HMS Agincourt Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Agincourt Crew List

Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Friday, 26 April 2024, 16:54 and contains 1218 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Press header to sort column
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Abbott, Horace Albert 29/07/1897 Oxford Oxfordshire ENG c1982 Signalman 06/05/1916 15/11/1916 J26649 ADM 188/700/26649
Ace, Herbert 08/02/1895 Christschurch, Swansea Glamorgan WAL Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 13413 ADM 159/87/13413
Adam, William 01/04/1893 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO 06/05/1920 Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 21/12/1917 13580 ADM 159/87/13580
Adams, Henry Charles 22/12/1884 Landport Hampshire ENG 10/10/1922 Petty Officer 07/12/1915 07/08/1916 213543 ADM 188/374/213543
Adams, Thomas Richard 04/06/1875 Brading Isle of Wight IOW Sailmaker 04/08/1914 29/04/1917 158182 ADM 188/231/158182
Adde, John 22/08/1884 Marylebone London ENG Petty Officer 21/05/1915 05/08/1918 219374 ADM 188/385/219374
Addy, Thomas Charles 31/05/1880 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Sergeant RMA 02/01/1915 17/06/1917 6988 ADM 159/31/6988
Adlam, Wilfred 01/10/1891 Glastonbury Somerset ENG Able Seaman 21/05/1915 01/05/1917 J1809 ADM 188/650/1809
Albiston, William Aaron 02/06/1897 Woverhampton Staffordshire ENG 26/06/1955 Telegraphist 31/10/1915 27/12/1916 J23785 ADM 188/694/23785
Alderman, Albert William 07/05/1892 Winchester Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 20/01/1919 J763 ADM 188/648/763
Allan, William Walker 27/01/1894 Belvedere Kent ENG Able Seaman 06/09/1915 12/08/1917 J6681 ADM 188/660/6681
Allen, Herbert Daniel Bishop 12/06/1890 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG c1968 Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 235420 ADM 188/417/235420
Anstee, John 13/12/1883 Harpenden Hertfordshire ENG Leading Seaman 07/08/1914 05/07/1916 207080 ADM 188/361/207080
Archer, George Henry 03/06/1891 Lambeth London ENG c1982 Corporal RMLI Portsmouth 02/01/1915 31/12/1917 15708 ADM 159/188/15708
Archibald, Thomas 26/08/1883 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Leading Stoker 29/02/1916 28/11/1916 299027 ADM 188/485/299027
Armstrong, Charles 24/06/1872 Penarth Glamorgan WAL Shipwright 1st Class 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 340436 ADM 188/513/340436
Armstrong, John White 24/02/1894 Newcastle Northumberland ENG 1970 Joiner 13/10/1915 07/09/1917 Tyneside 1/170 ADM 337/70/31
Armstrong, John William 17/05/1895 West Bromwich ENG Stoker 1st Class 24/07/1915 08/04/1917 K22120 ADM 188/911/22120
Armstrong, Samuel 04/04/1879 Kilsaran Lough IRL Able Seaman 06/08/1914 07/03/1919 183421 ADM 188/307/183421
Arnell, William George 01/06/1878 Sidlesham Sussex ENG Acting Leading Stoker 12/10/1916 11/04/1917 287824 ADM 188/462/287824
Arnold, Herbert Ronald 19/08/1898 Doncaster Yorkshire ENG Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 18/08/1916 J39994 ADM 188/726/39994
Arundell, Thomas 14/07/1876 Dartmouth Devon ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1914 26/12/1919 180488 ADM 188/300/180488
Aspinall, Leonard 27/04/1896 Bradford Yorkshire ENG c1977 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 31/03/1918 Tyneside Z/8896 ADM 337/77/79
Atherton, William Francis 20/12/1898 Wrexham Denbighshire WAL Boy 1st Class 11/07/1915 20/12/1916 J35386 ADM 188/717/35386
Atkins, John Henry 02/04/1871 Montreal Canada CAN Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 282189 ADM 188/451/282189
Attrell, Alexander John 26/05/1895 Brighton Sussex ENG c1978 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 10/10/1917 SS4621 ADM 188/1098/4621
Attrill, Harry 01/02/1879 Portsea Hampshire ENG Petty Officer 04/08/1914 01/08/1916 180189 ADM 188/299/180189
Attrill, William Alfred 09/03/1892 Bristol Gloucestershire ENG c1948 Musician RMB 07/08/1914 02/12/1917 1574 ADM 159/108/1574
Ault, Walter Sydney 20/12/1876 Landport Hampshire ENG 04/03/1957 Gunner c Aug 1914 05/06/1917 - ADM 196/164/253 Agincourt Navy List
Averley, George William 23/04/1891 Shoreditch London ENG Musician RMB 07/08/1914 31/12/1917 1262 ADM 159/107/1262
Avery, Albert 10/03/1897 Gosport Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 04/07/1915 01/05/1917 J24730 ADM 188/696/24730
Bacon, Thomas Arnold 27/08/1894 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1914 11/10/1916 K20416 ADM 188/907/20416
Badwell, Thomas 10/06/1889 Leicester ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 22/03/1918 14960 ADM 159/187/14960
Baggott, Clifford George 01/11/1896 Oldbury Worcestershire ENG c1971 Ship's Steward's Assistant 02/03/1916 02/07/1917 M17736 ADM 188/1053/17736
Bailey, Francis Charles 18/01/1885 Windsor Berkshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 18/04/1917 14801 ADM 159/187/14801
Bailey, Harry Albert 31/07/1887 Iver Buckinghamshire ENG Petty Officer 26/09/1915 30/01/1919 233782 ADM 188/414/233782
Bain, Alexander 04/03/1879 Edinburgh SCO Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 8734 ADM 159/34/8734
Baker, Edward Lewis Richard 18/10/1897 Bristol Somersetshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 14/09/1916 SS6729 ADM 188/1100/6729
Baker, Frederick 31/03/1875 Southampton Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st 04/08/1914 22/02/1919 161242 ADM 188/237/161242
Baker, George Edmund 02/02/1897 Battersea London ENG Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1915 05/07/1916 SS5437 ADM 188/1099/5437
Baker, John Edward 20/11/1885 Portsea Hampshire ENG Acting Leading Stoker 24/02/1916 23/08/1916 307247 ADM 188/501/307247
Baker, Robert Isaac 19/08/1874 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 30/07/1919 278805 ADM 188/444/278805
Baker, Sidney Richard John 15/09/1896 Margate Kent ENG c1966 Writer 1st Class 16/04/1916 31/03/1919 M18687 ADM 188/1055/18687
Baker, William George 10/10/1886 Gosport Hampshire ENG 01/01/1968 Able Seaman (Rigger) 07/08/1914 30/02/1919 229220 ADM 188/405/229220
Balmain, John 27/07/1894 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Gunner RMA 01/01/1916 31/12/1916 13614 ADM 159/87/213614
Bambrough, Samuel Charles 23/10/1891 Southampton Hants ENG Stoker 1st Class 13/12/1914 01/12/1917 SS115332 ADM 188/1121/115332
Banfield, Charles 06/02/1888 Brighton Sussex ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/09/1915 01/12/1917 SS104399 ADM 188/1110/104399
Bankart, Arthur Reginald 19/12/1867 Cardiff Glamorgan WAL 19/06/1943 Fleet Surgeon 04/08/1914 31/01/1917 - ADM 196/10/538

Agincourt Navy List
Photo link
Banks, William 07/12/1874 Fratton Hants ENG Chief Armourer 03/11/1914 09/05/1918 175184 ADM 188/288/175184
Bannister, William 05/09/1895 Leeds Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 24/02/1916 28/10/1917 SS115448 ADM 188/1121/115448
Barham, Sidney Ernest 28/01/1894 West Ham London ENG Officer's Steward 2nd Class 04/08/1914 30/07/1917 L3986 ADM 188/995/3986
Bark, Charles 24/12/1891 Leicester ENG Able Seaman 01/08/1914 31/03/1919 J4535 ADM 188/656/4535
Barker, William 24/07/1882 Caddesdon Oxfordshire ENG Petty Officer 04/08/1914 03/02/1917 209391 ADM 188/365/209391
Barkwill, William Henry 22/10/1882 Howood Devon ENG Gunner RMA 17/08/1914 31/03/1919 10095 ADM 159/81/10095
Barnden, James 16/04/1886 Brighton DSussex ENG c1960 Able Seaman 05/01/1916 02/05/1917 216115 ADM 188/379/216115
Barnes, Edward 25/04/1878 Rye Sussex ENG Able Seaman 04/08/1914 30/09/1918 186947 ADM 188/316/186947
Barnes, Sidney Urbane 17/07/1883 Lewes Sussex ENG 06/08/1932 Gunner 18/11/1915 10/07/1916 - ADM 196/156/1208 Agincourt Navy List
Barnett, Harry Webster 16/11/1887 Henley Oxfordshire ENG Musician RMB 07/08/1914 02/12/1917 2257 ADM 159/111/2257
Barnwell, William James 20/09/1897 St Pancras Middlesex ENG c1969 Ordinary Seaman 01/08/1915 29/11/1916 J35449 ADM 188/717/35449
Barr, John 06/08/1895 Coatbridge Lanarkshire SCO Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 14/09/1916 J47522 ADM 188/742/47522
Barras, Arthur Ernest 04/05/1898 Chapeltown Yorkshire ENG c1979 Ordinary Seaman 04/05/1916 28/10/1916 J40022 ADM 188/727/40022
Barrett, Henry Edward Clarke 02/01/1898 West Ham London ENG c1973 Ordinary Seaman 11/11/1915 10/10/1916 J25508 ADM 188/698/25508
Barrett, James Henry 30/01/1891 Newbury Berks ENG Ordinary Seaman 17/02/1916 02/02/1917 J46766 ADM 188/740/46766
Barrow, Herbert George 30/04/1887 Portsea Hants ENG Leading Seaman 26/09/1915 11/05/1917 233122 ADM 188/413/233122
Barry, David 08/07/1880 Lislee Timsleague Cork IRL Able Seaman (Rigger) 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 194171 ADM 188/512/194171
Bartholomew, Frederick James 06/04/1886 Rye Sussex ENG Ship's Cook 04/08/1914 01/10/1918 347691 ADM 188/528/347691
Bartley, James Patrick 05/05/1889 Newcastle upon Tyne ENG Petty Officer RNVR 02/08/1914 25/02/1919 Tyneside 5/101 ADM 337/70/246
Batchelor, Alfred James 03/12/1893 Watford Herts ENG Able Seaman 14/05/1915 02/08/1917 J5706 ADM 188/658/5706
Bath, Uriah Harry 29/04/1888 Portsmouth Hants ENG c1962 Stoker 1st Class 31/12/1915 31/12/1916 K6600 ADM 188/880/6600
Baxter, Thomas Richardson 28/03/1883 Sunderland Durham ENG 1967 Shipwright 2nd Class 21/03/1916 81/02/1919 M17764 ADM 188/1053/17764
Baxter, William 02/12/1896 Wylam Northhumber ENG 1946 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 03/05/1917 Tyneside Z/6409 ADM 337/75/34
Bayliss, Herbert Maurice 13/07/1896 London ENG c1972 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 25/07/1917 J24388 ADM 188/695/24388
Beadle, William 18/03/1895 Darlington Durham ENG c1961 Stoker 1st Class 01/12/1914 07/09/1916 K21742 ADM 188/910/21742
Beale, Oliver 18/10/1875 Northampton ENG Stoker 1st Class 11/08/1914 26/10/1917 280293 ADM 188/447/280293
Beavis, Hubert 25/03/1890 Exeter Devon ENG Electrical Artificer 4th Class 18/02/1916 18/03/1917 M12403 ADM 188/1042/12403
Beecham, Sydney Charles 28/01/1899 Deal Kent ENG c1945 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1915 26/10/1916 J30560 ADM 188/708/30560
Beer, James 13/12/1896 Hartland North Devon ENG Armourer's Crew 16/01/1916 27/02/1918 M15655 ADM 188/1049/15655
Behr, Jacob 05/12/1887 Brighton Sussex ENG Petty Officer 01/12/1915 28/11/1916 231372 ADM 188/409/231372
Bell, Herbert 04/04/1878 Paddington London ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 05/03/1919 175533 ADM 188/289/175533
Bence, Leslie Frederick Herbert 08/02/1896 Islington London ENG Signalman 24/02/1916 02/01/1918 J14473 ADM 188/675/14473
Bennett, Percy Alexander 09/05/1898 Wallhamston Essex ENG Ordinary Signalman 01/11/1915 28/06/1916 J26032 ADM 188/699/26032
Bentley, George William 19/11/1885 Gorleston Suffolk ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 25/02/1919 224598 ADM 188/396/224598
Bentley, Percy 22/11/1893 Portsmouth Hants ENG Cooks Mate 29/01/1915 20/10/1917 M4317 ADM 188/1026/4317
Berryman, Stanley Edgar 08/08/1899 Plymouth Devon ENG Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 07/08/1917 J36939 ADM 188/720/36939
Best, Stanley Blackburn 10/12/1895 East Grinstead Sussex ENG Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 04/01/1918 Sussex Z/398 ADM 337/69/169
Bickerton, William 07/11/1895 Derby Derbyshire ENG 01/01/1969 Able Seaman 25/05/1915 31/03/1919 J18476 ADM 188/683/18476
Bigrig, George Henry 27/12/1873 Stoke Dameret Devon ENG Leading Seaman 01/01/1915 30/01/1919 148473 ADM 188/211/148473
Biles, Robert Holbrook Duncan 01/09/1887 Dorchester Dorset ENG 26/01/1960 Private RMLI Portsmouth 31/12/1915 31/12/1916 14235 ADM 159/186/14235
Billing, James John 10/08/1897 Portsmouth Hants ENG c1972 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 01/05/1917 J25186 ADM 188/697/25186
Bilton, Joseph William 08/03/1895 Lincoln Lincolnshire ENG Able Seaman 27/06/1915 07/03/1919 SS4940 ADM 188/1098/4940
Bingham, William 06/06/1898 Hartlepool Durham ENG 25/05/1938 Signal Boy 01/07/1915 05/06/1916 J33452 ADM 188/713/33452
Bingham, Wm. N/A Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 505
Birchall, Henry Alfred 14/09/1897 Brighton Sussex ENG c1949 Able Seaman 30/05/1916 31/03/1919 J21828 ADM 188/690/21828
Bishop, Joseph Albert 02/04/1882 Portsea Hants ENG Petty Officer 24/09/1915 13/01/1917 194387 ADM 188/334/194387
Blackman, Murray James 22/12/1883 Alveratoke Hants ENG c1967 Able Seaman(Rigger) 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 204754 ADM 188/356/204754
Blake, Ernest William 18/03/1896 Totton Hants ENG Able Seaman 28/10/1915 30/06/1917 J25677 ADM 188/698/25677
Blake, Frank William 23/10/1887 Winchester Hants ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 17/07/1917 228813 ADM 188/404/228813
Blake, William James 27/11/1874 Godshill IOW IOW Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 05/03/1919 282157 ADM 188/451/282157
Blakeman, Arthur Edward 01/04/1873 Blythe Bridge Staffordshire ENG Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 07/08/1914 03/03/1919 268501 ADM 188/430/268501
Blanchard, William Francis 28/08/1894 Portland Dorset ENG 27/08/1926 Private RMLI Portsmouth 16/02/1916 25/03/1918 15308 ADM 159/188/15308
Blood, Frank 16/05/1895 Burton Staffordshire ENG 01/07/1943 Ordinary Seaman 31/12/1915 31/12/1916 SS5043 ADM 188/1099/5043
Blundell, Arthur Edward 19/05/1882 Southsea Hampshire ENG Armourer 01/12/1914 05/06/1917 346929 ADM 188/526/346929
Bly, Charles 16/10/1897 St Yarmouth Norfolk ENG c1971 Ordinary Seaman 13/06/1915 02/08/1916 J32257 ADM 188/711/32257
Blyth, Matthew Emil George 21/04/1890 Marylebone London ENG c1961 Able Seaman 07/08/1914 22/05/1917 364877 ADM 188/556/364877
Bolam, Henry 26/06/1893 Newcastle upon Tyne ENG 1955 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 17/09/1915 26/02/1919 Tyneside 1/211 ADM 337/70/49
Bolton, John William 06/03/1898 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 06/03/1916 07/07/1917 J34675 ADM 188/716/34675
Bonner, William George 02/03/1881 Sallsbury Wiltshire ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 190471 ADM 188/325/190471
Booker, Edward 20/02/1888 Kingston on Thames Surrey ENG Acting Leading Stoker 09/03/1916 09/09/1916 K8774 ADM 188/884/8774
Bowdidge, John 28/11/1877 Whitchurch Dorset ENG Leading Stoker 11/04/1915 02/02/1917 284690 ADM 188/456/284690
Bowman, George 17/02/1898 Dower Kent ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1914 08/08/1917 SS114527 ADM 188/1120/114527
Boyce, William Charles 13/02/1886 Mike End London ENG 23/03/1944 Petty Officer 26/09/1915 14/12/1916 214830 ADM188/376/214830
Boyd, Frederick Victor 25/06/1886 Churcham Sussex ENG c1943 Able Seaman 07/08/1914 27/02/1918 220356 ADM 188/387/220356
Boyd, James Marshall 03/02/1889 Banbridge Down IRL Able Seaman 06/08/1914 30/01/1919 233585 ADM 188/414/233585
Boylan, Thomas 19/09/1884 Dublin Dublin IRL Stoker RNR 05/10/1914 26/02/1918 T 2640 BT 377/7/104489
Boyle, John 20/05/1887 Felling upon Tyne Durham ENG Able Seaman 14/10/1915 04/01/1918 Tyneside Z/5907 ADM 337/74/265
Boynton, John 14/12/1877 Cottingham Hull Yorkshire ENG Petty Officer NS 04/08/1914 31/05/1917 170764 ADM 188/279/170764
Brady, John Joseph 20/10/1885 Monkstown Cork IRL Leading Seaman 06/08/1914 31/05/1916 215433 ADM 188/377/215433
Brand, Samuel Seymour 03/10/1887 Worth Sussex ENG Petty Officer 01/06/1915 07/03/1919 224811 ADM 188/396/224811
Brannan, James 19/02/1879 St Prancas London ENG Stoker RNR 20/08/1914 20/04/1918 U 1859 BT 377/7/120593
Breeds, Benjamin 20/05/1883 Rye Sussex ENG c1963 Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 199524 ADM 188/428/199524
Brett, Percy George 12/01/1899 Harleston Norfolk ENG 12/11/1940 Boy 1st Class 21/03/1915 11/01/1917 J31164 ADM 188/709/31164
Bridges, Maurice 24/12/1885 Bradfield Essex ENG Petty Officer 12/05/1915 30/01/1919 214189 ADM188/375/214189
Brightwell, William Edward Victor 20/11/1896 Bermondsey London ENG c1955 Able Seaman 30/05/1916 26/10/1917 J19869 ADM 188/686/19869
Broad, John Nathaniel 16/11/1890 Gateshead Durham ENG Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class RNVR 30/12/1915 25/02/1919 Tyneside 6/11 ADM 337/70/301
Brock, Harry Edward 09/08/1890 Plymouth Devon ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1914 27/02/1918 236892 ADM 188/420/236892
Bronwin, Harry Edwin 08/11/1879 Brading IOW IOW Able Seaman 04/08/1914 20/01/1917 192331 ADM 188/329/192331
Brook, Alfred James 24/06/1879 Southsea Hants ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/09/1916 190770 ADM188/325/190770
Brooker, Frederick 27/06/1897 Brighton Sussex ENG Officer's Steward 12/09/1915 09/07/1917 L7012 ADM 188/1002/7012
Brown, Alexander 23/02/1888 Newcastle upon Tyne Durham ENG Blacksmith's Mate 02/05/1915 30/09/1917 M12563 ADM 188/1043/12563
Brown, Alexander 03/09/1882 Fishtoft Lincolnshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 12103 ADM 159/182/12103
Brown, Frederick William Ring 09/05/1894 Portsmouth Hants ENG c1983 Ship's Steward Assistant 31/12/1915 31/12/1916 M1028 ADM 188/1020/1028
Brown, George Alexander 04/03/1895 Islington London ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 27/07/1916 13582 ADM 159/87/13582
Browning, James 22/01/1878 Ramsgate Kent ENG Able Seaman 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 186122 ADM 188/314/186122
Brownjohn, Enoch Charles John 29/11/1897 Stroud Glostershire ENG c1970 Ordinary Seaman 29/08/1915 06/06/1916 J25942 ADM 188/698/25942
Brummell, Jesse 14/08/1883 Guilford Surrey ENG c1976 Able Seaman (Rigger) 04/08/1914 13/10/1918 209672 ADM 188/366/209672
Bryden, Montgomery 11/08/1893 Tynemouth Northumber ENG 1963 Able Seaman RNVR 28/03/1915 19/01/1917 Tyneside 3/34 ADM 337/70/118
Buckingham, Norman James 23/02/1876 Sandisburgh Suffolk ENG Able Seaman 04/08/1914 26/02/1919 167355 ADM 188/272/167355
Bullen, Leonard 11/06/1889 Kingston Surrey ENG c1967 Leading Seaman 15/05/1915 10/10/1917 237879 ADM188/422/237879
Burchell, Sidney Harcourt 03/11/1883 Finchley London ENG c1950 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 04/08/1914 31/03/1919 347118 ADM 188/527/347118 Commendation
Burden, James Alexandra 18/08/1885 Portsmouth Hants ENG Mechanician 12/12/1914 30/01/1919 361980 ADM 188/550/361980
Burge, Charles Henry 28/03/1878 Exeter Devon ENG 1963 Able Seaman 11/01/1916 31/01/1917 London Z/3337 ADM 337/38/304
Burns, George 25/11/1882 Govern Renfrewshire SCO Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 02/09/1916 14261 ADM 159/186/14261
Burns, William 14/04/1884 Myross Cork IRL Able Seaman 06/08/1914 31/03/1919 219331 ADM 188/385/219331
Burns, William John 05/05/1899 Lambeth Surrey ENG Musician RMB 04/08/1915 02/12/1917 2166 ADM 159/110/2166
Burt, Reginald Claude 21/07/1889 Battersea London ENG Corporal RMLI Portsmouth 25/04/1915 29/09/1916 15162 ADM 159/187/15162
Burton, James Bell 21/07/1894 Cupar Fife SCO Stoker 1st Class 18/05/1916 25/07/1916 K19184 ADM 188/905/19184
