, Edwin Leading Cook's Mate 347855 g
Tandy, Frederick 11/09/1881 Stoker 1st Class 294401 g
Tanti, Arthur 12/03/1892 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L3789 g
Taylor, Alfred 22/05/1894 24/04/1918 Able Seaman 10/02/1916 28/02/1918 SS4751 g
Taylor, Herbert Stanley 24/08/1888 Musician RMB 159 g
Taylor, Isaac Fred 22/08/1895 16/07/1918 Armourer's Crew 07/10/1914 09/01/1918 M8027 g
Taylor, Walter 22/09/1892 Able Seaman Clyde 2/2498 g
Teare, Albert 02/03/1888 Stoker 1st Class K26047 g
Thacker, Walter 05/02/1889 Able Seaman Tyneside Z/3696 g
Thatcher, Sidney 06/12/1880 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15629 g
Thomas, John 20/08/1883 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 21/09/1916 202743 g
Thomas, Walter John 01/02/1894 Carpenter's Crew M17079 g
Thomason, John Henry 06/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS117107 g
Thoms, William Forrest 26/03/1895 Able Seaman Clyde 1/2466 g
Thomson, John 01/09/1897 Wireman 2nd Class M15356 g
Thumath, William Henry 05/01/1896 Able Seaman Clyde 1/2531 g
Thurgarland, Philip Collier 03/10/1896 Signalman Mersey Z/545 g
Thurley, Arthur William Boy 1st Class J45803 g
Tinson, John 25/05/1884 Able Seaman 206171 g
Tofts, James Augustus 16/05/1889 Able Seaman 235694 g
Tolcher, Garner Harry 24/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K18891 g
Tolmie, Alexander 11/05/1896 Able Seaman SS5188 g
Tomby, Harry 12/05/1891 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4063 g
Topley, John William 08/03/1895 Leading Signalman J13367 g
Towers, Albert Edward 02/02/1886 Gunner 10780 g
Townsend, Albert Edward 04/06/1892 Private 15233 g
Townsend, Charles 04/03/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 16/12/1916 289516 g
Townsend, Sydney John 20/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman J24510 g
Trainer, Peter 22/02/1891 Able Seaman SS3075 g
Treeby, William Henry 25/01/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 310242 g
Trevorrow, Thomas 25/08/1893 Able Seaman Clyde 1/2041 g
Trewin, Elias Turner 04/07/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 07/10/1914 31/07/1916 287134 g
Tripp, Bertie 07/02/1894 Gunner 14521 g
Tucker, William James 28/10/1881 Chief Armourer 343780 g
Tudor, Thomas Arthur 27/01/1882 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 20/02/1919 201745 g
Tull, Arthur Edward 10/05/1891 Gunner 213604 g
Tully, Frederick 09/06/1885 Leading Seaman 224579 g
Tunnicliffe, William 31/12/1894 Gunner RMA 01/04/1914 30/01/1918 13954 g
Turner, Alfred Musician RMB 281 g
Turner, Alfred Job 28/11/1896 Musician RMB 1938 g
Turner, Charles Frederick 13/10/1895 Royal Marine Artillery Gunner 13635 g
Turner, Harry Charles 08/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J37631 g
Turner, James William 13/12/1881 Petty Officer 07/10/1914 12/11/1918 201312 g
Turner, Ralph 18/04/1875 Chief Stoker 09/10/1914 11/03/1919 279317 g
Turner, Sidney James 03/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J34202 g
Tutten, William James Charles Cook's Mate M10699 g
Tyrrell, Hugo William Louis 27/02/1891 Lieutenant 25/08/1914 Navy List g
Tyrrell, William Ernest George 22/08/1895 Leading Signalman J15006 g
Vale, Henry Lynall 06/06/1884 Sergeant 13/10/1914 02/04/1918 9604 g
Vallance, Samuel James 21/03/1895 Carpenter's Crew M18625 g
Vicary, George Walton 22/01/1879 Chief Stoker 296641 g
