HMS Ajax Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Ajax Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Thursday, 2 May 2024, 16:38 and contains 935 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Press header to sort column
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Abbregt, John Hugo 09/02/1895 Ramsgate Kent ENG Leading Telegraphist 10/02/1915 02/07/1916 J10479
Abercromby, James 01/01/1877 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 31/10/1913 05/04/1919 170730 ADM 188/279/170730
Ackland, Cecil Llewellyn 30/09/1893 Aberystwyth Cardiganshire WAL Sick Berth Attendant 04/02/1916 15/08/1916 M6953
Adams, Ernest James 26/09/1896 Bristol Gloucestershire ENG Able Seaman (Acting SG) 17/06/1915 25/07/1916 J21025
Adams, George Albert 08/05/1891 Haverfordwest Pembrokeshire WAL Leading Seaman (SG) 08/08/1915 31/07/1918 237719
Adams, James Chubb 15/01/1897 Aberdeen Aberdeenshire SCO Ordinary Seaman 19/03/1915 05/07/1916 J34446
Adams, Samuel 30/09/1884 Swansea Glamorganshire WAL Stoker RNR 14/09/1915 07/05/1917 S 8485
Adcock, Norman Hepburn 24/06/1898 Plomsgate Suffolk ENG 24/10/1929 Midshipman 15/04/1916 29/09/1917 Ajax Navy List
Agius, Carmelo 09/11/1880 Valetta Malta MAL Officer's Cook 2nd Class 18/05/1916 20/11/1916 359817
Aiken, Frederick 28/11/1882 Ballymena Antrim IRL Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 11/11/1917 10205 ADM 159/81/10205
Alderson, Harold Box 07/02/1891 Bradford Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 08/02/1916 23/04/1917 K25433
Aldridge, Robert Ernest 17/06/1892 Yarnton Somerset ENG Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1913 12/03/1919 SS110288
Algar, Alfred James 25/03/1874 Honicknowle Devon ENG Stoker Petty Officer 16/10/1913 30/09/1917 276156
Allen, Robert James 07/09/1880 Glenarm Antrim IRL Petty Officer (NS) 13/10/1915 31/05/1918 187608 ADM 188/318/187608
Allender, Frederick 22/03/1894 Birkenhead Cheshire ENG 09/07/1917 Engineer Sub Lieutenant 19/01/1915 01/06/1916 Ajax Navy List
Anderson, Fred 15/10/1892 Dundee Angus SCO c1963 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 25/07/1918 Clyde Z/3276 ADM 337/24/294 Photo
Detail
Andrew, William John 03/01/1891 Stonehouse Devon ENG Leading Seaman (SG) 10/01/1915 10/03/1919 236759
Andrews, Albert James Robert 30/12/1896 Plymouth Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 12/03/1919 K26349
Andrews, Alfred Morris 04/05/1881 Battersea London ENG Able Seaman 25/08/1914 18/01/1917 194441 ADM 188/335/194441
Andrews, Arthur Allen 05/07/1897 Kentish Town London ENG Able Seaman 14/10/1915 18/10/2017 J21484
Andrews, Herbert 02/09/1875 Clovelly Devon ENG Chief Petty Officer 01/04/1916 09/05/1918 161765 ADM 188/238/161765
Ansdell, Geoffrey Rutherford 26/06/1894 Liverpool Lancashire ENG c1978 Able Seaman 15/10/1914 06/06/1917 SS4291
Armstrong, William Garnet Burnaby 24/04/1885 Islington London ENG Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 16/11/1915 11/04/1918 ADM 240/76/258 Ajax Navy List
Ashdown, Arthur John Thomas 26/02/1894 Bromby Kent ENG c1974 Able Seaman (SG) 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 J6797
Ashman, Charles Frederick 12/03/1875 Plymouth Devon ENG Stoker Petty Officer 16/10/1913 11/09/1918 277654
Atkins, Edward James 28/08/1878 Williton Somerset ENG Gunner RMA 01/10/1913 30/05/1917 7443 ADM 159/32/7443
Atkinson, Albert Harris Victor 29/02/1892 Leeds Yorkshire ENG 30/06/1918 Able Seaman (GL 3rd Class) 31/10/1913 15/06/1916 J6433 Service Records Show him as Harry Atkinson
Austin, Ernest Albert 15/04/1895 Kensington London ENG Able Seaman (ST) 08/06/1914 09/10/1919 J10911
Azzopardi, Carmelo 01/04/1888 Valetta MAL Officer's Steward 15/02/1916 05/08/1918 L361
Babbage, Clarence Henry 30/11/1896 Horrabridge Devon ENG c1972 Stoker 1st Class 18/05/1916 27/11/1918 K26015
Babbage, Errol Brook 26/12/1896 Tavistock Devon ENG c1971 Telegraphist 08/03/1916 25/04/1917 J19701
Back, Charles 07/01/1892 Teignmouth Devon ENG 07/01/1920 Stoker Petty Officer K6263
Bacon, Leonard Charles 04/04/1894 Edmonton London ENG c1980 Signalman 09/03/1916 17/08/1916 J7032
Baigent, David 09/01/1878 London London ENG Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 05/08/1918 7377 ADM 159/32/7377
Bailey, Stephen James 20/10/1890 Bromley Kent ENG 07/07/1927 Leading Seaman 08/03/1916 26/07/1916 238980
Bain, Ronald Callender 03/02/1894 Perth Perthshire SCO Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 15/05/1916 11/10/1916 M12489
Baird, George Henry 14/10/1871 Robeston Pembrokeshire WAL 22/10/1924 Captain 01/02/1916 Ajax Navy List
Baker, Arthur David 08/11/1896 Edmonton London ENG Able Seaman 26/08/1915 40/06/1916 J20432
Baker, Arthur Edward 17/02/1888 Teignmouth Devon ENG Leading Seaman 24/02/1916 15/12/1916 226164
Baker, Arthur Leonard 02/02/1900 Widecombe Somerset ENG c1979 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 01/02/1918 J40754
Baker, Harry 16/11/1882 Hindley Lancashire ENG Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 12/01/1916 28/11/1917 271447
Baker, John 19/08/1877 North Towton Devon ENG Acting Chief Stoker 16/10/1913 01/11/1916 286164
Baker, William Arthur 23/01/1899 York Yorkshire ENG Boy 1st Class 13/09/1915 22/01/1917 J38852
Barber, Bertram Thomas 02/03/1888 Millbrook Cornwall ENG Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 27/02/1916 01/05/1917 M1370
Barker, Charles 22/08/1890 Reading Berkshire ENG Officer's Steward 3rd Class 07/04/1916 15/01/1917 L7923
Barlow, John 07/10/1886 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Leading Seaman 03/03/1915 04/09/1918 224452
Barnes, William 06/10/1881 Mousehole Cornwall ENG 28/06/1928 Artificer Engineer 16/10/1914 19/05/1918 Ajax Navy List
Barraball, Sidney Ernest 05/01/1887 St. Stephens Cornwall ENG 28/02/1954 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class M1001
Barrett, George William 31/08/1887 Ipswich Suffolk ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1913 07/03/1919 230978
Bastard, Thomas 03/03/1893 Torquay Devon ENG Able Seaman 09/08/1915 09/07/1919 J3713
Bates, Ernest Cecil 12/06/1899 Walsall Staffordshire ENG c1926 Boy Telegraphist 10/03/1916 19/12/1916 J35267
Bates, Richard 11/12/1899 Chelsea London ENG c1970 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 10/12/1917 J40753
Batters, Frederick Elliott 28/05/1874 Saltash Devon ENG Chief Stoker 28/02/1916 07/04/1919 276313
Bawden, Ernest George 26/04/1881 Weston S Mare Somerset ENG c1955 Stoker 1st Class Feb 1916 18/10/1917 K26350 Photo link
Baylis, Herbert J. N/A Canteen Assistant - Unconfirmed ADM 171/133 Pg 504
Baynham, William Lewis 16/10/1898 North Shields Northumberland ENG Midshipman R.N.R. 31/01/1916 07/08/1916 ADM 240/59/131 Ajax Navy List
Bazley, Percy 16/10/1896 Wadebridge Cornwall ENG c1975 Stoker 1st Class 24/02/1916 04/09/1918 K26016
Bean, Lewis 04/08/1895 St Germans Cornwall ENG c1982 Able Seaman 24/10/1915 26/09/1917 J13697
Beard, Leslie William 21/11/1897 Chelmsford Essex ENG Ordinary Seaman 28/10/1915 11/10/1916 J29851
Beaton, Robert Kiddie 07/12/1897 Paisley Renfrewshire SCO Able Seaman 26/04/1916 24/02/1919 Clyde Z/7660 ADM 337/28/390
Beer, Stanley Victor John 12/04/1897 Bristol Gloucester ENG 26/05/1917 Ordinary Seaman 12/04/1915 22/06/1916 J20874
Bell, Frederick 01/10/1892 Ellenborough Cumberland ENG Able Seaman (ST) 14/03/1916 31/01/1917 J1732
Bennett, Albert Henry 28/12/1892 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 01/11/1913 10/03/1919 J7903
Bennett, Thomas 08/09/1891 Manchester Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1914 08/03/1917 K18789
Bennett, William Charles 28/07/1894 Plymouth Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1914 01/05/1917 K18783
Berry, Ralph 24/02/1879 Plymouth Devon ENG 16/04/1940 Engineer Lieutenant 24/02/1912 23/07/1916 Ajax Navy List
Beswick, George Stephen 04/12/1889 Gorton Lancashire ENG c1951 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 12/08/1917 K25999
Bettinson, Albert Burnell 16/11/1887 Kings Lynn Norfolk ENG Officer's Steward 2nd Class 08/02/1916 21/03/1918 364447
Bevan, Henry Charles 20/05/1878 Bristol Gloucester ENG Stoker 2nd Class 24/05/1916 03/01/1917 K31720
Bevens, Alfred 08/10/1896 Edmonton London ENG Able Seaman 17/06/1915 08/09/1916 J20998
Bilton, Reginald Edward 15/03/1887 Peckham London ENG 05/12/1919 Ship's Corporal 07/05/1915 24/01/1919 224787
Birch, William John 15/11/1882 Plymouth Devon ENG Petty Officer 01/10/1915 25/10/1917 200570
Birds, James Rowland 14/07/1892 Bakewell Derbyshire ENG c1962 Ordinary Seaman 07/04/1916 15/11/1916 J49457
Black, Andrew 21/01/1898 Newcastle Northunberland ENG c1960 Ordinary Seaman 27/01/1916 01/11/1916 J40740
Black, Henry 11/02/1893 Glasgow Renfrewshire SCO Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1914 01/10/1916 SS114096
Blackler, Frank Roy 18/03/1896 Plymouth Devon ENG Sick Berth Attendant 04/02/1916 24/06/1919 M7382
Blackshields, William 27/03/1896 Cork Cork IRL Able Seaman 16/09/1915 24/06/1919 J19565 ADM 188/686/19565
Blackwell, Frederick 15/11/1868 Tavistock Devon ENG Chief Gunner 29/07/1912 08/08/1918 Ajax Navy List
Blain, Walter Ernest 29/01/1890 Peel IOM IOM Stoker RNR 05/02/1916 21/03/1919 S 1748
Blakely, John Reginald 11/11/1882 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 25/08/1914 18/01/1917 200737 ADM 188/348/200737
Blakeman, Alexander John 03/08/1891 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 24/11/1919 Corporal RMA 02/01/1915 05/06/1916 11551 ADM 159/83/11551
Bland, William Henry 12/01/1898 Leeds Yorkshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 12/01/1916 14/02/1917 J30523
Blayney, Albert Arthur Alexander 13/12/1898 Shoreditch London ENG c1974 Ordinary Seaman 13/02/1916 21/11/1917 J27226
Bleakley, James 07/11/1896 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 21/06/1916 SS6521
Blewitt, Bertie 25/09/1897 Harborne Warwickshire ENG c1977 Ordinary Seaman 25/09/1915 15/11/1916 J26091
Bluett, Sydney Francis 24/03/1895 Plymouth Devon ENG 02/03/1918 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 19/01/1916 06/03/1917 M2161
Blunt, Ernest Thomas 21/02/1897 Swansea Glamorgan WAL Stoker RNR 04/08/1915 03/03/1919 S 8042
Bodenham, Alban 18/07/1895 Treharris Glamorgan WAL c1973 Stoker 1st Class 24/02/1916 07/03/1919 K26010
Body, Alwyn Victor 18/03/1898 Cardiff Glamorgan WAL c1966 Ordinary Seaman 18/03/1916 09/08/1916 J40745
Bond, Wm. 10/06/1905 N/A Canteen Manager - Unconfirmed ADM 171/133 Pg 506
Bonner, Charles Frederick 02/01/1879 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO 18/02/1955 Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 01/04/1918 7122 ADM 159/31/7122
Boon, George 24/07/1880 Exeter Devon ENG Petty Officer 16/10/1913 31/01/1919 186326 ADM 188/314/186326
Boorman, Francis Albert 24/09/1894 Plymouth Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1914 27/02/1917 18785
Boughton, Allesley Edward 20/10/1898 Devonport Devon ENG 10/04/1918 Ordinary Seaman 10/05/1916 11/04/1917 J32000
Bowden, George William 11/12/1892 Lynton Devon ENG Able Seaman 01/11/1913 24/06/1919 J3570
Bowers, Mark Bilham 07/08/1894 London London ENG c1973 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 01/10/1916 J9768
Boyd, John 31/03/1883 Belfast Antrim IRL Stoker 1st Class 10/09/1914 25/07/1916 305774
Boyden, George Leslie 01/12/1899 Kensington London ENG c1969 Signal Boy 01/04/1916 31/05/1917 J41190
Boyle, Michael 24/03/1890 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1893 10/06/1917 238343
Bracken, Ernest Sidney 23/02/1880 Plymouth Devon ENG Shipwright 1st Class 01/01/1914 31/9/1918 344247
Bradford, William Charles 16/11/1894 Plymouth Devon ENG c1962 Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1914 08/05/1917 K20288
Bradley, Charles 10/11/1877 Middlesborough Yorkshire ENG 26/10/1947 Company Sergeant Major RMA (WOII) 27/08/1915 13/07/1916 5872 ADM 159/29/5872
Bradley, George Alfred 11/05/1885 Malta Malta MAL Petty Officer 01/10/1915 03/01/1918 222722
Bradshaw, George Albert 05/04/1896 Ashton U Lyne Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 25/03/1915 30/10/1918 SS115853
Branston, Joseph 06/03/1891 Rugby Warwickshire ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 31/10/1913 31/03/1917 14788 ADM 159/156/14788
Bray, Henry James 18/02/1895 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 23/04/1918 Able Seaman (SG) 09/02/1915 28/02/1918 J9935
Brend, John Ewart 17/06/1888 Aldershot Hampshire ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 31/10/1913 23/10/1917 14060 ADM 159/154/14060
Bridgland, Edward Henry Hughes 14/01/1892 Islington London ENG Stoker 1st Class 21/03/1915 19/12/1916 K13910
Bright, Wilson James 17/02/1895 Cowes IOW ENG c1970 Carpenter's Crew 04/03/1916 26/10/1917 M16608
Brindley, Benjamin 06/04/1888 Bilston Staffordshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 20/03/1916 26/07/1917 309659
Britton, Frederick Nelson 02/04/1895 Beaminster Somerset ENG Stoker 1st Class 20/08/1914 20/11/1918 K18820
Broadbent, Albert 21/03/1892 Crewe Cheshire ENG 1979 Stoker 1st Class 22/01/1916 27/03/1917 SS112261
Brockedon, Cecil Stanley 09/05/1892 Austell Cornwall ENG c1952 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1914 06/03/1917 K18840