Burton, Philip Howard 10/08/1890 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 16/12/1915 31/01/1917 London Z/3154 ADM 337/38/203
Butler, George 30/06/1895 Hemington London ENG Signalman 24/02/1916 17/10/1916 J14517 ADM188/676/14517
Butler, George Hurie Mathew 21/05/1877 St Biclades Jersey CI Petty Officer 05/10/1914 16/06/1916 176875 ADM 188/291/176875
Butler, Robert Arthur Victor 08/09/1895 Peckham London ENG Able Seaman 14/04/1916 18/07/1916 J16465 ADM 188/679/16465
Byrne, Patrick 05/12/1895 Dublin Dublin IRL Stoker RNR 12/07/1915 02/12/1917 S 6223 BT 377/7/82882
Byrne, Peter 04/07/1891 Dublin Dublin IRL Stoker RNR 05/10/1914 02/12/1917 S 2619 BT 377/7/79283
Callaghan alias Garoghan, James 21/06/1878 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG Oct 1921 Able Seaman 04/08/1914 06/05/1917 177301 ADM 188/292/177301 His son James Callaghan
was a British politician who served as
Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
from 1976 to 1979 and Leader
of the Labour Party from 1976 to
1980. He was himself a Naval Officer in WW2
Callanan, Rowland George 26/03/1887 Wooton IOW IOW Leading Seaman 07/08/1914 04/10/1916 225918 ADM188/398/225918
Cameron, Donald 15/04/1895 Inverness Invernesshire SCO Stoker 1st Class 18/02/1915 25/04/1917 SS115494 ADM 188/1121/115494
Camp, George Albert 05/08/1891 Camberwell London ENG Leading Seaman 26/09/1915 27/07/1918 J806 ADM 188/648/806
Camp, Richard Samuel 21/11/1895 Oldham Lancashire ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 01/02/1917 13590 ADM 159/87/13590
Campbell, Henry 11/07/1896 Marsh Gibbon Bucks ENG Able Seaman 07/12/1915 04/01/1917 J16729 ADM188/680/16729
Campbell, John 21/08/1898 Stepney London ENG Musician RMB 19/12/1914 02/12/1917 2212 ADM 159/111/2212
Campbell, Thomas Paterson 17/03/1897 Paisley Renfrewshire SCO Ordinary Seaman 04/07/1915 01/12/1917 SS5702 ADM 188/1099/5702
Capon, Charles Percy Lincoln 13/01/1885 Peckham London ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 26/02/1919 209219 ADM 188/365/209219
Carpenter, Charles Henry 04/05/1875 Beaulieu Hants ENG Stoker Petty Officer 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 278165 ADM 188/443/278165
Carpenter, Loyal George 24/03/1899 Exeter Devon ENG 01/09/1991 Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 23/03/1917 J36940 ADM188/720/36940
Carr, John Mccallum 18/09/1887 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1914 07/08/1917 226641 ADM 188/400/226641
Carroll, Charles 09/03/1883 West Derby Lancashire ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 30/07/1917 10157 ADM 159/81/10157
Carruthers, James 15/04/1883 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 19/07/1916 J45091 ADM 188/737/45091
Carter, William John 06/08/1899 Plymouth Devon ENG Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 05/08/1917 J36938 ADM188/720/36938
Cass, Sydney William 10/09/1893 Ryde Hampshire ENG 1957 Acting Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 01/09/1916 305165 ADM188/497/305165
Catt, George William 24/05/1899 Hailsham Sussex ENG 05/03/1963 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 23/05/1917 J35503 ADM188/718/35503
Cave, Frederick John 19/11/1890 East Cowes IOW IOW Plumbers Mate 04/08/1914 20/02/1917 M2941 ADM188/1023/2941
Cay, George 21/07/1893 South Shields Durham ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1914 17/01/1917 SS114526 ADM 188/1120/114526
Chadd, Frank 31/05/1889 Droitwich Worcestershire ENG Leading Seaman 01/08/1915 21/06/1917 236176 ADM188/419/236176
Chandler, William Joseph 15/01/1888 Aldershot Hants ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/08/1919 229919 ADM 188/406/229919
Channon, George 30/05/1873 St Austell Cornwall ENG Leading Stoker 09/03/1916 08/11/1916 286864 ADM 188/460/286864
Chapman, Henry William 22/12/1889 Johanesburg SA Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 01/09/1916 K10149 ADM 188/887/10149
Charman, James Percy 21/11/1899 Brighton Sussex ENG Boy Steward 26/01/1916 13/07/1916 L7820 ADM 188/1003/7820
Chatfield, George Barnard 03/01/1897 Lewis Sussex ENG Able Seaman 17/02/1916 28/08/1918 SS5438 ADM 188/1099/5438
Chaytor, Ernest 28/09/1898 Sunderland Durham ENG 1980 Boy 1st Class 26/05/1915 27/09/1916 J35013 ADM 188/717/35013
Cheal, Horace John 18/02/1897 Pinner Middlesex ENG Able Seaman 04/04/1915 25/07/1918 J23802
Cheal, Walter 17/07/1871 Reigate Surrey ENG 1953 Chief Stoker 04/08/1914 31/03/1919 157710 ADM 188/230/157710
Chiddle, Frank George 27/04/1881 Emsworth Hants ENG Leading Stoker 12/10/1915 28/11/1917 296991 ADM 188/480/296991
Chinneck, Albert Harold 05/11/1884 Portsea Hants ENG Artificer Engineer 21/04/1915 ADM 196/135/52 Agincourt Navy List
Chisham, William Henry Augustus 20/07/1885 Portsmouth Hants ENG Stoker Petty Officer 06/11/1915 12/11/1918 302180 ADM188/491/302180
Christie, Alexander Bell 10/08/1899 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 09/08/1917 J40014 ADM188/727/40014
Photo link
Christie, Patrick 16/08/1879 Dublin Dublin IRL Stoker 1st Class 14/11/1915 27/02/1918 292738 ADM 188/472/292738
Churcher, Albert Seymour 29/10/1877 Bermondsey London ENG Able Seaman 04/08/1914 31/01/1919 179311 ADM 188/297/179311
Churcher, Frank Edward 01/04/1892 Gosport Hants ENG Writer 2nd Class 05/10/1915 15/12/1916 M5401 ADM 188/1028/5401
Churchill, William Henry 14/12/1869 Portsmouth Hants ENG Stoker Petty Officer 04/08/1914 26/10/1917 146255 ADM 188/207/146255 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Clapham, Reginald 20/06/1885 Dewsbury Yorkshire ENG Painter 2nd Class 15/01/1916 26/10/1917 M13864 ADM 188/1045/13864
Clark, Albert Ernest 25/04/1892 Bexleyheath Kent ENG Leading Cooks Mate 04/08/1914 01/05/1917 M2347 ADM 188/1022/2347
Clark, Eric W. N/A Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 514
Clark, Joseph James 17/07/1893 Newcastle Durham ENG Able Seaman RNVR 02/08/1914 26/02/1919 Tyneside 5/166 ADM 337/70/263
Clark, Patrick 04/06/1887 Greenore Louth IRL Stoker 1st Class 24/02/1916 11/04/1917 K27537 ADM 188/922/27537
Clark, Russell Herbert 22/07/1886 Portsmouth Hants ENG Able Seaman 26/06/1915 25/02/1919 218258 ADM 188/383/218258
Clark, William 31/10/1880 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Yeoman of Signals 14/11/1915 01/03/1919 191216 ADM 188/327/191216
Clark, William 30/11/1883 Hitchin Herts ENG Stoker 1st Class 24/05/1916 27/05/1917 299641 ADM 188/486/299641
Clark, William Frederick 14/06/1873 Ramsgate Kent ENG Senior Reserve Attendant 21/05/1916 12/06/1916 M9686 ADM 188/1037/9686
Clarke, Arthur 05/01/1896 Gateshead Durham ENG Blacksmith 04/08/1914 31/01/1919 M7574
Clarke, Joseph 03/04/1874 ENG Able Seaman RNVR 02/08/1914 24/02/1919 Tyneside 5/79 ADM 337/70/244
Cleall, Percy George 27/12/1883 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 06/06/1916 10156 ADM 159/81/10156
Coates, William Henry 05/04/1882 Landport Hants ENG Ship's Steward 04/08/1914 27/02/1918 341546 ADM 188/516/341546
Cobbold, Ernest Percival 30/12/1882 Southgate London ENG Leading Seaman 13/12/1914 05/04/1918 200471 ADM 188/347/200471
Cockerell, Andrew John 09/06/1888 Hoxton London ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1914 12/06/1918 231147 ADM 188/409/231147
Coke, Anthony Lancelot Henry Dean 15/11/1884 Isle of Thanet Kent ENG 17/01/1962 Lieutenant Commander 01/08/1914 06/03/1918 ADM 196/49/133

Agincourt Navy List
Photo link
Coker, George Frederick 05/02/1878 Bermondsey London ENG Sick Berth Steward 04/08/1914 31/12/1916 350690 ADM 188/530/350690
Photo link
Cole, Geoffrey Chapman 22/03/1898 Martney Wintney Hants ENG Ordinary Seaman 28/10/1915 19/10/1916 J25378 ADM 188/697/25378
Cole, Richard 20/08/1872 Christchurch Hants ENG Chief Petty Officer 14/08/1914 23/07/1916 141679 ADM 188/198/141679
Cole, William Thomas 23/01/1895 Bristol Gloustershire ENG Stoker 1st Class 13/02/1915 31/01/1917 K21731
Coles, Ethelbert 26/09/1879 Emsworth Sussex ENG Leading Stoker 18/05/1915 30/01/1919 290082 ADM 188/467/290082
Collingwood, Frederick Bertram 21/09/1893 Nottingham Notts ENG 18/07/1963 Paymaster Lieutenant 17/04/1916 16/04/1919 ADM 240/76/298 Agincourt Navy List
Collins, Harold 14/07/1891 Hove Sussex ENG Able Seaman RNVR 24/05/1916 05/03/1919 Sussex Z/474 ADM 337/69/214
Collins, William John 20/06/1874 Portsea Hants ENG Petty Officer 04/08/1914 16/09/1918 157405 ADM 188/229/157405
Colson, Arthur Henry 15/01/1889 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 30/06/1919 15362 ADM 159/188/15362
Colyer, Ernest 30/12/1878 Christchurch New Zealand NZ Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 31/03/1919 286746 ADM 188/460/286746
Comerford, Lawrence 15/07/1874 Termonfeckin Co Louth IRL Stoker Petty Officer 04/08/1914 25/07/1918 279277 ADM 188/445/279277
Compton, Frank Harold 20/09/1893 Birmingham Worcester ENG Stoker 1st Class 15/05/1915 14/11/1916 K22935 ADM 188/912/22935
Conaghan, Harry 12/08/1893 Crighadoish Donegal IRL Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 19/07/1916 J45082 ADM 188/737/45082
Conduit, Walter 13/05/1884 Wiltshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 09/02/1915 31/03/1919 12953 ADM 159/183/12953
Conner, William 27/11/1885 Newcastle Durham ENG Stoker RNR 09/10/1914 22/06/1916 S 1608 BT 377/7/78274
Connor, John Francis 05/03/1890 Weymouth Dorset ENG Able Seaman (Rigger) 07/08/1914 02/08/1917 234580
Connor, William John 21/06/1894 Bethnel Green London ENG Able Seaman 17/08/1914 12/07/1916 J11043 ADM 188/669/11043
Conway, John 07/04/1870 Dublin Co Dublin IRL Stoker RNR 05/10/1914 08/06/1917 U 2191 BT 377/7/120922
Cook, George 08/05/1878 Abingdon Berkshire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 01/04/1916 07/09/1916 286836 ADM 188/460/286836
Cook, George Alfred 28/07/1874 Hurstpierpoint Sussex ENG Chief Petty Officer 01/03/1915 22/02/1919 155587 ADM 188/226/155587
Cook, James Enoch 17/01/1895 Long Eaton Derbyshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1914 30/11/1916 K20007
Cook, William Ernest 23/02/1889 Andover Hants ENG Able Seaman 05/08/1914 15/11/1916 236165 ADM 188/419/236165
Cooper, Charles 21/11/1882 Oldham Lancashire ENG 11/08/1953 Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 28/02/1919 9189 ADM 159/35/9189
Cooper, Frederick 04/10/1877 Glaston Rutland ENG Shipwright 1st Class 01/03/1916 01/10/1916 345772 ADM 188/524/345772
Cooper, Herbert John 11/01/1889 Greenwich London ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 06/02/1919 15139 ADM 159/187/15139
Cooper, William Charles 02/06/1879 Summerbridge Dorset ENG Blacksmith 04/08/1914 28/02/1918 342021 ADM 188/517/342021
Copp, Charles 21/10/1895 Exeter Devon ENG Gunner RMA 27/04/1915 29/12/1918 14174 ADM 159/88/14174
Corber, Samuel Symons 02/10/1876 Egg Buckland Devon ENG Petty Officer 06/08/1914 01/06/1916 163298 ADM 188/241/163298
Corridan, Michael 18/03/1874 Auniscaul Co Kerry IRL Stoker Petty Officer 06/08/1914 25/02/1919 276303 ADM 188/439/276303
Couchman, Arthur Leonard 07/07/1888 Worthing Norfolk ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 29/01/1919 14299 ADM 159/186/14299
Coulson, Thomas Brown 16/03/1895 Sunderland Durham ENG Able Seaman 22/01/1915 03/07/1916 Tyneside 1/204 ADM 337/70/43
Coultas, George c 1887 Scarborough Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 16/12/1915 31/03/1918 Tyneside Z/7363 ADM 337/75/404
Coulter, William Henry 23/02/1892 North Shields Northumberland ENG Able Seaman RNVR 17/01/1915 24/12/1919 Tyneside 4/178 ADM337/70/216
Cousins, James William 18/04/1878 Kingston Hants ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 07/02/1919 176413 ADM 188/290/176413
Coverdale, Alfred Edward 16/02/1872 Carmarthen Carmarthenshire WAL Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 280693 ADM 188/448/280693
Coward, Frederick Charles 16/12/1880 SouthamptonHants Hants ENG Able Seaman 03/12/1914 20/04/1917 194479 ADM 188/335/194479
Cowley, James 02/09/1888 Worthing Sussex ENG Able Seaman (Rigger) 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 235943
Cox, Albert James 09/02/1877 Kilmersdon Somerset ENG Stoker Petty Officer 01/03/1915 31/03/1919 287651 ADM 188/462/287651
Cox, Edward Albert George Clarence 23/06/1894 Hoxton London ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 31/03/1919 J12127 ADM 188/671/12127
Coy, Samuel Herbert 07/10/1895 Gainsborough Lincolnshire ENG Able Seaman 25/05/1916 04/01/1918 SS5535 ADM 188/1099/5535
Crago, Alfred Charles 01/01/1876 Bristol Gloustershire ENG Chief Stoker 04/08/1914 20/02/1919 278980 ADM 188/444/278980
Crawford, John 31/08/1895 Paisley Renfrewshire SCO Stoker 1st Class 07/03/1915 26/07/1916 SS115441 ADM 188/1121/115441
Cripps, George Albert Ernest 22/04/1898 Portsmouth Hants ENG Ordinary Signalman 22/04/1916 28/12/1916 J26149
Croft, Peter 28/11/1870 Hull Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 03/03/1919 281206 ADM 188/449/281206
Croney, Jim N/A Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 517
Crook, James William 26/12/1891 Brighton Sussex ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1914 20/01/1919 239677 ADM 188/426/239677
Cropper, Joseph 16/01/1893 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 26/08/1915 30/01/1919 J5024 ADM 188/657/5024
Cross, Harold 02/04/1897 London London ENG Signalman 11/11/1915 24/01/1918 J25949 ADM 188/698/25949
Crossman, Richard Berkley 25/04/1876 Portsea Hants ENG Petty Officer 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 161549 ADM 188/238/161549
Crowley, Denis 22/03/1875 Carrigaline Cork IRL Chief Stoker 16/11/1915 31/03/1919 295063 ADM 188/477/295063
Crowther, Alfred George 16/10/1891 Liphook Hampshire ENG 20/06/1966 Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 31/03/1919 13585 ADM 159/87/213585
Cullen, Alfred 17/10/1880 Portsmouth Hants ENG Officer’s Steward 2nd Class 04/08/1914 31/03/1919 360367 ADM 188/547/360367
Cumming, Richard 18/01/1878 Belfast Antrim IRL 18/04/1943 Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 03/09/1916 6483 ADM 159/30/6483
Cummins, Ernest William 15/02/1898 Hackney London ENG Ordinary Seaman 15/02/1916 31/12/1916 J35120 ADM 188/717/35120
Cunningham, Frank Charles 04/07/1876 North Leith Midlothian SCO Able Seaman 21/03/1915 30/07/1917 163828 ADM 188/242/163828
Cunningham, Patrick 15/03/1891 Donegal Co Donegal IRL Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 14/09/1916 SS6726 ADM 188/1100/6726
Cunningham, William Henry 15/03/1894 South Shields Durham ENG 1973 Able Seaman RNVR 16/05/1915 13/03/1918 Tyneside 2/158 ADM 337/70/84
Cunninghame-Graham, Angus Edward Malise 16/02/1892 London London ENG 14/02/1981 Lieutenant Aug 1914 11/02/1917 ADM 196/93/3

Agincourt Navy List
Photo link
Currell, Arthur Thomas 18/10/1896 Brighton Sussex ENG Officer’s Steward 3rd Class 27/09/1915 06/12/1916 L7190 ADM 188/1002/7190
Curry, James 15/02/1879 Ballyhalbert Co Down IRL Able Seaman 06/08/1914 09/04/1919 180294 ADM 188/299/180294
Cutler, Francis Ernest 19/06/1882 Salisbury Wiltshire ENG Leading Stoker 15/02/1916 31/07/1918 297003 ADM 188/481/297003
Cutmore, William Arthur 08/12/1894 Islington London ENG 04/12/1893 Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 31/12/1918 13536 ADM 159/87/13536
Dadswell, William Eli 05/02/1891 Mayfield Sussex ENG Leading Seaman 15/10/1914 30/09/1916 238898
Dagg, Charles Frederick 12/05/1893 Newington London ENG 04/06/1919 Petty Officer Telegraphist 04/08/1914 01/10/1916 J3758 ADM 188/654/3758
Daldry, Percy Charles 29/03/1898 Norwich Suffolk ENG Able Seaman 05/08/1914 26/02/1919 180098 ADM 188/299/180098
Dale, Michael Orton 23/05/1890 Thanet Kent ENG Musician RMB 07/08/1914 29/04/1917 1212 ADM 159/107/1212
Dalton, Roland Palmer 13/01/1889 Hampstead London ENG Engineer Lieutenant 03/04/1914 30/09/1916 ADM 196/131/138 Agincourt Navy List
Daly, Stephen John 12/10/1887 Devonport Devon ENG Stoker Petty Officer 06/08/1914 26/07/1916 309697
Darey, Henry Greatorex 20/06/1890 Stonehouse Devon ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 21/08/1918 235416
Dart, Edwin 20/10/1879 Exeter Devon ENG Yeoman of Signals 6/8/'1914 16/05/1917 183108 ADM 188/306/183108
Davidson, James Alexander 26/08/1899 Wick Caithness SCO Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 25/08/1917 J39837 ADM 188/726/39837
Davies, John Edwards c 1873 Widnes Lancashire ENG Stoker RNR 05/10/1914 28/02/1919 U 948 BT 377/7/119682
Davies, William Arthur 21/09/1898 Manchester Lancashire ENG Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 20/09/1916 J37099 ADM 188/721/37099
Davies, William George 08/02/1881 Bristol Somerset ENG Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 30/10/1914 31/03/1919 270672 ADM 188/434/270672
Davis, Ernest Henry 03/01/1899 Hackney Middlesex ENG Boy 1st Class 20/03/1915 02/01/1917 J30185
Davis, Ernest Robert 05/04/1895 Islington London ENG Able Seaman 28/10/1915 27/05/1917 J11563 ADM 188/670/11563
Daviss, Thomas Henry 16/05/1880 Yarmouth Norfolk ENG Sergeant RMA 18/07/1915 31/12/1916 7362 ADM 159/32/7362 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Dawe, William Robert 07/01/1887 Cirencester Gloustershire ENG Petty Officer 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 220909 ADM188/388/220909
Dawson, Bertie 15/11/1889 Lincoln Lincolnshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 03/06/1915 26/04/1917 K6801 ADM 188/880/6801
Day, William 16/12/1894 Exeter Devon ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 31/12/1915 31/12/1916 17831 ADM 159/192/17831
De La Mare, Arthur 13/02/1896 Jersey Channel Isles CI Ordinary Seaman 07/08/1914 26/06/1916 SS4829 ADM 188/1098/4829
Deacon, Alfred 03/12/1877 Lower Chalford Hampshire ENG Petty Officer 06/08/1914 25/02/1919 178371 ADM 188/294/178371
Deacon, Ernest Allan 04/02/1883 Cowes IOW IOW Shipwright 1st Class 03/06/1915 31/03/1919 346738 ADM 188/526/346738
Dean, Harry 12/04/1898 Stoke on Trent Staffordshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 30/12/1915 29/11/1916 J39984 ADM 188/726/39984
Dedman, Theodore George 18/03/1880 Southwick Hants ENG Leading Stoker 15/08/1915 10/01/1917 291699 ADM 188/470/291699
Denham, William Alfred 12/11/1898 Leeds Yorkshire ENG 01/04/1965 Boy 1st Class 02/07/1915 11/11/1916 J39465
Denton, John 23/12/1896 Reading Buckinghamshire ENG Ordinary Signalman 01/01/1915 09/08/1916 J25343 ADM 188/697/25343
Dermedy, Frederick Thomas 17/10/1897 Paddington London ENG c1944 Ordinary Seaman 15/06/1915 02/08/1916 J25407
Devereux, Edmund Bourchier 28/07/1895 Scarning, Dereham Norfolk ENG 26/11/1917 Sub Lieutenant 15/12/1915 01/03/1917 -

Agincourt Navy List
Photo link
Dewey, Harry William 10/04/1886 Southampton Hampshire ENG Stoker RNR 21/08/1914 03/02/1919 S 1357 BT 377/7/78024
Dodshon, Thomas Gibson 18/08/1891 New Shildon Durham ENG 01/07/1976 Shipwright 1st Class 02/02/1916 31/12/2016 M17768 ADM 188/1053/17768
Doel, Joseph 10/12/1887 Salisbury Wiltshire ENG 01/01/1919 Officers Steward 2nd Class 04/08/1914 31/03/1918 364987 ADM 188/556/364987
Doherty, James Henry 18/04/1899 Salford Lancs ENG 01/05/1964 Telegraphist 28/08/1915 19/10/1916 J37054
