HMS Barham Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Barham.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS BARHAM
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. BARHAM which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Barham Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Thursday, 11 February 2021, 09:34:16



HMS Barham Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Abrey, William Edward 26/04/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 19/08/1915 03/07/1919 30/11/2659 G
Acklam, William George 20/07/1898 c1950 Ordinary Telegrapher 20/01/1916 20/07/1916 J29150 G
Adams, Albert Job 07/04/1894 J7153 G
Adams, Albert William Jesse 01/07/1886 c1964 Stoker 1st Class 08/08/2744 G
Adams, Frank Charles 03/11/1895 Able Seaman J14410 G
Adams, Henry George Homer 10/04/1879 Commander 01/07/1915 Navy List G
Adams, Thomas Charles 23/10/1899 c1977 Signal Boy 17/12/1915 23/10/1917 J39122 G
Adams, William George Johnson 05/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman 19/08/1915 21/08/1916 SS5922 G
Agutter, Henry Lionel 28/02/1890 1st Writer 28/02/1916 03/06/1916 24/06/2850 G
Aldridge, Sidney William 13/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/01/1916 12/02/1917 J39678 G
Allan, William 20/07/1878 Able Seaman 19/08/1915 26/06/1917 15/12/2384 G
Allcott, Frederick Rowland 21/07/1894 Able Seaman J14011 G
Allsopp, Alfred William 12/04/1893 J9394 G
Anderson, Francis 26/11/1885 Seaman RNR (Shetland Sec) 19/08/1915 02/06/1916 L 600 G
Anderson, Henry Robertson 13/02/1893 Stoker RNR 23/01/1916 18/06/1919 S 5736 BT 377/7/82395 G
Anderson, James 28/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 28/01/1916 15/04/1917 J36725 G
Andrew, James 15/04/1889 Able Seaman 19/08/1915 31/07/1916 10/04/2549 G
Andrews, George 05/08/1892 J2073 G
Angell, Edward William 28/06/1884 Able Seaman 19/08/1915 22/06/1919 12/08/2470 G
Ankcorn, John 03/09/1894 Gunner RMA 09/08/1915 27/07/1919 04/04/1939 G
Appleford, James Richard 01/10/1898 Boy Telegraphist J31776 G
Arnold, Walter 12/12/1895 Private RMLI 19/08/1915 26/11/1916 19/01/1949 G
Ash, Harry Edgar 20/11/1889 20/09/1928 Engineer Lieutenant 20/01/1916 20/06/1917 Navy List G
Ashby, John William 30/11/1900 Bugler 19/08/1915 17/05/1918 24/03/1948 G
Askill, Jossah 20/01/1888 Stoker 1st Class 19/08/1915 10/03/1917 SS103391 G
Austin, Henry James 20/10/1882 Yeoman of Signals 19/08/1915 07/08/1916 27/12/2453 G
Avery, Benjamin Charles 20/01/1892 M2267 G
Ayre, Bernard J.H. Assistant Paymaster R.N.R 12/11/1915 Navy List G
Baddley, Frederick 12/07/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 20/04/1916 11/11/1919 L5712 G
Bailey, James 10/01/1886 Able Seaman 19/08/1915 11/02/1919 SS713 AKA: Platt, James G
Bailey, Richard 27/07/1892 Private RMLI 19/08/1915 15/08/1919 29/05/1949 G
Bainbridge, Arthur 31/08/1895 Ordinary Seaman 17/08/1915 07/08/1916 J40891 G
Baker, Arthur Collin 04/09/1896 Wireman 2nd Class 29/04/1916 01/12/1917 M19936 G
Baker, Frederick William 25/08/1895 Signalman J12337 G
Baker, George Charles 02/10/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 19/08/1915 17/05/1919 28/10/2668 G
Baker, Tom Wilfred 07/07/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class M3775 G
Baldwin, Horace William George 11/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J37118 G
Ball, John 28/02/1887 Stoker 1st Class SS103435 G
Ball, Samuel 12/06/1897 Armourer's Crew M16079 G
Bamsey, Joseph Albert 01/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 07/09/1916 J45998 G
Bance, Edward George 18/07/1898 Boy Servant 19/08/1915 05/10/1916 L6087 G
Barber, Charles Henry 14/11/1884 Able Seaman 19/08/1915 26/02/1919 31/12/2478 G
Barker, John Robert 06/09/1890 Leading Seaman 19/08/1915 01/08/1918 J26141 G
Barnes, Arthur Norman 03/07/1888 Carpenter's Crew M16450 G
Barnes, Frank Victor 29/06/1888 21/11/1918 Stoker 1st Class K5666 G
Barnes, James 01/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36761 G
Barr, Joseph 28/12/1883 Gunner RMA 09/08/1915 25/07/1919 23/08/1928 G
Barrett, Robert Ernest 23/08/1887 Petty Officer 26/02/2517 G
Barron, William Arthur 19/01/1892 Shipwright 2nd Class M7447 G
Baughan, William Edward 16/10/1897 Private RMLI 19/08/1915 28/05/1917 09/07/1949 G
Baxter, William 17/09/1895 Ordinary Seaman SS5929 G
Bead, Horace 09/03/1880 12/11/1948 Private RMLI 19/08/1915 08/05/1919 G
Beasley, Horace Stephen 31/10/1885 M3412 G
Beattie, Thomas 22/03/1892 Ordinary Seaman 19/08/1915 30/11/1916 J40623 G
Beaumont, George Langwell 09/09/1884 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 19/02/2645 G
Bechelet, Charles 17/02/1887 Gunner RMA 09/08/1915 11/09/1918 17/08/1925 G
Bellars, Edward Gerald Hyslop 10/07/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 22/07/1915 14/06/1916 Navy List G
Bennett, Charles Frederick 27/11/1890 Petty Officer 17/01/2547 G
Bennett, Charles George 05/01/1888 Yeoman of Signals 05/07/2518 G
Bennett, Edward Albert 05/01/1882 Gunner RMA 09/08/1915 06/08/1919 16/10/1924 G
Bentley, John Edward 04/06/1898 Boy 1st Class J37107 G
Bernstein, Isaac 05/01/1886 Stoker 1st Class 25/02/2741 G
Berridge, George 25/08/1893 Gunner RMA 03/09/1939 G
Berry, John George 20/12/1884 Boatswain 14/04/1916 17/06/1919 Navy List G
Binney, William Hubert 06/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5520 G
Binstead, Charles Henry 23/08/1877 31/05/1916 Able Seaman 26/01/2365 G
Bird, Arthur Henry Musician RMB 09/08/1900 G
Birdsall, Joseph 04/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6523 G
Bishop, George 15/03/1894 J6582 G
Blackett, Patrick Maynard Stuart 18/11/1897 13/07/1974 Midshipman 22/07/1915 14/09/1916 Navy List G
Blackmore, William James 31/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 26/09/1916 J47909 G
Blair, William 27/03/1886 Stoker RNR 14/01/1916 04/08/1916 S 8494 G
Blake, William 15/05/1881 Musician RMB 09/08/1915 12/02/1919 17/04/1901 G
Blanden, Thomas 07/07/1887 19/06/2529 G
Blatchford, John William 23/09/1888 Able Seaman SS2878 G
Blondel, John William 12/08/1894 19/01/1918 Able Seaman J17347 G
Blood, Herbert Samuel 09/02/1886 Yeoman of Signals 11/07/2490 G
Bloomfield, Walter Robert 12/03/1899 Signal Boy J32573 G
Blyth, Reginald Edward 17/08/1891 31/05/1916 Lieutenant 24/04/1916 31/05/1916 Navy List G
Body, Albert Edward 29/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5921 G
Bolt, Samuel James 05/10/1894 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 26/09/1916 J47910 G
Boreland, Henry 18/12/1881 Leading Stoker 22/08/2880 G
Bott, Thomas Cecil 18/04/1895 Able Seaman J14633 G
Botterill, Frank Owen 20/01/1880 30/12/1962 R.M. Gunner 11/07/1915 23/05/1919 Navy List G
Bower, David 30/12/1880 Artificer Engineer 25/09/1915 01/01/1920 Navy List G
Bowers, James 08/01/1870 Chief Sick Berth Steward 19/08/1915 02/06/1916 26/09/2301 G
Bowman, Alfred 30/07/1888 Mate 01/07/1915 Navy List G
Boxall, Frank 08/06/1895 K20361 G
Bradford, Frederick William 31/12/1894 Able Seaman J13553 G
Brake, George Herbert 08/12/1885 Able Seaman 14/07/2495 G
Brazier, Arthur 28/11/1893 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 16/04/1916 25/07/1917 L6662 G
Breakell, John William 22/04/1899 Musician RMB 09/08/1915 19/06/1919 10/01/1906 G
Brees, William Edward 06/03/1894 J8573 G
Brennan, Joseph 25/03/1874 Bombardier 09/08/1915 22/02/1919 23/03/1924 G
Bridge, Frank 12/11/1890 Carpenter's Crew M13193 G
Briggs, Henry Charles 22/08/1894 31/05/1916 Sick Berth Attendant M7466 G
Briody, John 31/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman J40604 G
Bristow, John George 17/10/1897 Private RMLI 19/08/1915 05/05/1918 01/06/1949 G
Broderick, John 10/04/1882 25/02/2459 G
Brooks, James Harry 01/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32640 G
Broughton, Stephen Percyvall 26/12/1897 Midshipman 22/07/1915 09/11/1916 Navy List G
Brown, Ernest 28/03/1894 Shipwright 2nd Class M13674 G
Brown, Frederick Archibald 24/03/1895 Ship's Stores Assistant 25/05/1916 27/02/1918 M19371 G
Brown, Samuel Francis 08/08/1890 Able Seaman 24/07/2549 G
Brown, William 01/10/1889 Able Seaman 08/08/2552 G
Brown, William 25/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS116920 G
Brown, William Charles 30/11/1896 Gunner RMA 18/04/1916 27/07/1919 11/03/1938 G
Brown, William Henry 14/06/1894 J8637 G
Brownrigg, Henry John Studholme 03/09/1882 Commander 19/10/1915 Navy List G
Bryant, Colin Henry 01/09/1890 Leading Seaman 26/09/2552 G
Bryers, Arthur George 02/09/1895 Able Seaman J23666 G
Budden, Frank Wyatt 24/03/1897 Musician RMB 09/08/1915 30/04/1919 12/06/1905 G
Bugby, William 20/08/1887 Able Seaman 22/02/2539 G
Burgess, Edgar Raymond 16/10/1898 Signal Boy 19/08/1915 31/03/1920 J32843 G
Burgess, Percy John 04/10/1882 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 19/08/1915 31/03/1920 13/09/2848 G
Burley, Ronald Frank 19/09/1878 Chief Stoker 19/08/1915 23/06/1919 12/05/2677 G