Vincent, Sidney 13/06/1896 Able Seaman 10/02/1916 01/03/1918 J20640 g
Voisey, Francis 08/04/1888 Able Seaman 229743 g
Waddington, Joshua 30/08/1899 Signal Boy J38514 g
Wade, Arthur Clayton 06/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24956 g
Wade, William George 12/06/1896 Musician RMB 1936 g
Wale, Frank William 31/12/1896 Able Seaman J19725 g
Walker, George John 12/07/1882 Private 10417 g
Walker, John 07/10/1890 Leading Stoker SS108207 g
Wall, Joseph 02/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K15946 g
Waller, Richmond Campbell Shakespear 26/07/1879 Captain R.M. 29/07/1911 Navy List g
Walling, Arthur 12/01/1886 30/04/1918 Private 10222 g
Wallis, Thomas Harry 11/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J43383 g
Walsh, Edward Thomas 10/03/1885 Able Seaman 225660 g
Walsh, Francis Joseph 18/04/1894 c 03/1970 Stoker 1st Class 25/03/1915 27/09/1916 K22577 Photo g
Walsh, Joseph 02/09/1890 Able Seaman 21/11/1914 27/09/1918 J1662 g
Walsham, Arnold 26/08/1895 Private 16213 g
Walters, Peter Crawford 19/05/1897 Able Seaman J31077 g
Walton, Donovan Lawrence 27/12/1898 Signal Boy J34386 g
Walton, James Gladstone 19/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J39037 g
Wannell, William Henry 06/04/1885 Able Seaman 210270 g
Ward, Eric Clover 09/08/1885 Lieutenant-Commander (T) 01/08/1914 Navy List g
Ward, Peter 22/12/1889 Stoker 1st Class K23411 g
Warhurst, Joseph 17/09/1883 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 360318 g
Warne, Thomas William 15/10/1880 Chief Stoker 25/10/1914 28/05/1919 290409 G
Warner, Walter Charles Henry 20/10/1894 Royal Marine Artillery 13675 g
Warren, Reginald Harry 11/11/1891 Leading Stoker K5164 g
Watkins, Lewis John 28/11/1877 Chief Writer 342728 g
Watson, Alfred Joseph 06/03/1891 Leading Stoker K27601 g
Watson, Benjamin 03/11/1896 Able Seaman J30462 g
Watson, David 15/10/1885 Able Seaman 215642 g
Watson, Philip George 05/07/1899 Boy Telegraphist J41500 g
Watters, Albert Richard 01/07/1899 Boy 1st Class J43253 g
Watts, John 10/06/1882 Stoker 1st Class 300278 g
Watts, John William 30/04/1897 Able Seaman J29495 g
Waymouth, Samuel Edgar George 18/12/1887 28/05/1905 Carpenter's Crew 07/10/1914 30/09/1918 M8043 g
Webb, Frederick William 13/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class 239331 g
Webb, William Amos 29/06/1899 Telegraphist J42220 g
Webber, Reginald Frank 20/05/1881 Warrant Electrician 16/03/1915 Navy List g
Webster, William John 17/02/1883 Acting Leading Stoker 301080 g
Welch, Frank 14/09/1888 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 312347 g
Weller, Edward John 17/11/1895 Leading Telegraphist J18942 g
Wells, John 02/04/1889 Leading Stoker K5773 g
Welsh, James Owen 22/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J37075 g
Westcott, Robert Henry William 24/11/1879 Commissioned Telegraphist 15/10/1914 Navy List g
Westlake, William Harry 11/08/1883 Able Seaman 06/10/1914 31/01/1917 202695 g
Whaley, James William Lance Corporal RMB 307 g
Whatley, Thomas William 19/06/1882 Royal Marine Artillery 10353 g
Wheatley, Charles Elgin 23/01/1893 Officer's Steward 1st Class 29/01/1915 12/06/1916 L980 g
Wheeler, Horace Avery 11/08/1897 Able Seaman J31616 g
Wheeler, Percy Samuel 01/09/1894 Gunner 13598 g
Whines, Joseph Robert William 03/05/1894 Able Seaman J9979 g
