HMS Bellerophon Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Bellerophon Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Saturday, 30 March 2024, 10:09 and contains 845 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Adams, Albert George 03/07/1898 Beccles Suffolk ENG Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 02/07/1916 J28594 ADM 188/704/28594
Adams, Edmund James 14/03/1897 Ship's Steward's Assistant 01/07/1915 31/12/1917 M12591 ADM 188/1043/12591
Adey, John Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 500
Adkins, George Williams 05/02/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 15538 ADM 159/157/15538
Ainsworth, Frank Sydney 27/05/1876 Engineer Commander 20/05/1915 - ADM196/130/135 Bellerophon Navy List
Akers, William Walter 15/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 04/04/1915 14/12/1916 J29838 ADM188/706/29838
Alderman, Ernest Allen 29/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class 18/04/1916 22/04/1919 K24840 ADM 188/916/24840
Alderman, Walter James 25/07/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 10/05/1913 27/03/1919 297881 ADM 188/482/297881
Allen, Edwin Charles 02/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class 04/05/1916 29/08/1918 K25198 ADM188/917/25198
Anderson, James 23/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class K9274 ADM 188/885/9274
Andrews, Richard 18/07/1895 Gunner 2nd Class RMA 23/03/1915 12/06/1917 14002 ADM 159/88/14002
Antell, William Henry 26/07/1880 Able Seaman 22/10/1913 01/03/1918 198836 ADM 188/344/198836
Archer, Arthur Richard 01/06/1884 Gunner RMA 01/02/1911 27/07/1917 10093 ADM 159/81/10093
Armitage, Matthew 26/04/1893 Gunner RMA 23/03/1915 27/05/1917 14015 ADM 159/88/14015
Armstrong, Joseph 06/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1913 30/09/1916 K11620 ADM 188/890/11620
Arnott, William 26/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1913 27/02/1917 SS113023 ADM 188/1119/113023
Atkins, Herbert John Andrew 02/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 03/08/1915 20/07/1916 J18954 ADM 188/684/18954
Atkinson, John 22/11/1877 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 01/05/1916 04/02/1919 269647 ADM 188/432/269647
Attwood, Walter Charles 18/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 18/12/1915 02/12/1916 J23259 ADM 188/693/23259
Avery, Preston George 25/07/1876 31/12/1927 Carpenter 03/06/1913 - ADM196/156/382 Bellerophon Navy List
Ayton, Alfred John 29/08/1884 Officer's Steward 1st Class 24/01/1914 04/02/1919 359778 ADM188/546/359778
Bagshaw, Charles Leonard 13/08/1892 Private RMLI Plymouth 01/04/1913 04/02/1919 15442 ADM 159/157/15442
Baker, Albert John 26/01/1897 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 26/03/1918 J17593 ADM 188/682/17593
Baker, Alfred Ernest Samuel 27/05/1894 Officer's Cook 1st Class 07/05/1914 10/02/1919 L2710 ADM188/993/2710 Photo
Baker, Harry 18/07/1894 Armourer's Crew M5073 ADM 188/1028/5073
Baker, Henry Leslie Spofforth 10/05/1900 Midshipman 01/01/1916 14/01/1918 - ADM196/147/378 Bellerophon Navy List
Balmforth, Harold 03/06/1895 Wireman 2nd Class 04/09/1915 30/06/1917 M14460 ADM 188/1046/14460
Banbury, James 28/08/1884 Shipwright 1st Class 06/10/1913 18/02/1918 347292 ADM188/527/347292 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Bance, Henry 23/11/1896 Able Seaman J26834 ADM 188/700/26834
Barber, William Henry 18/03/1882 Able Seaman 02/04/1913 01/12/1917 198244 ADM188/343/198244
Barnes, John Robert 29/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 13/05/1915 12/05/1919 SS114633
Barnett, Thomas 19/02/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 13/04/1916 01/01/1918 307597
Barrett, Leopold Arthur Edwin 19/02/1896 Able Seaman 01/03/1915 16/08/1917 J16689 AKA: Foster, Leopold
Barrington, Frederick Charles Robert 10/05/1889 Private RMLI Plymouth 14/02/1913 28/09/1917 14010 ADM 159/154/14010
Barrow, Thomas Alexander 24/01/1892 Leading Seaman 02/07/1915 21/11/1917 J1629
Barry, William Henry 13/11/1897 Ordinary Signalman 13/11/1915 13/09/1916 J31326
Bass, Percy 20/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 07/05/1914 03/12/1918 K18480
Bawden, Lewis 28/08/1887 Leading Stoker 11/02/1915 27/02/1917 310941
Baxter, David 12/01/1892 Leading Signalman 16/04/1916 14/06/1917 240191
Beal, Samuel 14/09/1885 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 04/08/1911 25/09/1919 362708
Beard, Cecil James 18/03/1887 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1913 25/12/1917 308957
Beck, Harry Richardson 26/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 14/04/1915 16/01/1917 J33173
Bedale, John Leigh 14/07/1891 Lieutenant 01/03/1916 - Bellerophon Navy List
Beecroft, John George 05/10/1877 Musician RMB 01/04/1913 03/02/1919 397
Beer, Reginald John 31/08/1894 3rd Writer M6960
Bell, Samuel George Nurton 25/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 24/12/1916 J40180
Belton, Alfred George 23/06/1895 Gunner RMA 07/04/1914 25/06/1917 213376
Bennett, Frederick 24/03/1879 11/10/1955 Gunner RMA 01/04/1913 14/10/1917 6984 ADM 159/31/6984
Berry, Louis Henry 15/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 18/10/1913 01/05/1917 K16455
Bettinson, Herbert 25/04/1877 Chief Stoker 27/02/1915 18/07/1918 282885
Biddulph, Edward 23/05/1893 Gunner RMA 01/04/1913 18/03/1918 212804
Biggs, Arthur Harold 24/03/1884 Gunner RMA 12/08/1911 01/01/1918 10320 ADM 159/81/10320
Billingham, John 23/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class K7493
Binney, Albert 19/03/1873 Chief Stoker 22/10/1913 11/03/1919 277124
Bird, Archie Graham 16/02/1885 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 07/03/1919 214415
Bird, Sidney Albert 22/02/1894 Blacksmith's Mate M4989
Bishop, Thomas Henry 09/03/1888 Private RMLI Plymouth 01/04/1913 16/07/1916 14300 ADM 159/155/14300
Bishop, William Charles 24/02/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 01/04/1915 26/06/1917 312198
Blackford, Henry Owen 27/12/1895 Able Seaman 02/09/1915 15/03/1919 Z/1925
Blagdon, James Henry 20/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 04/11/1913 30/05/1918 SS113009
Blake, William 24/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1913 30/09/1916 K11986
Blakiston, Harold George 29/12/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 20/02/1919 9/2590
Blewett, Herbert Ernest 19/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 14/11/1917 J43241
Bloxham, Frank 11/02/1896 Musician RMB 01/04/1913 03/02/1919 1699
Body, William 01/03/1877 Blacksmith 1st Class 01/04/1913 30/09/1918 344059
Bollen, Alfred George 17/06/1883 18/08/1941 Boatswain 02/10/1915 01/10/1917 - Bellerophon Navy List
Bond, William Henry 04/05/1890 Stoker Petty Officer K5274
Bontor, Lawrence Sidney 23/04/1896 04/10/1918 Sub-Lieutenant 15/09/1915 06/10/1916 - Bellerophon Navy List
Booth, Arnold Frederick 16/03/1894 Temporary Naval Instructor 01/01/1916 18/6/1916* - Bellerophon Navy List
Bousfield, John William 16/04/1884 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 17/08/1917 S 5027 BT 377/7/81686
Boyles, Alexander 24/02/1887 Able Seaman RNVR 14/10/1915 11/03/1918 Z/5643
Brady, Cornelius 08/05/1878 Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/09/1913 11/01/1917 181717 ADM 188/303/181717
Bramwell, Joseph Edward 23/09/1897 Signalman 13/04/1916 02/07/1917 J23261
Brannigan, Robert 24/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 22/04/1914 29/10/1917 SS109936
Braxston, George Stephen 02/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class 10/12/1914 31/12/1916 K20253
Brennan, Joseph 12/02/1896 Dundalk Louth IRL 11/11/1921 Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1915 30/08/1916 SS5442
Brenton, Edgar Clarence 05/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class 30/07/1913 31/12/1917 K15700
Brewitt, Bertram James 09/03/1888 Temporary Surgeon Lieutenant 23/04/1916 13/06/1918 - ADM 104/170_4 Bellerophon Navy List
Briggs, William John 21/11/1884 Belfast Antrim IRL Leading Seaman 01/04/1913 31/01/1917 209835
Bright, Alexander Alfred 29/01/1896 M9359
Bright, William 27/03/1883 Petty Officer 20/04/1915 04/02/1919 207510
Brimacombe, Wilfrid 23/05/1875 Chief Stoker 01/12/1912 06/03/1919 279653
Brinham, William Charles 06/12/1890 Yeoman of Signals 01/06/1915 04/02/1919 237641
Britt, Joseph Edward 08/02/1880 Petty Officer 14/01/1914 14/04/1919 187974 ADM 188/318/187974
Broad, Henry 11/03/1897 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 30/01/1919 S 9031
Broderick, William 03/08/1895 Cork IRL Stoker 1st Class 10/12/1914 29/08/1918 K20943
Brooks, Frederick Hugh 15/11/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 02/07/1915 07/06/1916 K24308
Brooks, Henry Thomas 19/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 19/04/1916 21/02/1917 J33798
Brooks, William George 24/09/1887 Mechanician 309051
Brown, William 07/06/1888 Leading Stoker 27/04/1916 29/01/1918 310920
Browning, Harold Godfrey 31/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class 27/04/1916 22/04/1919 K25207
Browning, Harold Wilfred 09/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class 13/04/1916 01/05/1917 K24968
Bruen, Edward Francis 07/11/1866 22/11/1952 Captain 18/08/1913 - Bellerophon Navy List
Photo
Bryant, William Hill 04/05/1875 Leading Seaman 01/04/1913 31/12/1916 157793 ADM 188/230/157793
Bryce, William 26/01/1885 Belfast Antrim IRL Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1911 07/09/1916 212257
Buchan, Walter 12/05/1892 Leading Seaman J1376
