HMS Acheron Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project

This crew list was last updated on

Friday, 22 July 2022, 12:15


Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
List No.
Bailey, Harry Walter 28/05/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 12/12/1913 30/09/1916 306277 ADM 188/499/306277
Brooks, Frederick 28/01/1897 Able Seaman 27/05/1916 30/09/1916 SS5736 ADM 188/1099/5736
Brown, George 21/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 27/05/1916 30/09/1916 SS112632 ADM 188/1118/112632
Clay, George James 23/02/1874 Cheif Stoker 13/12/1913 30/09/1916 180248 ADM 188/299/180248
Cox, Percy Edward 21/08/1894 Able Seaman 28/09/1914 20/07/1916 J14029 ADM 188/675/14029
Crawley, Claud Colin 06/11/1893 Able Seaman 18/06/1914 18/08/1916 SS3886 ADM 188/1097/3886
Crutcher, Albert 08/11/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 01/01/1914 20/07/1916 308419 ADM 188/503/308419 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Dargue, Matthew 03/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 30/09/1916 J36585 ADM 188/720/36585 166
Deane, James David 04/07/1894 Leading Seaman 26/05/1916 20/07/1916 J8380 ADM 188/663/8380
Dent, John Frederick 16/04/1877 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 01/11/1915 30/09/1916 269509 ADM 188/432/269509
Ditch, Aaron 11/01/1883 Petty Officer 11/03/1916 30/09/1916 200610 ADM 188/348/200610
Ditch, Aaron 11/01/1883 Petty Officer 11/03/1916 30/09/1916 200610 ADM 188/348/200610
Edwards, Harold Carter 06/11/1894 Signaller 26/10/1915 18/08/1916 J9984 ADM 188/666/9984
Flack, Walter James 28/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman 25/05/1916 30/09/1916 J25789 ADM 188/698/25789 12 22 165
Foster, Percy Ernest 03/08/1888 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 30/06/1915 20/07/1916 271263 ADM 188/435/271263
Francis, Tom Edwin Jim 04/08/1887 Gunner (T) 02/03/1916 - ADM 196/156/1460 Navy List - -
Graves, William Herbert 18/03/1895 Sub-Lieutenant 03/11/1915 - ADM 196/145/742 Navy List - -
Greatwood, John 13/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 06/06/1915 18/08/1916 K16035 ADM 188/899/16035
Grimes, Henry Ernest 14/06/1887 Able Seaman 221921 ADM 188/390/221921
Ham, Silas William 20/03/1887 Stoker 1st Class K3351 ADM 188/873/3351
Hayward, James 21/12/1870 Stoker Petty Officer 12/12/1913 18/06/1916 278736 ADM 188/444/278736
Holden, Thomas Mines 15/07/1894 J8048 ADM 188/663/8048
Jacques, Frederick 22/05/1878 Stoker 1st Class 295765 ADM 188/478/295765
Jeune, George Sidney 23/05/1889 Able Seaman 237882 ADM 188/422/237882
Kinch, Reuben John 20/11/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 307770 ADM 188/502/307770
King, Walter Frederick c1873 Chief Stoker 01/06/1915 30/09/1916 276633 ADM 188/440/276633
Kirton, Charles A Surgeon Probationer RNVR 14/01/1916 Navy List Navy List
Knight, Sidney Charles 13/09/1895 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L4499 ADM 188/996/4499
Leeds, Roland 19/04/1893 Lieutenant 19/02/1916 10/07/1916 ADM 196/145/502 Navy List
Makin, Walter 14/03/1898 Telegraphist J32774 ADM 188/712/32774
Mason, Arthur 07/08/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 230186 ADM 188/407/230186
Mathews, Archibald Henry Officer's Steward 2nd Class 15/04/1914 30/09/1916 L5381 ADM 188/998/5381 BC has Matthews
Matthews, Harry Frank 01/05/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J32744 ADM 188/712/32744
McGoff, William 26/09/1878 Chief Petty Officer 01/11/1914 20/07/1916 187916 ADM 188/318/187916
Miller, Albert Joseph 20/10/1896 Leading Telegraphist J19598 ADM 188/686/19598
Moore, George 30/06/1892 Leading Seaman 01/01/1915 30/09/1916 J2933 ADM 188/652/2933
Olding, Frank 11/07/1885 Able Seaman 225356 ADM 188/397/225356
Osgood, Ernest George 08/05/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M13613 ADM 188/1045/13613
Paltenden, Richard Henry 07/09/1892 Leading SEaman 28/10/1915 30/09/1916 J880 ADM 188/648/880
Pill, Walter 08/09/1890 Leading Stoker K8778 ADM 188/884/8778
Ramsey, Charles Gordon 04/12/1882 Commander 03/02/1916 ADM 196/91/116 Navy List
Roberts, Ernest 08/05/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 359569 ADM 188/546/359569
Robinson, John Lancelot William 29/08/1886 Able Seaman 12/12/1913 30/09/1917 220222 Unable to confirm whether
on Acheron or Pasley
Russell, John 20/02/1890 Able Seaman 237826 ADM 188/422/237826
Sayers, Edwin William Gerald 15/04/1894 Able Seaman J8443 ADM 188/663/8443
Scott, Thomas Henry 21/01/1883 Leading Seaman 18/08/1915 18/08/1916 201410 ADM 188/349/201410
Sheepwash, Harcourt 30/08/1888 Able Seaman 230034 ADM 188/407/230034
Sutton, William 25/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 12/12/1913 20/07/1916 K10067 ADM 188/887/10067
Watson, John Thomas 24/02/1896 Able Seaman 27/05/1916 18/08/1916 SS5266 ADM 188/1099/5266 12 2 2 131
Wellard, Charles Joseph 09/06/1893 Leading Seaman 09/05/1916 30/09/1916 J3797 ADM 188/654/3797
Wilkes, Albert Chief Artificer Engineer 02/09/1915 Navy List Navy List