Burnell, Harry 04/06/1886 31/05/1916 Acting Warrant Telegraphist 226494 / 42776 Navy List G
Burns, William Frederick 25/12/1886 Able Seaman 06/06/2535 G
Burt, William 27/05/1882 SS100177 G
Burton, Edwin Greig 24/09/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 23/10/2737 G
Butler, James Arnold 25/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5990 G
Butler, Robert Henry 28/12/1895 Able Seaman J13743 G
Butt, James William 30/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J36263 G
Butterfield, Frederick 22/05/1889 Petty Officer 31/05/1916 03/04/1917 26/08/2539 G
Buzzing, Edward Able Seaman J19465 G
Cable, Frederick William 17/08/1895 Ordinary Seaman J40602 G
Caiger, George Cook's Mate M11074 G
Callan, John 31/10/1885 Stoker RNR 14/01/1916 26/02/1919 S 7122 BT 377/7/83781 G
Callcut, Charles Painter 2nd Class M13868 G
Callis, Leslie George 08/07/1895 Able Seaman J14951 G
Cameron, John 21/11/1885 Stoker RNR 18/08/1915 08/06/1919 S 6775 BT 377/7/83434 G
Campbell, William 02/12/1894 Officer's Steward 1st Class L3804 G
Canning, James 06/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36716 G
Canning, Thomas Henry 19/01/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 19/08/1915 05/10/1916 L6492 G
Carey, William Melvin 04/07/1887 02/05/1933 Lieutenant-Commander 04/07/1915 10/09/1918 Navy List G
Carfrae, Frederick 12/04/1892 J2974 G
Carnell, Cyril Henry 06/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 07/09/1916 J45999 G
Carnelly, Albert Ernest 14/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36773 G
Carroll, Richard Leslie Carroll 09/03/1892 Private RMLI 19/08/1915 20/06/1917 25/12/1942 G
Carter, George 11/06/1880 Petty Officer 19/08/1915 28/08/1917 19/02/2414 G
Carter, Harry 05/09/1877 20/06/1916 Private 07/07/1922 G
Carter, James 17/03/1857 Able Seaman SS953 G
Cartwright, Harry 22/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS109045 G
Castle, John Edward 09/05/1897 Gunner RMA 12/08/1938 G
Cates, Joseph Walter 18/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J38208 G
Chambers, Frank 18/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24928 G
Chapman, George Frederick Thomas 04/06/1899 Boy Steward 31/10/1915 03/06/1917 L7371 G
Charter, George Powell 03/07/1900 Bugler RMA 30/12/1938 G
Chick, Albert Victor Levi 02/10/1895 Able Seaman J13873 G
Churchill, Albert William 06/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class 27/03/1916 12/04/1918 SS116801 G
Clark, Charles Thomas 03/07/1894 J8432 G
Clark, Ernest 24/01/1899 18/09/1917 Boy 1st Class J40948 G
Clark, Walter Alexander 10/08/1882 Leading Seaman 19/08/1915 24/09/1916 30/05/2453 G
Clarke, Albert 02/09/1895 Ordinary Seaman J40088 G
Clarke, Charles Frank 29/08/1894 Wireman 2nd Class 29/04/1916 14/02/1919 M19935 G
Clarke, Frederick George 02/05/1888 Leading Seaman 10/01/2534 G
Clarke, Leonard Owen Stoker 1st Class K8111 G
Clarke, Stephen George 19/08/1892 Private RMLI 19/08/1915 05/08/1919 04/10/1942 G
Cleak, William 31/12/1896 Able Seaman 11/01/1916 09/01/1918 Z/3422 G
Cleife, Richard Chiles 03/03/1884 Leading Stoker 30/09/2723 G
Clements, Henry Crawford c1873 29/05/1917 Petty Officer 2nd Class 07/09/2297 G
Clifford, John Shipwright 2nd Class M13673 G
Clift, Jack 30/08/1895 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 07/09/1916 J46004 G
Clutterbuck, Noel Stanley 05/05/1879 24/02/1949 Major RMLI 11/07/1915 07/12/1917 Navy List G
Cochrane, Allan Tennant 29/09/1887 Able Seaman SS1142 G
Codlin, Alfred George 22/10/1885 Leading Seaman 16/03/2487 G
Coffin, Harold George 28/05/1896 Private RMLI 19/08/1915 30/09/1920 24/07/1949 G
Colborne, William John 21/09/1865 03/11/1971 Surgeon-Lieutenant Navy List G
Cole, Arthur 08/08/1886 Petty Officer 09/03/2556 G
Cole, Charles Herbert 11/08/1894 Ordinary Seaman 16/02/1916 16/07/1917 J46358 G
Collett, Sidney James 18/08/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 10/11/2752 G
Collier, Alfred 09/04/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 11/06/2741 G
Collier, Stanley Charles 12/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J34918 G
Collier, William James 17/03/1888 Able Seaman 26/12/2520 G
Collins, James William 18/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35764 G
Collins, William Frank 16/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J36845 G
Collyer, Albert 01/08/1884 Leading Stoker 09/04/2753 G
Colville, Charles Alexander 26/05/1888 14/03/1945 Flag Lieutenant 25/08/1915 Navy List G
Colville, John Gilbert 24/12/1892 19/01/1952 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.V.R 29/10/1915 08/10/1916 Navy List G
Combes, Ernest John 06/12/1887 04/12/2520 G
Comrie, Alexander 03/01/1878 Musician RMB 09/08/1915 28/01/1917 16/05/1906 G
Connolly, Frederick 14/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35691 G
Connor, Alfred Tennis Learmont 11/09/1889 Signalman 08/04/2539 G
Connor, Jeremiah 19/07/1862 Ship's Steward 31/05/1916 06/08/1917 21/07/2178 G
Cook, Norman 20/05/1899 Musician RMB 09/08/1915 30/09/1920 06/12/1905 G
Cooke, Joseph Duncan 16/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS5914 G
Cookson, Harry Able Seaman J11908 G
Coomber, Francis William 18/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36740 G
Cooper, Edward 03/12/1883 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 22/10/2468 G
Corbin, Gilbert 19/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman J40859 G
Corcoran, William Jeremiah 15/05/1900 Boy Telegraphist 06/09/1915 19/01/1917 J47241 G
Cotton, Harold George 21/09/1895 Ordinary Seaman 08/03/1916 18/02/1917 J47612 G
Cotton, William Reginald Wootton 16/10/1897 Gunner RMA 30/07/1939 G
Cottrell, Arthur Ernest 10/08/1881 Officer's Cook 1st Class 25/08/1915 03/06/1916 24/08/2901 G
Couillard, Albert 10/04/1888 Able Seaman 01/10/2531 G
Courtney, John Henry 07/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class K27975 G
Coward, James Herbert 17/04/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 04/03/2705 G
Cowell, Lowrie 15/06/1886 Warrant Engineer R.N.R. 01/07/1915 22/08/1916 Navy List G
Cox, Joseph Albert 26/11/1893 J9033 G
Cresswell, John 12/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5446 G
Creswell, Thomas 02/06/1894 03/09/1916 Able Seaman 11/01/1916 07/12/1918 Z/3106 G
Crichton, James Richard Maitland Makgill 05/06/1885 01/12/1943 Lieutenant-Commander 29/06/1915 24/06/1918 Navy List G
Critoph, Adolphus William Able Seaman J13365 G
Crompton, Edgar 04/07/1877 Chief Yeoman of Signals 01/10/1915 01/10/1918 25/04/2359 G
Crosby, Hugh 09/08/1895 Ordinary Seaman SS5942 G
Cross, Harold Bertie 22/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J37116 G
Cummins, William 22/08/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 19/08/1915 17/05/1919 27/02/2670 G
Cunningham, David Shipwright 2nd Class M13254 G
Curran, Edward 07/03/1894 Stoker RNR 10/09/1915 31/05/1919 S 4427 BT 377/7/81086 G
Curry, Frederick 05/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman J40610 G
Curtis, Arthur Stanley 24/03/1897 Private RMLI 19/08/1915 16/01/1921 22/06/1949 G
Curtis, Harry James 31/07/1885 Private RMLI 12/08/1936 G
Dale, Archibald Edmund 09/04/1891 Engine Artificer 4th Class M8181 G
Daly, Thomas 03/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J39386 G
Davidson, David 25/12/1872 Stoker 1st Class 19/08/1915 11/02/1919 03/08/2383 G
Davidson, Thomas Orr 19/12/1888 31/05/1916 Able Seaman Z/6641 G
Davies, Charles James 02/01/1888 Gunner RMA 23/03/1939 G
Davies, Francis John 22/04/1887 Cooper 19/08/1915 10/09/1917 29/09/2844 G
Davies, Henry Spencer 03/02/1893 Wireman 2nd Class 29/04/1916 01/12/1917 M19822 G
Davies, Leonard Cyril 01/08/1890 Sick Bay Attendant M6893 G
Davies, William 18/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J35689 G
Davison, Frederick 04/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman J40097 G
Dawson, Walter 28/10/1890 Ordinary Seaman J40860 G
Deacon, William Harry 14/06/1890 Petty Officer 01/02/2551 G
Dealey, Edwin Ethelbert 20/02/1896 Able Seaman J26301 G
Dean, Charles 01/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class K24726 G
Dear, Bertie Able Seaman J11180 G
Deas, James Easson 12/06/1895 Ordinary Seaman J42912 G
Denmark, Harvey William Able Seaman J17444 G
Dennington, Ernest Charles 10/08/1888 Able Seaman 09/12/2535 G
Dent, William 18/08/1879 02/06/1916 Engine Room Articifer 1st.Class 04/09/2640 G
Devine, Albert Edward 03/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J37102 G
Devine, James Percy 18/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class SS109591 G
Dick, Roger Mylius 14/10/1897 Midshipman 22/07/1915 29/11/1916 Navy List G
Dickinson, John Leonard 09/06/1875 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13250 G
Diggle, Robert Arthur 11/03/1894 Armourer's Crew M4877 G
Dillow, Samuel Hookway 27/11/1895 Able Seaman J14798 G
Dixon-Wright, Henry Dixon c1870 01/06/1916 Chaplain 01/07/1915 Navy List G