Brooke, Louis Napoleon 14/01/1881 Margate Kent ENG Able Seaman 25/08/1914 24/02/1919 188472 ADM 188/320/188472
Brooks, Robert 22/02/1879 Hastingleigh Kent ENG 03/11/1960 R.M. Gunner 31/10/1913 26/03/1919 Ajax Navy List
Broom, William 17/02/1877 Exerter Devon ENG Sick Berth Steward 09/11/1913 08/04/1918 350605
Brophy, John 02/11/1898 Southport Lancashire ENG Signal Boy 24/10/1915 01/07/1916 J34942
Brown, Graham 24/06/1874 Swansea Glamorgan WAL Chief Stoker 16/10/1913 12/11/1918 174361 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Brown, John Forster 05/09/1895 Deantown Mid Lothian SCO Stoker RNR 21/01/1915 02/04/1919 S 2886
Brown, William Charles 01/02/1897 Dartmouth Devon ENG Able Seaman 16/03/1915 10/03/1919 J19053
Bruce, Robert Wallace 13/06/1880 Bellside Lanarkshire SCO Acting Artificer Engineer 15/10/1915 07/08/1919 Ajax Navy List
Bryant, Nathaniel William 16/05/1894 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Musician RMB 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 1443 ADM 159/108/1443
Bunley, Albert Henry 24/03/1895 Tavistock Devon ENG Leading Stoker 01/07/1914 29/10/1917 K20264
Burlinson, John 08/03/1895 Sunderland Durham ENG Able Seaman (ST) 26/05/1915 31/05/1918 J13027
Burnard, Mark Champion 05/11/1894 Leath Cornwall ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1914 31/08/1917 K19194
Burnett, Daniel 23/08/1874 Smardale Westmoreland ENG Blacksmith 16/10/1913 19/09/1916 341388
Burns, Charles James 05/02/1894 Dundalk Louth IRL Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1914 06/03/1917 SS114060
Burrows, John Henry 02/03/1905 Burnley Lacashire ENG 1966 Temporary Naval Instructor 01/01/1916 Ajax Navy List
Burston, Thomas 09/10/1899 Cardiff Glamorgan WAL Boy 1st Class 28/02/1915 09/10/1917 J37570
Burton, Archibald Frederick 21/11/1896 Edmonton London ENG Carpenter's Crew 07/12/1915 23/08/1916 M16046
Buse, George Henry 22/01/1895 Plymouth Devon ENG Cook's Mate 03/02/1914 01/10/1918 M5658
Button, Thomas 04/07/1888 Stoneknowe Devon ENG Leading Stoker 14/04/1916 10/03/1919 K1714
Bye, Philip Henry 01/10/1877 Kingston Surret ENG 1924 Corporal RMA 20/01/1916 11/05/1918 7010 ADM 159/31/7010
Bywater-Ward, John 10/03/1882 Oxford Oxfordshire ENG 14/03/1919 Commander 06/12/1912 Ajax Navy List
Cable, Percy 21/04/1897 Sunderland Durham ENG Able Seaman 16/03/1916 29/08/1916 J25321
Cahill, John 01/01/1879 Ballinacounty Waterford IRL Chief Stoker 01/02/1914 09/07/1919 290971
Caldwell, George Campbell 10/05/1897 Belfast Co Antrim IRL Private RMLI Plymouth 14/04/1915 11/07/1916 17084 ADM 159/160/17084
Cameron, John Thomas Snowden 26/09/1897 Cargsde Cumberland ENG Ordinary Seaman 26/09/1915 23/08/1916 J26106
Campbell, Thomas 04/08/1895 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Able Seaman 19/12/1915 28/12/1918 Clyde Z/6290 ADM 337/27/94
Carey, Charles Richard 21/05/1897 Devonport Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 05/06/1918 K26408
Carlyon, William Edward 08/07/1891 Falmouth Cornwall ENG Acting Leading Stoker 30/03/1916 30/09/1916 K18800
Carroll, David 23/05/1881 Macroom Cork IRL Chief Writer 29/04/1914 05/09/1917 345193
Cashman, Thomas 04/07/1884 Church Town Cork IRL Petty Officer 01/11/1914 25/05/1917 214482
Cassey, Ernest 10/08/1895 Manchester Lancashire ENG 03/04/1918 Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 23/02/1918 13157 ADM 159/86/13157
Cecil, Charles 31/03/1889 Bristol Gloucestershire ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 236985
Chace, Edson Hathaway 21/12/1885 Cape Town South Africa SA Leading Carpenter Crew 03/07/1915 04/12/1917 M6196
Photo link
Chadwick, Ernest 16/05/1870 Manchester Lancashire ENG Stoker Petty Officer RNR U 1956
Chadwick, Samuel 06/12/1898 Derby Derbyshire ENG Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 05/12/1916 J36918
Chalker, Albert H. N/A Canteen Assistant - Unconfirmed ADM 171/133 Pg 512
Chamberlain, John Henry 09/10/1899 Tormorden Yorkshire ENG Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 08/04/1917 J42650
Chambers, Frederick James 26/01/1899 London London ENG Midshipman 16/03/1915 18/05/1917 Ajax Navy List
Chambers, William 08/08/1888 Ballymoney Antrim IRL Able Seaman 16/10/1913 07/03/1919 233445
Chaplin, William John 18/03/1893 Radnor IOW ENG c1970 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 04/01/1917 J6854
Chapman, Ira 16/05/1893 Shipley Yorkshire ENG c1948 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 J6756
Child, Archibald Ernest 21/03/1899 Croydon Surrey ENG 02/07/1919 Boy Seaman 1st Class 05/02/1915 04/12/1916
Ching, Albert Edward Pyne 17/04/1897 Plymouth Devon ENG Wireman 2nd Class 30/09/1915 22/10/1917 M14732
Clark, Edward 20/10/1892 Chilworth Surrey ENG Able Seaman 30/09/1915 20/05/1919 London Z/2385
Clarke, Alfred George 29/01/1892 Burton on Trent Staffordshire ENG Leading Stoker 14/04/1916 27/05/1917 K5617
Clarke, Edward 23/03/1888 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Able Seaman 01/07/2014 03/03/1919 232020
Clarke, George Henry 24/07/1880 Stonehouse Devon ENG Leading Seaman 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 199066 ADM 188/345/199066 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Clee, Arthur 28/10/1893 Halifax Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 16/04/1916 24/02/1919 K25859
Cliffe, John Joseph 06/01/1894 Stonehouse Devon ENG Shipwright 2nd Class 06/09/1914 23/10/1917 M638
Clinton, Joseph Thomas 03/05/1869 Newcastle Durham ENG Stoker RNR 14/08/1914 31/10/1917 V 505
Clutterbuck, Richard Isacke 02/11/1896 Solihull Warwickshire ENG 30/12/1964 Midshipman 15/04/1916 29/09/1917 Ajax Navy List
Coates, Stanley William 20/10/1897 London London ENG Able Seaman 07/10/1915 10/03/1919 J20950
Cockburn, William 03/02/1899 Parsley Renfrewshire SCO Boy Telegraphist 21/08/1915 02/08/1916 J35169
Cocks, George 11/04/1887 St Pauls Cornwall ENG Signalman 16/05/1916 17/10/1918 229310
Coghlin, Patrick 11/11/1888 Swansea Glamorgan WAL Stoker RNR 04/08/1915 10/11/1916 S 7913
Coker, John 01/03/1895 Ivybridge Devon ENG Stoker 2nd Class 01/05/1914 08/03/1917 K18790
Coldham, Charles John 07/11/1898 West Ham Essex ENG Boy 1st Class 03/11/2014 03/07/1916 J30250
Coldwell, William 30/09/1893 Manchester Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 23/06/1915 31/12/1916 J38669
Cole, Jack 18/07/1897 Sothwark London ENG Able Seaman 09/10/1915 09/04/1917 J21440
Coleman, Edmond 15/05/1891 Aghada Cork IRL Acting Leading Stoker 30/03/1916 30/09/1916 K18617
Coles, Alfred George 11/06/1894 Bristol Glostershire ENG Stoker 1st Class 09/07/1915 05/02/1918 K18787
Collins, Francis Samuel 10/03/1896 Plymouth Devon ENG Able Seaman 26/11/1915 20/07/1916 J20973
Collins, Frederick William 28/05/1892 Swanage Dorset ENG Able Seaman (Acting GL 2nd Class) 14/07/1914 08/09/1916 J1012
Collins, William Alfred 15/02/1872 Torport Cornwall ENG 27/04/1945 Chief Boatswain 01/03/1915 28/09/1917 Ajax Navy List
Colwill, Albert 15/06/1893 Launceston Cornwall ENG 16/07/1918 Leading Stoker 25/05/1916 31/01/1917 K18812
Comer, William 22/01/1897 Farnworth Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 10/12/1914 05/07/1916 J21441
Comerford, Martin 22/10/1885 Wexford Co Wexford IRL Stoker RNR 02/11/1915 07/05/1917 T 2489
Conrey, Michael 03/10/1873 North Shields Tyneside ENG Stoker RNR 19/08/1914 27/02/1919 V 433
Conroy, Patrick 01/02/1877 Aghada Cork IRL Petty Officer 31/10/1913 14/02/1919 171493
Considine, John 20/06/1875 Liscannor Co Cork IRL Stoker Petty Officer 28/03/1916 30/06/1916 279563
Cook, Charles 04/07/1893 Weymouth Dorset ENG Leading Seaman 08/08/1915 08/03/1917 J6573
Cook, Thomas 01/08/1883 Kerry Munster IRL Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 28/02/1919 10732 ADM 159/82/10732
Cook, William John 25/07/1890 Mountain Ash Glamorgan WAL Leading Stoker 25/05/1915 01/05/1917 K2854
Cooper, Wilfred Henry 08/06/1894 Derby Derbyshire ENG Able Seaman 11/12/1915 06/01/1918 J7743
Copp, Richard Henry 05/09/1882 Calstock Cornwall ENG 07/12/1918 Stoker Petty Officer 16/10/1913 21/01/1918 295964
Corkill, Edward 25/05/1889 Douglas Douglas IOM Able Seaman 16/10/1913 10/06/1917 234331
Corrigan, Peter 22/12/1869 St Helens Lancashire ENG Stoker RNR 01/01/1916 24/02/1919 U 1983
Costelloe, Thomas 10/06/1881 Waterford Co Waterford IRL Stoker RNR 05/08/1915 21/03/1919 S 7939
Cotton, James 10/06/1896 Holton London ENG Able Seaman 24/06/1915 10/03/1919 J19134
Coughlan, George 22/05/1888 Consett Durham` ENG Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 29/11/1918 Tyneside Z/6339
Coulahan, Francis 20/02/1883 Dublin IRL Leading Signalman 16/10/1913 08/10/1918 206946
Cound, Laurance Charles 30/09/1893 Stourbridge Worcestershire ENG Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 13091 ADM 159/86/13091
County, Jeremiah 01/11/1876 Cork Co Cork IRL Leading Stoker 01/05/1914 10/07/1919 283055
Cox, Jack Lynton 04/02/1894 Edmonton London ENG c1973 Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 13090 ADM 159/86/13090
Cox, Walter 18/02/1893 Leicester Leicestershire ENG Able Seaman 31/10/1913 28/09/1916 J6893
Craige, Samuel Douglas 21/01/1895 Liverpool Lancashire ENG c1952 Acting Leading Stoker 28/03/1916 23/09/1916 K18816
Crawford, James 24/04/1880 Maryport Cumberland ENG Stoker RNR 05/06/1915 21/03/1919 S 7143
Crews, William John 08/02/1882 Plymouth Devon ENG Leading Stoker 01/05/1916 10/05/1919 203576
Detail
Crick, Alfred 06/11/1895 Crewe Cheshire ENG Private RMLI Chatham 21/09/1915 17/07/1917 22532 ADM 159/137/22532
Criddle, Levi John 09/04/1892 Taunton Somerset ENG Stoker 1st Class 24/05/1916 28/05/1917 K8854
Crispin, Alfred William 20/10/1879 Bethnal Green London ENG Joiner 31/07/1915 08/03/1918 M1745
Crook, Wilfred Cecil 08/03/1899 Kingston Surrey ENG 21/10/1917 Boy Telegraphist 10/07/1915 07/09/1916 J32232
Crouch, George William 13/07/1896 Holloway London ENG Able Seaman 02/09/1915 10/03/1919 J20914
Croucher, Thomas Alexander William 21/01/1894 Bristol Gloucestershire ENG c1962 Acting Leading Stoker 03/02/1916 03/08/1916 K18830
Crowther, Frank John 30/08/1893 Plymouth Devon ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 15/05/1916 16/12/1917 M11217
Cryer, William 04/03/1898 Stonehouse Devon ENG Ordinary Seaman 09/09/1915 19/07/1916 J25947
Cue, Walter John Thomas 24/04/1893 Bath Somerset ENG Ship's Steward's Assistant 20/04/1916 27/02/1918 M19011
Culham, Albert Victor 05/05/1897 Southend Essex ENG Able Seaman 05/10/1915 03/03/1919 London Z/2470
Cundall, John Rowley 14/10/1891 Wandsworth London ENG 13/01/1962 Assistant Paymaster 17/09/1913 26/07/1916 Ajax Navy List
Curtis, Sidney John 10/05/1898 Bath Somerset ENG Ordinary Seaman 10/05/1916 19/10/1917 J25955
D'Loyde, Albert Victor 27/07/1900 Guildford Surrey ENG Boy 1st Class 28/05/1916 26/01/1918 J48860
Dainton, Albert 04/02/1896 Barry Glamorgan WAL Armourer's Crew 25/03/1916 19/03/1919 M17629
Daley, Charles 01/10/1885 Aghada Cork IRL Able Seaman 31/10/1913 06/07/1918 220295
Daniel, Walter Ernest 14/05/1899 Colan Cornwall ENG c1984 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 03/12/1916 J33960
Daniel, William 04/11/1874 Kidderon Kilkenny IRL Chief Petty Officer 01/08/1915 27/02/1917 155055 ADM 188/225/155055
Darby, Thomas 31/07/1895 Dublin Dublin IRL Private RMLI Plymouth 25/03/1916 27/04/1918 16701 ADM 159/159/16701
Darne, John 17/12/1898 Wellington Shropshire ENG c1973 Boy 1st Class 14/05/1915 16/12/1916 J30770
Dart, John 21/05/1876 Torrington Devon ENG Stoker Petty Officer 27/01/1914 27/02/1917 284303
Dash, Albert James Arnold 06/01/1898 London London ENG c1961 Ordinary Seaman 06/01/1916 20/06/1917 J26071
Davey, George Henry 20/03/1894 Barnstaple Devon ENG Leading Stoker 09/02/1916 01/05/1917 K23756
Davey, Henry Walter 10/05/1896 Bristol Gloucestershire ENG Engine Room Artificer 5th Class 04/03/1916 01/06/1917 M3830
Davies, John 29/09/1896 Pontypridd Glamorgan WAL Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 07/03/1919 K25762
Davies, William James 12/08/1892 Swansea Glamorgan WAL Leading Seaman 24/09/1915 28/10/1917 J6985
Davies, William Samuel 14/05/1899 Tottenham London ENG Boy Seaman 1st Class 08/02/1915 14/05/1917 J32186
Davis, Charles J. 14/01/1888 Burlop Shropshire ENG Lieutenant R.N.R. 10/06/1914 Ajax Navy List
Davis, Franklin Henry 28/08/1897 Killarney Co Kerry IRL Midshipman 15/04/1916 30/09/1917 Ajax Navy List
Davis, Thomas Henry 21/07/1894 Winchester Hampshire ENG Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 08/05/1917 13153 ADM 159/86/13153
Davis, Walter Frederick 21/11/1896 London London ENG Ordinary Seaman 13/01/1916 06/10/1916 J21076
Davis, William John 22/04/1894 Bristol Gloustershire ENG Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1914 31/03/1917 K18786
Dean, Alfred Edwin Charles 01/03/1897 Saltash Cornwall ENG Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 20/04/1917 K26001
Dean, Robert 12/04/1894 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 01/08/1918 K18815
Denman, Thomas 27/01/1883 Wandsworth London ENG Ship's Corporal 1st Class 16/10/1913 15/07/1917 199510
Denne, Horace Wilfred 06/07/1894 Merton Surrey ENG Cook's Mate 22/04/1914 07/03/1919 M5936