Buckton, Thomas 12/09/1891 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 17/02/1919 S 8964
Bullman, Cornelius 15/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/08/1915 22/04/1919 K15983
Bullock, Charles Henry 01/04/1892 Leading Stoker K6706
Burch, Ernest Harry 03/01/1885 Able Seaman 13/02/1913 27/02/1917 214839
Burch, William Francis Thomas 28/09/1886 Musician RMB 30/03/1916 03/02/1919 2436(S)
Burd, Frederick Joe 15/01/1886 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 22/04/1919 214378
Burford, Arthur Charles 06/12/1890 Able Seaman 03/04/1913 11/04/1919 J12411
Burgess, Albert George 07/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 07/12/1915 30/05/1917 J23262
Burgess, Oscar 03/12/1884 Mechanician 04/07/1914 30/06/1916 304915
Burgess, Victor Nicholas 16/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16479
Burgoyne, John Adam 22/03/1888 Officer's Cook 1st Class 01/07/1915 06/09/1916 364732
Burke, Walter Edward 06/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1913 30/06/1916 SS110800
Burns, William 04/06/1884 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1913 30/06/1916 302595
Burnside, Charles Richard Warrick 08/07/1898 Midshipman RNR - Bellerophon Navy List
Burton, Arthur 29/05/1892 Able Seaman J6940
Buscumb, Timothy John Hill 20/02/1897 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 29/05/1918 J17578
Butcher, George Anthony 12/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 01/07/1916 J34216
Butler, Albert George 18/12/1879 Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/04/1913 01/07/1916 184254 ADM 188/309/184254
Butterworth, William 12/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class 26/10/1915 31/12/1916 K22093
Caggie, Alexander 03/03/1892 Able Seaman J2132
Cahalane, James 01/05/1886 Kilmacabea Cork IRL Leading Seaman 21/04/1916 28/11/1916 221530
Callaghan, Daniel 05/01/1894 Skibbereen Cork IRL Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1913 27/03/1917 K15980
Camm, William 02/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 21/09/1915 06/08/1916 J40670
Candy, Howard 25/08/1899 Signal Boy 23/11/1915 24/08/1917 J35144
Carr, Michael 17/06/1883 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 17/02/1919 T 2502
Carter, Ernest Richard 29/06/1896 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 01/05/1917 J15042
Carter, William 16/12/1889 Musician RMB 01/04/1913 03/02/1919 991
Cassia, Samuel 06/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1913 29/01/1918 SS110613
Cathcart, Robert 06/04/1892 16/07/1918 Stoker 1st Class K6681
Caulfield, John 04/10/1875 Able Seaman 03/07/1915 15/04/1919 189352 ADM188/322/189352
Cavanagh, Joseph 25/07/1896 Able Seaman 13/04/1916 22/04/1919 SS5801
Chapman, Sydney 21/12/1877 Petty Officer 01/04/1913 08/04/1919 179309 ADM 188/297/179309
Charlick, Frederick 20/04/1878 Chief Yeoman of Signals 28/01/1915 22/09/1916 181475 ADM 188/302/181475
Chase, Newbert 21/03/1885 Belfast Antrim IRL Leading Seaman 01/04/1913 22/04/1919 216248
Chivers , Thomas 03/02/1872 Chief Armourer 22/04/1914 12/10/1918 175631 Distinguished Service Medal
Chivers, Frederick 16/05/1899 Bugler 24/02/1914 16/06/1916 213497
Clark, Herbert George 16/07/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 27/04/1916 01/05/1917 K13861
Clarke, Arthur F. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 514
Clarke, Gerald Frank 16/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist 11/04/1916 15/02/1917 J41686
Clatworthy, John Henry 24/03/1871 Officers Cook 01/02/1911 28/11/1916 147932 ADM 188/210/147932
Cleal, William Frederick Charles 12/09/1892 Leading Stoker 27/04/1916 27/01/1918 K11990
Clements, Harry 29/05/1885 Private RMLI Plymouth 19/02/1914 04/02/1919 12987 ADM 159/152/12987
Clissold, Frederick 08/08/1896 2nd Cook's Mate 02/03/1916 03/10/1916 M15588
Clymo, Archibald Ernest 03/01/1890 Yeoman of Signals 06/03/1915 01/07/1917 236226
Cock, George 26/06/1880 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 22/04/1919 188569 ADM 188/320/188569
Coish, John 11/12/1882 Chief Armourer 01/09/1915 14/07/1918 344848
Cole, George Henry 09/03/1897 Able Seaman 01/03/1916 07/09/1916 J32062
Colenso, Edward James 09/03/1876 c1925 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 27/05/1916 14/04/1919 269423
Coles, Wilfred Charles 08/11/1896 Able Seaman J21418
Collins, Alfred Henry 22/08/1885 Leading Signalman 21/03/1915 02/07/1917 225337
Collins, Daniel Joseph 02/07/1893 Leading Seaman J5127
Collins, Lewis 04/08/1893 Armourer's Crew M13111
Conner, John 14/03/1899 Boy Telegraphist 24/09/1915 13/09/1916 J38961
Connolly, Timothy 01/04/1882 Able Seaman 03/07/1915 22/04/1919 198721 ADM 188/344/198721
Coombe, Edward John 08/12/1892 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L4328
Coope, Wilfred George 25/05/1894 Able Seaman 25/04/1915 30/06/1917 J12667
Cooper, Alfred Andrew 18/04/1897 Able Seaman 13/01/1916 30/06/1916 J23210
Cooper, Alfred William 01/12/1898 Signal Boy 11/12/1915 30/11/1916 J29804
Coray, Charles William 25/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/04/1913 31/07/1917 SS112146
Corkain, Joseph 14/06/1892 Stoker RNR 19/08/1914 26/11/1916 S 1822 BT 377/7/78487 (dates rather jumbled on
record, looks to have done
2 stints in Bellerophon)
Cornish, Edward Charles 13/07/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 10/02/1916 20/09/1916 K28514
Corrigan, William 10/04/1897 Carrigaline Cork IRL Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1916 26/06/1917 K25087
Cosgrove, Patrick 21/04/1883 Stoker RNR 19/08/1914 13/03/1919 T 2665
Cotter, Thomas Michael 29/03/1893 Leading Stoker 27/04/1916 30/04/1918 K15648
Couch, Albert Victor 04/01/1892 Cook's Mate M7637
Cowan, Peter 17/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman 17/10/1914 26/06/1916 J26821
Cowan, Stanley Nelson 21/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 14/05/1915 20/12/1916 J33010
Cox, Albert Foreman 27/02/1889 28/08/1949 Carpenter's Crew 02/03/1916 30/09/1918 M18605 Photo
Coyte, John Stanley 27/08/1889 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M4354
Creasey, James William 12/10/1898 Signal Boy 24/10/1915 11/10/1916 J34785
Crees, Edward Norman 15/11/1895 Leading Signalman 16/11/1915 10/01/1917 J13054
Croad, Hazeldine 28/01/1883 Petty Officer 01/04/1913 04/02/1919 202089
Croft, Joseph John 02/08/1896 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 27/03/1917 J23146
Cronin, Patrick 08/05/1887 Ballinhassig Cork IRL 2nd Sick Berth Steward 351601
Crookston, Robert 25/06/1887 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 30/04/1917 T 3020
Cropper, Benjamin 17/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1915 25/07/1918 SS115265
Crowley, Arthur Francis 31/01/1898 Bandon Cork IRL Telegraphist 31/01/1916 31/03/1917 J29236
Cruddas, Seymour 10/03/1884 06/03/1917 Captain RMA 19/04/1916 - Bellerophon Navy List
Dagger, Francis Henry 23/03/1894 Able Seaman J6498
Dains, Herbert Clarence 04/12/1895 Midshipman 01/05/1915 - Bellerophon Navy List
Dale, Henry Edward 08/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 25/09/1919 K23935
Dangerfield, William George 15/04/1897 31/01/1918 Able Seaman 13/01/1916 08/02/1917 J17629
Danson, Leonard Lafletche 07/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 07/05/1913 31/07/1917 SS111698
Dart, Charles Herbert 24/12/1895 Able Seaman 01/05/1915 06/12/1917 J14419
Davey, Richard 20/03/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 293417
Davies, Henry 25/12/1889 Leading Stoker K358
Davies, John Cecil Rodney 11/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1916 11/03/1919 K24642
Davies, William Charles 08/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class 04/05/1916 22/04/1919 K25202
Davis, Alfred Frederick 12/10/1885 Able Seaman 14/05/1915 27/10/1916 214584
Dawe, Thos. H. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 518
Day, Cyril John Hayward 22/12/1897 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M10910
Day, William 19/06/1890 Leading Stoker 27/04/1916 26/10/1916 K5226
De Courcy-Ireland, Stanley Brian 05/05/1900 Midshipman 01/01/1916 17/01/1918 - Bellerophon Navy List
Photo
Dear, Frederick 28/03/1880 Petty Officer 01/04/1913 01/01/1919 193321 ADM 188/332/193321
Dearlove, Reginald Alfred 15/03/1900 Bugler RMLI Plymouth 30/06/1915 17/08/1917 17106 ADM 159/160/17106
Denash, Frederick Joseph 10/04/1882 18/03/1949 Sergeant RMLI Plymouth 01/04/1913 11/08/1916 9929 ADM 159/77/9929 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Dennington, Robert 28/05/1887 Able Seaman 03/07/1915 03/12/1918 223267
Denton, Leonard 01/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 07/05/1916 21/07/1916 J39335
Dewhirst, Victor Wilberforce 10/03/1887 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6748
Dickson, Charles Bradkirk 29/11/1881 Lieutenant Commander 06/01/1914 - Bellerophon Navy List
Dobson, George Persse 16/01/1881 Able Seaman 03/07/1915 22/04/1919 195247 ADM 188/337/195247
Dodd, Peter 12/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 29/07/1915 27/11/1916 SS113293
Dolan, Arthur Thowald 06/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class 20/10/1915 30/01/1917 K23351
Dorrity, Arthur Francis 30/06/1899 Dublin Dublin IRL 22/10/1969 Boy Telegraphist 07/08/1915 23/04/1917 J33974
Dorward, James 28/09/1895 Ordinary Seaman 2/199
Down, Ernest James 16/02/1894 Leading Stoker 01/04/1916 30/04/1917 K14442
Downing, William Henry 03/01/1897 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 30/06/1916 J23226
