HMS Ardent Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Ardent Page 71 Table of Contents Ardent
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Ardent Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Antram, Frederick Harry 07/05/1889 01/06/1916 Leading Signalman 20/07/1914 01/06/1916 232071 G
Atkins, Arthur Russell 01/08/1894 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 J13171 G
Axe, Thomas Albert 07/04/1886 01/06/1916 Petty Officer 01/03/1916 01/06/1916 216370 G
Baggs, Reginald George Rawlings 22/05/1894 01/06/1916 Leading Seaman 07/12/1915 01/06/1916 J9419 G
Bailey, Sidney Herbert 26/05/1892 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 J1067 G
Bainbridge, William 24/04/1892 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 K16378 G
Baird, Robert Sydney 24/06/1897 01/06/1916 Stoker 2nd Class 25/07/1915 01/06/1916 L5711 G
Baker, Albert Edward 22/05/1884 01/06/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 301796 G
Barber, John William 28/01/1894 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 01/06/1916 J8486 G
Berry, Thomas 05/01/1896 01/06/1916 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 31/05/1916 J47482 G
Biddle, John 10/03/1895 Ordinary Seaman 22/09/1915 01/06/1916 J42442 The Times Mon, Jun 5, 1916
· Page 11 - survivor (wounded)
G
Birkitt, Horace Drewery 15/06/1890 01/06/1916 Acting Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 01/06/1916 K11086 G
Bowes, John 09/05/1885 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 211518 G
Brogden, William Richard 13/01/1892 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 15/02/1915 01/06/1916 J6467 G
Brotherton, William Benjamin 27/04/1894 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 17/05/1915 01/06/1916 J10130 G
Buckley, John Eustace 04/07/1891 01/06/1916 Ordinary Seaman 15/02/1916 01/06/1916 J46859 G
Carrick, William 23/03/1894 01/06/1916 Ordinary Seaman 24/11/1915 01/06/1916 J43920 G
Cocks, Thomas 21/01/1880 01/06/1916 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 271821 G
Collins, Charles William 26/08/1873 01/06/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 175913 G
Cowen, Alexander Webster 05/12/1879 01/06/1916 Leading Seaman 09/04/1916 01/06/1916 193128 G
Cragg, Arthur Harold 22/09/1885 01/06/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 306414 G
Crowe, Albert Edward 10/10/1876 01/06/1916 Petty Officer Stoker 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 282524 G
Cullen, Thomas Henry 23/12/1896 01/06/1916 Ordinary Seaman 22/09/1915 01/06/1916 J42155 G
Cunnington, Albert Edward 14/06/1894 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 19/11/1915 01/06/1916 J14269 G
Curtis, William Henry Arthur 30/12/1894 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 J14049 Not a known casualty or survivor
[only three survivors]
B
Davies, George 16/05/1879 01/06/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 291706 G
Davis, Robert Samuel 02/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 20/03/1916 01/06/1916 K8592 Not a known casualty or survivor
[only three survivors]
B
Deacon, George 01/11/1877 Stoker 1st Class 05/03/1916 01/06/1916 K25349 Not a known casualty or survivor
[only three survivors]
B
Doughty, Frederick James 13/12/1891 01/06/1916 Acting Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 01/06/1916 K9368 G
Egan, Charles Edward Francis 09/09/1893 31/05/1916 Lieutenant 15/11/1915 31/05/1916 Navy List G
Ellis, William John 27/11/1894 01/06/1916 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 14/03/1916 01/06/1916 L7838 G
Eneas, William Joseph Boulter 01/04/1885 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 224403 G
Farlou, Charles Albert Alfred 18/03/1894 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 07/10/1915 01/06/1916 J7502 G
Fealey, Harold Colin 29/10/1883 01/06/1916 Ordinary Seaman 22/09/1915 01/06/1916 J42437 G
Flay, William James 27/05/1890 01/06/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 01/06/1915 01/06/1916 K2472 G
Foster, Edward 03/03/1895 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 01/06/1916 SS117243 G
Garney, Alfred 27/09/1876 Able Seaman 23/06/1914 01/06/1916 162987 The Times Mon, Jun 5, 1916 · Page 11 - survivor G
Goddard, John 27/08/1889 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 18/10/1915 01/06/1916 SS107369 G
Gore, Richard 10/07/1876 01/06/1916 Chief Stoker 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 281297 G
Grainger, Joseph Thomas 31/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1915 30/06/1916 SS111738 Not a known casualty or survivor
[only three survivors]
B
Greetham, George Edward 11/05/1894 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 10/04/1915 01/06/1916 K21785 G
Groves, Albert John 16/10/1876 01/06/1916 Petty Officer 14/10/1915 01/06/1916 172735 G