Dennison, James Edward 13/12/1887 Bradford Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1913 03/07/1918 230228
Dillon, George Frederick 13/03/1880 Stoke Damerel Devon ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1913 02/03/1918 195870 ADM 188/338/195870 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Dillon, George Thomas 13/03/1899 Bexley Kent ENG Signal Boy 02/03/1916 12/03/1917 J38268
Dinsdale, Frederick 10/10/1883 Stockton Durham ENG Stoker RNR 10/08/1914 18/01/1919 T 1925
Dinwoodey, William Charles 27/11/1894 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 29/10/1915 15/08/1917 M1559
Donovan, Jeremiah 15/07/1897 Rathhairy Clonakilty Cork IRL 04/03/1917 Able Seaman 15/07/1915 06/01/1917 J32126
Donovan, Jeremiah Anthony 17/06/1898 Ennis Clare IRL Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 16/06/1916 J33972
Donovan, John 22/02/1883 Skibbereen Cork IRL Able Seaman 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 200384
Doran, James 07/05/1890 Dublin Co Dublin IRL Stoker RNR 04/08/1915 07/03/1919 S 7841
Dorgan, Charles 18/08/1881 Glowntham Co Cork IRL Stoker RNR 04/08/1915 08/01/1918 S 7756
Dowdeswell, Walter Leslie 02/10/1894 Upton on nSevern Worcestershire ENG 1938 Sub Lieutenant 25/01/1916 31/01/1917 Ajax Navy List
Down, Charles Ernest 28/11/1896 Plymouth Devon ENG Stoker 2nd Class 04/08/1915 21/06/1916 K26011
Dowrick, Sidney 27/02/1896 Pennance Cornwall ENG Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 14/11/1917 K26002
Drage, Victor 26/02/1894 Wellingborough Northants ENG Able Seaman 19/07/1914 03/03/1918 J8478
Driscoll, Michael 03/05/1885 Kilmacabea Cork IRL Able Seaman 16/10/1913 26/06/1918 225311
Du Feu, Percy 11/12/1885 Plymouth Devon ENG Cooper 01/02/1916 01/08/1918 344159
Dubery, Arthur Edward 31/05/1897 St Albans Hertfordshire ENG Able Seaman 07/10/1915 27/10/1917 J19759
Duggan, John 21/05/1877 Crosshaven Cork IRL Stoker Petty Officer 01/04/1916 09/07/1919 287792
Duggan, John 01/07/1892 Rosscarbery Cork IRL Acting Leading Stoker 03/02/1916 03/08/1916 K17361
Duggan, Patrick 12/08/1897 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman/Able Seaman (wed 1 June 1916) 12/08/1915 31/05/1916 J25943
Duncan, Frederick 24/02/1892 Birkenhead Cheshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1913 25/10/1917 SS110422
Dunn, Albert Edward 07/05/1895 Barnsley Yorkshire ENG Acting Leading Stoker 03/02/1916 03/08/1916 J22194
Dunn, John 29/07/1894 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1914 01/05/1917 SS114650 (cells - released)
Durbin, William George 04/05/1891 High Littleton Somerset ENG Able Seaman 21/08/1914 15/03/1917 J478
Dwyer, Francis Joseph 28/11/1875 Dudley Stourbridge ENG Chief Petty Officer 16/10/1913 28/02/1919 161809 ADM 188/238/161809 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Dyer, William Henry 26/03/1895 Bath Somerset ENG 27/11/1918 Stoker 1st Class 20/08/1914 21/08/1916 K18819
Eardley, Charles Joseph 25/04/1887 Harringay Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman RNVR 30/09/1915 10/03/1919 London Z/2387 ADM 337/37/185
Easson, William 05/11/1898 Dumbarton Dumbatonshire SCO Ordinary Telegraphist 05/05/1916 27/11/1916 J33898
Eastwood, Charles Ewart 22/10/1882 Lambeth London ENG 06/07/1955 Gunner RMA 09/01/1914 22/11/1917 13764 ADM 159/88/13764
Ebling, Francis John 03/05/1894 Chiswick Middlesex ENG 04/06/1919 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 18/03/1915 13/07/1916 M2182
Edwards, Arthur Thomas George 24/10/1897 London London ENG Musician RMB 04/10/1913 02/05/1918 1952 ADM 159/110/1952
Edwards, Harold 12/12/1896 Burnley Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 26/05/1916 01/10/1918 Mersey Z/963 ADM 337/52/156
Edworthy, Ernest John 06/04/1897 Crediton Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 12/09/1916 K26352
Ellick, Samuel 13/12/1889 Stepney London ENG Musician RMB 31/10/1913 25/09/1918 947 ADM 159/106/947
Elliott, Thomas Charles 21/01/1897 Wloverton Bucks ENG Painter 2nd Class 08/12/1915 08/11/1916 M13528
Ellis, Thomas Henry 06/12/1886 Cape Town SA Private RMLI Plymouth 31/10/1913 09/09/1917 14273 ADM 159/155/14273
Elrick, John Sutherland 06/07/1890 Dundee Angus SCO Able Seaman 24/05/1916 10/03/1919 Clyde Z/7755 ADM 337/29/26
Elrington, George Edwin 14/07/1898 Durham Durham ENG Ordinary Seaman 06/04/1916 21/07/1916 J33479
Elson, Albert Henry 28/08/1899 Chester Cheshire ENG Boy Seaman 1st Class 08/03/1915 27/08/1917 J32613
Emmerson, John Waller Blakey 22/05/1894 North Shields Northumberland ENG Leading Seaman 24/02/1916 02/04/1917 J9178
Eslick, Stanley 19/11/1893 Tavistock Devon ENG Acting Leading Stoker 30/03/1916 31/05/1917 K16022
Etherington, Frank Benjamin 04/05/1883 Petersfield Hampshire ENG 10/05/1945 Warrant Electrician 13/12/1913 12/02/1917 Ajax Navy List
Evans, Harold 30/07/1895 London London ENG Musician RMB 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 1644 ADM 159/109/1644
Evans, Philip 04/02/1893 Fishguard Pembrokshire WAL Stoker RNR 04/08/1915 18/01/1919 S 2140
Evans, Samuel 18/10/1888 Saint Heliers Jersey CI Able Seaman 16/10/1913 27/02/1919 234364
Evans, William Meredith 29/05/1893 Queensland Australia AUS Able Seaman 16/10/1913 03/03/1917 J11907
Everitt, Frederick William 15/07/1898 Beckenham London ENG Boy 1st Class 08/02/1915 14/06/1916 J31797
Fagents, Herbert John 22/11/1896 Woking Surrey ENG Gunner RMA 28/11/1914 10/03/1919 13814 ADM 159/88/13814
Farren, Cecil V. 10/03/1905 N/A 1962 Canteen Manager - Unconfirmed ADM 171/133 Pg 522
Farrow, Thomas Coates 06/08/1898 Coundon Durham ENG Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 21/07/1916 J40706
Farrugia, Spiro 09/10/1893 Valetta Valetta MAL Officers Steward 1st Class 19/01/1916 15/01/1917 L5052
Feinson, Joseph 14/08/1894 London London ENG Musician RMB 29/08/1915 03/07/1916 1609 ADM 159/108/1609
Fellows, Christopher John Thomas 15/08/1879 St. Budeasex Devon ENG Able Seaman 31/10/1913 11/06/1919 193118 ADM 188/331/193118
Fenn, Bertie 05/05/1899 London London ENG Musician RMB 12/09/1915 10/03/1919 2198 ADM 159/111/2198
Fenton, James 08/10/1896 Hull Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 24/02/1915 14/03/1917 J17496
Ferguson, John William Baker 08/03/1897 Tynemouth Northumberland ENG Ordinary Seaman 08/03/1916 14/02/1917 J38681
Ferrier, David M 13/09/1894 Broughty Ferry SCO Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 31/03/1917 Clyde Z/4590 ADM 337/25/336
Ferris, John 15/05/1886 Penryn Cornwall ENG Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 24/06/1919 K25857
Fidler, John Willie 18/03/1890 Manchester Lancashire ENG Leading Stoker 06/10/1916 07/12/1916 K4818
Field, Charles Horace 29/04/1892 Clapham London ENG 2nd Cook's Mate 02/03/1916 31/08/1916 M15219
Field, John Walter 21/04/1877 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 17/02/1918 4241 ADM 159/26/4241 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Fielding, John 18/06/1896 Blackburn Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 09/09/1915 02/03/1918 J31031
Fifield, William Richard 03/08/1896 Fulham London ENG Able Seaman 17/06/1915 08/09/1916 J19818
Filer, William Thomas 05/07/1870 Hinderwell Yorkshire ENG Stoker RNR 19/08/1914 23/01/1918 T 1818
Fisher, Frederick Charles 16/12/1877 Newbury Berkshire ENG 23/10/1958 Commander 23/05/1916 25/07/1917 Ajax Navy List
Fitch, Francis Claud 23/04/1896 Hackney London ENG Able Seaman 17/06/1915 31/08/1917 J21349
Fitness, Richard Arthur 06/01/1877 Lambeth Surrey ENG Chief Yeoman of Signals 16/10/1913 05/04/1919 166192 ADM 188/270/166192
Fitzgerald, James 06/08/1897 Westminster London ENG Ordinary Seaman 06/08/1915 06/07/1916 J21054
Fitzgerald, Joseph Silas 01/01/1875 Jersey Jersey CI Chief Armourer 08/11/1913 03/04/1919 174987
Flanagan, John 06/05/1889 Lehinch Co Clare IRL Stoker 1st Class 15/03/1915 06/10/1916 K2024
Flavin, David 15/07/1885 Aghada Co Cork IRL Leading Seaman 01/05/1916 27/02/1917 213883
Flavin, Thomas 09/04/1888 Ballinacurra Cork IRL Able Seaman 16/10/1913 01/04/1919 235148
Flower, Sydney Albert 28/08/1887 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1913 12/03/1919 223559
Flutter, Edward 15/08/1899 Walthamstow London ENG Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 14/08/1917 J38774
Foley, Frederick George 29/01/1881 Plymouth Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1913 13/10/1916 295723
Ford, Frederick George 24/12/1871 Plymouth Devon ENG Chief Stoker 16/10/1913 12/04/1917 172342 ADM 188/282/172342
Forse, William Frederick 24/10/1875 Stockwell, London Surrey ENG Sergeant RMLI Plymouth 31/10/1913 23/03/1920 7024 ADM 159/72/7024
Foster, Charles Albert 17/12/1898 East Plumstead London ENG Boy 1st Class 03/11/1914 16/12/1916 J30220
Foster, Fred 06/02/1889 Dartmouth Devon ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 02/08/1914 22/04/1917 M2088
Fox, Charles Leonard 03/12/1883 Plympton Devon ENG 17/10/1917 Lieutenant Commander -
Detail
Ajax Navy List
Fox, Sidney 20/05/1889 Plymouth Devon ENG Acting Stoker Petty Officer 18/05/1916 17/11/1916 366112
Fox, William John 12/12/1887 Middlesborough Yorkshire ENG Stoker RNR 21/01/1915 04/02/1919 S 3897 Service Record has him as William
Franklin, Albert George 25/07/1897 Box Wiltshire ENG Able Seaman 01/06/1915 06/06/1919 J20965
Frayne, Phillip James 05/07/1884 Barnstaple Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 23/11/1915 23/09/1916 310259
Frearson, Frank Warrick 14/06/1896 Windermere Westmoreland ENG 14/06/1916 Carpenter's Crew 04/03/1915 14/06/1916 M11320
Freeman, Ernest 18/06/1890 Hereford Herefordshire ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 01/01/1914 27/12/1918 14362 ADM 159/155/14362
Frost, George 22/08/1882 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Stoker RNR 27/12/1915 30/09/1917 S 7872
Gall, Alexander 15/01/1895 Broughty Ferry Angus SCO Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 31/03/1917 Clyde Z/4592 ADM 337/25/338
Gallagher, Patrick 22/03/1890 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Stoker RNR 28/09/1915 02/09/1918 S 2782
Gamble, John James 07/08/1893 Ballymote Sligo IRL Able Seaman 24/10/1915 27/05/1917 J12776
Gapper, Charles Henry 25/02/1895 Bristol Gloucestershire ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1914 17/10/1916 K18801
Gavin, Walter 18/08/1887 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1913 03/07/1918 227073
Germain, Alfred Ernest 13/06/1893 Plymouth Devon ENG Able Seaman 31/10/1913 14/09/1916 J4468
Germon, George John Hill 12/05/1896 Teignmouth Devon ENG Able Seaman 24/10/1915 10/03/1919 J16620
Gibbs, William John 22/07/1894 Tiverton Devon ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 31/101913 04/02/1918 15714 ADM 159/157/15714
Gifford, Albert Victor 24/07/1897 Bristol Gloucestershire ENG Ordinary Seaman 24/07/1915 20/07/1916 J20542
Gifford, John 17/03/1891 Kirkilston West Lothian SCO Able Seaman 07/09/1915 24/02/1919 Clyde Z/4545 ADM 337/25/315
Gilbert, Ernest 13/12/1881 Milton Abbots Devon ENG Mechanician 16/10/1913 27/08/1916 296275
Giles, Ernest Samuel 13/03/1883 Devonport Devon ENG Petty Officer 01/08/1914 15/07/1916 209713
Gilhen, Augustus Louis 01/10/1870 Plymouth Devon ENG Chief Armourer 03/05/1916 25/06/1916 151670 ADM 188/218/151670
Gill, Arthur Reginald 30/07/1890 Plymouth Devon ENG Leading Seaman 01/10/1915 16/09/1917 239941
Gill, Frank 16/02/1889 Manchester Lancashire ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 31/10/1913 07/02/1919 13839 ADM 159/154/13839 AKA: Didier, Frank Mosley
Gillott, Edwin William 06/01/1899 Camberwell London ENG Boy 1st Class 08/02/1915 05/07/1916 J30748
Girvin, William Blain 19/09/1884 Belfast Co Antrim IRL Able Seaman 31/10/1913 24/02/1919 207818
Gittens, Thomas 29/08/1894 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 21/03/1915 24/07/1917 J19541
Glanville, George 17/09/1889 Stonehouse Devon ENG Leading Stoker 01/01/1915 25/07/1918 K1481
Glenton, Walter 05/09/1896 Hull Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 09/12/1915 04/09/1918 Tyneside Z/7284 ADM 337/75/377
Goddard, Charley 02/04/1882 Trentham Staffordshire ENG Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 16/10/1913 01/01/1917 347153
Godfrey, Edward 15/01/1898 Battersea London ENG Ordinary Seaman 27/01/1916 27/07/1916 J36699
Godfrey, William Joseph Charles 07/10/1897 Westminster London ENG Ordinary Seaman 07/10/1915 21/11/1917 J38083
Good, John James 05/08/1882 Plymouth Devon ENG Chief Ship's Cook 01/08/1914 27/02/1917 358719
Gordon, Archibald Peat 03/03/1898 Hamilton Lanarkshire SCO Ordinary Seaman 08/09/1915 05/07/1916 J26708
Goudge, Philip John 01/02/1896 Rouche Cornwall ENG Stoker 1st Class 24/02/1916 18/10/1918 K26360
Grainger, Chas. N/A Canteen Server - Unconfirmed ADM 171/133 Pg 526
Grandshaw, Robert 18/11/1894 Wandsworth London ENG Able Seaman 21/03/1915 28/02/1918 J12369
Grant, Albert Edward 05/04/1898 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 28/10/1915 11/10/1916 J27489
Greenslade, Harry 25/10/1889 St Aubryn Cornwall ENG Petty Officer 01/11/1914 27/12/1916 233468
Greeson, Charles Joseph 10/10/1888 Inniscrone Co Mayo IRL Able Seaman 11/12/1915 05/04/1919 232786
Griffin, Thomas Henry 15/08/1898 Chicago Illinois USA 1977 Signal Boy 14/09/1915 14/08/1916 J38545