Downs, George Albert 02/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class K5792
Drew, Henry Arthur George 14/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class 18/05/1916 22/04/1919 SS117097
Driscoll, Robert Gerald 27/09/1885 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class M236
Duck, Sidney Victor 05/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 05/08/1915 14/06/1916 J28466
Dunbar, Edgar 14/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 13/03/1917 J39357
Dunn, Charles David 14/03/1897 Able Seaman 01/03/1916 30/09/1916 J17555 Photo
Dunstall, Harry George 20/06/1874 Gunner RMA 01/04/1913 07/12/1916 5600 ADM 159/28/5600
Dwyer, Thomas 15/12/1886 Callan Kilkenny IRL Able Seaman 01/02/1911 27/02/1917 219569
Dyer, Eli 21/12/1885 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 12/03/1919 224417
Dyer, Victor Charles 18/04/1900 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 18/02/1918 J45511
Dyer, Walter Percy 16/03/1897 Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1916 03/12/1918 K25200
Eade, Richard Moet 07/03/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 13/03/1914 30/06/1916 311448
Easter, Richard 10/07/1875 Leading Seaman 01/04/1913 27/07/1918 160656 ADM 188/236/160656 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Edbrooke, Walter 01/04/1893 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 25/07/1918 K10935
Edmonds, Charles 27/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 30/05/1915 26/02/1917 J37299
Edmonds, Charles Edward 21/11/1896 Able Seaman 18/03/1915 30/09/1917 J17950
Edmunds, Albert 02/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 08/02/1915 01/04/1917 J31954
Edwards, Charles 09/07/1874 Corporal RMLI Chatham 01/01/1916 12/02/1917 15088 ADM 159/124/15088
Edwards, Joshua Ashley 26/11/1872 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 05/10/1915 31/07/1916 268044
Egan, James 29/07/1877 Petty Officer (NS) 01/04/1913 26/02/1919 174142
Elliott, Laurence 28/03/1893 K18459
Elliott, Ralph 01/02/1892 Shipwright 25/02/1915 06/01/1917 3/130
Elston, William George 26/02/1897 Able Seaman 13/04/1916 26/09/1917 J17975
Ely, Benjamin James Charles 19/04/1896 c1958 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 26/09/1914 31/12/1917 L4659
Evans, Francis Hubert 03/03/1892 Able Seaman J3985
Evans, James 01/12/1889 Carpenter's Crew 30/05/1916 01/10/1918 M19538
Evans, James William 08/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 07/02/1918 J42319
Evans, William Edward 15/08/1892 Leading Stoker K8458
Every, George Edwin 08/11/1879 00/04/1924 Artificer Engineer 28/03/1912 - Bellerophon Navy List
Ewington, Jack Frederick 25/04/1897 Able Seaman 13/04/1916 26/02/1919 J34687
Eyre, Kenneth Andrew 27/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 30/06/1917 J34466
Fairbrother, John James 29/06/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 25/10/1913 27/03/1919 298397
Fairbrother, William Henry 26/01/1899 Boy Telegraphist 25/04/1916 25/07/1916 J38497
Fall, Ernest Matson 17/02/1883 Lieutenant RNR 08/07/1915 18/6/1916* - Bellerophon Navy List
Farrar, Leonard 16/10/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M751
Farrugia, Saviour 15/05/1892 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 31/01/1914 14/06/1916 L4957
Feather, Tom 04/04/1879 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 25/07/1913 18/09/1917 347305
Fennell, John 14/02/1894 Gorey Wexford IRL Stoker 1st Class K16758
Ferrie, Patrick 25/02/1889 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 26/11/1916 S 5859
Ferris, Harrell 06/02/1891 Leading Stoker K6902
Field, Staunton Alastair 20/03/1897 29/01/1938 Lieutenant RMLI Jun 1913 - Bellerophon Navy List
Finemore, Arthur 11/09/1882 Shipwright 2nd Class 30/06/1914 31/08/1917 344954
Fishenden, James William 03/09/1876 20/09/1919 Gunner(T) 17/03/1913 - Bellerophon Navy List
Flaherty, Edward 06/02/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 14/10/1915 27/03/1917 Z/2571
Fletcher, George Anthony 25/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 25/02/1916 31/01/1917 J39349
Flett, David Thomson 13/10/1890 c1969 Stoker 1st Class 01/09/1911 27/03/1917 SS110349 AKA: Arbuckle, David
Fleury, James Henry 17/12/1883 Yeoman of Signals 11/03/1914 27/07/1917 205819
Foley, Albert 01/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1913 12/09/1917 K11244
Ford, Edward Arthur Pamment 21/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 30/06/1917 J39739
Ford, Joseph 20/10/1879 Petty Officer 14/05/1916 01/03/1918 183643 ADM 188/308/183643
Fowler, Harry 04/12/1882 Petty Officer 01/02/1914 04/02/1919 199508
Frain, Thomas 23/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 24/05/1916 17/03/1917 J46744
Franklin, Frederick 20/04/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 05/01/1916 22/04/1919 17498 ADM 159/161/17498
Fraser, Peter 20/05/1890 Able Seaman RNVR 09/12/1915 05/03/1918 Z/6203
Free, Frederick 25/05/1892 Leading Stoker 27/04/1916 28/11/1917 K14350
Freeman, Joseph 29/07/1892 Able Seaman J7504
Frost, Walter Henry Albert Tucker 01/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 30/05/1915 31/03/1917 J35447
Fry, Henry John Arthur 12/02/1885 Leading Seaman 09/10/1915 27/10/1916 214903
Fry, Lewis Salisbury 30/08/1889 Temp Surgeon 27/12/1915 05/10/1917 - ADM 104/170_5 Bellerophon Navy List
Galloway, Walter 26/09/1891 Able Seaman 03/07/1915 31/10/1916 239182
Gardiner, Frederick Robert 05/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 08/02/1915 04/09/1916 J31461
Gardiner, Michael 24/02/1875 Petty Officer 01/04/1913 01/09/1917 157529 ADM 188/230/157529
Gardiner, Michael 24/02/1875 Petty Officer 01/04/1913 31/08/1917 157529
Gardner, Reginald 02/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class K16754
Garton, Frederick George Charles 11/08/1896 Gunner RMA 30/03/1916 04/02/1919 14527 ADM 159/89/14527
George, Frank 20/11/1890 Leading Signalman 01/01/1914 11/02/1918 237646
Germon, William John 24/04/1882 05/04/1942 Artificer Engineer 07/03/1914 - Bellerophon Navy List
Gerrard, William Walker 02/09/1888 Private RMLI Plymouth 01/04/1913 02/05/1917 13902 ADM 159/154/13902
Getheridge, William Henry 01/01/1876 Mechanician 23/01/1911 19/12/1918 283060
Gibson, William Anderson 30/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 03/07/1915 20/07/1916 SS5860
Gidley, William 22/06/1889 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M4355
Gillanders, James Alexander 22/11/1893 15/09/1940 Private RMLI Plymouth 01/04/1913 04/02/1919 15497 ADM 159/157/15497
Glover, Charles Harrisson 27/05/1886 Able Seaman 02/05/1915 11/03/1919 219042
Glover, George 04/11/1872 Painter 1st Class 01/04/1913 26/05/1918 340164
Goldie, William 11/08/1881 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6020
Goldsmith, Albert George 07/02/1891 Leading Stoker K4228 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Golledge, Henry 04/12/1880 Able Seaman 01/04/1915 25/09/1917 189207 ADM 188/322/189207
Goodwin, Edward 14/09/1892 Able Seaman RNVR Z/2597
Goodyear, Edgar 22/01/1884 Sergeant RMA 28/10/1913 18/07/1918 9607 ADM 159/80/9607
Gough, Frank 20/08/1894 Able Seaman 03/07/1915 04/02/1919 J17729
Goulding, William Gardner 25/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 08/02/1915 24/02/1917 J31912
Grandfield, Thomas 21/10/1886 Dingle Kerry IRL Able Seaman 01/04/1913 15/12/1916 218723
Graney, Frank 14/02/1896 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6637
Gratland, Harry 15/06/1884 Chief Stoker 03/07/1915 07/03/1919 307682
Grattan, Edward Joseph 02/05/1892 K9845
Gray, Bertie Edward 13/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 20/08/1913 25/07/1916 K15661
Gray, Robert William 19/02/1897 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 27/05/1917 J30379
Greaves, Walter Thomas 26/06/1894 Cook's Mate M5630
Green, Harry 14/12/1896 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 22/02/1918 J17649
Gregory, Ernest 05/05/1889 Petty Officer 01/08/1915 12/05/1919 234537
Gribbin, Thomas 17/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 23/11/1915 28/04/1919 SS112729
Gribbon, Frederick Thomas 29/12/1892 Leading Seaman J5995
Griffiths, Joseph 26/03/1887 Leading Seaman 09/12/1915 26/02/1919 222312
Grimes, Frederick 19/10/1891 Able Seaman J4545
Grist, Alfred Charles 16/06/1886 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 26/02/1919 220114
Guest, George Henry 23/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 12/10/1916 J37537
Gurowich, Ralph Eric 08/11/1896 Able Seaman 13/01/1916 27/11/1918 J17929 Photo
Haggis, Matthew 25/02/1899 Signal Boy 01/07/1915 24/02/1917 J33428
Hall, John Daniel 09/02/1896 Gorey Wexford IRL Able Seaman 01/03/1915 26/03/1918 J23945
Halloran, Michael 10/08/1878 Petty Officer 01/04/1913 17/03/1919 181390
Hambly, Henry Charles 17/11/1885 Gunner 31/12/1915 06/09/1916 - Bellerophon Navy List
Hambly, Henry Charles 17/11/1885 Acting Gunner 16/05/1916 06/09/1916
Hamilton, Hugh Dundas 16/08/1882 Commander 10/04/1912 - Bellerophon Navy List
Hamilton, John 24/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 28/03/1914 01/05/1917 SS109542
Hamley, Wm. A. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 528
Hanham, Sidney Herbert 10/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 15/05/1913 30/01/1917 K15689
Hanley, Edmond 15/10/1882 Aghada Cork IRL Leading Stoker 01/04/1913 28/06/1916 307630
Harbisher, Fred 25/05/1885 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 13/01/1919 T 2492
