HMS Ajax Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Ajax.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Navy List = THE NAVY LIST - HMS AJAX
For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. AJAX which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Ajax Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Tuesday, 29 December 2020, 15:33:53


HMS Ajax Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Abbregt, John Hugo 09/02/1895 Leading Telegraphist 10/02/1915 02/07/1916 J10479 g
Ackland, Cecil Llewellyn 30/09/1893 Sick Berth Attendant 04/02/1916 15/08/1916 M6953 g
Adams, Ernest James 26/09/1896 Able Seaman (Acting SG) 17/06/1915 25/07/1916 J21025 g
Adams, George Albert 08/05/1891 Leading Seaman (SG) 08/08/1915 31/07/1918 237719 G
Adams, James Chubb 15/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 19/03/1915 05/07/1916 J34446 G
Adams, Samuel 30/09/1884 Stoker RNR 14/09/1915 07/05/1917 S 8485 g
Adcock, Norman Hepburn 24/06/1898 24/10/1929 Midshipman 15/04/1916 29/09/1917 Navy List G
Agius, Carmelo 09/11/1880 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 18/05/1916 20/11/1916 359817 G
Aiken, Frederick 28/11/1882 Gunner Royal Marine Artillery 31/10/1913 11/11/1917 10205 G
Alderson, Harold Box 07/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class 08/02/1916 23/04/1917 K25433 G
Aldridge, Robert Ernest 17/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1913 12/03/1919 SS110288 G
Algar, Alfred James 25/03/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 16/10/1913 30/09/1917 276156 G
Allender, Frederick 22/03/1894 09/07/1917 Engineer Sub Lieutenant 19/01/1915 01/06/1916 Navy List G
Anderson, Frederick 15/10/1892 c1963 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 25/07/1918 Clyde Z/3276 Photo
Photo
G
Andrew, William John 03/01/1891 Leading Seaman (SG) 10/01/1915 10/03/1919 236759 G
Andrews, Albert James Robert 30/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 12/03/1919 K26349 G
Andrews, Arthur Allen 05/07/1897 Able Seaman 14/10/1915 18/10/2017 J21484 G
Ansdell, Geoffrey Rutherford 26/06/1894 c1978 Able Seaman 15/10/1914 06/06/1917 SS4291 G
Armstrong, William Garnet Burnaby 24/04/1885 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 16/11/1915 11/04/1918 Navy List g
Ashdown, Arthur John Thomas 26/02/1894 c1974 Able Seaman (SG) 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 J6797 g
Ashman, Charles Frederick 12/03/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 16/10/1913 11/09/1918 277654 g
Atkinson, Albert Harris Victor 29/02/1892 30/06/1918 Able Seaman (GL 3rd Class) 31/10/1913 15/06/1916 J6433 g
Austin, Ernest Albert 15/04/1895 Able Seaman (ST) 08/06/1914 09/10/1919 J10911 G
Azzopardi, Carmelo 01/04/1888 Officer's Steward 15/02/1916 05/08/1918 L361 g
Babbage, Clarence Henry 30/11/1898 c1972 Stoker 1st Class 18/05/1916 27/11/1918 K26015 G
Babbage, Errol Brook 26/12/1896 c1971 Telegraphist 08/03/1916 25/04/1917 J19701 G
Back, Charles 07/01/1892 07/01/1920 Stoker Petty Officer K6263 g
Bacon, Leonard Charles 04/04/1894 c1980 Signalman 09/03/1916 17/08/1916 J7032 g
Bailey, Stephen James 20/10/1890 07/07/1927 Leading Seaman 08/03/1916 26/07/1916 238980 G
Bain, Ronald Callender 03/02/1894 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M12489 g
Baird, George Henry 14/10/1871 Captain 01/02/1916 Navy List G
Baker, Arthur David 08/11/1896 Able Seaman J20432 g
Baker, Arthur Edward 17/02/1888 Leading Seaman 24/02/1916 15/12/1916 226164 G
Baker, Arthur Leonard 02/02/1900 c1979 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 01/02/1918 J40754 G
Baker, Harry 16/11/1882 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 12/01/1916 28/11/1917 271447 G
Baker, John 19/08/1877 Acting Chief Stoker 16/10/1913 01/11/1916 286164 g
Baker, William Arthur 23/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 13/09/1915 22/01/1917 J38852 G
Barber, Bertram Thomas 02/03/1888 ERA 3rd Class M1370 g
Barker, Charles 22/08/1890 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 07/04/1916 15/01/1917 L7923 G
Barlow, John 07/10/1886 Leading Seaman 03/03/1915 04/09/1918 224452 G
Barnes, William 06/10/1881 28/06/1928 Artificer Engineer 16/10/1914 19/05/1918 Navy List G
Barraball, Sidney Ernest 05/01/1887 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class M1001 g
Barrett, George William 31/08/1887 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 07/03/1919 230978 G
Bastard, Thomas 03/03/1893 Able Seaman J3713 g
Bates, Ernest Cecil 12/06/1899 c1926 Boy Telegraphist 10/03/1916 19/12/1916 J35267 G
Bates, Richard 11/12/1899 c1970 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 10/12/1917 J40753 G
Batters, Frederick Elliott c1874 Chief Stoker 28/02/1916 07/04/1919 276313 G
Bawden, Ernest George 26/04/1881 c1955 Stoker 1st Class 01/02/1916 18/10/1917 K26350 G
Baynham, William Lewis 16/10/1898 Midshipman R.N.R. 31/01/1916 07/08/1916 Navy List g
Bazley, Percy 16/10/1896 c1975 Stoker 1st Class 24/02/1916 04/09/1918 K26016 G
Bean, Lewis 04/08/1895 c1982 Able Seaman 24/10/1915 26/09/1917 J13697 G
Beard, Leslie William 21/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 28/10/1915 11/10/1916 J29851 G
Beaton, Robert Kiddie 07/12/1897 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 24/02/1919 Z7660 G
Beer, Stanley Victor John 12/04/1897 26/05/1917 Able Seaman J20874 g
Bell, Frederick 01/10/1892 Able Seaman (ST) 14/03/1916 31/01/1917 J1732 g
Bennett, Albert Henry 28/12/1892 Able Seaman J7903 g
Bennett, Thomas 08/09/1891 Stoker 2nd Class K18789 g
Bennett, William Charles 28/07/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K18783 g
Berry, Ralph 24/02/1879 16/04/1940 Engineer Lieutenant 24/02/1912 23/07/1916 Navy List G
Beswick, George Stephen 04/12/1889 c1951 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 12/08/1917 K25999 G
Bettinson, Albert Burnell 16/11/1887 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 08/02/1916 21/03/1918 364447 G
Bevan, Henry Charles 20/05/1878 Stoker 2nd Class 24/05/1916 03/01/1917 K31720 G
Bevens, Alfred 08/10/1896 Petty Officer J20998 g
Bilton, Reginald Edward 15/03/1887 05/12/1919 Ship's Corporal 07/05/1915 24/01/1919 224787 G
Birch, William John 15/11/1882 Petty Officer 01/10/1915 25/10/1917 200570 g
Birds, James Rowland 14/07/1892 c1962 Ordinary Seaman 07/04/1916 15/11/1916 J49457 G
Black, Andrew 21/01/1898 c1960 Ordinary Seaman 27/01/1916 01/11/1916 J40740 G
Black, Henry Stoker 1st Class SS114096 G
Blackler, Frank Roy 18/03/1896 Sick Berth Attendant M7382 g
Blackshields, William 27/03/1896 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 24/06/1919 J19565 G
Blackwell, Frederick 15/11/1868 Chief Gunner 29/07/1912 08/08/1918 Navy List G
Blain, Walter Ernest 29/01/1890 Stoker RNR 05/02/1916 21/03/1919 S 1748 g
Blakeman, Alexander John 03/08/1891 24/11/1919 Corporal 02/01/1915 05/06/1916 11551 G
Bland, William Henry 12/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 12/01/1916 14/02/1917 J30523 G
Blayney, Albert Arthur Alexander 13/12/1898 c1974 Ordinary Seaman 13/02/1916 21/11/1917 J27226 G
Bleakley, James 07/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 21/06/1916 SS6521 G
Blewitt, Bertie 25/09/1897 c1977 Ordinary Seaman 25/09/1915 15/11/1916 J26091 G
Bluett, Sydney Francis 24/03/1895 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 19/01/1916 06/03/1917 M2161 g
Blunt, Ernest Thomas 21/02/1897 Stoker RNR 04/08/1915 03/03/1919 S 8042 g
Bodenham, Alban 18/07/1895 c1973 Stoker 1st Class 24/02/1916 07/03/1919 K26010 G
Body, Alwyn Victor 18/03/1898 c1966 Ordinary Seaman 18/03/1916 09/08/1916 J40745 G
Boorman, Francis Albert 24/09/1894 Stoker 2nd Class 18785 g
Boughton, Allesley Edward 20/10/1898 10/04/1918 Ordinary Seaman 10/05/1916 11/04/1917 J32000 G
Bowden, George William 11/12/1892 Able Seaman J3570 g
Bowers, Mark Bilham 07/08/1894 c1973 Leading Seaman J9768 g
Boyd, John 31/03/1883 Stoker 1st Class 10/09/1914 25/07/1916 305774 G
Boyden, George Leslie 01/12/1899 c1969 Signal Boy 01/04/1916 31/05/1917 J41190 G
Boyle, Michael 24/03/1890 Able Seaman 16/10/1893 10/06/1917 238343 G
Bracken, Ernest Sidney 23/02/1880 Shipwright 1st Class 01/01/1914 31/9/1918 344247 G
Bradford, William Charles 16/11/1894 c1962 Stoker 1st Class K20288 g
Bradley, George Alfred 11/05/1885 Petty Officer 01/10/1915 03/01/1918 222722 G
Bradshaw, George Albert 05/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class 25/03/1915 30/10/1918 SS115853 G
Branston, Joseph 06/03/1891 Private RMLI 31/10/1913 31/03/1917 14788 G
Bray, Henry James 18/02/1895 23/04/1918 Able Seaman (SG) 09/02/1915 28/02/1918 J9935 g
Brend, John Ewart 17/06/1888 Private RMLI 31/10/1913 23/10/1917 14060 G
Bridgland, Edward Henry Hughes 14/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class 21/03/1915 19/12/1916 K13910 G
Bright, Wilson James 17/02/1895 c1970 Carpenter's Crew 04/03/1916 26/10/1917 M16608 G
Brindley, Benjamin 06/04/1888 Stoker 1st Class 20/03/1916 26/07/1917 309659 G