Griffiths, Courteney Glendaver 30/05/1896 Totnes Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 07/03/1919 K26353
Griffiths, Harry 23/05/1897 Worcester Worcestershire ENG Able Seaman 16/09/1915 09/07/1919 J19666
Grinney, Ronald 19/02/1897 Crediton Devon ENG Able Seaman 22/07/1915 25/10/1917 J19878
Groves, Alfred Percival 24/03/1895 Teignmouth Devon ENG Ship's Steward's Assistant 31/10/1913 28/02/1918 M6147
Grubb, Wilfred Charles 22/08/1899 Plympton Devon ENG 10/11/1918 Boy 1st Class 14/08/1915 31/08/1916 J33855
Grundy, Harold Percy 12/09/1878 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Chief ERA II Class 18/03/1916 11/12/1916 270220
Guthrie, William 23/04/1885 Gateshead Durham ENG Band Corporal RMB 22/01/1916 15/07/1917 1277 ADM 159/107/1277
Guy, Ernest Charles 29/06/1898 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 06/01/1916 28/12/1916 J28558
Hainsselin, Montagu Thomas 19/11/1871 Stoke Damerel Devon ENG 1943 Chaplain Nov 1913 Ajax Navy List
Hale, Frank 10/02/1894 Exerter Devon ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 15729 ADM 159/157/15729
Halkyard, Fred 25/04/1895 Middleton Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 22/04/1915 09/08/1916 J34831
Hall, Charles William 21/04/1898 Stoke Staffordshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 24/04/1916 04/04/1917 J33824
Hall, Herbert Henry 07/05/1883 St Albans Hertfordshire ENG Able Seaman 16/06/1915 18/01/1917 London Z/1664 ADM 337/36/260
Hall, Joseph William 29/12/1878 London London ENG Musician RMB 31/10/1913 10/02/1919 293 ADM 159/104/293
Hallifax, Guy Waterhouse 21/06/1884 South Stoneham Hampshire ENG 28/03/1941 Lieutenant Commander 04/01/1915 29/06/1917 Ajax Navy List
Hamilton, William Charles 07/09/1894 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 01/10/1972 Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 22/08/1918 13113 ADM 159/86/213113
Hammond, Percy 12/08/1885 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Bandmaster 2nd Class RMB 31/10/1915 15/03/1919 39 ADM 159/103/39
Handley, Robert William 08/10/1894 Northallerton Yorkshire ENG Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 13088 ADM 159/86/213088
Hannaford, Ernest 26/09/1897 Kingsbridge Devon ENG Ordinary Seaman 26/09/1915 27/11/1916 J25968
Hanson, Fred 26/03/1899 Derby Derbyshire ENG Boy 1st Class 20/03/1915 26/03/1917 J33175
Detail
Harbour, John Cecil 25/01/1896 West Ham Essex ENG Signalman 28/01/1915 10/03/1919 J19650
Harding, Chas. J. N/A Canteen Server - Unconfirmed ADM 171/133 Pg 529
Harding, Sydney Francis 23/08/1893 Georgeham Devon ENG Carpenter 31/10/1913 03/03/1917 M6590
Hargreaves, Thadeus Bury 01/02/1878 Farnham Surrey ENG Artificer Engineer 21/09/1913 01/10/1917 Ajax Navy List
Harman, William Rodolph Skeffington 12/07/1882 Belgaum Karnataka IND 05/08/1947 Lieutenant-Commander Sept 1913 30/12/1916 Ajax Navy List
Harms, Alexander Augustus 27/06/1891 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 01/04/1918 13063 ADM 159/86/13063
Harper, Albert Harold 14/05/1892 Bristol Gloucester ENG Leading Seaman 22/04/1915 25/09/1916 J5859
Harper, Samuel Thomas 08/08/1898 Brixton London ENG Ordinary Seaman 08/02/1916 14/02/1917 J29847
Harries, George 15/02/1886 Llanelly Camarthen WAL Stoker RNR 06/01/1916 24/02/1919 S 4810
Harris, Alfred Joseph 18/07/1889 Paddington London ENG Leading Stoker 14/04/1916 28/03/1917 K4820
Harris, Bertie 16/09/1878 Exeter Devon ENG Leading Stoker 01/01/1915 18/10/1918 302745
Harris, George 23/06/1886 Antony Cormwall ENG Yeoman of Signals 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 217721
Harris, Philip 26/10/1885 Axminster Devon ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 31/10/1913 06/02/1919 13183 ADM 159/153/13183
Harris, Sidney George 01/03/1898 Bristol Gloucester ENG Ordinary Seaman 09/09/1915 01/06/1916 J25445
Harris, Thomas Ivor 09/02/1893 Cardiff Glamorgan WAL Carpenter's Crew 01/01/1916 30/09/1918 M14439
Harris, William Henry 19/11/1878 Holsworthy Devon ENG Master at Arms 16/10/1913 28/12/1918 188239 ADM 188/319/188239
Harrison, Thomas Garland 19/12/1891 Stoke Damerel Devon ENG Lieutenant 23/01/1914 04/06/1917 Ajax Navy List
Hartland, Charles Edward 18/05/1895 Stourport Worcestershire ENG Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 11/11/1917 13175 ADM 159/86/13175
Hartwell, Herbert William 14/10/1891 Bristol Gloucester ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 31/10/1913 20/05/1919 14893 ADM 159/156/14893
Hathaway, George Thomas 30/11/1886 Bristol Gloucester ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/12/1914 24/02/1918 17153 ADM 159/191/17153
Hatherell, Frederick 14/01/1895 Chipping Sodbury Gloucester ENG Stoker 1st Class 16/07/1914 15/-2/1917 K18833
Hatton, Arthur Thomas 25/07/1898 Reading Berkshire ENG Ordinary Telegraphist 31/01/1916 24/07/1916 J29881
Hawke, William Leonard 06/04/1897 Helston Cornwall ENG Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 16/06/1919 K26354
Hawkey, Laurence 06/02/1893 Camelford Cornwall ENG Sick Berth Attendant 02/08/1914 04/01/1917 M4043
Haycock, Charles William 14/05/1895 Henley Oxfordshire ENG Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 13176 ADM 159/86/213176
Hayes, James 17/08/1889 Maesteg Glamorgan WAL Stoker RNR 13/09/1915 07/02/1919 S 8483
Haylock, William Arthur 02/02/1889 Stanstead Suffolk ENG Acting Stoker Petty Officer 23/03/1916 22/09/1916 K5224
Detail
Hayward, Charles 18/05/1883 Stonehouse Devon ENG Leading Stoker 02/09/1915 07/06/1916 298252
Hazel, James 13/06/1878 Sheppey Kent ENG 20/11/1959 Major RMLI 31/10/1913 03/02/1919 Ajax Navy List
Headon, Thomas Richard 18/04/1891 Hartland Devon ENG Acting Leading Stoker 03/02/1916 02/08/1916 K14472
Heald, James Edward 07/10/1897 Newark Notts ENG Ordinary Seaman 07/10/1915 30/08/1916 J36898
Heath, Hugh 19/04/1893 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 26/10/1914 06/09/1916 J3680
Heath, Thomas James 02/09/1892 Dullingham Cambridge ENG Able Seaman 21/04/1915 05/10/1916 J7673
Heather, James Edward 29/09/1891 Stonehouse Devon ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 31/10/1913 27/12/1918 14781 ADM 159/156/14781
Heavens, John Summers 30/11/1893 Exeter Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 22/04/1914 05/07/1917 K15684
Hebbert, William Bourdillon 07/01/1885 Gurdaspur Punjab IND Lieutenant 08/08/1913 14/10/1918 Ajax Navy List
Hennessey, Frederick William 08/02/1899 Bloomsbury London ENG Signal Boy 17/01/1916 07/08/1916 J36181
Hepburn, Arthur Sidney 20/03/1891 Bristol Gloucester ENG Able Seaman 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 J2497
Heppell, George Joseph 02/09/1893 Plymouth Devon ENG Acting Leading Stoker 09/12/1915 08/06/1916 K14479
Herbert, Charles 05/07/1891 Usk Monmouth WAL Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1913 07/05/1917 SS112400
Hewitt, Thomas Henry 17/12/1888 Plymouth Devon ENG 03/12/1916 Leading Stoker 01/01/1915 10/10/1916 311244
Hickling, Ernest Albert 15/07/1893 Loughborough Leicestershire ENG 19/01/1917 Able Seaman 18/07/1914 04/07/1916 J9382
Hickman, Benjamin 07/08/1897 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 07/08/1915 01/06/1916 J30526
Hicks, John George 14/06/1883 Cheltenham Gloucester ENG Mechanician 16/10/1913 30/11/1916 300582 Distinguished Service Medal
Higman, William Worden 28/01/1877 Pillaton Cornwall ENG Chief Petty Officer 16/10/1913 26/06/1918 173132 ADM 188/284/173132 Distinguished Service Medal
Hilton, Charles Edward 13/10/1894 Helford Notts ENG Stoker 1st Class 25/01/1915 25/01/1918 SS114003
Hines, William Thomas Henry 06/07/1893 Weymouth Dorset ENG Wireman 1st Class 01/03/1916 10/03/1919 M10195
Hinge, Ernest George 27/04/1888 Bath Somerset ENG c1943 Petty Officer 01/04/1916 28/10/1917 230085
Hitch, Frank Eric Macdonald c1901 Maidstone Kent ENG c1932 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 20/08/1917 London Z/2562 ADM 337/37/266
Hitt, John 10/02/1882 Stowford Devon ENG Stoker Petty Officer 30/09/1915 10/03/1919 305309
Hobbs, Albert Edward 28/12/1896 Bradford Yorkshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 31/05/1916 18/11/1918 17940 ADM 159/192/17940
Detail
Hocking, William 25/06/1894 Launceston Cornwall ENG Acting Leading Stoker 23/03/1916 13/09/1916 K18814
Holland, John Arthur 18/01/1885 South Elmsall Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 07/10/1918 Tyneside Z/4467 ADM 337/73/125
Holloway, George Edgar 27/10/1883 Cheltenham Gloucester ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 203181
Holmes, William Frank 05/09/1897 Exeter Devon ENG Able Seaman 07/10/1915 26/09/1917 J24880
Holmes, William John 27/03/1890 Greenock Renfrewshire SCO Able Seaman 20/02/1916 27/11/1916 J47274
Holt, Harry Joseph 07/12/1890 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG Electrical Artificer 4th Class 03/11/1915 01/11/1917 M10192
Holtham, Charley Richard 30/09/1887 Cheltenham Gloucester ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1913 16/07/1916 226991
Holyer, Frederick Philip William 07/05/1895 Tenterden Kent ENG Musician RMB 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 1845 ADM 159/109/1845
Homewood, William 05/02/1896 Hampton Middlesex ENG 1965 Midshipman 16/10/1915 12/09/1916 Ajax Navy List
Hookham, John Hewison 07/09/1898 Doncaster Yorkshire ENG Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 01/09/1916 J35035
Hooper, Bertie Walter 18/01/1879 Bristol Gloucester ENG Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 16/10/1913 09/07/1919 270359 Commendation
Hooper, Edwin Charles 27/03/1897 Liskeard Cornwall ENG c1973 Stoker 2nd Class 05/02/1916 01/08/1916 K29034
Horne, Albert Ernest 27/12/1897 Plymouth Devon ENG Ordinary Seaman 27/12/1915 12/12/1916 J25952
Hoskin, Henry Huxham 15/05/1876 Quenthiock Cornwall ENG Chief Ship's Cook 16/10/1913 15/03/1919 163242 ADM 188/241/163242 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Hoskins, Fred 11/01/1882 Bridport Dorset ENG 01/08/1969 Private RMLI Portsmouth 22/11/1915 11/10/1917 16772 ADM 159/190/16772
Houghton, George Edward 24/12/1874 Ulverston Lancashire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 01/01/1914 03/02/1919 13028 ADM 159/184/13028
Howard, Francis Walter 22/11/1898 Waterford Co Waterford IRL Ordinary Seaman 22/05/1916 26//01/1917 J33323 Later promoted to Lieutenant
and won the DSC
Howells, George 11/07/1877 Bosherton Pembroke WAL Petty Officer 31/10/1913 28/02/1917 177593
Hucklebridge, Herbert George 29/08/1883 Bath Somerset ENG Stoker 1st Class 03/11/1913 01/10/1916 302730
Hughes, Bransby 25/07/1893 Swansea Glamorgan WAL Stoker RNR 06/01/1916 04/12/1918 S 4154
Hulbert, William Percy 30/06/1895 Claines Worcestershire ENG Wireman 2nd Class 16/04/1916 10/03/1919 M19105
Hulford, Thomas 18/04/1894 Derby Derbyshire ENG Acting Leading Stoker 23/03/1916 28/09/1916 K18841
Hurr, William Bernard 16/08/1899 Southwold Suffolk ENG Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 16/11/1916 J38700
Hurrell, Evelyn 08/12/1894 Kingsbridge Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1914 28/05/1917 K18836
Huskinson, Henry 13/07/1890 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 12/02/1915 12/08/1916 M6007
Hutchings, William Patrick John 17/08/1896 Exeter Devon ENG Able Seaman 17/06/1915 16/06/1917 J19825
Ireland, Richard 04/10/1893 Bristol Gloucester ENG Able Seaman 25/10/1913 10/03/1919 J7298
Jackson, Arthur Thomas 05/03/1888 Hoylake Cheshire ENG 21/08/1919 Able Seaman 24/10/1915 28/11/1916 230276
Jackson, Joseph 28/03/1893 Manchester Lancashire ENG 23/04/1918 Corporal RMLI Plymouth 06/02/1915 29/04/1917 15999 ADM 159/158/15999
James, Arthur 07/10/1896 Penarth Glamorgan WAL Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1915 05/12/1918 SS116185
James, Frank Frederick 19/02/1888 Barnstable Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 10/01/1916 31/01/1917 228346
James, William George 19/07/1885 Neyland Pembroke WAL Shipwright 1st Class 01/08/1914 16/09/1917 343505
Jarvis, John George 26/12/1898 Willesdon London ENG Signal Boy 06/03/1916 26/12/1916 J34206
Jeffery, John Adams 12/11/1890 Ilfracombe Devon ENG Able Seaman 04/03/1915 12/03/1917 238814
Jeffery, Reginald Henry 20/03/1894 Saltash Cornwall ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1914 08/03/1917 K20201
Jennings, Albert Charles Henry 07/02/1885 Torquay Devon ENG Stoker Petty Officer 16/08/1913 30/09/1916 307680
Johns, Frederick Ernest 23/02/1896 St Stephen Cornwall ENG Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1896 03/03/1919 K26004
Johnson, Henry Walter 27/01/1876 Wandsworth London ENG Musician RMB 31/10/1913 13/11/1918 1065 ADM 159/106/1065 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Johnstone, Frederick 05/02/1894 Belfast Antrim IRL Private RMLI Plymouth 31/10/1913 31/03/1917 15664 ADM 159/157/15664
Jolly, John Henry 13/07/1898 Eltham Kent ENG Boy 1st Class 03/11/1914 12/07/1916 J29664
Jones, Arthur 23/03/1880 Stourport Worcestershire ENG 22/06/1947 Gunner 01/10/1913 22/09/1919 Ajax Navy List
Jones, George 31/08/1893 Bristol Gloucester ENG Leading Stoker 14/07/1915 18/02/1917 K12840
Jones, Harry Thomas 19/02/1877 Diyort Co Mayo IRL Chief Petty Officer 16/10/1913 07/03/1919 167522 Commendation