Hardwick, Frank Hubert 30/11/1898 Ordinary Seaman 30/05/1916 18/04/1917 J32755
Harris, Albert John 18/09/1885 Able Seaman 22/04/1914 12/10/1916 214906
Harris, George 19/05/1889 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 25/07/1918 233555
Harris, Leonard Charles 05/11/1884 Petty Officer 01/07/1915 10/10/1918 211867
Harris, Samuel 05/04/1876 Chief Petty Officer (OS) 01/02/1914 12/05/1919 169173 ADM 188/276/169173 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Harris, Thomas 05/04/1892 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 02/05/1915 26/01/1917 272418
Harris, William George 31/01/1877 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 28/08/1918 179162 ADM 188/296/179162
Harrison, Stanley Havard 09/03/1886 Engineer Lieutenant 11/02/1915 - Bellerophon Navy List
Harrold, Patrick Joseph 31/01/1887 Kingstown Dublin IRL Able Seaman 03/07/1915 26/11/1916 231717
Hart, James 03/08/1886 Leading Stoker K2337
Harter, Francis John 21/01/1889 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M2650
Harvey, Alfred Walter Charles 17/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 01/07/1915 16/09/1916 J29960
Hatherly, John Daniel 06/01/1875 Chief Petty Officer 01/10/1912 16/11/1917 155178 Distinguished Service Medal
Hatherly, John Daniel 06/01/1875 Chief Petty Officer 01/10/1912 16/11/1917 155178 ADM 188/225/155178
Hatton, Charles Edmund 26/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 19/10/1915 14/06/1916 J40126
Havicon, Arthur 02/12/1894 Able Seaman 15/04/1915 04/02/1919 J16114
Hawkes, Joseph 20/04/1887 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 10/02/1919 S 1431 BT 377/7/78098
Hawkins, Walter 15/08/1882 Gunner RMA 15/02/1913 06/12/1918 10262 ADM 159/81/10262
Haycroft, William Arthur 09/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class K730
Hayes, John Edward 15/04/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 08/12/1914 14/03/1917 K27989
Hayes, Thomas Christopher 25/12/1890 Monkstown Cork IRL Able Seaman 25/07/1914 26/11/1916 239863
Hazell, Alfred Ernest 25/03/1897 Able Seaman 01/03/1916 04/02/1919 J28150
Heale, James Morrish 27/04/1896 Able Seaman 27/04/1915 30/11/1917 J23018
Heard, James Henry 03/03/1897 Able Seaman 23/12/1915 30/04/1917 J17920
Hellyer, William Archer 07/09/1888 Leading Cook's Mate M351 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Hennessy, John 01/02/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 01/05/1916 24/08/1918 280858
Herd, George Frederick James 30/11/1874 Master at Arms 01/01/1913 18/02/1918 153294 ADM 188/221/153294
Hews, George 15/08/1887 Leading Stoker 27/04/1916 27/02/1917 224044
Hickey, John 18/01/1894 Buttevant Cork IRL Blacksmith's Mate 24/05/1916 06/05/1917 M17083
Hicks, John 22/10/1881 Leading Seaman 28/08/1915 01/10/1918 193488 ADM 188/332/193488
Higman, Herbert 06/05/1882 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 203610
Hilford, Leonard Charles 22/12/1898 Signal Boy 01/01/1916 21/12/1916 J36215
Hill, Albert Sephton 28/01/1890 Carpenter's Crew M14433 Photo
Hill, Laurence Bernard 17/08/1892 Lieutenant 08/10/1913 09/07/1916 - Bellerophon Navy List
Hill, Thomas Gilbert 07/08/1877 Petty Officer (NS) 17/03/1914 30/01/1918 169129 ADM 188/276/169129
Hindley, Herbert Gregory 02/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 30/06/1917 J42317
Hoblin, Bertie Henry 23/07/1892 Petty Officer Telegraphist J1240
Holland, Ernest Theodore 02/11/1889 Signalman RNVR Z/4468
Holman, William Trip 20/02/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M1570
Holmes, Albert Edward 04/10/1886 Able Seaman 219178
Hook, Tom William Sier 25/10/1880 Artificer Engineer 27/09/1914 26/02/1919 - Bellerophon Navy List
Hookway, William Walter 15/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1913 04/06/1916 K11991
Hooper, Archibald Walter 04/01/1891 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 25/07/1914 05/09/1916 L5493
Hooper, Edward Arthur 08/05/1892 M4420
Hooper, Harold George 06/02/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M7580
Hopkins, George 17/05/1881 03/05/1955 Gunner RMA 01/02/1911 07/10/1917 8463 ADM 159/34/8463
Horn, William Thomas Joseph 25/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16757
Hosford, John 27/06/1877 Petty Officer 1st Class 01/04/1913 26/02/1919 171353 ADM 188/280/171353
Hosking, Richard John 26/07/1878 Petty Officer (NS) 20/11/1913 05/12/1918 176154
Howe, Arthur Richard 19/12/1880 Private RMLI Plymouth 29/03/1914 04/02/1919 12216 ADM 159/151/12216
Hudson, Walter Edward 27/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/05/1916 26/03/1917 J32279
Huff, John Samuel 27/07/1886 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 12/05/1919 217989
Hughes, Arthur 06/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class 22/04/1914 27/02/1917 SS111380
Hughes, Arthur Douglas 27/02/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 13/01/1919 3/2731
Hughes, Edwin Oliver 27/10/1896 Able Seaman 13/01/1916 25/07/1916 J17508
Humber, Albert Allen 12/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1916 09/03/1917 K24836
Hummel, Philip George 28/05/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 30/01/1917 3/2725
Humphries, Charles Valentine Cleak 14/02/1892 Musician RMB 01/04/1913 22/07/1917 1246
Hunsdale, Alexander 22/03/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 01/04/1913 04/02/1919 15537 ADM 159/157/15537
Hunt, Walter 31/12/1874 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1915 25/09/1919 282768
Hurford, Ernest 23/07/1888 Stoker 1st Class 08/08/1912 30/06/1916 SS110464
Hurford, Lionel George 05/05/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 06/12/1916 K28848
Hutchings, John Frank 03/10/1896 Armourer's Crew M14161
Hutchinson, Joseph Henry 02/04/1886 Bandmaster 2nd Class RMB 20/10/1915 29/01/1918 89
Ibbotson, William Henry 09/10/1896 Telegraphist 27/05/1915 10/07/1916 J26303
Inglefield, Percy Benjamin Lewis 21/11/1884 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 26/02/1919 217163
Irons, Augustus Thomas 13/09/1892 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 31/12/1917 K10292
Irwin, Anthony 16/02/1887 Galway IRL Able Seaman 01/04/1913 06/03/1919 221117
Jackson, George 07/04/1894 Able Seaman J7703
James, Gilbert 21/09/1897 Midshipman 01/02/1916 - Bellerophon Navy List
James, Leslie Howard 08/12/1896 Midshipman RNR 01/06/1915 - Bellerophon Navy List
Janes, Albert Edward 19/11/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 23/05/1914 31/01/1918 15988 ADM 159/158/15988
Jenkins, Frederick 27/08/1896 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 22/04/1919 K26355
Jennings, Henry Charles 24/07/1890 Petty Officer RNVR 25/03/1915 17/02/1919 3/1740
Jex, Herbert John 30/12/1878 Petty Officer 19/08/1914 31/03/1917 178457
John, John 18/03/1887 Leading Stoker 17/12/1914 31/12/1916 309567
Johnson, Percy William 16/09/1896 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6865
Joll, James 03/08/1888 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1913 31/12/1916 SS104905
Jones, Albert 16/11/1890 Leading Stoker 17/06/1915 27/06/1918 K22639
Jones, John 07/06/1878 Sailmaker 22/06/1913 11/03/1919 182077 ADM 188/304/182077
Jones, John 14/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 13/04/1917 J43240
Jones, William Hugh 28/05/1888 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 11/03/1919 Z/171
Kearns, William 07/11/1888 Aghada Cork IRL Able Seaman 12/10/1912 31/07/1917 233059
Keller, Daniel Joseph 25/07/1886 Kilrush Clare IRL Able Seaman 12/10/1912 22/02/1919 221536
Keller, Edward Arthur 07/08/1872 Joiner 01/10/1915 30/09/1918 340361
Kellow, William 08/06/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 21/02/1917 K30847
Kelly, William James 19/01/1888 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 22/02/1919 233803
Kenney, Joseph 13/03/1874 Leading Stoker RNR 08/04/1915 03/07/1917 U 942
Kilroy, John 09/05/1883 Stoker 1st Class 24/05/1916 22/04/1919 300086
King, John Henry 20/10/1888 Stoker 2nd Class 08/12/1915 20/09/1916 K28162
King, Lewis Broom 16/01/1890 Private RMLI Plymouth 01/04/1913 19/03/1918 14325 ADM 159/155/14325
Kington, Ernest 02/07/1878 23/01/1960 Gunner RMA 01/02/1911 12/08/1918 7413 ADM 159/32/7413
Kirby, Albert John 21/10/1893 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 31/07/1918 K14360
Kirby, Douglas 25/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 23/11/1915 30/09/1916 SS112156
Kitchen, Henry 30/08/1886 11/05/1921 Able Seaman 02/04/1913 10/03/1919 222959
Kitson, Frank 16/07/1893 Plumber's Mate M12736
KIttle, Jas. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 535
Knowles, Cuthbert 13/04/1896 Able Seaman 13/04/1915 30/09/1917 J24759
Lafferty, James 13/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 18/02/1915 31/10/1918 SS114059
Laing, Thomas Wilson 18/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 18/11/1915 27/03/1917 SS115274
Laing, Wilfred Arthur 11/03/1897 Able Seaman 01/03/1916 25/07/1917 J25324
Lambe, James 04/11/1896 Cork IRL Able Seaman 24/02/1916 14/02/1919 J29947
Lambert, Albert Martin 11/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 11/11/1915 20/09/1916 J23197
Lambert, William Henry 19/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 27/04/1916 12/11/1918 K25422
Lang, George Colin 21/04/1893 Lieutenant 16/01/1915 - Bellerophon Navy List
Langham, Guy 15/01/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 24/11/1915 - Bellerophon Navy List
