HMS Ariel Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Ariel.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS ARIEL
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. ARIEL which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Ariel Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Wednesday, 30 December 2020, 15:02:26


HMS Ariel Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Achurch, Leonard Stoker 1st Class SS112965 g
Allport, Arthur Robert 20/12/1890 Able Seaman SS3307 g
Andrews, Frederick Joseph Stoker 1st Class SS112948 g
Bambrick, Arthur 30/12/1877 Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/07/1915 30/06/1916 175133 g
Baynham, Arthur Sidney 16/05/1893 Able Seaman 07/02/1914 05/07/1916 J9661 g
Bridge, Evelyn 16/10/1884 Petty Officer 213254 g
Bushell, Robert Lewis 28/05/1887 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 365198 g
Campion, Henry Thomas 10/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman J37526 g
Charles, Charles Nathaniel 05/06/1888 Signalman 229187 g
Clarke, Joseph Henry 16/04/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 295743 g
Clutterbuck, Thomas 22/06/1894 K16849 g
Cobbold, Sterling Neville 15/11/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 07/02/1916 Navy List g
Cooper, George William 06/12/1892 J3329 g
Cressey, Albert William Charles 06/03/1894 J7129 g
Cunningham, Arnold 12/03/1895 Able Seaman J21637 g
Dixon, Edwin George Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13186 g
Dunkley, John Robert 26/10/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 20/06/1915 30/09/1916 282424 g
Dunn, Walter Chief Artificer Engineer Navy List g
Edmonds, Albert James Able Seaman 216904 g
Fairnie, Michael Able Seaman SS3207 g
Freeman, Philip Leading Signalman 229888 g
Gilbert, Robert g
Gilpin, William John g
Grose, William Charles Frederick 10/12/1892 J5467 g
Hicklin, William Osborne Stoker 1st Class K12306 g
Hobbs, Henry George Able Seaman 223760 g
Horsfield, Harry Ordinary Seaman SS6260 g
Huntingford, George Thomas Able Seaman J13272 g
Johnstone, Edmund 13/04/1892 Lieutenant 15/11/1914 16/07/1917 Navy List g
Jones, Arthur 10/06/1892 Able Seaman J7815 g
Le Clercq, Frank John 21/02/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 304076 g
Lee, Ernest Arthur Ordinary Telegraphist J30309 g
Lovegrove, Arthur William Leading Stoker K14654 g
Martin, Albert Edward Able Seaman 232115 g
Martin, Henry Moses Able Seaman J13304 g
Maughan, George Arthur Pyle 07/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16599 g
McGuire, John 07/08/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 07/02/1914 30/09/1916 283726 g
Metcalf, Frederick 01/12/1878 Chief Stoker 01/05/1915 30/06/1918 289420 g
Morris, William David 05/12/1894 Able Seaman J9694 g
Moss, Herbert Francis Stoker 1st Class K6762 g
Norman, Frederick Charles J4705 g
Nutt, Henry Ernest Stoker 1st Class K5844 g
O'Connor, Robert Leading Seaman 227741 g
Phillips, Robert g
Potter, Samuel Leading Seaman 228136 g
Pounds, Charles James 16/07/1877 10/05/1941 Gunner (T) 09/02/1914 13/07/1916 Navy List g
Pybus, Jonathan Francis Able Seaman 218339 g
Rolfe, Christopher Alfred 05/05/1889 Stoker 1st Class SS105165 g
Sargent, Alfred John 30/03/1894 Able Seaman J7797 g
Smillie, John Stoker Petty Officer 295362 g
Smith, Albert Richard g
Smith, George Frederick Able Seaman J15214 g
Smith, Sidney Stoker 1st Class SS104792 g
Snape, Charles Edward Able Seaman 238288 g
Southall, John Thomas Stoker Petty Officer 311065 g
Stevens, James William Stoker Petty Officer K13868 g
Stone, Frank g
Sumner, Theodotus J. Surgeon Probationer R.N.V.R. 30/11/1914 Navy List g
Thrower, Stanley Able Seaman 238591 g
Tippet, Arthur Grendon Lieutenant-Commander 30/11/1915 Navy List g
Watson, Louis John Able Seaman SS4182 g
Wheeler, Ernest Cecil Leading Stoker K9427 g