Britton, Frederick Nelson 02/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18820 g
Broadbent, Albert 21/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 22/01/1916 27/03/1917 SS112261 G
Brockedon, Cecil Stanley 09/05/1892 c1952 Stoker 1st Class K18840 g
Brooks, Robert 22/02/1879 03/11/1960 R.M. Gunner 31/10/1913 26/03/1919 Navy List G
Broom, William 17/02/1877 Sick Berth Steward 09/11/1913 08/04/1918 350605 G
Brophy, John 02/11/1898 Signal Boy 24/10/1915 01/07/1916 J34942 G
Brown, John Forster 05/09/1895 Stoker RNR 21/01/1915 02/04/1919 S 2886 BT 377/7/79550 g
Brown, William Charles 01/02/1897 Able Seaman 16/03/1915 10/03/1919 J19053 G
Bruce, Robert Wallace 13/06/1880 Acting Artificer Engineer 15/10/1915 07/08/1919 Navy List G
Bryant, Nathaniel William Musician RMB 1443 g
Bunley, Albert Henry 24/03/1895 Leading Stoker K20264 g
Burlinson, John 08/03/1895 Able Seaman (ST) 26/05/1915 31/05/1918 J13027 g
Burnard, Mark Champion 05/11/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1914 31/08/1917 K19194 G
Burnett, Daniel 23/08/1874 Blacksmith 16/10/1913 19/09/1916 341388 g
Burns, Charles James 05/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/05/1914 06/03/1917 SS114060 G
Burrows, John H. Temporary Naval Instructor 01/01/1916 Navy List g
Burston, Thomas 09/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 28/02/1915 09/10/1917 J37570 G
Burton, Archibald Frederick 21/11/1896 Carpenter's Crew 07/12/1915 23/08/1916 M16046 G
Buse, George Henry 22/01/1895 Cook's Mate M5658 g
Button, Thomas 04/07/1888 Leading Stoker K1714 g
Bywater-Ward, John 10/03/1882 Commander 06/12/1912 Navy List g
Cable, Percy 21/04/1897 Able Seaman 16/03/1916 29/08/1916 J25321 G
Cahill, John 01/01/1879 Chief Stoker 01/02/1914 09/07/1919 290971 g
Caldwell, George Campbell 10/05/1897 Private RMLI 14/04/1915 11/07/1916 17084 G
Cameron, John Thomas Snowden 26/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 26/09/1915 23/08/1916 J26106 G
Campbell, Thomas 04/08/1895 Able Seaman 19/12/1915 28/12/1918 Z/6290 G
Carey, Charles Richard 21/05/1897 Stoker 1st Class 25/05/1916 05/06/1918 K26408 G
Carlyon, William Edward 08/07/1891 Stoker 2nd Class K18800 g
Carroll, David 23/05/1881 Chief Writer 29/04/1914 05/09/1917 345193 G
Cashman, Thomas 04/07/1884 Petty Officer 01/11/1914 25/05/1917 214482 G
Cassey, Ernest 10/08/1895 03/04/1918 Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 23/02/1918 13157 g
Cecil, Charles 31/03/1889 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 236985 G
Chace, Edson Hathaway 21/12/1885 Leading Carpenter Crew 03/07/1915 04/12/1917 M6196 Photo g
Chadwick, Ernest 16/05/1870 Stoker Petty Officer RNR U 1956 BT 377/7/120690 g
Chadwick, Samuel 06/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 26/08/1915 05/12/1916 J36918 G
Chamberlain, John Henry 09/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 08/04/1917 J42650 G
Chambers, Frederick James 26/01/1899 Midshipman 16/03/1915 18/05/1917 Navy List G
Chambers, William 08/08/1888 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 07/03/1919 233445 G
Chaplin, William John 18/03/1893 c1970 Able Seaman J6854 g
Chapman, Ira 16/05/1893 c1948 Able Seaman J6756 g
Child, Archibald Ernest 21/03/1899 02/07/1919 Ordinary Seaman g
Ching, Albert Edward Pyne 17/04/1897 Wireman 2nd Class M14732 g
Clark, Edward 20/10/1892 Able Seaman 30/09/1915 20/05/1919 London Z/2385 G
Clarke, Alfred George 29/01/1892 Leading Stoker K5617 g
Clarke, Edward 23/03/1888 Able Seaman 01/07/2014 03/03/1919 232020 G
Clee, Arthur 28/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 16/04/1916 24/02/1919 K25859 G
Cliffe, John Joseph 06/01/1894 M638 g
Clinton, Joseph Thomas 03/05/1869 Stoker RNR 14/08/1914 31/10/1917 V 505 BT 377/7/122417 g
Clutterbuck, Richard Isacke 02/11/1896 Midshipman 15/04/1916 29/09/1917 Navy List G
Coates, Stanley William 20/10/1897 Able Seaman J20950 g
Cockburn, William 03/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist 21/08/1915 02/08/1916 J35169 G
Cocks, George 11/04/1887 Signalman 16/05/1916 17/10/1918 229310 G
Coghlin, Patrick 11/11/1888 Stoker RNR 04/08/1915 10/11/1916 S 7913 BT 377/7/84570 g
Coker, John 01/03/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K18790 g
Coldham, Charles John 07/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 03/11/2014 03/07/1916 J30250 G
Coldwell, William 30/09/1893 Ordinary Seaman 23/06/1915 31/12/1916 J38669 G
Cole, Jack 18/07/1897 Able Seaman 09/10/1915 09/04/1917 J21440 G
Coleman, Edmond 15/05/1891 Stoker 2nd Class K18617 g
Coles, Alfred George 11/06/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K18787 g
Collins, Francis Samuel 10/03/1896 Able Seaman J20973 g
Collins, Frederick William 28/05/1892 Able Seaman (Acting GL 2nd Class) 14/07/1914 08/09/1916 J1012 g
Collins, William Alfred 15/02/1872 27/04/1945 Chief Boatswain 01/03/1915 28/09/1917 Navy List G
Colwill, Albert 15/06/1893 16/07/1918 Leading Stoker K18812 g
Comer, William 22/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 10/12/1914 05/07/1916 J21441 G
Comerford, Martin 22/10/1885 Stoker RNR 02/11/1915 07/05/1917 T 2489 BT 377/7/104338 g
Conrey, Michael 03/10/1873 Stoker RNR 19/08/1914 27/02/1919 V 433 BT 377/7/122345 g
Conroy, Patrick 01/02/1877 Petty Officer 31/10/1913 14/02/1919 171493 G
Conroy, Patrick 01/02/1877 Petty Officer 31/10/1913 14/02/1919 171493 G
Considine, John 20/06/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 28/03/1916 30/06/1916 279563 g
Cook, Charles 04/07/1893 Leading Seaman J6573 g
Cook, Thomas 01/08/1883 Gunner 31/10/1913 28/02/1919 10732 G
Cook, William John 25/07/1890 K2854 g
Cooper, Wilfred Henry 08/06/1894 J7743 g
Copp, Richard Henry 05/09/1882 07/12/1918 Stoker Petty Officer 16/10/1913 21/01/1918 295964 g
Corkill, Edward 25/05/1889 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 10/06/1917 234331 g
Corrigan, Peter 22/12/1869 Stoker RNR 01/01/1916 24/02/1919 U 1983 BT 377/7/120717 g
Costelloe, Thomas 10/06/1881 Stoker RNR 05/08/1915 21/03/1919 S 7939 BT 377/7/84596 g
Cotton, James 10/06/1896 Able Seaman 24/06/1915 10/03/1919 J19134 g
Coughlan, George 22/05/1888 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 29/11/1918 Tyneside Z/6339 G
Coulahan, Francis 20/02/1883 Leading Signalman 16/10/1913 08/10/1918 206946 g
Cound, Laurance Charles 30/09/1893 Gunner 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 13091 g
County, Jeremiah 01/11/1876 Leading Stoker 01/05/1914 10/07/1919 283055 g
Cox, Jack Lynton 04/02/1894 c1973 Gunner 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 13090 g
Cox, Walter 18/02/1893 J6893 g
Craige, Samuel Douglas 21/01/1895 c1952 Stoker 1st Class K18816 g
Crawford, James 24/04/1880 Stoker RNR 05/06/1915 21/03/1919 S 7143 BT 377/7/83802 g
Crews, William John 08/02/1882 Leading Stoker 01/05/1916 10/05/1919 203576 Photo g
Crick, Alfred 06/11/1895 Private 21/09/1915 17/07/1917 22532 g
Criddle, Levi John 09/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class K8854 g
Crispin, Alfred William 20/10/1879 M1745 g
Crook, Wilfred Cecil 08/03/1899 21/10/1917 Boy Telegraphist 10/07/1915 07/09/1916 J32232 g
Crouch, George William 13/07/1896 Able Seaman J20914 g
Croucher, Thomas Alexander William 21/01/1894 c1962 Stoker 2nd Class K18830 g
Crowther, Frank John 30/08/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11217 g
Cryer, William 04/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 09/09/1915 19/07/1916 J25947 g
Cue, Walter John Thomas 24/04/1893 Ship's Steward's Assistant 20/04/1916 27/02/1918 M19011 g
Culham, Albert Victor 05/05/1897 Able Seaman 05/10/1915 03/03/1919 London Z/2470 g
Cundall, John Rowley 14/10/1891 Assistant Paymaster 17/09/1913 26/07/1916 Navy List g
Curtis, Sidney John 10/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 10/05/1916 19/10/1917 J25955 g
D'Loyde, Albert Victor 27/07/1900 Boy 1st Class 28/05/1916 26/01/1918 J48860 g
Dainton, Albert 04/02/1896 Armourer's Crew 25/03/1916 19/03/1919 M17629 g
Daley, Charles 01/10/1885 Able Seaman 31/10/1913 06/07/1918 220295 g
Daniel, Walter Ernest 14/05/1899 c1984 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 03/12/1916 J33960 g
Darby, Thomas 31/07/1895 Private 25/03/1916 27/04/1918 16701 G
Darne, John 17/12/1898 c1973 Boy 1st Class 14/05/1915 16/12/1916 J30770 g
Dart, John 21/05/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 27/01/1914 27/02/1917 284303 g
Dash, Albert James Arnold 06/01/1898 c1961 Ordinary Seaman 06/01/1916 20/06/1917 J26071 g
Davey, George Henry 20/03/1894 Leading Stoker 09/02/1916 01/05/1917 K23756 G
Davey, Henry Walter 10/05/1896 M3830 g
Davies, John 29/09/1896 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 07/03/1919 K25762 G
Davies, William James 12/08/1892 Leading Seaman J6985 g
Davies, William Samuel J32186 g
Davis, Charles J. Lieutenant R.N.R. 10/06/1914 Navy List g
Davis, Franklin Henry 28/08/1897 Midshipman 15/04/1916 30/09/1917 Navy List G