Dolan, James 17/01/1894 Belcoo Co Cavan IRL Stoker RNR 13/11/1915 01/12/1917 S 6144 BT 377/7/82803
Dorrell, William George 21/12/1886 Mortlake Surrey ENG 01/01/1933 Able Seaman 31/12/1915 31/12/1916 223052 ADM 188/393/223052
Doughty, Arthur Reginald 14/07/1891 Southampton Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 12/07/1916 J1826 ADM 188/650/1826
Doughty, Frank 31/07/1887 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 17/08/1914 06/03/1919 230495 ADM 188/407/230495
Doughty, Henry Montagu 04/09/1870 London London ENG Captain 10/01/1916

Agincourt Navy List
Croix de Guerre
Photo link
Douglass, Edward 17/03/1897 Bracknell Berkshire ENG Able Seaman 11/11/1915 31/03/1919 J25039
Downing, Howard Stanley 06/06/1899 Dudley Staffordshire ENG 1976 Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 05/09/1917 15134 ADM 159/187/15134
Dowse, William George 20/04/1895 London London ENG Able Seaman 14/05/1915 28/11/1917 J10977
Drake, Sidney Harold 20/01/1884 Plymouth Devon ENG Chief Stoker 18/02/1916 30/01/1919 303405
Draper, Harry James 27/02/1899 Dartford Kent ENG Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 26/02/1917 J39978
Driver, Joseph Henry 14/12/1897 Padiham Lancashire ENG 16/07/1918 Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 14/09/1916 SS6764 ADM 188/1100/6764
Drury, Henry Thomas George 01/04/1880 Hastings Sussex ENG Leading Seaman 05/08/1914 11/09/1918 191802 ADM 188/328/191802
Dunn, Hugh 09/09/1895 Lancaster Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 07/03/1915 19/02/1918 Tyneside 2/193 ADM 337/70/100
Dunn, William Henry 14/04/1898 Middlesborough Yorkshire ENG c1977 Ordinary Seaman 14/04/1916 25/07/1917 J39992
Durrant, Reginald Thomas 05/02/1893 Wakefield Yorkshire ENG Sick Berth Attendant 30/07/1915 03/02/1919 M4626
Durrant, Sidney Frank 07/07/1895 Salisbury Wiltshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 17/05/1916 30/01/1919 17307 ADM 159/191/17307
Dutchman, William Henry 23/10/1893 Doncaster Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 21/07/1915 31/03/1919 K21736
Duthie, Edwin 16/10/1872 Peterhead Aberdeenshire SCO Stoker RNR 05/10/1914 26/11/1916 U 1613 BT 377/7/120346
Dyer, Louis 24/11/1880 St Helens IOW IOW Leading Stoker RNR 20/08/1914 25/03/1918 Tyneside 2013 BT 377/7/103861
Dyer, Reuben 13/03/1882 Midhurst Sussex ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1914 17/03/1917 198395 ADM 188/343/198395
Dyer, William George 28/09/1879 Botley Hants ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 31/03/1919 291331
Dyson, Allan 19/12/1895 Nelson Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 30/09/1916 SS6765 ADM 188/1100/6765
Dyson, William Harold 07/11/1898 West Hans Essex ENG Ordinary Seaman 14/04/1916 07/03/1917 J34699
Eagle, Thomas Charles West 13/08/1875 Greenwich Kent ENG Chief Stoker 20/05/1916 31/03/1918 277011 ADM 188/441/277011
Edge, H. N/A Canteen Server - ADM 171/133 Pg 520
Edmunds, Edwin Charles 19/03/1897 Bridgend Glamorgan WAL 31/10/1974 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 20/10/1917 J29393
Edney, William Harry Richard 16/08/1879 Fareham Hants ENG 01/07/1952 Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 31/03/1919 309996
Edwards, Albert Charles 20/09/1883 London London ENG Able Seaman (Rigger) 07/08/1914 20/01/1919 205205 ADM 188/357/205205
Edwards, Daniel 23/06/1886 Pontardulais Swansea WAL Able Seaman 16/12/1915 07/09/1917 Wales Z/2001 ADM 337/87/1
Edwards, William 27/02/1896 Kilmarnock Ayrshire SCO Able Seaman 27/06/1915 04/01/1918 SS4850 ADM 188/1098/4850
Eede, Arthur Edwin 15/07/1884 Hastings Sussex ENG Leading Seaman 01/08/1915 27/04/1917 207346 ADM 188/361/207346
Egan, Francis William Joseph 23/10/1898 Aldershot Hampshire ENG Boy 1st Class 17/02/1915 08/10/1916 J31495
Egerton, Henry Jack 29/03/1892 Mountfield East Sussex ENG 17/04/1972 Lieutenant c Aug 1914 Agincourt Navy List
Elleker, John Guildford 13/09/1892 Bexhill Sussex ENG 01/01/1964 Stoker 1st Class 18/02/1914 26/04/1917 K21782 ADM 188/910/21782
Ellens, John 08/03/1894 London London ENG Able Seaman RNVR 06/02/1915 16/05/1917 Tyneside 2/150 ADM337/70/83
Elligate, Thomas Calligan 04/08/1894 Fulham London ENG c1957 Plumber's Mate 04/11/1915 09/09/1918 M13873
Elliott, James 17/11/1895 Langholm Dunfriesshire SCO Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 19/07/1916 J47689
Elliott, William 07/09/1878 Kirkdale Lancashire ENG Chief Petty Officer 01/02/1915 29/04/1918 178221 ADM 188/294/178221
Ellis, Arthur James 12/03/1899 Wangford Suffolk ENG Boy 1st Class 12/12/1915 11/03/1917 J34773
Ellis, Robert George 05/05/1896 Nottingham Nottinghamshire ENG Able Seaman 06/06/1915 27/02/1917 J16517
Ellis, Samuel 01/09/1878 Framfield East Sussex ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 31/03/1919 286394 ADM 188/459/286394
Embling, Hugh John 10/02/1886 Oxford Oxfordshire ENG Chaplain 08/08/1914 Agincourt Navy List
Emery, Charles Richard 06/11/1876 London London ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 14/08/1914 01/02/1919 21473 ADM 159/199/21473 Also 7718 Plymouth
Emm, Henry John 23/12/1882 Bishopstone Wiltshire ENG c1977 Able Seaman (Rigger) 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 203438 ADM 188/353/203438
Evans, Charles Frederick 19/01/1888 Reading Berkshire ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 10/03/1919 229476
Evans, Reginald William 31/10/1889 Cheltenham Gloucester ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 03/12/1918 239347
Evans, Robert Sutherland 09/11/1893 Berwick Northumberland ENG Engine Room Artificer 2nd RNVR 17/09/1915 25/02/1919 Tyneside 1/145 ADM 337/70/15
Farmer, George 21/05/1888 London London ENG Leading Seaman 25/11/1915 05/03/1919 236131 ADM 188/419/236131
Farrow, Arthur Henry 14/10/1896 Hull Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 06/06/1915 22/04/1918 J25184
Feasey, Henry Francis 08/04/1894 London London ENG 22/04/1917 Stoker 1st Class 31/12/1915 31/12/1916 SS116173 ADM 188/1122/116173 Buried Haslar
RN Cemetery
Feast, Alfred 26/06/1890 Grennwich London ENG 01/01/1942 Stoker 1st Class 07/08/1915 31/03/1919 K1430
Fenn, Joseph 04/12/1894 London London ENG Wireman 1st Class 01/01/1916 24/02/1918 M11600
Photo link
Ferguson, Henry 29/11/1877 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Stoker RNR 13/11/1915 10/06/1917 S 7079 BT 377/7/83738
Fernley, Herbert Henry 13/12/1898 Mile End London ENG Boy 1st Class 14/05/1915 12/12/1916 J34590
Field, George Arthur 13/02/1873 Camberwell Surrey ENG Ldg Seaman 03/12/1914 28/01/1919 146146 ADM 188/207/146146 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Fields, Joseph 31/03/1897 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG Signalman RNVR 27/11/1915 24/10/1917 Tyneside Z/6679 ADM 337/75/127
Findlay, Roderick 05/05/1885 Broughty Ferry Forfarshire SCO Stoker RNR 21/08/1914 01/03/1919 Tyneside 2863 BT 377/7/104709
Fisher, James 10/02/1878 Bramley Hants ENG Able Seaman 21/03/1915 03/03/1919 176951 ADM 188/291/176951
Fisher, John Fergus 08/09/1885 Wakefield Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 16/05/1915 24/02/1919 Tyneside 2/187 ADM 337/70/98
Fisher, William Otto 11/05/1889 Marylebone London ENG Acting Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 02/09/1916 K6040
Fitzjohn, Robert 01/01/1877 Kilburn London ENG Able Seaman 04/08/1914 01/10/1918 165467 ADM 188/268/165467
Flake, Frederick Charles 20/09/1895 Eastleigh Hants ENG Cooks Mate 05/11/1914 19/04/1918 M7107
Flake, William John 08/02/1879 Purbrook Hants ENG Able Seaman (Rigger ) 07/08/1914 31/03/1918 184721 ADM 188/310/184721
Flatt, Herbert James 30/05/1892 Norwich Norfolk ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 18/04/1918 J5974
Fleet, Charles Francis 12/12/1896 Southwark London ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 15/09/1916 13547 ADM 159/87/13547
Fletcher, Edward Keeling 10/04/1880 Litchfield Staffordshire ENG 15/11/1921 Captain RMLI 04/08/1914 21/07/1916 ADM 196/63/42 Agincourt Navy List
Fletcher, Thomas William 12/03/1897 Grimsby Lincolnshire ENG Able Seaman 27/01/1916 31/08/1917 J21809
Flevill, Reginald Thomas 01/01/1885 New Forest Hants ENG c1975 Leading Seaman 07/08/1914 07/03/1919 210345
Foot, Thomas 21/07/1877 New Forest Hampshire ENG 10/05/1917 Able Seaman 17/08/1914 26/02/1919 177148 ADM 188/292/177148
Ford, Edward 30/11/1889 Preston Dorset ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 04/09/1917 15053 ADM 159/187/15053
Ford, George Sidney 12/10/1879 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1914 31/03/1919 184187 ADM 188/309/184187
Forster, George 30/01/1896 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Stoker 1st Class 30/06/1915 22/08/1917 SS115440 ADM 188/1121/115440
Forster, Herbert Acheson 20/06/1885 Andover Hampshire ENG 12/02/1975 Lieutenant Commander 30/06/1915 02/08/1916
Agincourt Navy List
Photo link
Foskett, Harry 25/10/1881 Winslow Bucks ENG 29/09/1920 Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 11/10/1916 306138
Photo link
Foster, Harold 17/03/1886 Rowlands Castle Hants ENG Leading Stoker 24/02/1916 23/08/1916 306422
Fox, Horace Thomas James Stanley 02/07/1894 Dorchester Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1914 21/10/1916 K20427
Fox, Thomas Grace 09/07/1872 St Andrew Wilts ENG Chief Sick Berth Steward 04/08/1914 26/04/1917 350257 ADM 188/529/350257
Francis, Frederick 23/11/1887 Hammersmith Middlesex ENG Able Seaman 31/07/1914 07/03/1919 229094 ADM 188/405/229094
Franklin, William Henry 15/06/1896 Eaton Buckinghamshire ENG Able Seaman 04/07/1915 08/04/1917 J16449
Fraser, William 24/07/1896 Aberdeen Aberdeenshire SCO Able Seaman 28/10/1915 25/07/1917 J28420
Fray, Walter James 27/11/1896 Southampton Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 30/05/1916 30/06/1917 J25995
Frechette, Ray Alexander 31/08/1893 Montreal CAN Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 19/07/1916 J47690
Freeman, Francis William 10/03/1899 Devonport Devon ENG Boy 1st Class 08/02/1915 09/03/1917 J31892
Freemantle, Frederick William 19/03/1886 Portsea Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 17/08/1914 05/03/1919 220279 ADM 188/387/220279
Freestone, Frederick Arthur Jordan 18/07/1896 Yeovil Somerset ENG c1969 Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 23/04/1914 13586 ADM 159/87/13586
Freestone, George Mark 27/08/1885 St Andrew Wiltshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 29/01/1919 12726 ADM 159/183/12726
French, Thomas 04/08/1877 Westminster London ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 17/05/1917 283932 ADM 188/454/283932
Frost, Bertie 25/08/1888 Fareham Hants ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 10/08/1917 231105
Fry, Raymond Edwin Wright 18/05/1895 Newbury Berkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1914 01/10/1916 K20837
Fryer, William 21/11/1886 Newwark Nottinghamshire ENG Leading Stoker 05/03/1916 07/03/1917 228071
Fuller, George Henry 07/06/1899 Finchley London ENG 1979 Boy 1st Class 13/08/1915 06/06/1917 J37886
Furmidge, Richard 14/12/1875 Ortlon IOW IOW Acting Stoker Petty Officer 09/03/1916 07/09/1916 281150 ADM 188/449/281150
Gait alias Blackwell, Thomas alias William 18/12/1881 Fen Pilton Cambridgeshire ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 199823 ADM188/346/199823
Gale, John 29/09/1887 Kimishford Surrey ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1914 07/03/1919 227836 ADM 188/402/227836
Galligham, Alfred John 07/08/1882 Grouville Jersey CI 28/02/1919 Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 28/02/1919 10475 ADM 159/18/10475
Gamlin, Samuel Richard 24/11/1875 Chichester Sussex ENG Able Seaman 03/12/1914 17/04/1917 163363 ADM 188/241/163363
Gant, Arthur Charles 28/06/1894 Colchester Essex ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 23/12/1918 J9234
Gard, Frederick Samuel 08/04/1876 Lancaster Durham ENG Petty Officer 15/10/1914 30/01/1919 163006 ADM 188/241/163006
Gardener, Charles William 09/08/1890 South Shield Durham ENG Shipwright 2nd Class 07/08/1915 09/10/1918 M13676
Gardiner, Thomas 08/10/1891 Dublin Dublin Co IRL Stoker RNR 05/10/1914 03/03/1919 S 2740 BT 377/7/79404
Gardner, William 25/04/1892 Canning Town London ENG Able Seaman 01/08/1914 31/03/1919 J5293
Garrett, Arthur John 19/02/1876 Aldershot Surrey ENG Leading Seaman 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 164328 ADM 188/243/164328
Gast, William Alfred 15/08/1884 Fishbourne Sussex ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 24/02/1919 213547 ADM 188/374/213547
Gawn, Stephen 27/11/1879 Ryde IOW IOW Chief Yeoman of Signals 01/10/1915 30/01/1919 184704 ADM 188/310/184704
George, Alexander 06/02/1888 Bridgeton Lanarkshire SCO Wireman 2nd Class 16/04/1916 25/06/1916 M18680 ADM 188/1055/18680
George, Richard 07/01/1874 St Marys Pembrokeshire WAL Chief Shipwright 30/09/1914 30/09/1918 340935 ADM 188/514/340935
Gibbon, Thomas Gladstone 05/04/1895 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Leading Victualling Assistant 04/08/1914 27/02/1918 M6885
Gibbs, Valentine Francis 01/12/1881 SA 23/04/1918 Commander Aug 1914 28/07/1917 Agincourt Navy List
Gibbs, Walter James 08/12/1894 Coleshill Warwickshire ENG Gunner RMA 09/08/1914 30/01/1919 13434 ADM 159/87/13434
Gibson, Henderson 01/08/1891 Newcastle upon Tyne Northumberland ENG ERA 2nd Class 17/09/1915 26/02/1919 Tyneside 6/104 ADM 337/70/305
Gibson, William Henry 30/03/1887 London London ENG Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 11/03/1918 London 9/2622 ADM 337/34/172
Gillard, John 26/04/1892 Clarkewell London ENG Writer 3rd Class 04/02/1916 06/07/1916 M19144 ADM 188/1056/19144
Gillman, Herbert Henry 18/08/1875 West Ham Essex ENG Petty Officer 04/08/1914 08/07/1917 163129 ADM 188/241/163129
Gilmour, Thomas Edward 17/03/1895 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1914 28/11/1917 SS114530 ADM 188/1120/114530
Glasspool, Allan 16/05/1880 Romsey Hants ENG Able Seaman (Rigger) 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 186695 ADM 188/315/186695
Glover, William 08/12/1895 Brierley Hill Staffordshire ENG Able Seaman 04/07/1915 26/07/1916 SS5047 ADM 188/1099/5047
Goddard, Alfred Roland 15/12/1884 Hayling Hants ENG Leading Stoker 15/02/1916 30/01/1919 305443
Goddard, George Richard 03/07/1890 Hackney London ENG Leading Seaman 26/09/1915 18/07/1917 239441
Godwin, Harold James 06/09/1898 Deptford London ENG Ordinary Seaman 11/05/1916 07/03/1917 J38049
Golbey, James 06/01/1880 Wathington Sussex ENG Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/04/1916 01/04/1917 183119 ADM 188/306/183119
Goldburn, Charles John 13/01/1896 London London ENG Able Seaman 09/05/1916 04/01/1918 London Z/4765 ADM 337/40/197
Good, Horace Beaven 31/08/1888 London London ENG Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 25/02/1919 London 6/2767 ADM 337/34/21
Goode, Thomas 05/09/1884 London London ENG Petty Officer 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 208212 ADM 188/363/208212
Gooding, A.A. N/A Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 526
Goodman, Charles William 08/02/1884 Loddiswell Devon ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1914 30/01/1919 206196 ADM 188/359/206196
Gordon, David Russell 06/11/1873 Darlington Durham ENG 20/04/1932 Commissioned Gunner 01/08/1914 21/01/1919 Agincourt Navy List
Gordon, Thomas 19/02/1899 Hamelton Lanarkshire SCO Boy 1st Class 20/03/1915 18/02/1917 J31162
Gore, James Henry 29/04/1877 Broadstairs Kent ENG Petty Officer (Rigger) 30/09/1915 30/01/1919 170262 ADM 188/278/170262
Gore, John 28/04/1898 Portsmouth Hants ENG Ordinary Signalman 28/04/1916 17/04/1917 J27480
Gosling, Percy James 20/08/1899 Lewisham London ENG c 1991 Boy 1st Class 08/08/1915 19/08/1917 J35771
Gosney, Charles Victor 06/05/1886 Southampton Hants ENG c 1930 Petty Officer 01/09/1915 31/03/1919 216387 ADM 188/379/216387
Gough, Alfred 29/10/1877 Melbury Dorset ENG Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1915 25/08/1918 284155 ADM 188/455/284155
Graham, Frederick William 30/03/1881 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 11/11/1943 Corporal RMA 21/10/1915 14/11/1916 6333 ADM 159/30/6333
Graham, Percival George 30/09/1897 Francay Cork IRL Ordinary Seaman 13/06/1915 19/10/1916 J26544
Graham, Thomas 26/07/1896 ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 01/09/1917 13567 ADM 159/87/13567
Grant, George Thomas 23/11/1890 Consett Durham ENG Sick Berth Steward 2nd Class 01/01/1916 03/02/1919 M1948
Grant, Walter 29/04/1898 Southampton Hampshire ENG 23/09/1922 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 20/06/1917 J25919
Gratton, George Harold 05/12/1894 Huddesfield Yorkshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 14/09/1916 J47516
Greasley, Philip 05/06/1899 Hull Yorkshire ENG Boy Telegraphist 10/07/1915 30/10/1916 J33476
Green, Albert Victor 24/03/1898 Wallingford Berkshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 24/03/1916 25/04/1917 J26130
Green, Alfred Henry 06/08/1886 Southsea Hants ENG Leading Seaman 06/08/1914 07/03/1919 220828 ADM 188/388/220828
Green, Arthur 14/02/1884 Watford Herts ENG Band Corporal RMB 07/08/1914 02/12/1917 1395 ADM 159/108/1395
Green, Harry James 17/01/1875 Portsea Hants ENG Able Seaman 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 158501 ADM 188/232/158501
Green, John Thomas 16/10/1885 Battersea London ENG Able Seaman 11/01/1916 22/12/1919 London Z/3439 ADM 337/38/351
Green, William 06/04/1897 London London ENG Able Seaman 11/01/1916 27/02/1918 London Z/3321 ADM 337/38/293
Greene, William Arthur 03/12/1892 Cork Cork IRL Ship’s Steward’s Assistant 24/05/1916 27/02/1918 M19301 ADM 188/1056/19301
Greenleaf, Edward William 22/03/1881 Wimbourne Dorset ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 193795 ADM 188/333/193795
Greggans, John 09/10/1894 Bootle Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 12/06/1915 28/11/1917 SS115806 ADM 188/1121/115806
Grice, Richard Franck 24/06/1887 Wandsworh London ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 05/03/1919 227472 ADM 188/401/227472
Griffin, Edward 30/12/1893 Hornsey London ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 15/11/1916 J12145
Griffiths, Arthur 12/12/1894 St. Helens Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 25/06/1915 31/01/1917 SS115834 ADM 188/1121/115834
Grimes, Percy James 04/01/1898 Chertsey Surrey ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/01/1916 02/11/1916 J24986
Grout, James William 24/08/1888 Catherington Hampshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 05/06/1916 14528 ADM 159/186/14528
Groves, Joseph 18/03/1873 Balla Mayo IRL Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 27/02/1919 276276 ADM 188/439/276276
Groves, Robert Henry 23/03/1877 Blatchington Surrey ENG Stoker 1st Class 14/08/1914 28/02/1919 283471 ADM 188/453/283471
Hadley, William Thomas 17/02/1887 Dudley Staffordshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 24/05/1916 01/12/1917 232811 ADM 188/412/232811