Jones, Herbert 03/02/1893 Cleobury Shropshire ENG Able Seaman J7438
Jones, James 05/05/1882 Swansea Glamorgan WAL Stoker RNR 04/08/1915 14/02/1919 S 5073
Jope, Edward Sargent 19/05/1882 St Stephens Cornwall ENG Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 30/10/1914 30/09/1917 271043
Judge, John James 05/01/1895 Limerick Munster IRL Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1914 30/09/1916 SS113225
Keast, John 17/09/1880 Lanreath Cornwall ENG Chief Stoker 16/11/1915 09/07/1919 291480
Keeling, Dennis Howard 21/12/1886 Bristol Somerset ENG Electrical Artificer 4th Class 08/08/1915 18/12/1916 M13448
Keen, Charles Mitchell 14/07/1898 Glasgow Lanarshire SCO Boy 1st Class 15/04/1915 13/07/1916 J33473
Kelland, Stanley George 27/11/1884 Bristol Gloucester ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 31/10/1913 01/02/1919 13158 ADM 159/153/13158
Kelly, Charles 09/12/1897 Grunick Renfrewshire SCO Ordinary Seaman 07/12/1915 20/06/1917 J40572
Kelly, Patrick 31/03/1883 Dublin Dublin IRL Stoker 1st Class 24/10/1915 12/03/1919 297892
Kelly, Walter Harold 10/03/1896 Douglas Isle of Man IOM Able Seaman 07/10/1915 28/02/1918 J21342
Kenny, William Thomas 15/08/1887 Tavistock Devon ENG Leading Signalman 21/05/1916 27/01/1918 225238
Kerry, William Charles Edward 02/12/1898 Manningtree Essex ENG Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 01/11/1916 J40293
Kersley, Anthony James 01/10/1886 Bradfield Berkshire ENG Assistant Paymaster RNR 10/11/1915 11/04/1918 -
Detail
Ajax Navy List
Kidd, Thomas 21/02/1894 Londonderry Derry IRL 24/10/1918 Able Seaman 31/10/1913 28/02/1918 J7487
Kilgour, James 24/02/1895 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Stoker 1st Class 20/08/1914 12/03/1919 K18797
Kilgour, Samuel Gibb 19/07/1897 Alloa Clackmannanshire SCO Ordinary Seaman 19/07/1915 08/10/1916 J30529
Kilroy, Lancelot 08/05/1870 Ouda Awadh IND 20/04/1941 Fleet Surgeon 16/10/1913 15/11/1916 ADM 196/10/516 Ajax Navy List
Kimberley, Charles William 16/01/1896 West Bromwich Staffordshire ENG Able Seaman 21/07/1915 02/03/1918 J22191
Kinch, Herbert James 12/02/1888 Westhampnett Sussex ENG Corporal RMA 24/05/1914 31/05/1916 11660 ADM 159/84/211660
King, Bertram Edmund 03/12/1887 Devonport Devon ENG Shipwright 16/10/1913 02/12/1917 344970
King, Sydney Walter 23/11/1898 Weymouth Dorset ENG Ordinary Seaman 23/05/1916 26/01/1917 J34048
Kirby, John 10/05/1884 Queenstown Cork IRL Sailmaker’s Mate 02/07/1915 10/03/1919 214519
Kirkness, Wilfred 21/03/1899 Harrogate Yorkshire ENG Boy Telegraphist 21/09/1915 20/09/1916 J33297
Kitching, John 31/01/1881 Scrooby Notts ENG Able Seaman 25/08/1914 03/03/1919 197154 ADM 188/341/197154
Knight, John 24/03/1875 Ivybridge Devon ENG Chief Stoker 16/10/1913 07/04/1919 276564
Knight, Thomas John 17/07/1877 Monkstown Dublin IRL Petty Officer 31/10/1913 07/03/1919 177057
Knott, William George 04/01/1895 Devonport Devon ENG Cook's Mate 05/07/1915 03/02/1918 M7760
Knowles, Cyril Ernest 01/03/1896 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Telegraphist 19/05/1916 01/07/1916 J29581
Lacey, William 30/09/1896 Barrow on Soar Leicestershire ENG Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 10/03/1919 Tyneside Z/6143 ADM 337/74/340
Lake, Edward James 29/09/1896 Exeter Devon ENG Able Seaman 17/06/1915 10/03/1919 J23887
Lambe, Edward 03/06/1892 Dublin Dublin IRL Leading Signalman 23/08/1915 19/01/1918 J1299
Lang, Horace Henry 20/02/1887 Newton Abbot Devon ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 31/10/1913 12/02/1919 13627 ADM 159/153/13627
Langhi, Federico 19/08/1868 MAL Officer's Cook 1st Class 16/04/1914 02/07/1916 175659
Langridge, Bernard 24/12/1893 Brighton Sussex ENG Officer's Steward 3rd Class 05/02/1916 09/07/1919 L8124
Langworthy, Henry H. ? Midshipman 16/10/1915 Ajax Navy List
Law, James Edward 15/11/1879 bury Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 25/08/1914 30/08/1917 187789 ADM 188/318/187789
Lawrence, Samuel Robert 26/10/1881 Torquay Devon ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1913 03/07/1918 204234
Layzell, Arthur Douglas 03/10/1895 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 23/04/1971 Bombadier RMA 19/01/1916 19/06/1916 13114 ADM 159/86/213114
Leary, Cornelius 15/01/1875 Jobwight Hampshire ENG Petty Officer 18/10/1913 30/09/1917 158134 ADM 188/231/158134
Lee, Albert Sidney 18/12/1896 Hampstead London ENG Able Seaman 07/10/1915 31/03/1917 J19930
Lee, Frederick George 01/02/1881 St Mary Devon ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 193468 ADM 188/332/193468
Lee, Walter Elverston 14/08/1897 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Ordinary 14/08/1915 16/08/1916 J20984
Lees, Alexander 31/03/1887 York Yorkshire ENG Yeoman of Signals 31/10/1913 03/07/1917 222748
Leonard, John Willie 22/11/1890 Salford Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 15/05/1915 17/05/1917 SS108266
Lethbridge, William Albert 05/07/1897 Kingsbridge Devon ENG Stoker 2nd Class 05/02/1916 15/08/1916 K29039
Ley, Albert Leslie 12/09/1894 Devonport Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 24/11/1915 28/03/1917 K16097
Leyland, James 19/11/1891 Wigan Lancshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1914 11/10/1916 k18782
Little, Frederick Charles 25/09/1893 Bristol Gloucester ENG Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 18/03/1918 13049 ADM 159/86/13049
Litton, Arthur James 13/04/1876 Wareham Dorset ENG Ship's Steward 16/10/1913 01/11/1917 158887 ADM 188/232/158887 Distinguished Service Medal
Commendation
Lockett, William 02/06/1894 Manchester Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 03/05/1916 15/08/1918 SS114365
Lonergan, John 13/07/1886 Manchester Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 12/05/1915 05/04/1919 K26012
Lonergan, William 03/02/1880 Ballybricken Waterford IRL Shipwright 1st Class 16/10/1913 23/10/1917 343160 AKA: Ladergan, William
Longbottom, John 21/12/1898 Leeds Yorkshire ENG Boy Telegraphist 01/05/1915 21/06/1916 J31897
Loveridge, Fernly Albert 23/10/1894 Plymouth Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1914 02/05/1917 K18806
Loversedge, Walter 27/11/1896 Branton Lincolshire ENG Able Seaman 91/08/1915 18/03/1919 J20840
Lucas, Frederick Arthur 20/06/1879 Torquay Devon ENG Able Seaman 31/10/1913 29/04/1917 189409 ADM 188/322/189409
Luscombe, Ernest James 08/03/1881 St Anbyn Cornwall ENG 27/04/1952 Commissioned Gunner 16/10/1913 06/03/1919 Ajax Navy List
Lush, Reuben James 23/04/1893 Newport Monmouth WAL Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 28/12/1915 10/09/1918 M12367
Luxton, William Edward 27/07/1893 Stonehouse Devon ENG Leading Seaman 29/04/1916 30/04/1917
Mack, Egbert V. ? Midshipman 15/12/1914 Ajax Navy List
Mackenzie, George 06/05/1894 Dufftown Banff SCO Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1914 27/02/1917 K18821
Macleod, Neil 09/04/1886 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Petty Officer Telegraphist 16/10/1913 11/03/1918 J3157
Macleod, William 15/07/1893 Belfast Belfast IRL Blacksmith 3rd Class 16/10/1914 10/03/1919 M6091
Macneal, Alastair Neil 27/01/1899 Aberdeen Aberdeen SCO 29/12/1926 Acting Sub Lieutenant 16/03/1915 14/09/2017 Ajax Navy List
Macpherson, Alan Duncan Leslie 07/12/1894 Kensington London ENG Sub-Lieutenant 30/04/1915 07/11/1916 Ajax Navy List
Major, Eric Victor 01/03/1900 Richmond London ENG 10/05/1953 Midshipman 01/01/1915 14/03/1918 Ajax Navy List
Maloney, Marcus 14/01/1895 Chesham Lancashire ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 31/10/1913 09/07/1919 15670 ADM 159/157/15670
Mansell, Thomas Henry 03/05/1897 Plymouth Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 18/05/1916 08/11/1916 K26356
Marlton, Henry Charles 09/03/1868 Lee Kent ENG Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 16/10/1913 04/05/1917 268371
Marsh, Ward Edgcombe 23/03/1894 Marylebone London ENG Able Seaman 22/12/1913 10/03/1919 J9536
Martin, Daniel 12/10/1892 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1913 02/01/1917 J5836
Martin, George 19/12/1885 Melton Abbot Devon ENG Stoker Petty Officer 16/10/1913 25/07/1916 305941
Martin, John 09/06/1895 Thornaby Yorkshire ENG Stoker RNR 20/01/1915 03/03/1919 S 3955
Martin, Robert Francis Alexander 03/06/1895 Camberwell London ENG Carpenter’s Crew 30/05/1916 30/09/1918 M19632
Mason, Horace 20/08/1897 Colwyn Bay Denbighshire WAL Ordinary Seaman 20/08/1915 19/07/1916 J24303
Massey, Percy William 27/12/1896 Marylebone London ENG Able Seaman 22/07/1815 03/03/1917 J20324
Mathews, Francis 25/07/1876 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Leading Stoker 04/10/1915 15/03/1916 280805
Mathews, Frederick John 05/07/1897 Bodmin Cornwall ENG Ordinary Seaman 21/01/1915 14/10/1916 J20362
Matthews, Arthur 31/01/1886 Millbrook Cornwall ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1913 12/11/1918 214931
Matthews, William Charles 19/05/1892 Cardiff Glamorgan WAL Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 27/05/1916 29/10/1916 M6167
Maughan, Frederick 01/08/1897 Sunderland Durham ENG Ordinary Seaman 21/09/1915 13/11/1916 J40576
Maund, James George 27/06/1897 London London ENG Telegraphist 12/11/1915 11/01/1917 J32078
Mayne, Coryton Hawkesley Awdry 01/05/1900 Fernhurst Sussex ENG 1962 Midshipman 01/01/1916 15/03/1918 Ajax Navy List
Mayne, William 09/10/1896 Antrim Antrim IRL 21/06/1918 Able Seaman 17/06/1915 25/07/1916 J19567
McAlister, Edward 03/12/1892 Manchester Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 23/05/1917 K26361
McAuley, Henry 27/06/1891 Parsley Renfrewshire SCO Acting Stoker Petty Officer 23/03/1916 31/03/0197 K7498
McBryne, Richard 10/08/1895 Troon Dumbarton SCO Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 06/12/1917 K20270
McCann, James 25/02/1883 Widnes Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 10/09/1914 27/09/1917 297491 St. George's Medal
4th Class
McCarthy, Callaghan 01/03/1894 Cork Cork IRL Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 10/03/1919 SS115259
McCarthy, Patrick 05/08/1881 Conakilty Co Cork IRL Petty Officer 09/11/1915 14/02/1918 204713
McCauley, Robert 06/04/1879 Kinlarty Co Down IRL Able Seaman 10/09/1914 11/08/1919 193049 ADM 188/331/193049
McColgan, Daniel 31/10/1882 Donegal Donegal IRL 07/06/1947 Private RMLI Plymouth 01/05/1914 09/07/1919 11260 ADM 159/79/11260
McCollum, Hugh 27/09/1888 Colraine Londonderry IRL Able Seaman 31/10/1913 03/03/1919 232688
McCrann, John 05/02/1892 Manchester Lancashire ENG Leading Stoker 14/04/1916 26/07/1917 K9823
McCreery, John 12/05/1898 Belfast Antrim IRL Ordinary Seaman 16/12/1915 22/12/1916 J35877
McDougall, Peter 11/12/1889 Dundee Dundee SCO Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 12/03/1916 05/07/1917 M12458
McFarlane, Walter 22/09/1898 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 21/09/1916 J44579
McGrath, James 25/04/1887 Waterford Co Waterford IRL Petty Officer 01/10/1915 10/03/1919 223446
McKean, Cyril John Edgar 24/11/1894 Camberwell London ENG c1954 Able Seaman 10/10/1913 10/02/1917 J9976
McKenzie, Matthew 02/04/1892 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO 01/03/1917 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 21/06/1916 J45368 AKA: Preston, M
McKibbin, John 09/02/1897 Newtoward Co Down IRL Able Seaman 16/10/1913 10/02/1917 J20722
McKinlay, Robert Fergueson 14/06/1896 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Able Seaman 09/12/1915 24/07/1916 Clyde Z/6335 ADM 337/27/116
McLean, Neil 24/09/1897 Fort William Invernes SCO Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 17/08/1916 SS6520
McLellan, Alexander Thomas 18/11/1897 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Ordinary Seaman 18/11/1915 26/01/1917 J38536
McLure, Hugh James 05/08/1879 Bristol Gloucester ENG Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 09/03/1919 7535 ADM 159/32/7535
McNeil-Smith, Edward Fleetwood 10/04/1898 Downham Norfo;k ENG 27/08/1987 Assistant Clerk 24/07/1914 Ajax Navy List
Mcneill, Henry 01/07/1897 Belfast Co Down IRL Ordinary Seaman 01/07/1915 08/10/1916 J26082
McQuade, Francis 01/02/1891 Londonderry Co Derry IRL Leading Stoker 01/01/1915 01/02/1917 K2594
McRoy, Robert William 06/02/1894 Hartlepool Durham ENG Stoker RNR 14/09/1915 31/07/1916 S 4083
Mellors, Samuel Walter 06/03/1899 Nottingham Notts ENG Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 05/03/1917 J40734
Messenger, Albert Thomas 20/12/1892 Swindon Wiltshire ENG Acting Leading Stoker 28/03/1916 23/09/1916 K18857
Middleditch, Percy 12/01/1898 Bradford Yorkshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 12/01/1916 14/02/1917 J30522
Mildren, William Ernest 25/08/1894 St Germans Cornwall ENG Cook's Mate 07/02/1915 10/03/1919 M5662
Miller, Frank Harold 12/07/1880 Stonehouse Devon ENG Ships Corporal 16/10/1913 03/09/1916 190569 ADM 188/325/190569
Minhinnick, John Bernard 12/08/1894 Tavistock Devon ENG Officers Clerk 1st Class 04/02/1916 12/03/1919 L4007
Mitchell, John Ernest 22/12/1881 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Gunner 27/10/1913 18/01/1919 Ajax Navy List
Mitchell, Robert 20/02/1881 Darlington Durham ENG Armourer 07/07/1914 07/07/1916 345432