Davis, Thomas Henry 21/07/1894 Gunner 31/10/1913 08/05/1917 13153 G
Davis, Walter Frederick 21/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman J21076 g
Davis, William John 22/04/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K18786 g
Dean, Alfred Edwin Charles K26001 g
Dean, Robert 12/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18815 g
Denman, Thomas 27/01/1883 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 16/10/1913 15/07/1917 199510 g
Denne, Horace Wilfred 06/07/1894 M5936 g
Dennison, James Edward 13/12/1887 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 03/07/1918 230228 g
Dillon, George Thomas 13/03/1899 Signal Boy 02/03/1916 12/03/1917 J38268 G
Dinsdale, Frederick 10/10/1883 Stoker RNR 10/08/1914 18/01/1919 T 1925 BT 377/7/103773 g
Dinwoodey, William Charles 27/11/1894 M1559 g
Donovan, Jeremiah 15/07/1897 Able Seaman 15/07/1915 06/01/1917 J32126 G
Donovan, Jeremiah Anthony 17/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 16/06/1916 J33972 G
Donovan, John 22/02/1883 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 200384 g
Doran, James 07/05/1890 Stoker RNR 04/08/1915 07/03/1919 S 7841 BT 377/7/84498 g
Dorgan, Charles 18/08/1881 Stoker RNR 04/08/1915 08/01/1918 S 7756 BT 377/7/84413 g
Dowdeswell, Walter Leslie 02/10/1894 Sub Lieutenant 25/01/1916 31/01/1917 Navy List G
Down, Charles Ernest 28/11/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 04/08/1915 21/06/1916 K26011 g
Dowrick, Sidney 27/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 14/11/1917 K26002 G
Drage, Victor 26/02/1894 J8478 g
Driscoll, Michael 03/05/1885 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 26/06/1918 225311 G
Du Feu, Percy 11/12/1885 Cooper 01/02/1916 01/08/1918 344159 G
Dubery, Arthur Edward 31/05/1897 Able Seaman 07/10/1915 27/10/1917 J19759 G
Duggan, John 21/05/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 01/04/1916 09/07/1919 287792 g
Duggan, John 01/07/1892 Acting Leading Stoker K17361 g
Duggan, Patrick 12/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman/Able Seaman (wed 1 June 1916) 12/08/1915 31/05/1916 J25943 G
Duncan, Frederick 24/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1913 25/10/1917 SS110422 G
Dunn, Albert Edward 07/05/1895 J22194 g
Dunn, John 29/07/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1914 01/05/1917 SS114650 (cells - released) G
Durbin, William George 04/05/1891 Able Seaman J478 g
Dyer, William Henry 26/03/1895 27/11/1918 Stoker Petty Officer K18819 g
Eardley, Charles Joseph 25/04/1887 Able Seaman 30/09/1915 10/03/1919 Z/2387 g
Easson, William 05/11/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 05/05/1916 27/11/1916 J33898 G
Eastwood, Charles Ewart 22/10/1882 06/07/1955 Gunner 1st Class 09/01/1914 22/11/1917 13764 g
Ebling, Francis John 03/05/1894 04/06/1919 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class M2182 g
Edwards, Arthur Thomas George Musician RMB 1952 g
Edwards, Harold 12/12/1896 Z/963 g
Edworthy, Ernest John 06/04/1897 K26352 g
Ellick, Samuel Musician RMB 947 g
Elliott, Thomas Charles Painter 2nd Class M13528 g
Ellis, Thomas Henry 06/12/1886 14273 g
Elrick, John Sutherland 06/07/1890 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 10/03/1919 Z/7755 G
Elrington, George Edwin 14/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman 06/04/1916 21/07/1916 J33479 G
Elson, Albert Henry 28/08/1899 J32613 g
Emmerson, John Waller Blakey 22/05/1894 J9178 g
Eslick, Stanley 19/11/1893 Acting Leading Stoker K16022 g
Etherington, Frank Benjamin 04/05/1883 10/05/1945 Warrant Electrician 13/12/1913 12/02/1917 Navy List G
Evans, Harold 30/07/1895 Musician RMB 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 1644 G
Evans, Philip 04/02/1893 Stoker RNR 04/08/1915 18/01/1919 S 2140 BT 377/7/78805 g
Evans, Samuel 18/10/1888 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 27/02/1919 234364 G
Evans, William Meredith 29/05/1893 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 03/03/1917 J11907 G
Everitt, Frederick William 15/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 08/02/1915 14/06/1916 J31797 G
Fagents, Herbert John 22/11/1896 Gunner 28/11/1914 10/03/1919 13814 G
Farrow, Thomas Coates 06/08/1898 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 21/07/1916 J40706 g
Farrugia, Spiro 09/10/1893 L5052 g
Feinson, Joseph 14/08/1894 Musician 29/08/1915 03/07/1916 1609 G
Fenn, Bertie Musician RMB 2198 g
Fenton, James 08/10/1896 Able Seaman 24/02/1915 14/03/1917 J17496 G
Ferguson, John William Baker 08/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 08/03/1916 14/02/1917 J38681 G
Ferrier, David M Z/4590 g
Ferris, John 15/05/1886 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 24/06/1919 K25857 G
Fidler, John Willie 18/03/1890 Acting Leading Stoker K4818 g
Field, Charles Horace 29/04/1892 2nd Cook's Mate 02/03/1916 31/08/1916 M15219 G
Field, John Walter 21/04/1877 Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 17/02/1918 4241 G
Fielding, John 18/06/1896 Able Seaman 09/09/1915 02/03/1918 J31031 G
Fifield, William Richard 03/08/1896 Able Seaman 17/06/1915 08/09/1916 J19818 G
Filer, William Thomas 05/07/1870 Stoker RNR 19/08/1914 23/01/1918 T 1818 BT 377/7/103666 g
Fisher, Frederick Charles 16/12/1877 23/10/1958 Commander 23/05/1916 25/07/1917 Navy List G
Fitch, Francis Claud 23/04/1896 Able Seaman 17/06/1915 31/08/1917 J21349 G
Fitzgerald, James 06/08/1897 Able Seaman J21054 g
Fitzgerald, Joseph Silas 01/01/1875 Chief Armourer 08/11/1913 03/04/1919 174987 G
Flanagan, John 06/05/1889 Stoker 1st Class K2024 g
Flavin, David 15/07/1885 Leading Seaman 01/05/1916 27/02/1917 213883 G
Flavin, Thomas 09/04/1888 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 01/04/1919 235148 G
Flower, Sydney Albert 28/08/1887 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 12/03/1919 223559 G
Flutter, Edward 15/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 14/08/1917 J38774 G
Foley, Frederick George 29/01/1881 Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1913 13/10/1916 295723 G
Foster, Charles Albert 17/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 03/11/1914 16/12/1916 J30220 G
Foster, Fred 06/02/1889 M2088 g
Fox, Charles Leonard 03/12/1883 17/10/1917 Lieutenant Commander Navy List
Photo
g
Fox, Sidney 20/05/1889 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 18/05/1916 17/11/1916 366112 G
Fox, William John 12/12/1887 Stoker RNR 21/01/1915 04/02/1919 S 3897 BT 377/7/80556 g
Franklin, Albert George 25/07/1897 Able Seaman J20965 g
Frayne, Phillip James 05/07/1884 Stoker 1st Class 23/11/1915 23/09/1916 310259 G
Frearson, Frank Warrick 14/06/1896 14/06/1916 M11320 g
Freeman, Ernest 18/06/1890 Private 01/01/1914 27/12/1918 14362 G
Frost, George 22/08/1882 Stoker RNR 27/12/1915 30/09/1917 S 7872 BT 377/7/84529
(MN seed not marked as RNR)
g
Gall, Alexander 15/01/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 07/09/1915 31/03/1917 Clyde Z/4592 g
Gallagher, Patrick 22/03/1890 Stoker RNR 28/09/1915 02/09/1918 S 2782 BT 377/7/79446 g
Gamble, John James 07/08/1893 Able Seaman 24/10/1915 27/05/1917 J12776 G
Gapper, Charles Henry 25/02/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K18801 g
Gavin, Walter 18/08/1887 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 03/07/1918 227073 G
Germain, Alfred Ernest 13/06/1893 J4468 g
Germon, George John Hill 12/05/1896 Able Seaman 24/10/1915 10/03/1919 J16620 G
Gibbs, William John 22/07/1894 Private 31/101913 04/02/1918 15714 G
Gifford, Albert Victor 24/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J20542 g
Gifford, John 17/03/1891 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 24/02/1919 Z/4545 G
Gilbert, Ernest 13/12/1881 Mechanician 16/10/1913 27/08/1916 296275 G
Giles, Ernest Samuel 13/03/1883 Petty Officer 01/08/1914 15/07/1916 209713 G
Gill, Arthur Reginald 30/07/1890 Leading Seaman 01/10/1915 16/09/1917 239941 G
Gill, Frank 16/02/1889 Private RMLI 31/10/1913 07/02/1919 13839 AKA: Didier, Frank Mosley G
Gillott, Edwin William 06/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 08/02/1915 05/07/1916 J30748 G
Girvin, William Blain 19/09/1884 Able Seaman 31/10/1913 24/02/1919 207818 G
Gittens, Thomas 29/08/1894 Able Seaman 21/03/1915 24/07/1917 J19541 G
Glanville, George 17/09/1889 Leading Stoker K1481 g
Glenton, Walter 05/09/1896 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 04/09/1918 Z/7284 G
Goddard, Charley 02/04/1882 Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 16/10/1913 01/01/1917 347153 G
Godfrey, Edward 15/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 27/01/1916 27/07/1916 J36699 G
Godfrey, William Joseph Charles 07/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 07/10/1915 21/11/1917 J38083 G
Good, John James 05/08/1882 Chief Ship's Cook 01/08/1914 27/02/1917 358719 G
Gordon, Archibald Peat 03/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 08/09/1915 05/07/1916 J26708 G