Haigh, Wilfred 18/01/1899 Huddesfield Yorkshire ENG Boy 1st Class 13/08/1915 31/12/1916 J37888
Hailes, Robert Alexander 11/11/1893 Southshields Durham ENG 10/07/1964 Able Seaman RNVR 18/03/1915 25/02/1919 Tyneside 4/168 ADM 337/70/210
Hale, Samuel Claude Basil 16/10/1895 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 06/06/1915 26/07/1916 J14066
Hall, John Francis 20/11/1897 Consett Durham ENG Ordinary Seaman 21/07/1915 16/08/1916 J29152
Hall, Joseph Joshua 15/09/1897 Hayle Cornwall ENG 1979 Gunner RMA 23/11/1915 13/04/1917 12779 ADM 159/86/12779
Hall, Robert 18/01/1890 Normanton Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class SS107891 ADM 188/1113/107891
Hall, William 11/10/1874 Abbotsbury Dorset ENG Stoker Petty Officer 04/08/1914 30/09/1916 281146 ADM 188/449/281146
Hall, William Thomas 13/06/1890 London London ENG Able Seaman 14/10/1915 25/02/1919 London Z/2608 ADM 337/37/298
Hallam, William Henry 22.06/1892 Mansfield Nottinghamshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 23/06/1915 02/10/1918 SS115831 ADM 188/1121/115831
Halloran, Edmond 18/10/1875 Douglas Cork IRL Leading Stoker 29/08/1915 30/01/1919 284247 ADM 188/455/284247
Hallum, William Henry 29/10/1896 Southampton Hants ENG c1978 Ordinary Seaman 29/10/1914 21/02/1917 J25048
Hambleton, Frederick George 26/08/1887 Battersea London ENG Leading Seaman 05/08/1914 26/07/1918 226171 ADM 188/399/226171
Hamblin, Francis Woodward 02/07/1876 Richmond Surrey ENG 07/05/1949 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 05/02/1915 09/07/1917 Agincourt Navy List
Hamer, Fred 14/03/1891 Bolton Lancashire ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 04/08/1914 27/10/1916 M6672
Hamilton, Robert Cecil 31/01/1882 Marylebone London ENG 31/07/1947 Commander Aug 1914 07/01/1917 Agincourt Navy List
Hammerton, Walter George 08/01/1894 Cardiff South Glamorgan WAL Musician RMB 01/06/1915 02/12/1917 2319 ADM 159/111/2319
Hammett, Albert Hector 28/04/1886 Stonehouse Devon ENG Leading Seaman 06/08/1914 06/03/1919 219110 ADM 188/385/219110
Hamper, John Henry 03/08/1895 Beaulieu Hampshire ENG 19/08/1918 Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 12/10/1916 16857 ADM 159/190/16857
Hannaford, Frederick 11/06/1887 Kingsbridge Devon ENG Leading Seaman 06/04/1916 03/03/1919 229782
Hannaford, William John 28/06/1875 St. Andrews Devon ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 29/09/1916 160972 ADM 188/236/160972
Hansell, N.F. N/A Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 529
Hanson, Aquilla Featherstone 22/12/1877 North Skelton Yorkshire ENG Chief Petty Officer 01/01/1915 03/03/1919 178998 ADM 188/296/178998
Harbert, Frederick John William 08/11/1885 Gosport Hants ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 213930 ADM 188/374/213930
Hardie, David 28/04/1882 Saltcoates Ayrshire SCO Stoker RNR 21/07/1915 03/07/1916 S 6783 BT 377/7/83442
Harding, Frederick William 26/09/1883 Portsea Hants ENG Able Seaman (Rigger) 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 203544 ADM 188/354/203544
Harding, George James 17/12/1897 Brighton Sussex ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/07/1915 03/08/1916 J25179
Harding, William George 27/07/1875 Plymouth Devon ENG Boatswain 11/11/1914 01/10/1917 Agincourt Navy List
Hardy, Richard 24/03/1886 Belfast Antrim IRL Able Seaman 20/01/1916 30/01/1919 228588 ADM 188/404/228588
Harnden, Alfred Francis William George 14/03/1869 Portsea Hants ENG Stoker Petty Officer 14/08/1914 30/06/1916 144789 ADM 188/204/144789
Harnett, William Frederick 23/02/1894 Southampton Hants ENG Stoker 1st Class 03/06/1915 26/07/1916 K17704
Harper, Ernest Charles 01/09/1886 St. Helier Jersey ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 21/01/1918 14280 ADM 159/186/14280
Harper, Francis Sydney 28/06/1881 Chipping Sodbury Gloucestershire ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 31/03/1919 9284 ADM 159/35/9284
Harrington, Charles Thomas 05/05/1895 Brighton Sussex ENG 15/03/1918 Stoker 1st Class 09/05/1915 26/04/1917 K22388
Harrington, John George 29/04/1879 Stonehouse Devon ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1914 30/01/1919 184512 ADM188/310/184512
Harris, George ENG Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class RNVR 28/05/1915 11/02/1917 Tyneside 6/168 ADM 337/70/337
Harris, John William James 08/02/1876 Portsmouth Hants ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 27/02/1919 169369 ADM 188/276/169369
Harris, Patrick George 01/02/1886 Dublin County Dublin IRL Leading Stoker 15/02/1916 01/03/1919 308246
Harrison, David 29/05/1889 Droitwich Worcestershire ENG Able Seaman (Rigger) 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 233588 ADM188/414/233588
Haskins, Richard 07/09/1877 Kingstown County Dublin IRL Leading Stoker 29/02/1916 14/10/1916 354560 ADM 188/536/354560
Hastwell, Harry 16/05/1885 Burnley Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 23/12/1918 212239 ADM 188/371/212239
Hathaway, Rowland Samuel James 30/04/1899 Oxford Oxfordshire ENG Boy Telegraphist 05/01/1916 08/11/1916 J36192
Hawken, William Howes 23/11/1896 Southampton Hants ENG Able Seaman 11/11/1915 31/08/1917 J29969
Hawkhead, Ernest 23/07/1887 Leeds Yorkshire ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 24/03/1916 29/04/1917 M12265
Hayes, Harry Kisby 25/12/1874 South Lynn Norfolk ENG Petty Officer 07/08/1914 31/03/1918 159596 ADM 188/234/159596
Hayes, Robert George 04/08/1875 Portsmouth Hants ENG Acting Chief Stoker 01/01/1916 31/12/1916 277543 ADM 188/442/277543
Haynes, Joseph James 04/12/1886 London London ENG Able Seaman (Rigger) 04/08/1914 06/03/1919 220267 ADM 188/387/220267
Hayter, Walter William 14/06/1879 Fisherton Wiltshire ENG Petty Officer 14/08/1914 31/03/1919 180632 ADM 188/300/180632
Hazlehurst, William Joseph 17/07/1884 London London ENG Gunner 13/04/1915 01/03/1919 Agincourt Navy List
Heath, William Augustus 27/12/1877 Hull Yorkshire ENG Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 24/11/1915 16/04/1917 M16566 ADM 188/1051/16566
Heather, Alfred William 10/02/1877 Huntington Sussex ENG Chief Armourer 04/08/1914 05/03/1919 340509 ADM 188/514/340509
Hedinghall, John 13/03/1905 N/A Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 530
Heffer, Albert 06/07/1896 London London ENG Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1915 05/07/1916 SS5459
Henbury, Leonard William 20/10/1894 Southampton Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1914 29/11/1916 K21778
Henderson, Henry 30/05/1897 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 17/02/1916 05/03/1918 J23593
Henderson, William Young 04/09/1874 Landport Hampshire ENG Chief Ship's Cook 04/08/1914 31/01/1918 340267 ADM 188/513/340267
Henry, Alexander 21/06/1895 SCO Gunner RMA 03/08/1915 16/09/1916 14205 ADM 159/88/14205
Henwood, Alfred Reginald 27/12/1874 Devonport Devon ENG Petty Officer 06/08/1914 22/02/1919 155043 ADM 188/225/155043
Henwood, Charles Augustus 13/02/1884 Portsea Hampshire ENG Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 04/08/1914 30/09/1916 272153
Heritage, Felix 01/12/1884 Banbury Northumberland ENG Leading Stoker 15/02/1916 11/10/1916 304198
Herriott, Edwin George 31/01/1896 West Brighton Sussex ENG Ordinary Seaman 07/08/1914 31/12/1916 SS5042 ADM 188/1099/5042
Hetherington, William 22/09/1898 Kilmarnock Ayeshire SCO Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 21/09/1916 J39971
Hewett, Walter 27/02/1882 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/04/1916 31/03/1919 345999
Hewins, Thomas Richard 17/12/1894 Fernhill Heath Worcestershire ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 27/04/1917 13570 ADM 159/87/13570
Hibberd, Fredk. J. N/A Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 531
Hickox, Joseph George 18/10/1894 Worcester Worcestershire ENG Able Seaman 11/11/1915 01/05/1917 SS5050 ADM 188/1099/5050
Hicks, Richard 18/09/1890 Newton Abbot Devon ENG Leading Seaman 18/12/1914 26/07/1916 K3955
Hillier, Edgar Percy 30/03/1886 High Worth Wiltshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1915 05/02/1919 13118 ADM 159/184/13118
Hillman, Emmanuel Charley 14/06/1883 Budleigh Salterton Devon ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1914 30/06/1919 209869 ADM 188/366/209869
Hills, George William 27/07/1887 Basingstoke Hants ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 05/07/1916 308673
Hird, Ernest 28/01/1887 London London ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 19/03/1918 228158 ADM 188/403/228158
Hiscock, Albert Ernest 26/03/1895 Aldershot Hants ENG Stoker 1st Class 13/07/1915 31/10/1917 SS115335 ADM 188/1121/115335
Hiscutt, Henry George 01/03/1905 N/A Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 531
Hitches, Andrew William 28/03/1894 Cowes IOW IOW 22/05/1941 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 24/03/1916 09/04/1918 M12471
Hoblin, Frederick 07/09/1880 Minster Kent ENG 17/01/1949 Boatswain 21/09/1914 05/09/1922 Agincourt Navy List
Hockin, Walter Victor 25/09/1895 Gosport Hants ENG M7105
Hodder, Richard Charles 24/03/1877 Brixham Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 06/09/1917 ADM 188/456/284734
Hodges, Egbert Ernest 08/04/1895 Southsea Hants ENG M2216
Hodgson, Robert 24/08/1892 ENG Able Seaman 18/03/1915 25/02/1919 Tyneside 4/192 ADM 337/70/227
Hoggarth, Robert 25/01/1885 ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1914 26/02/1919 218466 ADM 188/383/218466
Holdsworth, Alec 24/03/1896 Luts Yorkshire ENG ERA 5th Class 04/03/1916 31/10/1916 M3839
Holland, Edmund Harold 17/10/1887 London London ENG Leading Seaman 07/08/1914 29/01/1919 226116 ADM188/399/226116
Hollis, Everard Vernon 19/05/1895 Ilkeston Derbyshire ENG Able Seaman RNVR 26/04/1916 03/03/1919 Bristol Z/4924 ADM 337/7/181
Holloway, Edgar Edney 13/08/1896 Kingston on Thames Middlesex ENG Able Seaman 27/07/1915 19/02/1918 J18528
Holloway, Thomas 23/06/1892 Romsey Hants ENG Leading Seaman 15/05/1915 31/03/1919 J7962
Holt, James 21/08/1888 Rochdale Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 14/09/1916 J47497
Hope, Alfred 18/06/1896 Hartlepool Durham ENG Able Seaman 11/11/1915 12/03/1919 Tyneside Z/6444 ADM 337/75/44
Hopgood, William Ewart 07/02/1898 Reading Berkshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 29/08/1915 19/10/1916 J25490
Horn, George 20/11/1894 ENG Able Seaman 18/03/1915 16/06/1916 Tyneside 3/173 ADM 337/70/145
Horne, Herbert Kelvington 26/09/1886 York Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 18/09/1918 308046
Horrocks, Robert Carter 03/03/1890 Bury Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 30/09/1916 J47692
Houghton, Amos 05/11/1880 Winchester Hants ENG Shipwright 04/08/1914 30/06/1916 342465 ADM 188/517/342465
Houghton, Harry 07/11/1888 Waltham Middlesex ENG 05/02/1973 Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 04/03/1919 14587 ADM 159/186/14587
How, Frank Bebington 21/12/1879 London London ENG 21/01/1919 Private RMLI Chatham 07/08/1914 13/06/1917 9953 ADM 159/52/9953
Howes, John 13/02/1878 Gateshead Durham ENG 11/01/1948 Corporal RMA 21/10/1915 12/07/1918 7903 ADM 159/33/7903
Howie, William 25/11/1894 ENG Able Seaman 07/03/1915 04/01/1918 Tyneside 2/184 ADM 337/70/95
Howsego, Sidney Edward 31/08/1893 Southampton Hants ENG Able Seaman 25/11/1915 25/09/1918
Hughes, John Hilary 13/01/1886 LLanrwst Merionethshire WAL Able Seaman 03/11/1914 05/03/1919 222443 ADM 188/391/222443
Hughes, John Llewellyn 12/12/1890 Melbourne Victoria AUS Able Seaman 21/05/1915 11/05/1917 238055 ADM 188/423/238055
Hughes, Peter 02/05/1870 Belfast Antrim IRL Stoker RNR 05/10/1914 29/08/1918 U 2205 BT 377/7/120936
Humphreys, Frederick 06/11/1893 Yorkshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 26/02/1915 22/11/1916 17665 ADM 159/192/17665
Humphreys, Henry James 06/03/1898 London London ENG Ordinary Seaman 06/03/1916 31/12/1916 J31931
Hunt, George 07/09/1875 Gerthyswen County Cork IRL Chief Stoker 01/12/1914 28/02/1919 279247 ADM 188/445/279247
Hunter, John St Ledger 29/01/1897 Newcastle Durham ENG Able Seaman RNVR 02/09/1915 26/02/1919 Tyneside Z/4641 ADM 337/73/171
Hunter, Robert 21/07/1896 Gateshead Durham ENG Able Seaman 14/10/1915 19/01/1917 Tyneside Z/5151 ADM 337/74/48
Hurden, Oliver Oscar 13/04/1888 Titchfield Hampshire ENG c1971 Acting Leading Stoker K929
Hurley, James 10/11/1880 Kinsaley County Cork IRL Yeoman of Signals 06/08/1914 05/04/1917 187864 ADM 188/318/187864
Hurst, Arthur 22/04/1894 Maidatone Kent ENG Able Seaman 30/05/1916 30/01/1919 SS4827 ADM 188/1098/4827
Hutchings, Philip Francis 22/02/1896 Saint Heliers Jersey CI Able Seaman 18/07/1915 30/06/1916 J25672
Huxham, Richard John 29/12/1873 Stoke Dameral Devon ENG Leading Seaman 09/01/1915 02/05/1918 150850 ADM 188/216/150850 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Hylands, Walter 05/08/1887 Battersea London ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 26/02/1919 224801 ADM 188/396/224801
Irving, William 10/08/1894 Aylesbury Buckinghamshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 13/02/1915 24/10/1917 SS115493 ADM 188/1121/115493
Irwin, Philip Hastings 01/11/1884 Withington Lancashire ENG Lieutenant-Commander 01/04/1915 03/03/1917 Agincourt Navy List
Isaac, Sydney Richard 19/04/1895 Barnstable Somerset ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 27/07/1916 13531 ADM 159/87/13531
Isaacs, Arthur George 05/09/1897 Ottery St. Mary Devon ENG Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 19/07/1916 SS6394 ADM 188/1100/6394
Isherwood, Percy D. N/A Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 533
Jackman, Alexander Roden 08/10/1886 Croydon Surrey ENG Officers Steward 1st Class L205
Jacobs, Albert Edward 17/09/1877 Durrants Hampshire ENG Chief Ship's Cook 04/08/1914 05/03/1919 354384 ADM 188/535/354384
Jago, Norman Victor Jenkins 19/02/1892 Worthing Sussex ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 15/03/1917 15543 ADM 159/188/15543
James, Albert Mark 01/12/1879 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 17/03/1919 8302 ADM 159/33/8302
James, Alexander Charles 30/03/1898 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 30/12/1915 29/11/1916 J24733
James, Sidney Urbane 17/09/1883 ? 06/08/1932 Gunner RN 06/11/1914 31/07/1916
Jameson, Edgar Cyril Eugene 17/07/1895 Forest Gate London ENG Able Seaman 25/07/1915 07/10/1917 J13813
Jamieson, David 18/12/1875 Leith Midlothian SCO Leading Stoker RNR 31/08/1914 10/06/1917 V 393 BT 377/7/122306
Jane, Albert Walter 29/10/1884 Portsea Hampshire ENG Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 01/04/1916 30/01/1919 347314
Jarrett, Alfred Abraham 13/12/1889 Ballycastle Antrim IRL Leading Seaman 06/08/1914 25/07/1917 240115
Jenkinson, William John 13/08/1894 Leith Midlothian SCO Leading Seaman 10/12/1915 18/04/1917 J11808
Jewiss, Charles 09/04/1888 Northfleet Kent ENG Able Seaman 05/08/1914 12/03/1919 233655 ADM 188/414/233655
Jeyes, Arthur Frederick 23/02/1898 Nottingham Nottinghamshire ENG Ordinary Signalman 01/11/1915 03/08/1916 J26121
Johnson, Charley William 12/06/1892 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 26/11/1915 13/09/1916 M11625
Johnson, Harold 07/03/1896 Hyde Cheshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 01/06/1915 02/12/1917 17901 ADM 159/192/17901
Johnston, Hugh 01/04/1888 Pontaferry County Down IRL Leading Seaman 26/09/1915 26/02/1919 226535 ADM188/400/226535
Johnstone, Harold Andrew 25/01/1897 Leeds Yorkshire ENG Armourer's Crew 16/01/1916 04/06/1916 M14739
Johnstone, Thomas Ashton 02/11/1879 Salford Lancashire ENG Rigger 07/08/1914 29/09/1918 183164 ADM 188/306/183164
Joice, Matthew 24/12/1893 Chester Le Street Durham ENG Stoker 1st Class 25/10/1915 04/09/1918 K26484
Jones, Arthur Frederick 03/09/1887 Chatham Kent ENG Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 02/10/1916 363844
Jones, Benjamin 13/10/1893 Bwlchycibau Montgomeryshire WAL 06/10/1916 Able Seaman RNVR 01/01/1915 06/09/1916 Tyneside 1/226 ADM 337/70/56
Jones, Christopher John 20/08/1896 Bath Somerset ENG Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 19/07/1916 J44701
Jones, David John 30/03/1897 Llynucroon Glamorganshire WAL Able Seaman RNVR 24/03/1916 22/02/1919 Wales Z/2865 ADM 337/87/409
Jones, Frederick Percival 28/12/1878 Merthyr Tydfil Glamorganshire WAL 06/10/1917 Engineer Lieutenant 06/11/1915 05/02/1917 Agincourt Navy List
Jones, Gwilym 26/11/1893 Denbigh Denbighshire WAL Carpenter's Crew 02/03/1916 26/07/1916 M16443
Jones, James Henry 24/04/1898 Crewe Cheshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 30/12/1915 29/11/1916 J36943
Jones, James Wellington 07/09/1879 Jeffreston Pembrokeshire WAL Able Seaman 21/03/1915 22/06/1916 185055 ADM 188/512/185055
Jones, John Charles 14/06/1896 Merthyr Glamorgan WAL Ordinary Seaman 06/08/1914 20/08/1916 J28438
Jones, John Henry 01/06/1896 Wolverhampton Staffordshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 07/08/1914 20/09/1916 SS5045 ADM 188/1099/5045
Jones, Thomas Smith 25/07/1877 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Petty Officer 22/12/1914 30/01/1919 183311 ADM 188/307/183311
Jones, William Frank 05/06/1894 Newport Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1914 21/02/1917 K21777
Joslin, Frederick Robert George 02/03/1896 Braughin Hertfordshire ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 31/03/1919 13503 ADM 159/87/13503
Jovee, Thomas James 21/03/1895 Southwark London ENG Able Seaman 03/12/1914 27/11/1916 J18412
Juniper, Eric Bertram 13/01/1897 Anerley Surrey ENG 2nd Cook's Mate 02/03/1916 15/08/1916 M14777
Jupp, Frederick 21/12/1879 Albourne Sussex ENG Stoker Petty Officer 01/04/1915 30/01/1919 287771 ADM 188/462/287771
Kearn, George Joseph Alfred 03/07/1884 Kelsey Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman (Rigger) 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 217164 ADM 188/381/217164
Kearney, William 22/10/1873 Spittlefields London ENG Acting Stoker Petty Officer 09/03/1916 07/09/1916 280772 ADM 188/448/280772
Keeble, Ernest James 05/01/1876 Stratford Essex ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 15/04/1918 281888 ADM 188/450/281888
Photo link
Keeley, Albert 16/02/1897 Ashton under Lyne Lancxashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/07/1915 31/12/1917 SS5604
Keeling, Cyril Grantham 25/07/1896 St Marys, Likeston Derbyshire ENG 26/09/1918 Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 28/03/1918 13564 ADM 159/87/13564
Keil, Charles 24/04/1885 Deptford London ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 31/01/1919 12955 ADM 159/183/12955
Kelleway, Frederick Bertie 07/05/1880 Ryde Hampshire ENG 1940 Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 195636 ADM 188/338/195636
Kelly, Edward 21/05/1884 Birkenhead Cheshire ENG Petty Officer 01/02/1916 13/07/1916 205539 ADM 188/358/205539
Kelly, Francis 20/05/1898 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 20/05/1916 17/09/1917 J39354