Dixon, Geoffrey Phillips 22/02/1899 Midshipman 22/07/1915 16/07/1917 Navy List G
Dobbie, William Alexander 15/10/1875 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 19/08/1915 15/05/1919 14/11/2637 G
Dodd, Harold 30/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS5917 G
Dodington, Alec Edward 20/01/1899 06/07/1943 Midshipman 22/07/1915 Navy List G
Downs, Frederick Ernest 06/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J37080 G
Dransfield, Leonard 28/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman J40598 G
Drinkall, Alfred 29/05/1888 Leading Stoker SS106123 G
Driscoll, Jeremiah Able Seaman J16526 G
Druce, Bertie William Thomas Able Seaman J16016 G
Dudman , Harry Willie 10/11/1875 Petty Officer 1st Class 19/08/1915 31/10/1916 21/04/2339 G
Duff, George 23/03/1892 Carpenter's Crew 31/05/1916 30/09/1918 M20462 G
Duff, William 31/05/1887 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class M18580 G
Duffield, Hubert Maurice 13/09/1893 M18679 G
Dunbar, John William 19/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman J22914 G
Duncan, James 16/08/1895 Seaman RNR (Shetland Sec) 19/08/1915 18/01/1917 L 161 BT 377/7/75182 G
Dunford, Sidney Arthur 29/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J37089 G
Dunn, Alfred Edward 28/01/1890 Stoker 1st Class K27463 G
Dunn, Alfred Thomas 26/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS114406 G
Dunn, William David 19/03/1896 Private RMLI 19/08/1915 13 fb 1919 19/05/1949 G
Dunstan, Charles 30/07/1895 Able Seaman J13662 G
Durman, George John 01/06/1878 Master At Arms 19/08/1915 13/07/1919 05/03/2311 G
Dyson, Frederick 24/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J39328 G
Eade, Edward Alfred 03/02/1899 Signal Boy J32861 G
Eastabrook, Ernest Richard 15/02/1886 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 20/02/2646 G
Easter, Charles 26/05/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J33434 G
Eastment, Walter John 11/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5934 G
Edington, William Stewart 13/09/1884 Able Seaman SS775 G
Edwards, Fredrick William 24/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 26/09/1916 J47905 G
Edwards, Harold Arthur 21/03/1898 Telegraphist J27662 G
Edwicker, David 29/06/1882 Ordinary Seaman 12/01/1916 30/09/1916 J47097 G
Egerton, Wilfrid Allan 17/05/1881 c1931 Flag Commander 17/02/1914 Navy List G
Eggleston, William John 28/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman 19/08/1915 02/06/1916 SS5452 G
Elliott, Frank Blackburn 17/12/1882 21/08/1931 G
Ellis, Arthur 05/03/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Telegraphist J36737 G
Ellis, John Stanley Stoker 1st Class K8722 G
Ellis, Robert Ernest Lingard 13/04/1897 Gunner RMA 10/04/1939 G
Ely, Joseph 01/03/1884 27/03/2470 G
Emdin, Archie Russell c1865 c1950 Engineer Captain 20/10/1915 Navy List G
Emerson, John 05/03/1889 Shipwright 2nd Class M7405 G
Emsley alias James Emslie Boyd, James 05/11/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 19/08/1915 16/02/1919 01/11/2655 G
Erridge, Albert 22/03/1888 Leading Seaman 20/01/2536 G
Evan-Thomas, Hugh 27/10/1862 30/08/1928 Rear Admiral 26/08/1915 03/06/1916 Navy List
Photo
G
Evans, Charles Edward 12/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J36592 G
Evans, John 03/07/1875 Musician RMB 09/08/1915 21/03/1919 01/11/1900 G
Ewart, William Sharp 10/10/1897 c1955 Ordinary Seaman J36578 G
Eyes, Richard Henry 07/05/1896 08/11/1918 Able Seaman SS5058 G
Fagan, Arthur Stanislaus 11/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J35308 G
Farley, William c1878 Stoker RNR 18/08/1915 31/03/1917 S 6143 BT 377/7/82802 G
Farrant, Ivan Binstead 02/02/1899 Midshipman 22/07/1915 19/11/1917 Navy List G
Farrington, George 08/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J25501 G
Feest, Horace James Able Seaman J17075 G
Fendick, Walter Robert 21/08/1878 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 19/08/1915 01/08/1917 Navy List G
Fenn, William Henry 22/02/1879 Boatswain 12/03/1915 Navy List G
Ferris, Ernest John 12/12/1890 04/12/1918 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 25/08/1915 03/06/1916 14/03/2901 G
Ferris, John Spencer 01/07/1892 Lieutenant 29/06/1915 25/06/1919 Navy List G
Fetherstonehaugh-Frampton, Roger Henry Charles 05/02/1899 c1985 Midshipman 22/07/1915 Navy List G
Field, Alfred 24/03/1884 Gunner 23/06/1915 30/12/1919 Navy List G
Field, William Arthur 12/04/1895 Gunner RMA 14/08/1939 G
Fish, Leonard Mark Cook's Mate M11025 G
Fisher, Albert Edward 06/04/1878 Artificer Engineer 12/03/1916 Navy List G
Fitch, John 15/03/1883 Stoker RNR 18/08/1915 20/10/1916 S 4322 BT 377/7/80981 G
Fitzgerald, James 12/06/1888 Stoker 1st Class SS104381 G
Fitzpatrick, Michael Joseph 27/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24922 G
Fletcher, Alfred Thomas 06/12/1896 Able Seaman J30108 G
Flynn, Thomas 01/04/1884 Able Seaman 11/04/2462 G
Ford, William George Albert 27/10/1883 24/03/2457 G
Forster, Arthur Henry 10/04/1897 L5163 G
Foster, Alfred James 09/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J35765 G
Fowle, Reginald George 02/11/0189 Midshipman 22/07/1915 23/12/1916 Navy List G
Fowler, Francis Rupert Armourer's Crew M12054 G
Fox, Jack 28/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class K24651 G
Fox, Thomas Henry 17/02/1895 Able Seaman J14109 G
Fox, William 28/10/1888 Armourer's Mate M3181 G
Francis, Walter John 05/05/1896 Private RMLI 19/08/1915 25/07/1919 17/12/1948 G
Fraser, Simon Lovett Stoker 1st Class K4354 G
Freeman, James 26/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman J40603 G
Freeman, Robert Henry 3rd Writer M11787 G
Freeston, Henry James 21/02/1887 Leading Seaman 19/02/2533 G
Friche, Arthur 18/04/1882 Yeoman of Signals 01/10/1915 03/06/1916 15/03/2452 G
Friend, Frank Edward 12/05/1899 Musician RMB 01/10/1915 30/09/1920 03/12/1905 G
Friggens, Harry Oswald 11/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J35662 G
Fryer, Walter Henry Leading Seaman J11138 G
Funnell, Frank Arthur 24/01/1896 c1983 Able Seaman J13678 G
Gairdner, Cecil Rankin Wylie 26/09/1897 Midshipman 09/10/1915 14/09/1916 Navy List G
Gant, Arthur Samuel 23/10/1897 Private RMLI 19/08/1915 30/12/1919 26/07/1949 G
Gare, Francis Henry Leading Signalman J10055 G
Garvey, Thomas 28/11/1886 Able Seaman 01/10/2529 G
Gaskell, William 22/08/1896 2nd Cooper M16449 G
Gast, John Henry 01/01/1883 Stoker 1st Class SS102587 G
Gayther, Albert 02/01/1881 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 13/02/2642 G
Geer, Ralph 10/09/1879 Stoker RNR 15/01/1916 28/05/1919 S 5794 BT 377/7/82453
(MN seed not marked as RNR)
G
George, Walter Edmund 20/11/1895 31/05/1916 Able Seaman J22161 G
Gerken, Frederick Albert 22/08/1891 M5734 G
Gibbs, George 09/08/1885 Chief Ship's Cook 19/08/1915 08/05/1919 22/04/2848 G
Gibbs, Roland Able Seaman J10788 G
Gibson, Ernest Victor Warrant Armourer 21/02/1916 06/07/1916 Navy List G
Gibson, John 07/06/1894 J9913 G
Gilderson, Leonard James 01/03/1896 M3836 G
Gill, Amos Herbert 26/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36762 G
Gill, Charles Albert 02/11/1889 2nd Ship's Steward 19/08/1915 14/06/1916 05/09/2850 G
Gilliam, Herbert George Henry 04/01/1897 Private RMLI 10/10/1915 30/09/1920 10/08/1948 G
Gillies, Peter 12/05/1881 Stoker RNR 18/08/1915 02/06/1916 S 6704 G
Gilson, Albert 02/01/1897 J40103 G
Gilvear, John 15/12/1886 Able Seaman SS958 G
Gobby, Richard Frederick 27/01/1899 Musician RMB 09/08/1915 30/09/1920 14/10/1905 G
Goffe, Henry Able Seaman J11955 G
Goldsmith, Walter James 19/01/1899 Musician RMB 09/08/1916 30/04/1919 09/09/1905 G
Goodall, Sydney Ernest 13/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J37070 G
Goodchild, Frank Henry 30/12/1889 Private RMLI 26/03/1942 G
Goodfellow, William John 05/07/1880 01/03/1918 Leading Stoker 03/02/2708 G
Goslett, Ernest William 16/11/1881 Gunner RMA 09/08/1915 12/03/1917 13/09/1929 G
Gossage, George 16/10/1886 Petty Officer 02/09/2499 G
Gouge, Thomas Henry 04/05/1891 Leading Seaman 09/11/2550 G
Gould, Harold 26/09/1896 Gunner RMA 19/11/1939 G
Graham, Malise Stewart 15/09/1897 22/06/1917 Midshipman 22/07/1915 14/09/1916 Navy List G
Gray, Arthur William 18/03/1887 Able Seaman 01/10/2513 G
Gray, William Edward 11/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman J40083 G
Greatrex, Edward 14/05/1884 Stoker RNR 01/03/1916 03/04/1917 S 9081 BT 377/7/85737
(MN seed not marked as RNR)
G
Greaves, William 26/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K14509 G
Green, Albert Victor Leading Stoker K7797 G
Green, Charles Henry 10/11/1884 Able Seaman 16/11/2479 G
Green, George Thomas 20/05/1896 J40872 G
Green, Reginald Michael Blacksmith's Mate M12337 G
Green, Thomas Kemp Leading Stoker K9677 G
Green, William 06/06/1899 Musician RMB 09/08/1915 30/09/1920 20/12/1905 G
Green, William Sidney 19/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/05/1915 30/06/1916 J29921 G