Mitchell, Sidney Edgar Harry 24/06/1896 Islington London ENG c1975 Able Seaman 08/04/1915 27/09/1917 J20977
Mocock, Arthur Edward 22/12/1876 Poplar London ENG Petty Officer 25/08/1914 06/02/1918 172612
Monk, Ernest Jonas 13/04/1873 Deptford London ENG Chief Shipwright 16/10/1913 30/09/1918 340994
Moody, Richard 27/02/1895 Waterford Co Waterford IRL Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1914 08/12/1916 K18619
Moore, Isaac John McLean 25/03/1880 Wemyss Fife SCO Petty Officer 03/02/1916 20/11/1916 185685 ADM 188/313/185685
Moore, James 04/10/1893 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 31/10/1913 31/03/1917 15671 ADM 159/157/15671
Moore, William 05/08/1886 Belfast Antrim IRL Yeoman of Signals 16/05/1915 10/03/1919 219247
Moore, William James 10/07/1887 Manchester Lancashire ENG Stoker RNR 04/08/1915 25/11/1916 S 7714 (formerly RN 224450 (ran 1905))
Morgan, Matthew William 14/01/1894 Cardiff Glamorgan WAL Ordinary Seaman 25/08/1915 05/07/1916 J41119
Morris, Douglas James 24/12/1892 Chippenham Wiltshire ENG Able Seaman 31/10/1913 20/07/1917 J6973
Morris, Percy Frank 21/03/1897 Builth Wells Brecon WAL Able Seaman RNVR 24/05/1916 02/04/1917 Wales Z/1891 ADM 337/86/393
Morris, Wilfred 20/06/1896 Bodmin Cornwall ENG 3rd Writer 24/11/1915 17/02/1918 M14853
Morrissey, Daniel 08/05/1880 Killcounty Cork IRL Chief Stoker 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 290978
Morrow, Thomas 08/09/1893 Devonport Devon ENG c1978 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 21/02/1918 J6543
Moss, Joseph James 14/01/1898 Bethnal Green London ENG Ordinary Seaman 27/01/1916 20/06/1917 J36800
Moulding, Samuel James 07/10/1887 Axminster Devon ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1913 21/03/1919 228796
Muir, Alfred 08/05/1886 Plymouth Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1913 31/01/1917 217705
Mulholland, James 08/04/1890 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Stoker RNR 04/08/1915 28/02/1919 S 5803
Mullen, William 30/04/1896 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Able Seaman RNVR 05/10/1915 07/10/1918 Clyde Z/5246 ADM 337/26/97
Detail
Murdock, James C. ? Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. 25/08/1915 Ajax Navy List
Murphy, James 18/12/1880 Bray Dublin IRL Able Seaman 22/03/1915 24/06/1919 197851 ADM 188/342/197851
Murphy, John 24/12/1879 Dublin Dublin IRL Leading Stoker 01/05/1916 30/09/1916 291764
Murtough, Arthur 23/03/1892 Gateshead Durham ENG Stoker 1st Class 09/02/1915 27/05/1917 SS112280
Muston, Reginald 19/06/1897 Newcastle Staffordshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 01/11/1915 10/03/1919 17610 ADM 159/192/17610
Mylan, James 24/09/1896 Thornaby Yorkshire ENG Stoker RNR 04/08/1915 26/05/1918 S 3969
Neale, Frederick John 24/01/1889 Dalston London ENG Stoker Petty Officer 01/05/1913 18/06/1918
Neary, John 21/08/1897 Kilkenny Co Kilkenny IRL Ordinary Seaman 21/08/1915 19/07/1916 J33973
Newberry, Albert Henry 04/08/1883 Tavistock Devon ENG Able Seaman 05/10/1914 09/07/1919 216469
Newcombe, Frederick Ernest 12/01/1877 Plymouth Devon ENG Leading Stoker 30/07/1914 28/02/1917 281407
Newell, Bernard 03/05/1898 Greavesend Kent ENG Ordinary Seaman 03/05/1916 31/07/1916 J40679
Newton, Thomas 09/06/1898 Alfreton Derbyshire ENG Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 08/06/1915 J40550
Nicholas, Henry Squire 25/12/1878 Portsea Hampshire ENG 09/01/1925 Musician RMB 31/10/1913 22/11/1918 1736 ADM 159/109/1736
Nicholson, Harold Samuel 03/03/1896 Plympton Devon ENG Stoker 2nd Class 23/02/1916 23/08/1916 K29440
Nobbs, Frank 13/11/1898 Norwich Norfolk ENG Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 01/11/1916 J40000
Nutt, Joseph Morris 21/06/1898 St Gile Northants ENG Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 20/06/1916 J38798
Nuttall, Albert 08/11/1896 Oswaldtwistle Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 20/04/1916 27/11/1916 J49948
Nutter, Harry 27/07/1889 Colne Lancashire ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 05/06/1915 18/06/1915 M13097
Photo link
O'Brien, George 26/12/1893 Portobello Dublin IRL Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 26/07/1916 K26363
O'Brien, William Wallace 28/04/1892 Manchester Lancashire ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 15/05/1916 30/07/1916 M6087
O'Callaghan, Dennis 22/09/1896 Cork Co Cork IRL Able Seaman 17/06/1915 08/09/1916 J25475
O'Connor, Joseph 19/07/1888 Malo Co Cork IRL Officers Steward 3rd Class 23/04/1914 22/10/1917 L176
O'Driscoll, William 10/12/1896 Clonshitty Co Cork IRL Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 27/11/1918 K26348
O'Halloran, John Patrick 16/05/1897 Cardiff Glamorgan WAL Stoker 2nd Class 29/09/1915 23/06/1916 K27119
O'Leary, Thomas 12/02/1883 Dublin Dublin IRL Leading Seaman 01/02/1914 31/08/1917 200708
O'Neill, Eugene 27/03/1875 Carrigaline Co Cork IRL Leading Seaman 31/10/1913 24/02/1919 157047 ADM 188/229/157047 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Offiler, Horace 27/05/1899 Nottingham Notts ENG Boy 1st Class 20/03/1915 03/12/1916 J33166
Olding, George Henry 21/02/1873 Okehampton Devon ENG Chief Stoker 16/10/1913 24/02/1919 174211 ADM 188/286/174211
Oliver, Henry George 07/06/1894 Wotton u Edge Gloucester ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1914 12/03/1919 K18839
Ong, William George 08/05/1898 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Bugler RMA 31/10/1913 04/04/1917 13399 ADM 159/87/213399
Opie, Albert 22/07/1875 Moretonhampstead Devon ENG Leading Stoker 16/10/1913 11/09/1918 286480 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Orr, Charles Edward 24/05/1896 Liverpool Lancashire ENG c1938 Able Seaman 25/04/1916 10/03/1919 J20959
Osborne, William Edward 24/07/1897 Calicht India IND Able Seaman 14/10/1915 01/05/1917 J20867
Paddon, Cecil Thomas 04/05/1897 Plymouth Devon ENG Stoker 2nd Class 05/02/1916 15/08/1916
Paget, Reginald Charles 15/03/1895 Wotton u Edge Gloucester ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1914 04/07/1917 K18837
Pankhurst, Henry 25/01/1887 London London ENG Ordinary Seaman 31/07/1915 31/05/1916 J39198
Pape, Alfred 05/08/1880 Hackney Middlesex ENG Able Seaman 25/08/1914 24/03/1919 195479 ADM 188/337/195479
Parfitt, William James 28/02/1893 Bath Somerset ENG Acting Leading Stoker 03/02/1916 03/08/1916 K15072
Parker, David John 05/07/1897 Belfast Co Antrim IRL Ordinary Seaman 26/08/1915 06/10/1916 J37654
Parker, William 07/08/1890 Wathall Staffordshire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 16/03/1916 15/09/1916 SS108580
Parr, William 16/02/1889 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 25/08/1914 18/06/1917 SS2596
Parrott, Daniel Edward 11/10/1893 New Cross Kent ENG Officer's Steward 3rd Class 31/10/1913 07/03/1919 L3732
Parry, Percy Randolph 22/11/1896 Worcester Worcester ENG Able Seaman 17/06/1915 26/09/1917 J20535
Parsons, Ernest Victor 07/05/1892 Yatton Somerset ENG Leading Seaman (SG) 22/06/1915 08/08/1916 J195
Paterson, John George Stafford 23/06/1897 Plumstead Kent ENG Ordinary Seaman 22/06/1915 09/08/1916 J30463
Paterson, William 01/07/1896 ? Able Seaman RNVR 07/04/1916 07/04/1919 Clyde Z/7756 ADM 337/29/27
Patterson, William 06/11/1880 Stranraer Galloway SCO Stoker Petty Officer RNR 22/01/1916 05/04/1919 U 1580
Detail
Pearce, Arnold Percy 01/03/1890 Calstock Cornwall ENG Leading Stoker 25/09/1915 06/03/1917 K2291
Pearce, George 07/10/1880 St Mary Devon ENG Able Seaman 05/12/1914 10/03/1919 197111 ADM 188/341/197111
Pedler, Charles 17/01/1880 Plymouth Devon ENG Shipwright 2nd Class 31/10/1913 01/09/1916 344026
Pellew, Percy 24/06/1897 Camborne Cornwall ENG Able Seaman 07/10/1915 25/07/1916 J23898
Pemberton, Owen 02/08/1895 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG Able Seaman 07/10/1915 31/01/1917 SS5075
Pengelly, James Edward 28/12/1879 Plymouth Devon ENG Carpenter 28/03/1912 -
Detail
Ajax Navy List
Medaille Militaire
Perkins, Gilbert Harry 21/11/1896 Cheltenham Gloucester ENG Stoker 1st Class 14/02/1916 04/03/1918 K26365
Perrin, Wilfred 30/06/1880 Wainfleet Lincolnshire ENG Petty Officer 13/11/1914 09/07/1919 184786 ADM 188/310/184786
Perry, William Edward 01/01/1890 Plymouth Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 25/10/1916 K25765
Pester, Arthur George 16/01/1895 Exeter Devon ENG Officer’s Steward 3rd Class 08/01/1914 22/06/1918 L4748
Petch, Charles H.L. 01/11/1882 Bromley Kent ENG 1951 Staff Surgeon 13/07/1914 Ajax Navy List
Phelp, Awbery Richmond Bishop 04/09/1896 Hendon Middlesex ENG 1986 Midshipman 15/01/1914 24/06/1916 Ajax Navy List
Phillips, Albert 14/03/1879 Marylebone London ENG 13/09/1918 Gunner (T) 29/12/1915 06/05/1917 Ajax Navy List
Philpin, Thomas Walter 04/06/1898 Poplar London ENG 12/10/1924 Ordinary Seaman 06/01/1916 27/11/1916 J30152
Philpott, Frederick 24/02/1882 Devonport Devon ENG Painter 1st Class 22/04/1915 09/07/1919 346553
Philpott, Percy 13/09/1886 Devonport Devon ENG Shipwright 1st Class 16/10/1913 30/09/1918 344424
Pidgeon, Herbert Charles 25/10/1896 Salterton Devon ENG Able Seaman 02/03/1916 08/09/1916 J21049
Pidgeon, Wilfred Gordon 25/05/1896 Cullompton Devon ENG Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 22/06/1916 J45369
Pidgeon, William James 04/05/1898 Exeter Devon ENG Ordinary Seaman 25/11/1915 26/01/1917 J25970
Pile, Charles William 24/04/1889 Marylebone London ENG Musician RMB 31/10/1913 01/10/1918 860 ADM 159/106/860
Pocock, William Percy 22/11/1894 Hammersmith London ENG Able Seaman 11/12/1915 10/03/1919 J10985
Podger, William 20/05/1870 Somerset ENG Petty Officer 14/09/1915 25/05/1918 136462 ADM 188/187/136462
Porter, John 27/02/1899 Hartlepool Durham ENG Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 26/02/1917 J40761
Potter, Herbert W. N/A Canteen Assistant - Unconfirmed ADM 171/133 Pg 548
Povey, Albert Edward 10/02/1892 Bristol Gloucester ENG J5354
Povey, Albert John 14/07/1894 Whitchurch Glamorgan WAL Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 01/04/1918 13179 ADM 159/86/13179
Powell, Ernest 07/06/1879 Blakeney Gloucester ENG Able Seaman 22/01/1915 01/05/1917 187965 ADM 188/318/187965
Preece, Henry Llewellyn 08/09/1896 Shrewsbury Shropshire ENG Able Seaman 28/10/1915 30/06/1916 J26846
Pritchard, John 23/06/1895 Almwich Angelsey WAL Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 30/03/1918 K21265
Procter, David 08/03/1895 Renfrew Renfrewshire SCO Able Seaman RNVR 25/02/1916 04/02/1918 Clyde 1/1
Proctor, Joseph Henry 28/05/1899 Sunderland Durham ENG Boy 1st Class 04/09/1915 11/12/1916 J40508
Proctor, Victor William Lake 03/05/1897 Maidenhead Berkshire ENG 1962 Midshipman 15/04/1916 30/09/1917 Ajax Navy List
Prout, George Henry 31/03/1877 Torpoint Cornwall ENG Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 23/09/1915 10/03/1919 269439
Pugh, Ernest Harold 08/06/1892 Brecon Brecon WAL Leading Seaman 24/09/1915 27/09/1917 J7885
Pullen, Henry George 18/10/1893 Isleworth London ENG Able Seaman 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 J11199
Puntin, John Thomas 26/05/1899 Newcastle Northumberland ENG Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 01/11/1916 J40778
Pyburn, William 22/04/1885 Skull Co Cork IRL Leading Seaman 16/10/1913 25/05/1917 210210
Pye, Charles 12/12/1885 Poplar London ENG Able Seaman 10/10/1915 29/08/1916 221548
Quarington, Frank 28/01/1887 Watford Herts ENG Stoker 1st Class 25/04/1916 25/07/1916 222316
Quick, Henry 17/07/1875 St Ives Cornwall ENG Stoker Petty Officer 16/10/1913 18/01/1919 277463
Quinn, George 19/07/1882 Dublin Dublin IRL 23/07/1949 Boatswain 11/09/1914 07/07/1917 Ajax Navy List
Quirke, Michael 15/08/1879 Rathcoursey Co Cork IRL Chief Stoker 01/05/1916 07/10/1918 292217
Randall, Ernest Frederick 13/11/1887 Poole Dorset ENG Able Seaman 25/08/1914 31/03/1917 SS1194
Randell, George Arthur 27/07/1890 Hackney London ENG Leading Seaman 24/09/1915 15/12/1916 236573
Rapinett, Emmanuele 31/01/1895 Valletta Malta MAL Officer’s Cook 3rd Class 04/05/1914 03/06/1916 L5075
Redman, Ernest Alfred 14/01/1870 Cape Town South Africa SA Fleet Paymaster 21/04/1913 31/03/1905 ADM 196/82/270 Ajax Navy List
Redmond, John 22/03/1878 Gorey Co Wayford IRL Able Seaman 20/08/1915 05/12/1916 181712 ADM 188/303/181712
Redmond, John 16/07/1892 Arklow Co Wicklow IRL Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1914 25/07/1917 K18817
Redston, Arthur Cecil 04/06/1898 Wood Green London ENG 09/11/1917 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 03/06/1916 J39967
Reynolds, George 31/08/1889 Devonport Devon ENG Leading Cook’s Mate 07/04/1916 16/05/1919 366195
Ritchie, Robert 22/11/1885 Wishaw Lanarkshire SCO Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 09/11/1917 S 1891 BT 377/7/78556
Roberts, Frederick Bennett 08/01/1898 Tenby Pembroke WAL Ordinary Seaman 08/01/1916 14/02/1917 J26085
Roberts, John 02/07/1878 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 18/04/1914 04/10/1916 303221
Roberts, John Wood 29/01/1898 Croydon Surrey ENG Lieutenant Royal Marines 22/11/1915 01/10/1917 Ajax Navy List
Roberts, William Thomas 27/02/1896 London London ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 08/03/1916 01/10/1917 17607 ADM 159/161/17607