Goudge, Philip John 01/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class 24/02/1916 18/10/1918 K26360 G
Grandshaw, Robert 18/11/1894 Able Seaman 21/03/1915 28/02/1918 J12369 G
Grant, Albert Edward 05/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 28/10/1915 11/10/1916 J27489 G
Greenslade, Harry 25/10/1889 Petty Officer 01/11/1914 27/12/1916 233468 G
Greeson, Charles Joseph 10/10/1888 Able Seaman 11/12/1915 05/04/1919 232786 G
Griffin, Thomas Henry 15/08/1898 Signal Boy 14/09/1915 14/08/1916 J38545 G
Griffiths, Courteney Glendaver 30/05/1896 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 07/03/1919 K26353 G
Griffiths, Harry 23/05/1897 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 09/07/1919 J19666 G
Grinney, Ronald 19/02/1897 Able Seaman 22/07/1915 25/10/1917 J19878 G
Groves, Alfred Percival 24/03/1895 M6147 g
Grubb, Wilfred Charles 22/08/1899 10/11/1918 Boy 1st Class 14/08/1915 31/08/1916 J33855 G
Grundy, Harold Percy 12/09/1878 Chief ERA II Class 270220 g
Guthrie, William 23/04/1885 Band Corporal 22/01/1916 15/07/1917 1277 G
Guy, Ernest Charles 29/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman 06/01/1916 28/12/1916 J28558 G
Hainsselin, Montagu Thomas Chaplain 01/11/1913 Navy List g
Hale, Frank 10/02/1894 Private 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 15729 G
Halkyard, Fred 25/04/1895 Ordinary Seaman 22/04/1915 09/08/1916 J34831 G
Hall, Charles William 21/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 24/04/1916 04/04/1917 J33824 G
Hall, Herbert Henry 07/05/1883 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 18/01/1917 Z/1664 G
Hall, Joseph William 29/12/1878 Musician RMB 31/10/1913 10/02/1919 293 G
Hallifax, Guy Waterhouse 21/06/1884 28/03/1941 Lieutenant Commander 04/01/1915 29/06/1917 Navy List G
Hamilton, William Charles 07/09/1894 01/10/1972 Gunner 31/10/1913 22/08/1918 213113 G
Hammond, Percy 12/08/1885 Bandmaster 2nd Class 31/10/1915 15/03/1919 39 G
Handley, Robert William 08/10/1894 Gunner 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 213088 G
Hannaford, Ernest 26/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 26/09/1915 27/11/1916 J25968 G
Hanson, Fred 26/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 20/03/1915 26/03/1917 J33175 G
Harbour, John Cecil 25/01/1896 Signalman 28/01/1915 10/03/1919 J19650 G
Harding, Sydney Francis 23/08/1893 M6590 g
Hargreaves, Thadeus Bury 01/02/1878 Artificer Engineer 21/09/1913 01/10/1917 Navy List G
Harman, William Rodolph Skeffington 12/07/1882 05/08/1947 Lieutenant-Commander 01/09/1913 30/12/1916 Navy List g
Harms, Alexander Augustus 27/06/1891 Gunner 2nd Class 31/10/1913 01/04/1918 13063 G
Harper, Albert Harold 14/05/1892 Leading Seaman J5859 g
Harper, Samuel Thomas 08/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman 08/02/1916 14/02/1917 J29847 G
Harries, George 15/02/1886 Stoker RNR 06/01/1916 24/02/1919 S 4810 BT 377/7/81469 may be same man as
https://livesofthefirstworldwar.iwm.org.uk/lifestory/6496761 SS101388
discharged 1910 and discharged
from RFR as undesirable
g
Harris, Alfred Joseph 18/07/1889 Leading Stoker K4820 g
Harris, Bertie 16/09/1878 Leading Stoker 01/01/1915 18/10/1918 302745 G
Harris, George 23/06/1886 Yeoman of Signals 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 217721 G
Harris, Philip 26/10/1885 Private 31/10/1913 06/02/1919 13183 G
Harris, Sidney George 01/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 09/09/1915 01/06/1916 J25445 G
Harris, Thomas Ivor 09/02/1893 Carpenter's Crew 01/01/1916 30/09/1918 M14439 G
Harrison, Thomas Garland 19/12/1891 Lieutenant 23/01/1914 04/06/1917 Navy List G
Hartland, Charles Edward 18/05/1895 Gunner 31/10/1913 11/11/1917 13175 G
Hartwell, Herbert William 14/10/1891 Private 31/10/1913 20/05/1919 14893 G
Hathaway, George Thomas 30/11/1886 Private 04/12/1914 24/02/1918 17153 G
Hatherell, Frederick 14/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18833 g
Hatton, Arthur Thomas 25/07/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 31/01/1916 24/07/1916 J29881 G
Hawke, William Leonard 06/04/1897 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 16/06/1919 K26354 G
Hawkey, Laurence 06/02/1893 Sick Berth Attendant M4043 g
Haycock, Charles William 14/05/1895 Gunner 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 213176 G
Hayes, James 17/08/1889 Stoker RNR 13/09/1915 07/02/1919 S 8483 BT 377/7/85139 g
Haylock, William Arthur 02/02/1889 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 23/03/1916 22/09/1916 K5224 Photo g
Hayward, Charles 18/05/1883 Leading Stoker 02/09/1915 07/06/1916 298252 G
Hazel, James 13/06/1878 20/11/1959 Major RMLI 31/10/1913 03/02/1919 Navy List G
Headon, Thomas Richard 18/04/1891 Acting Leading Stoker 03/02/1916 02/08/1916 K14472 G
Heald, James Edward 07/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 07/10/1915 30/08/1916 J36898 G
Heath, Hugh 19/04/1893 Able Seaman J3680 g
Heath, Thomas James 02/09/1892 J7673 g
Heather, James Edward 29/09/1891 Private 31/10/1913 27/12/1918 14781 G
Heavens, John Summers 30/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 22/04/1914 05/07/1917 K15684 G
Hebbert, William Bourdillon 07/01/1885 Lieutenant 08/08/1913 14/10/1918 Navy List G
Hennessey, Frederick William 08/02/1899 Signal Boy 17/01/1916 07/08/1916 J36181 G
Hepburn, Arthur Sidney 20/03/1891 J2497 g
Heppell, George Joseph 02/09/1893 Acting Leading Stoker 09/12/1915 08/06/1916 K14479 G
Herbert, Charles 05/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1913 07/05/1917 SS112400 G
Hewitt, Thomas Henry 17/12/1888 03/12/1916 Leading Stoker 01/01/1915 10/10/1916 311244 G
Hickling, Ernest Albert 15/07/1893 19/01/1917 Able Seaman J9382 g
Hickman, Benjamin 07/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 07/08/1915 01/06/1916 J30526 G
Hicks, John George 14/06/1883 Mechanician 300582 g
Higman, William Worden 28/01/1877 Chief Petty Officer 16/10/1913 26/06/1918 173132 G
Hilton, Charles Edward 13/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 25/01/1915 25/01/1918 SS114003 G
Hines, William Thomas Henry 06/07/1893 Wireman 1st Class M10195 g
Hinge, Ernest George 27/04/1888 c1943 Petty Officer 01/04/1916 28/10/1917 230085 G
Hitch, Frank Eric Macdonald c1901 c1932 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 20/08/1917 Z/2562 G
Hitt, John 10/02/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 30/09/1915 10/03/1919 305309 G
Hobbs, Albert Edward 28/12/1896 Private 31/05/1916 18/11/1918 17940 G
Hocking, William 25/06/1894 Acting Leading Stoker K18814 g
Holland, John Arthur 18/01/1885 Able Seaman 05/10/1915 07/10/1918 Z/4467 G
Holloway, George Edgar 27/10/1883 Able Seaman 203181 g
Holmes, William Frank 05/09/1897 Able Seaman 07/10/1915 26/09/1917 J24880 G
Holmes, William John 27/03/1890 Able Seaman 20/02/1916 27/11/1916 J47274 G
Holt, Harry Joseph 07/12/1890 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M10192 g
Holtham, Charley Richard 30/09/1887 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 16/07/1916 226991 G
Holyer, Frederick Philip William 07/05/1895 Musician RMB 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 1845 G
Homewood, William 05/02/1896 Midshipman 16/10/1915 12/09/1916 Navy List g
Hookham, John Hewison 07/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 01/09/1916 J35035 G
Hooper, Bertie Walter 18/01/1879 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270359 g
Hooper, Edwin Charles 27/03/1897 c1973 Stoker 2nd Class 05/02/1916 01/08/1916 K29034 g
Horne, Albert Ernest 27/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 27/12/1915 12/12/1916 J25952 G
Hoskins, Fred 11/01/1882 01/08/1969 Private 22/11/1915 11/10/1917 16772 G
Houghton, George Edward 24/12/1874 Private RMLI 01/01/1914 03/02/1919 13028 G
Howard, Francis Walter 22/11/1898 Ordinary Seaman 22/05/1916 26//01/1917 J33323 Later promoted to Lieutenant
and won the DSC
G
Howells, George 11/07/1877 Petty Officer 31/10/1913 28/02/1917 177593 G
Hucklebridge, Herbert George 29/08/1883 Stoker 1st Class 03/11/1913 01/10/1916 302730 G
Hughes, Bransby 25/07/1893 Stoker RNR 06/01/1916 04/12/1918 S 4154 BT 377/7/80813 g
Hulbert, William Percy 30/06/1895 Wireman 2nd Class 16/04/1916 10/03/1919 M19105 G
Hulford, Thomas 18/04/1894 Acting Leading Stoker K18841 g
Hurr, William Bernard 16/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 16/11/1916 J38700 G
Hurrell, Evelyn 08/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18836 g
Huskinson, Henry 13/07/1890 M6007 g
Hutchings, William Patrick John 17/08/1896 Able Seaman 17/06/1915 16/06/1917 J19825 G
Ireland, Richard 04/10/1893 J7298 g
Jackson, Arthur Thomas 05/03/1888 21/08/1919 Able Seaman 24/10/1915 28/11/1916 230276 G
Jackson, Joseph 28/03/1893 23/04/1918 Corporal 06/02/1915 29/04/1917 15999 G
James, Arthur 07/10/1896 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1915 05/12/1918 SS116185 G
James, Frank Frederick 19/02/1888 Stoker 1st Class 10/01/1916 31/01/1917 228346 G
