HMS Ambuscade Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Ambuscade Not Applicable Table of Contents Ambuscade
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Ambuscade Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Alty, Ralph 31/08/1893 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 08/07/1916 J42145 G
Arlett, George 14/12/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 21/08/1913 08/07/1916 302189 G
Bailey, Horace Claude Wilfred 04/04/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 21/03/1915 09/07/1916 M11652 G
Baker, Regis 11/01/1888 Able Seaman 09/02/1914 08/07/1916 225722 G
Beckett, Bertie 27/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 24/05/1916 08/07/1916 J24530 G
Blake, James Henry 15/11/1895 Able Seaman 26/07/1915 08/07/1916 J13393 G
Breese, Henry Walter 25/08/1894 01/11/1972 Surgeon Probationer Navy List G
Brennan, John 23/06/1889 Ordinary Seaman 16/03/1916 08/07/1916 J46627 G
Brooke, Hugh 08/03/1886 Able Seaman 08/07/1913 08/07/1916 224620 G
Burtenshaw, William Ernest 13/01/1898 Ordinary Signalman 07/04/1916 09/07/1916 J30832 G
Cartwright, James Albert Victor 30/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 24/11/1915 08/07/1916 J43928 G
Coles, Gordon Alston 01/04/1882 c Feb 1971 Lieutenant Commander 30/06/1913 c Apr 1918 Navy List
Photo
G
Davis, Eric Alfred 13/09/1892 Lieutenant 09/08/1915 15/06/1916 Navy List G
Dawson, Edwin 05/06/1874 Stoker 1st Class 08/07/1913 08/07/1916 276630 G
De Blaquiere, Alan Boyle 28/03/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 30/11/1915 17/06/1916 Navy List G
Dearling, Percy 04/04/1895 Able Seaman 10/06/1915 08/07/1916 J11520 G
Desmond, John Joseph 29/05/1889 Ordinary Seaman 14/04/1916 08/07/1916 J48500 G
Evans, Frederick John 11/12/1884 Able Seaman 08/07/1913 08/07/1916 208535 G
Evans, William Charles 05/03/1884 Able Seaman 29/07/1915 08/07/1916 205195 G
Facer, Herbert William George 24/09/1892 Able Seaman 08/07/1913 10/06/1916 J3897 G
Fowles, George James 03/06/1886 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 19/06/1917 311520 G
Fox, Arthur John 08/11/1894 Able Seaman 11/01/1914 08/07/1916 J13977 G
Fryer, Percy Albert 24/02/1888 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 26/03/1915 08/07/1916 271346 G
Gould, William 30/12/1884 Leading Seaman 01/03/1916 08/07/1916 213041 G
Greensmith, Percy Jewison 09/12/1892 Able Seaman 08/07/1913 08/07/1916 J5360 G
Harper, Herbert Bentley 21/08/1888 Leading Seaman 01/08/1915 08/07/1916 231383 G
Harris, John George 24/12/1885 Leading Seaman 01/04/1916 08/07/1916 214777 G
Heath, James 26/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 08/07/1913 08/07/1916 K7936 G
Heron, Joseph 03/06/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 22/09/1915 08/07/1916 SS117206 G
Hickey, William James 01/09/1885 Leading Cook's Mate 08/07/1913 08/07/1916 362208 G
Hinder, Ernest 12/03/1875 Chief Stoker 01/08/1914 17/11/1916 278075 G
Hirons, James 18/03/1887 Leading Signalman 15/10/1913 18/07/1916 224492 G
Holland, Robert Henry 27/04/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 12/05/1914 08/07/1916 304046 G
Hollobone, Henry 29/10/1889 Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 08/07/1916 K15364 G
Holmes, Frederick George 10/11/1884 Leading Seaman 01/03/1916 30/06/1916 208480 G
Hutchinson, Thomas 17/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 16/02/1914 08/07/1916 SS112804 G
Hymus, Herbert Frank 09/04/1895 Able Seaman 23/10/1913 08/07/1916 J10546 G
Ingram, William 24/06/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 01/03/1915 17/11/1916 K3 G