Langley, Hubert 03/11/1896 Able Seaman 13/01/1916 26/11/1916 J17479
Larcombe, Charles Augustus 11/04/1884 Able Seaman 24/11/1914 04/02/1919 214090
Lawrence, Benjamin 08/07/1887 Private RMLI Plymouth 15/01/1914 03/02/1917 13379 ADM 159/153/13379
Lawrence, John William 08/04/1896 Able Seaman 26/08/1915 25/07/1917 J17192
Lawrence, Sidney James 05/10/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 21/04/1913 28/08/1918 310165
Lawson, James 04/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 18/08/1913 30/09/1917 SS112914
Leach, Isaac Henry 01/12/1866 Officer's Steward 1st Class 16/02/1915 06/09/1916 L6365
Lemon, Spencer Barton 15/06/1887 Able Seaman 02/05/1915 29/05/1918 231802
Levers, Charles Henry Williamson 03/10/1897 Able Seaman 13/04/1916 14/04/1919 J25800
Lewis, Charles Percy 30/05/1894 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class RNVR 19/08/1914 26/02/1919 1/1081
Lewis, Harry 23/08/1882 Mechanician 01/02/1912 04/02/1919 295919
Ley, Fredrick George 19/12/1879 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 05/02/1919 187443 ADM 188/317/187443
Leyman, John William 29/12/1879 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 04/02/1919 183876 ADM 188/308/183876
Linsley, James Gibson 15/10/1884 Leading Stoker RNR 19/08/1914 21/02/1919 T 2977 BT 377/7/104822
Little, Edward James 04/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class K21314
Littlefair, Robert Kenneth 25/04/1893 Private RMLI Plymouth 14/02/1913 04/02/1919 15504 ADM 159/157/15504
Litton, Arthur John Kevil 24/10/1893 Able Seaman J10235
Livingston, Peter 18/01/1892 K8548
Llewellyn, David Bernard 08/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 13/08/1915 28/08/1917 K22888
Lobb, Ernest 12/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 13/11/1913 12/05/1919 SS113022
Lock, George William 19/08/1886 Leading Stoker 12/10/1912 25/07/1916 218026
Long, Alfred 10/03/1881 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 05/02/1919 191614 ADM 188/328/191614
Lovell, William 06/08/1892 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 17/11/1914 14/05/1919 L5844
Lowther, Samuel 13/08/1885 Dublin IRL Stoker Petty Officer 13/03/1914 07/06/1918 310149
Luckas, John Rawson 12/12/1892 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L2857
Lucks, Wm. E. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 538
Ludford, Herbert 30/06/1893 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 12/12/1914 17/10/1916 L5977
Luscombe, Albert Thomas 25/02/1889 Leading Stoker K2233
Lyall, David 17/04/1885 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 12/05/1919 210744
Lyons, Thomas 18/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 27/04/1916 21/02/1919 K25250
Macdonald, Gilbert Gordon 05/02/1892 Leading Seaman 03/12/1914 31/08/1917 239877
Macleod, William Bernera 15/07/1868 08/08/1935 Fleet Surgeon 23/06/1914 - Bellerophon Navy List
Maddern, Charles Redvers 06/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 05/01/1918 J43242
Maddock, George 01/11/1877 14/10/1917 Petty Officer NS 01/01/1913 12/07/1917 171795 ADM 188/281/171795
Madge, Percy Charles 31/08/1885 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 07/03/1919 214730
Magrath, David 04/09/1874 Chief Stoker 01/04/1913 31/12/1916 276185
Malcolm, William Henry 19/06/1890 Private RMLI Plymouth 01/04/1913 04/02/1919 14574 ADM 159/155/14574
Manion, Edward 17/05/1885 Dublin IRL Able Seaman 15/04/1915 22/02/1919 220289
Manley, Wilfred 18/09/1894 Signalman RNVR Z/8730
Manley, William Thomas 05/11/1875 Chief Petty Officer 20/10/1915 17/05/1917 159155 ADM 188/233/159155
Manly, William Charles 28/01/1897 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 31/07/1917 J17674
Mann, Sidney William 22/03/1895 Gunner RMA 12/01/1914 15/06/1918 13197 ADM 159/86/13197
Mansell, Richard Albert 02/01/1895 Bombardier RMA 01/06/1916 15/03/1918 13274 ADM 159/87/13274
Mardon, Henry Ernest 12/12/1894 Sick Berth Attendant M5804
Marks, William Richard 18/09/1882 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 22/01/1917 209701
Marriott, Thomas John 11/06/1881 Leading Stoker 25/07/1914 07/09/1916 304911
Marsden, James Alexander 07/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K17221
Marshall, Alfred Norman 25/10/1892 Officer's Cook 3rd Class L3017
Marshall, Gilbert Edward 10/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class K3491
Martin, Charles Stacey 11/04/1889 Able Seaman 02/05/1915 04/02/1919 233532
Martin, Evan Hamilton 08/12/1883 Lieutenant-Commander 30/05/1914 - Bellerophon Navy List
Martin, Leonard Richard 23/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class 04/05/1916 22/04/1919 K25735
Martin, Thomas Henry 06/03/1893 Leading Stoker 01/04/1916 14/04/1919 K10765
Mason, William Robertson 12/01/1895 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6399
Mathews, John T 08/11/1895 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class M3290
Matthews, Henry Harry 10/02/1879 Musician RMB 01/04/1913 22/07/1917 1440
Matthews, William Edmund 10/07/1886 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 17/02/1919 228414
Maundrell, William John 03/12/1890 Private RMLI Plymouth 14/02/1913 03/12/1917 15506 ADM 159/157/15506
Mayes, Ernest George 19/05/1885 Leading Seaman 05/08/1915 27/10/1916 215733
Mayne, William Robert 03/07/1875 Chief Petty Officer 01/05/1914 18/02/1918 159157 ADM 188/233/159157
Mayo, Godfrey Charles 01/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 15/01/1915 13/09/1916 J30949
McBride, Michael 22/02/1885 Torr Head Antrim IRL Able Seaman 22/10/1913 30/04/1918 219822
McCarthy, James 10/07/1876 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 01/10/1918 S 1329 BT 377/7/77996
Mccarthy, Michael 12/09/1891 Templebready Cork IRL Able Seaman 01/04/1913 31/07/1917 239257
Mcclelland, John 08/08/1888 Engineer Sub-Lieutenant 17/12/1915 - Bellerophon Navy List
McCloghrie, George 12/04/1892 c1972 Assistant Constructor RCNC 1916 18/6/1916* - Bellerophon Navy List
McConnell, James McKendrick 31/10/1895 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6012
McDonagh, John Joseph 22/11/1886 Galway IRL Able Seaman 13/03/1913 18/12/1916 220987
McDonald, William Patrick 27/06/1876 Chief Petty Officer 28/12/1912 31/12/1917 163874 ADM 188/242/163874
McDowell, Thomas 02/05/1884 Belfast Antrim IRL Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1916 29/01/1918 309184
McFetridge, James 18/08/1885 Belfast Antrim IRL Able Seaman 01/04/1913 10/07/1917 226713
Mcgowan, Andrew 08/07/1885 Leading Stoker K18628
McGuiness, John 01/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 09/09/1911 30/06/1916 SS110386
Mcilwaine, Alexander 15/06/1892 Ballymena Antrim IRL Leading Seaman J5236 Photo
McIntosh, William James Ings 10/02/1876 Chief Ship's Cook 01/04/1913 11/04/1919 353096
McLaren, Alexander Charles 05/12/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 27/09/1912 31/01/1919 305950
McLeod, Angus 24/04/1871 Cooper 01/04/1913 30/09/1918 340996
McLeod, David Pollock 06/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 08/02/1915 05/04/1917 J32286
McMath, Walter Stuart 14/10/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M507
McNabb, John 28/07/1896 Gunner RMA 08/01/1915 06/07/1916 13581 ADM 159/87/13581
McNally, John Joseph 05/04/1878 Able Seaman 02/04/1913 20/02/1912 184881 ADM 188/311/184881
McPhail, John Hamilton 03/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 24/09/1914 22/02/1918 SS113865
Medlin, William Henry 07/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1916 27/03/1917 K25204
Meek, Alfred O. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 540
Melhuish, Henry 18/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class K21525
Melia, John 04/07/1882 Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1916 27/11/1916 298253
Mellor, Harry 23/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 23/11/1915 25/01/1919 SS115279
Menhenitt, Arthur 25/10/1890 11/03/1919 Cook's Mate M2827
Merchant, William John 02/02/1896 Able Seaman 19/10/1915 19/02/1918 J19877
Merrick, William James 19/02/1886 Able Seaman 03/07/1915 29/05/1918 217065
Milligan, William 13/07/1875 Chief Stoker 07/12/1912 22/04/1919 282731
Millman, Horace Frank 18/01/1893 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 30/04/1917 K10301
Mills, Frank Leonard 02/03/1896 Able Seaman 13/04/1916 26/10/1917 J17612
Mist, Charles 14/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 30/05/1915 14/10/1916 J38053
Mitchell, Bromley Pryor 19/03/1897 Able Seaman 13/04/1916 20/02/1919 J38621
Mitchell, Roger 13/10/1879 Stoker 1st Class 03/07/1915 18/09/1915 288249
Mitchell, William Henry 21/08/1881 Petty Officer 28/08/1915 04/02/1919 201581
Moens, William Anthony 02/02/1900 Midshipman 01/01/1916 14/01/1918 - Bellerophon Navy List
Monier-Williams, William Henry 12/09/1898 Midshipman 02/10/1915 - Bellerophon Navy List
Moody, Thomas 13/04/1896 Newcastle Wicklow IRL Able Seaman 12/04/1915 17/08/1917 J26863
Moon, Richard Charles 28/09/1884 11/12/1961 Gunner RMA 01/02/1911 24/07/1916 10222 ADM 159/81/10222
Moore, John 18/02/1880 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 18/10/1917 183957 ADM 188/308/183957
Moore, Thomas Joseph 08/06/1881 Able Seaman 10/01/1914 01/01/1918 200175
Moores, Arthur 06/08/1882 Mechanician 08/03/1914 04/02/1919 297023
Morgan, Charles 06/02/1883 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 21/02/1919 T 2506
Morris, David Daniel 15/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 13/04/1916 22/04/1919 SS116986