James, William George 19/07/1885 Shipwright 1st Class 01/08/1914 16/09/1917 343505 G
Jarvis, John George 26/12/1898 Signal Boy 06/03/1916 26/12/1916 J34206 G
Jeffery, John Adams 12/11/1890 Able Seaman 04/03/1915 12/03/1917 238814 G
Jeffery, Reginald Henry 20/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K20201 g
Jennings, Albert Charles Henry 07/02/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 16/08/1913 30/09/1916 307680 G
Johns, Frederick Ernest 23/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1896 03/03/1919 K26004 G
Johnson, Henry Walter 27/01/1876 Musician RMB 31/10/1913 13/11/1918 1065 G
Johnstone, Frederick 05/02/1894 Private RMLI 31/10/1913 31/03/1917 15664 G
Jolly, John Henry 13/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 03/11/1914 12/07/1916 J29664 G
Jones, Arthur 23/03/1880 22/06/1947 Gunner 01/10/1913 22/09/1919 Navy List G
Jones, George 31/08/1893 Leading Stoker 14/07/1915 18/02/1917 K12840 G
Jones, Harry Thomas 19/02/1877 Chief Petty Officer 16/10/1913 07/03/1919 167522 G
Jones, Herbert 03/02/1893 Able Seaman J7438 g
Jones, James 05/05/1882 Stoker RNR 04/08/1915 14/02/1919 S 5073 BT 377/7/81732 g
Jope, Edward Sargent 19/05/1882 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 30/10/1914 30/09/1917 271043 G
Judge, John James 05/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 29/01/1914 30/09/1916 SS113225 G
Keast, John 17/09/1880 Chief Stoker 291480 g
Keeling, Dennis Howard 21/12/1886 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 08/08/1915 18/12/1916 M13448 G
Keen, Charles Mitchell 14/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 15/04/1915 13/07/1916 J33473 G
Kelland, Stanley George 27/11/1884 Private 31/10/1913 01/02/1919 13158 G
Kelly, Charles 09/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 07/12/1915 20/06/1917 J40572 G
Kelly, Patrick 31/03/1883 Stoker 1st Class 24/10/1915 12/03/1919 297892 G
Kelly, Walter Harold Able Seaman J21342 G
Kenny, William Thomas 15/08/1887 Leading Signalman 21/05/1916 27/01/1918 225238 G
Kerry, William Charles Edward 02/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 01/11/1916 J40293 G
Kersley, Anthony James 01/10/1886 Assistant Paymaster 10/11/1915 11/04/1918 Navy List
Photo
G
Kidd, Thomas 21/02/1894 24/10/1918 Able Seaman J7487 g
Kilgour, James 24/02/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K18797 g
Kilgour, Samuel Gibb 19/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 19/07/1915 08/10/1916 J30529 G
Kilroy, Lancelot 08/05/1870 20/04/1941 Fleet Surgeon 16/10/1913 15/11/1916 Navy List G
Kimberley, Charles William 16/01/1896 J22191 G
King, Bertram Edmund 03/12/1887 Shipwright 16/10/1913 02/12/1917 344970 G
King, Sydney Walter 23/11/1898 Ordinary Seaman 23/05/1916 26/01/1917 J34048 G
Kirby, John 10/05/1884 Sailmaker’s Mate 02/07/1915 10/03/1919 214519 G
Kirkness, Wilfred 21/03/1899 Boy Telegraphist 20/09/1916 J33297 G
Knight, John 24/03/1875 Chief Stoker 16/10/1913 07/04/1919 276564 G
Knight, Thomas John 17/07/1877 Petty Officer 31/10/1913 07/03/1919 177057 G
Knott, William George 04/01/1895 M7760 g
Knowles, Cyril Ernest 01/03/1896 Telegraphist 19/05/1916 01/07/1916 J29581 G
Lacey, William 30/09/1896 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 10/03/1919 Z/6143 G
Lake, Edward James 29/09/1896 Able Seaman 17/06/1915 10/03/1919 J23887 G
Lambe, Edward 03/06/1892 Leading Signalman 23/08/1915 19/01/1918 J1299 g
Lang, Horace Henry 20/02/1887 Private 31/10/1913 12/02/1919 13627 G
Langridge, Bernard 24/12/1893 L8124 g
Langworthy, Henry H. Midshipman 16/10/1915 Navy List g
Lawrence, Samuel Robert 26/10/1881 Able Seaman 204234 g
Layzell, Arthur Douglas 03/10/1895 23/04/1971 Bombadier 19/01/1916 19/06/1916 213114 G
Lee, Albert Sidney 18/12/1896 Able Seaman 07/10/1915 31/03/1917 J19930 G
Lee, Walter Elverston 14/08/1897 Able Seaman J20984 g
Lees, Alexander 31/03/1887 Yeoman of Signals 31/10/1913 03/07/1917 222748 G
Leonard, John Willie 22/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class 15/05/1915 17/05/1917 SS108266 G
Lethbridge, William Albert 05/07/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 05/02/1916 15/08/1916 K29039 G
Ley, Albert Leslie 12/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class K16097 g
Leyland, James 19/11/1891 Stoker 2nd Class k18782 g
Little, Frederick Charles 25/09/1893 Gunner 31/10/1913 18/03/1918 13049 G
Litton, Arthur James 13/04/1876 Ship's Steward 16/10/1913 01/11/1917 158887 g
Lockett, William 02/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 03/05/1916 15/08/1918 SS114365 G
Lonergan, John 13/07/1886 Stoker 1st Class 12/05/1915 05/04/1919 K26012 G
Lonergan, William 03/02/1880 Shipwright 1st Class 16/10/1913 23/10/1917 343160 AKA: Ladergan, William g
Lonergan, William 03/02/1880 343160 g
Longbottom, John 21/12/1898 Boy Telegraphist 01/05/1915 21/06/1916 J31897 G
Loveridge, Fernly Albert 23/10/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K18806 g
Loversedge, Walter 27/11/1896 Able Seaman J20840 g
Luscombe, Ernest James 08/03/1881 27/04/1952 Commissioned Gunner 16/10/1913 06/03/1919 Navy List G
Lush, Reuben James 23/04/1893 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 28/12/1915 10/09/1918 M12367 G
Luxton, William Edward 27/07/1893 Leading Seaman g
Mack, Egbert V. Midshipman 15/12/1914 Navy List g
Mackenzie, George 06/05/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18821 g
Macleod, Neil 09/04/1886 J3157 g
Macleod, William 15/07/1893 Blacksmith 3rd Class M6091 g
Macneal, Alastair Neil 27/01/1899 29/12/1926 Midshipman 16/03/1915 Navy List g
Macpherson, Alan Duncan Leslie 07/12/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 30/04/1915 07/11/1916 Navy List g
Major, Eric Victor 01/03/1900 Midshipman 01/01/1915 14/03/1918 Navy List G
Maloney, Marcus 14/01/1895 Private 31/10/1913 09/07/1919 15670 G
Mansell, Thomas Henry 03/05/1897 Stoker 1st Class 18/05/1916 08/11/1916 K26356 G
Marlton, Henry Charles 09/03/1868 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 16/10/1913 04/05/1917 268371 G
Marsh, Ward Edgcombe 23/03/1894 Able Seaman J9536 g
Martin, Daniel 12/10/1892 Able Seaman J5836 g
Martin, George 19/12/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 16/10/1913 25/07/1916 305941 G
Martin, John 09/06/1895 Stoker RNR 20/01/1915 03/03/1919 S 3955 BT 377/7/80614 g
Martin, Robert Francis Alexander 03/06/1895 Carpenter’s Crew 30/05/1916 30/09/1918 M19632 G
Mason, Horace 20/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 20/08/1915 19/07/1916 J24303 G
Massey, Percy William 27/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman J20324 g
Mathews, Francis 25/07/1876 Leading Stoker 04/10/1915 15/03/1916 280805 g
Mathews, Frederick John 05/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J20362 g
Matthews, Arthur 31/01/1886 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 12/11/1918 214931 G
Matthews, William Charles 19/05/1892 M6167 g
Maughan, Frederick 01/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 21/09/1915 13/11/1916 J40576 G
Maund, James George 27/06/1897 Telegraphist 12/11/1915 11/01/1917 J32078 G
Mayne, Coryton Hawkesley Awdry 01/05/1900 Midshipman 01/01/1916 15/03/1918 Navy List G
Mayne, William 09/10/1896 21/06/1918 Able Seaman 17/06/1915 25/07/1916 J19567 G
Mc Kibbin, John 09/02/1897 Able Seaman J20722 g
Mcalister, Edward 03/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 23/05/1917 K26361 G
McAuley, Henry 27/06/1891 Acting Stoker Petty Officer K7498 g
Mcbryne, Richard 10/08/1895 Stoker 1st Class K20270 g
Mccann, James 25/02/1883 Stoker 1st Class 10/09/1914 27/09/1917 297491 G
Mccarthy, Callaghan 01/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 10/03/1919 SS115259 G
McCarthy, Patrick 05/08/1881 Petty Officer 09/11/1915 14/02/1918 204713 G
Mccolgan, Daniel 31/10/1882 07/06/1947 Private 01/05/1914 09/07/1919 11260 G
McCollum, Hugh 27/09/1888 Able Seaman 31/10/1913 03/03/1919 232688 G
Mccrann, John Leading Stoker K9823 g
Mccreery, John 12/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 16/12/1915 22/12/1916 J35877 G
Mcdougall, Peter 11/12/1889 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 12/03/1916 05/07/1917 M12458 G
Mcfarlane, Walter 22/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 21/09/1916 J44579 G
McGrath, James 25/04/1887 Petty Officer 01/10/1915 10/03/1919 223446 G
Mckean, Cyril John Edgar 24/11/1894 c1954 Able Seaman J9976 g
Mckenzie, Matthew 02/04/1892 01/03/1917 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 21/06/1916 J45368 AKA: Preston, M G
McKinlay, Robert Fergueson 14/06/1896 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 24/07/1916 Z/6335 g
Mclean, Neil 24/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 17/08/1916 SS6520 G
Mclellan, Alexander Thomas 18/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 18/11/1915 26/01/1917 J38536 G
McNeil-Smith, Edward Fleetwood 10/04/1898 Assistant Clerk 24/07/1914 Navy List g