Robertson, Gordon George 02/03/1894 South Africa South Africa SA Bombadier RMA 18/01/1916 28/08/1916 13106 ADM 159/86/213106
Robertson, James 18/06/1897 Steventona Ayrshire SCO 01/03/1917 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 21/06/1916 SS6522
Robertson, John 15/10/1897 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Able Seaman 09/12/1915 06/03/1918 Clyde Z/6334 ADM 337/27/115
Robins, William 02/12/1869 Callington Cornwall ENG Chief Petty Officer 01/02/1916 29/05/1918 182319 ADM 188/304/182319
Robinson, Cecil Robert Morton 29/11/1896 Seaport Hampshire ENG c1956 Musician RMB 31/10/1913 13/11/1918 1915 ADM 159/110/1915
Roche, Thos. H. N/A Canteen Server - Unconfirmed ADM 171/133 Pg 551
Rolfe, George Robert 24/10/1897 Hackney London ENG Ordinary Seaman 02/11/1915 27/11/1916 J27360
Romer, Cecil 12/07/1896 Hackney London ENG Able Seaman 16/12/1915 08/09/1916 J21229
Rose, Alfred 15/11/1897 Maidstone Kent ENG Ordinary Seaman 15/11/1915 28/11/1916 J24959
Rosenbloom, George 03/12/1886 London London ENG 20/01/1918 Private RMLI Plymouth 10/06/1914 23/06/1916 13094 ADM 159/152/13094 AKA: Lewis, George
Ross, Nathaniel 05/07/1888 Bradford Yorkshire ENG Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 22/06/1923 11980 ADM 159/84/211980
Rousseau, John 05/10/1875 Devonport Devon ENG Plumber 16/10/1913 30/09/1918 341372
Rowbotham, John George 12/04/1885 Stockton Durham ENG Stoker RNR 17/08/1914 21/03/1919 S 1606 BT 377/7/78272
Rowe, Claude Sydney 20/06/1888 Liverton Devon ENG Ship’s Cook 01/01/1916 10/03/1919 347585
Rowe, Fred Tindall 31/01/1878 Huddesfield Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 24/10/1915 12/03/1919 302604
Rowland, James 13/04/1882 Stoke Damerel Devon ENG Leading Seaman 31/10/1913 30/05/1918 198960 ADM 188/344/198960
Rudkin, William Harry 25/10/1896 Leicester Leicestershire ENG 1964 Gunner RMA 01/09/1914 03/07/1917 13694 ADM 159/87/13694
Rumley, Robert 01/11/1876 Ballymacoda Co Cork IRL Stoker Petty Officer 16/10/1913 12/12/1917 279103
Ryan, Cornelius 01/12/1877 Middleton Cork IRL Mechanician 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 287247
Rymell, Frederick Henry 19/04/1897 Malmesbury Wiltshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 05/02/1919 K26007
Salmon, Frederick William 18/11/1898 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 18/11/1915 20/06/1917 J31251
Salter, William John 09/12/1890 Teighmouth Devon ENG Leading Stoker 15/09/1915 18/10/1917 K4546
Salter, William Richard 21/04/1897 Battersea London ENG Ordinary Seaman 21/04/1915 13/10/1916 J21469
Sampson, Charles 01/10/1890 Dartmouth Devon ENG Cook’s Mate 16/10/1913 30/11/1916 366041
Sanders, William Cory 23/02/1868 Plymouth Devon ENG 27/08/1933 Engineer Commander 07/09/1911 Ajax Navy List
Sanderson, Arthur 25/01/1897 Barnsley Yorkshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 02/11/1915 21/06/1917 SS6303
Sandham, William Horatio 25/05/1896 Lancaster Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 30/04/1916 27/06/1917 J49947
Satchwill, Sydney George 16/01/1874 Torquay Devon ENG Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 16/10/1913 03/08/1918 268489 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Saunders, George 26/04/1885 Looe Cornwall ENG Mechanician 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 305270
Savage, Francis Thomas 12/03/1897 Carlisle Cumberland ENG Able Seaman 07/10/1915 30/06/1916 J26638
Scales, Edward Herbert Athal 09/07/1885 Lower Hutt Wellington NZ Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. 16/05/1916 13/06/1916 ADM 240/44/359 Ajax Navy List
Scillitoe, Llewellyn Fred 28/12/1898 Halstead Essex ENG Boy 1st Class 08/02/1915 27/06/1916 J30738
Scott, Albert Edward 23/05/1895 Pointon Lincolnshire ENG Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 13/08/1917 13145 ADM 159/86/13145
Scott, Joseph 11/12/1893 Gateshead Durham ENG Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1913 25/07/1916 K16987
Scott, Lancelot 23/06/1885 Stockton Durham ENG Stoker RNR 09/03/1916 30/05/1917 T 2503 BT 377/7/104352
Sealey, Francis 03/11/1896 Taunton Somerset ENG c1971 Ordinary Seaman 16/10/1913 30/09/1916 J20964
Self, William Arthur 10/09/1895 Woolwich Kent ENG Able Seaman 16/10/2013 03/03/1919 216143
Selley, Alonzo 09/03/1895 Devonport Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1914 15/02/1917 K18807
Seward, Charles 02/11/1891 Bristol Somerset ENG Able Seaman 31/10/1913 09/09/1916 J3631
Sharp, Daniel 08/01/1878 Inishkeel Donegal IRL Chief Petty Officer 09/04/1914 23/03/1919 179455 ADM 188/297/179455
Sharp, Leslie Charles 20/08/1898 Wrotham Kent ENG Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 19/08/1916 J28945
Shaw, James 13/09/1889 Salford Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 04/05/1915 09/07/1919 234057
Shaw, Robert 11/05/1893 Oldham Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 01/10/1915 06/10/1916 SS6205
Sheppard, Charles 30/12/1878 Ryde IOW ENG Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 05/08/1918 7670 ADM 159/32/7670
Sheridan, John 24/11/1874 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1913 01/05/1917 277414
Sherlock, John 08/08/1897 Dublin Dublin IRL 27/12/1942 Private RMLI Plymouth 16/07/1915 10/03/1919 16913 ADM 159/160/16913
Sibley, Charles Albert 19/01/1898 Mabridge Middlesex ENG Ordinary Seaman 28/10/1915 20/09/1916 J29852
Detail
Simkins, Joseph 18/05/1899 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG Boy 1st Class 13/09/1915 17/05/1917 J35278
Simmons, S.E. N/A Canteen Server - Unconfirmed ADM 171/133 Pg 554
Simons, William Henry 19/07/1888 Leicester Leicestershire ENG Leading Stoker 03/11/1915 28/05/1917 311988
Simpson, John Walter 23/05/1898 Bombay Bombay IND Ordinary Seaman 23/05/1916 21/09/1917 J38766
Simpson, William 11/03/1879 Stockton Durham ENG Stoker RNR 17/09/1914 03/03/1919 T 1941 BT 377/7/103789
Sims, John 28/09/1880 Camborne Cornwall ENG Stoker Petty Officer 01/12/1915 01/06/1916 305042
Skelton, George James 20/10/1882 Wolborough Devon ENG Able Seaman 06/10/1914 14/02/1917 198675 ADM 188/344/198675
Skinner, William Reeve 23/03/1898 Plymouth Devon ENG Able Seaman 13/04/1916 30/09/1917 J26119
Sleep, William Charles Horace 11/09/1894 Torpoint Cornwall ENG Able Seaman 26/10/1914 14/03/1917 J9471
Sliney, Patrick 01/07/1875 Cloyne Co Cork IRL Leading Stoker 12/12/1914 01/04/1919 278251
Smirthwaite, Albert Victor 03/03/1891 Stonehouse Devon ENG 25/02/1969 Private RMLI Plymouth 31/10/1913 9/84/1919 13313 ADM 159/153/13313
Smith, Archibald George 30/01/1895 Devonport Devon ENG Cook's Mate 06/07/1915 17/05/1919 M7761
Smith, Ernest Charles 10/10/1880 Canterbury Kent ENG Officer's Cook 1st Class 01/06/1914 30/09/1916 356960
Smith, James 26/11/1882 Plumstead Kent ENG Armourer's Crew 01/09/1914 14/08/1916 300156
Smith, John Arthur 25/07/1899 Hull Yorkshire ENG Boy Seaman 1st Class 27/01/1916 01/11/1916 J40775
Smith, Louis Frederick Henry 22/05/1898 Farningham Kent ENG Ordinary Seaman 22/05/1916 30/04/1917 J29657
Smith, Norman Ford 08/08/1892 Droitwich Worcestershire ENG Electrical Artificer 4th Class 10/06/1915 11/10/1917 M10020
Smith, Robert 05/04/1892 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1913 28/11/1917 J2826
Smith, Sydney 27/12/1896 Bristol Gloucester ENG Signalman 29/03/1916 08/11/1916 J18896
Smith, William 04/10/1894 Ringwood Hampshire ENG Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 13155 ADM 159/86/213155
Smith, William 10/05/1888 Manchester Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 10/09/1914 05/04/1919 231470
Snell, George 29/05/1895 Southampton Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 08/02/1915 04/02/1918 J13841
Solomons, Samuel 04/12/1891 Hackney London ENG Wireman 2nd Class 16/04/1916 10/03/1919 M19101
Somers, Lewis John 08/03/1880 Branscombe Devon ENG Stoker Petty Officer 01/11/1913 09/07/1919 288138
Southgate, Benjamin Robert Henry 26/10/1899 Walshington Norfolk ENG Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 01/11/1916 J40300
Sparksman, Alfred 15/06/1876 St Pancras London ENG Able Seaman 25/08/1914 11/02/1919 168990 ADM 188/275/168990
Squires, Francis 30/05/1881 South Brent Devon ENG c1940 Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1913 12/03/1919 300954
Stagge, John Surwey Mair 02/08/1899 Dublin Dublin IRL Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 02/08/1917 J33749
Stanley, Charles 31/10/1896 Bow London ENG Able Seaman 02/09/1915 10/03/1919 J28430
Stanners, Leslie Horace 30/05/1896 Waltham Abbey Essex ENG Able Seaman 07/10/1915 25/07/1916 J20976
Staples, Augustus 18/08/1880 Timolin Kildare IRL Able Seaman 29/10/1914 18/01/1917 189473 ADM 188/322/189473
Staples, Sidney George 27/03/1897 Trowbridge Wiltshire ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 03/07/1915 10/03/1919 16746 ADM 159/159/16746
Stear, Ernest Victor Lloyd 22/02/1897 Watford Herts ENG Musician RMB 31/10/1913 08/11/1918 1932 ADM 159/110/1932
Stearns, Joseph William 24/06/1894 Gloucester Gloucester ENG c1976 Able Seaman 01/11/1913 26/09/1917 J8096
Steer, Sidney Ernest 12/01/1883 Brixham Devon ENG Petty Officer 01/11/1913 10/03/1919 203954
Stephens, Charles Henry Harold 07/06/1890 Devonport Devon ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 19/10/1914 01/07/1916 M6184
Stephens, John 02/06/1876 Portland Hampshire ENG Chief Petty Officer 01/05/1914 27/02/1917 161861 ADM 188/238/161861
Stephens, Patrick 26/03/1885 Promeskin Louth SCO Leading Seaman 01/02/1914 27/02/1917 225661
Stevens, Thomas Sharp 19/02/1895 Devonport Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1914 04/07/1918 K18795
Stevens, Tom 27/01/1896 Oxford Oxfordshire ENG c1978 Armourer's Crew 07/10/1915 01/07/1917 M8698
Stevens, Wilfred Elias 11/09/1899 Exeter Devon ENG Boy 1st Class 11/12/1915 10/09/1917 J37471
Stewart, Sydney 25/06/1893 Felixstowe Suffolk ENG c1983 Able Seaman 31/10/1913 07/07/1917 J6153
Still, Edwin 11/12/1887 Cardiff Glamorgan WAL Leading Seaman 18/12/1914 04/07/1916 226357
Stone, Frank Collins 07/01/1887 Sidmouth Devon ENG c1946 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 14/03/1917 226091
Stone, Stanley Richard 25/11/1899 Bereferris Devon ENG Bugler RMA 03/08/1915 27/08/1917 15862 ADM 159/91/15862
Detail
Storror, George 23/02/1895 Bristol Gloucester ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1914 09/07/1917 K20515
Stowar, Walter Vickery 22/02/1894 Highbridge Somerset ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 17/12/1915 21/11/1916 M16495
Street, James 08/07/1896 Fullham London ENG Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1915 05/07/1916 SS5330
Strong, William Thomas 21/01/1895 Swansea Glamorgan WAL Blacksmith's Mate 31/10/1913 15/11/1916 M6493
Stuart, William 05/09/1877 Leeds Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1915 12/03/1919 177337
Sullivan, Edwin Charles 20/11/1878 Plymouth Devon ENG Armourer 30/05/1916 10/03/1919 343261
Sullivan, James 02/05/1876 Castletown Co Cork IRL 06/05/1918 Able Seaman 21/11/1913 27/02/1917 168291 ADM 188/274/168291
Sullivan, William 29/11/1878 Bristol Gloucester ENG Petty Officer 18/10/1913 30/11/1917 177358
Sullivan, William 01/04/1895 Youghal Co Cork IRL Stoker RNR 30/09/1914 02/06/1919 T 3223 BT 377/7/105067
Sutton, Charles George 12/09/1897 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 12/09/1915 30/08/1916 J25346
Sutton, Gerard 13/01/1897 Bridgford Notts ENG Gunner RMA 04/12/1914 23/02/1918 13882 ADM 159/88/13882 Photo link
Sutton, Richard 30/03/1897 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 30/03/1915 15/11/1916 J20929
Swaffer, G.S. N/A Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 557 Unconfirmed
Sweeney, John 13/11/1882 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Stoker RNR 28/09/1915 20/05/1918 S 8523 BT 377/7/85179
Sykes, Lewis 07/12/1897 Huddersfield Yorkshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 27/01/1916 15/08/1916 J36715
Tallemach, Charles Wardroper 10/11/1898 Southwark London ENG Ordinary Seaman 18/05/1916 26/01/1917 J30766
Tamblin, William 23/06/1896 Deal Kent ENG Stoker 23/12/1914 28/12/1919 K23173 Questionable record
Taylor, Alfred 22/11/1886 Clapham London ENG Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 04/06/1916 K26018
Taylor, Gamaliel 16/11/1895 Oldham Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 05/06/1915 10/06/1919 J37318
Taylor, George 05/11/1894 Leicester Leicester ENG Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 03/03/1919 Bristol Z/4016 ADM 337/6/256
Taylor, Henry Saunders 03/04/1886 Nottingham Notts ENG Able Seaman 25/08/1914 18/01/1917 SS485
Taylor, Lionel Arthur 25/07/1897 Baltimore USA USA Midshipman 15/04/1916 29/09/1917 Ajax Navy List
Taylor, Rupert Cunningham 12/03/1899 London London ENG Midshipman 22/03/1915 15/05/1917 Ajax Navy List
Taylor, Stanley 08/01/1894 Barnsley Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 05/09/1918 SS116454
Taylor, Walter 09/07/1895 Ossett Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 25/03/1915 29/05/1918 SS115948
Taylor, William James 19/09/1894 Camberwell London ENG Able Seaman 22/08/1914 11/10/1917 210342