Greenbury, George Cyril 23/04/1891 Ordinary Seaman J40110 G
Greenland, James John 03/01/1876 Chief Petty Officer 19/08/1915 14/08/1918 16/05/2342 G
Greenley, George Griggs 23/10/1894 Musician RMB 09/08/1915 04/06/1916 17/08/1904 G
Gregory, Samuel 04/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman J40605 G
Greville, Raymond Felix 14/07/1897 Private RMLI 19/08/1915 13/07/1916 02/06/1949 G
Griffin, John 18/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J40870 G
Griffiths, Joseph 28/11/1883 Gunner RMA 09/08/1915 21/12/1917 14/12/1926 G
Gubbins, Arthur 04/12/1885 Gunner RMA 09/08/1915 14/07/1916 31/10/1929 G
Gunner, John James 23/05/1897 Gunner RMA 26/08/1939 G
Haddow, George 07/12/1896 K24646 G
Hadfield, Edward Lally Able Seaman J11789 G
Hagger, Charles 26/10/1895 Able Seaman J20028 G
Hall, Ernest George 17/03/1879 Chief Armourer 19/08/1915 28/03/1918 26/04/2835 G
Hall, William Joseph 29/08/1877 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 24/05/1916 21/11/1916 09/12/2694 G
Hamblin, Isaac Morton Palmer 29/11/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17176 G
Hamilton, Christopher Joseph Montgomery 29/09/1897 Midshipman 22/07/1915 14/09/1916 Navy List G
Hammond, Leonard Electrical Artificer 4th Class M10345 G
Hammond, Stephen Thomas 29/05/1880 Boatswain 05/07/1915 03/09/1919 Navy List G
Handley, John 22/11/1896 Signalman 07/01/1916 27/11/1916 J17956 G
Handsley, Albert Armourer's Crew M10929 G
Hankin, David 01/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24066 G
Hanson, Frederick Sydney 13/06/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Telegraphist J37281 G
Hardy, Henry Stoker 1st Class K4865 G
Hargrave, Arthur 02/04/1892 Ordinary Seaman 31/05/1916 31/10/1917 J50144 G
Harkins, James 01/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class K24379 G
Harris, Albert Leslie 24/02/1897 M14742 G
Harris, Frederick William 17/09/1886 Leading Seaman 01/08/2527 G
Harris, George 26/03/1888 Leading Stoker SS104562 G
Harris, Harry 21/08/1899 Boy Telegraphist J39956 G
Harris, John Powell 26/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman J40607 G
Harris, Levi Edward Leading Stoker K8661 G
Harrison, Arthur 07/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman J40099 G
Harrison, Maurice William Ship's Steward's Assistant M12632 G
Harrison, Wilfrid Boyes 24/02/1880 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 04/05/2641 G
Hart, Joseph 08/05/1895 Able Seaman J11374 G
Hart, Walter John 23/08/1881 Leading Stoker 08/08/2729 G
Harvey, Arthur Edwin 13/06/1888 Leading Seaman 06/12/2521 G
Harvey, Percy Frederick 05/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J36720 G
Harwin, Edward 16/03/1876 Chief Petty Officer 19/08/1915 17/11/1916 26/10/2344 G
Harwood, George 08/05/1875 Chief Stoker 19/08/1915 14/05/1919 22/01/2658 G
Hatfield, Frank Thomas Able Seaman J28803 G
Hattam, Alfred Albert 01/03/1891 K7886 G
Hatton, Edward Percy John 03/10/1882 Gunner RMA 18/03/1939 G
Hawkins, Henry Charles Boy 1st Class J37103 G
Hawkins, Michael 24/07/1890 Able Seaman J42721 G
Hawkins, Thomas 29/09/1878 Seaman RNR 19/08/1915 02/06/1916 D 1963 G
Hay, Colin 26/04/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 25/05/1916 03/07/1916 K30683 G
Haynes, Sidney 05/07/1888 Stoker Petty Officer 05/11/2530 G
Heap, Thomas 03/03/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J36732 G
Heard, Stanley Herbert 08/02/1896 Gunner RMA 01/04/1939 G
Heath, Frederick George Armourer's Crew M9371 G
Heath, Henry Hore 08/01/1899 Musician RMB 09/08/1915 30/09/1920 13/10/1905 G
Hedley, Amos 25/07/1884 SS100202 G
Hele, Henry Charles 15/08/1892 Leading Seaman J870 G
Hellmuth, William Daniel 07/12/1898 Boy Telegraphist J34177 G
Helps, Charles 23/11/1889 Corporal RMA 31/08/1934 G
Helsby, William James 16/02/1879 Gunner RMA 05/05/1916 30/06/1916 28/08/1921 G
Hemsley, Robert 30/11/1899 Signal Boy J41838 G
Henderson, Andrew Richmond 07/08/1891 Clerk to Secretary 25/08/1915 Navy List G
Henderson, Charles Roseby 22/07/1895 Ordinary Seaman SS5915 G
Henderson, Peter 06/12/1897 Seaman RNR (Shetland Sec) 19/08/1915 25/07/1916 L 52 BT 377/7/75073 G
Herbert, Frank 02/11/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 24/05/1916 14/05/1919 21/08/2683 G
Herringshaw, John 11/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman J40098 G
Hewitt, Albert Henry 27/09/1885 Leading Signalman 26/12/2516 G
Hewitt, Walter James 14/10/1887 Stoker 1st Class 05/06/2751 G
Hickman, William 16/12/1878 31/05/1916 Able Seaman Z/3382 G
Higgs, Percy Frank Robert 10/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS112371 G
Hiles, Kenneth 19/07/1897 Gunner RMA 31/03/1939 G
Hill, Albert John 12/06/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L3105 G
Hill, Frederick 01/05/1892 Ordinary Seaman J38640 G
Hill, Heneage 11/01/1886 Petty Officer 15/07/2516 G
Hiscox, Henry John 25/11/1883 Able Seaman 12/08/2468 G
Hobson, Arthur 16/11/1895 Gunner RMA 09/04/1939 G
Hogan, Patrick James 25/07/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 06/07/2738 G
Holburn, Robert William 24/11/1894 J8034 G
Holland, Frederick Victor 04/10/1893 Gunner RMA 08/08/1939 G
Hollings, Horace 22/07/1898 Stoker 1st Class K24500 G
Home, Francis Wyville 14/06/1882 19/03/1943 Captain R.M. 20/08/1915 Navy List G
Hood, Robert 05/10/1893 Gunner RMA 18/07/1937 G
Hope, Robert 24/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J31601 G
Hopkins, Harry Able Seaman J12084 G
Hopwood, Albert Phillip 21/04/1892 Painter 2nd Class M7842 G
Horler, Alfred Edward 10/07/1886 Officer's Cook 2nd Class L1696 G
Hornsby, Andrew Gerald 15/10/1895 Stoker RNR 01/03/1916 04/08/1916 S 8295 BT 377/7/84951 G
Howell, Frederick 21/08/1893 Musician RMB 09/08/1915 25/11/1918 09/04/1906 G
Howgate, Clifford 01/01/1890 Stoker Petty Officer K11435 G
Howie, Robert 01/06/1890 Leading Seaman 03/12/2550 G
Huartson, James 31/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J37097 G
Huddleston, James Vanson 02/07/1897 Gunner RMA 04/07/1939 G
Hughes, Frederick William 22/08/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16810 G
Hughes, Patrick 20/09/1886 Stoker RNR 26/01/1916 25/08/1916 S 3658 BT 377/7/80318 G
Hughes, William 10/03/1874 Stoker RNR 28/01/1916 23/11/1917 U 1002 BT 377/7/119736 G
Hughes, William 20/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36731 G
Hulme, Harward 30/12/1895 Admiral J22180 G
Hume, Thomas 04/08/1897 27/09/1918 Private RMLI 19/07/1915 23/07/1916 02/07/1949 G
Humphreys, Alfred Stanley 01/01/1894 Gunner RMA 25/04/1916 26/01/1919 09/02/1903 G
Hunt, Charles James 01/08/1885 Stoker 1st Class SS100760 G
Hunter, Harry 03/08/1892 Temporary Engineer Sub-Lieutenant 27/10/1914 Navy List G
Hunter, James 03/11/1892 Stoker RNR 19/08/1915 28/05/1919 S 6801 BT 377/7/83460 G
Hunter, John Macauley 19/10/1899 Boy Telegraphist 04/03/1916 09/09/1916 J41450 G
Hurstfield, Frederick 26/12/1895 Ordinary Seaman J40632 G
Hutchinson, Joseph Arthur 07/03/1888 Ordinary Seaman J40879 G
Hutchinson, William 03/08/1890 Ordinary Seaman SS5932 G
Ife, Ivor Richard 15/11/1880 20/05/2845 G
Ineson, Bernard Grimshaw 19/01/1899 31/05/1916 Boy Telegraphist J31790 G
Ireland, William 26/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36734 G
Irish, William Michael 29/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24720 G
Jackman, Edward John 12/11/1882 05/05/1929 Gunner (T) 08/08/1915 19/12/1917 Navy List G
Jackson, Henry 12/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24288 G
Jackson, James Alfred Able Seaman J11767 G
Jackson, Norman 06/06/1891 1/234 G
James, Charles Victor 18/08/1899 Boy Servant 31/10/1915 17/08/1917 L7269 G
James, William 01/09/1897 Private RMLI 13/01/1949 G
Jamieson, Thomas Paul 02/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class K11608 G
Jeacock, Tom 20/04/1897 Able Seaman J21189 G
Jeffery, William Reginald 21/01/1896 Private RMLI 04/08/1949 G
Jelf, Arthur Cary 08/12/1897 18/06/1931 Midshipman 22/07/1915 14/09/1916 Navy List G
Jewsbury, Sydney 28/12/1882 Able Seaman 11/10/2465 G
Johnson, Alonzo 08/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman J40094 G
Johnson, Charles Frederick 27/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 26/11/1917 J45519 G
Johnson, Herbert 21/10/1894 J9195 G
Johnson, John Charles Eric Arnott 25/09/1897 Midshipman 22/07/1915 14/09/1916 Navy List G
Johnson, Joseph Benedict 24/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J37074 G
Johnson, Ralph 01/09/1898 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J37132 G
Johnson, William 25/08/1890 Musician RMB 09/08/1915 12/10/1916 14/05/1906 G
Johnson, William John Charles 21/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5928 G
Jones, Eldred 18/12/1883 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 19/10/2460 G
Jones, Fred 31/05/1894 Armourer's Crew M10930 G
Jones, George 29/09/1887 Able Seaman 11/01/1916 22/11/1918 Z/7574 G
