HMS Badger Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Badger Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Friday, 29 March 2024, 16:43 and contains 71 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Allman, Arthur 26/03/1886 Newport Shropshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 226486 ADM 188/399/226486
Askew, Frederick Daniel 14/07/1896 Tottenham London ENG Signalman 30/04/1916 07/06/1916 J22744 ADM 188/692/22744
Bailey, Cecil Arthur 18/09/1885 Fillongley Warwickshire ENG Petty Officer 01/01/1914 25/10/1916 214069 ADM 188/375/214069
Baker, Frederick 23/10/1885 Swanmore Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 18/06/1914 17/06/1916 238847 ADM 188/424/238847
Bannister, George Alison 26/02/1895 Farnham Surrey ENG Able Seaman 26/08/1914 07/06/1916 J13537 ADM 188/674/13537
Bennett, William Edward 02/02/1895 Lee Kent ENG Able Seaman 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 J16415 ADM 188/679/16415
Bigg, Theodore Evelyn Johnstone 05/09/1878 Wimborne ENG Commander 11/04/1916 07/11/1916 - ADM 196/125/239 Badger Navy List
Croix de Guerre
Blakeman, William Alfred 16/10/1894 Coventry Warwickshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 23/09/1915 25/10/1916 J41029 ADM 188/729/41029
Bolt, Henry Congress 14/09/1884 Portsea Hampshire ENG Leading Seaman 01/08/2014 25/10/1916 213551 ADM 188/374/213551
Bremner, James 04/09/1868 Keith Banffshire SCO Stoker Petty Officer 12/12/1913 25/10/1916 171189 ADM 188/280/171189
Broughton, Henry Charles 19/07/1889 Wantage Berkshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 17/02/1916 07/06/1916 J44948 ADM 188/736/44948
Bryant, William Daniel 18/05/1885 South Norwood Surrey ENG Gunner (T) Acting 18/04/1916 23/07/1917 - ADM 196/157/292 Badger Navy List
Carden, Henry Dennis 11/08/1892 Lambeth London ENG Leading Stoker 29/04/1916 25/10/1916 K8029 ADM 188/883/8029
Clouder, Harry 18/09/1882 Richmond Surrey ENG Stoker Petty Officer 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 358825 ADM 188/544/358825
Cole, Thomas 11/03/1892 Stratford London ENG Stoker 1st Class 21/04/1916 17/07/1916 K10388 ADM 188/887/10388
Collins, Albert Edward 09/03/1887 Southampton Hampshire ENG Leading Signalman 12/12/1913 25/10/1916 221340 ADM 188/389/221340
Collis, John George 29/04/1881 Homerton London ENG Petty Officer 01/09/1915 01/08/1916 195298 ADM 188/337/195298
Cook, Arthur 15/10/1879 Thorley Isle of Wight IOW Able Seaman 12/12/1913 07/06/1916 183000 ADM 188/306/183000
Cook, William 12/01/1882 Horsham Sussex ENG Petty Officer 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 193592 ADM 188/332/193592
Crookshank, Thomas Hamilton 19/07/1893 ? Lieutenant 06/04/1916 07/01/1917 - ADM 196/145/497 Badger Navy List
Davis, Albert Edward 06/04/1894 Kennington London ENG Able Seaman 30/04/1916 25/10/1916 J10814 ADM 188/668/10814
Dean, Albert Henry 23/12/1892 Doveer Kent ENG Stoker 1st Class 27/03/1916 29/09/1916 K17103 ADM 188/901/17103
Denial, Frank 02/01/1890 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG Leading Telegraphist 09/04/1914 07/06/1916 238345 ADM 188/423/238345 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Duffett, William David 19/04/1882 Landort Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 23/04/1915 07/06/1916 195922 ADM 188/338/195922
Easton, William 07/08/1891 Stockton on Tees Durham ENG Ordinary Seaman 12/01/1916 19/09/1916 SS6133 ADM 188/1100/6133
Ensby, Edward Charles 07/04/1887 Paddington London ENG Able Seaman 18/08/1915 23/07/1916 221177 ADM 188/389/221177
Fazakarley, Leonard 13/09/1891 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG Able Seaman 13/04/1916 07/06/1916 SS3509 ADM 188/1097/3509
Fisher, William 11/07/1873 Melbury Abbas Dorset ENG Stoker Petty Officer 12/12/1913 25/10/1916 280206 ADM 188/447/280206
Fremantle, Charles Albert 15/03/1878 ? 19/06/1952 Commander 29/07/1912 - ADM 196/125/268 Badger Navy List
Croix de Guerre
Grace, Frank 12/03/1875 Redhill Surrey ENG Chief Stoker 12/12/1913 25/10/1916 277501 ADM 188/442/277501
Harvey, Richard John 09/12/1895 Cricklewood London ENG Able Seaman 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 J15479 ADM 188/677/15479
Hay, William James 18/11/1893 Queenscliffe Victoria AUS Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 17/06/1915 08/06/1916 M1127 ADM 188/1020/1127
Hayden, William Henry 27/10/1894 Liss Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 13/12/1913 07/06/1916 J9441 ADM 188/665/9441
Heard, George William 07/07/1896 Hay Mills Warwickshire ENG Able Seaman 11/05/1916 17/07/1916 J26909 ADM 188/700/26909
Heath, Samuel 26/02/1882 Saint Helens Lancashire ENG Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 21/04/1916 06/08/1916 271463 ADM 188/435/271463
