HMS Acasta Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project

This crew list was last updated on

Monday, 27 June 2022, 16:35


Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
BoJMedallion-2 copy.jpg
Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
List No.
Abbott, Henry Barnacoat 02/07/1891 Able Seaman (SG) 01/08/1914 30/06/1916 J2457 ADM 188/651/2457 12 21 2 131
Ayles, Edwin John 30/09/1885 Able Seaman (SG) 20/06/1914 30/06/1916 238683 ADM 188/424/238683 12 21 2 89
Bailey, Herbert James 30/07/1887 31/05/1916 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 17/05/1916 31/05/1916 M1019 ADM 188/1020/1019 12 21 2 32
Barron, John Ouchterlony 05/10/1882 Lieutenant Commander 21/11/1912 07/06/1916 - ADM 196/126/78 Navy List - -
Bloomfield, James George 23/07/1892 Stoker 1st Class 16/11/1914 30/06/1916 K8603 ADM 188/884/8603 12 21 2 136
Bone, Frederick 02/03/1894 Signalman 01/07/1915 12/06/1916 J9041 ADM 188/665/9041 Photo 12 21 2 152
Bradshaw, Albert Edward 30/10/1888 Stoker 1st Class 24/05/1916 30/06/1916 K11893 ADM 188/890/11893
Burgess, Alfred Leonard 11/02/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 31/07/1915 04/06/1916 269498 ADM 188/431/269498 Distinguished Service Medal
Burgess, Thomas Bernard 07/06/1893 Able Seaman ( ) 19/01/1914 30/06/1916 J4631 ADM 188/656/4631
Burns, James 18/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 30/06/1916 K26175 ADM 188/919/26175
Butcher, David George Alfred 23/02/1896 Able Seaman (SG) 10/04/1916 30/06/1916 J15032 ADM 188/677/15032
Cameron, Donald H Surgeon Probationer RNVR 03/12/1915 - Navy List Navy List
Photo
- -
Collyer, Sidney Robert 16/04/1895 Leading Telegraphist 20/03/1915 30/06/1916 J12256 ADM 188/671/12256
Cooke, Edwin Francis 04/09/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 01/08/1915 30/06/1916 229526 ADM 188/406/229526
Cooper, Arthur Henry 08/01/1899 Boy Telegraphist 03/08/1915 30/06/1916 J30321 ADM 188/707/30321
Corney, Joseph Edwin 01/10/1888 Stoker 1st Class 25/03/1915 30/06/1916 310951 ADM 188/508/310951
Court, James 12/12/1892 Stoker 1st Class 27/08/1915 30/06/1916 K18281 ADM 188/903/18281
Dance, James Paulter 02/04/1886 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 08/08/1913 30/06/1916 361091 ADM 188/549/361091
Dodge, Charles 05/06/1885 Leading Stoker 15/03/1916 30/06/1916 K12770 ADM 188/892/12770
Doyle, Rupert James Edward 27/01/1892 Able Seaman ( ) 18/04/1916 30/06/1916 J1597 ADM 188/650/1597
Dudley, George 20/02/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 01/01/1916 30/06/1916 K26605 ADM 188/920/26605
Elsdon, Arthur 02/09/1885 Able Seaman ( ) 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 213726 ADM 188/374/213726
Essery, Ernest Edward 05/05/1879 Gunner (T) 23/03/1916 08/06/1916 ADM 196/157/171 Navy List
Evans, Sidney Richard 21/02/1883 Leading Signalman 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 203545 ADM 188/354/203545
Eveleigh, John 10/01/1887 Able Seaman ( ) 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 225434 ADM 188/397/225434
Farmer, Joseph 26/04/1878 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1915 30/06/1916 K26741 ADM 188/920/26741
Fenwick, Robert 28/02/1890 Stoker 1st Class 25/01/1916 30/06/1916 K3753 ADM 188/874/3753
Foreman, Reginald 08/05/1893 12/01/1918 Able Seaman ( ) 19/01/1914 30/06/1916 J11434 ADM 188/669/11434