Kemish, Frank Herbert 18/07/1890 West Ham Essex ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 07/12/1915 18/02/1917 M16501
Kemp, Archibald 22/08/1891 Winchester Hants ENG Wireman 1st Class 01/01/1916 22/02/1919 M12649
Kennedy, John William 07/05/1899 Scarborough Yorkshire ENG Boy Telegraphist 26/08/1915 08/11/1916 J32310
Kidd, William 26/04/1896 Dundee Angus SCO Ordinary Signalman 21/11/1915 21/06/1917 Clyde Z/5665 ADM 337/26/239
Kilminster, Arthur George 26/04/1881 Stratton Wiltshire ENG Petty Officer 01/08/1914 31/03/1919 192154 ADM 188/329/192154
Kimber, Joseph 04/04/1872 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 04/08/1914 26/07/1916 161339 ADM 188/237/161339
Kinch, George William 09/04/1881 Titchfield Hampshire ENG Petty Officer 04/08/1914 01/06/1916 190822 ADM 188/326/190822
King, Francis 02/11/1895 Leeds Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 21/02/1917 K21769
King, Frank 14/05/1896 Chesham Buckinghamshire ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1915 30/01/1919 J25115
King, Richard James 28/03/1893 Southampton Hampshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 15926 ADM 159/189/15926
King, William Victor 19/06/1897 Durham Durham ENG Ordinary Seaman J21265
Kirby, Albert Leonard 23/08/1899 West Ham Essex ENG Boy 1st Class 14/05/1915 11/04/1917 J34030
Kirby, John 04/05/1877 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 26/05/1917 173682 ADM 188/285/173682
Kirkpatrick, Archibald 29/07/1896 Stonehouse Lanarkshire SCO Stoker RNR 06/08/1915 02/10/1918 S 6177 BT 377/7/82836 (afterwards promoted Acting Leading
Stoker & remained on Agincourt
till 27/02/1919)
Kitcher, Robt. N/A Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 535
Knight, Croyden 31/01/1879 Reigate Surrey ENG Petty Officer 05/08/1914 16/03/1919 182389 ADM 188/304/182389
Knight, Raymond James 01/04/1896 Newcastle Northumberland ENG Able Seaman 27/06/1915 28/11/1917 SS4824 ADM 188/1098/4824
Knight, William Albert 24/11/1896 Hornchurch Essex ENG Able Seaman 24/02/1916 04/01/1918 J26496
Knowles, Frederick Walter 17/03/1892 Hartlepool Durham ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 17/10/1917 J3808 ADM 188/654/3808
Lacey, John Thomas 10/03/1898 High Wycombe Buckinghamshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 11/11/1915 19/10/1916 J25693
Laing, John 28/08/1897 Walthamstow Essex ENG Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 19/07/1916 SS6381 ADM 188/1100/6381
Lake, Herbert Henry 14/04/1872 Brockhurst Hants ENG Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 04/08/1914 25/02/1919 268421 ADM 188/429/268421 Distinguished Service Medal
Lalor, William Goggan 06/01/1892 Bangalore Karnataka IND Acting Lieutenant 15/11/1915 18/11/1916 ADM 240/57/186 Agincourt Navy List
Lambert, Henry William 19/01/1879 Portsea Hants ENG Chief Writer 04/08/1914 12/09/1918 340078 ADM 188/513/340078 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Lambert, James 28/12/1873 Bedminster Somerset ENG Chief Stoker 04/08/1914 25/02/1919 276241 ADM 188/439/276241
Lambert, Thomas Clegg 07/02/1898 Dobcross Yorkshire ENG 06/07/1918 Private RMLI Portsmouth 30/05/1916 31/12/1916 18588 ADM 159/194/18588
Lambton, George William 05/09/1895 Derby Derbyshire ENG c1972 Stoker 1st Class 07/05/1915 25/04/1917 SS115516 ADM 188/1121/115516
Photo link
Lampard, Percy James 07/07/1892 Portsea Hants ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 01/07/1918 J1412 ADM 188/649/1412
Lane, Thomas 13/02/1883 London London ENG Able Seaman 24/05/1916 30/01/1919 201191 ADM 188/349/201191
Lane, William Arthur 15/03/1897 Coventry Warwickshire ENG Able Seaman 17/02/1916 30/09/1917 J25523
Lang, Fred 13/11/1879 Topsham Devon ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1914 31/03/1919 186050 ADM 188/314/186050
Langham, David 20/07/1885 Lambeth London ENG Stoker 1st Class 25/10/1915 08/04/1917 304752
Lanham, Frank 08/04/1877 Southamton Hampshire ENG Acting Stoker Petty Officer RNR 21/08/1914 28/06/1916 U 1347 BT 377/7/120080
Lappin, George 22/07/1898 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Boy 1st Class 04/07/1915 21/07/1916 J35632
Larvin, David 15/11/1894 Gateshead Durham ENG Stoker 1st Class 13/12/1914 21/02/1917 SS115331 ADM 188/1121/115331
Laughland, Robert Connelly 15/04/1899 Ayr Ayrshire SCO Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 14/04/1917 J39979
Lawrence, Leonard Charles 30/08/1898 Hampton Court Surrey ENG Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 29/08/1916 J36871
Lawrie, Adam Stewart Muir 19/04/1875 Leith Lothian SCO Stoker RNR 30/11/1915 08/07/1917 U 2199 BT 377/7/120930
Laws, Arthur Ernest 07/07/1885 Stratford Essex ENG Leading Seaman 06/08/1914 03/03/1919 212394 ADM188/371/212394
Layzell, Charles Edward 05/01/1888 Stepney London ENG Able Seaman 14/05/1915 10/03/1919 230434 ADM 188/407/230434
Leach, Edward 13/07/1882 West Bury Wiltshire ENG Gunner 04/08/1914 20/05/1919 Agincourt Navy List
Leach, Fredrick John 16/07/1894 Manchester Lancashire ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 09/04/1916 28/10/1918 M16485
Leadbetter, Ernest Victor 05/02/1888 Icklesham Sussex ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1914 25/02/1919 232755 ADM 188/412/232755
Leader, Charles William 6/031881 Highworth Wiltshire ENG 11/08/1954 Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 29/08/1916 8532 ADM 159/34/8532
Learner, Sidney Charles 05/09/1895 Kentish Town London ENG Stoker 1st Class 09/05/1915 30/09/1916 K22750
Lee, Thomas John 13/05/1897 Folkestone Kent ENG Ordinary Seaman 13/05/1915 02/08/1916 J28041
Lee, Walter Henry 18/01/1892 Exeter Devon ENG Cooks Mate 03/11/1914 20/10/1917 M7106
Lees, Thomas Henry 13/06/1872 London London ENG Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 04/08/1914 29/04/1917 268305 ADM 188/429/268305
Legg, George Henry 23/07/1877 Manchestererm Devon ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 28/02/1919 283893 ADM 188/454/283893
Lettice, James 05/08/1896 Dublin Co Dublin IRL Able Seaman 23/12/1915 04/01/1918 SS5434
Letton, Sidney David 06/11/1873 Fratton Hants ENG Captain's Cook 04/08/1914 07/05/1917 168491 ADM 188/274/168491
Lewendon, Charles Edward 08/02/1886 Maidenhead Berkshire ENG Bandmaster 1st Class RMB 07/08/1914 02/12/1917 98 ADM 159/103/98
Lewer, James 18/12/1878 Brighton Sussex ENG Painter 04/08/1914 13/01/1918 341440 ADM 188/515/341440
Lewis, Joseph 08/01/1888 Bitton Gloustershire ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1914 10/03/1919 230408 ADM 188/407/230408
Lidston, Sidney 19/01/1885 London London ENG Stoker RNR 06/08/1914 02/12/1917 Tyneside 2499 BT 377/7/104348
Lightfoot, Frederick 01/04/1893 Cockermouth Cumberland ENG Able Seaman RNVR 11/04/1915 31/03/1918 Tyneside 3/154 ADM 337/70/137
Lindsay, William Kennedy 05/06/1890 Carluke Lanarkshire SCO Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 22/11/1916 Clyde Z/6620 ADM 337/27/238
Linnell, George Henry 18/01/1879 Peterborough Northamptonshire ENG Petty Officer 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 168324 ADM 188/274/168324
Lippett, Ernest Victor 11/02/1895 Eresham Worcestershire ENG c1960 Able Seaman J11265
Litherland, Albert 26/01/1896 St. Helens Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 13/12/1914 16/10/1916 SS115442 ADM 188/1121/115442
Littlewood, William 04/12/1877 Swansea Glamorgan WAL Petty Officer 25/10/1915 15/04/1919 179636 ADM 188/298/179636
Llewellyn, Harry Jabez Fuller 25/11/1874 Ireland Isle BER Able Seaman 07/08/1914 31/03/1918 152136 ADM 188/219/152136 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Lloyd, George Henry 01/11/1892 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 07/08/1915 07/09/1916 K13043
Lloyd, Thomas William 25/09/1899 Festiniog Merionethshire WAL Boy 1st Class 25/09/1915 24/09/1917 J39352
Lock, William Edward 03/05/1894 Edmonton London ENG Ordinary Seaman 03/05/1915 02/08/1916 J25032
Lodge, George 06/04/1893 Dewsbury Yorkshire ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 27/07/1915 03/09/1916 M13671
Loftus, Joseph Charles 27/07/1893 Dewsbury Yorkshire ENG Leading Seaman J7308
Long, George Samuel 27/06/1875 Camberwell London ENG Stoker 1 Class 04/08/1914 22/02/1919 160115 ADM 188/235/160115
Longhurst, Edwin John 29/12/1880 Southamton Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1915 14/01/1918 194409 ADM188/512/194409
Longman, William Herbert 13/05/1894 Southamton Hampshire ENG Gunner RMA 01/12/1915 30/01/1919 14108 ADM 159/88/14108
Love, Alfred 23/07/1884 Dartmouth Devon ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1915 30/01/1919 207725 ADM 188/362/207725
Love, Geo. N/A Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 537
Lovegrove, Edmund John 27/12/1896 Chislehurst Kent ENG Ordinary Seaman 14/05/1915 02/08/1916 J32245
Lovelock, Edgar Henry 17/11/1897 Hungerford Berkshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 21/07/1915 16/08/1916 J24301
Lucas, Charles Walter 24/04/1885 Guildford Surrey ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 03/02/1919 12927 ADM 159/183/12927
Luce, John 15/01/1886 Saint Helier's Jersey CI Petty Officer 04/08/1914 31/07/1917 217151 ADM 188/381/217151
Lunn, Arthur James 21/07/1882 Sarisbury Hants ENG Ship’s Cook 02/11/1914 31/03/1919 346367
Luxon, George William 25/10/1862 Devonport Devon ENG Chief Carpenter 06/08/1914 10/12/1916 Agincourt Navy List
Lyle, Sydney John 21/09/1889 Cardiff Glamorgan WAL Leading Stoker K467
Lynch, James c Aug 1878 Dublin Co Dublin IRL Stoker RNR 22/07/1915 ?/02/1919 S 6149 BT 377/7/82808
Lyne, Percival George 08/06/1883 Norbiton Surrey ENG Ship’s Musician 04/08/1914 26/12/1919 362557
Mackenzie, Rioull Cunningham Graeme 04/01/1897 Kingussie Invenesshire SCO 18/04/1946 Lieutenant R.M. 16/02/1916 18/04/1917 Agincourt Navy List
Mackney, Arthur Henry 12/01/1885 Camberwell London ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 11/10/1916 302973
Maddison, Edward 27/02/1896 Scunthorpe Lincolnshire ENG Able Seaman 16/05/1915 30/06/1916 J19283
Maguire, Patrick 10/03/1896 Dublin Co Dublin IRL Stoker RNR 22/07/1915 02/12/1917 S 6129 BT 377/7/82788
Mahoney, John 25/03/1874 Lahan Co Cork IRL Chief Stoker 04/08/1914 31/03/1918 276315 ADM 188/439/276315
Mahoney, William 25/02/1888 Newport Monmouthshire WAL Able Seaman 06/08/1914 05/03/1919 228695 ADM 188/404/228695
Maidman, Francis William 09/03/1905 Gateshead Durham ENG 07/07/1960 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class RNVR 01/10/1915 24/02/1919 Tyneside 6/223 ADM 337/70/369
Maitland-Makgill-Crichton, James Henry 19/05/1885 Chorlton Lancashire ENG 08/03/1948 Lieutenant-Commander 08/07/1915 10/04/1917 Agincourt Navy List
Mann, Percy Bernard 23/03/1890 Nottingham Nottinghamshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 05/10/1914 05/09/1917 15400 ADM 159/188/15400
Mansfield, John William Walton 30/05/1894 Dunstan Durham ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/12/1914 01/12/1917 SS115319 ADM 188/1121/115319
Marchant, Henry 19/05/1888 Radstock Somerset ENG Leading Stoker 065/08/1914 31/03/1919 K6139
Mardon, Horace William 29/02/1896 London London ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 02/04/1915 02/12/1917 17315 ADM 159/191/17315
Marney, James Albert 23/04/1896 Clapham London ENG Able Seaman 27/06/1915 30/09/1916 J23627
Marr, Robert Gullen 12/12/1894 Newcastle on Tyne Northumberland ENG Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class RNVR 10/03/1916 25/02/1919 Tyneside 1/213 ADM 337/70/50
Marsh, David Dowsett 25/01/1892 Chillbolton Down Hants ENG Able Seaman 05/08/1914 31/03/1919 J6435
Marsh, John James 26/10/1898 Southwark London ENG Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 28/06/1916 J34343
Marshall, Albert Alexander 01/11/1875 Petersham Surrey ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 27/02/1919 282915 ADM 188/452/282915
Marshall, Frederick Lewis 29/12/1878 Headley Hants ENG Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/12/1915 30/11/1916 177751 ADM 188/293/177751 Commendation
Marshall, George 20/01/1878 Fransome Surrey ENG Stoker Petty Officer 26/05/1916 25/11/1916 289057 ADM 188/465/289057
Marshall, James 28/06/1895 Southwark London ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 13566 ADM 159/87/13566
Marshall, Sidney George 23/11/1898 Brentford Middlesex ENG Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 22/11/1916 J40021
Marshall, Victor Frank 17/01/1893 Bury St Edmunds Suffolk ENG c1967 Able Seaman 05/04/1915 31/03/1918 J3842
Marter, Harold 27/07/1896 Chersley Sussex ENG Able Seaman 17/11/1915 02/05/1917 J18299
Martin, George Richard 18/08/1895 Saint Heliers Channel Islands CI Stoker 1st Class 01/12/1914 31/10/1917 K21784
Martin, William 04/05/1893 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Able Seaman 11/01/1916 26/12/1919 Clyde Z/6624 ADM 337/27/241
Maskell, William Charles 23/07/1894 Poplar London ENG c1967 Able Seaman 07/08/1914 31/03/1919 J9258 ADM 188/665/9258
Mason, Edwin Victor 05/02/1888 Clapham London ENG 30/03/1917 Able Seaman 17/08/1914 31/01/1917 227918 ADM 188/402/227918
Mason, Walter James 28/12/1885 Andover Hants ENG 17/02/1921 Ship’s Cook 04/08/1914 30/06/1916 346978 ADM 188/526/346978
Mates, Owen 22/06/1890 Middlesborough Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 10/10/1915 01/05/1917 SS116156 ADM 188/1122/116156
Maton, William George 15/06/1877 Devises Wiltshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 14/05/1918 280433 ADM 188/447/280433
Matthews, Charles 07/12/1876 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 20/08/1918 Leading Stoker RNR 21/08/1914 12/04/1918 V 761 BT 377/7/122671
Matthews, Norman Leslie 16/10/1894 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG Acting Armourers Mate 04/08/1914 11/08/1916 M5197
May, Robert Daniel 01/07/1898 Deptford London ENG Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 04/10/1916 J29114
May, Robert James 11/11/1890 Stockbridge Hants ENG Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1916 05/03/1919 K24920 ADM 188/916/24920
Mays, Edward Harry 21/10/1885 Deptford London ENG Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 09/12/1915 01/03/1917 M444
Mcanulty, William Edward 13/10/1885 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Officer’s Clerk 04/08/1914 02/10/1917 362392
McAulay, Charles 16/08/1874 Greenock Renfreshire SCO Stoker RNR 05/10/1914 26/07/1916 U 1087 BT 377/7/119821
Mccarthy, Jeremiah 20/12/1885 Kinsale Cork IRL Stoker 1st Class 24/10/1915 01/12/1917 218706 ADM 188/384/218706
Mccarthy, John William 24/10/1892 Queenstown Cork IRL J5629 ADM 188/658/5629
Mcdonald, Robert Henry 08/08/1884 Soho London ENG Able Seaman (Rigger) 07/08/1914 02/10/1918 208461 ADM 188/363/208461
McEwan, William 11/07/1891 Greenock Renfreshire SCO Stoker RNR 06/08/1915 03/12/1917 S 7010 BT 377/7/83669 (had run from RND to
join RNR Clyde Z/1698 RNVR)
McGonnigle, Patrick c Oct 1870 Moville Donegal IRL Stoker RNR 05/10/1914 02/12/1917 U 1413 BT 377/7/120145
McKenzie, A. N/A Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 538
McKernan, James 21/11/1893 Greenock Renfreshire SCO Stoker RNR 06/08/1915 02/12/1917 S 7012 BT 377/7/83671 (Ran from Benbow Btn RND
in March 1915 [Clyde Z/1495]
& joined RNR)
Mclachlan, Alexander 17/03/1883 Campbeltown Argyllshire SCO 11/10/1935 Cooper 04/08/1914 23/10/1916 345079
McLeman, William 13/01/1893 Avoch Rossshire SCO Stoker RNR 05/10/1914 21/02/1917 S 2233 BT 377/7/78898
McMechan, James 07/04/1875 Cookstown Tyrone IRL Able Seaman 03/12/1914 30/09/1917 156319 ADM 188/227/156319
McMillen, Samuel 03/10/1883 Belfast Antrim IRL Stoker Petty Officer RNR 11/04/1916 22/02/1919 U 2193 BT 377/7/120924 MN seed (on ship from
10/04/15)
Mcpherson, Hugh Hall 14/11/1884 Flint WAL Able Seaman 06/08/1914 24/02/1919 218494 ADM 188/383/218494
Mcpherson, Philip 25/12/1898 Newcastle Northumberland ENG Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 24/12/1916 J39990
Mears, Evan Francis 12/09/1896 Bath Somerset ENG Ordinary Seaman 01/01/1916 19/07/1916 J44702
Meaton, John William 25/11/1894 Alton Hants ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/12/1914 25/04/1917 K21743
Menghini, Frank Paul 25/09/1876 Saint Brides London ENG Officer's Cook 1st Class 18/01/19167 15/04/1917 357140 ADM 188/541/357140
Merchant, Henry Philip 25/09/1883 Clifton Somerset ENG 1926 Mate (E) 19/05/1916 - ADM 196/134/281 Agincourt Navy List
Merritt, Charlie 28/11/1888 East Meon Hampshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 14/05/1918 14711 ADM 159/187/14711
Merritt, William c1888 London London ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 04/03/1919 15463 ADM 159/188/15463
Methuen, Paul Thomond Gape 03/10/1886 Stow on the Wold Gloucestershire ENG 26/05/1918 Lieutenant Commander 23/05/1916 09/10/1916 Agincourt Navy List
Mickels, George 19/02/1878 Blackrock Cork IRL Able Seaman 04/08/1914 28/04/1918 179627 ADM 188/298/179627
Miles, Frederick Thomas 26/07/1875 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Leading Stoker RNR 29/08/1915 23/11/1917 V 499 BT 377/7/122411
Milham, Frank 01/12/1883 Portsea Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 213319 ADM 188/373/213319
Miller, Albert Ernest 20/04/1898 Brighton Sussex ENG 14/08/1917 Telegraphist 06/05/1916 10/07/1917 J25820
Miller, Henry Hargreaves 08/12/1875 Portland Dorset ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 01/10/1918 167364 ADM 188/272/167364
Milligan, Edward George 03/11/1875 Portsea Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 163374 ADM 188/241/163374
Milligan, Ernest Reuben 12/12/1886 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 31/05/1916 06/02/1917 226298 ADM 188/399/226298
Mills, Harry Ernest 06/01/1891 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 06/01/1917 Able Seaman 236743 ADM 188/420/236743
Milne, David Taylor 18/10/1874 Dundee Angus SCO Leading Stoker RNR 10/02/1916 02/12/1917 U 1027 BT 377/7/119761 (previously Stoker on ship
from 21/08/1914)
Milnes, Leslie Ronald Alfred 15/08/1889 Woolwich Kent ENG Able Seaman (Rigger) 01/09/1915 20/01/1919 236250
Mitchell, Harry 08/09/1877 Keighley Yorkshire ENG Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 04/08/1914 31/08/1916 269697 ADM 188/432/269697
Mitchell, Leonard 16/11/1890 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman J1110 ADM 188/649/1110
Mitchinson, Harry 29/12/1895 Aukland St Andrew Durham ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 3112/1917 13563 ADM 159/87/13563
Mooney, Michael Thomas 27/03/1895 Newcastle Northumberland ENG Able Seaman 06/06/1915 30/01/1919 SS4728 ADM 188/1098/4728
Moore, Donald Cameron 14/01/1887 Woolwich Kent ENG Able Seaman 09/02/1915 03/03/1919 232801 ADM 188/412/232801
Moore, Pharez 22/11/1884 Ringmer Sussex ENG Able Seaman (Rigger) 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 209420 ADM 188/365/209420
Morgan, Arthur 23/09/1875 Gatesheath Cheshire ENG Gunner RMA 01/08/1914 27/01/1919 4906 ADM 159/27/4906
