HMS Abdiel Crew List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project

This crew list was last updated on

Friday, 2 December 2022, 17:51


Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.
Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
List No.
Aland, William Charles 17/04/1886 Able Seaman (ST) 23/05/1916 16/06/1917 218660 ADM 188/384/218660 5 2 9
Allan, William James McBain Surgeon Probationer RNVR 10/05/1916 31/12/1916 - Abdiel Navy List Abdiel Navy List
Detail
- -
Anderson, Ronald Andrew 09/12/1898 Signal Boy 23/03/1916 08/12/1916 J37850 ADM 188/722/37850 5 2 40
Anderson, William James 17/10/1893 Stoker 1st Class 28/03/1916 23/11/1916 K14022 ADM 188/895/14022 5a2 23
Baily, Samuel Lucas 23/12/1878 Acting Chief Petty Officer 23/03/1916 31/10/1916 179142 ADM 188/296/179142 Commendation 5 1 1
Baker, Albert Richard 06/08/1883 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 21/04/1917 201242 ADM 188/349/201242 5 2 RFR 9
Baker, William Henry 17/05/1884 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 03/07/1916 207175 ADM 188/361/207175 5 2 53
Beer, Peter John 20/03/1875 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 23/05/1916 17/02/1919 268763 ADM 188/430/268763 5a1 1
Bellamy, Joseph 22/07/1873 Acting Chief Armourer 31/05/1916 30/05/1917 342546 ADM 188/518/342546 Commendation 5B1 3
Bicknell, Stanley 25/04/1887 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 04/06/1916 224708 ADM 188/396/224708 5 2 13
Bones, James William 17/06/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 23/03/1916 01/02/1920 291211 ADM 188/469/291211 5a1 9
Brittain, Sydney 31/05/1897 c1960 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 06/07/1917 J24124 ADM 188/695/24124 Photo 5 2 5
Buchanan, Edgar William 05/05/1880 Lieutenant 01/02/1916 10/10/1916 - ADM 196/127/237 Abdiel Navy List - -
Carter, William John 08/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 01/02/1920 K11021 ADM 188/889/11021 5a2 12
Castle, Ernest Alfred 21/04/1893 Cook's Mate 2nd Class 23/03/1916 11/07/1916 M14220 ADM 188/1046/14220 5D2 1
Clark, William 02/11/1897 Ordinary Telegraphist 23/03/1916 31/07/1916 J27410 ADM 188/701/27410 Detail 5 2 36
Clements, Robert Owen 11/10/1896 07/09/1918 Able Seaman (SG) 01/04/1916 16/08/1916 J18853 ADM 188/684/18853 DD Drowned 5 2 30
Cobb, Ernest George Cecil 06/12/1896 Telegraphist 29/04/1916 31/07/1916 J31100 ADM 188/709/31100 Detail
Cohen, William 11/09/1887 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 24/08/1916 K9074 ADM 188/885/9074
Coleman, William Ernest Joseph 28/02/1883 Able Seaman (SG) 23/03/1916 15/08/1918 207299 ADM 188/361/207299
Collins, William James 12/02/1889 Shipwright 1st Class 23/03/1916 15/12/1916 346299 ADM 188/525/346299
Coppins, Ernest Clarence 19/10/1888 Leading Stoker 02/04/1916 01/01/1918 365415 ADM 188/557/365415
Coupe, Harry Rowland 14/04/1879 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 20/01/1917 189372 ADM 188/322/189372
Coward, Walter Frederick George 01/02/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 23/03/1916 31/07/1917 291374 ADM 188/469/291374
Cox, James George 06/03/1892 Petty Officer (NS) 12/05/1916 06/04/1917 239160 ADM 188/425/239160
Crowther, Francis William 09/07/1889 Lieutenant 21/01/1916 16/04/1919 ADM 196/144/543 Abdiel Navy List
Curtis, Berwick 09/10/1876 Commander 03/02/1916 29/06/1916 ADM 196/141/497 Abdiel Navy List
Dawson, George Edward 05/09/1892 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 28/02/1918 K9582 ADM 188/886/9582
Drakeford, Albert Roubley 17/09/1881 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 08/03/1917 294906 ADM 188/476/294906
Dyne, Frederick 13/10/1893 Ordinary Seaman 23/03/1916 24/09/1916 J46151 ADM 188/739/46151
Elsworth, Kenneth Redvers 28/10/1899 Boy Telegraphist 23/03/1916 04/12/1916 J41966 ADM 188/730/41966 Detail
Folley, William 10/12/1891 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 07/05/1916 03/10/1917 M12690 ADM 188/1043/12690
Foreman, Frederick 01/05/1882 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 14/02/1919 194833 ADM 188/336/194833
Frid, Harry 12/07/1875 Chief Stoker 23/03/1916 29/10/1916 279669 ADM 188/446/279669
Gibbon, James Stanley 12/12/1889 Leading Seaman 23/03/1916 04/09/1916 234022 ADM 188/415/234022