Hewlett, Arthur Ernest 10/12/1895 Oxford ENG Able Seaman 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 J15369 ADM 188/677/15369
Hickford, William Charles 26/12/1894 Friar Barnet Middlesex ENG Able Seaman 03/04/1916 02/08/1916 J9586 ADM 188/666/9586
Hill, George Henry 09/05/1875 Monkton Pembrokeshire WAL 27/07/1918 Stoker Petty Officer 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 278128 ADM 188/443/278128
Hollingdale, William Henry 09/03/1892 Goring Sussex ENG Able Seaman 01/04/1915 30/09/1916 J2642 ADM 188/652/2642
Horne, Joseph Thomas 11/04/1886 Leighton Buzzard Bedfordshire ENG Leading Seaman 30/04/1916 07/06/1916 222210 ADM 188/391/222210
Johnson, Walter 23/02/1877 Christchurch Hampshire ENG Petty Officer 1st Class 12/12/1913 07/06/1916 167780 ADM 188/273/167780 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Jones, Richard Henry 05/09/1888 Eastbourne Sussex ENG Able Seaman 05/07/1914 25/10/1916 235945 ADM 188/418/235945
Keeping, Ernest Harry 12/01/1897 Reading Berkshire ENG Able Seaman 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 J22438 ADM 188/691/22438
Kilford, Frank Alfred 09/09/1893 Southampton Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/04/1916 28/03/1917 SS111752 ADM 188/1117/111752
Lenney, Charles Graystone 16/07/1892 Coddenham Suffolk ENG Able Seaman 12/12/1913 07/06/1916 J7091 ADM 188/661/7091
Lillington, William 25/10/1889 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Acting Leading Stoker 17/02/1916 21/06/1916 K463 ADM 188/867/463
Lunn, Samuel Garside 20/01/1894 Huddersfield Yorkshire ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 18/05/1916 25/10/1916 M12884 ADM 188/1043/12884
Macphail, William M. ? Surgeon Probationer RNVR 10/10/1915 - Badger Navy List
Masterman, Thomas Moor 16/07/1878 Bedale Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 10/05/1916 12/09/1916 175479 ADM 188/288/175479
Mayhead, David 18/06/1869 Birdham Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 12/12/1913 25/10/1916 176582 ADM 188/291/176582
McMaster, Humphrey 11/05/1896 ? Sub-Lieutenant 01/04/1916 19/11/1916 - ADM 196/146/153 Badger Navy List
McWilliam, James 09/03/1874 Kirkdale Lancashire ENG Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 12/12/1913 14/06/1916 269673 ADM 188/432/269673
Moody, Charles Harold 18/03/1897 Widnes Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 23/09/1915 07/06/1916 J42716 ADM 188/732/42716
Oldreive, Frederick ? Chief Artificer Engineer 21/03/1916 - Badger Navy List
Palmer, Hubert 01/03/1883 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Officer's Steward 2nd Class 23/03/1916 07/06/1916 359335 ADM 188/545/359335
Reay, John William 23/05/1892 Sunderland Durham ENG Stoker 1st Class 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 K29597 ADM 188/926/29597
Reeves, Percy 17/02/1886 Henfield Sussex ENG Yeoman of Signals 20/05/1916 25/10/1916 225941 ADM 188/398/225941
Skelson, Stephen Edward 20/02/1886 Nottingham ENG Able Seaman 12/12/1913 07/06/1916 226727 ADM 188/400/226727
Smith, Robert Brown 01/08/1884 Edinburgh SCO Stoker 1st Class 12/12/1913 25/10/1916 301577 ADM 188/490/301577
Spittle, Thomas Frederick 25/07/1887 Ashford Middlesex ENG Able Seaman 12/12/1913 25/10/1916 229072 ADM 188/405/229072
Stevens, Alfred Ernest 15/02/1895 Henley Oxfordshire ENG Able Seaman 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 J11953 ADM 188/670/11953
Stinton, John Brown 27/03/1891 Dudley Worcestershire ENG Stoker 1st Class 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 K8617 ADM 188/884/8617
Surgey, John William 28/12/1892 Alfreton Derbyshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 25/10/1916 SS116477 ADM 188/1122/116477
Thomson, William 02/10/1896 Govan Lanarkshire SCO Signalman 04/05/1915 08/08/1916 J17531 ADM 188/682/17531
Tinham, Albert Edward 01/10/1887 Stratford London ENG Stoker 1st Class 05/05/1915 17/07/1916 311619 ADM 188/510/311619
Tombs, Fred 03/06/1885 Portsea Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 12/12/1913 25/10/1916 310559 ADM 188/508/310559
Vicary, Horace 14/09/1893 Hampstead London ENG Stoker 1st Class 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 K24524 ADM 188/916/24524
Williams, Frederick David 04/09/1898 Devonport Devon ENG Boy Telegraphist 05/08/1915 07/06/1916 J31228 ADM 188/709/31228
Willingham, John 30/04/1892 Grimsby Lincolnshire ENG Acting Leading Stoker 28/07/1915 27/07/1916 K10173 ADM 188/887/10173
Wood, John 22/10/1896 Newcastle Northumberland ENG Ordinary Seaman 17/02/1916 07/06/1916 SS6148 ADM 188/1100/6148
Yuille, Duncan F. ? Surgeon Probationer RNVR May 1916 - Badger Navy List