Forrest, James 31/05/1916 Engineer Lieutenant 23/05/1915 Navy List Navy List
Register
Foster, Thomas William 28/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 K6058 ADM 188/879/6058
Furlong, Edward 24/09/1878 Chief Petty Officer 01/08/1915 31/05/1916 178850 ADM 188/296/178850
Gann, Henry 17/05/1881 Able Seaman 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 191026 ADM 188/326/191026 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Garner, George William 04/11/1896 Able Seaman (ST Acting) 15/09/1915 16/06/1916 J26915 ADM 188/700/26915 Register
Gingell, Richard Edward 01/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/03/1915 30/06/1916 K15547 ADM 188/898/15547
Goater, Walter 03/12/1890 Able Seaman (G1 B) 19/01/1914 30/06/1916 SS2984 ADM 188/1096/2984
Goble, Andrew 27/11/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 344520 ADM 188/522/344520
Green, Alfred 31/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 K11883 ADM 188/890/11883
Hammond, Charles 30/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 21/03/1915 30/06/1916 K14577 ADM 188/896/14577
Hargrave, John Stead 05/01/1890 Acting Leading Stoker 01/03/1916 04/06/1916 K3156 ADM 188/873/3156
Harknett, Richard Henry 21/05/1880 Chief Petty Officer 29/10/1915 30/06/1916 186364 ADM 188/314/186364
Harrison, Thomas Wilson 18/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1915 30/06/1916 K5722 ADM 188/878/5722
Hedges, Albert Ernest 14/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 SS110866 ADM 188/1116/110866
Henley, Alfred 10/02/1887 Stoker 1st Class 24/04/1915 30/06/1916 308825 ADM 188/504/308825
Higgins, George 20/04/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 19/01/1914 30/06/1916 277284 ADM 188/441/277284
Hockton, Edwin Francis 13/08/1894 Able Seaman (ST Acting) 25/12/1915 30/06/1916 SS4128 ADM 188/1098/4128
Holkham, Ernest Frederick 27/12/1884 15/11/1951 Petty Officer (LTO) 01/03/1915 30/06/1916 207593 ADM 188/362/207593 Service record DoB
states 27/10/1884
Photo
Holliday, Henry Wiselthier 26/12/1894 Able Seaman (SG) 15/04/1915 30/06/1916 J13649 ADM 188/674/13649
Horn, Arthur 13/08/1894 Able Seaman (ST) 15/04/1915 30/06/1916 J12023 ADM 188/671/12023
Howe,George 27/12/1873 31/05/1916 Chief Stoker 19/01/1914 31/05/1916 276030 ADM 188/439/276030 Register
Humby, Sidney John 02/06/1884 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1914 30/06/1916 304550 ADM 188/496/304550
Johnson, Andrew John 27/04/1889 Ordinary Seaman ( ) 17/11/1915 30/06/1916 J43912 ADM 188/734/43912
Johnson, Jack 18/06/1894 18/03/1917 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 30/06/1916 K26499 ADM 188/919/26499 Acasta or Christopher
Jordan, Thomas 21/06/1896 31/05/1916 Signalman 07/09/1915 31/05/1916 J16710 ADM 188/680/16710 Photo
Register
Keating, Richard John 18/07/1889 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 12/05/1915 30/06/1916 M13499 ADM 363/224/143 Commendation
Kenward, Robert Sydney 24/07/1894 Able Seaman (ST) 14/05/1915 30/06/1916 J11544 ADM 188/670/11544
Kinge, Charles John Frederick 04/10/1892 Able Seaman (ST Acting) 09/02/1914 30/06/1916 SS3458 ADM 188/1097/3458 AKA: Bedford, Charles Frank
Ladkin, John Thomas 29/10/1894 Stoker 1st Class 15/04/1914 30/06/1916 K18173 ADM 188/903/18173
Lepper, Charles William Vane Tempest Stewart 18/06/1892 15/05/1952 Lieutenant 03/05/1915 07/06/1916 ADM 196/54/165 Navy List