Jones, John 05/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman 07/01/1916 16/06/1918 J42905 G
Jones, Stanley 12/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J39644 G
Jones, Sydney Prosser 30/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J37117 G
Jones, William 17/02/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 06/04/2744 G
Jones, William Victor 19/11/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st class J37082 G
Jupp, Fred 17/03/1892 J1232 G
Keel, Arthur Frederick 12/09/1892 J7366 G
Kelley, Henry Campbell Treherne 13/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J35221 G
Kemp, Charles Walter 22/10/1883 Acting Chief Armourer 21/05/1916 05/06/1916 21/01/2847 G
Kendrick, Samuel 13/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman J39216 G
Kennedy, Edward 29/03/1895 Acting Assistant Paymaster 15/01/1916 03/05/1918 Navy List G
Kenny, Joseph Stoker 1st Class K6819 G
Kettle, Ernest Edward 17/02/1885 Able Seaman SS416 G
Key, Albert Edward 03/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 18/02/1916 15/01/1920 SS116813 G
King, Edwin Arthur 02/08/1893 J5110 G
King, Francis Able Seaman J16011 G
King, Henry Albert 04/06/1883 03/12/1934 G
King, William James 31/12/1896 Gunner RMA 23/07/1939 G
Kingsbury, Anthony Samuel 22/07/1888 Private RMLI 08/11/1938 G
Kirk, John 06/02/1894 Private RMLI 19/06/1944 G
Kirk, Orlando 17/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS7046 G
Kitchen, Henry Edward Able Seaman J12537 G
Knight, James Francis Walter Able Seaman J13046 G
Knowles, Tom 19/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class SS112608 G
Laborde, Wilfrid Maurice 27/06/1893 09/11/1924 Clerk to Secretary 25/08/1915 Navy List G
Laing, George 01/09/1895 Stoker 1st class K24776 G
Laing, Herbert 23/09/1890 Stoker RNR 15/01/1916 05/03/1919 S 2231 BT 377/7/78896 G
Laker, Bernard Gebhardt 16/06/1891 Armourer's Mate 08/07/2556 G
Lamb, William Able Seaman J15597 G
Lamborn, William James 23/03/1899 31/05/1916 Boy Telegraphist J39234 G
Lancaster, Joseph 23/03/1896 Able Seaman G
Lane, Thomas Walter 03/12/1884 Stoker 1st Class SS103359 G
Langdon, Frank John 16/01/1891 J1409 G
Langley, Albert George 10/11/1881 Stoker 1st Class 17/05/2740 G
Langley, Frederick Walter 07/07/1878 Leading Seaman 14/04/2388 G
Langlois, Francois Louis 06/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J36864 G
Laughton, William Private RMLI 13/11/1937 G
Laurie, Horace Johnson Ordinary Seaman J40614 G
Laverock, Herbert 23/08/1898 31/05/1916 Ordinary Telegraphist J36010 G
Lavin, Richard 23/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J35739 G
Law, David 05/09/1887 Stoker RNR 14/01/1916 18/02/1918 S 8529 BT 377/7/85185 G
Lawman, William 16/05/1899 c1970 Boy 1st Class J37180 G
Le Gros, William Alfred John 04/01/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 01/10/1915 23/10/1919 L7266 G
Lea, Frank Alfred 10/11/1885 Private RMLI 20/08/1915 30/09/1918 04/04/1936 G
Leach, Albert George 06/11/1886 Mate 01/07/1915 09/03/1917 Navy List G
Leadsom, Percy Standish 06/02/1899 Boy 1st Class J35435 G
Leahy, James Palmer c1871 c1940 Engineer Commander 16/12/1913 Navy List G
Leask, Andrew 16/12/1886 Seaman RNR (Shetland Sec) 19/08/1915 20/02/1919 L 215 BT 377/7/75236 G
Leather, Frederick George Able Seaman J11167 G
Leathley, Thomas Ordinary Seaman J40093 G
Lee, Arthur John Cook's Mate M11780 G
Lee, Harold 14/04/1897 Private RMLI 06/08/1949 G
Leeds, Reginald Arthur St John 13/05/1899 18/01/1970 Midshipman 22/07/1915 14/07/1917 Navy List G
Lees, Robert Charles 23/10/1873 c1932 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c 17/04/2639 G
Leigh, Norman Able Seaman J12204 G
Leiper, George 21/12/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 19/08/1915 10/07/1916 01/05/2663 G
Leivers, Luke 06/03/1895 Private RMLI 01/07/1949 G
Lever, Cyril Harry 01/03/1899 17/10/1917 Telegraphist J39633 G
Levin, Leonard 26/01/1883 Able Seaman 19/08/1915 12/03/1919 27/06/2453 G
Lewington, Ernest William 21/04/1895 08/10/1962 Private RMLI 19/08/1915 27/01/1918 24/05/1944 G
Lewis, Arthur Robert 06/04/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 19/08/1915 08/04/1917 24/04/2661 G
Lewis, John Price 08/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J36753 G
Lewis, William Mervyn Vaughan 10/12/1883 01/10/1937 Lieutenant-Commander 29/06/1915 30/06/1916 Navy List G
Light, George William 29/11/1882 Sick Berth Steward 25/04/2862 G
Liles, Walter Oxford 30/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class K21740 G
Little, Victor James Able Seaman 13/10/2552 G
Littlejohns, Donald Able Seaman SS330 G
Livingstone, Robert William 28/04/1898 Ordinary Signalman J33268 G
Lloyd, Edward George Victor 29/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36766 G
Loach, Thomas Benjamin Cutler 01/01/1894 J6794 G
Lock, Alfred James 12/08/1892 J1360 G
Logan, Thomas Officer's Steward 3rd Class L4337 G
Long, Bertram Napier 20/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J37126 G
Long, Walter William 10/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J34881 G
Longley, William Marmaduke Officer's Steward 3rd Class L4393 G
Looker, Edward Able Seaman J16578 G
Lopez, Joseph 21/08/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 18/03/1916 01/09/1916 G
Love, Joseph 17/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS114924 G
Loveland, Herbert Able Seaman 28/06/2503 G
Lowery, Thomas William Ordinary Seaman J36776 G
Lyster, Ronald Guy Temporary Surgeon 12/07/1915 Navy List G
Mackie, George John 05/03/1892 Private RMLI 19/08/1915 20/06/1917 09/06/1942 G
Main, Horace Benjamin Richard Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14404 G
Malone, William Ordinary Seaman SS5891 G
Mansfield, Arthur Albert 26/10/1891 Band Corporal RMB 09/08/1915 20/04/1919 12/04/1903 G
Mant, Ernest James 05/07/1883 Gunner 08/07/1915 28/05/1919 Navy List G
Margetts, Horace Palmer 01/10/1875 c1952 Temporary Surgeon 12/07/1915 Navy List G
Maris, Joseph Richard 20/08/1894 Gunner RMA 09/08/1915 10/08/1918 28/01/1939 G
Markwick, George Henry 20/11/1890 14/12/2556 G
Marriott, Alfred Ordinary Seaman J36759 G
Marron, James Petty Officer 27/02/2459 G
Marshall, Joseph Henry 24/08/1883 07/11/1918 Gunner RMA 01/01/1916 31/12/1917 30/01/1927 G
Martin, Joseph James 08/02/1888 Leading Stoker 19/10/2752 G
Martin, Leonard Richard 21/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman 23/10/1915 25/01/1917 J41769 G
Martinson, William Ordinary Seaman J40106 G
Mason, Frederick Ernest Ordinary Seaman J36763 G
Mason, Peter 08/10/1895 Able Seaman J13679 G
Matthews, Garnet Thomas Henry 08/12/1897 Ordinary Signalman J32811 G
Matthews, John Faulkner 25/01/1891 Corporal RMLI 27/10/1942 G
Matthews, William 21/10/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 21/07/2720 G
Mattingly, Charles Arthur Able Seaman J12102 G
Mawson, Richard Ordinary Seaman J40885 G
McAllister, Edward 04/07/1891 Musician RMB 09/08/1915 25/11/1918 18/05/1906 G
Mcandrew, John Joseph Ordinary Seaman J40096 G
Mcbay, William Able Seaman J10451 G
Mcbrinn, Richard Joseph 18/03/1890 31/05/1916 Engine Room Articifer 3rd Class 16/01/2645 G
McCabe, Michael 23/01/1877 Stoker RNR 14/01/1916 18/06/1919 S 5977 BT 377/7/82636 G
Mccabe, William Alfred Signal Boy J40838 G
McCann, Patrick 04/03/1882 Stoker RNR 18/08/1915 09/07/1916 S 6433 BT 377/7/83092 G
Mccarthy, Charles 25/12/1897 J36749 G
Mcdonald, William Johnston 21/03/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24510 G
Mcfadden, John Patrick Joseph 24/05/1886 Leading Seaman 24/03/2495 G
Mcglyn, William Charles 09/07/1897 Private RMLI 05/04/1949 G
McHoy, William John 24/06/1888 Stoker RNR 09/02/1916 27/08/1917 S 5852 BT 377/7/82511 G
McKay, Henry 09/08/1876 Chief Stoker 19/08/1915 03/06/1919 09/09/2671 G
Mclachlan, John 22/01/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K25926 G
Mclester, Frederick William Shipwright 2nd Class M13637 G
Mcmahon, James Ordinary Seaman J38628 G
Mcmanus, Brian 26/04/1885 Stoker 1st Class K24929 G
McPhail, Duncan 07/05/1887 Seaman RNR 19/08/1915 02/06/1916 A 3408 G
Mcvittie, Cecil Harold 19/01/1890 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 24/07/2644 G
Medhurst, Richard Trowill Boy 1st Class J38965 G
Meekley, James Ordinary Seaman J36777 G
Mercer, Harold 14/01/1893 Ordinary Seaman J40606 G
Meredith, William Lightfoot 31/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J32942 G
Merrett, Richard Thomas 12/02/1894 M8205 G
Merryweather, John Charles 29/05/1894 J8602 G
Michaelson, Charles Herbert 08/01/1883 Lieutenant-Commander 29/06/1915 18/02/1918 Navy List G
Middleton, Frederick Arthur 29/08/1898 Signal Boy J32998 G
Middleton, Herbert Walter William 13/10/1899 Boy 1st Class J35899 G
Middleton, John Thomas 27/04/1892 Carpenter's Crew M16459 G
Millington, Herbert 24/02/1897 Private RMLI 13/05/1948 G
Mills, Edmund 03/04/1883 Stoker Petty officer 25/08/2713 G
Minor, Tom Gilmour 20/02/1884 Officer's Steward 1st Class L8441 G
