Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Monday, 25 March 2024, 15:54 and contains 51 names
(Index of Ship Interest Groups ) -
(Index of Crew List Photographs ) -
(Index of Crew Lists )
Name
Birth
Loc1
Loc2
Loc3
Death
Rank/Rate At Jutland
From
To
ON
The National Archives Citable Reference
Additional Information
Bailey, Harry Walter
28/05/1883
Portsmouth
Hampshire
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
12/12/1913
30/09/1916
306277
ADM 188/499/306277
Brooks, Frederick
28/01/1897
Camberwell
London
ENG
Able Seaman
27/05/1916
30/09/1916
SS5736
ADM 188/1099/5736
Brown, George
21/06/1893
Sunderland
Durham
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
27/05/1916
30/09/1916
SS112632
ADM 188/1118/112632
Clay, George James
23/02/1874
Gittisham
Devon
ENG
Cheif Stoker
13/12/1913
30/09/1916
180248
ADM 188/299/180248
Cox, Percy Edward
21/08/1894
Poplar
London
ENG
Able Seaman
28/09/1914
20/07/1916
J14029
ADM 188/675/14029
Crawley, Claud Colin
06/11/1893
Bristol
Somerset
ENG
Able Seaman
18/06/1914
18/08/1916
SS3886
ADM 188/1097/3886
Crutcher, Albert
08/11/1886
Portsmouth
Hampshire
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
01/01/1914
20/07/1916
308419
ADM 188/503/308419
St. George's Medal 4th Class
Dargue, Matthew
03/05/1897
Durham
Durham
ENG
Ordinary Seaman
02/05/1916
30/09/1916
J36585
ADM 188/720/36585
Deane, James David
04/07/1894
Ely
Cambridgeshire
ENG
Leading Seaman
26/05/1916
20/07/1916
J8380
ADM 188/663/8380
Dent, John Frederick
16/04/1877
Enfield
Middlesex
ENG
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class
01/11/1915
30/09/1916
269509
ADM 188/432/269509
Ditch, Aaron
11/01/1883
Chelsea
London
ENG
Petty Officer
11/03/1916
30/09/1916
200610
ADM 188/348/200610
Edwards, Harold Carter
06/11/1894
Ashstead
Surrey
ENG
Signaller
26/10/1915
18/08/1916
J9984
ADM 188/666/9984
Flack, Walter James
28/09/1897
Cambridge
ENG
Ordinary Seaman
25/05/1916
30/09/1916
J25789
ADM 188/698/25789
Foster, Percy Ernest
03/08/1888
Portsmouth
Hampshire
ENG
Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class
30/06/1915
20/07/1916
271263
ADM 188/435/271263
Francis, Tom Edwin Jim
04/08/1887
Bombay
India
IND
Gunner (T)
02/03/1916
-
ADM 196/156/1460
Acheron Navy List
Graves, William Herbert
18/03/1895
Liverpool
Lancashire
ENG
06/06/1905
Sub-Lieutenant
03/11/1915
-
ADM 196/145/742
Acheron Navy List
Greatwood, John
13/04/1894
Bath
Somerset
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
06/06/1915
18/08/1916
K16035
ADM 188/899/16035
Grimes, Henry Ernest
14/06/1887
Carisbrooke
Isle of Wight
IOW
Able Seaman
12/12/1913
31/07/1916
221921
ADM 188/390/221921
Ham, Silas William
20/03/1887
Alton
Hampshire
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
12/12/1913
30/09/1916
K3351
ADM 188/873/3351
Hayward, James
21/12/1870
Portsmouth
Hampshire
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
12/12/1913
18/06/1916
278736
ADM 188/444/278736
Holden, Thomas Mines
15/07/1894
Liverpool
Lancashire
ENG
Able Seaman
08/01/1914
30/06/1916
J8048
ADM 188/663/8048
Jacques, Frederick
22/05/1878
Haselmere
Hampshire
ENG
02/04/1905
Stoker 1st Class
12/12/1913
18/08/1916
295765
ADM 188/478/295765
Jeune, George Sidney
23/05/1889
St Helier
Jersey
CI
Able Seaman
12/05/1916
18/08/1916
237882
ADM 188/422/237882
Kinch, Reuben John
20/11/1885
Fareham
Hampshire
