HMS Acasta Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Acasta.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing Rank/Rates'.

For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. ACASTA which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Acasta Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Sunday, 28 February 2021, 17:35:55


HMS Acasta Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Comments Sta
Abbott, Henry Barnacoat 02/07/1891 Able Seaman (SG) 01/08/1914 30/06/1916 J2457 g
Ayles, Edwin John 30/09/1885 Able Seaman (SG) 20/06/1914 30/06/1916 238683 g
Bailey, Herbert James 30/07/1887 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 17/05/1916 31/05/1916 M1019 Register g
Barron, John Ouchterlony 05/10/1882 Lieutenant Commander 21/11/1912 07/06/1916 Navy List
Detail
g
Bloomfield, James George 23/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1914 30/06/1916 K8603 g
Bone, Frederick 02/03/1894 Signalman 01/07/1915 12/06/1916 J9041 Photo g
Bradshaw, Albert Edward 30/10/1888 Stoker 1st Class 24/05/1916 30/06/1916 K11893 g
Burgess, Alfred Leonard 11/02/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 31/07/1915 04/06/1916 269498 g
Burgess, Thomas Bernard 07/06/1893 Able Seaman ( ) 19/01/1914 30/06/1916 J4631 g
Burns, James 18/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 30/06/1916 K26175 g
Butcher, David George Alfred 23/02/1896 Able Seaman (SG) 10/04/1916 30/06/1916 J15032 g
Cameron, Donald H Surgeon Probationer RNVR 03/12/1915 Navy List g
Collyer, Sidney Robert 16/04/1895 Leading Telegraphist 20/03/1915 30/06/1916 J12256 g
Cooke, Edwin Francis 04/09/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1915 30/06/1916 229526 g
Cooper, Arthur Henry 08/01/1899 Boy Telegraphist 03/08/1915 30/06/1916 J30321 g
Corney, Joseph Edwin 01/10/1888 Stoker 1st Class 25/03/1915 30/06/1916 310951 g
Court, James 12/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 27/08/1915 30/06/1916 K18281 g
Dance, James Paulter 02/04/1886 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 08/08/1913 30/06/1916 361091 g
Dodge, Charles 05/06/1885 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 30/06/1916 K12770 g
Doyle, Rupert James Edward 27/01/1892 Able Seaman ( ) 18/04/1916 30/06/1916 J1597 g
Dudley, George 20/02/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 01/01/1916 30/06/1916 K26605 g
Elsdon, Arthur 02/09/1885 Able Seaman ( ) 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 213726 g
Essery, Ernest Edward 05/05/1879 Gunner (T) 23/03/1916 08/06/1916 Navy List g
Evans, Sidney Richard 21/02/1883 Leading Signalman 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 203545 g
Eveleigh, John 10/01/1887 Able Seaman ( ) 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 225434 g
Farmer, Joseph 26/04/1878 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1915 30/06/1916 K26741 g
Fenwick, Robert 28/02/1890 Stoker 1st Class 25/01/1916 30/06/1916 K3753 g
Foreman, Reginald 08/05/1893 12/01/1918 Able Seaman ( ) 19/01/1914 30/06/1916 J11434 g
Forrest, James 31/05/1916 Engineer Lieutenant 23/05/1915 Navy List
Register
g
Foster, Thomas William 28/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 K6058 g
Furlong, Edward 24/09/1878 Chief Petty Officer 01/08/1915 31/05/1916 178850 G
Garner, George William 04/11/1896 Able Seaman (ST Acting) 15/09/1915 16/06/1916 J26915 Register g
Gingell, Richard Edward 01/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/03/1915 30/06/1916 K15547 g
Goater, Walter 03/12/1890 Able Seaman (G1 B) 19/01/1914 30/06/1916 SS2984 g
Goble, Andrew 27/11/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 344520 g
Green, Alfred 31/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 K11883 g
Hammond, Charles 30/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/03/1915 30/06/1916 K14577 g
Hargrave, John Stead 05/01/1890 Acting Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 04/06/1916 K3156 g
Harrison, Thomas Wilson 18/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1915 30/06/1916 K5722 g
Hedges, Albert Ernest 14/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 SS110866 g