Morris, William Allan 20/10/1888 Leading Seaman 09/12/1915 28/08/1917 236085
Morris, William Edward 09/09/1892 Gunner RMA 01/04/1913 17/08/1917 12781 ADM 159/86/12781
Morrish, Alfred 22/05/1892 Cork Cork IRL Stoker 1st Class 13/04/1916 13/03/1919 K24838
Moss, Joe 18/09/1894 Carpenter's Crew M12713
Moss, Joseph 24/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class K5130
Mulholland, John James 28/11/1891 Kilrush Clare IRL Leading Seaman 01/04/1915 26/09/1917 239864
Munday, William George 10/07/1889 Private RMLI Plymouth 01/04/1913 30/04/1919 14303 ADM 159/155/14303
Murphy, Clarence Cooper 22/02/1893 J7401
Murphy, Thomas Patrick 29/09/1896 Gleamore Waterford IRL Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 26/02/1917 K30974
Murray-Smith, Harry Stewart 03/06/1897 03/06/1950 Midshipman 01/02/1916 - Bellerophon Navy List
Musham, William 13/06/1892 Able Seaman Z/6881
Neiles, Henry 09/10/1896 Able Seaman 13/04/1916 02/09/1916 J38622
Netherton, Alfred Richard John 17/07/1892 Able Seaman J7451
Netherton, Wm. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 544
Nettleton, Donald Howley 05/09/1898 Midshipman 27/05/1915 17/01/1917 - Bellerophon Navy List
Newburn, Ernest Lazenby 12/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1915 12/05/1919 SS114660
Nicholls, Reginald Morton c1881Q1 20/12/1946 Chaplain Rev 29/09/1915 - Bellerophon Navy List
Nicholson, Richard 04/04/1884 Private RMLI Plymouth 01/02/1911 03/12/1917 10970 ADM 159/79/10970
Nicklin, Leslie Stuart 23/07/1888 Musician RMB 01/04/1913 29/01/1919 673
Nilon, Roger 13/04/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 27/01/1914 31/12/1916 295718
Nixon, George Henry 02/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 24/08/1913 14/03/1919 SS112419
Noaks, Reginald 29/09/1893 c1973 Able Seaman RNVR 196197
Noble, Alfred 10/04/1896 Able Seaman 17/08/1915 04/02/1919 J19900
Noel, Frederick 15/06/1885 Leading Stoker 01/04/1913 30/06/1916 306655
Norman, William Henry 20/02/1897 Guernsey CI Telegraphist 02/03/1916 31/07/1916 J29930
North, James 02/04/1896 Able Seaman RNVR Z/ 2589
Norton, Francis William 19/06/1892 Leading Seaman J317
Nugent, Lawrence 26/01/1893 Clonakilty Cork IRL Stoker 1st Class K17818
O'Brien, Michael 18/05/1898 Ballynacargy Meath IRL Ordinary Seaman 18/05/1916 30/09/1916 J41928
O'Brien, Patrick 16/12/1879 Able Seaman 03/07/1915 12/03/1919 186673 ADM 188/315/186673
O'Connor, Denis Joseph 26/03/1897 Lismore Waterford IRL Signalman 03/02/1916 26/12/1917 J25067
O'Connor, Patrick 04/05/1894 Gorey Wexford IRL Stoker 1st Class K16759
O'Leary, Edward 21/08/1897 Private RMLI Plymouth 02/07/1915 04/02/1919 17120 ADM 159/160/17120
O'Shea, Henry Denis 06/05/1897 Newry Down IRL Able Seaman 13/04/1916 27/03/1917 J17630
O'Sullivan, Philip 03/02/1889 Queenstown Cork IRL Able Seaman 01/04/1913 26/03/1918 233063
Oldroyd, Percy Arthur 08/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 21/04/1916 20/06/1918 SS117099
Orme, Charles 09/08/1895 Musician RMB 01/04/1913 30/11/1918 1883
Osborne, Stanley Herbert 23/04/1893 Ship's Steward's Assistant M4548
Page, Charles Edward 20/10/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 01/08/1915 14/06/1916 K26114
Pain, Edwin Llewellyn 02/06/1892 Leading Stoker 30/01/1914 27/02/1917 K22091
Panting, Charles Frederick 22/12/1894 Able Seaman J10087
Parcell, Thomas Morries 15/02/1889 Leading Stoker K1930
Parker, George Edward 06/02/1888 Private RMLI Plymouth 01/04/1913 18/12/1917 13468 ADM 159/153/13468
Parlane, Percy James 02/11/1886 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M5153
Parrott, Gilbert Reginald 10/06/1896 Able Seaman 25/07/1915 04/02/1919 J18964
Paterson, Dick Aked Checkland 07/08/1898 Midshipman 09/04/1915 - Bellerophon Navy List
Payne, Bertram Thomas 04/11/1891 Gunner RMA 19/04/1916 22/03/1917 13211 ADM 159/87/13211
Payne, James 20/09/1878 Petty Officer 21/04/1916 12/11/1918 177310
Peach, Wilfred 13/10/1896 Able Seaman 23/12/1915 30/06/1916 J26859
Pearce, Fernleigh James 13/03/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class M3302
Pearce, William 16/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1913 29/01/1918 SS110518
Pellowe, Ernest William Spencer 10/04/1878 Fleet Paymaster 01/04/1913 - Bellerophon Navy List
Pengelly, Henry James 12/02/1879 Plumber 01/04/1913 30/09/1918 344547
Pengelly, Sydney 05/11/1888 Petty Officer (TGM) 01/06/1915 06/10/1916 230194
Pepperell, Francis William Southward 17/12/1895 Gunner RMA 31/01/1914 13/02/1918 13256 ADM 159/87/13256
Pepperell, Wm. H. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 547
Perkins, Frederick Alfred 25/11/1896 Musician RMB 01/04/1913 03/02/1919 1889
Perkins, James 11/11/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 09/12/1914 05/04/1918 15907 ADM 159/158/15907
Perratt, William 05/05/1896 Musician RMB 01/04/1913 30/11/1918 1777 Photo
Perryman, William James Petherick Arthur 25/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class 13/04/1916 13/03/1919 K24709
Peters, Thomas Charles 02/09/1885 Able Seaman 02/04/1913 26/02/1919 215918
Petitt, Henry 07/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16095
Pettet, Pat 05/02/1900 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 04/08/1917 J42323
Phillips, Herbert Earnest John 04/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 15/10/1914 19/02/1917 K18466
Pickard, John Henry 12/07/1886 Mechanician 24/02/1915 30/06/1916 311037
Pigott, Adrian Mariner 17/07/1894 Assistant Paymaster 31/07/1912 - Bellerophon Navy List
Pimlott, Samuel 04/05/1896 Able Seaman Z/571
Pinhey, Frank William 15/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1913 27/02/1917 K15652
Pinniger, John Bertram 16/02/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 03/08/1915 16/10/1916 272437
Pitman, Frederick 02/08/1895 Able Seaman 20/04/1915 J13077
Pontin, Frederick William John 04/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 04/10/1915 20/09/1916 J28160
Poole, Charles Francis 24/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class 13/04/1916 04/01/1917 K25076
Popman, Jack 20/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 14/03/1914 01/05/1917 K18467
Portsmouth, Albert Edward 15/09/1886 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 04/02/1918 220036
Pound, Russell Richard Jacques 22/06/1887 July 1936 Lieutenant 01/04/1913 30/09/1917 - Bellerophon Navy List
Powell, William Henry 10/08/1878 Ships Corporal 24/05/1916 25/03/1917 188265 ADM 188/319/188265
Power, Richard 08/07/1887 Waterford IRL Able Seaman 24/10/1915 09/05/1919 227009
Pratt, Frederick James 12/11/1892 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L2863
Proctor, John William 14/01/1885 Able Seaman 02/04/1913 13/03/1919 216627
Prothero, Thomas Frew 23/11/1880 Dunmore East Waterford IRL Mechanician 11/03/1914 04/02/1919 305105
Pugsley, Philip 03/02/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class M3300
Pyne, Arthur Patrick 06/03/1897 Able Seaman 01/03/1916 13/02/1918 J28158
Quick, Alfred Cyril 04/03/1879 Shipwright 2nd Class 01/01/1915 30/04/1918 344951
Radford, Henry George 08/01/1876 Engineer Commander 06/05/1916 - Bellerophon Navy List
Radmore, Colin 09/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class 29/10/1913 25/07/1916 K12689
Rail, John Sellers 06/07/1890 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class M4350
Ramshaw, Harry Lee 08/01/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M764
Ransley, Walter Robert 27/10/1896 Able Seaman 13/04/1916 04/02/1919 SS5857
Rea, Harry Peter 25/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 30/05/1915 24/07/1916 J34719
Reed, Frederick Walter 29/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman 29/05/1915 20/07/1916 J29956
Reed, William Augustine 10/08/1897 30/12/1917 Able Seaman 01/03/1916 07/09/1916 J28490
Reeder, Charles Edward 31/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 30/01/1917 J34009
Reedy, Walter 01/09/1894 08/12/1931 Musician RMB 01/04/1913 08/02/1919 1755 Photo
Rees, Ernest Arthur 14/03/1894 Private RMLI Plymouth 01/04/1913 30/04/1919 15435 ADM 159/157/15435
Rees, John 17/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 12/11/1918 SS115255
Reeve, Edward George 25/05/1888 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 31/08/1917 233739
Rendle, Arthur James 28/11/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 10/02/1916 25/10/1916 K28509
Rennie, Thomas 24/07/1891 Painter 2nd Class M5258
Reynolds, George Ernest 04/09/1894 Cook's Mate M5806
Reynolds, Roland 06/09/1898 31/12/1919 Midshipman 09/04/1915 - Bellerophon Navy List
Richards, Edgar Osborn 02/02/1891 Private RMLI Plymouth 15/08/1912 20/08/1918 14819 ADM 159/156/14819
Richards, Frederick James 26/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1916 14/04/1919 K25197
Richards, Philip 16/05/1880 Able Seaman 21/10/1915 04/02/1919 187172 ADM 188/316/187172
Riley, Edward William 28/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 13/04/1916 09/02/1919 K25206
Riley, George 06/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class 07/04/1916 18/03/1919 K25246
Riley, George 06/04/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 02/07/1915 30/06/1916 K25254
Ripley, Thomas Henry 01/01/1897 Able Seaman J30094
Ritchie, William (Mitchell) 24/07/1882 14/09/1959 Private RMLI Plymouth 14/02/1913 04/02/1919 10345 ADM 159/77/10345
Robb, William 28/02/1874 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 01/04/1913 31/03/1918 269546