Massey, Richard 06/07/1883 31/05/1916 Stoker Petty Officer 15/01/1914 31/05/1916 308838 ADM 188/504/308838 Photo
Register
Mitchell, Harry 25/09/1885 Able Seaman ( ) 20/06/1914 30/06/1916 214770 ADM 188/376/214770 Note:
26/5/1916 to 8/6/1916
(Cells)
Monk, William Archibald 12/04/1879 24/06/1958 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 24/01/1915 09/06/1916 ADM 196/130/274 Navy List
Newman, William Stephen 15/06/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 281910 ADM 188/450/281910
Nickless,Thomas William 26/02/1894 31/05/1916 Stoker 1st Class 29/04/1912 31/05/1916 K14764 ADM 188/896/14764 Register
Powell, John Reginald 18/11/1884 Able Seaman (SG) 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 211118 ADM 188/369/211118
Reid, Alexander Daniel 20/10/1893 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 16/01/1916 30/06/1916 M17544 ADM 188/1053/17544 Commendation
Richer, Percy Walter 12/03/1895 Able Seaman (ST) 18/03/1914 12/06/1916 J15706 Acasta or Midge
Rogers, Albert Thomas 12/06/1888 Leading Seaman (SG Acting) 01/04/1915 30/06/1916 235624 ADM 188/418/235624
Rommel, Walter 28/01/1886 Able Seaman (ST) 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 228127 ADM 188/403/228127
Shaw, John Vincent 03/10/1892 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 01/09/1915 30/06/1916 M113 ADM 188/1018/1131 Commendation
St. George's Cross
4th Class
Short, Frank Spinney 30/05/1876 Petty Officer (NS) 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 163116 ADM 188/241/163116 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Sinar, Arthur 22/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman ( ) 17/11/1915 30/06/1916 J43925 ADM 188/734/43925
Sinclair, Howard Lewis 09/11/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 12/05/1914 30/06/1916 306305 ADM 188/499/306305 Acasta or Achates
Smith, Richard Henry 31/01/1883 Leading Stoker 01/10/1915 30/06/1916 297911 ADM 188/482/297911
Storey, James William 09/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 22/09/1915 30/06/1916 K25453 ADM 188/917/25453
Thorne, William 07/11/1887 Able Seaman ( ) 12/07/1914 30/06/1916 225686 ADM 188/398/225686
Tickner, William Mark 19/08/1897 Able Seaman ( ) 16/02/1916 30/06/1916 J35589 ADM 188/718/35589
Turner, Leonard Howard 23/03/1896 Able Seaman (SG) 01/01/1916 30/06/1916 J20510 ADM 188/688/20510
Turner, Walter William 07/06/1876 Stoker 1st Class 02/01/1913 30/06/1916 281579 ADM 188/450/281579 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Vyner, Clare George 31/03/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 10/01/1915 08/06/1916 ADM 196/145/687 Navy List
Warner, Alfred Henry 01/02/1892 Acting Leading Stoker 09/12/1915 08/06/1916 K5559 ADM 188/878/5559
Watson, Alfred Clarence 23/11/1892 Leading Seaman (LTO Acting) 09/12/1915 30/06/1916 J9647 ADM 188/666/9647 Photo
Wellman, Henry Herbert 15/06/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 20/01/1914 30/06/1916 279980 ADM 188/446/279980
Wells, Edward 22/11/1895 Able Seaman (SG) 27/12/1915 30/06/1916 J13891 ADM 188/674/13891
Williams, John 09/12/1892 Able Seaman (ST Acting) 19/01/1914 30/06/1916 SS4132 ADM 188/1098/4132 Photo
Woods, Sidney Harold 12/06/1884 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 31/12/1912 30/06/1916 360796 ADM 188/548/360796