Morgan, Cecil Edgar 23/05/1891 Lambeth London ENG Cook's Mate 04/04/1914 27/04/1918 M1794
Morley, Fredrick 03/03/1883 Lewes Sussex ENG Able Seaman 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 199742 ADM 188/346/199742
Morris, Christopher 24/07/1885 Brightnor Sussex ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 26/07/1916 212223 ADM 188/371/212223
Morris, Frederick Norman 29/07/1886 Trowbridge Wiltshire ENG Leading Seaman 25/11/1915 18/04/1917 220860 ADM188/388/220860
Morriss, Frederick Charles 06/07/1898 Chichester Sussex ENG 07/11/1918 Ordinary Seaman 16/03/1916 31/12/1916 J31524
Mortimore, Charles Hinck 03/10/1876 Portsea Hampshire ENG 31/01/1957 Gunner RMA 12/02/1916 26/09/1916 6329 ADM 159/30/6329
Morton, Walter Courtnall 12/03/1897 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG 1933 Ordinary Seaman 1/1221915 16/08/1916 SS5808 ADM 188/1099/5808
Moult, Horace 27/03/1895 Nottingham Nottinghamshire ENG Able Seaman J20032
Mountifield, Daniel 24/12/1876 Alverstoke Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 283178 ADM 188/453/283178
Moy, Alfred George 06/06/1885 Bloomsbury London ENG Ship's Corporal 1st Class 25/04/1915 31/03/1919 221932 ADM188/390/221932
Mudge, Clarence Edward 20/11/1897 Guernsey CI Ordinary Seaman 15/08/1915 19/10/1916 J31510
Muir, John Sidney 30/10/1897 Peckham London ENG Ordinary Seaman 29/08/1915 19/10/1916 J26432
Mullane, James 17/11/1896 South Cork Co Cork IRL Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 14/09/1916 SS6732 ADM 188/1100/6732
Munford, Edward 13/03/1878 Ryde IOW ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 29/09/1916 177744 ADM 188/512/177744
Murgatroyd, William Ewart 22/06/1894 Wakefield Yorkshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 07/12/1915 19/07/1916 J40617
Murphy, Charles 17/01/1886 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 01/01/1916 31/03/1919 K4980
Murphy, Dennis 08/09/1975 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 13/07/1918 13551 ADM 159/87/13551
Murphy, Robert John 23/03/1892 Moville Donegal IRL Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 14/09/1916 J47529
Murray, Edward Ferdinand 13/09/1877 Cherst Bengal IND 03/07/1933 Fleet Paymaster 01/08/1915 01/10/1918 Agincourt Navy List
Murray, Norman Victor 05/07/1899 Newcastle Northumberland ENG Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 17/04/1917 J36899
Murray, Richard Brotherage 11/10/1891 Tewkesbury Gloucestershire ENG Carpenter's Crew 02/03/1915 14/09/1917 M11568
Murrell, William 04/01/1893 ENG Able Seaman RNVR 16/05/1915 31/03/1918 Tyneside 3/153 ADM 337/70/136
Naismith, Robert 10/08/1876 Glasgow Lanakshire SCO Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 165658 ADM 188/269/165658
Naldrett, Charles John 29/03/1880 Pulborough Sussex ENG Leading Stoker 09/12/1915 10/10/1917 298866
Nancarrow, William 18/11/1882 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Leading Stoker 10/02/1916 09/08/1916 305463
Nash, John James 26/09/1879 Devises Wiltshire ENG Petty Officer 04/08/1914 01/06/1917 191080 ADM 188/326/191080
Neat, George William 31/05/1899 Islington London ENG Signal Boy 01/07/1915 30/11/1916 J33298
Neill, Patrick 03/01/1876 Aghada Cork IRL Petty Officer 02/03/1916 02/09/1918 165748 ADM 188/269/165748
Newland, Arthur William 18/12/1896 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 15/04/1915 26/07/1916 SS5555
Newman, Herbert George 09/12/1874 Ryde IOW IOW Chief Petty Officer 04/08/1914 28/10/1916 152148 ADM 188/219/152148 Distinguished Service Medal
Newman, Thomas 24/06/1879 Winchester Hampshire ENG 01/01/1955 Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 28/02/1918 10229 ADM 159/17/10229
Newson, Victor Francis 24/01/1899 Fulham London ENG Boy Steward 27/09/1915 23/01/1917 L7074
Newton, John 08/07/1898 London London ENG Musician RMB 19/12/1914 02/12/1917 2147 ADM 159/110/2147
Nichols, David 18/12/1888 Rushden Northants ENG Leading Stoker 23/08/1916 K10890
Nicholson, James 06/07/1895 ENG Able Seaman RNVR 01/01/1915 26/07/1916 Tyneside 1/221 ADM 337/70/54
Nobbs, William Henry 17/09/1880 Canning Town London ENG Able Seaman 04/08/1914 28/05/1917 186703 ADM 188/315/186703
Nobes, Arthur John Reginald 11/12/1897 Reading Berkshire ENG 19/02/1921 Ordinary Seaman 29/08/1915 29/11/1916 J26368
Norgate, Frederick George 06/05/1893 Winchester Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/12/1914 14/01/1917 K21773
Norman, Joseph 10/10/1895 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Musician RMB 07/08/1914 02/07/1917 1728 ADM 159/109/1728
Norman, Stanley Bertram 09/05/1895 Newcastle upon Tyne Northumberland ENG Able Seaman RNVR 01/01/1915 08/10/1916 Tyneside 1/208 ADM 337/70/46
Noyes, Robert Mirfield 28/11/1891 Pewsey Wiltshire ENG Electrical Artificer 2nd Class RNVR 21/09/1915 14/05/2017 London 10/2538 ADM 337/34/233
Nunneley, Francis W. 15/06/1887 Middlesex London ENG 18/05/1944 Temporary Surgeon Oct 1914 Agincourt Navy List
Nurse, George Albert 19/06/1893 Alverstoke Hampshire ENG 1978 Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 01/08/1917 15289 ADM 159/188/15289
O'Brien, John 11/04/1896 SCO Able Seaman RNVR 29/05/1915 22/06/1916 Clyde Z/646 ADM 337/22/234
O'Connor, John 25/03/1877 Rathermney Co Wexford IRL Stoker RNR 14/11/1915 02/12/1917 T 2225 BT 377/7/104073
Oates, Thomas 18/05/1890 West Ham Essex ENG 18/02/1919 Able Seaman RNVR 16/12/1915 01/05/1917 Clyde Z/6365 ADM 337/27/129
Oliver, Albert Edward 25/02/1897 Southampton Hampshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 25/04/1915 10/01/1918 17191 ADM 159/191/17191
Ollerenshaw, James 27/01/1896 Manchester Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 27/01/1915 21/02/1917 SS115430 ADM 188/1121/115430
Openshaw, John Herbert 24/11/1877 Great Lever, Bolton Lancashire ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 07/08/1914 03/03/1919 7836 ADM 159/73/7836
Orledge, William Howard 04/06/1898 Midsomer Norton Somerset ENG Boy 1st Class 14/05/1915 03/06/1916 J34605
Orrell, Archibald 12/05/1895 Londonderry Co Derry IRL Stoker RNR 12/11/1915 02/12/1917 S 6815 BT 377/7/83474
Osborne, Herbert Henry Lamareux Gill 14/01/1896 Plymouth Devon ENG Able Seaman 01/04/1916 31/08/1917 J28410
Osenton, Harry Pleasent 23/08/1876 Cliffe at Hoo Kent ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 05/03/1919 281500 ADM 188/449/281500
Osman, Charles Edward 05/04/1900 Poplar London ENG 31/07/1921 Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 19/12/1917 J41711
Ough, George Henry 16/08/1889 Landrake Cornwall ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1914 06/11/1916 234417 ADM 188/415/234417
Ouzman, Percy Leonard 06/07/1897 Isleworth Middlesex ENG Able Seaman 11/11/1915 31/03/1918 J22737
Overton, Guy 10/08/1893 Wolverhampton Staffordshire ENG Sub-Lieutenant RNR 18/02/1916 21/07/1916 ADM 340/105/12 Agincourt Navy List
Owen, Owen John 13/04/1875 Holyhead Anglesey WAL Stoker RNR 21/08/1914 02/12/1917 U 1471 BT 377/7/120204
Owens, Edward 04/06/1884 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Able Seaman 11/07/1915 07/03/1919 215137 ADM 188/377/215137
Owens, James 27/02/1884 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Stoker RNR 30/11/1915 02/12/1917 S 5672 BT 377/7/82331
Pacey, William George 07/12/1897 Longparish Hampshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/07/1915 01/08/1916 J25929
Paddick, William George 30/01/1894 St Pancras London ENG Able Seaman 30/05/1916 08/04/1917 J44955
Page, Albert Edward 11/08/1896 Islington London ENG Able Seaman 13/02/1916 08/11/1916 SS6456 ADM 188/1100/6456
Page, George Edward 21/04/1889 Southwark London ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/01/1917 234877 ADM 188/416/234877
Palmer, Franklin 02/01/1880 Wandsworth London ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 12/03/1918 7523 ADM 159/32/7523
Parker, Alfred Henry 29/01/1897 Sandhurst Berkshire ENG Able Seaman 23/12/1915 26/10/1917 J25921
Parker, James 09/08/1881 Shirley Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 31/03/1919 294450
Parker, John Robert 13/08/1888 York Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 30/07/1914 25/10/1918 232454 ADM 188/411/232454
Parker, Joseph 13/08/1877 All Saints, Derby Derbyshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 13/01/1916 27/11/1918 K30167
Parker, Richard Norton 22/05/1873 BER Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 04/08/1914 01/08/1916 268194 ADM 188/429/268194
Parsons, Edgar 05/04/1891 Brighton Sussex ENG Wireman 2nd Class 30/05/1916 30/09/1918 M18691 ADM 188/1055/18691
Parsons, Lawrence Sidney 03/07/1889 Plaistow Essex ENG Officers Steward II 03/12/1914 26/01/1919 L1703
Parsons, Leonard 25/06/1882 Brighton Sussex ENG Yeoman of Signals 25/01/1916 22/09/1917 197464 ADM 188/341/197464
Parsons, Thomas David 29/04/1897 Weymouth Dorset ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 09/04/1916 30/01/1919 18317 ADM 159/193/18317
Partridge, William Griffith 13/04/1875 Lincoln Lincolnshire ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 28/01/1919 4899 ADM 159/27/4899 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Paterson, George 29/11/1891 Tynemouth Northumberland ENG Able Seaman 11/01/1916 19/01/1917 Clyde Z/6593 ADM 337/27/226
Patmore, Albert 20/05/1877 Bishops Stortford Hertfordshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 284459 ADM 188/455/284459
Pavitt, Ernest 18/03/1892 Battersea London ENG Able Seaman J390 ADM 188/647/390
Payne, Alfred James 02/10/1897 East Grinstead Sussex ENG 12/01/1918 Leading Stoker 24/02/1916 23/08/1916 K13449
Payne, Edmund Gordon 11/10/1893 East Grinstead Sussex ENG 12/01/1918 Able Seaman 01/10/1915 06/12/1916 J10182
Payne, Herbert 05/03/1886 Loughborough Leicestershire ENG Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 01/09/1916 308443
Peach, Alfred George 14/06/1894 Lytchett Maltravers Dorset ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 31/12/1914 31/12/1918 16970 ADM 159/191/16970
Peach, Archibald Frank 06/11/1882 Blandford Dorset ENG Shipwright 2nd Class 31/07/1915 30/09/1918 344651
Peach, Ernest Gooding 25/06/1896 Dalston London ENG Able Seaman 14/10/1915 11/10/1918 London Z/2575 ADM 337/37/272
Peal, George Edward 26/05/1882 Peckham London ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 197986 ADM188/342/197986
Pearce, Allan Fletcher 28/05/1882 North Marden Sussex ENG Leading Stoker 15/04/1915 12/10/1916 296378
Pease, William Milburn 14/07/1893 Newcastle upon Tyne Northumberland ENG Able Seaman RNVR 02/08/1914 16/09/1918 Tyneside 6/133 ADM 337/70/313
Peat, Joseph Edward Abraham 19/08/1879 Sunderland Durham ENG Petty Officer 04/08/1914 31/03/1919 183785 ADM 188/308/183785
Pelham, Harry 23/03/1896 Tonbridge Kent ENG Able Seaman RNVR 11/11/1915 31/03/1918 Sussex Z/359 ADM 337/69/150
Pennicott, William George 31/03/1884 Chichester Sussex ENG Able Seaman 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 219764 ADM 188/386/219764
Penny, Percy Thomas 17/10/1882 Gosport Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 07/08/1914 05/07/1916 297802
Perry, James Henry 06/06/1892 Herntlon Hampshire ENG Acting Armourer's Mate 01/12/1915 01/03/1917 M2843
Peters, Samuel John 13/12/1875 Brotton Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 165665 ADM 188/269/165665
Phaff, George Charles 21/07/1893 Newcastle upon Tyne Northumberland ENG Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class RNVR 17/08/1915 25/02/1919 Tyneside 1/173 ADM 337/70/34
Phenna, Robert Edwin 14/07/1886 Clapham London ENG Able Seaman 03/12/1914 06/11/1918 228415 ADM 188/403/228415
Phipp, Horace 03/02/1895 East Harling Suffolk ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 24/10/1918 13587 ADM 159/87/213587
Pidcock, Frederick Joseph 18/04/1898 De Montford Leicestershire ENG Ordinary Seaman 18/04/1916 28/10/1916 J38493
Pilbeam, Thomas 31/08/1880 Chiddingly Sussex ENG Stoker Petty Officer 01/05/1916 15/11/1916 295952
Pinchback, Arthur John 26/12/1897 Bethnal Green London ENG Ordinary Seaman 26/09/1915 29/11/1916 J26517
Pinder, Thomas Henry 24/11/1897 Southampton Hampshire ENG 15/02/1923 Able Seaman 30/05/1916 26/10/1917 J25342
Pinfield, Mark Richard 04/12/1895 Glanmike Co Cork IRL Officer's Steward 2nd Class 10/02/1915 02/08/1916 L5866
Pink, William Leopold 02/04/1898 Horsham Sussex ENG Ordinary Signalman 23/12/1915 22/09/1916 J30994
Pitcher, Levi John 14/12/1896 Weymouth Dorset ENG Stoker 1st Class 09/12/1915 30/10/1918 K24166
Plant, Philip Henry 24/02/1899 Fulham London ENG 1987 Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 23/02/1917 J39503
Plumley, Charles 04/05/1888 Cleveden Somerset ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 29/01/1919 11371 ADM 159/83/211371
Poat, Walter Albert Victor 22/06/1897 Arundel Sussex ENG Able Seaman 26/09/1915 31/03/1919 J24732
Pocock, Alfred 29/08/1885 Ryde IOW IOW Able Seaman 07/08/1914 05/03/1919 221259 ADM 188/389/221259
Pocock, Cyril 19/02/1896 Chelsea London ENG Leading Telegraphist 27/05/1916 25/07/1916 J16581
Pollard, Frederick Henry 26/11/1896 Aylesbury Buckinghamshire ENG Able Seaman 23/12/1915 26/09/1917 SS5366
Pollard, William 04/05/1891 Weston Super Mare Somerset ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1914 31/03/1919 240020
Pomeroy, James 19/10/1881 Mevagissey Cornwall ENG Petty Officer 06/08/1914 31/03/1919 200686 ADM 188/348/200686
Pook, William Alfred 02/09/1886 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Shipwright 1st Class 04/08/1914 10/04/1917 344500
Pooley, Samuel Joseph 15/11/1877 Antony Cornwall ENG Petty Officer 1st Class 18/01/1916 30/11/1916 171706 ADM 188/281/171706
Porterfield, David Alexander 14/05/1895 Tynemouth Northumberland ENG Able Seaman 06/02/1915 31/03/1918 Tyneside 2/185 ADM 337/70/96
Powell, Albert 15/01/1878 Selham Sussex ENG Acting Stoker Petty Officer 09/03/1916 07/09/1916 287770 ADM 188/462/287770
Pratt, Thomas Henry 20/07/1871 Alverstoke Hampshire ENG Officer's Cook 2nd Class 04/08/1914 31/03/1919 151308 ADM 188/217/151308
Pratt, William 04/03/1889 Dunstable Bedfordshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1914 17/01/1917 K21735
Price, Frederick Walter 03/06/1893 Wandsworth London ENG Leading Seaman J4984 ADM 188/656/4984
Prince, Harry Rodgers 07/04/1893 Matlock Derbyshire ENG 30/07/1978 Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1914 08/09/1916 SS114525 ADM 188/1120/114525
Prince, John William 29/12/1875 ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 27/02/1919 174613 ADM 188/287/174613 AKA: Coleman, John
St. George's Medal
4th Class
Prior, Samuel 17/11/1883 Brighton Sussex ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/05/1916 30/06/1917 305679
Pryce-Jones, John Thomas 19/09/1883 Tredgar Blaenau Gwent WAL Able Seaman 02/09/1915 31/03/1918 Wales Z/965 ADM 337/85/295
Pullen, Richard 17/10/1889 Petworth Sussex ENG Leading Stoker 20/02/1915 01/07/1916 K804
Pullen, Richard Moore 09/04/1889 Gosport Hampshire ENG 16/03/1949 Musician RMB 07/08/1914 02/12/1917 319 ADM 159/104/319
Pyburn, George 17/02/1891 Tywardreath Cornwall ENG Blacksmith's Mate 01/01/1916 01/10/1918 M13591
Rabbits, George Edwin 21/04/1898 Reading Berkshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 30/12/1915 29/11/1916 J26347
Ramsden, Tom 06/06/1897 Leeds Yorkshire ENG Armourer's Crew 12/01/1916 16/09/1918 M14740
Rance, Ernest Frank 07/03/1899 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Signal Boy 25/04/1915 17/04/1917 J30999
Randall, Alick 28/03/1877 Weymouth Dorset ENG Stoker Petty Officer 26/05/1916 30/09/1916 287963 ADM 188/462/287963
Randall, Joseph 31/07/1892 Manchester Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1016 30/09/1916 J47493
Ratcliffe, James Edward 05/05/1896 Stralford Essex ENG Cook's Mate 18/05/1915 06/06/1916 M7558
Read, Edward John 23/08/1897 Southwark London ENG Able Seaman 20/05/1916 08/12/1916 J26129
Read, Frank Oliver 30/05/1892 Wandsworth London ENG Leading Seaman 15/05/1915 09/02/1917 J4553 ADM 188/656/4553
Reading, George Howard 12/05/1880 Parell Bombay IND Warrant Engineer RNR 02/12/1914 09/07/1918 ADM 240/70/137 Agincourt Navy List
Ready, Frank 02/11/1897 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Ordinary Seaman 04/07/1915 03/08/1916 J25478
Reason, Hugh Mc Caffary 06/03/1897 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 04/07/1915 08/04/1917 J20185
Reason, William Charles 14/05/1874 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Leading Seaman 07/08/1914 29/09/1916 179901 ADM 188/298/179901
Reed, Alfred 03/05/1879 Petersfield Hampshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 01/01/1917 15387 ADM 159/188/15387
Reed, Charles Arthur 26/06/1892 Worthing Sussex ENG Able Seaman 29/07/1915 25/07/1918 J1359 ADM 188/649/1359
Rees, Benjamin William 05/06/1896 Newbridge Monmouth WAL 01/06/1955 Able Seaman RNVR 14/10/1915 22/04/1917 Wales Z/1302 ADM 337/86/155
Reeves, Thomas George 03/11/1884 Gillingham Dorset ENG Leading Seaman 06/08/1914 10/12/1916 213099 ADM 188/373/213099
Reeves, William 11/02/1871 Lyneal Shropshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 27/02/1919 280219 ADM 188/447/280219
Reeves, William 15/05/1885 Ryde IOW IOW Petty Officer 01/05/1915 18/06/1918 211267 ADM 188/369/211267
Regan, William John George 29/03/1885 Bournemouth Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 13/02/1915 26/04/1917 K21776
Reid, Harry Ernest 14/02/1884 Sutton Surrey ENG 10/10/1958 Gunner RMA 25/04/1916 04/03/1919 1095 ADM 159/97/1095
Photo link
Relf, George William John 18/11/1897 Reading Berkshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 21/07/1915 17/08/1916 J24943
Revans, George Henry 27/03/1880 Portsea Hampshire ENG Master at Arms 29/05/1916 26/04/1917 185266 ADM 188/312/185266
Richards, James Joseph 05/04/1869 St. Dennis Hampshire ENG Leading Stoker 04/08/1914 04/04/1917 176633 ADM 188/291/176633
Richards, Sidney 17/03/1886 Holmwood Surrey ENG Able Seaman 04/08/1914 30/07/1919 219678 ADM 188/386/219678
Richardson, Frederick Charles 15/06/1895 Barnet Middlesex ENG Private RMLI 07/08/1914 22/05/1917 213611 ADM 159/87/213611
Richens, Albert Sydney 13/06/1896 Farlingdon Berkshire ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1915 30/09/1916 J26825
Rickard, George Henry 27/08/1897 Plymouth Devon ENG Able Seaman 16/05/1915 11/03/1917 J13668
Ricketts, Edgar 05/08/1887 Southmore Berkshire ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 227141 ADM188/401/227141
Ridd, John James 10/07/1895 Shalome Tyrone IRL Stoker 1st Class SS116962 ADM 188/1122/116962
Riddell, Harry 02/03/1888 Nottingham Nottinghamshire ENG Leading Seaman 06/08/1914 26/09/1918 229154 ADM 188/405/229154
Ridding, David 06/02/1885 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 09/01/1920 210096 ADM 188/367/210096
Rigden, Henry William 07/05/1890 Ashford Kent ENG 09/02/1965 Sick Berth Attendant 09/04/1915 28/11/1917 M6884
Riley, Henry McKenzie 06/04/1897 Wallsend on Tyne Tyneside ENG Able Seaman RNVR 14/10/1915 04/01/1918 Tyneside Z/6010 ADM 337/74/288