Good, Charles Christopher 21/04/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 23/01/1916 26/03/1917 L7905 ADM 188/1003/7905
Goodwin, Bernard 07/11/1898 Ordinary Signalman 07/05/1916 02/07/1917 J41229 ADM 188/729/41229
Greenshields, Sydney Norman 09/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman 23/03/1916 15/09/1916 J46324 ADM 188/739/46324
Grogan, James 16/05/1887 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 23/03/1916 25/03/1917 L8083 ADM 188/1004/8083
Haig, Christian Baillie 08/11/1895 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 01/02/1920 J14537 ADM 188/676/14537
Harris, Charles 07/02/1891 Leading Stoker 28/03/1916 30/06/1918 K5416 ADM 188/877/5416
Hickey, Albert Edward 07/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman 23/03/1916 12/06/1916 J26829 ADM 188/700/26829
Hilliard, Thomas Benjamin 01/10/1895 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 06/12/1916 J14519 ADM 188/676/14519
Holder, Reginald Tom 09/03/1894 Acting Paymaster 19/02/1916 01/04/1919 ADM 240/76/345 Abdiel Navy List
Hunter, George Richard 22/01/1896 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 12/06/1916 J15986 ADM 188/678/15986
Jarvis, Henry 15/06/1880 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 15/07/1917 185397 ADM 188/312/185397
Johnson, Charles Henry 24/06/1896 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 10/09/1916 SS116083 ADM 188/1122/116083
Jones, Isaac 12/03/1885 Stoker RNR 23/03/1916 15/01/1919 S 3105 BT 377/7/79768
Keeble, Fredrick Stanley 24/09/1890 Leading Seaman 23/03/1916 08/06/1916 237013 ADM 188/421/237013
Kirkman, George Henry 16/07/1890 Electrical Artificer 3rd Class 23/03/1916 18/09/1918 M3590 ADM 188/1025/3590
Knight, William Henry 16/04/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 23/03/1916 21/07/1919 M4934 ADM 188/1027/4934
Lawrence, Robert Walter 09/10/1891 Stoker 2nd Class 23/03/1916 30/09/1916 K31668 ADM 188/930/31668
Loudwell, Herbert James 19/03/1895 Signalman 23/03/1916 30/01/1917 J10999 ADM 188/668/10999
Lowthorpe, Alfred Chapman 01/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 04/05/1916 28/07/1916 K25523 ADM 188/918/25523
Luderman, John Thomas 09/10/1892 Stoker 2nd Class 23/03/1916 24/07/1916 K30210 ADM 188/927/30210
Lyons, Matthew 22/12/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 23/03/1916 13/02/1919 309602 ADM 188/506/309602
Mace, George 12/04/1894 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 26/01/1917 SS3939 ADM 188/1097/3939 Photo
Mahoney, John 15/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 19/05/1918 K15484 ADM 188/897/15484
Mann, Charles 06/03/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 23/03/1916 04/08/1917 276467 ADM 188/439/276467
McDuell, William 04/05/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 23/03/1916 30/08/1917 L8076 ADM 188/1004/8076
Morrell, Thomas Henry 11/05/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 23/03/1916 31/07/1917 301129 ADM 188/489/301129
Murray, James 28/11/1879 Petty Officer 23/03/1916 01/02/1917 188580 ADM 188/320/188580
Nash, Gerald 14/02/1886 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 13/02/1919 222599 ADM 188/392/222599
Nowell, Albert Edward 30/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/03/1916 14/08/1916 SS6818 ADM 188/1100/6818 AKA: Davis, Albert Edward
O'Callaghan, Charles 19/05/1894 Sub-Lieutenant 10/02/1916 12/05/1917 ADM 196/146/260 Abdiel Navy List
Osborne, Frederick William 07/06/1892 Ordinary Seaman 23/03/1916 14/08/1916 J50505 ADM 188/748/50505
Palmer, Thomas William 20/10/1892 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 18/08/1918 SS116188 ADM 188/1122/116188
Parkes, Gustavus Daniel De Lacy 20/10/1884 Petty Officer 23/03/1916 18/03/1917 209463 ADM 188/365/209463
Payne, Albert David 29/04/1886 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 23/03/1916 13/09/1916 L6585 ADM 188/1001/6585
Peterson, Thomas Lawrence 13/05/1891 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 01/02/1920 238279 ADM 188/423/238279
Phipps, Charles Henry 21/05/1895 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 01/02/1920 J19449 ADM 188/685/19449