Mcneill, Henry 01/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 01/07/1915 08/10/1916 J26082 G
McQuade, Francis 01/02/1891 Leading Stoker K2594 g
McRoy, Robert William 06/02/1894 Stoker RNR 14/09/1915 31/07/1916 S 4083 BT 377/7/80742 g
Mellors, Samuel Walter 06/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 05/03/1917 J40734 G
Messenger, Albert Thomas 20/12/1892 Stoker 2nd Class K18857 g
Middleditch, Percy 12/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 12/01/1916 14/02/1917 J30522 G
Mildren, William Ernest 25/08/1894 M5662 g
Minhinnick, John Bernard 12/08/1894 Officers Clerk 1st Class L4007 g
Mitchell, John Ernest 22/12/1881 Gunner 27/10/1913 18/01/1919 Navy List G
Mitchell, Robert 20/02/1881 Armourer 07/07/1914 07/07/1916 345432 G
Mitchell, Sidney Edgar Harry 24/06/1896 c1975 Petty Officer J20977 g
Mocock, Arthur Edward 22/12/1876 c1922 Petty Officer 25/07/1914 06/02/1918 172612 G
Mocock, Arthur Edward 22/12/1876 Petty Officer 25/08/1914 06/02/1918 172612 G
Monk, Ernest Jonas 13/04/1873 Chief Shipwright 16/10/1913 30/09/1918 340994 g
Moody, Richard 27/02/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K18619 g
Moore, James 04/10/1893 Private 31/10/1913 31/03/1917 15671 G
Moore, William 05/08/1886 Yeoman of Signals 16/05/1915 10/03/1919 219247 G
Moore, William James 10/07/1887 Stoker RNR 04/08/1915 25/11/1916 S 7714 BT 377/7/84371 (formerly RN 224450 (ran 1905)) g
Morgan, Matthew William 14/01/1894 Ordinary Seaman 25/08/1915 05/07/1916 J41119 G
Morris, Douglas James 24/12/1892 Able Seaman J6973 g
Morris, Percy Frank 21/03/1897 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 02/04/1917 Z/1891 G
Morris, Wilfred 20/06/1896 3rd Writer 24/11/1915 17/02/1918 M14853 G
Morrissey, Daniel 08/05/1880 Chief Stoker 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 290978 g
Morrow, Thomas 08/09/1893 c1978 Able Seaman J6543 g
Moss, Joseph James 14/01/1898 J36800 g
Moulding, Samuel James 07/10/1887 Able Seaman 228796 G
Muir, Alfred 08/05/1886 Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1913 31/01/1917 217705 G
Mulholland, James 08/04/1890 Stoker RNR 04/08/1915 28/02/1919 S 5803 BT 377/7/82462 g
Mullen, William 30/04/1896 Able Seaman 05/10/1915 07/10/1918 Z/5246 G
Murdock, James C. Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. 25/08/1915 Navy List g
Murphy, John 24/12/1879 Leading Stoker 291764 g
Murtough, Arthur 23/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class 09/02/1915 27/05/1917 SS112280 G
Muston, Reginald 19/06/1897 Private 01/11/1915 10/03/1919 17610 G
Mylan, James 24/09/1896 Stoker RNR 04/08/1915 26/05/1918 S 3969 BT 377/7/80628 g
Neale, Frederick John 24/01/1889 g
Neary, John 21/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 21/08/1915 19/07/1916 J33973 G
Newberry, Albert Henry 04/08/1883 Able Seaman 05/10/1914 09/07/1919 216469 G
Newcombe, Frederick Ernest 12/01/1877 Leading Stoker 30/07/1914 28/02/1917 281407 g
Newell, Bernard 03/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 03/05/1916 31/07/1916 J40679 G
Newton, Thomas 09/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 08/06/1915 J40550 G
Nicholas, Henry Squire 25/12/1878 09/01/1925 Musician RMB 31/10/1913 22/11/1918 1736 G
Nicholson, Harold Samuel 03/03/1896 Stoker 2nd Class 23/02/1916 23/08/1916 K29440 G
Nobbs, Frank 13/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 01/11/1916 J40000 G
Nutt, Joseph Morris 21/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 20/06/1916 J38798 G
Nuttall, Albert 08/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman 20/04/1916 27/11/1916 J49948 G
Nutter, Harry 27/07/1889 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 05/06/1915 18/06/1915 M13097 Photo G
O'Brien, George 26/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 26/07/1916 K26363 G
O'Brien, William Wallace 28/04/1892 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 15/05/1916 30/07/1916 M6087 g
O'Callaghan, Dennis 22/09/1896 Able Seaman 17/06/1915 08/09/1916 J25475 G
O'Connor, Joseph 19/07/1888 Officers Steward 3rd Class L176 g
O'Driscoll, William 10/12/1896 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 27/11/1918 K26348 G
O'Halloran, John Patrick 16/05/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 29/09/1915 23/06/1916 K27119 G
O'Leary, Thomas 12/02/1883 Leading Seaman 01/02/1914 31/08/1917 200708 g
O'Neill, Eugene 27/03/1875 Leading Seaman 31/10/1913 24/02/1919 157047 G
Offiler, Horace 27/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 20/03/1915 03/12/1916 J33166 G
Oliver, Henry George 07/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class K18839 g
Ong, William George 08/05/1898 Bugler 31/10/1913 04/04/1917 213399 G
Opie, Albert 22/07/1875 Leading Stoker 16/10/1913 11/09/1918 286480 g
Orr, Charles Edward 24/05/1896 c1938 Able Seaman J20959 g
Osborne, William Edward 24/07/1897 Able Seaman J20867 g
Paddon, Cecil Thomas G
Paget, Reginald Charles 15/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18837 g
Pankhurst, Henry 25/01/1887 Ordinary Seaman 31/07/1915 31/05/1916 J39198 G
Parfitt, William James 28/02/1893 K15072 g
Parker, David John 05/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 26/08/1915 06/10/1916 J37654 G
Parker, William 07/08/1890 Stoker Petty Officer 16/03/1916 15/09/1916 SS108580 G
Parr, William 16/02/1889 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 18/06/1917 SS2596 G
Parrott, Daniel Edward 11/10/1893 L3732 g
Parry, Percy Randolph 22/11/1896 Able Seaman J20535 g
Parsons, Ernest Victor 07/05/1892 Leading Seaman (SG) 22/06/1915 08/08/1916 J195 g
Paterson, John George Stafford 23/06/1897 Ordinary Seaman 22/06/1915 09/08/1916 J30463 G
Paterson, William c1896 Able Seaman 07/04/1916 07/04/1919 Z7756 G
Pearce, Arnold Percy 01/03/1890 Leading Stoker K2291 g
Pedler, Charles 17/01/1880 Shipwright 2nd Class 31/10/1913 01/09/1916 344026 G
Pellew, Percy 24/06/1897 Able Seaman 07/10/1915 25/07/1916 J23898 G
Pemberton, Owen 02/08/1895 Able Seaman 07/10/1915 31/01/1917 SS5075 G
Pengelly, James Edward 28/12/1879 Carpenter 28/03/1912 Navy List
Photo
g
Perkins, Gilbert Harry 21/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 14/02/1916 04/03/1918 K26365 G
Perry, William Edward 01/01/1890 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 25/10/1916 K25765 G
Pester, Arthur George 16/01/1895 Officer’s Steward 3rd Class 08/01/1914 22/06/1918 L4748 G
Petch, Charles H.L. Staff Surgeon 13/07/1914 Navy List g
Phelp, Awbery Richmond Bishop 04/09/1896 Midshipman 15/01/1914 24/06/1916 Navy List G
Phillips, Albert 14/03/1879 13/09/1918 Gunner (T) 29/12/1915 06/05/1917 Navy List G
Philpin, Thomas Walter 04/06/1898 12/10/1924 Ordinary Seaman 06/01/1916 27/11/1916 J30152 G
Philpott, Frederick 24/02/1882 Painter 1st Class 22/04/1915 09/07/1919 346553 G
Philpott, Percy 13/09/1886 Shipwright 1st Class 16/10/1913 30/09/1918 344424 G
Pidgeon, Herbert Charles 25/10/1896 Able Seaman J21049 g
Pidgeon, Wilfred Gordon 25/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman J45369 g
Pidgeon, William James 04/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 25/11/1915 26/01/1917 J25970 G
Pile, Charles William 24/04/1889 Musician 31/10/1913 01/10/1918 860 G
Pocock, William Percy 22/11/1894 Able Seaman 11/12/1915 10/03/1919 J10985 G
Porter, John 27/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 26/02/1917 J40761 G
Povey, Albert Edward 10/02/1892 J5354 g
Povey, Albert John 14/07/1894 Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 01/04/1918 13179 G
Preece, Henry Llewellyn 08/09/1896 Able Seaman 28/10/1915 30/06/1916 J26846 G
Pritchard, John 23/06/1895 Stoker 1st Class K21265 g
Procter, David 08/03/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 25/02/1916 04/02/1918 Clyde 1/1 ADM 337/19/1 G
Proctor, Joseph Henry 28/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 04/09/1915 11/12/1916 J40508 G
Proctor, Victor William Lake 03/05/1897 Midshipman 15/04/1916 30/09/1917 Navy List G
Prout, George Henry 31/03/1877 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 23/09/1915 10/03/1919 269439 G
Pugh, Ernest Harold 08/06/1892 Leading Seaman J7885 g
Pullen, Henry George 18/10/1893 Able Seaman 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 J11199 G
Puntin, John Thomas 26/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 01/11/1916 J40778 G
Pyburn, William 22/04/1885 Leading Seaman 16/10/1913 25/05/1917 210210 G
Pye, Charles 12/12/1885 Able Seaman 10/10/1915 29/08/1916 221548 G
Quarington, Frank 28/01/1887 Stoker 1st Class 25/04/1916 25/07/1916 222316 G
Quick, Henry 17/07/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 16/10/1913 18/01/1919 277463 g
Quinn, George 19/07/1882 23/07/1949 Boatswain 11/09/1914 07/07/1917 Navy List G
Quirke, Michael 15/08/1879 Chief Stoker 292217 g
Randall, Ernest Frederick 13/11/1887 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 31/03/1917 SS1194 G
Randell, George Arthur 27/07/1890 Leading Seaman 24/09/1915 15/12/1916 236573 G
