HMS Achates Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
HMS Achates Crew List
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Navy Artwork
This crew list was last updated on Monday, 15 April 2024, 13:56 and contains 92 names

(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)
Press header to sort column
Name Birth Loc1 Loc2 Loc3 Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Allibone, Arthur Ferdinand 01/08/1885 New Brompton Kent ENG Able Seaman 14/04/1913 30/06/1916 223931 ADM 188/394/223931
Appleyard, George Norton 18/08/1898 Croydon Surrey ENG Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 25/03/1917 J28477 ADM 188/703/28477
Austin, George Ernest 20/09/1885 Southampton Hampshire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1913 31/08/1917 305759 ADM 188/498/305759
Avey, George Edward Albert Victor 28/06/1894 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG 16/05/1976 Able Seaman 14/04/1914 30/06/1916 J6711 ADM 188/660/6711
Babbs, Albert 07/10/1890 Dudley Worcestershire ENG Stoker 1st Class 27/05/1916 30/06/1916 K7738 ADM 188/882/7738
Barker, John William 01/10/1893 Wolverhampton Staffordshire ENG Leading Telegraphist 02/05/1914 30/06/1916 J4998 ADM 188/656/4998
Barton, Reuben 14/11/1884 Gravesend Kent ENG Able Seaman 16/04/1913 30/06/1916 211814 ADM 188/370/211814
Beasley, Joseph 17/04/1883 Westminster London ENG Leading Seaman 01/01/1914 30/06/1916 206013 ADM 188/359/206013
Bishop, Henry Charles 28/02/1886 Guernsey CI Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 30/06/1916 K26472 ADM 188/919/26472
Bond, Frank Joseph 15/04/1888 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Able Seaman 28/05/1915 30/06/1916 228811 ADM 188/404/228811
Brown, John Henry William 03/01/1896 Trowbridge Wiltshire ENG Able Seaman 12/04/1915 30/06/1916 J15567 ADM 188/678/15567
Bunce, Arthur 05/03/1893 Northwich Cheshire ENG Signalman 23/10/1915 30/06/1916 J6113 ADM 188/659/6113
Cannon, Henry 25/01/1893 Wigan Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 30/06/1916 K26507 ADM 188/920/26507
Carpenter, Louis William 02/05/1875 Barnes Surrey ENG Chief Stoker 01/08/1914 31/08/1917 280521 ADM 188/448/280521 AKA: Brown, George Henry
Cawte, William 04/03/1879 Fareham Hampshire ENG Petty Officer (NS) 27/03/1913 31/08/1917 179075 ADM 188/296/179075
Chambers, Harry 04/01/1898 New Brighton Cheshire ENG Ordinary Seaman 27/05/1916 30/06/1916 SS7070 ADM 188/1101/7070
Chandler, William Albert Charles 22/10/1875 Walton-on-Naze Essex ENG Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 03/04/1914 31/08/1917 268968 ADM 188/430/268968
Croucher, Benjamin Buss 22/09/1892 Newhaven Sussex ENG Officer's Steward 2nd Class 06/05/1915 30/06/1916 L6271 ADM 188/1000/6271
Dearling, Robert George 05/08/1886 Chichester Sussex ENG 12/03/1920 Able Seaman 14/04/1913 J10528 ADM 188/668/10528
Dubber, James Charles 06/03/1887 Portsea Hampshire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 08/08/1914 31/08/1917 311844 ADM 188/510/311844
Duckworth, Frederick 05/11/1872 Portsmouyj Hampshire ENG Chief Artificer Engineer 06/12/1915 - Achates Navy List
Duncan, Andrew 03/06/1881 Bootle Lancashire ENG Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M10911 ADM 188/1039/10911
Ellis, Charles Henry 07/11/1891 Crawley Sussex ENG Leading Seaman 01/07/1915 30/06/1916 J774 ADM 188/648/774
England, Alfred 20/02/1890 Crewkerne Somerset ENG Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 30/06/1916 K728 ADM 188/868/728
Farrow, Leonard James 29/08/1891 Cobham Surrey ENG Stoker 1st Class 22/07/1913 30/07/1916 K13501 ADM 188/894/13501
Ferris, Henry George 23/11/1890 Edmonton London ENG Stoker 1st Class 08/01/1915 30/08/1917 K2460 ADM 188/871/2460