Harvey, James Thomas 07/01/1891 Acting Leading Stoker 07/11/1915 01/06/1916 K2512 Not a known casualty or survivor
[only three survivors]
B
Heron, Joseph 02/12/1888 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1914 01/06/1916 SS108498 G
Homer, Charles 17/12/1880 01/06/1916 Petty Officer 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 190040 G
Howard, William 20/01/1887 01/06/1916 Leading Seaman 01/03/1916 01/06/1916 220176 G
Hughes, Harry James John 12/02/1881 01/06/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 01/03/1914 01/06/1916 298952 G
Hurd, Charles Thomas William 11/07/1894 01/06/1916 Leading Telegraphist 10/04/1916 01/06/1916 J8835 Photo G
Jenkins, Stanley Arthur 25/02/1895 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 J17305 G
Jenkins, William Thomas 22/03/1889 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 234891 G
Kelly, Herbert Thomas 26/01/1890 01/06/1916 Acting Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 01/06/1916 K3232 G
Levett, Henry 10/01/1893 01/06/1916 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 05/04/1916 01/06/1916 Clyde 2/1885 G
Lidbitter, Alfred Henry 02/10/1876 01/06/1916 Chief Petty Officer 19/02/1914 01/06/1916 171762 G
Little, William Bursell 17/02/1895 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 J15095 G
Livermore, Albert George Nathaniel 06/02/1880 31/05/1916 Gunner (T) 16/02/1914 31/05/1916 Navy List G
Livingston, Francis 18/10/1885 01/06/1916 Engine Room Artificer 26/08/1914 01/06/1916 EB 458 G
Lynas, Andrew 17/02/1896 01/06/1916 Ordinary Seaman 24/12/1915 01/06/1916 J43919 G
MacIntyre, John Ebenezer 1894 31/05/1916 Surgeon Probationer 30/06/1915 31/05/1916 Navy List
Photo
G
Malpass, Hezekiah 12/01/1896 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 25/10/1915 01/06/1916 SS117268 G
Marsden, Arthur 14/11/1883 26/11/1960 Lieutenant Commander 16/02/1914 31/05/1916 Navy List
Photo
G
Maslin, Arthur Lionel 02/08/1884 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1914 01/06/1916 SS108717 G
Mitchell, Sydney Coleman 04/11/1895 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 22/09/1915 01/06/1916 J23632 G
Musselwhite, Harry 16/01/1889 01/06/1916 Acting Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 01/06/1916 K8699 G
Norfield, Thomas Albert 04/05/1880 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 15/01/1916 01/06/1916 185198 G
Northcombe, Wilfred William 19/04/1888 01/06/1916 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 M1475 G
Oliphant, Alexander 25/07/1893 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1914 01/06/1916 SS111427 G
Owen, James 06/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 01/06/1916 SS117203 Not a known casualty or survivor
[only three survivors]
B
Pipe, Joseph Thomas 11/01/1886 01/06/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 01/01/1915 01/06/1916 306042 G
Ramsdale, Joseph 03/04/1892 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 SS3310 G
Read, Henry Spencer 02/07/1872 01/06/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 268128 G
Rowland, George 12/10/1894 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1915 01/06/1916 K19145 G
Shepherd, Samuel 28/08/1891 01/06/1916 Leading Cook's Mate 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 M2128 G
Shore, Austin 20/08/1896 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 22/01/1916 01/06/1916 SS117402 G
Simmons, John Frederick Charles 19/04/1893 01/06/1916 Leading Seaman 01/01/1916 01/06/1916 J9322 G
Slack, Ernest 12/05/1872 01/06/1916 Chief Artificer Engineer Navy List
Photo
G
Snaith, William 17/11/1881 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 14/01/1916 01/06/1916 193672 G
Stone, James 06/04/1898 01/06/1916 Ordinary Telegraphist 06/10/1915 01/06/1916 J27635 G
Talmage, Jeremiah 17/01/1870 01/06/1916 Petty Officer Stoker 16/11/1914 01/06/1916 144844 G
Tipple, Alfred Patrick 30/01/1892 Able Seaman 21/03/1916 01/06/1916 J4896 Not a known casualty or survivor
[only three survivors]
B
Townley, Albert Edward 22/03/1894 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 01/06/1916 SS117242 G
Tristram, William Joseph 15/05/1893 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 SS3852 G
Walker, William 02/08/1889 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 11/10/1914 01/06/1916 SS105823 G
Warrington, Robert 01/07/1888 01/06/1916 Leading Stoker 23/09/1915 01/06/1916 K1607 G
Webster, John 17/07/1893 01/06/1916 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 01/06/1916 J47488 Photo G
Weston, William Henry 20/09/1894 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 J10035 G
White, Edward Charles 03/10/1879 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 14/04/1916 01/06/1916 183342 G
Wilmot, Percy James 26/06/1896 01/06/1916 Signalman 10/05/1916 01/06/1916 J23264 G
Wilson, William James 24/09/1894 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 15/04/1915 01/06/1916 K18107 G