Inns, Thomas George 27/04/1894 Able Seaman 12/06/1915 08/07/1916 J11889 G
Jeffery, Ernest John 29/02/1868 01/02/1953 Chief Artificer Engineer 04/05/1916 Navy List G
Kirby, John George 15/04/1893 Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 17/11/1916 K16512 G
Lawless, William 26/07/1893 Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 08/07/1916 K13494 G
Leppan, Evelyn Cholmondely Roberts 10/08/1890 Gunner (T) 15/04/1916 15/06/1916 Navy List G
Lewis, Edward Samuel 21/10/1889 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1913 08/07/1916 K5368 G
Liddell, Nicholas 06/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman 16/03/1916 08/07/1916 J46604 G
Linney, Frank 12/06/1896 Signalman 20/01/1916 08/07/1916 J17055 Photo G
Manns, Edwin 18/08/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 27/06/1915 05/07/1916 281223 AKA: Manns, Edward G
Markham, William Thomas 15/07/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 15/01/1916 08/07/1916 J27519 G
Marsh, Sidney Loyd 05/11/1890 Leading Seaman 01/08/1914 31/05/1916 237564 G
Marshall, Richard 30/03/1890 Stoker Petty Officer 29/03/1916 17/11/1916 K2518 G
McDermott, Edward 03/11/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 08/07/1913 08/07/1916 176636 From PA diary: was called to a Court of
Inquiry, held aboard the Depot ship Hecla, for
allegedly allowing the water level to drop
in the boilers! Charge was dismissed on the 28/6/1916
G
Murdoch, James 23/05/1887 Leading Seaman 01/10/1914 30/06/1916 231190 G
Neale, Albert 07/03/1892 Able Seaman 08/07/1913 04/06/1916 J5325 G
Neale, Thomas Oldershaw 28/08/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 08/12/1915 08/07/1916 M7851 G
Pearce, Albert Richard 04/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class 02/10/1913 08/07/1916 K16511 G
Perici, Andrew 09/10/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 15/08/1913 30/06/1916 L4593 G
Phillips, John William Basil 23/02/1895 24/05/1928 Leading Telegraphist 22/02/1915 08/07/1916 J10426 Photo G
Powell, Alfred 01/08/1887 Able Seaman 08/07/1913 08/07/1916 229399 G
Purchase, William 10/01/1881 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1914 08/07/1916 292612 G
Reed, Henry John 08/01/1877 01/03/1919 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 27/01/1915 17/11/1916 269195 ADM 188/431/269195 G
Salter, Frederick Charles 04/01/1895 Able Seaman 11/01/1914 08/07/1916 J16166 G
Smith, Reuben 01/10/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 08/08/1914 08/07/1916 K2385 G
Smith, William 12/08/1887 Able Seaman 08/07/1913 08/07/1916 224802 G
Stockton, Thomas 02/11/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 28/12/1915 08/07/1916 M17530 G
Stoner, William Alfred 12/05/1886 Stoker 1st Class 08/07/1913 08/07/1916 SS103137 G
Swift, Herbert Alfred 14/03/1891 Able Seaman 08/07/1915 08/07/1916 SS3166 G
Symes, Frederick John 22/11/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 01/01/1916 08/07/1916 L2600 G
Thompson, George Dinsdale 18/04/1892 Able Seaman 04/09/1915 08/07/1916 J41025 G
Wakeling, William Arthur 01/07/1879 Petty Officer (NS) 27/06/1913 23/06/1916 182241 G
Warren, Frederick James 26/02/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 29/03/1916 17/11/1916 301781 G
Wingrove, Charles Thomas 17/05/1894 Able Seaman 23/06/1914 08/07/1916 J13189 G
Wise, Thomas Henry 26/01/1884 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 05/06/1916 207027 G
Woodfine, Henry 07/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 17/11/1915 08/07/1916 K25341 G
Woodford, Charles William 01/01/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 08/07/1913 08/07/1916 279467 G