HMS Attack Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project

This crew list was last updated on

Thursday, 9 June 2022, 16:15


Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
List No.
Archer, Ernest Harold 16/12/1893 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 15/09/1916 J6127 ADM 188/659/6127 12 15 2 110
Atkinson, Edward 10/06/1887 Able Seaman 27/07/1915 30/09/1916 224007 ADM 188/395/224007 12 15 1 30
Barnes, Charles Leonard 03/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class 23/12/1914 30/09/1916 SS109533 ADM 188/1115/109533 12 15 2 95
Bath, Henry 17/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 06/07/1915 30/09/1916 K11092 ADM 188/889/11092 12 15 2 99
Blowers, Alfred Edward 09/06/1895 Able Seaman 14/03/1914 24/07/1916 J16897 ADM 188/680/16897 12 16 2 80
Burt, Fred Harold John 02/09/1887 08/03/1923 Stoker Petty Officer 12/12/1913 30/09/1916 K10238 ADM 188/887/10238 12 15 2 20
Byrne, Edward 04/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 17/03/1916 30/09/1916 J41778 ADM 188/730/41778 12 15 2 116
Cardy, George 25/12/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 20/06/1915 30/09/1916 277860 ADM 188/442/277860 Unconfirmed that
he died
05/12/1919
12 15 1 28
Clapp, Francis Bertram 11/04/1893 Leading Seaman 10/02/1916 30/09/1916 J7465 ADM 188/661/7465 12 15 2 123
Cook, William Henry 19/11/1882 Able Seaman 12/12/1913 30/09/1916 205941 ADM 188/358/205941 12 66 23
Cornish, Samuel Herbert 27/05/1883 Gunner (T) 02/04/1914 20/07/1916 ADM 196/156/477 Navy List
Cox, James 28/08/1893 Able Seaman 28/02/1916 30/06/1918 J10177 ADM 188/667/10177 12 15 2 126
Dadswell, Charles Robert Stoker 1st Class 06/06/1915 30/09/1916 SS109347 ADM 188/1115/109347 12 15 2 104
Davis, Arthur 18/06/1876 Chief Petty Officer 10/08/1914 24/07/1916 161905 ADM 188/238/161905 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Dixon, John Stoker 1st Class K13173 ADM 188/893/13173
French, George James Leading Signalman 216119 ADM 188/379/216119
Gilbert, Sydney Harry Able Seaman J18269 ADM 188/683/18269
Golding, William Thomas Smith 10/04/1877 Stoker 1st Class 26/02/1916 30/09/1916 282599 ADM 188/452/282599
Haysom, Douglas Charles John J4808 ADM 188/656/4808
Henley, Percy 30/12/1917 Leading Stoker K2369 ADM 188/871/2369
Hillary, Thomas Ordinary Seaman J42729 ADM 188/732/42729
Horn, Henry J150 ADM 188/647/150
Horscroft, Ernest James Able Seaman J10346 ADM 188/667/10346
Hutchings, Frederick 06/10/1917 Able Seaman 217650 ADM 188/382/217650 Photo
Hutchins, Alfred James Able Seaman 230744 ADM 188/408/230744
Huxley, Harry Chief Artificer Engineer 25/08/1915 Navy List Navy List
Jackson, James William 31/07/1891 30/12/1917 Stoker 1st Class SS109980 ADM 188/1115/109980
Jakeways, John 22/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class 13/05/1916 30/10/1916 SS113620 ADM 188/1119/113620
James, Charles Herbert Neill Lieutenant-Commander 29/05/1915 ADM 196/126/253 Navy List
Johns, Leonard Victor Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M15183 ADM 188/1048/15183
Jones, Harold Godfrey Able Seaman J24351 ADM 188/695/24351
Jones, John Stoker 1st Class SS110870 ADM 188/1116/110870
Juggins, James Herbert Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271744 ADM 188/436/271744
Keeley, Harold Percy 26/01/1884 Lieutenant 17/02/1916 31/07/1916 ADM 196/152/54 Navy List
Kelly, William Ethelbert Patrick Able Seaman 231370 ADM 188/409/231370
Las Gourgues, Felix Bertrand J6453 ADM 188/659/6453
Leadbetter, Walter M1140 ADM 188/1020/1140
Lee, Frederick Augustus Able Seaman 222873 ADM 188/392/222873
Lloyd, Clement Arthur Leading Seaman 233821 ADM 188/414/233821
Loughborough, Alfred William Stoker 1st Class SS110867 ADM 188/1116/110867
Maccabe, William Ernest Reginald Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271655 ADM 188/436/271655 Medaille Militaire
Matheson, George Henry 30/12/1917 Stoker Petty Officer 12/12/1913 30/09/1916 290620 ADM 188/468/290620
Matheson, George Henry 26/03/1879 30/12/1917 Stoker Petty Officer 12/12/1913 30/09/1916 290620 ADM 188/468/290620
Merefield, William Victor 12/06/1922 Able Seaman 226574 ADM 188/400/226574
Minchington, James Francis Officer's Steward 3rd Class L5404 ADM 188/998/5404
Morten, Ian Honnor 13/04/1893 Sub-Lieutenant 04/12/1914 ADM 196/145/560 Navy List
Netherclift, Edward Henry Able Seaman J17432 ADM 188/681/17432
Old, Harry Bertram Able Seaman 235002 ADM 188/417/235002
Pearson, Frank Grange Able Seaman J26628 ADM 188/700/26628
Pipe, Walter 01/09/1884 30/12/1917 Able Seaman 12/12/1913 30/09/1916 221088 ADM 188/389/221088
Pocock, Albert Able Seaman 224734 ADM 188/396/224734
Pollard, Robert Henry Stoker Petty Officer 303859 ADM 188/494/303859
Read, Reginald Edwin 14/11/1896 Able Seaman J24571 ADM 188/696/24571 Photo
Reed, Gerald J4928 ADM 188/656/4928
Riley, Clarence J6352 ADM 188/659/6352
Riordan, Thomas Able Seaman 217444 ADM 188/381/217444
Robinson, Walter James Leading Signalman J12246 ADM 188/671/12246
Scott, Alan Ordinary Seaman SS6180 ADM 188/1100/6180
Scott, Harry Able Seaman 231366 ADM 188/409/231366
Sharp, Patrick 203841 ADM 188/354/203841
Smith, Albert William Stoker 1st Class K13725 ADM 188/894/13725
Stoner, Ernest K16278 ADM 188/899/16278
Tinker, Walker 03/12/1878 Chief Stoker 01/03/1915 11? Sep 1916 287894 ADM 188/462/287894
Ward, Joseph Able Seaman 219488 ADM 188/385/219488
Wareham, John Loosley Montgomerie J4050 ADM 188/655/4050
Weston, William Ordinary Seaman J25904 ADM 188/698/25904
Wotton, Ernest Stoker Petty Officer 236239 ADM 188/419/236239
Wright, Henry William Stoker 1st Class SS111983 ADM 188/1117/111983 St. George's Medal
4th Class