Robbins, Sydney William 21/11/1877 Able Seaman 25/07/1915 11/03/1919 172762 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Roberts, Frederick Peter 23/05/1873 24/02/1941 Boatswain 17/03/1912 - Bellerophon Navy List
Roberts, Thomas Henry 08/11/1892 Able Seaman J5246
Robertson, Alfred 11/05/1883 Able Seaman 01/02/1911 04/02/1919 204536 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Robertson, John 21/06/1892 Able Seaman 13/11/1913 26/11/1918 J8310 Photo
Robertson, Robert Ritchie 21/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16077
Robins, William John 16/04/1877 Able Seaman 10/09/1914 13/03/1919 182710 ADM 188/305/182710
Robinson, Charles Vernon 14/02/1900 Midshipman 01/01/1916 - Bellerophon Navy List
Robinson, Frederick 17/09/1878 Able Seaman 19/09/1915 22/04/1919 188249 ADM 188/319/188249
Robinson, Jack 29/02/1888 26/04/1921 Petty Officer 27/07/1915 22/04/1919 230068
Roche, Harry 29/07/1893 Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 12/07/1916 K28301
Roffey, Charles William Thomas 10/03/1900 Musician RMB 26/04/1916 03/02/1919 2249
Rogers, Henry Kenneth 09/08/1890 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M10725
Rose, Gerald Lancelot 28/02/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class M3295
Ross, Albert Percy 20/07/1895 Able Seaman RNVR Z/6947
Rothwell, Wilton 02/11/1891 Leading Stoker K18250
Rowe, Sydney Mark Francis 09/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1916 28/06/1918 K25415
Rowlands, Rowland 08/07/1889 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 09/02/1917 233615
Rowley, Thomas 29/05/1889 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1913 30/06/1916 SS110257
Rushton, William 05/02/1891 Able Seaman 13/04/1916 17/03/1919 J38678
Russell, Alfred David 02/02/1898 Ordinary Signalman 26/08/1915 15/08/1916 J24857
Russell, Christopher 01/01/1892 Bombardier RMA 19/05/1916 05/03/1918 13072 ADM 159/86/13072
Russell, Wilfred Thomas 17/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 16/10/1917 J34463
Sammels, Walter 02/12/1873 Chief Stoker 01/04/1913 14/04/1919 177602
Santo, Richard Langsford 06/09/1890 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 26/03/1918 238160
Sargent, Fred 29/03/1895 Able Seaman RNVR Z/2052
Saunders, Arthur 28/09/1896 Able Seaman 23/12/1915 25/09/1919 J29951
Saunders, Edward Pennymore 24/12/1877 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 02/05/1919 173949
Scott, Bertie 06/01/1893 Able Seaman J7694
Scott, James 21/02/1897 Able Seaman 23/12/1915 04/02/1919 J23227
Scourfield, Albert George 31/07/1896 Jersey CI Stoker 1st Class 21/04/1916 13/05/1919 K25186
Scudamore, William Edward 26/05/1894 Asst Paymaster RNR 27/11/1915 18/6/1916* - Bellerophon Navy List
Seal, Edward 20/07/1884 Able Seaman 02/05/1915 30/01/1918 217454
Sedgley, Harry 12/01/1892 Leading Telegraphist 05/09/1913 07/07/1916 239909
Sellers, James Frederick Cecil 12/02/1897 Able Seaman 08/11/1915 13/06/1918 J17640
Selley, Percy Mark 27/05/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 21/10/1915 09/08/1916 K27638 Photo
Sellman, Hubert Edgar 20/09/1880 Gunner RMA 01/04/1913 04/02/1919 7094 ADM 159/31/7094
Shannon, Michael 08/01/1887 Kilrush Clare IRL Leading Seaman 01/04/1915 28/08/1917 225380
Sharp, Rufus Reginald 16/04/1890 Leading Seaman 02/07/1915 12/10/1918 239612
Shaw, Sydney Alfred 09/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 14/05/1915 08/06/1916 J34567
Shaw, Wm. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 553
Shea, John 06/01/1897 Whitegate Cork IRL Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1916 22/04/1919 K25089
Sheldon, Joseph 05/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class K9854
Shepherd, William Edward 01/03/1887 Shipwright 1st Class 01/08/1914 30/09/1918 344973
Sherwood, George Thomas 16/03/1895 Gunner RMA 11/08/1913 22/12/1916 12984 ADM 159/86/12984
Shipp, Sydney 21/08/1877 Gunner RMA 01/04/1913 08/08/1918 7208 ADM 159/31/7208 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Short, Charles Arthur 02/01/1897 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 26/03/1918 J17976
Sidwell, Albert Edward 27/10/1886 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 28/08/1918 219478
Simpson, John 08/10/1893 Able Seaman J8697
Skeet, Walter 13/08/1893 Able Seaman J8210
Skinner, John Stanley 25/08/1890 Able Seaman RNVR Z/1922
Slater, Robert 07/09/1895 Midshipman 01/05/1915 - Bellerophon Navy List
Smale, Francis George 06/11/1891 Leading Seaman J3656 Photo
Smale, George 20/02/1878 Able Seaman 20/06/1913 25/07/1918 174812
Smalldridge, Alexander Luscombe 12/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 12/02/1916 20/09/1916 J40195
Smart, Percy Frederick 22/04/1887 Sergeant RMLI Plymouth 21/10/1915 07/09/1917 13500 ADM 159/153/13500
Smith, Alfred James 14/05/1877 Armourer 01/04/1913 04/01/1918 343456
Smith, Edwin Leslie George 02/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 02/06/1915 20/07/1916 J28740
Smith, Henry Thomas 06/06/1896 Able Seaman J22349
Smith, James Francis 02/04/1892 Able Seaman J4912
Smith, Joseph 07/06/1877 29/03/1962 Gunner RMA 01/02/1911 05/08/1918 6001 ADM 159/29/6001
Smith, Robert Henry 19/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 03/10/1916 J39304
Smith, Stephen 24/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 21/09/1915 14/06/1916 J36645
Smith, William 06/01/1893 Able Seaman RNVR Z/2448
Smitham, Matthew William 08/11/1890 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 23/05/1916 29/11/1918 M18905
Smithers, Thomas Edgar 08/05/1896 Able Seaman 23/12/1915 24/07/1916 J29963
Snellgrove, Ernest 06/01/1900 25/08/1919 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 05/01/1918 J43244
Southwood, Nicholas 11/07/1874 Gunner (WO) 08/12/1914 15/04/1917 - Bellerophon Navy List
Medaille Militaire
Speight, John 25/05/1886 Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 08/02/1919 T 3012 BT 377/7/104857
Spenton, William Niker 16/03/1899 c1981 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 16/01/1917 J33831
Spink, Geo. H. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 555
Starford, John 14/12/1888 Private RMLI Plymouth 24/01/1912 28/09/1917 14729 ADM 159/155/14729
Stark, Fernley John 10/02/1888 Leading Stoker K782
Starks, Donald George 02/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class 13/04/1916 22/05/1918 K25194
Starmore, Robert 31/03/1880 09/05/1950 Band Corporal RMB 01/04/1913 30/11/1918 1732
Steer, Henry Walter 08/03/1886 Gunner RMA 01/04/1913 26/11/1916 10962 ADM 159/82/10962
Steer, William Horn 30/05/1892 Cook's Mate M2693
Steevens, William Henry 16/11/1895 Carpenter's Crew M10802
Stephens, Douglas Robert 21/03/1891 M4422
Stephens, Ernest Harry 15/03/1880 Chief Writer 02/11/1914 20/08/1917 345837
Stewart, Thomas 09/05/1892 Cook's Mate M2529
Stidston, Frederick Charles 17/02/1884 Able Seaman 16/11/1914 28/08/1918 206757
Still, Robert James 03/06/1898 Signal Boy 01/01/1916 02/06/1916 J34488
Stock, Jack 07/04/1892 Gunner RMA 01/04/1913 04/02/1919 12704 ADM 159/86/12704
Stone, Benjamin Charles 29/01/1897 Able Seaman J17646
Strahan, Thomas 21/07/1871 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 01/04/1913 14/10/1918 268570
Strudwick, Thomas Percy 03/05/1881 Ships Corporal 01/05/1911 14/03/1918 193599 ADM 188/332/193599
Sullivan, John 20/07/1884 Donoughmore Cork IRL Stoker 1st Class 03/07/1915 21/02/1919 306092 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Sullivan, Michael 23/08/1875 Able Seaman 30/06/1913 26/01/1917 159125 ADM 188/233/159125
Summerhayes, Frederick Charles 28/02/1897 Able Seaman J17594 Photo link
Summers, Andrew Nicholas 15/11/1896 Moville Donegal IRL c 1978Q1 Able Seaman 14/02/1916 27/11/1918 J19736
Summers, Edward 12/11/1885 Stoker RNR 19/08/1914 26/11/1916 S 1833 BT 377/7/78498
Sunter, Joe 07/11/1890 J692
Swainston, Robert 05/11/1895 Armourer's Crew M14348
Swanton, Michael James 01/10/1887 Brisbane Queensland AUS Able Seaman 01/04/1913 12/03/1919 231064
Talling, William Joseph 18/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 14/04/1915 17/08/1917 J33853
Tapp, Reginald William 12/06/1898 Signal Boy 17/01/1916 14/06/1916 J37904
Tapper, Sydney George 05/03/1890 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 27/10/1916 239840
Taylor, Ernest Edward 24/06/1897 Able Seaman 14/02/1916 30/01/1917 J23193
Taylor, Frederick 09/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class K16092
Taylor, Henry 25/11/1893 Able Seaman J9051
Taylor, Walter Henry 15/04/1897 Able Seaman 13/04/1916 20/03/1918 J23255
Taylor, William Arthur 07/04/1897 Officers Steward 3rd Class L4423
Teagle, Leonard John 17/08/1896 Able Seaman 24/12/1915 28/10/1917 J25639
Terry, Douglas Harold 01/05/1896 Gunner RMA 14/05/1915 04/02/1919 14197 ADM 159/88/14197
Theakstone, James Andrew 10/01/1889 Able Seaman 25/04/1914 30/06/1917 232725
Thomas, Ernest 03/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1913 03/12/1918 K14282
Thomas, George Joseph 13/02/1876 Shipwright 1st Class 22/01/1916 30/09/1918 288235
Thomas, Lancelot Jonah 17/04/1900 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 16/10/1917 J45533
Thompson, Edwin 13/02/1888 Leading Seaman 01/02/1915 03/09/1917 232406
Thompson, George Henry 20/09/1886 11/03/1965 Lance Sergeant RMA 02/07/1914 21/07/1916 10970 ADM 159/82/10970
Thornhill, John 11/11/1893 Leading Seaman 01/04/1915 28/08/1917 J11200
Thornton, James Francis William 07/03/1884 Gunner 01/04/1913 - Bellerophon Navy List