Mitchell, Charles Victor Cecil 10/10/1895 Leading Signalman J14802 G
Moiser, Sam 27/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman J40095 G
Montebello, Francesco 01/02/1883 Officer's Cook 1st Class 19/08/1915 04/05/1917 23/08/2886 G
Montgomery, James William 13/08/1882 Gunner RMA 09/08/1915 12/11/1917 29/04/1927 G
Moody, Thomas Edward 01/08/1882 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 20/07/2642 G
Mooney, Charles 18/08/1880 Stoker RNR 19/08/1915 11/02/1919 S 6774 BT 377/7/83433 G
Moore, Robert 17/08/1878 Mechanician 19/08/1915 31/12/1918 02/06/2683 G
Moran, James 16/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5941 G
Morris, William 02/09/1890 Corporal RMLI 26/05/1943 G
Morris, William John 28/09/1892 Officer's Steward 1st Class 25/08/1915 03/06/1916 L4983 ADM188 record by
backstep from L4984
G
Morrison, William 10/01/1896 Ordinary Seaman J40112 G
Morton, Douglas 06/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman J37181 G
Mowforth, George Frederick William 24/01/1897 J41516 G
Moyes, Joseph 09/02/1897 Stoker 1st Class K24777 G
Munday, William George Charles 21/09/1894 J9053 G
Munro, William Archibald 09/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman J40107 G
Munson, Maurice 19/12/1884 Acting Gunner 08/07/1915 Navy List G
Murphy, Arthur Drummond 20/04/1894 J7243 G
Murphy, David 19/07/1883 Able Seaman 12/04/2458 G
Murphy, John Cornelius 18/01/1899 Signal Boy J32870 G
Murphy, Walter Charles Able Seaman J15662 G
Mursell, Bernard Castle 31/05/1886 Private RMLI 19/08/1915 11/06/1919 31/03/1938 G
Musson, Richard 15/10/1893 Ordinary Seaman 12/01/1916 30/11/1916 J47098 G
Myers, Ernest 03/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 19/08/1915 30/08/1916 SS5999 G
Newbury, Albert 05/05/1878 Gunner 10/11/1914 14/04/1919 Navy List G
Newiss, Charles Edward 11/11/1890 Gunner RMA 04/04/1933 G
Nicholls, Arthur George 28/04/1884 Able Seaman 07/11/2468 G
Nichols, Charles Locker 21/02/1894 Ordinary Seaman J40109 G
Nicholson, Horace 10/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman SS7047 G
Nicklin, William James 28/07/1896 Private RMLI 05/07/1949 G
Nightingale, William Joseph Edward 07/12/1871 Chief Gunner 30/12/1914 04/09/1918 Navy List G
Noble, Alexander 01/11/1887 Petty Officer 07/03/2528 G
Norman, William 01/02/1885 Stoker RNR 19/08/1915 18/06/1919 S 6728 BT 377/7/83387 G
Norman, William 21/03/1867 Stoker Petty Officer 19/08/1915 03/12/1916 03/03/2264 G
Norris, Frank Godfrey 11/03/1886 Petty Officer 14/08/2495 G
Norris, George Walter David 09/04/1884 Shipwright 2nd Class 19/08/1915 30/09/1918 07/09/2849 G
Noyes, Frank Henry Victor 03/12/1889 Stoker 1st Class K964 G
O'Brien, William 30/05/1898 Boy 1st Class J36782 G
O'Connell, Godfrey William 24/05/1899 Boy Telegraphist 06/02/1916 09/09/1916 J40695 G
O'Neal, James 11/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J39330 G
Ogden, George 12/03/1886 Ordinary Seaman 05/05/1916 09/01/1917 J47657 G
Oliver, George 19/03/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 09/09/1915 25/07/1918 04/11/2665 G
Oliver, Helenus C. Temporary Naval Instructor 01/01/1916 Navy List G
Orders, Herbert Sidney 17/09/1891 Ordinary Seaman SS5925 G
Ormsby, John Willie 07/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman J40616 G
Osborne, Frederick Arthur 15/02/1893 J3325 G
Osborne, John Vincent 01/08/1883 Ordinary Seaman J40086 G
Pace, John George 23/06/1894 Ordinary Seaman J40601 G
Palmer, Albert Ernest 03/09/1886 Officer's Steward 1st Class 01/04/1916 30/06/1916 27/10/2893 G
Palmer, Frederick Thomas Leading Stoker K4400 G
Palmer, Joseph Cook's Mate M11078 G
Parker, John 14/05/1885 Private RMLI 09/08/1915 12/02/1917 16/04/1939 G
Parker, Trevor Tempest 14/12/1890 Lieutenant 29/06/1915 Navy List G
Parkes, Eli 14/09/1884 Gunner RMA 09/08/1915 24/09/1916 30/01/1930 G
Parkes, Harry 07/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J40622 G
Parkin, Ernest 20/12/1896 Private RMLI 27/07/1949 G
Parkinson, John 25/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24496 G
Parris, Tom 20/01/1893 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 19/08/1915 02/02/1917 M7225 G
Parry, William George Francis 19/03/1891 Petty Officer Telegraphist 28/07/2556 G
Parsons, Albert Frank Able Seaman J18395 G
Parton, Alfred Thomas 09/05/1892 J3115 G
Pavey, Charles Arthur 20/08/1895 M6892 G
Payne, John Henry 09/01/1888 Able Seaman SS1345 G
Peach, George James 18/07/1889 Able Seaman 20/11/2545 G
Peacock, Fred 23/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman J40884 G
Peacock, Victor James 25/10/1895 Stoker 1st Class K21156 G
Pears, Frederick William 01/06/1889 M8477 G
Pearson, Thomas Henry Able Seaman J12829 G
Peet, Fred 03/09/1893 Ordinary Seaman J40105 G
Penfold, Ernest Alfred 06/12/1866 Surgeon 19/08/1915 23/12/1917 Navy List G
Penn, William Frederick 27/11/1872 Painter 1st Class 19/08/1915 30/09/1918 14/10/2831 G
Penney, Patrick Johnstone Moncrieff 04/11/1897 Midshipman 22/07/1915 12/12/1916 Navy List G
Perkins, Daniel 05/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 19/08/1915 26/09/1916 SS116945 G
Perrier, Frederick William 10/10/1886 Able Seaman 29/07/2501 G
Phillips, Alfred 12/03/1896 Wireman 2nd Class M18527 G
Phillips, Alfred Jerome Lucian 02/08/1893 Lieutenant 29/06/1915 11/02/1918 Navy List G
Phillips, Edward 01/11/1884 Petty Officer 03/06/2468 G
Pickering, Walter 07/08/1896 Private RMLI 11/07/1949 G
Pickett, Ernest James 23/09/1897 Private RMLI 19/08/1915 02/08/1916 04/06/1949 G
Pierce, William Robert Able Seaman J10060 G
Pigford, Adam 01/10/1884 Stoker 1st Class SS103153 G
Pilcher, Frederick William 15/03/1877 Chief Petty Officer 19/08/1915 15/07/1919 10/01/2355 G
Pilling, Robert Henry Mortimer 05/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J39369 G
Pitman, Sidney Albin 05/05/1895 Gunner RMA 05/02/1940 G
Pitt, Harry Albert 09/07/1875 Signal Boatswain 01/08/1915 01/10/1918 Navy List G
Place, John Spencer 20/02/1875 31/05/1916 Fleet Paymaster 01/07/1915 Navy List G
Porter, Robert Milne 16/01/1880 04/02/1956 Lieutenant RNR 19/08/1915 07/08/1916 Navy List G
Portsmouth, George 20/10/1888 Ships Corporal 1st Class M16143 G
Postins, Sydney Arthur Able Seaman J13061 G
Pote, Claude Stoker 1st Class K6130 G
Powell, James 20/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5939 G
Powell, William James 15/07/1888 Musician RMB 09/08/1915 12/02/1919 15/04/1906 G
Pratt, Edward 06/10/1897 Gunner RMA 26/07/1939 G
Precious, Thomas 01/12/1895 Ordinary Seaman J40600 G
Preece, Percy Edward 05/06/1894 Ordinary Seaman J42896 G
Prescott, Arthur 30/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS5809 G
Prestidge, Thomas Edward Arthur 18/02/1891 L534 G
Pretty, Harry Charles Able Seaman J10855 G
Price, George Henry 31/08/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 27/06/2537 G
Proughton, Reginald Harry 12/04/1896 Able Seaman J14509 G
Purcell, John 08/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 07/09/1916 J40359 G
Purnell, Arthur Henry 27/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5926 G
Purves, Alexander 23/10/1874 Leading Stoker 19/08/1915 21/10/1916 14/09/2660 G
Purvis, Frederick Stoker 1st Class K4337 G
Quail, Walter Frederick 31/03/1889 Able Seaman 07/04/2551 G
Quigg, Samuel James 16/08/1887 Able Seaman 28/09/2521 G
Quirke, Frank Thomas 27/08/1896 Musician RMB 03/04/1906 G
Radford, Bertram Casimire Vdew Able Seaman J12384 G
Ramsdale, Clarence 26/07/1897 Private RMLI 28/04/1949 G
Ransome, Albert 13/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS5927 G
Ratcliffe, Benjamin Percy 24/12/1898 Boy 1st Class J33032 G
Ratcliffe, Ernest William 09/02/1890 Stoker 1st Class K2831 G
Rayner, Richard 06/06/1881 Ship's Steward 06/02/2841 G
Read, Charles 24/10/1879 Gunner RMA 23/10/1915 30/07/1916 26/12/1938 G
Reader, Thomas 23/06/1885 J4761 G
Regan, Maurice Edmund 05/07/1893 Ordinary Seaman J40085 G
Restarick, Alfred Steven 2nd Cook's Mate M15464 G
Reynolds, John 23/01/1886 Able Seaman 10/06/2499 G
Rhodes, Edwin 25/01/1895 Ordinary Seaman J40625 G
Rich, Harry 03/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J40621 G
Richards, Arthur 23/04/1883 Petty Officer 19/08/1915 31/03/1917 23/05/2448 G
Richards, Harry 12/06/1882 10/03/1962 Artificer Engineer 13/11/1915 Navy List G
Richardson, George Alfred 05/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5911 G
Richardson, George William O'Brien 18/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36723 G
Rickers, George Herbert Ivor Head Schoolmaster 01/01/1916 Navy List G
Riddington, Arthur 09/11/1889 31/05/1916 Petty Officer 12/01/2554 G
Ridgwell, Francis Henry 17/09/1888 Leading Signalman 25/09/2532 G
Riley, Charles Henry 18/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36780 G
Riley, William 06/01/1876 Chief Stoker 01/09/1915 17/05/1919 18/11/2668 G
Riley, William 07/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J37115 G