Rapinett, Emmanuele 31/01/1895 Officer’s Cook 3rd Class 04/05/1914 03/06/1916 L5075 G
Redman, Ernest Alfred 14/01/1870 Fleet Paymaster 21/04/1913 31/03/1905 Navy List G
Redmond, John 16/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class K18817 g
Redston, Arthur Cecil 04/06/1898 09/11/1917 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 03/06/1916 J39967 G
Reynolds, George 31/08/1889 Leading Cook’s Mate 07/04/1916 16/05/1919 366195 G
Roberts, Frederick Bennett 08/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 08/01/1916 14/02/1917 J26085 G
Roberts, John 02/07/1878 Stoker 1st Class 18/04/1914 04/10/1916 303221 G
Roberts, John Wood 29/01/1898 Lieutenant Royal Marines 22/11/1915 01/10/1917 Navy List G
Roberts, William Thomas 27/02/1896 Private 08/03/1916 01/10/1917 17607 G
Robertson, Gordon George 02/03/1894 Bombadier RMA 18/01/1916 28/08/1916 13106 G
Robertson, James 18/06/1897 01/03/1917 Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 21/06/1916 SS6522 G
Robertson, John 15/10/1897 Able Seaman 09/12/1915 06/03/1918 Z/6334 G
Robinson, Cecil Robert Morton 29/11/1896 c1956 Musician RMB 31/10/1913 13/11/1918 1915 G
Rolfe, George Robert 24/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman 02/11/1915 27/11/1916 J27360 G
Romer, Cecil 12/07/1896 Able Seaman J21229 g
Rose, Alfred 15/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 15/11/1915 28/11/1916 J24959 G
Rosenbloom, George 03/12/1886 20/01/1918 Private RMLI 10/06/1914 23/06/1916 13094 AKA: Lewis, George G
Rousseau, John 05/10/1875 Plumber 16/10/1913 30/09/1918 341372 g
Rowe, Claude Sydney 20/06/1888 Ship’s Cook 01/01/1916 10/03/1919 347585 G
Rowe, Fred Tindall 31/01/1878 Stoker 1st Class 24/10/1915 12/03/1919 302604 G
Rudkin, William Harry 25/10/1896 Gunner RMA 01/09/1914 03/07/1917 13694 G
Rumley, Robert 01/11/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 16/10/1913 12/12/1917 279103 g
Ryan, Cornelius 01/12/1877 Mechanician 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 287247 g
Rymell, Frederick Henry 19/04/1897 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 05/02/1919 K26007 G
Salmon, Frederick William 18/11/1898 Ordinary Seaman 18/11/1915 20/06/1917 J31251 G
Salter, William John 09/12/1890 Leading Stoker K4546 g
Salter, William Richard 21/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 21/04/1915 13/10/1916 J21469 G
Sampson, Charles 01/10/1890 Cook’s Mate 16/10/1913 30/11/1916 366041 G
Sanders, William Cory 23/02/1868 27/08/1933 Engineer Commander 07/09/1911 Navy List G
Sanderson, Arthur 25/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 02/11/1915 SS6303 G
Sandham, William Horatio 25/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman 30/04/1916 27/06/1917 J49947 G
Satchwill, Sydney George 16/01/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 16/10/1913 03/08/1918 268489 G
Saunders, George 26/04/1885 Mechanician 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 305270 G
Savage, Francis Thomas 12/03/1897 Able Seaman 07/10/1915 30/06/1916 J26638 G
Scales, Edward Herbert Athal 09/07/1885 Sub-Lieutenant R.N.R. 16/05/1916 13/06/1916 Navy List g
Scillitoe, Llewellyn Fred 28/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 08/02/1915 27/06/1916 J30738 G
Scott, Albert Edward 23/05/1895 Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 13/08/1917 13145 G
Scott, Joseph 11/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class K16987 g
Sealey, Francis 03/11/1896 c1971 Ordinary Seaman J20964 g
Self, William Arthur 10/09/1895 Able Seaman 16/10/2013 03/03/1919 216143 G
Selley, Alonzo 09/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18807 g
Seward, Charles 02/11/1891 J3631 g
Sharp, Leslie Charles 20/08/1898 Boy 1st Class 09/01/1915 19/08/1916 J28945 G
Shaw, James 13/09/1889 Able Seaman 04/05/1915 09/07/1919 234057 G
Shaw, Robert 11/05/1893 Ordinary Seaman 01/10/1915 06/10/1916 SS6205 G
Sheridan, John 24/11/1874 Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1913 01/05/1917 277414 g
Sherlock, John 08/08/1897 27/12/1942 Private 16/07/1915 10/03/1919 16913 G
Sibley, Charles Albert 19/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 28/10/1915 20/09/1916 J29852 Photo G
Simkins, Joseph 18/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 13/09/1915 17/05/1917 J35278 G
Simons, William Henry 19/07/1888 Leading Stoker 03/11/1915 28/05/1917 311988 G
Simpson, John Walter 23/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 23/05/1916 21/09/1917 J38766 G
Sims, John 28/09/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 01/12/1915 01/06/1916 305042 G
Skinner, William Reeve 23/03/1898 Able Seaman 13/04/1916 30/09/1917 J26119 G
Sleep, William Charles Horace 11/09/1894 Able Seaman 26/10/1914 14/03/1917 J9471 g
Sliney, Patrick 01/07/1875 Leading Stoker 12/12/1914 01/04/1919 278251 g
Smirthwaite, Albert Victor 03/03/1891 25/02/1969 Private 31/10/1913 9/84/1919 13313 G
Smith, Archibald George 30/01/1895 Cook M7761 g
Smith, Ernest Charles 10/10/1880 Officer's Cook 1st Class 01/06/1914 30/09/1916 356960 ADM 188/540/356960 G
Smith, James 26/11/1882 Armourer's Crew 01/09/1914 14/08/1916 300156 G
Smith, John Arthur 25/07/1899 J40775 g
Smith, Louis Frederick Henry 22/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 22/05/1916 30/04/1917 J29657 G
Smith, Norman Ford 08/08/1892 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M10020 g
Smith, Robert 05/04/1892 Able Seaman J2826 g
Smith, Sydney 27/12/1896 Signalman 29/03/1916 08/11/1916 J18896 G
Smith, William 10/05/1888 Able Seaman 10/09/1914 05/04/1919 231470 G
Smith, William 04/10/1894 Gunner RMA 31/10/1913 10/03/1919 13155 G
Snell, George 29/05/1895 Able Seaman 08/02/1915 04/02/1918 J13841 G
Solomons, Samuel 04/12/1891 Wireman 2nd Class 16/04/1916 10/03/1919 M19101 G
Somers, Lewis John 08/03/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 01/11/1913 09/07/1919 288138 g
Southgate, Benjamin Robert Henry 26/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 27/01/1916 01/11/1916 J40300 G
Squires, Francis 30/05/1881 c1940 Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1913 12/03/1919 300954 G
Stagge, John Surwey Mair 02/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 02/08/1917 J33749 G
Stanley, Charles 31/10/1896 Able Seaman 02/09/1915 10/03/1919 J28430 G
Stanners, Leslie Horace 30/05/1896 Leading Seaman J20976 g
Staples, Sidney George 27/03/1897 Private 03/07/1915 10/03/1919 16746 G
Stear, Ernest Victor Lloyd 22/02/1897 Musician RMB 31/10/1913 08/11/1918 1932 G
Stearns, Joseph William 24/06/1894 c1976 Able Seaman J8096 g
Steer, Sidney Ernest 12/01/1883 Petty Officer 203954 g
Stephens, Charles Henry Harold 07/06/1890 M6184 g
Stephens, Patrick 26/03/1885 Leading Seaman 01/02/1914 27/02/1917 225661 G
Stevens, Thomas Sharp 19/02/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K18795 g
Stevens, Tom 27/01/1896 c1978 Armourer's Crew M8698 g
Stevens, Wilfred Elias 11/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 11/12/1915 10/09/1917 J37471 G
Stewart, Sydney 25/06/1893 c1983 Able Seaman J6153 g
Still, Edwin 11/12/1887 Leading Seaman 18/12/1914 04/07/1916 226357 G
Stone, Frank Collins 07/01/1887 c1946 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 14/03/1917 226091 G
Stone, Stanley Richard 25/11/1899 Bugler, RMA 03/08/1915 27/08/1917 15862 G
Storror, George 23/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1914 09/07/1917 K20515 G
Stowar, Walter Vickery 22/02/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 17/12/1915 21/11/1916 M16495 G
Street, James 08/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1915 05/07/1916 SS5330 G
Strong, William Thomas 21/01/1895 Blacksmith's Mate M6493 g
Stuart, William 05/09/1877 Stoker 1st Class 14/05/1915 12/03/1919 177337 G
Sullivan, Edwin Charles 20/11/1878 Armourer 30/05/1916 10/03/1919 343261 G
Sullivan, William 29/11/1878 Petty Officer 18/10/1913 30/11/1917 177358 G
Sutton, Charles George 12/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 12/09/1915 30/08/1916 J25346 G
Sutton, Gerard 13/01/1897 Gunner RMA 04/12/1914 23/02/1918 13882 G
Sutton, Richard 30/03/1897 Able Seaman J20929 g
Sykes, Lewis 07/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 27/01/1916 15/08/1916 J36715 G
Tallemach, Charles Wardroper 10/11/1898 Ordinary Seaman 18/05/1916 26/01/1917 J30766 G
Tamblin, William 23/06/1896 Stoker 23/12/1914 28/12/1919 K23173 Questionable record G
Taylor, Alfred 22/11/1886 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 04/06/1916 K26018 G
Taylor, Gamaliel 16/11/1895 Ordinary Seaman 05/06/1915 10/06/1919 J37318 G
Taylor, George 05/11/1894 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 03/03/1919 Z/4016 G
Taylor, Henry Saunders 03/04/1886 Able Seaman 25/08/1914 18/01/1917 SS485 G
Taylor, Lionel Arthur 25/07/1897 Midshipman 15/04/1916 29/09/1917 Navy List G
Taylor, Rupert Cunningham 12/03/1899 Midshipman 22/03/1915 15/05/1917 Navy List G