Finnigan, Thomas Vincent 20/10/1889 Sheffield Yorkshire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 10/08/1914 30/06/1916 K4971 ADM 188/876/4971
Firbank, Henry 07/07/1886 York ENG Stoker Petty Officer 20/02/1914 31/08/1917 307201 ADM 188/501/307201
Frost, John William 01/12/1897 North Kensington London ENG Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 01/08/1916 J28216 ADM 188/703/28216
Fuzzard, Thomas James 23/11/1893 Birkenhead Cheshire ENG Officer's Steward 3rd Class L6440 ADM 188/1000/6440
Gardner, James 02/02/1889 Cirencester Gloucestershire ENG Stoker Petty Officer 312462 ADM 188/511/312462
Gardner,William Arthur 18/07/1897 Nunhead London ENG Signalman 20/01/1916 02/07/1916 J20497 ADM 188/687/20497
Gibson, William Harry 28/09/1876 Fulham London ENG Chief Petty Officer 27/06/1913 30/06/1916 166368 ADM 188/270/166368
Goodwin, Ralph Ernest 27/09/1891 Clerkenwell London ENG Stoker 1st Class K5931 ADM 188/878/5931
Grant, James Smith 22/07/1884 Dundee Forfarshire SCO Leading Seaman 219386 ADM 188/385/219386
Gregg, George Edwin 21/02/1894 Chester Cheshire ENG Able Seaman J11198 ADM 188/669/11198
Hanson, John William 15/10/1893 Saint Lawrence Yorkshire ENG Stoker 1st Class K25244 ADM 188/917/25244
Hargrave, Herbert Francis 29/10/1897 Sailsbury Wiltshire ENG Ordinary Seaman J36579 ADM 188/720/36579
Hartley, Francis John 04/11/1898 Ilkley Yorkshire ENG Ordinary Telegraphist 04/05/1916 30/06/1916 J30261 ADM 188/707/30261
Hearfield, Ernest 08/04/1894 York Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman SS4159 ADM 188/1098/4159
Hick, George Arthur 30/04/1895 Scarborough Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman J11098 ADM 188/669/11098
Hillman, Charles 29/01/1887 Newbury Berkshire ENG Leading Signalman 01/01/1916 30/06/1916 227147 ADM 188/401/227147
Howard, Anthony Wyndham 10/11/1891 N/A Able Seaman 16/04/1913 J5867 ADM 188/658/5867 Difficult to determine when
he left Achates
Howe, Arthur Edward 05/10/1893 Hastings Sussex ENG Able Seaman 15/04/1915 30/06/1916 J5505 ADM 188/658/5505
Hulley, John James Harrison 12/05/1897 Liverpool ENG Stoker 1st Class SS117198 ADM 188/1123/117198
Hutchinson, Frank 01/04/1890 Hull Yorkshire ENG Able Seaman J29446 ADM 188/705/29446
Hutchinson, Reginald Becher Caldwell 18/08/1882 Hammersmith Middlesex ENG Commander 13/05/1915 - ADM 196/125/403 Achates Navy List
Ivers, George 06/03/1886 Shadwell London ENG Able Seaman 228746 ADM 188/404/228746
James, Albert Edward 27/11/1893 Regents Park London ENG Able Seaman 26/04/1916 30/06/1916 J5030 ADM 188/657/5030
Johnson, Albert Edward 02/03/1892 Hunwich Durham ENG Stoker 1st Class K25068 ADM 188/917/25068
Joiner, Bertie 23/09/1885 Ryde Isle of Wight IOW Able Seaman 212801 ADM 188/372/212801
Keppie, George Briggs 06/09/1894 Paisley Renfrewshire SCO Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17528 ADM 188/1053/17528
Kinsella, Patrick 25/08/1893 Liverpool Lancashire ENG Stoker 1st Class SS112479 ADM 188/1118/112479
Lade, William 10/11/1879 Mayfield Sussex ENG Stoker Petty Officer 303376 ADM 188/493/303376
Leverett, Albert Edward 23/12/1887 Portsmouth Hampshire ENG Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271135 ADM 188/435/271135
Lewis, George Henry 14/03/1876 Birmingham ENG Gunner (T) 20/01/1916 - ADM 196/156/267 Achates Navy List
Lilley, Henry Charles 24/10/1893 Whitechapel London ENG Able Seaman J13949 ADM 188/674/13949
Mardlin, Frederick 13/12/1885 Stanwell Middlesex ENG Able Seaman 216672 ADM 188/380/216672
Marshall, Christopher 01/11/1891 Radford Nottinghamshire ENG Stoker 1st Class K9352 ADM 188/885/9352
Nash, Ralph 31/05/1883 Bishop's Waltham Hampshire ENG Leading Cook's Mate 363989 ADM 188/554/363989