Ringrose, Samuel 10/12/1885 London London ENG Sergeant RMLI Portsmouth 25/09/1915 30/01/1919 13782 ADM 159/185/13782
Riseborough, Robert William 14/02/1882 Brinsyard Suffolk ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 193901 ADM188/333/193901
Robbins, William Frank 18/07/1881 Chicester Sussex ENG 25/07/1960 Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 31/03/1919 8032 ADM 159/33/8032
Roberts, George Henry 09/04/1896 St. Just Cornwall ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 20/07/1916 J47499
Roberts, John 21/07/1875 Portdinorwic Caernarvonshire WAL Stoker RNR 20/08/1914 30/06/1918 V 549 BT 377/7/122461
Robertson, James 03/12/1895 Roxburgh Roxburghshire SCO Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 16/09/1916 SS6728 ADM 188/1100/6728
Robinson, Gilbert 08/12/1896 Oldham Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 30/09/1916 SS6731 ADM 188/1100/6731
Robinson, Herbert Daniel 11/08/1894 Barry Glamorgan WAL Able Seaman 16/08/1914 29/06/1916 J10381
Robinson, Phineas Schofield 16/11/1887 Bradford Yorkshire ENG 01/10/1960 Lieutenant RNR 11/02/1916 13/10/1916 ADM 240/43/267 Agincourt Navy List
Robinson, Robert William 24/02/1884 ? Engine Room Artificer 1st Class RNVR 25/09/1915 30/09/1918 Tyneside 1/89 ADM 337/70/8
Rogers, Arthur 24/05/1884 ENG Able Seaman (Rigger) 04/08/1914 30/01/2019 207055 ADM 188/361/207055
Rogers, Edward 12/03/1895 Glastonbury Somerset ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 31/12/1916 13553 ADM 159/87/213553
Rogers, Frederick 11/03/1892 Romsey Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 07/081914 27/02/1918 J3106 ADM 188/653/3106
Rogers, John 31/08/1899 Wolverhampton Staffordshire ENG 02/07/1917 Boy 1st Class 02/07/1915 30/07/1917 J39463
Rogers, Robert Stanley 06/09/1897 Manchester Lancashire ENG Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 14/04/1917 Mersey Z/618 ADM 337/51/252
Roper, Percy 25/09/1892 Dartmouth Devon ENG 01/04/1973 Carpenter's Crew 02/03/1916 26/07/1916 M16361
Rosenberg, Simon 01/06/1899 Mile End London ENG Boy 1st Class 02/07/1915 13/12/1916 J39392
Roskilly, William John 09/12/1898 Southwark London ENG Signal Boy 17/01/1916 08/12/1916 J38550
Rouncivell, Harry 11/08/1873 St Columb Major Cornwall ENG Petty Officer 03/12/1914 30/01/1919 146676 ADM 188/208/146676 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Rouse, Lionel 12/03/1892 London London ENG 01/10/1952 Corporal RMA 01/01/1916 31/12/1916 12675 ADM 159/86/12675
Rowlands, William 04/07/1895 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 15/06/1915 27/02/1917 SS115807 ADM 188/1121/115807
Rushton, Henry 14/09/1896 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 31/07/1915 01/12/1917 SS115947 ADM 188/1121/115947
Russell, Ernest 01/09/1896 Esher Surrey ENG Able Seaman 27/07/1915 05/10/1916 J17651
Russell, James 15/07/1891 Edinburgh Midlothian SCO Stoker 1st Class 16/04/1916 31/03/1919 K28994
Russell, John Thomas 15/01/1896 Gravesend Kent ENG Ordinary Seaman 07/08/1914 02/08/1916 SS5046 ADM 188/1099/5046
Ryan, Daniel 10/02/1896 Rotherham Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 28/10/1915 01/05/1917 J16724
Ryan, Harold Houston 04/05/1897 West Ham Essex ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1915 21/01/1917 J31133
Ryan, William George 01/01/1896 Derby Derbyshire ENG Able Seaman RNVR 12/03/1915 12/03/1919 Tyneside Z/1682 ADM 337/71/339
Ryder, Henry 05/04/1882 Cork Co Cork IRL Able Seaman 13/08/1915 03/03/1918 196648 ADM 188/340/196648
Ryman, Charles William 26/03/1881 Alverstoke Hampshire ENG 26/08/1955 R.M. Gunner 05/01/1916 08/03/1919 Agincourt Navy List
Sadden, Edward John 15/09/1876 Milton Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 06/10/1915 29/09/1916 170007 ADM 188/278/170007
Sadler, Arthur Cecil 16/04/1888 Wombridge Shropshire ENG Stoker 1st Class K5866
Sander, Alfred Hubert Thomas 19/06/1889 Friern Barnet Middlesex ENG 26/04/1959 Acting Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 01/09/1916 K7764
Photo link
Sanders, Alfred George 14/01/1887 Newton Abbot Devon ENG Private RMLI Plymouth 05/08/1914 06/02/1919 12436 ADM 159/151/12436
Sanderson, Percy 06/01/1899 Hull Yorkshire ENG Boy 1st Class 08/08/1915 22/08/1916 J39997
Sandle, Albert 30/04/1895 Barnstable Devon ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 22/02/1918 13601 ADM 159/87/13601
Sanson, Eric Arthur Langford 17/07/1891 ENG Temporary Surgeon 14/12/1915 17/12/1918 ADM 104/170/Page 267 Agincourt Navy List
Satchell, John Albert 01/07/1896 Chelsea London ENG Able Seaman 27/05/1916 30/01/1919 J23967
Saunders, Arthur 02/11/1877 Bristol Gloustershire ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 283965 ADM 188/454/283965
Saunders, Charles Cleaveland 26/01/1876 Lambeth Surrey ENG Chief Engine Room Artificer 04/08/1914 28/08/1918 159369 ADM188/233/159369
Saunders, Lionel Francis 11/12/1896 Sandwich Kent ENG Private RMLI Chatham 17/03/1916 24/10/1918 16820 ADM 159/127/16820
Saxty, Robert 21/02/1887 Blackheath London ENG 01/07/1970 Able Seaman RNVR 11/11/1915 19/01/1917 London Z/3130 ADM 337/38/185
Scales, Ernest Alfred 27/10/1875 Colchester Essex ENG Mechanician 04/08/1914 03/03/1919 279665 ADM 188/446/279665
Scarff, Arthur Walter 30/04/1890 Brixton London ENG Able Seaman (Rigger) 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 235898
Scott, Thomas Bodley 05/05/1879 Bournemouth Hampshire ENG Commander (N) 04/01/1915 22/01/1918 Agincourt Navy List
Scowen, William Richard 25/10/1885 Islington London ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 24/02/1919 213018 ADM 188/373/213018
Sculfor, Jack Harold 22.03/1898 Lowerstoft Suffolk ENG Ordinary Seaman J40017
Seager, William 08/10/1866 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Stoker RNR 20/08/1914 02/12/1917 U 972 BT 377/7/119706
Self, Thomas Edward 02/03/1899 Norwich Norfolk ENG 22/01/1943 Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 02/05/1917 J39999
Sell, Frederick John 02/04/1897 Ware Hertfordshire ENG Able Seaman 30/03/1916 31/03/1919 J18787
Sellick, Frederick William 10/12/1883 Alverstoke Hampshire ENG c1950 Able Seaman 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 204432 ADM 188/355/204432
Sevier, Albert George 04/05/1896 Battersea London ENG Able Seaman 16/05/1915 30/06/1916 J25680
Seymour, James Samuel Peter 13/02/1875 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/04/1914 27/02/1919 278132 ADM 188/443/278132 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Seymour, John Gordon 19/12/1894 Newbury on Tyne Northumberland ENG 01/07/1951 Able Seaman RNVR 11/11/1915 27/02/1917 Tyneside Z/6412 ADM 337/75/36
Shalar, Frederick George 13/02/1898 Bridgenorth Shropshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 18/02/1916 01/01/1917 J25433
Sharp, Albert 17/07/1899 Hartlepool Durham ENG Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 17/07/1917 J39998
Shaw, Joseph 15/08/1877 Barrow Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 283724 ADM 188/454/283724
Shawyer, George Edward 21/01/1891 Maldon Essex ENG Elecrical Artificer 4th Class 11/11/1914 10/11/1916 M6828
Shawyer, William Frederick 08/12/1865 Selsey Sussex ENG Amourer 03/10/1914 03/07/1916 128913 ADM 188/172/128913
Shenton, Benjamin Henry 21/01/1898 Jersey CI Ordinary Seaman 21/01/1916 28/10/1916 J28664
Shepheard, Victor George 21/03/1893 Plymouth Devon ENG 08/12/1989 Damage Control Officer Agincourt Navy List
Shepherd, Frederick James 29/12/1885 Huntingfordbury Hertfordshire ENG Petty Officer 10/02/1916 21/03/1919 216986 ADM 188/380/216986
Sheppick, Herbert 29/07/1875 Allington Dorset ENG Petty Officer 07/08/1914 01/09/1917 160766 ADM 188/236/160766
Shergold, Herbert Ranges 17/09/1896 Tisbury Wiltshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 10/02/1916 01/12/1917 K25211
Sherwin, Lewis Arthur 16/04/1889 Northampton Northamptonshire ENG Petty Officer 01/08/1915 05/02/1917 234533 ADM 188/416/234533
Shufflebotham, Robert 28/10/1888 Hanley Staffordshire ENG Able Seaman 05/08/1914 10/03/1919 232384 ADM188/411/232384
Sidwell, Thomas 16/01/1891 Leicester Leicestershire ENG Able Seaman 02/12/1914 27/02/1918 SS2972 ADM188/1096/2972
Silkstone, Harry 06/01/1885 Oxford Oxfordshire ENG Leading Seaman 01/08/1915 25/02/1919 214034 ADM188/375/214034
Silley, Wilfred 27/06/1888 Constantinople TUR Able Seaman 07/08/1914 26/02/1919 235019 ADM 188/417/235019
Silver, Harry 12/10/1884 Winchfield Hampshire ENG 01/07/1950 Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 23/04/1918 13579 ADM 159/87/213579
Simmonds, Frederick William 28/04/1889 Brading IOW IOW Officer's Steward 1st Class 19/01/1916 19/06/1916 365944
Simmons, John Charles 13/07/1878 Wakering Essex ENG Leading Seaman 07/08/1914 07/09/1918 187876 ADM 188/318/187876
Simmons, Joseph 08/07/1884 Dundee Angus SCO Able Seaman RNVR 02/09/1915 04/01/1918 Clyde Z/4584 ADM 337/25/331
Simpson, Robert 10/08/1896 Hamilton Lanarkshire SCO Able Seaman RNVR 26/04/1916 03/07/1916 Clyde Z/4292 ADM 33725/233
Skelton, Charles 16/01/1891 Hull Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 17/02/1916 04/01/1918 SS5041 ADM 188/1099/5041
Skelton, Reginald William 03/06/1872 Long Sutton Lincolnshire ENG 05/09/1956 Engineer Commander c Aug 1914 Agincourt Navy List
Slatter, George William 27/01/1883 Great Kimble Buckingshire ENG 11/04/1954 Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 29/01/1919 10179 ADM 159/81/10179
Slaughter, Harold Joseph 25/11/1895 Hackney London ENG Able Seaman 06/06/1915 30/06/1917 J20815
Sluman, Albert Henry 29/05/1896 Banstable Devon ENG Able Seaman 16/12/1915 26/09/1917 J26826
Smart, Cecil Beresford 15/04/1888 Ventor IOW IOW 2nd Sick Berth Steward 04/08/1914 19/03/1919 351635
Smeed, James 29/04/1875 Newcastle Northumberland ENG Chief Petty Officer 30/09/1915 30/01/1919 156628 ADM 188/228/156628
Smees, Edward George 11/09/1883 Porstsea Hampshire ENG c1967 Able Seaman (Rigger) 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 202889 ADM 188/352/202889
Smith, Alfred Garrett 25/05/1891 Jarrow Durham ENG Leading Stoker 01/04/1916 31/03/1919 K5395
Smith, Arthur 11/08/1879 Fishbourne Sussex ENG Leading Stoker 29/02/1916 15/01/1918 293640
Smith, Charles 05/01/1898 Daybrook Nottinghamshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 15/01/1915 31/12/1916 18466 ADM 159/193/18466
Smith, Francis 18/01/1896 West Bromwich Staffodshire ENG Able Seaman 16/10/1915 07/09/1916 SS5037 ADM 188/1099/5037
Smith, George Frederick 23/08/1874 Leatherhead Surrey ENG Petty Officer 04/08/1914 01/09/1917 153961 ADM 188/222/153961
Smith, Henry 02/04/1898 Edmonton London ENG Ordinary Seaman 02/04/1916 31/12/1916 J26549
Smith, James 04/04/1877 Cowplain Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 167403 ADM 188/272/167403
Smith, James Sidney George 27/11/1894 Emsworth Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 16/08/1915 25/07/1917 K22954
Smith, John Pembroke 01/09/1884 Woking Surrey ENG Stoker 1st Class 15/04/1915 13/09/1917 309837
Smith, Joseph 10/01/1876 Chichester Sussex ENG Leadings Stoker 23/03/1916 27/12/1919 280473 ADM 188/447/280473
Smith, Malcolm Edward 15/05/1897 London London ENG Able Seaman RNVR 16/12/1915 15/03/1919 London Z/3159 ADM 337/38/207
Smith, Richard Sedgwick 11/08/1886 Devonport Devon ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 06/03/1919 223004 ADM 188/393/223004
Smith, Robert James 15/06/1897 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 30/05/1916 26/08/1917 J25177
Smith, Samuel John 04/02/1888 Southampton Hampshire ENG Able Seaman (Rigger) 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 228028 ADM188/403/228028
Smith, Stephen Alfred 18/08/1887 Stoke Newington London ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1914 28/06/1917 226095 ADM 188/399/226095
Smith, Thomas 15/08/1894 York Yorkshire ENG Gunner RMA 01/01/1915 31/12/1916 13572 ADM 159/87/13572
Smith, Wonderful 04/07/1893 Branfield Suffolk ENG c1943 Leading Signalman 04/08/1914 25/02/1918 J4166
Sowden, Alfred John 30/05/1888 Plumstead Kent ENG Able Seaman o6/08/1914 02/01/1919 227713 ADM 188/402/227713
Sparham, Granville 26/08/1896 Derby Derbyshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 02/10/1918 SS116436 ADM 188/1122/116436
Sparkes, Thomas William 21/07/1896 Kingston Surrey ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 13575 ADM 159/87/13575
Spencer, Frank 21/08/1880 Llkeston Derbyshire ENG Able Seaman (Rigger) 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 192826 ADM 188/512/192826
Spooner, Frederick Charles 04/03/1890 West Bromwich Staffordshire ENG Able Seaman 04/08/1914 13/07/1916 240111
Spurdon, Joseph 03/02/1887 Holburn London ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 26/12/1919 220667 ADM 188/388/220667
Stace, Arthur Harry 28/09/1879 Northampton Northamptonshire ENG 01/04/1967 Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/09/1917 191154 ADM 188/512/191154
Stanley, Andrew 16/01/1893 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 30/05/1916 11/03/1918 SS112388 ADM 188/1118/112388
Stanley, Frank Joseph 25/07/1887 Walsall Staffordshire ENG Able Seaman (Rigger) 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 224186 ADM188/395/224186
Stares, James Ernest 23/01/1892 Gosport Hampshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 19/08/1915 12/12/1916 14097 ADM 159/185/14097
Starling, Percy Victor 09/12/1894 Brierly Hill Staffordshire ENG 05/11/1920 Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 01/05/1917 13560 ADM 159/87/13560
Stephens, Francis Reginald 20/09/1888 Chester Cheshire ENG 03/05/1947 Paymaster 20/08/1915 12/03/1917 Agincourt Navy List
Stevens, George 05/04/1878 Bedhampton Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 30/09/1918 287656 ADM 188/462/287656
Stevens, George James 08/12/1889 Stonehouse Devon ENG Gunner (T) 04/05/1916 17/07/1917 Agincourt Navy List
Stevens, Harry 31/12/1880 Battersea London ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 10745 ADM 159/18/10745
Stevens, Sidney Cecil 08/11/1894 Tottenham London ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 11/03/1918 13602 ADM 159/87/13602
Stickland, William 30/09/1879 Binstead IOW IOW Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 183189 ADM 188/306/183189
Still, Frank 06/03/1886 Dorking Surrey ENG Leading Seaman 08/12/1914 05/10/1916 221432 ADM188/389/221432
Stockley, Ashley Cecil 30/01/1889 Southampton Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 03/08/1914 25/08/1916 SS2510 ADM 188/1096/2510
Stockman, George 02/10/1875 Southsea Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 162943 ADM 188/240/162943
Stokes, Henry 08/10/1862 Woolwich Kent ENG Ships Steward 02/08/1914 30/06/1917 102646 ADM 188/120/102646
Stoyle, Fred William 15/09/1895 Crediton Devon ENG Able Seaman 09/03/1915 27/05/1917 J26207
Street, George William 30/12/1898 Stoke on Trent Staffordshire ENG Boy 1st Class 26/06/1915 07/09/1916 J33684
Strickland, Thomas 06/12/1896 York Yorkshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 21/05/1915 27/07/1916 SS5549
Stringer, George Thomas 27/02/1877 Southsea Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 169378 ADM 188/276/169378
Stubbs, George 14/02/1877 Portsea Hampshire ENG Petty Officer 30/09/1915 30/01/1919 169420 ADM 188/276/169420
Stubbs, Henry Michael alias Albert Ernest 28/10/1877 Portsea Hampshire ENG Petty Officer 30/05/1916 30/01/1919 185429 ADM 188/512/185429
Styles, Frederick Robert 05/06/1877 Kington Hampshire ENG Chief Petty Officer 01/07/1915 03/03/1919 170497 ADM 188/278/170497
Summers, Charles Herbert Harcourt 05/11/1892 Sculcoats Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/10/1914 24/02/1917 SS114529 ADM 188/1120/114529
Sutton, Frederick Lawrence 17/03/1890 Southampton Hampshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 01/07/1919 15676 ADM 159/188/15676
Sutton, Harry 11/11/1886 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG Leading Seaman 25/11/1915 10/10/1917 227738 ADM188/402/227738
Photo link
Sutton, Stuart Edgar 26/07/1894 London London ENG Musician RMB 07/08/1914 31/12/1916 1462 ADM 159/108/1462
Swallow, Charles Gabriel 25/10/1896 Fulham London ENG Able Seaman 17/02/1916 31/01/1917 SS5493
Swan, Robert 29/12/1893 Inverkip Renfrewshire SCO Stoker 1st Class 18/07/1915 01/12/1917 K21798
Swift, George 31/01/1884 Nottingham Nottinghamshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 03/02/1919 12800 ADM 159/183/12800
Tallett, Joseph William 28/08/1895 Market Harborough Leicestershire ENG Able Seaman 18/07/1915 27/05/1917 J14554
Tardif, William George 19/12/1898 Guernsey CI Boy 1st Class 26/06/1915 07/09/1916 J29719
Taylor, Alfred 17/01/1885 Battle Sussex ENG Acting Leading Stoker 24/02/1916 24/08/1916 303484
Taylor, Arthur 24/07/1886 Warrington Lancashire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 06/08/1914 26/07/1916 219462 ADM 188/385/219462
Taylor, Cumming Laing 01/01/1878 Dundee Angus SCO Stoker RNR 21/08/1914 05/07/1916 T 2191 BT 377/7/104039
Taylor, Henry James 05/11/1883 Northampton Northamptonshire ENG Able Seaman 09/07/1915 11/03/1918 212705 ADM 188/372/212705
Taylor, John Wilfred 25/09/1892 Wrexham Denbighshire WAL c1973 Leading Seaman 15/05/1915 10/10/1917 J5981
Taylor, Thomas Charles 07/11/1874 Cardiff Glamorgan WAL Stoker Petty Officer 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 276668 ADM 188/440/276668
Temple, William Jaques 12/01/1897 Gateshead Durham ENG Stoker 2nd Class 26/04/1916 05/10/1916 K28121
Templer, Stanley Millett 17/10/1893 London London ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 30/06/1918 J7037
Templeton, Walker 29/03/1892 Isle of Bute SCO Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M11577
Terry, Ernest Edgar 12/01/1898 Brighton Sussex ENG Ordinary Seaman 12/01/1916 30/11/1916 J34723
Thomas, Herbert Harold 23/02/1895 Paddington London ENG 2nd Writer 18/03/1915 31/03/1919 M7788
Thomas, Llewellyn Gillard 06/07/1899 Brecon Breconshire WAL Boy 1st Class 24/07/1915 06/08/1916 J36934
Thomas, Terence 05/05/1895 Cardiff Glamorgan WAL Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 14/03/1917 13571 ADM 159/87/213571
Thompson, George Cecil Oliver 18/05/1898 London London ENG Ordinary Seaman 18/05/1916 09/04/1917 J26505
Thompson, George Ernest 02/08/1885 Barrow Lancashire ENG Stoker RNR 06/10/1914 02/12/1917 S 1568 BT 377/7/78234
Thorne, Harry Albert Edward 28/05/1897 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Gunner RMA 21/11/1915 25/12/1919 14221 ADM 159/88/14221
Thornton, Edward 04/07/1895 Manchester Lacashire ENG Able Seaman 27/06/1915 27/02/1917 SS4848 ADM 188/1098/4848
Thynne, Denis Granville 17/10/1875 Stratton Cornwall ENG 18/12/1955 Commander Aug 1914 Agincourt Navy List
Tilley, George Augustus 01/10/1869 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 04/08/1914 10/04/1919 167151 ADM 188/272/167151 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Tilley, Robert George 05/03/1886 Wellingborough Northamptonshire ENG Leading Seaman 07/08/1914 05/03/1919 220286 ADM 188/387/220286