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
12/12/1913
30/09/1916
307770
ADM 188/502/307770
King, Walter Frederick
28/06/1871
Sandbridge
Hants
ENG
Chief Stoker
01/06/1915
30/09/1916
276633
ADM 188/440/276633
Kirton, Charles A
22/04/1892
Plymouth
Devon
ENG
22/05/1905
Surgeon Probationer RNVR
14/01/1916
-
Acheron Navy List
Knight, Sidney Charles
13/09/1895
Highbury
London
ENG
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
18/06/1914
19/08/1916
L4499
ADM 188/996/4499
Leeds, Roland
19/04/1893
Christchurch
Hampshire
ENG
Lieutenant
19/02/1916
10/07/1916
-
ADM 196/145/502
Acheron Navy List
Makin, Walter
14/03/1898
Shrewsbury
Shropshire
ENG
Telegraphist
27/05/1916
18/08/1916
J32774
ADM 188/712/32774
Mason, Arthur
07/08/1887
Guildford
Surrey
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
12/01/1916
30/06/1917
230186
ADM 188/407/230186
Mathews, Archibald Henry
Cambridge
London
ENG
Officer's Steward 2nd Class
15/04/1914
30/09/1916
L5381
ADM 188/998/5381
BC has Matthews
Matthews, Harry Frank
01/05/1898
Fulham
London
ENG
Ordinary Telegraphist
27/05/1916
03/07/1916
J32744
ADM 188/712/32744
McGoff, William
26/09/1878
Alverstoke
Hampshire
ENG
Chief Petty Officer
01/11/1914
20/07/1916
187916
ADM 188/318/187916
Miller, Albert Joseph
20/10/1896
Poole
Dorset
ENG
01/04/1905
Leading Telegraphist
01/04/1916
30/09/1916
J19598
ADM 188/686/19598
Moore, George
30/06/1892
Islington
London
ENG
Leading Seaman
01/01/1915
30/09/1916
J2933
ADM 188/652/2933
Olding, Frank
11/07/1885
Fareham
Hampshire
ENG
Able Seaman
12/12/1913
31/07/1916
225356
ADM 188/397/225356
Osgood, Ernest George
08/05/1894
Portsmouth
Hampshire
ENG
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class
27/07/1915
30/09/1916
M13613
ADM 188/1045/13613
Paltenden, Richard Henry
07/09/1892
Queensferry
Linlithgow
SCO
Leading Seaman
28/10/1915
30/09/1916
J880
ADM 188/648/880
Pill, Walter
08/09/1890
Portsmouth
Hampshire
ENG
Leading Stoker
K8778
ADM 188/884/8778
Ramsey, Charles Gordon
04/12/1882
Southsea
ENG
Commander
03/02/1916
-
ADM 196/91/116
Acheron Navy List Photo link
Roberts, Ernest
08/05/1885
Havant
Hampshire
ENG
Stoker Petty Officer
01/01/1916
20/07/1916
359569
ADM 188/546/359569
Robinson, John Lancelot William
29/08/1886
Durham
ENG
Able Seaman
12/12/1913
30/09/1917
220222
ADM 188/387/220222
Acheron or Pasley
Russell, John
20/02/1890
Portsea
Hampshire
ENG
Able Seaman
05/05/1916
20/07/1916
237826
ADM 188/422/237826
Sayers, Edwin William Gerald
15/04/1894
Epsom
Surrey
ENG
Able Seaman
18/01/1916
20/07/1916
J8443
ADM 188/663/8443
Scott, Thomas Henry
21/01/1883
Portsmouth
Hampshire
ENG
Leading Seaman
18/08/1915
18/08/1916
201410
ADM 188/349/201410
Sheepwash, Harcourt
30/08/1888
Gillingham
Kent
ENG
Able Seaman
05/10/1914
30/09/1916
230034
ADM 188/407/230034
Shuttler, Frederick John
16/10/1876
Lymington
Hampshire
ENG
Able Seaman
12/12/1913
18/08/1916
164195
ADM 188/243/164195
Sutton, William
25/11/1892
Leicester
ENG
Stoker 1st Class
12/12/1913
20/07/1916
K10067
ADM 188/887/10067
Watson, John Thomas
24/02/1896
Newcastle
Northumberland
ENG
Able Seaman
27/05/1916
18/08/1916
SS5266
ADM 188/1099/5266
Wellard, Charles Joseph
09/06/1893
Lee
Kent
ENG
Leading Seaman
09/05/1916
30/09/1916
J3797
ADM 188/654/3797
Wilkes, Albert
10/01/1871
Portsmouth
Hampshire
ENG
Chief Artificer Engineer
02/09/1915
-
Acheron Navy List