Neil, John 21/11/1882 Limerick Limerick IRL Leading Seaman 206993 ADM 188/360/206993
Newbery, Ernest 21/10/1873 Thorwell Isle of Wight IOW Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1914 30/06/1916 174484 ADM 188/286/174484 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Newell, John Henry 12/11/1884 Biggleswade Bedfordshire ENG Leading Stoker 304205 ADM 188/495/304205
Osborne, William James 20/08/1882 Portsea Hampshire ENG Leading Seaman 01/01/1914 30/06/1916 199746 ADM 188/346/199746 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Owen, Sidney 18/08/1873 Southampton Hampshire ENG Able Seaman J12792 ADM 188/672/12792
Phillips, Arthur Robert 28/11/1879 Southampton Hampshire ENG Petty Officer 14/04/1916 06/10/1916 183359 ADM 188/307/183359
Poland, John Roberts 20/01/1893 Southwark London ENG 23/02/1961 Lieutenant 08/03/1916 13/06/1916 - ADM 196/145/342 Achates Navy List
Pullen, Herbert William 29/11/1891 Trowbridge Wiltshire ENG Leading Seaman 01/01/1915 31/05/1916 J1598 ADM 188/650/1598 Promoted to Petty Officer
1/6/1916-30/6/1916
Reading, Leonard Drew 28/08/1886 Ludlow Shropshire ENG Stoker 1st Class 228926 ADM 188/404/228926
Redden, John Durrant 06/01/1891 Littlehampton Sussex ENG Able Seaman 237757 ADM 188/422/237757
Renault, John Francis 18/02/1897 CI Able Seaman J26543 ADM 188/700/26543
Rogers, Frederick Horace 22/09/1882 Lavant Sussex ENG Stoker 1st Class 359267 ADM 188/545/359267
Salter, Albert Edward 18/09/1890 Ryde Isle of Wight IOW Stoker 1st Class K2808 ADM 188/872/2808
Scarth, John 16/05/1891 York ENG Stoker 1st Class K3822 ADM 188/874/3822
Seabridge, George James 01/09/1892 Notting Hill London ENG Stoker 1st Class K15816 ADM 188/898/15816
Sinclair, Howard Lewis 09/11/1885 Bath Somerset ENG Stoker Petty Officer 12/05/1914 30/06/1916 306305 ADM 188/499/306305 Acasta or Achates
Smith, Frederick H ? Surgeon Probationer RNVR 08/02/1916 - Achates Navy List
Staveacre, Fred Walker 21/01/1898 Middleton Lancashire ENG Ordinary Seaman J36577 ADM 188/720/36577
Stevens, John William 11/09/1897 Eastbourne Sussex ENG Midshipman RNR 14/09/1915 03/07/1916 - ADM 240/58/230 Achates Navy List
Sutton, John 10/06/1894 Retford Nottinghamshire ENG 27/11/1918 Stoker 1st Class SS112473 ADM 188/1118/112473
Swindells, Edwin 06/05/1892 Macclesfield Cheshire ENG Acting Enginer Room Artificer 4th Class 16/11/1914 31/08/1917 M8878 ADM 188/1035/8878
Walker, James 17/06/1879 Carlise Cumberland ENG Stoker 1st Class K26174 ADM 188/919/26174
Weedon, Arthur John 14/01/1895 Kingston Surrey ENG Able Seaman J11007 ADM 188/669/11007
Wetherall, Henry William 16/06/1882 Saint Sampsons Guernsey ENG Stoker Petty Officer 295878 ADM 188/478/295878
Whatley, Frederick George Reynolds 17/05/1874 Neath Glamorgan WAL Petty Officer 27/03/1913 30/06/1916 183040 ADM 188/306/183040
Whiteman, Richard 05/03/1881 Brighton Sussex ENG Stoker Petty Officer 294547 ADM 188/476/294547
Whittington, Robert 31/03/1891 Wick Sussex ENG Stoker 1st Class K27608 ADM 188/922/27608
Williams, Reuben Frank 17/06/1889 Wood Green London ENG Able Seaman 235648 ADM 188/418/235648
Willitts, Ernest 01/05/1898 Birmingham Warwickshire ENG Ordinary Seaman J26586 ADM 188/700/26586
Willson, John Ashton Bent 17/09/1894 Oundle Northamptonshire ENG 29/05/1905 Lieutenant 05/08/1915 - ADM 196/145/704 Achates Navy List
Young, Henry Frederick 25/08/1891 Wood Green London ENG Leading Stoker K10122 ADM 188/887/10122
Young, Walter 19/09/1882 Brighton Sussex ENG Able Seaman 17/01/1914 30/06/1916 197517 ADM 188/342/197517 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Young, William Anthony 18/12/1885 Edinburgh SCO Able Seaman 228108 ADM 188/403/228108