HMS Ardent Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Ardent.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS ARDENT
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. ARDENT which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Ardent Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Wednesday, 30 December 2020, 14:47:52


HMS Ardent Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Antram, Frederick Harry 07/05/1889 01/06/1916 Leading Signalman 20/07/1914 01/06/1916 232071 g
Atkins, Arthur Russell 01/08/1894 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 J13171 g
Axe, Thomas Albert 07/04/1886 01/06/1916 Petty Officer 01/03/1916 01/06/1916 216370 g
Baggs, Reginald George Rawlings 22/05/1894 01/06/1916 Leading Seaman 07/12/1915 01/06/1916 J9419 g
Bailey, Sidney Herbert 26/05/1892 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 J1067 g
Bainbridge, William 24/04/1892 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 K16378 g
Baird, Robert Sydney 24/06/1897 01/06/1916 Stoker 2nd Class 25/07/1915 01/06/1916 L5711 g
Baker, Albert Edward 22/05/1884 01/06/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 301796 g
Barber, John William 28/01/1894 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 01/06/1916 J8486 g
Berry, Thomas 05/01/1896 01/06/1916 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 31/05/1916 J47482 g
Biddle, John 10/03/1895 Ordinary Seaman 22/09/1915 01/06/1916 J42442 The Times Mon, Jun 5, 1916
· Page 11 - survivor (wounded)
g
Birkitt, Horace Drewery 15/06/1890 01/06/1916 Acting Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 01/06/1916 K11086 g
Bowes, John 09/05/1885 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 211518 g
Brogden, William Richard 13/01/1892 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 15/02/1915 01/06/1916 J6467 g
Brotherton, William Benjamin 27/04/1894 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 17/05/1915 01/06/1916 J10130 g
Buckley, John Eustace 04/07/1891 01/06/1916 Ordinary Seaman 15/02/1916 01/06/1916 J46859 g
Carrick, William 23/03/1894 01/06/1916 Ordinary Seaman 24/11/1915 01/06/1916 J43920 g
Cocks, Thomas 21/01/1880 01/06/1916 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 271821 g
Collins, Charles William 26/08/1873 01/06/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 175913 g
Cowen, Alexander Webster 05/12/1879 01/06/1916 Leading Seaman 09/04/1916 01/06/1916 193128 g
Cragg, Arthur Harold 22/09/1885 01/06/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 306414 g
Crowe, Albert Edward 10/10/1876 01/06/1916 Petty Officer Stoker 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 282524 g
Cullen, Thomas Henry 23/12/1896 01/06/1916 Ordinary Seaman 22/09/1915 01/06/1916 J42155 g
Cunnington, Albert Edward 14/06/1894 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 19/11/1915 01/06/1916 J14269 g
Curtis, William Henry Arthur 30/12/1894 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 J14049 Not a known casualty or survivor
[only two survivors]
b
Davies, George 16/05/1879 01/06/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 291706 g
Davis, Robert Samuel 02/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class 20/03/1916 01/06/1916 K8592 Not a known casualty or survivor
[only two survivors]
b
Deacon, George 01/11/1877 Stoker 1st Class 05/03/1916 01/06/1916 K25349 Not a known casualty or survivor
[only two survivors]
b
Doughty, Frederick James 13/12/1891 01/06/1916 Acting Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 01/06/1916 K9368 g
Egan, Charles Edward Francis 09/09/1893 31/05/1916 Lieutenant 15/11/1915 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Ellis, William John 27/11/1894 01/06/1916 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 14/03/1916 01/06/1916 L7838 g
Eneas, William Joseph Boulter 01/04/1885 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 224403 g
Farlou, Charles Albert Alfred 18/03/1894 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 07/10/1915 01/06/1916 J7502 g
Fealey, Harold Colin 29/10/1883 01/06/1916 Ordinary Seaman 22/09/1915 01/06/1916 J42437 g
Flay, William James 27/05/1890 01/06/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 01/06/1915 01/06/1916 K2472 g
Foster, Edward 03/03/1895 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 01/06/1916 SS117243 g
Garney, Alfred 27/09/1876 Able Seaman 23/06/1914 01/06/1916 162987 The Times Mon, Jun 5, 1916 · Page 11 - survivor g
Goddard, John 27/08/1889 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 18/10/1915 01/06/1916 SS107369 g
Gore, Richard 10/07/1876 01/06/1916 Chief Stoker 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 281297 g
Grainger, Joseph Thomas 31/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1915 30/06/1916 SS111738 Not a known casualty or survivor
[only two survivors]
b
Greetham, George Edward 11/05/1894 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 10/04/1915 01/06/1916 K21785 g