Teague, William Charles 20/06/1897 Priston Devon ENG Stoker 2nd Class 29/09/1915 24/06/1916 K27115
Thick, James Leslie 24/05/1890 Peckham London ENG Gunner RMA 31/05/1916 05/09/1918 12298 ADM 159/85/212298
Thomas, David Edward 20/08/1895 Swansea Glamorgan WAL Ordinary Seaman 25/08/1915 05/07/1916 J41120
Thomas, Francis Charles 13/10/1888 Cawsend Cornwall ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1913 16/05/1917 236262
Thompson, Frederick Henry 17/07/1896 Blyth Northumberland ENG Ordinary Seaman 23/03/1916 01/05/1917 J21096
Thompson, Walter 28/09/1891 Tipton Staffordshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1913 04/01/1918 SS109284
Thomson, Robert Mcintosh 11/10/1891 Boness Lenlithgow SCO Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1915 12/12/1917 K23164
Thomson, Thomas 25/12/1894 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Stoker 1st Class 20/08/1914 30/09/1916 K18784
Thorne, Ernest 25/07/1890 Yeovil Somerset ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 31/10/1913 16/06/1919 14976 ADM 159/156/14976
Thornley, John Richard 20/02/1891 Oldham Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 01/10/1915 06/10/1916 SS6204
Thorpe, John 25/06/1885 Darlington Yourshire ENG Stoker RNR 01/01/1916 12/09/1916 S 1483 BT 377/7/78149
Timson, Walter 22/08/1899 All Saints Northants ENG Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 16/01/1917 J38797
Titball, Francis James 18/11/1890 Poole Dorset ENG Leading Seaman 05/04/1915 02/01/1917 236589
Tomlin, Robert Ernest 02/11/1886 Plymouth Devon ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1913 30/05/1917 220288
Tovey, William 29/05/1898 Bristol Gloucester ENG Ordinary Seaman 29/05/1916 20/06/1917 J26114
Towsey, David Campbell 12/04/1892 Edinburgh Edinburgh SCO Leading Stoker 14/04/1916 07/09/1916 K8454
Travers, Francis Hubert 05/03/1895 Antony Cornwall ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1914 08/05/1917 K18843
Trees, Reginald 17/11/1894 Halifax Nova Scotia CAN Leading Seaman 24/02/1916 06/06/1917 J9202
Tremaine, Alfred Edgar 31/10/1878 Stoke Damerel Devon ENG Able Seaman 05/11/1915 07/03/1919 189116 ADM 188/321/189116
Tremlett, Alfred Tom 03/01/1891 Exeter Devon ENG Able Seaman 04/03/1914 09/07/1919 237499
Trevethan, Arthur Ernest 29/07/1897 Devonport Devon ENG Ordinary Seaman 29/07/1915 26/11/1916 J21479
Trevethan, Frederick John 12/11/1885 Devonport Devon ENG Shipwright 2nd Class 12/11/1915 27/03/1918 343536
Trim, William Leslie 17/12/1893 Clerkenwell London ENG Able Seaman 31/10/1913 17/05/1917 J6370
Trott, Robert George 03/05/1891 Taunton Somerset ENG Able Seaman (SG) 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 J1833
Trubody, Wilfred Grantley 20/11/1895 Bristol Gloucester ENG Able Seaman 14/09/1915 07/03/1919 J22925
Twomey, Thomas 22/08/1897 Cork Co Cork IRL Able Seaman 16/03/1916 15/04/1918 J19738
Tyler, Arthur 16/01/1897 Kings Norton Worcester ENG Able Seaman 16/01/1915 31/01/1917 J20881
Tytler, Allan 24/10/1893 Aberdeen Aberdeen SCO Private RMLI Plymouth 03/10/1914 04/02/1918 15205 ADM 159/156/15205
Underwood, Albert John Frost 03/06/1896 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG c1976 Armourer's Crew 15/10/1914 04/01/1917 M7876
Usher, Alfred Charles 21/08/1895 Bridgwater Gloucester ENG Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 13/11/1916 Bristol Z/928 ADM 337/2/141
Varney, Frederick John 12/09/1879 Tyrone Tyrone IRL Private RMLI Plymouth 31/10/1913 22/06/1923 8874 ADM 159/75/8874
Veal, William 11/12/1879 St Stevens Cornwall ENG Petty Officer 16/10/1913 11/06/1919 183775 ADM 188/308/183775
Waite, Stephen John 23/06/1890 Ascot Berkshire ENG Officer's Clerk 2nd Class 11/01/1914 09/07/1919 L2619
Waite, William John 08/11/1897 Harpendon Herts ENG Able Seaman 12/05/1916 26/09/1917 J23289
Wakefield, Albert George 11/02/1897 Exeter Devon ENG c1965 Able Seaman 24/06/1915 30/04/1918 J210222
Wakeham, Harry 08/02/1877 Liskeard Cornwall ENG Chief Stoker 16/10/1913 10/04/1919 281661
Wakeham, Philip Edwin Holman 05/02/1892 Stonehouse Devon ENG Leading Stoker 30/03/1916 12/11/1918 K18822
Walker, Ernest 25/08/1882 Nottingham Notts ENG Petty Officer 01/08/1914 09/07/1919 209841
Walker, James 03/07/1896 London London ENG Stoker RNR 15/06/1915 07/03/1919 S 7216 BT 377/7/83875
Walker, Richard 28/12/1894 Hartlepool Durham ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 18/03/1915 04/02/1915 17134 ADM 159/160/17134
Walkley, Joseph Theodore 22/03/1894 Gloucester Gloucester ENG Stoker 1st Class 17/09/1914 12/03/1919 K18799
Wallace, Sydney 03/03/1898 Battersea London ENG Ordinary Seaman 28/10/1915 13/09/1916 J29839
Walmsley, George 09/01/1881 Blackpool Lancashire ENG Artificer Engineer 21/04/1915 Ajax Navy List
Walmsley, Thomas William Robert 02/10/1897 Dulwich London ENG Wireman 2nd Class 12/12/1915 19/03/1919 M17467
Walsh, Thomas 24/12/1886 Oldham Lancashire ENG Stoker 2nd Class 04/08/1915 01/03/1919 K26008
Walters, Frederick Parnell 05/08/1888 Haverton Devon ENG Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 31/10/1913 16/05/1917 M1736
Warburton, Henry Fradd 27/04/1884 Birkenhead Cheshire ENG 14/09/1917 Stoker Petty Officer 21/11/1913 14/09/1917 310622
Ward, John 10/08/1882 Holy Town Lanarkshire SCO Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 05/08/1917 Clyde Z/4760 ADM 337/25/374
Ward, William Geoffrey 12/08/1897 Wallsal Staffordshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 05/10/1915 11/08/1916 J21046
Ware, Samuel 17/03/1896 Bickington Devon ENG Able Seaman 17/06/1915 31/07/1917 J18023
Wareham, Henry 23/11/1878 Bristol Gloucester ENG Mechanician 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 287139
Waring, Arthur 06/11/1893 Wigan Lacashire ENG c1978 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 08/08/1915 30/10/1917 M10708
Waring, Richard 20/03/1898 Lisburn Antrim IRL Ordinary Seaman 26/11/1915 26/01/1917 J33817
Warner, George John Frederick 10/11/1885 London London ENG Able Seaman 01/11/1913 02/03/1917 221342
Warr, Montague John 16/03/1889 Yeovil Somerset ENG Able Seaman 31/10/1913 23/05/1919 237324
Warren, Arthur Hugh 11/09/1883 Totnes Devon ENG Sergeant RMA 21/10/1915 23/09/1918 10162 ADM 159/81/10162
Warren, Harold William 11/07/1894 Plymouth Devon ENG 25/02/1919 Acting Leading Stoker 30/03/1916 30/09/1916 K18826
Waters, Reginald Byron 01/02/1897 Lichfield Staffordshire ENG Able Seaman 07/10/1915 10/03/1919 J20887
Waters, Victor Henry Armstrong c1892 Bangalore Bangalore IND 1959 Paymaster Sub Lieutenant (Temporary) - addl to understudy A P Cundall 08/05/1916 21/06/1916 Ajax Navy List
Watson, Alexander Malam 28/10/1889 Birkenhead Cheshire ENG Officer's Steward 1st Class 20/05/1916 05/04/1919 L8476
Watson, Edward 25/02/1900 Burnley Lancashire ENG Midshipman 01/01/1916 14/01/1918 Ajax Navy List
Watson, Robert 16/11/1892 Darlington Durham ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1913 03/03/1918 J5397
Way, Herbert Richard 09/03/1878 Bristol Gloucester ENG Petty Officer (NS) 09/09/1914 10/03/1919 176371
Wear, Arthur H. 24/02/1905 London London ENG 1930 Temporary Surgeon 24/05/1915 Ajax Navy List
Weaver, Stephen 22/01/1880 Redruth Cornwall ENG Leading Seaman 09/09/1914 10/06/1916 183892 ADM 188/308/183892
Webb, Frederick William 18/12/1877 Yarmouth Norfolk ENG Stoker RNR 02/08/1914 30/04/1919 V 914 BT 377/7/122823
West, Frederick Richard 16/07/1897 Sheringham Norfolk ENG Able Seaman RNVR 07/04/1916 03/04/1919 London Z/3043 ADM 337/38/133
West, Ronald 03/04/1897 Totnes Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 12/03/1919 K26358
Westcott, Thomas Charles 08/03/1886 Exeter Devon ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1913 27/02/1919 217983
Western, Walter 28/07/1895 Manchester Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 31/03/1917 K25882
Wheeler, Sydney Herbert 16/11/1896 Queens Park London ENG Able Seaman RNVR 04/11/1915 15/09/1916 London Z/2742 ADM 337/37/374
White, Arthur Henry 11/04/1899 Thornbury Gloucester ENG Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 10/04/1917 J31956
White, Frederick Lionel John 23/06/1897 Lyme Regis Dorset ENG Able Seaman 16/03/1916 25/07/1916 J19919
White, Leonard 08/09/1899 Guildford Surrey ENG Signal Boy 11/04/1916 04/04/1917 J40904
Whitear, William 15/11/1898 Leeds Yorkshire ENG Boy 1st Class 05/02/1916 14/11/1916 J32327
Whitefield, Alfred Thomas 23/06/1897 Bideford Devon ENG Able Seaman 20/04/1916 26/06/1918 J26118
Whitehead, William 10/02/1872 Bristol Gloucester ENG Stoker Petty Officer 16/10/1913 08/09/1916 276541
Whitelock, Robert Sidney 27/03/1895 York Yorkshire ENG Armourer's Crew 12/01/1916 25/07/1916 M15540
Whiting, Victor Ernest 09/05/1897 Dursley Gloucester ENG Able Seaman 21/04/1916 30/09/1916 J20930
Whitla, James 07/01/1897 Portadown Armagh IRL Ordinary Seaman 07/01/1915 21/06/1916 J26083
Whittles, Thomas Leslie 24/10/1891 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1913 03/01/1917 239418
Whitton, Donald 25/02/1893 Eltham Kent ENG Officer’s Steward 2nd Class 19/01/1916 09/07/1919 L5498
Wicks, George Henry 15/04/1877 Bermondsey London ENG Able Seaman 31/10/1913 07/03/1919 174182 ADM 188/286/174182 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Willcocks, Edward Stuart 12/12/1884 Newton Abbot Devon ENG Armourer 19/11/1914 16/07/1916 346418
William, Andrew Simeon 10/06/1880 Ipplepen Devon ENG Leading Stoker 01/01/1914 31/03/1917 303656
Williams alias Smith, Arthur alias Edward Morgan 19/02/1879 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 31/10/1913 12/08/1919 8125 ADM 159/73/8125
Williams, Albert 31/01/1891 Holyhead Angelsea WAL Painter Class 2 07/01/1914 26/10/1917 M5728
Williams, Charles Benjamin 07/12/1886 Stratford London ENG Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 18/02/1917 K25768
Williams, Chester 02/04/1886 Holborn London ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 04/05/1916 19/06/1916 12776 ADM 159/152/12776
Williams, Edgar Hunter 09/03/1888 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Leading Seaman 08/08/1915 08/01/1918 227057
Williams, Harold 23/10/1896 Stafford Staffordshire ENG Armourer's Crew 09/03/1916 25/07/1916 M16080
Williams, Sidney Frank 18/02/1897 Bilton Gloucester ENG Able Seaman 02/03/1916 01/05/1917 J20320
Williard, Francis 01/05/1889 Portslade Sussex ENG Able Seaman 25/04/1914 28/11/1917 236856
Willis, Thomas James 10/08/1890 Ivybridge Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 12/03/1919 K26359
Willsher, Charles Henry 13/09/1895 Plymouth Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 24/08/1915 31/10/1918 K22562
Wilson, Clifford 26/10/1897 Burnl;ey Lancashire ENG Signalman RNVR 11/05/1916 11/12/1917 Mersey Z/962 ADM 337/52/155
Wilson, Joseph John 27/11/1894 Streatham London ENG Plumber's Mate 04/03/1916 30/09/1918 M14017
Wilson, Matthew 01/01/1893 Lancaster Lancashire ENG Acting Leading Stoker 16/05/1916 15/11/1916 K9828
Photo link
Winsor , William Henry 03/03/1880 Kessingland Sussex ENG Petty Officer 13/01/1914 30/04/1918 193243 ADM 188/332/193243
Winwright, Bertie Edwin 03/06/1899 Enfield London ENG Boy 1st Class 02/07/1915 03/12/1916 J39401
Wise, William 28/11/1897 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG Telegraphist 12/04/1916 22/09/1916 J31877
Withers, Herbert James 08/04/1889 Cardiff Glamorgan WAL Leading Stoker 01/01/1916 27/02/1917 233826
Withers, William Henry 06/09/1887 Cardiff Glamorgan WAL Leading Seaman 10/01/1915 29/05/1918 226845
Wood, Alexander 25/01/1890 Taunton Somerset ENG 21/01/1952 Engineer Lieutenant Feb 1916 13/09/1916 Ajax Navy List
Wood, Christopher George 09/01/1895 Paddock Wood Kent ENG Able Seaman 30/01/1916 10/03/1919 London Z/2388 ADM 337/37/186
Woolcott, Bernard 23/02/1887 Exeter Devon ENG 2nd Sick Berth Steward 16/10/1913 26/09/1917 351537
Woolford, Richard Leonard Thomas 17/07/1897 London London ENG 23/03/1917 Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1915 15/08/1916 SS5356
Woolgar, William Charles 10/11/1897 Stoke Knewington London ENG Ordinary Seaman 10/11/1915 12/12/1916 J27348
Woolley, William Charles 15/08/1882 Lambeth London ENG Leading Seaman 01/03/1916 01/01/1919 196945 ADM 188/340/196945
Worn, Frank Holsgood 12/11/1886 Plymouth Devon ENG Leading Seaman 01/07/1914 07/03/1917 222225
Worth, Frederick Thomas 23/09/1883 Bristol Gloucester ENG Acting Petty Officer 18/10/1913 30/09/1916 203108
Wray, Fredrick 03/06/1890 York Yorkshire ENG Petty Officer 01/06/1915 10/03/1919 237430
Wreford, George 02/06/1894 Newton Abbot Devon ENG Acting Leading Stoker 29/01/1914 08/06/1916 K18818
Wright, Geoffrey Thomas 24/07/1886 Settle Yorkshire ENG Lieutenant 17/11/1915 23/07/1919 Ajax Navy List
Yardley, David William 02/07/1886 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG Petty Officer 01/02/1915 28/11/1917 219196
Yeo, John 09/05/1897 Clay Devon ENG Able Seaman 07/10/1915 26/09/1917 J18103
Yeomans, George Leonard 26/06/1890 Kennington London ENG Wireman 2nd Class 15/10/1915 15/02/1919 M14238
York, Ernest 24/02/1888 Bristol Gloucester ENG Able Seaman 08/08/1915 03/03/1919 230888 Photo
Young, George 21/06/1894 Lymington Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 26/05/1915 30/11/1918 J12771