HMS Badger Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Badger Not Applicable Table of Contents Badger
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Badger Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Allman, Arthur 26/03/1886 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 25/10/1916 226486 G
Askew, Frederick Daniel 14/07/1896 Signalman 30/04/1916 07/06/1916 J22744 G
Bailey, Cecil Arthur 18/09/1885 Petty Officer 01/01/1914 25/10/1916 214069 G
Baker, Frederick 23/10/1885 Able Seaman 18/06/1914 17/06/1916 238847 G
Bannister, George Alison 26/02/1895 Able Seaman 26/08/1914 07/06/1916 J13537 G
Bennett, William Edward 02/02/1895 Able Seaman 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 J16415 G
Bigg, Theodore Evelyn Johnstone 05/09/1878 Commander 11/04/1916 07/11/1916 Navy List G
Blakeman, William Alfred 16/10/1894 Ordinary Seaman ? 25/10/1916 J41029 G
Bolt, Henry Congress 14/09/1884 Leading Seaman 01/08/2014 25/10/1916 213551 G
Broughton, Henry Charles 19/07/1889 Ordinary Seaman 17/02/1916 07/06/1916 J44948 G
Bryant, William Daniel 18/05/1885 Gunner (T) Acting 18/04/1916 23/07/1917 Navy List G
Carden, Henry Dennis 11/08/1892 Leading Stoker 29/04/1916 25/10/1916 K8029 G
Clouder, Harry 18/09/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 358825 G
Cole, Thomas 11/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 21/04/1916 17/07/1916 K10388 G
Collins, Albert Edward 09/03/1887 Leading Signalman 12/12/1913 25/10/1916 221340 G
Crookshank, Thomas Hamilton 19/07/1893 Lieutenant 06/04/1916 07/01/1917 Navy List G
Davis, Albert Edward 06/04/1894 Able Seaman 30/04/1916 25/10/1916 J10814 G
Dean, Albert Henry 23/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 27/03/1916 29/09/1916 K17103 G
Denial, Frank 02/01/1890 Leading Telegraphist 09/04/1914 07/06/1916 238345 G
Easton, William 07/08/1891 Ordinary Seaman 12/01/1916 19/09/1916 SS6133 G
Ensby, Edward Charles 07/04/1887 Able Seaman 18/08/1915 23/07/1916 221177 G
Fazakarley, Leonard 13/09/1891 Able Seaman 13/04/1916 07/06/1916 SS3509 G
Fisher, William 11/07/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 12/12/1913 25/10/1916 280206 ADM 188/447/280206 G
Fremantle, Charles Albert 15/03/1878 19/06/1952 Commander 29/07/1912 ? Navy List G
Grace, Frank 12/03/1875 Chief Stoker 12/12/1913 25/10/1916 277501 G
Harvey, Richard John 09/12/1895 Able Seaman 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 J15479 G
Hay, William James 18/11/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 17/06/1915 08/06/1916 M1127 G
Hayden, William Henry 27/10/1894 Able Seaman 13/12/1913 07/06/1916 J9441 G
Heard, George William 07/07/1896 Able Seaman 11/05/1916 17/07/1916 J26909 G
Heath, Samuel 26/02/1882 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 21/04/1916 06/08/1916 271463 G
Hewlett, Arthur Ernest 10/12/1895 Able Seaman 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 J15369 G
Hickford, William Charles 26/12/1894 Able Seaman 03/04/1916 02/08/1916 J9586 G
Hill, George Henry 09/05/1875 27/07/1918 Stoker Petty Officer 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 278128 ADM 188/443/278128 G
Hollingdale, William Henry 09/03/1892 Able Seaman 01/04/1915 30/09/1916 J2642 G
Horne, Joseph Thomas 11/04/1886 Leading Seaman 30/04/1916 07/06/1916 222210 G
Jones, Richard Henry 05/09/1888 Able Seaman 05/07/1914 25/10/1916 235945 G
Keeping, Ernest Harry 12/01/1897 Able Seaman 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 J22438 G
Kilford, Frank Alfred 09/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 04/04/1916 28/03/1917 SS111752 G
Lenney, Charles Graystone 16/07/1892 Able Seaman 12/12/1913 07/06/1916 J7091 G
Lillington, William 25/10/1889 Acting Leading Stoker 17/02/1916 21/06/1916 K463 G
Lunn, Samuel Garside 20/01/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 18/05/1916 25/10/1916 M12884 G
Macphail, William M. Surgeon Probationer RNVR 10/10/1915 Navy List G
Masterman, Thomas Moor 16/07/1878 Able Seaman 10/05/1916 12sept1916 175479 G
Mayhead, David 18/06/1869 Stoker 1st Class 12/12/1913 25/10/1916 176582 G
McMaster, Humphrey 11/05/1896 Sub-Lieutenant 01/04/1916 19/11/1916 Navy List G
McWilliam, James 09/03/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 12/12/1913 14/06/1916 269673 G
Moody, Charles Harold 18/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/09/1915 07/06/1916 J42716 G
Oldreive, Frederick Chief Artificer Engineer 21/03/1916 Navy List G
Palmer, Hubert 01/03/1883 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 23/03/1916 07/06/1916 359335 G
Reay, John William 23/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 K29597 G
Reeves, Percy 17/02/1886 Yeoman of Signals 20/05/1916 25/10/1916 225941 G
Skelson, Stephen Edward 20/02/1886 Able Seaman 12/12/1913 07/06/1916 226727 G
Smith, Robert Brown 01/08/1884 Stoker 1st Class 12/12/1913 25/10/1916 301577 G
Spittle, Thomas Frederick 25/07/1887 Able Seaman 12/12/1913 25/10/1916 229072 G
Stevens, Alfred Ernest 15/02/1895 Able Seaman 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 J11953 G
Stinton, John Brown 27/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 K8617 G
Surgey, John William 28/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 25/10/1916 SS116477 G
Thomson, William 02/10/1896 Signalman 04/05/1915 08/08/1916 J17531 G
Tinham, Albert Edward 01/10/1887 Stoker 1st Class 05/05/1915 17/07/1916 311619 G
Tombs, Fred 03/06/1885 Stoker 1st Class 12/12/1913 25/10/1916 310559 G
Vicary, Horace 14/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/04/1916 25/10/1916 K24524 G
Williams, Frederick David 04/09/1898 Boy Telegraphist 05/08/1915 07/06/1916 J31228 G
Willingham, John 30/04/1892 Acting Leading Stoker 28/07/1915 27/07/1916 K10173 G
Wood, John 22/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman 17/02/1916 07/06/1916 SS6148 G
Yuille, Duncan F. Surgeon Probationer RNVR 01/05/1916 Navy List G