Henley, Alfred 10/02/1887 Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1915 30/06/1916 308825 g
Higgins, George 20/04/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 19/01/1914 30/06/1916 277284 g
Hockton, Edwin Francis 13/08/1894 Able Seaman (ST Acting) 25/12/1915 30/06/1916 SS4128 g
Holkham, Ernest Frederick 27/12/1884 15/11/1951 Petty Officer (LTO) 01/03/1915 30/06/1916 207593 Service record DoB states 27/10/1884
Photo
g
Holliday, Henry Wiselthier 26/12/1894 Able Seaman (SG) 15/04/1915 30/06/1916 J13649 g
Horn, Arthur 13/08/1894 Able Seaman (ST) 15/04/1915 30/06/1916 J12023 g
Howe,George 27/12/1873 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 19/01/1914 31/05/1916 276030 Register g
Humby, Sidney John 02/06/1884 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1914 30/06/1916 304550 g
Johnson, Andrew John 27/04/1889 Ordinary Seaman ( ) 17/11/1915 30/06/1916 J43912 g
Johnson, Jack 18/06/1894 18/03/1917 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 30/06/1916 K26499 Acasta or Christopher g
Jordan, Thomas 21/06/1896 31/05/1916 Signalman 07/09/1915 31/05/1916 J16710 Photo
Register
g
Keating, Richard John 18/07/1889 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 12/05/1915 30/06/1916 M13499 g
Kenward, Robert Sydney 24/07/1894 Able Seaman (ST) 14/05/1915 30/06/1916 J11544 g
Kinge, Charles John Frederick 04/10/1892 Able Seaman (ST Acting) 09/02/1914 30/06/1916 SS3458 AKA: Bedford, Charles Frank g
Ladkin, John Thomas 29/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/04/1914 30/06/1916 K18173 g
Lepper, Charles William Vane Tempest Stewart 18/06/1892 15/05/1952 Lieutenant 03/05/1915 07/06/1916 Navy List g
Massey, Richard 06/07/1883 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 15/01/1914 31/05/1916 308838 Photo
Register
g
Mitchell, Harry 25/09/1885 Able Seaman ( ) 20/06/1914 30/06/1916 214770 Note:
26/5/1916 to 8/6/1916
(Cells)
g
Monk, William Archibald 12/04/1879 24/06/1958 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 24/01/1915 09/06/1916 Navy List g
Newman, William Stephen 15/06/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 281910 g
Nickless,Thomas William 26/02/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1912 31/05/1916 K14764 Register g
Powell, John Reginald 18/11/1884 Able Seaman (SG) 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 211118 g
Reid, Alexander Daniel 20/10/1893 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 16/01/1916 30/06/1916 M17544 g
Richer, Percy Walter 12/03/1895 Able Seaman (ST) 18/03/1914 12/06/1916 J15706 Acasta or Midge g
Rogers, Albert Thomas 12/06/1888 Leading Seaman (SG Acting) 01/04/1915 30/06/1916 235624 g
Rommel, Walter 28/01/1886 Able Seaman (ST) 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 228127 g
Shaw, John Vincent 03/10/1892 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 01/09/1915 30/06/1916 M113 g
Sinar, Arthur 22/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman ( ) 17/11/1915 30/06/1916 J43925 g
Sinclair, Howard Lewis 09/11/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 12/05/1914 30/06/1916 306305 Acasta or Achates g
Smith, Richard Henry 31/01/1883 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 30/06/1916 297911 g
Storey, James William 09/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 30/06/1916 K25453 g
Thorne, William 07/11/1887 Able Seaman ( ) 12/07/1914 30/06/1916 225686 g
Tickner, William Mark 19/08/1897 Able Seaman ( ) 16/02/1916 30/06/1916 J35589 g
Turner, Leonard Howard 23/03/1896 Able Seaman (SG) 01/01/1916 30/06/1916 J20510 g
Vyner, Clare George 31/03/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 10/01/1915 08/06/1916 Navy List g
Warner, Alfred Henry 01/02/1892 Acting Leading Stoker 09/12/1915 08/06/1916 K5559 g
Watson, Alfred Clarence 23/11/1892 Leading Seaman (LTO Acting) 09/12/1915 30/06/1916 J9647 Photo g
Wellman, Henry Herbert 15/06/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 279980 g
Wells, Edward 22/11/1895 Able Seaman (SG) 27/12/1915 30/06/1916 J13891 g
Williams, John 09/12/1892 Able Seaman (ST Acting) 19/01/1914 30/06/1916 SS4132 g
Woods, Sidney Harold 12/06/1884 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 31/12/1912 30/06/1916 360796 g