Riordan, Daniel George 29/12/1885 Able Seaman 16/05/2509 G
Ritchie, Peter 10/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 07/09/1916 J45786 G
Roberts, Charles 16/08/1873 Stoker 1st Class 19/08/1915 08/06/1919 24/08/2691 G
Roberts, Hywel Glynn 03/03/1893 c1955 Acting Electrical Artificer 4th Class M8204 G
Roberts, James 03/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 19/08/1915 19/10/1919 SS116787 G
Roberts, John David 20/11/1889 Stoker 1st Class SS111075 G
Roberts, William James 29/10/1886 Stoker 1st Class SS106704 G
Robertson, Dudley Hubert Ronald Able Seaman J18397 G
Robertson, Peter John 03/03/1895 Seaman RNR (Shetland Section) 19/08/1915 18/06/1919 L 41 BT 377/7/75062 G
Robinson, Edgar George 10/09/1885 28/03/2741 G
Robinson, Hedley 18/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS5918 G
Roche, Michael 15/06/1882 Able Seaman 19/08/1915 20/04/1919 13/04/2442 G
Rolfe, John Edward 30/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J37288 G
Rose, Alfred 01/09/1888 Leading Stoker SS108773 G
Rose, Gerald Bertram 25/11/1898 Signal Boy J32742 G
Ross, George Henry 22/11/1889 c1966 Seaman RNR (Shetland Section) 19/08/1915 18/01/1917 L 164 BT 377/7/75185
(MN seed - aplication for Mercantile medal
rejected as War raised RNR)
G
Round, John Henry 18/01/1879 Chief Stoker 01/12/1915 15/01/1920 23/05/2685 G
Ruse, John 01/10/1897 Private RMLI 09/05/1949 G
Russell, Alexander Stoker 1st Class K9630 G
Rutter, George Thomas Dunnicliff 25/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J36781 G
Sadler, Herbert John 03/02/1885 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 23/11/2472 G
Salter, William Henry John 28/10/1886 J47903 G
Sampson, Henry Horace 06/06/1882 Mechanician 18/08/2709 G
Sanderson, Charles 18/01/1887 Musician RMB 09/08/1915 04/05/1918 10/05/1901 G
Satchell, Richard George 25/10/1880 Armourer 20/01/2838 G
Sayers, Alfred James Cook's Mate M10680 G
Scales, George William Stoker 1st Class K13602 G
Schunck, Frank 08/03/1899 Midshipman 22/07/1915 Navy List G
Scoines, Charles Frederick 05/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36728 G
Scott, Ernest John 09/04/1891 L1110 G
Scott, Robert 10/10/1896 Seaman RNR (Shetland Sec) 19/08/1915 02/06/1916 L 127 G
Scott, Sydney 30/12/1888 Carpenter's Crew M17269 G
Scudder, Frank 12/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J37119 G
Scutt, Harry Charles 01/02/1897 31/01/1917 Ordinary Seaman SS5986 G
Searles, Albert 19/02/1892 c1953 Stoker 1st Class SS110156 G
Sellars, John Arthur 13/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20785 G
Sergeant, Hugh 31/08/1894 Seaman RNR 19/08/1915 02/06/1916 A 5321 G
Seville, Sidney Sheridon 10/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman J36171 G
Seymour, Frederick William 26/01/1896 Able Seaman J13604 G
Shanahan, Jeremiah 18/01/1873 Blacksmith 19/08/1915 30/09/1918 07/05/2832 G
Shaw, Alfred Harold 09/09/1893 Ordinary Seaman J40887 G
Sheldon, Herbert 18/07/1895 Ordinary Seaman SS6246 G
Shepherd, Ernest John 22/03/1882 Colour Sergeant 21/10/1915 31/01/1917 10/02/1924 G
Shettle, John Basil 04/03/1882 Secretary 25/08/1915 Navy List G
Shirfield, Walter 09/09/1883 Private RMLI 28/06/1937 G
Sidaway, Terence Plumber's Mate M12029 G
Siedenburg, Frederick 07/01/1876 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 19/08/1915 07/09/1916 10/11/2637 G
Siffleet, Charles Edgar 05/12/1887 Petty Officer 22/10/2525 G
Silvers, Lewis 06/01/1886 Petty Officer 06/04/2496 G
Sim, Edward William Boyd 03/03/1899 Midshipman 22/07/1915 14/05/1917 Navy List G
Simpson, Thomas Harold 07/07/1896 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 02/03/1916 30/10/1916 Navy List G
Sims, Frederick 13/10/1886 Leading Stoker SS107646 G
Sims, John William 24/04/1888 Able Seaman 23/02/2535 G
Sinclair, Albert Edward 25/05/1889 16/01/1965 Sergeant RMA 11/07/1915 13/05/1918 08/02/1930 G
Sissons, Arthur 02/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5944 G
Skates, John Thomas 22/12/1892 J5846 G
Skeens, Herbert Edwin 28/03/1874 Carpenter 18/12/1914 Navy List G
Skeldon, William 17/02/1882 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 30/06/2642 G
Skinner, Sidney 03/03/1895 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 26/09/1916 J47907 G
Skrine, Harris William 18/03/1893 Lieutenant 29/06/1915 11/02/1917 Navy List G
Slape, George Henry Stoker 1st Class K7778 G
Slater, Edgar 21/09/1895 Ordinary Seaman J40101 G
Slater, Edward James 06/12/1895 Able Seaman J20832 G
Smart, Howard 24/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5920 G
Smith, Andrew John 09/05/1892 Acting Leading Seaman RNR (Shetland Sec) 19/08/1915 05/01/1917 L 20 BT 377/7/75041 G
Smith, Frederick 09/05/1885 Private RMLI 28/03/1936 G
Smith, Herbert 18/02/1896 Able Seaman J23026 G
Smith, John 04/04/1896 M3853 G
Smith, John George 27/06/1890 Seaman RNR (Shetland Sec) 19/08/1915 02/06/1916 L 97 G
Smith, John Walter 08/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class K18137 G
Smith, Stephen Alfred 06/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36744 G
Smith, Walter 16/07/1879 Stoker 1st Class 19/08/1915 24/07/1918 19/02/2692 G
Smith, William 27/06/1876 Chief Stoker 19/08/1915 14/05/1919 06/07/2671 G
Sneath, Alfred Sidney 30/05/1899 Musician RMB 09/08/1915 05/12/1919 08/12/1905 G
Snook, George 19/09/1899 Boy 1st Class J37897 G
Snowdon, George Falder 03/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5916 G
Souch, Arthur Roland 12/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J37128 G
Sowden, John 18/06/1890 Ordinary Seaman J40100 G
Spanswick, Henry William 13/09/1897 Private RMLI 09/06/1949 G
Spencer, Frank 01/12/1895 Ordinary Seaman J40875 G
Spendlow, William Jarvis 27/02/1894 M1520 G
Spooner, Charles John 28/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J36764 G
Spotswood, John 04/02/1897 Private RMLI 14/07/1949 G
Staddon, Herbert 14/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 01/10/1916 J47913 G
Staples, Charles Ernest Stoker 1st Class K10404 G
Starr, George Charles 05/12/1884 Petty Officer 15/02/2479 G
Stephenson, Sidney Alfred Armourer's Crew M14245 G
Stevens, Albert Edward 03/10/1888 Leading Stoker K3162 G
Stevens, Berkeley William John 25/02/1895 J9937 G
Stevens, William Albert 27/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J35588 G
Stock, Newman Charles 17/05/1893 J8937 G
Stone, William Charles 03/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman J21732 G
Storaci, Carmello 06/10/1879 Officer's Cook 1st Class 16/04/1916 30/06/1916 29/01/2877 G
Stott, Alfred 25/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS5912 G
Stout, William 02/01/1883 Mechanician 10/03/2736 G
Stratton, Frederick George Able Seaman J15585 G
Stratton, William Arthur 16/07/1883 Sergeant RMLI 08/08/1915 10/04/1918 12/02/1924 G
Stunell, Henry Joseph 07/01/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5913 G
Sugden, Walter 14/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman J40633 G
Sullivan, George Thomas 24/09/1878 Mechanician 19/08/1915 04/06/1917 10/12/2678 G
Sully, Thomas Henry 12/05/1893 Cook M7720 G
Sumner, William Joseph 14/06/1899 c1972 Boy 1st Class J37091 G
Sunderland, William 08/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman J40612 G
Sunman, John 13/01/1873 Petty Officer 20/08/1915 30/09/1916 15/10/2298 G
Sutton, Herbert 05/03/1893 Private RMLI 27/07/1945 G
Sweeney, George 23/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J37183 G
Sweet, Walter 22/10/1896 Gunner RMA 16/12/1939 G
Swift, Frank Joseph 08/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class K24936 G
Swyer, Henry James 23/11/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 27/04/2743 G
Taylor, Alfred Sidney 10/08/1893 J4362 G
Taylor, Cyril 11/06/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 13/04/2715 G
Taylor, Edwin 06/06/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st class J35741 G
Taylor, Walter 02/03/1895 Able Seaman J14127 G
Taylor, William 05/11/1875 Mechanician 19/08/1915 30/09/1917 11/03/2667 G
Thomas, Edward Owen 07/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36718 G
Thomas, Edward Sidney 07/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36748 G
Thomas, James Ernest 22/11/1897 Telegraphist J36660 G
Thomas, James Henry 11/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36733 G
Thomas, John Arthur 11/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5890 G
Thomas, Percy Trevor 07/08/1899 Boy 1st Class J40958 G
Thomas, William Henry 22/09/1887 Able Seaman SS1336 G
Thompson, Clarence George 03/10/1895 Signalman RNVR 14/04/1916 02/03/1919 Z/2195 G
Thompson, Thomas William 15/01/1891 Ordinary Seaman 19/08/1915 02/05/1918 J38645 G
Thomson, Gilbert 31/05/1895 Seaman RNR (Shetland Sec) 19/08/1915 02/06/1916 L 429 G
Thorley, Walter Stewart 04/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman J40091 G
Thorne, Anthony 10/07/1893 J7544 G