Tilling, Joseph 14/05/1897 Bristol Somerset ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 30/09/1916 SS6730 ADM 188/1100/6730
Titheridge, Benjamin James 25/10/1884 Gosport Hampshire ENG Leading Seaman 01/04/1915 28/11/1916 208426 ADM 188/363/208426
Titheridge, John 04/08/1880 Alresford Hampshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 04/03/1919 10632 ADM 159/18/10632
Tizzard, Frederick Arthur 06/05/1879 Dorchester Devon ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 7961 ADM 159/33/7961
Tobin, Michael 28/07/1896 Cork Co Cork IRL Able Seaman 11/11/1915 03/08/1917 J28405
Todd, Alfred John 14/04/1891 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Leading Seaman 21/02/1915 30/01/1919 237376
Tonner, William 10/11/1896 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Able Seaman 23/12/1915 08/04/1917 SS5308
Took, Alexander 08/09/1881 Greenock Dumbartonshire SCO Leading Stoker 06/08/1914 01/12/1916 305079
Tooley, William Jesse 16/08/1879 Handborough Oxfordshire ENG Able Seaman 04/08/1914 05/06/1917 188636 ADM 188/320/188636
Toomer, William 27/05/1877 Bournemouth Hampshire ENG 12/09/1917 Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 12/09/1917 290318 ADM 188/467/290318
Tostevin, Edward Claude 17/11/1886 St Helier Jersey CI c1966 Petty Officer 01/08/1915 30/01/1919 227193 ADM363/269/23
Towndrow, Wilfred 05/08/1895 Ashover Derbyshire ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1915 13/09/1918 13466 ADM 159/87/13466
Travis, Frank Newby 21/06/1892 Barrow in Furness Lancashire ENG Armourers Mate 15/05/1916 06/06/1917 M4095
Treagus, Harry 10/01/1873 Walberton Sussex ENG Chief Petty Officer 14/08/1914 11/07/1917 144597 ADM 188/204/144597 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Treby, Robert Burns 24/05/1898 Plaistow Essex ENG Ordinary Seaman 01/04/1916 26/02/1917 J25852
Trew, Randolph Chevalier 93/05/1881 Bedminster Somerset ENG Stoker 1st Class 24/11/1914 06/07/1918 297148
Tricker, William Joseph 28/02/1880 Marleybone London ENG Mechanician 303317
Trowbridge, Charles Edward 11/12/1883 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 18/02/1959 Corporal RMA 01/12/1915 14/03/1917 7392 ADM 159/32/7392
Trusler, Alfred George 20/02/1905 Climping Sussex ENG 06/01/1953 Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 8416 ADM 159/14/8416
Tubb, William 15/10/1876 Portsea Hampshire ENG Petty Officer 04/08/1914 03/02/1919 167873 ADM 188/273/167873
Tucker, Alfred 13/10/1880 Godalming Surrey ENG Stoker 1st Class 24/11/1915 14/11/1916 309995
Tullett, Thomas William 20/03/1890 Portslade Sussex ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/09/1915 25/10/1917 SS108317 ADM 188/1114/108317
Turner, Alfred James c Nov 1871 London London ENG Leading Seaman RNVR 24/05/1915 24/02/1919 London 6/1370 ADM 337/34/1
Turner, Charles 08/06/1896 Tonbridge Kent ENG Able Seaman 04/07/1915 07/09/1916 J15879
Turner, Thomas Thorne 22/09/1897 Penvensey Sussex ENG Ordinary Seaman 22/09/1915 30/11/1916 J34352
Tussler, Frank 09/08/1874 Halstead Sussex ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 29/08/1918 286763 ADM 188/460/286763
Tuthill, John Arthur 24/02/1905 Alverstoke Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 298455
Tweedy, David 26/01/1897 Belfast Antrim IRL Ordinary Seaman 21/03/1915 16/08/1916 SS5441
Tyrrell, Harold Albert Victor 16/06/1887 Sockinge Berkshire ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 07/03/1919 226255 ADM 188/399/226255
Upton, John Henry 27/06/1886 Nottingham Nottinghamshire ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 03/05/1917 219753 ADM 188/386/219753
Urry, Alfred J. 27/02/1905 N/A 1933 Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 560
Urry, James 24/08/1878 Alverstoke Hampshire ENG Petty Officer 1st Class 04/08/1914 05/03/1919 175561 ADM 188/289/175561
Vaughan, Charles James 24/02/1885 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Able Seaman RNVR 22/09/1915 28/03/1918 Mersey Z/188 ADM 337/51/78
Venables, Stuart Claud 18/12/1895 Beckenham Kent ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 13/03/1918 13617 ADM 159/87/13617
Veness, Henry 11/11/1882 Eastbourne Sussex ENG Plumber 04/08/1914 01/10/1918 345234
Vernon, George Mostyn 06/04/1896 Ballinrobe Co Mayo IRL 21/09/1921 Gunner RMA 24/06/1915 30/01/1919 14418 ADM 159/89/14418
Verrinder, Frederick John 07/11/1885 Birkenhead Cheshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 13/03/1918 13865 ADM 159/185/13865
Vickery, Henry 22/10/1877 Bristol Somerset ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 283887 ADM 188/454/283887
Vickery, William Josiah 28/07/1890 Swansea Glamorgan WAL Able Seaman 06/08/1914 19/02/1918 J99
Vincent, George 20/03/1884 Warley Essex ENG Ship's Corporal 1st Class 04/08/1914 01/07/1916 205229 ADM 188/357/205229
Vissenga, Percy 26/05/1897 North Shields Tyne and Wear ENG 01/10/1965 Able Seaman RNVR 11/01/1916 08/04/1918 Tyneside Z/6395 ADM 337/75/29
Vitel, Frank 02/01/1893 Cotes Du Nord FRA Able Seaman 26/06/1915 30/01/1919 J2588 ADM 188/652/2588
Wadge, Dudley Harry 17/12/1873 Fratton Hampshire ENG Chief Armourer 04/08/1914 24/06/1917 175179 ADM 188/288/175179
Wagstaff, William Henry James 20/12/1889 Alverstoke Hampshire ENG Leading Stoker 19/09/1915 06/07/1916 K33
Waight, Frank Edward 05/01/1898 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 28/10/1915 19/10/1916 J25197
Wainwright, Walter James 12/05/1878 Bermondsey Surrey ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 14/05/1918 282561 ADM 188/452/282561
Waldron, John Henry 06/09/1887 Lichfield Staffordshire ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 11/04/1917 227939 ADM 188/402/227939
Walker, Cyril Frederick 24/04/1897 Eastbourne Sussex ENG Able Seaman 30/05/1916 11/11/1916 J22300
Walker, Henry Stephen 07/08/1878 St. Leonard Sussex ENG Able Seaman (Rigger) 04/08/1914 30/11/1918 176505 ADM 188/291/176505
Wall, Edward Francis 26/08/1890 Bristol Gloucester ENG Leading Seaman 30/05/1915 18/05/1917 237126
Wallace, William John 15/12/1896 Bucklebury Hertfordshire ENG Able Seaman 04/07/1915 30/01/1919 J25326
Waller, Leonard Newton 06/03/1898 Croydon Surrey ENG Telegraphist 06/05/1916 07/07/1918 J26537
Walsh, Gerald Clarence 16/04/1892 Alderney CI Leading Seaman 25/11/1915 30/01/1919 J2252
Walshaw, Albert Hanson 06/12/1894 Halifax Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/12/1914 30/09/1916 K21775
Walter, Alfred George 30/12/1889 Walworth London ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/08/1914 24/06/1918 14799 ADM 159/187/14799
Wann, William Thomson 04/04/1896 Selkirk Selkirkshire SCO Able Seaman 17/06/2015 07/09/1916 J24809
Photo link
Ward, Alfred George 07/06/1885 Hoxton London ENG Able Seaman 12/04/1916 18/06/1917 219812 ADM 188/386/219812
Ward, Charles Henry 25/06/1891 Leeds Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 26/08/1915 31/01/1917 K5565
Ward, George 02/02/1879 London London ENG 27/03/1954 Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 30/07/1917 6598 ADM 159/30/6598
Ward, Hugh 13/03/1892 Durham Durham ENG Able Seaman RNVR 16/05/1915 06/05/1918 Tyneside 4/176 ADM 337/70/214
Ward, William George 21/03/1882 Wallingford Oxfordshire ENG Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 24/02/1916 30/06/1916 271505
Photo link
Ward, William Henry 18/08/1889 Walsall Staffordshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 24/11/1915 03/05/1917 SS112046 ADM 188/1118/112046
Warren, Edward 09/09/1899 Dorking Surrey ENG Boy 1st Class 04/07/1915 15/09/1916 J34465
Warren, William Edward 15/01/1887 Colchester Essex ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 04/11/1914 03/11/1916 M6827
Warren, William Thomas 05/08/1892 West Ham Essex ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 04/11/1914 11/11/1916 M6831
Waterfield, Harry 20/05/1872 Portsea Hampshire ENG Petty Officer 04/08/1914 30/06/1916 142676 ADM 188/200/142676
Watson, Francis William 23/07/1886 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 07/08/1914 31/10/1918 218263 ADM 188/383/218263
Watson, Henry John 29/11/1883 High Barnet Middlesex ENG Petty Officer Telegraphist 30/01/1916 31/03/1919 211284 ADM 188/369/211284
Watts, Alfred 21/12/1895 Penbridge Staffordshire ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 23/07/1917 13893 ADM 159/88/13893
Way, Alfred Simon 05/04/1883 Dawlish Devon ENG Leading Seaman 21/02/1915 31/03/1919 201239 ADM 188/349/201239
Weaver, George William 28/08/1879 Maidenhead Berkshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 10223 ADM 159/17/10223
Webb, Samuel 25/07/1896 Lisburn Antrim IRL Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 13565 ADM 159/87/13565
Webb, Walter Ernest 20/01/1893 Nottingham Nottinghamshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 20/07/1916 J47496
Webber, Hubert Arthur Cornwall 21/11/1893 Clonmel Tipperary IRL 26/02/1956 Lieutenant R.M. 07/08/1914 18/04/1917 Agincourt Navy List
Webster, John 24/05/1876 Dundee Forfarshire SCO Stoker RNR 21/08/1914 28/02/1919 U 1619 BT 377/7/120352
Weedon, George 29/07/1897 Luton Bedfordshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 29/07/1915 17/08/1916 J30008
Weeks, Henry Charles 05/09/1879 Warminster Wiltshire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 10/08/1915 25/07/1918 292829 ADM 188/472/292829
Welch, Cecil Hedley 11/02/1882 Wimbourne Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 201464 ADM 188/349/201464
Welch, Joseph John 25/09/1899 South Hamlet Gloucestershire ENG Boy Telegraphist 05/01/1916 29/05/1917 J38401
Welch, Leonard Arthur 05/04/1898 Dartford Kent ENG Ordinary Seaman 11/11/1915 07/08/1916 J25174
Welch, Reginald George Hero 15/07/1892 Devonport Devon ENG Leading Seaman 21/02/1915 31/03/1919 J1607 ADM 188/650/1607
Wellington, Leonard N/A Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 563
Wells, Thomas 06/11/1888 Salford Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/09/1915 22/02/1919 SS105749 ADM 188/1111/105749
Wellstead, John 06/12/1896 Poole Dorset ENG Stoker 1st Class 17/02/1916 07/09/1916 SS116451 ADM 188/1122/116451
Wentzell, John Alfred 02/12/1884 London London ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 31/03/1919 304209
Western, Charles John 21/12/1889 Killock Down Tipperary IRL Able Seaman 06/08/1914 17/04/1919 238748 ADM 188/424/238748
Westlake, Samuel William 01/09/1876 Hackney Middlesex ENG Petty Officer 04/08/1914 30/03/1919 164496 ADM 188/243/164496
Westmacott, Horatio 02/08/1885 Axbridge Somerset ENG Lieutenant Aug 1914 24/04/1918

Agincourt Navy List
Photo link
Weston, Eddie Gilbert 11/12/1891 Cerney Gloucestershire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 15621 ADM 159/188/15621
Weymouth, George 26/02/1895 London London ENG Able Seaman RNVR 25/08/1914 07/06/1916 London 9/3025 ADM 337/34/199
Wheatland, John 06/03/1876 Croydon Surrey ENG Leading Boatman 03/12/1914 27/02/1918 159659 ADM 188/234/159659
Wheatley, George 30/10/1875 Henley on THames Oxfordshire ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 28/01/1919 6869 ADM 159/31/6869
Wheeler, Arthur James 19/07/1892 Ryde IOW IOW Electrical Artificer 4th Class 04/08/1914 03/11/1916 M6826
Wheeler, Elias 10/09/1876 Portsea Hampshire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 01/01/1915 30/01/1919 281760 ADM 188/450/281760
Whiles, Edward Noble 19/05/1878 Middlesborough Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 24/10/1917 288552 ADM 188/464/288552
White, Edward 09/05/1873 Whitley Surrey ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 06/05/1918 282403 ADM 188/451/282403
White, John 26/05/1895 Castle Douglas Kirkcudbrightshire SCO 26/05/1895 Stoker 2nd Class 24/05/1916 13/07/1916 K30312 ADM 188/927/30312
White, Stephen John 15/12/1890 Stourbridge Worcestershire ENG Leading Seaman 11/03/1915 28/12/1916 238242
White, Thomas 16/05/1892 Gosport Hampshire ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 07/08/1914 18/04/1917 15850 ADM 159/189/15850
White, Walter 03/04/1881 Korley Sussex ENG Able Seaman 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 190071 ADM 188/324/190071
White, William John 21/02/1894 Reigate Surrey ENG Able Seaman 15/04/1915 30/01/1919 J9831 ADM 188/666/9831
Whitelock, Charles George 14/02/1885 Bexhill on Sea Sussex ENG 10/11/1962 Leading Seaman 14/05/1915 25/09/1918 210599 ADM 188/368/210599 Actual birth year 1886
Photo link
Whitelock, James Carl 20/08/1892 Leeds Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman 11/11/1915 01/05/1917 SS4851 ADM 188/1098/4851
Whiting, George Henry 29/06/1889 Plomesgate Suffolk ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 01/08/1914 31/03/1919 15185 ADM 159/187/15185
Whittaker, George Abraham 02/12/1895 Burton on Trent Staffordshire ENG Able Seaman 01/04/1916 07/03/1919 J28797 ADM 188/704/28797
Whitter, Alfred 02/05/1876 Shanklin IOW IOW 22/08/1935 Stoker 04/08/1914 26/09/1917 280500 ADM 188/447/280500
Wiggins, Joseph William 26/02/1905 Shoreditch London ENG Able Seaman RNVR 11/04/1915 04/01/1918 London 5/2739 ADM 337/33/231
Wilcox, Albert Henry 07/08/1888 Leicester Leicestershire ENG Cook's Mate 08/04/1915 02/10/1918 347557 ADM 188/528/347557
Wilkes, Edward 06/06/1891 Wolverhampton Staffordshire ENG Sick Berth Attendant 04/08/1914 31/03/1919 M4653 ADM 188/1027/4653
Wilkins, Robert Lawrence 14/06/1897 Weston Super Mare Somerset ENG Able Seaman RNVR 02/09/1915 31/03/1918 Bristol Z/837 ADM 337/2/104
Wilkinson, George 04/11/1880 Gosport Hampshire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 01/06/1915 30/01/1919 290763 ADM 188/468/290763
Wilks, William Cecil 29/03/1897 Poole Dorset ENG Ordinary Seaman 29/03/1915 03/08/1916 J24507 ADM 188/696/24507
Willard, Bertram Leonard 11/12/1874 Bermondsey London ENG Petty Officer 07/08/1914 22/02/1919 153958 ADM 188/222/153958
Williams, Bert 03/06/1889 Brighton Sussex ENG Private RMLI Portsmouth 04/08/1914 04/03/1919 16372 ADM 159/190/16372
Williams, Cyril Augustus 21/04/1895 Ditchingham Norfolk ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 30/01/1919 13477 ADM 159/87/13477
Williams, James 07/11/1872 Holyhead Anglesey WAL Stoker RNR 21/08/1914 24/02/1919 V 424 BT 377/7/122336
Williams, Jeremiah 08/04/1895 Edmonton London ENG Gunner RMA 06/07/1914 31/03/1919 13558 ADM 159/87/13558
Williams, Philip Arthur William 20/07/1895 Croydon Surrey ENG Able Seaman 22/09/1915 26/09/1917 J17475
Williams, William 17/12/1871 Rhosneigr Anglesey WAL Stoker RNR 20/08/1914 15/02/1919 V 343 BT 377/7/122256
Williams, William Francis 04/01/1876 Wembury Devon ENG Chief Petty Officer 06/08/1914 12/11/1918 160575 ADM 188/236/160575
Williams, William Henry 02/01/1876 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 21/05/1917 281122 ADM 188/449/281122
Willicott, Charles 31/07/1876 Southsea Hampshire ENG Petty Officer 04/08/1914 24/01/1917 164163 ADM 188/243/164163
Willmott, Herbert 25/10/1891 New Southcate Lincolnshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 11/04/1917 K7303
Willoughby, Rothwell Charles Wentworth 13/02/1896 Scarborough Yorkshire ENG 27/09/1960 Sub-Lieutenant 15/05/1916 14/09/1917 ADM 196/118/127 Agincourt Navy List
Wilson, Bruce 13/03/1896 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 07/08/1914 07/09/1916 SS5051 ADM 188/1099/5051
Wilson, George Turner 27/01/1881 Stapleton Leicestershire ENG Able Seaman 06/08/1914 31/03/1919 198273 ADM188/343/198273
Wilson, William Henry 16/03/1893 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Electrical Artificer 4th Class 09/06/1915 08/06/1917 M7740
Wise, Arthur E.T. N/A Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 565
Withers, Charles Henry 10/02/1897 Reading Berkshire ENG Able Seaman 23/12/1915 31/08/1917 J25486 ADM 188/697/25486
Witts, Thomas George 09/10/1881 Warfield Berkshire ENG Petty Officer 04/08/1914 20/02/1919 192466 ADM 188/330/192466
Wood, Arthur Stanley 21/01/1889 Nedhill Surrey ENG Wireman 2nd Class 12/12/1915 01/05/1917 M17468 ADM 188/1052/17468
Wood, Herbert 26/05/1874 Steyning Sussex ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 31/03/1919 286587 ADM 188/460/286587
Wood, James 09/04/1869 Gumforston Pembrokeshire WAL Chief Gunner (T) 07/08/1914 09/03/1917 ADM 196/34/512 Agincourt Navy List
Wood, John 03/07/1893 Newcastle upon Tyne Northumberland ENG Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 02/08/1914 17/09/1918 Tyneside 6/145 ADM 337/70/321
Wood, Ned 18/11/1886 Bradford Yorkshire ENG Leading Stoker 23/12/1915 30/01/1919 K2500 ADM 188/871/2500
Woodcock William Morris 28/03/1890 N/A Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 565
Woodland, Alfred 04/06/1876 Pagham Sussex ENG Stoker 1st Class 04/08/1914 30/01/1919 281861 ADM 188/450/281861
Woods, Frederick 14/04/1876 Emsworth Hampshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 01/09/1915 31/03/1919 280743 ADM 188/448/280743
Woods, Henry 15/05/1885 Michaels at Horn Norfolk ENG Leading Seaman 06/04/1916 03/03/1919 217716 ADM 188/382/217716
Woodward, Cyril 05/09/1897 Sydenham Kent ENG Able Seaman 17/02/1916 04/01/1918 J24724
Woodwards, Charles Amoss 13/12/1876 Bridwell Essex ENG Stoker Petty Officer 22/01/1915 30/06/1917 281765 ADM 188/450/281765
Woolley, Samuel Downes 31/12/1887 Portland Dorset ENG Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 25/03/1915 01/07/1917 271315
Worledge, Charles Hamilton 29/08/1894 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 09/12/1915 01/07/1917 M16903 ADM 188/1051/16903
Wornell, Thomas 12/08/1869 Christchurch Hampshire ENG 05/07/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 06/11/1915 30/06/1916 277522 ADM 188/442/277522
Wortley, Alexander Stuart 03/12/1899 York Yorkshire ENG Boy 1st Class 07/08/1915 01/12/1917 J40023 ADM 188/727/40023
Wraight, Herbert John 02/04/1900 Brenchley Kent ENG Boy 1st Class 21/09/1915 19/12/1917 J41713
Wright, Henry H.A. N/A Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 565
Wright, Sidney 10/11/1878 London London ENG Gunner RMA 07/08/1914 04/12/1916 6292 ADM 159/30/6292
Wyatt, John Henry 20/03/1884 Pembroke Pembrokeshire WAL Able Seaman 06/08/1914 30/01/1919 206132 ADM 188/359/206132
Wylie, William 10/01/1895 Glasgow Lanarkshire SCO Able Seaman RNVR 02/05/1915 25/07/1918 Tyneside 2/174 ADM 337/70/90
Young, Frederick James 31/10/1892 Warley Essex ENG Electrical Artificer 4th Class 16/06/1915 16/06/1917 M7741 ADM 188/1033/7741
Young, Gustavus 24/12/1885 Christchurch Hampshire ENG Leading Stoker 06/05/1916 28/11/1916 311071 ADM 188/509/311071
Young, Thomas Adamson 12/11/1852 Aberdeen Aberdeenshire ENG Stoker RNR 04/08/1914 05/04/1919 V 861 BT 377/7/122770
Young, William Henry Whittaker 03/09/1892 Manchester Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman 04/03/1916 14/09/1916 J47504 ADM 188/742/47504
Yoxall, John Henry 12/07/1876 Redditch Worcestershire ENG Leading Seaman 07/08/1914 30/09/1917 164342 ADM 188/243/164342