White, Charles Henry 16/11/1883 Petty Officer 204003 g
White, Sidney John 18/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class K6254 g
Whitehead, Albert 22/05/1882 Musician RMB 849 g
Whitley, Thomas 10/02/1895 Gunner 13304 g
Wicks, James Percy 11/05/1900 Boy 1st Class J45503 g
Wiffen, Henry Harley 10/02/1887 Stoker 1st Class 20/12/1914 12/05/1916 222269 g
Wilding, Francis James 30/12/1899 Boy 1st Class J42001 g
Willcock, Robert 25/07/1879 Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270452 g
Willett, George Peter 16/10/1883 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 299950 g
Willey, Thomas Henry 08/09/1880 23/01/1930 Gunner (T) 09/05/1916 Navy List g
Williams, Alma Cowley 24/03/1885 Leading Seaman 211479 g
Williams, Charles Edward 08/01/1884 Able Seaman 210870 g
Williams, Daniel Thomas 21/12/1896 Able Seaman J30471 g
Williams, Frank 04/03/1896 Private 16170 g
Williams, George Henry 20/08/1895 Armourer's Crew M8642 g
Williams, John 21/09/1894 06/10/1917 Able Seaman RNVR 24/05/1916 12/06/1916 Wales Z/2466 g
Williams, Thomas Edward 27/01/1894 Gunner 13776 g
Williams, William Ernest 26/10/1883 Able Seaman 204289 g
Williamson, Frank James 24/12/1891 Private 15043 g
Williamson, Richard Norman 01/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28272 g
Wilson, John David 07/01/1878 Private 9307 g
Wilson, William Luke 17/08/1883 Able Seaman 214413 g
Winchester, George 16/09/1886 Petty Officer Clyde 1/492 g
Windrim, Samuel 06/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115776 g
Winter, Edward 25/10/1875 Gunner 01/08/1914 Navy List g
Winter, Henry James 15/07/1898 Ordinary Signalman J28090 g
Wisdom, Frederick George Anthony 05/06/1895 Able Seaman J11285 g
Wittleton, Douglas William 20/10/1899 Boy 1st Class J37552 g
Wodeman, Bertram Howard 16/05/1875 30/03/1918 Fleet Paymaster 11/09/1914 30/03/1918 Navy List g
Wolfe, William George 19/12/1895 Private 16291 g
Wood, George William 20/07/1885 2nd Sick Berth Steward 08/11/1915 10/03/1919 351608 g
Wood, Henry 15/08/1896 Carpenter's Crew 30/05/1916 30/09/1918 M19092 g
Woodhouse, Thomas 14/09/1881 Stoker 1st Class 294771 g
Woodroof, Albert Henry 26/01/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L5851 g
Woods, Arthur Charles 25/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22582 g
Woods, George 25/01/1888 Stoker 1st Class SS109079 g
Woods, Thomas 30/01/1890 Leading Stoker K2307 g
Wright, Arthur 30/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 06/02/1916 30/12/1916 J40913 g
Wright, George 28/06/1883 Able Seaman 204644 g
Wright, James 22/07/1882 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 07/10/1914 25/04/1919 202405 g
Wright, Joseph William 08/05/1897 Signalman 06/05/1916 08/07/1917 Z/4806 g
Wright, Leonard Arthur Herbert 22/08/1899 Midshipman 07/10/1914 Navy List g
Wright, Philip 11/03/1886 Able Seaman 218203 g
Wright, Robert Victor 13/01/1897 Able Seaman J26088 g
Wrigley, Ernest 02/08/1897 Telegraphist J34593 g
Wyatt, Arthur Levi 21/07/1888 Able Seaman J32653 g
Wyatt, George 30/08/1893 Able Seaman 07/10/1914 25/06/1919 J8367 g
Wyatt, Thomas Michael 01/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS110251 g
Yeo, Frederick Henry 05/09/1883 06/09/1952 Gunner 14/11/1914 09/05/1919 Navy List g
Young, John Henry 16/07/1897 Private 17850 g
Young, Robert Travers 27/02/1898 Midshipman 17/05/1916 Navy List g