Groves, Albert John 16/10/1876 01/06/1916 Petty Officer 14/10/1915 01/06/1916 172735 g
Harvey, James Thomas 07/01/1891 Acting Leading Stoker 07/11/1915 01/06/1916 K2512 Not a known casualty or survivor
[only two survivors]
b
Heron, Joseph 02/12/1888 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1914 01/06/1916 SS108498 g
Homer, Charles 17/12/1880 01/06/1916 Petty Officer 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 190040 g
Howard, William 20/01/1887 01/06/1916 Leading Seaman 01/03/1916 01/06/1916 220176 g
Hughes, Harry James John 12/02/1881 01/06/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 01/03/1914 01/06/1916 298952 g
Hurd, Charles Thomas William 11/07/1894 01/06/1916 Leading Telegraphist 10/04/1916 01/06/1916 J8835 Photo g
Jenkins, Stanley Arthur 25/02/1895 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 J17305 g
Jenkins, William Thomas 22/03/1889 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 234891 g
Kelly, Herbert Thomas 26/01/1890 01/06/1916 Acting Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 01/06/1916 K3232 g
Levett, Henry 10/01/1893 01/06/1916 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 05/04/1916 01/06/1916 Clyde 2/1885 g
Lidbitter, Alfred Henry 02/10/1876 01/06/1916 Chief Petty Officer 19/02/1914 01/06/1916 171762 g
Little, William Bursell 17/02/1895 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 J15095 g
Livermore, Albert George Nathaniel 06/02/1880 31/05/1916 Gunner (T) 16/02/1914 31/05/1916 Navy List g
Livingston, Francis 18/10/1885 01/06/1916 Engine Room Artificer 26/08/1914 01/06/1916 EB 458 g
Lynas, Andrew 17/02/1896 01/06/1916 Ordinary Seaman 24/12/1915 01/06/1916 J43919 g
MacIntyre, John Ebenezer 08/03/1905 31/05/1916 Surgeon Probationer Navy List g
Malpass, Hezekiah 12/01/1896 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 25/10/1915 01/06/1916 SS117268 g
Marsden, Arthur 14/11/1883 Lieutenant Commander 16/02/1914 31/05/1916 Navy List
Photo
g
Maslin, Arthur Lionel 02/08/1884 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 11/11/1914 01/06/1916 SS108717 g
Mitchell, Sydney Coleman 04/11/1895 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 22/09/1915 01/06/1916 J23632 g
Musselwhite, Harry 16/01/1889 01/06/1916 Acting Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 01/06/1916 K8699 g
Norfield, Thomas Albert 04/05/1880 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 15/01/1916 01/06/1916 185198 g
Northcombe, Wilfred William 19/04/1888 01/06/1916 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 M1475 g
Oliphant, Alexander 25/07/1893 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 14/10/1914 01/06/1916 SS111427 g
Owen, James 06/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 01/06/1916 SS117203 Not a known casualty or survivor
[only two survivors]
b
Pipe, Joseph Thomas 11/01/1886 01/06/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 01/01/1915 01/06/1916 306042 g
Ramsdale, Joseph 03/04/1892 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 SS3310 g
Read, Henry Spencer 02/07/1872 01/06/1916 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 268128 g
Rowland, George 12/10/1894 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1915 01/06/1916 K19145 g
Shepherd, Samuel 28/08/1891 01/06/1916 Leading Cook's Mate 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 M2128 g
Shore, Austin 20/08/1896 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 22/01/1916 01/06/1916 SS117402 g
Simmons, John Frederick Charles 19/04/1893 01/06/1916 Leading Seaman 01/01/1916 01/06/1916 J9322 g
Slack, Ernest 12/05/1872 01/06/1916 Chief Artificer Engineer Navy List
Photo
g
Snaith, William 17/11/1881 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 14/01/1916 01/06/1916 193672 g
Stone, James 06/04/1898 01/06/1916 Ordinary Telegraphist 06/10/1915 01/06/1916 J27635 g
Talmage, Jeremiah 17/01/1870 01/06/1916 Petty Officer Stoker 16/11/1914 01/06/1916 144844 g
Tipple, Alfred Patrick 30/01/1892 Able Seaman 21/03/1916 01/06/1916 J4896 Not a known casualty or survivor
[only two survivors]
b
Townley, Albert Edward 22/03/1894 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 01/06/1916 SS117242 g
Tristram, William Joseph 15/05/1893 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 SS3852 g
Walker, William 02/08/1889 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 11/10/1914 01/06/1916 SS105823 g
Warrington, Robert 01/07/1888 01/06/1916 Leading Stoker 23/09/1915 01/06/1916 K1607 g
Webster, John 17/07/1893 01/06/1916 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 01/06/1916 J47488 Photo g
Weston, William Henry 20/09/1894 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 28/02/1914 01/06/1916 J10035 g
White, Edward Charles 03/10/1879 01/06/1916 Able Seaman 14/04/1916 01/06/1916 183342 g
Wilmot, Percy James 26/06/1896 01/06/1916 Signalman 10/05/1916 01/06/1916 J23264 g
Wilson, William James 24/09/1894 01/06/1916 Stoker 1st Class 15/04/1915 01/06/1916 K18107 g