Thorogood, Frederick Naylor 07/03/1897 Gunner RMA 09/08/1915 13/04/1918 03/04/1939 G
Thorpe, John Alfred 26/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman J40092 G
Tilbury, Harry 10/09/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 20/05/2729 G
Tilford, Albert George 17/02/1884 Chief Writer 09/01/1916 22/11/1918 28/05/2845 G
Tillard, Stephen Dowell 17/02/1884 Lieutenant-Commander (T) 04/03/1915 Navy List G
Timbrell, John Raymond Signalman J17087 G
Titman, Harry Oliver Thomas Able Seaman J18563 G
Todd, Horace 14/01/1893 Engine Artificer 4th Class M7298 G
Tomes, Frederick Charles 08/10/1884 Leading Seaman 15/07/2469 G
Tomlinson, Frank 10/10/1893 Private RMLI 23/09/1943 G
Tomlinson, Harold 28/02/1890 Cook's Mate M15325 G
Tonkin, William Edgar 19/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J37121 G
Tower, Francis Thomas Butler 21/12/1885 Lieutenant-Commander (G) 12/04/1915 21/11/1918 Navy List G
Towler, Frank Joseph 27/05/1881 Artificer Engineer 21/05/1915 27/12/1918 Navy List G
Towner, Thomas Fry 14/11/1883 SS100479 G
Travers, Joseph 06/02/1886 Private RMLI 13/06/1936 G
Treagus, Frederick John 10/06/1890 Gunner RMA 21/03/1939 G
Trotter, Robert 16/01/1888 Stoker 1st Class SS104235 G
Try, Thomas Percy Harold 08/01/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class M3784 G
Tucker, Henry Wallace 17/01/1878 Petty Officer 19/08/1915 12/03/1919 11/06/2384 G
Tucker, William George 28/01/1882 25/11/1918 Able Seaman 18/12/2442 G
Tucknott, Amos John 21/06/1882 Stoker 1st Class 25/09/2709 G
Tudor, Frederick 13/09/1886 Leading Seaman 20/08/2521 G
Tulit, Edward James 28/02/1899 31/05/1916 Boy 1st Class J37090 G
Turner, Frederick Charles 14/08/1892 J7432 G
Turner, Hubert 02/08/1892 J5286 G
Turpin, Frederick Vernon Armourer's Crew M10722 G
Turton, Heber Henry 23/01/1888 Leading Seaman 20/11/2538 G
Turvey, Henry Stoker 1st Class K10661 G
Turvey, Richard Thomas 12/03/1893 J6253 G
Twibill, Arthur Stanley 01/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J31530 G
Tyers, George Edward Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13246 G
Tyrrell, George Philip 25/11/1897 31/05/1916 Ordinary Seaman J36754 G
Varcoe, William Rowden 16/10/1880 Able Seaman 19/08/1915 10/07/1916 24/09/2445 G
Vassallo, Carmelo 01/09/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 14/11/1915 06/05/1917 L7302 Incorrect on TNA/LFWW
as Carnelo Vassalto
G
Vincent-Ryan, Edmond St Vincent St 22/02/1895 02/02/1917 Lieutenant R.M. 09/08/1915 02/02/1917 Navy List G
Vincent, John William Able Seaman J16219 G
Viney, Frederick 26/08/1882 Able Seaman 18/09/2454 G
Wagstaff, Ernest Alfred 23/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS5923 G
Wake, Eric Gordon 30/11/1899 31/05/1916 Boy Telegraphist J41412 G
Walker, David 03/05/1893 Ordinary Seaman J40883 G
Walker, George Stephen 03/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36767 G
Walker, Henry 15/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman J40597 G
Walker, Horace Wilson 25/04/1882 19/07/1962 Gunner RMA 04/03/1916 22/02/1919 28/04/1929 G
Walker, Montague James 05/06/1889 Able Seaman 19/12/2538 G
Walker, William David 07/06/1883 Bandmaster RMB 02/08/1916 27/03/1918 28/06/1902 G
Waller, Arthur Craig 18/06/1872 21/02/1943 Captain 28/06/1915 Navy List G
Walters, John 13/08/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 22/06/2744 G
Walton, Harold James 28/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/01/1916 31/08/1916 J37376 G
Warburton, John Richard 28/11/1897 Midshipman 22/07/1915 14/09/1916 Navy List G
Ward, Lewis Clifford 02/07/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L6840 G
Warner, Alfred Edward 16/05/1893 J3772 G
Warner, Arthur 26/01/1879 Able Seaman 11/01/1916 18/06/1919 Z/3234 G
Warren, Charles Frederick 04/03/1896 Able Seaman J14238 G
Warrener, Walter Herbert 18/02/1896 Ordinary Seaman J40876 G
Wass, Stephen 10/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman J40084 G
Waters, John Edward 28/06/1897 Gunner RMA 31/08/1939 G
Watkins, Edward Roland 10/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman J40626 G
Watson, David 23/05/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 25/05/1916 31/12/1916 K30307 G
Watson, John 27/12/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 03/02/2685 "Note 1:
15/9/1916 - Gazette Issue 29752 Page 9092
- Commended for good services.

Note 2:
Service record difficult to read.
Hecla (Po?) 21/11/1914 - 30/6/1916

Note 3:
From KH - There is something of interest on
the first sheet of his service record.
There is mention of prize money
and a medal in relation to Barham.
This implies he had something to do with
Barham at Jutland." || B

Watts, Frank Robert 06/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 10/10/1915 30/06/1916 J25427 G
Watts, Frederick George 14/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J37113 G
Wearing, Richard Able Seaman J17334 G
Webb, Albert 14/08/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 20/07/2745 G
Webley, Henry Edward 25/12/1887 Shipwright 2nd Class M8960 G
Webster, Herbert 02/01/1895 Carpenters' Crew M8582 G
Weddell, Albert 07/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman J40869 G
Weeds, William Henry Wilson 22/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36768 G
Welch, Charles 09/06/1893 Gunner RMA 25/06/1934 G
Wells, James William 27/07/1889 Able Seaman 10/07/2541 G
Wells, Sydney John 24/11/1875 Leading Stoker 18/02/1916 31/05/1917 10/10/2664 G
West, William 03/03/1877 Ordinary Seaman J40861 G
Westmancott, Harry Arthur 04/11/1889 Wireman 2nd Class 29/04/1916 21/11/1917 M19937 G
Westwood, Charles Myles 02/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class K25109 G
Wey, Thomas Errington 26/09/1884 Shipwright 2nd Class 19/08/1915 06/08/1917 27/04/2851 G
Wheeler, Albert Edward 25/08/1893 J8827 G
Whitaker, Arthur Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12348 G
White, Cyril 20/03/1897 Armourer's Crew M16827 G
White, Walter Charles Stoker 1st Class K7914 G
Whitehead, Charles Edward 13/11/1896 Private RMLI 19/08/1915 25/07/1919 16/08/1949 G
Whiteside, Peter Stanley 25/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J37084 G
Whittle, Clifford 30/06/1898 Boy 1st Class J34926 G
Wilcox, Percy Charles 13/09/1897 Private RMLI 12/05/1949 G
Wilder, Alfred 21/09/1896 Gunner RMA 02/09/1939 G
Wilding, Andrew Edgar 17/01/1896 Ordinary Seaman J34579 G
Wilkinson, Benjamin 16/01/1896 Able Seaman J25127 G
Wilkinson, Ernest James 06/08/1891 J3955 G
Wilkinson, Frank Nesfield 07/09/1897 Stoker 2nd Class SS117343 G
Wilkinson, William 19/08/1897 Private RMLI 14/06/1949 G
Williams, Charles 29/10/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 15/09/2731 G
Williams, Claud Ernest Leonard 23/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J37085 G
Williams, Frederick Charles Able Seaman J19915 G
Williams, George Henry 23/03/1896 Gunner RMA 07/04/1939 G
Williams, Henry 13/10/1883 Petty Officer 13/07/2466 G
Williams, Thomas 31/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 18/05/1918 K24153 G
Williams, Walter 16/05/1871 Chief Shipwright 19/08/1915 11/09/1918 07/02/2835 G
Williams, William Henry 05/01/1892 M5484 G
Williamson, Charles 23/10/1892 Seaman RNR (Shetland Sec) 19/08/1915 30/10/1917 L 101 BT 377/7/75122 G
Willis, Ernest Alfred 07/11/1895 Able Seaman J13603 G
Wills, Edward 26/12/1890 Leading Seaman 10/02/1916 02/08/1916 SS3162 G
Wilmer, Maurice William 08/04/1894 Able Seaman 11/01/1916 31/05/1919 Z/3402 G
Wilson, Arthur 22/08/1897 Able Seaman J36590 G
Wilson, Cedric Boswell 13/04/1894 Clerk to Secretary R.N.R. Navy List G
Wilson, Walter Henry 09/09/1891 Leading Stoker SS110080 G
Winfield, Francis Reginald 24/11/1891 Ordinary Seaman J37509 G
Wing, Vernon Harold 10/01/1896 Able Seaman J14796 G
Wisdom, Edwin William 27/03/1894 J5683 G
Wood, John Carwin 06/07/1880 Mechanican 19/08/1915 28/02/1918 25/07/2700 G
Wood, John Harold 29/08/1896 Able Seaman J20326 G
Wood, William Alfred 08/09/1888 Stoker 1st Class 19/08/1915 11/08/1916 SS104364 G
Woodley, Charles James 01/11/1893 J7493 G
Woodley, Oswald Able Seaman J10133 G
Woods, Alfred Henry 19/07/1879 Leading Stoker 20/03/2723 G
Woolacott, Ernest George 01/06/1889 Private RMLI 19/08/1915 22/10/1918 25/07/1941 G
Worsell, Frederick William 13/12/1899 Signal Boy 17/12/1915 12/12/1917 J41839 G
Worton, Joseph 20/10/1895 Ordinary Seaman SS4488 G
Wright, William 29/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class K10699 G
Wright, William 10/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS116891 G
Wykes, Sidney 12/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24734 G
Yates, Thomas Stanley 26/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/01/1916 25/07/1917 J40391 G
Yeomans, Alfred 22/09/1884 Private RMLI 22/09/1915 10/08/1918 15/04/1935 G
Young, Ernest 22/07/1884 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st class SS108126 G