Taylor, Stanley 08/01/1894 SS116454 g
Taylor, Walter 09/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 25/03/1915 29/05/1918 SS115948 G
Taylor, William James 19/09/1894 Able Seaman 22/08/1914 11/10/1917 210342 G
Teague, William Charles 20/06/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 29/09/1915 24/06/1916 K27115 G
Thick, James Leslie 24/05/1890 Gunner RMA 31/05/1916 05/09/1918 212298 G
Thomas, David Edward 20/08/1895 Ordinary Seaman 25/08/1915 05/07/1916 J41120 G
Thomas, Francis Charles 13/10/1888 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 16/05/1917 236262 G
Thompson, Frederick Henry 17/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman J21096 g
Thompson, Walter 28/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class 16/10/1913 04/01/1918 SS109284 G
Thomson, Robert Mcintosh 11/10/1891 Stoker 1st Class 01/07/1915 12/12/1917 K23164 G
Thomson, Thomas 25/12/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K18784 g
Thorne, Ernest 25/07/1890 Private 31/10/1913 16/06/1919 14976 G
Thornley, John Richard 20/02/1891 Ordinary Seaman 01/10/1915 06/10/1916 SS6204 G
Timson, Walter 22/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 16/01/1917 J38797 G
Titball, Francis James 18/11/1890 Leading Seaman 05/04/1915 02/01/1917 236589 G
Tomlin, Robert Ernest 02/11/1886 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 30/05/1917 220288 G
Tovey, William 29/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 29/05/1916 20/06/1917 J26114 G
Towsey, David Campbell 12/04/1892 Leading Stoker K8454 g
Travers, Francis Hubert 05/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class K18843 g
Trees, Reginald 17/11/1894 J9202 g
Tremlett, Alfred Tom 03/01/1891 Able Seaman 04/03/1914 09/07/1919 237499 G
Trevethan, Arthur Ernest 29/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 29/07/1915 26/11/1916 J21479 G
Trevethan, Frederick John 12/11/1885 Shipwright 2nd Class 12/11/1915 27/03/1918 343536 G
Trim, William Leslie 17/12/1893 Able Seaman J6370 g
Trott, Robert George 03/05/1891 Able Seaman (SG) 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 J1833 g
Trubody, Wilfred Grantley 20/11/1895 Able Seaman 14/09/1915 07/03/1919 J22925 G
Twomey, Thomas 22/08/1897 Able Seaman 16/03/1916 15/04/1918 J19738 G
Tyler, Arthur 16/01/1897 Able Seaman J20881 g
Tytler, Allan 24/10/1893 Private 03/10/1914 04/02/1918 15205 G
Underwood, Albert John Frost 03/06/1896 c1976 Armourer's Crew M7876 g
Usher, Alfred Charles 21/08/1895 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 13/11/1916 Z/928 G
Waite, Stephen John 23/06/1890 Officer's Clerk 2nd Class L2619 g
Waite, William John 08/11/1897 Able Seaman 12/05/1916 26/09/1917 J23289 G
Wakefield, Albert George 11/02/1897 c1965 Able Seaman J210222 g
Wakeham, Harry 08/02/1877 Chief Stoker 16/10/1913 10/04/1919 281661 G
Wakeham, Philip Edwin Holman 05/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class K18822 g
Walker, Ernest 25/08/1882 Petty Officer 01/08/1914 09/07/1919 209841 G
Walker, Richard 28/12/1894 Private 18/03/1915 04/02/1915 17134 G
Walkley, Joseph Theodore 22/03/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K18799 g
Wallace, Sydney 03/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 28/10/1915 13/09/1916 J29839 G
Walmsley, George Artificer Engineer 21/04/1915 Navy List G
Walmsley, Thomas William Robert 02/10/1897 Wireman 2nd Class 12/12/1915 19/03/1919 M17467 G
Walsh, Thomas 24/12/1886 Stoker 2nd Class 04/08/1915 01/03/1919 K26008 G
Walters, Frederick Parnell 05/08/1888 M1736 g
Warburton, Henry Fradd 27/04/1884 14/09/1917 Stoker Petty Officer 21/11/1913 14/09/1917 310622 G
Ward, John 10/08/1882 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 05/08/1917 Z/4760 G
Ward, William Geoffrey 12/08/1897 Able Seaman J21046 g
Ware, Samuel 17/03/1896 Able Seaman 17/06/1915 31/07/1917 J18023 G
Wareham, Henry 23/11/1878 Mechanician 16/10/1913 10/03/1919 287139 g
Waring, Arthur 06/11/1893 c1978 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M10708 g
Waring, Richard 20/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 26/11/1915 26/01/1917 J33817 G
Warner, George John Frederick 10/11/1885 Able Seaman 01/11/1913 02/03/1917 221342 G
Warr, Montague John 16/03/1889 Able Seaman 31/10/1913 23/05/1919 237324 G
Warren, Arthur Hugh 11/09/1883 Sergeant RMA 21/10/1915 23/09/1918 10162 G
Warren, Harold William 11/07/1894 25/02/1919 Stoker 2nd Class K18826 g
Waters, Reginald Byron 01/02/1897 Able Seaman J20887 g
Waters, Victor Henry Armstrong c1892 Paymaster Sub Lieutenant (Temporary) - addl to understudy A P Cundall 08/05/1916 21/06/1916 Navy List g
Watson, Alexander Malam 28/10/1889 L8476 g
Watson, Edward 25/02/1900 Midshipman 01/01/1916 14/01/1918 Navy List G
Watson, Robert 16/11/1892 J5397 g
Wear, Arthur H. Temporary Surgeon 24/05/1915 Navy List g
West, Frederick Richard 16/07/1897 Able Seaman 07/04/1916 03/04/1919 Z/3043 G
West, Ronald 03/04/1897 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 12/03/1919 K26358 G
Westcott, Thomas Charles 08/03/1886 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 27/02/1919 217983 G
Western, Walter 28/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 31/03/1917 K25882 G
Wheeler, Sydney Herbert 16/11/1896 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 15/09/1916 Z/2742 G
White, Arthur Henry 11/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 01/05/1915 10/04/1917 J31956 G
White, Frederick Lionel John 23/06/1897 Able Seaman 16/03/1916 25/07/1916 J19919 G
White, Leonard 08/09/1899 Signal Boy 11/04/1916 04/04/1917 J40904 G
Whitear, William 15/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 05/02/1916 14/11/1916 J32327 G
Whitefield, Alfred Thomas 23/06/1897 Able Seaman 20/04/1916 26/06/1918 J26118 G
Whitehead, William 10/02/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 16/10/1913 08/09/1916 276541 G
Whitelock, Robert Sidney 27/03/1895 Armourer's Crew 12/01/1916 25/07/1916 M15540 G
Whiting, Victor Ernest 09/05/1897 Able Seaman J20930 g
Whitla, James 07/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 07/01/1915 21/06/1916 J26083 G
Whittles, Thomas Leslie 24/10/1891 Able Seaman 16/10/1913 03/01/1917 239418 G
Whitton, Donald 25/02/1893 Officer’s Steward 2nd Class 19/01/1916 09/07/1919 L5498 G
Willcocks, Edward Stuart 12/12/1884 Armourer 19/11/1914 16/07/1916 346418 G
William, Andrew Simeon 10/06/1880 Leading Stoker 01/01/1914 31/03/1917 303656 G
Williams, Albert 31/01/1891 M5728 g
Williams, Charles Benjamin 07/12/1886 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 18/02/1917 K25768 G
Williams, Chester 02/04/1886 Private RMLI 04/05/1916 19/06/1916 12776 g
Williams, Edgar Hunter 09/03/1888 Leading Seaman 08/08/1915 08/01/1918 227057 G
Williams, Harold 23/10/1896 Armourer's Crew 09/03/1916 25/07/1916 M16080 G
Williams, Sidney Frank 18/02/1897 Able Seaman J20320 g
Williard, Francis 01/05/1889 Able Seaman 25/04/1914 28/11/1917 236856 G
Willis, Thomas James 10/08/1890 Stoker 1st Class 20/04/1916 12/03/1919 K26359 G
Willsher, Charles Henry 13/09/1895 Stoker 1st Class 24/08/1915 31/10/1918 K22562 G
Wilson, Clifford 26/10/1897 Signalman 11/05/1916 11/12/1917 Z/962 G
Wilson, Joseph John 27/11/1894 Plumber's Mate 04/03/1916 30/09/1918 M14017 G
Wilson, Matthew 01/01/1893 Acting Leading Stoker 16/05/1916 15/11/1916 K9828 Photo g
Winsor , William Henry 03/03/1880 Petty Officer 13/01/1914 30/04/1918 193243 G
Winwright, Bertie Edwin 03/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/07/1915 03/12/1916 J39401 G
Wise, William 28/11/1897 Telegraphist 12/04/1916 22/09/1916 J31877 G
Withers, Herbert James 08/04/1889 Leading Stoker 01/01/1916 27/02/1917 233826 G
Withers, William Henry 06/09/1887 Leading Seaman 10/01/1915 29/05/1918 226845 G
Wood, Alexander 25/01/1890 21/01/1952 Engineer Lieutenant 01/02/1916 13/09/1916 Navy List G
Wood, Christopher George 09/01/1895 Able Seaman 30/01/1916 10/03/1919 Z/2388 G
Woolcott, Bernard 23/02/1887 2nd Sick Berth Steward 351537 g
Woolford, Richard Leonard Thomas 17/07/1897 23/03/1917 Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1915 15/08/1916 SS5356 G
Woolgar, William Charles 10/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 10/11/1915 12/12/1916 J27348 G
Worn, Frank Holsgood 12/11/1886 Leading Seaman 01/07/1914 07/03/1917 222225 G
Worth, Frederick Thomas 23/09/1883 Acting Petty Officer 18/10/1913 30/09/1916 203108 G
Wray, Fredrick 03/06/1890 Petty Officer 01/06/1915 10/03/1919 237430 G
Wreford, George 02/06/1894 Acting Leading Stoker K18818 g
Wright, Geoffrey Thomas 24/07/1886 Lieutenant 17/11/1915 23/07/1919 Navy List G
Yardley, David William 02/07/1886 Petty Officer 01/02/1915 28/11/1917 219196 G
Yeo, John 09/05/1897 Able Seaman 07/10/1915 26/09/1917 J18103 G
Yeomans, George Leonard 26/06/1890 Wireman 2nd Class 15/10/1915 15/02/1919 M14238 G
York, Ernest 24/02/1888 Able Seaman 08/08/1915 03/03/1919 230888 Photo G
Young, George 21/06/1894 Able Seaman 26/05/1915 30/11/1918 J12771 G