HMS Ariel Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project

This crew list was last updated on

Wednesday, 5 October 2022, 12:52


Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
List No.
Achurch, Leonard 03/03/1893 20/07/1925 Stoker 1st Class 07/02/1914 25/07/1916 SS112965 ADM 188/1118/112965 12 6 2 29
Allport, Arthur Robert 20/12/1890 Able Seaman 07/02/1914 08/08/1916 SS3307 ADM 188/1097/3307 12 6 2 6
Andrews, Frederick Joseph 10/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 14/03/1914 25/07/1916 SS112948 ADM 188/1118/112948
Bambrick, Arthur 30/12/1877 21/01/1931 Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/07/1915 30/06/1916 175133 ADM 188/288/175133
Baynham, Arthur Sidney 16/05/1893 02/01/1953 Able Seaman 07/02/1914 05/07/1916 J9661 ADM 188/666/9661
Bridge, Evelyn 16/10/1884 Petty Officer 17/02/1916 30/09/1916 213254 ADM 188/373/213254
Bushell, Robert Lewis 28/05/1887 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 07/02/1914 30/09/1916 365198 ADM 188/557/365198
Campion, Henry Thomas 10/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman 08/05/1915 31/08/1916 J37526 ADM 188/722/37526
Caunter, Reuben Albert 09/04/1863 Petty Officer 17/02/1914 11/02/1919 104524 ADM 188/124/104524
Charles, Charles Nathaniel 05/06/1888 Signalman 14/05/1915 08/08/1916 229187 ADM 188/405/229187
Clarke, Joseph Henry 16/04/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 02/06/1914 25/07/1916 295743 ADM 188/478/295743
Clutterbuck, Thomas 22/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 07/02/1914 30/09/1916 K16849 ADM 188/900/16849
Cobbold, Sterling Neville 15/11/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 07/02/1916 16/04/1917 ADM 196/146/121 Navy List
Cooper, George William 06/12/1892 Leading Seaman 01/07/1915 30/09/1916 J3329 ADM 188/653/3329
Cressey, Albert William Charles 06/03/1894 24/05/1966 Able Seaman 07/02/1914 25/07/1916 J7129 ADM 188/661/7129 Photo
Cunningham, Arnold 12/03/1895 Able Seaman 18/08/1915 30/09/1916 J21637 ADM 188/690/21637
Dixon, Edwin George 28/03/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 28/05/1915 02/09/1916 M13186 ADM 188/1044/13186
Dunkley, John Robert 26/10/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 20/06/1915 30/09/1916 282424 ADM 188/451/282424
Dunn, Walter Unknown Chief Artificer Engineer Unknown Unknown Navy List Navy List
Edmonds, Albert James 20/03/1886 Able Seaman 07/02/1914 25/07/1916 216904 ADM 188/380/216904
Fairnie, Michael 10/01/1891 Able Seaman 11/03/1916 15/06/1916 SS3207 ADM 188/1097/3207
Freeman, Philip 09/05/1888 Leading Signalman 07/02/1914 08/08/1916 229888 ADM 188/406/229888
Gilbert, Robert 14/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 06/09/1915 30/09/1916 K18607 ADM 188/904/18607
Gilpin, William John 04/12/1888 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 05/04/1916 08/08/1916 L32 ADM 188/988/32
Grose, William Charles Frederick 10/12/1892 Able Seaman 25/03/1916 08/08/1916 J5467 ADM 188/657/5467
Hicklin, William Osborne 24/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 07/02/1914 08/08/1916 K12306 ADM 188/891/12306
Hobbs, Henry George 10/05/1886 Able Seaman 29/10/1915 08/08/1916 223760 ADM 188/394/223760
Horsfield, Harry Ordinary Seaman SS6260 ADM 188/1100/6260
Huntingford, George Thomas Able Seaman J13272 ADM 188/677/15214
Johnstone, Edmund 13/04/1892 Lieutenant 15/11/1914 16/07/1917 ADM 196/145/244 Navy List
Jones, Arthur 10/06/1892 Able Seaman J7815 ADM 188/662/7815
Le Clercq, Frank John 21/02/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 304076 ADM 188/495/304076
Lee, Ernest Arthur Ordinary Telegraphist J30309 ADM 188/707/30309
Lovegrove, Arthur William Leading Stoker K14654 ADM 188/896/14654
Martin, Albert Edward Able Seaman 232115 ADM 188/411/232115
Martin, Henry Moses Able Seaman J13304 ADM 188/673/13304
Maughan, George Arthur Pyle 07/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16599 ADM 188/900/16599
McGuire, John 07/08/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 07/02/1914 30/09/1916 283726 ADM 188/454/283726
Metcalf, Frederick 01/12/1878 Chief Stoker 01/05/1915 30/06/1918 289420 ADM 188/465/289420
Morris, William David 05/12/1894 Able Seaman J9694 ADM 188/673/13272
Moss, Herbert Francis Stoker 1st Class K6762 ADM 188/880/6762
Norman, Frederick Charles Able Seaman 11/03/1916 09/07/1916 J4705 ADM 188/656/4705
Nutt, Henry Ernest Stoker 1st Class K5844 ADM 188/878/5844
O'Connor, Robert Leading Seaman 227741 ADM 188/402/227741
Phillips, Robert 03/09/1892 Leading Telegraphist 19/04/1915 08/08/1916 J1986 ADM 188/650/1986
Potter, Samuel Leading Seaman 228136 ADM 188/403/228136
Pounds, Charles James 16/07/1877 10/05/1941 Gunner (T) 09/02/1914 13/07/1916 ADM 196/156/301 Navy List
Pybus, Jonathan Francis Able Seaman 218339 ADM 188/383/218339
Rolfe, Christopher Alfred 05/05/1889 Stoker 1st Class SS105165 ADM 188/1111/105165
Sargent, Alfred John 30/03/1894 Able Seaman J7797 ADM 188/662/7797
Smillie, John Stoker Petty Officer 295362 ADM 188/477/295362
Smith, Albert Richard 04/04/1893 Able Seaman 07/02/1914 30/09/1916 J7412 ADM 188/661/7412
Smith, George Frederick Able Seaman J15214 ADM 188/677/15214
Smith, Sidney Stoker 1st Class SS104792 ADM 188/1110/104792
Snape, Charles Edward Able Seaman 238288 ADM 188/423/238288
Southall, John Thomas Stoker Petty Officer 311065 ADM 188/509/311065
Stevens, James William Stoker Petty Officer K13868 ADM 188/894/13868
Stone, Charles William 09/05/1877 Able Seaman 07/02/1914 08/08/1916 168171 ADM 188/274/168171 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Stone, Frank 21/07/1880 Leading Stoker 10/04/1914 30/09/1916 294456 ADM 188/475/294456
Sumner, Theodotus J. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 30/11/1914 Navy List Navy List
Thrower, Stanley Able Seaman 238591 ADM 188/424/238591
Tippet, Arthur Grendon Lieutenant-Commander 30/11/1915 ADM 196/126/419 Navy List
Watson, Louis John Able Seaman SS4182 ADM 188/1098/4182
Wheeler, Ernest Cecil Leading Stoker K9427 ADM 188/885/9427