HMS Achates Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Achates.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing Rank/Rates'.

For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. ACHATES which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Achates Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Sunday, 28 February 2021, 17:40:55


HMS Achates Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Allibone, Arthur Ferdinand 01/08/1885 Able Seaman 14/04/1913 30/06/1916 223931 g
Appleyard, George Norton 18/08/1898 Ordinary Seaman 02/05/1916 25/03/1917 J28477 g
Austin, George Ernest 20/09/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 01/10/1913 31/08/1917 305759 g
Avey, George Edward Albert Victor 28/06/1894 Able Seaman 14/04/1914 30/06/1916 J6711 g
Babbs, Albert 07/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class 27/05/1916 30/06/1916 K7738 g
Barker, John William 01/10/1893 Leading Telegraphist 02/05/1914 30/06/1916 J4998 g
Barton, Reuben 14/11/1884 Able Seaman 16/04/1913 30/06/1916 211814 g
Beasley, Joseph 17/04/1883 Leading Seaman 01/01/1914 30/06/1916 206013 g
Bishop, Henry Charles 28/02/1886 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 30/06/1916 K26472 g
Bond, Frank Joseph 15/04/1888 Able Seaman 28/05/1915 30/06/1916 228811 g
Brown, John Henry William 03/01/1896 Able Seaman 12/04/1915 30/06/1916 J15567 g
Cannon, Henry 25/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 30/06/1916 K26507 g
Carpenter alias Brown, Louis William alias George Henry 02/05/1875 Chief Stoker 01/08/1914 31/08/1917 280521 g
Chambers, Harry 04/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman 27/05/1916 30/06/1916 SS7070 g
Chandler, William Albert Charles 22/10/1875 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 03/04/1914 31/08/1917 268968 g
Croucher, Benjamin Buss 22/09/1892 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L6271 g
Dearling, Robert George 05/08/1886 Able Seaman J10528 g
Dubber, James Charles 06/03/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 311844 g
Duckworth, Frederick Chief Artificer Engineer 06/12/1915 Navy List g
Duncan, Andrew 03/06/1881 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M10911 g
Ellis, Charles Henry 07/11/1891 Leading Seaman 01/07/1915 30/06/1916 J774 g
England, Alfred 20/02/1890 Stoker Petty Officer 15/03/1916 30/06/1916 K728 g
Farrow, Leonard James 29/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class K13501 g
Ferris, Henry George 23/11/1890 Stoker 1st Class K2460 g
Finnigan, Thomas Vincent 20/10/1889 Stoker Petty Officer K4971 g
Firbank, Henry 07/07/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 307201 g
Frost, John William 01/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28216 g
Fuzzard, Thomas James 23/11/1893 Officer's Steward 3rd Class L6440 g
Gardner, James 02/02/1889 Stoker Petty Officer 312462 g
Gardner,William Arthur 18/07/1897 Signalman 20/01/1916 02/07/1916 J20497 g
Goodwin, Ralph Ernest 27/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class K5931 g
Grant, James Smith 22/07/1884 Leading Seaman 219386 g
Gregg, George Edwin 21/02/1894 Able Seaman J11198 g
Hanson, John William 15/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class K25244 g
Hargrave, Herbert Francis 29/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J36579 g
Hartley, Francis John 04/11/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 04/05/1916 30/06/1916 J30261 g
Hearfield, Ernest 08/04/1894 Able Seaman SS4159 g
Hick, George Arthur 30/04/1895 Able Seaman J11098 g
Hillman, Charles 29/01/1887 Leading Signalman 01/01/1916 30/06/1916 227147 g
Howard, Anthony Wyndham 10/11/1891 Able Seaman 16/04/1913 J5867 Unable to determine end
date and name of next ship
b
Howe, Arthur Edward 05/10/1893 Able Seaman 15/04/1915 30/06/1916 J5505 g
Hulley, John James Harrison 12/05/1897 Stoker 1st Class SS117198 g
Hutchinson, Frank 01/04/1890 Able Seaman J29446 g
Hutchinson, Reginald Becher Caldwell 18/08/1882 Commander 13/05/1915 Navy List g
Ivers, George 06/03/1886 Able Seaman 228746 g
James, Albert Edward 27/11/1893 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 30/06/1916 J5030 g
Johnson, Albert Edward 02/03/1892 Stoker 1st Class K25068 g
Joiner, Bertie 23/09/1885 Able Seaman 212801 g
Keppie, George Briggs 06/09/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17528 g
Kinsella, Patrick 25/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class SS112479 g
Lade, William 10/11/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 303376 g
Leverett, Albert Edward 23/12/1887 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271135 g
Lewis, George Henry 14/03/1876 Gunner (T) 20/01/1916 Navy List g
Lilley, Henry Charles 24/10/1893 Able Seaman J13949 g
Mardlin, Frederick 13/12/1885 Able Seaman 216672 g
Marshall, Christopher 01/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class K9352 g
Nash, Ralph 31/05/1883 Leading Cook's Mate 363989 g
Neil, John 21/11/1882 Leading Seaman 206993 g
Newell, John Henry 12/11/1884 Leading Stoker 304205 g
Owen, Sidney 18/08/1873 Able Seaman J12792 g
Poland, John Roberts 20/01/1893 Lieutenant 08/03/1916 13/06/1916 Navy List g
Pullen, Herbert William 29/11/1891 Leading Seaman 01/01/1915 31/05/1916 J1598 Promoted to Petty Officer
1/6/1916-30/6/1916
g
Reading, Leonard Drew 28/08/1886 Stoker 1st Class 228926 g
Redden, John Durrant 06/01/1891 Able Seaman 237757 g
Renault, John Francis 18/02/1897 Able Seaman J26543 g
Rogers, Frederick Horace 22/09/1882 Stoker 1st Class 359267 g
Salter, Albert Edward 18/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class K2808 g
Scarth, John 16/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class K3822 g
Seabridge, George James 01/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class K15816 g
Sinclair, Howard Lewis 09/11/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 12/05/1914 30/06/1916 306305 Acasta or Achates g
Smith, Frederick H Surgeon Probationer RNVR 08/02/1916 Navy List g
Staveacre, Fred Walker 21/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J36577 g
Stevens, John William 11/09/1897 Midshipman RNR 14/09/1915 03/07/1916 Navy List g
Sutton, John 10/06/1894 27/11/1918 Stoker 1st Class SS112473 g
Swindells, Edwin 06/05/1892 Acting Enginer Room Artificer 4th Class 16/11/1914 31/08/1917 M8878 g
Walker, James 17/06/1879 Stoker 1st Class K26174 g
Weedon, Arthur John 14/01/1895 Able Seaman J11007 g
Wetherall, Henry William 16/06/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 295878 g
Whiteman, Richard 05/03/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 294547 g
Whittington, Robert 31/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class K27608 g
Williams, Reuben Frank 17/06/1889 Able Seaman 235648 g
Willitts, Ernest 01/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J26586 g
Willson, John Ashton Bent 17/09/1894 Lieutenant 05/08/1915 Navy List g
Young, Henry Frederick 25/08/1891 Leading Stoker K10122 g
Young, William Anthony 18/12/1885 Able Seaman 228108 g