Thunder, Thomas 20/02/1897 Raheny Dublin IRL Signalman J22329
Tilly, Arthur Ernest 20/04/1888 Able Seaman J4799
Tobin, Lawrence 01/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1911 30/06/1916 SS110241
Tomkins, William Weymouth 28/06/1893 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/10/1915 11/03/1919 1/992
Tovey, Francis Philip 27/02/1892 Leading Seaman J1295
Townend, Tom 12/09/1897 Armourer's Crew 06/04/1916 20/02/1919 M16700
Tozer, Edward Allen Ramsey 29/03/1897 Ordinary Signalman 11/07/1915 11/01/1918 J24631
Tran, Andrew 13/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class K16730
Tree, George 11/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 27/04/1916 30/06/1916 J23207
Trevetham, Charlie Elford 03/07/1877 Ship's Steward 27/03/1913 08/04/1917 168536 ADM 188/275/168536
Trim, Wallace 28/09/1888 Able Seaman 01/04/1913 13/03/1919 235134
Trownson, George Edward 06/07/1881 Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/06/1915 01/06/1916 191380 ADM 188/327/191380
Trudgian, John 28/07/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 10/02/1916 25/10/1916 K28510
Truesdale, Thomas Alexander 01/09/1886 Monaghan IRL Able Seaman 16/04/1912 12/03/1919 221053
Tucker, William Henry 05/01/1886 Leading Seaman 01/06/1915 16/12/1917 228098
Turner, Bernard 03/11/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 01/04/1913 27/03/1917 K11662
Turner, Simeon George 30/01/1886 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 01/01/1916 09/11/1918 M16874
Turnock, James Bromley 07/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class K16087
Turvey, William Henry 05/12/1897 Telegraphist 02/03/1916 31/07/1916 J23206
Tyson, Dennis 24/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman 03/07/1915 20/07/1916 SS5858
Uglow, Alfred Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 560
Vagg, Arthur George 07/01/1895 Gunner RMA 03/07/1914 16/06/1916 13354 ADM 159/87/13354
Vickers, John 26/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class 15/07/1915 17/06/1919 K22914
Vinten, Edgar George 29/11/1896 Able Seaman 14/02/1916 07/06/1918 J25269
Wales, Thomas Henry 14/08/1897 Telegraphist 01/10/1915 16/01/1917 J23213
Walker, Arthur 09/10/1887 Able Seaman 09/02/1915 31/01/1917 224228
Walker, Harold Thomas Coulthard 18/03/1891 Lieutenant 18/08/1913 - Bellerophon Navy List
Walker, John Harvey 26/07/1895 Private RMLI Plymouth 23/04/1916 18/01/1919 775(S) ADM 159/176/775
Walker, Thomas Alfred 01/12/1884 Able Seaman 31/08/1912 22/02/1919 209979
Wall, George Edward William 11/06/1896 Able Seaman J20876
Wallace, John 13/10/1885 02/10/2018 Private RMLI Plymouth 01/02/1911 01/03/1917 12482 ADM 159/151/12482
Ward, Edward George 20/04/1892 Private RMLI Plymouth 20/08/1913 04/02/1919 15661 ADM 159/157/15661
Ward, Frederick 25/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 29/07/1915 14/06/1916 J23190
Warwick, John 02/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16755
Watkins, Richard William 25/12/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 27/04/1916 01/05/1917 308598
Watkinson, Arthur 16/12/1878 Petty Officer 29/10/1913 09/05/1919 181272 ADM 188/302/181272
Watson, Fred 27/08/1882 Petty Officer 01/04/1913 14/10/1918 207409
Watson, Robert 20/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class 20/07/1911 30/06/1916 SS110043
Watt, Robert Cargill 29/09/1894 Able Seaman RNVR Clyde Z/6116 ADM 337/27/46
Watts, Frank 28/02/1879 Petty Officer 01/04/1913 01/08/1918 185144 ADM 188/311/185144
Weaver, Francis 12/11/1884 Able Seaman 21/10/1915 31/08/1917 214593
Webb, Walter 08/10/1879 Private RMLI Plymouth 02/03/1915 05/04/1918 11166 ADM 159/79/11166
Webber, Leonard Frank 27/10/1896 Able Seaman 13/01/1916 29/05/1918 J23236
Weeks, Henry James 10/03/1892 Leading Stoker K9609
Welling, Frederick Albert 31/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 31/12/1915 20/09/1916 J32446
Westbrook, Charles William 20/10/1897 Able Seaman 13/04/1916 01/05/1917 J25183
Westcott, John Frederick 11/10/1880 Master at Arms 01/03/1916 16/07/1919 190227 ADM 188/324/190227
Western, Sidney Nicholas 24/08/1895 Able Seaman J20067
Westlake, Sidney George 21/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 25/04/1916 22/04/1919 K14877
Westlake, William George 29/11/1880 Petty Officer 01/02/1915 22/04/1919 193465 ADM 188/332/193465
Whawell, Stanley Reginald 30/12/1891 Leading Seaman J985
Wheatley, Thomas William 11/08/1884 Able Seaman RNVR London Z/1940 ADM 337/36/353
Wheaton, Henry James 30/09/1890 Private RMLI Plymouth 15/01/1914 31/01/1918 14774 ADM 159/156/14774
Wheeler, George Edgar 17/02/1897 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 07/09/1916 J17464
Whiddon, Alfred Ernest 31/08/1893 Cook's Mate M3460
White, Bertie John 17/06/1889 Able Seaman 30/06/1913 22/04/1919 232528
White, Frank 10/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 22/02/1918 SS115252
White, John James 29/01/1892 Bandon Cork IRL Leading Seaman J1870
Whitehead, Alfred Bernard 17/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16150
Whitehead, Henry George 18/03/1891 Shipwright 2nd Class M8140
Whitehead, Walter Charles 14/11/1887 Able Seaman 20/04/1915 30/06/1916 228704
Whiteside, John 03/11/1888 Armourer's Mate M5087
Whitesmith, William 24/06/1891 c1959 Leading Seaman J284
Whitfield, Christian William 21/12/1894 Able Seaman RNVR Z/2698
Whiting, Charles 23/07/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 24/05/1916 20/02/1919 London Z/2762 ADM 337/38/5
Whitman, Norman Clarence 11/06/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1915 27/02/1917 294890
Whitmore, Alfred 07/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 06/06/1913 30/06/1916 SS110788
Whittle, Thomas 04/02/1895 Able Seaman 18/05/1916 04/02/1919 SS5802
Wilby, Richard Stanley 08/10/1883 02/02/1966 Gunner RMA 15/02/1913 18/07/1918 10201 ADM 159/81/10201
Wild, Edwin 28/05/1894 Able Seaman J7996
Wileman, Harold Bertie 30/05/1894 Carpenter's Crew 30/05/1916 30/09/1916 M19631
Wilford, George William Joseph 18/11/1896 Able Seaman 14/02/1916 25/07/1916 J23194
Wilkins, Frederick 27/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K19061
Willcox, Charles 13/08/1882 Petty Officer 19/08/1913 05/09/1916 197831 ADM 188/342/197831
Willey, Francis 13/11/1883 Able Seaman 31/01/1911 14/04/1919 213483
Willey, George 05/06/1893 Private RMLI Plymouth 04/12/1912 10/10/1917 15175 ADM 159/156/15175
Williams, Allan Anderson 27/01/1897 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 27/02/1917 J23192
Williams, Charles Frederick 01/09/1896 Telegraphist 12/10/1915 12/07/1916 J19086
Williams, Edward 23/08/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M5149 Distinguished Service Medal
Williams, Harold Ernest 03/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29178
Williams, John 22/08/1878 Able Seaman 02/05/1915 27/02/1917 176991
Williams, Jonathan James 07/02/1896 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 26/03/1916 22/04/1919 L7781
Williamson, Charles Frederick 16/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 30/03/1916 15/07/1916 J32530
Willis, James 22/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class 30/01/1913 31/12/1916 K14430
Willmott, Thomas Cholsey 28/12/1896 Able Seaman RNVR Z/4040
Wilson, David Robert 06/07/1897 Midshipman 01/02/1916 14/09/1917 - Bellerophon Navy List
Wilson, Thomas 26/08/1896 Able Seaman 13/04/1916 30/06/1918 SS5859
Wilton, Owen Charles 12/06/1895 Musician RMB 01/04/1913 03/02/1919 1613
Wingfield, William Anthony 08/07/1872 Shipwright 1st Class 19/07/1913 25/07/1916 340719
Winsor, John 10/04/1882 Petty Officer 02/12/1915 04/02/1917 196952 ADM 188/340/196952
Winterson, Thomas 06/04/1890 Stoker 1st Class K8537
Wistow, Henry Archibald 26/07/1891 Leading Seaman 21/01/1915 20/12/1916 239244
Wood, Edward George 15/03/1899 Boy Telegraphist 25/04/1916 31/07/1916 J32483
Wood, Frederick Henry 27/08/1894 Gunner RMA 07/04/1915 22/11/1918 14132 ADM 159/88/14132
Wood, John Craig 13/07/1893 Able Seaman 19/05/1916 30/06/1918 SS3703
Woods, Percy James 02/03/1884 Corporal RMA 19/03/1915 18/01/1917 10031 ADM 159/81/10031
Woollacott, William Henry 13/09/1883 Chief Stoker 01/04/1913 21/10/1918 298569
Woolley, Alfred Edward 25/02/1889 Leading Stoker K1275
Woon, Thos. G. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 565
Worden, Thomas 19/01/1876 Chief Ship's Cook 01/04/1913 04/02/1919 341499
Wrangles, Arthur 11/05/1880 Sergeant RMA 29/10/1915 04/02/1919 9342 ADM 159/35/9342
Wright, James 13/01/1885 Killowen Down IRL Able Seaman 01/04/1913 30/04/1918 212380
Wroth, Charles Henry 22/04/1893 Able Seaman J2908
Wyld, Frederick Charles 31/03/1880 11/10/1937 Royal Marine Gunner Feb 1916 - Bellerophon Navy List
Yabsley, Clarence John Henry 22/08/1891 Leading Carpenter's Crew M5726
Yates, Charles 23/12/1884 Leading Seaman 01/02/1914 30/04/1918 217031
Yeates, Harry Leonard 14/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 29/07/1915 14/06/1916 J24699 Photo
Yendall, Frederick John 04/03/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 05/06/1913 28/08/1917 287291
Yendall, Robert 04/12/1884 Private RMLI Plymouth 03/05/1912 07/12/1916 11516 ADM 159/150/11516
Yeoman, Thomas 18/04/1897 Midshipman 01/02/1916 14/09/1917 - Bellerophon Navy List
Young, Francis Cecil 28/09/1890 Leading Stoker K7559
Young, Frederick 08/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 19/03/1914 16/02/1917 K18479
Young, James 28/03/1888 Enniscorthy Wexford IRL Leading Seaman 28/08/1915 30/01/1918 229498