Plunkett, Frederick 29/01/1892 Ordinary Seaman 23/03/1916 14/08/1916 J46574 ADM 188/740/46574
Potter, William Arthur 21/08/1890 Ordinary Seaman 23/03/1916 24/09/1916 J46577 ADM 188/740/46577 Photo
Potter, William Charles 01/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/03/1916 14/08/1916 SS6651 ADM 188/1100/6651
Powell, William James 22/12/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 23/03/1916 03/08/1916 298641 ADM 188/484/298641
Rattray, Frederick Charles 31/01/1890 Leading Seaman 23/03/1916 15/05/1917 235687 ADM 188/418/235687
Raven, James William 27/08/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 23/03/1916 01/02/1920 287425 ADM 188/461/287425
Reed, Henry 30/08/1892 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 30/10/1918 K20467 ADM 188/907/20467
Riley , Frank George 06/07/1891 Ordinary Seaman 23/03/1916 09/09/1916 SS6652 ADM 188/1100/6652
Roberts, Thomas Robert William 01/07/1893 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 28/07/1916 SS111030 ADM 188/1117/111030
Salter, Henry John 24/07/1886 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 23/03/1916 05/10/1917 360875 ADM 188/548/360875
Sheard, Seth 22/12/1894 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 01/02/1920 J18378 ADM 188/683/18378
Sidders, Horace Glen 02/12/1893 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 20/02/1919 SS3822 ADM 188/1097/3822
Smith, Burton 23/12/1888 Acting Petty Officer Telegraphist 26/04/1916 25/07/1916 366270 ADM 188/559/366270 Detail
Smith, George Kellow 13/12/1871 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 07/02/1914 25/07/1916 269126 ADM 188/431/269126
Smith, George William 11/03/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 23/03/1916 15/01/1918 304933 ADM 188/496/304933
Sorrell, William John 21/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 07/06/1916 SS111354 ADM 188/1117/111354
Stearman, Horace George 25/05/1896 Telegraphist 31/05/1916 26/07/1916 J20589 ADM 188/688/20589
Stevens, Samuel 19/06/1887 Yeoman of Signals 23/03/1916 04/06/1916 224955 ADM 188/396/224955
Stock, Alexander George 04/12/1875 Gunner (T) 03/12/1915 02/10/1918 ADM 196/156/5 Abdiel Navy List
Medaille Militaire
Strickland, John 17/03/1892 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 23/06/1916 J23 ADM 188/647/23
Surridge, Thomas Leonard 10/01/1893 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 23/03/1916 30/09/1916 L5578 ADM 188/999/5578
Sutton, Walter Sydney 21/01/1885 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 07/08/1916 216743 ADM 188/380/216743
Thomson, Robert 29/05/1884 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 13/02/1919 213224 ADM 188/373/213224
Topple, Alfred 17/12/1875 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 21/02/1919 158905 ADM188/512/158905
Tostevin, Harold Bertram 18/04/1884 Engineer Lieutenant Commander 22/04/1915 01/10/1917 ADM 196/130/397 Abdiel Navy List
Tozer, William Henry 20/09/1886 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 23/03/1916 24/09/1916 M244 ADM 188/1018/244
Turner, Charles 31/08/1887 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 22/08/1916 SS102129 ADM 188/1108/102129
Tyson, John Bernard 09/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 23/03/1916 24/09/1916 J20963 ADM 188/688/20963
Vinall, Victor John 31/07/1889 Leading Signalman 23/03/1916 19/06/1917 233370 ADM 188/413/233370
Waters, David 16/01/1893 Stoker 1st Class 23/03/1916 13/08/1916 SS113763 ADM 188/1119/113763
Wearing, Thomas Henry 11/10/1882 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 08/06/1916 202185 ADM 188/351/202185
Wheele, William Ernest 12/01/1891 Petty Officer (NS) 23/03/1916 28/02/1918 238091 ADM 188/423/238091
White, Edward 28/09/1894 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 23/07/1917 J18325 ADM 188/683/18325
White, Lewis Sidney 08/01/1894 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 08/06/1916 J6321 ADM 188/659/6321
Wilson, Herbert 10/02/1898 Telegraphist 02/05/1916 28/10/1916 J32867 ADM 188/712/32867
Wingrove, Ernest Frederick 12/02/1880 Leading Seaman 23/03/1916 10/09/1916 184447 ADM 188/310/184447
Woodard, Arthur Thomas 29/06/1873 10/03/1918 Sick Berth Steward 2nd Class 23/03/1916 10/03/1918 350238 ADM 188/529/350238 DD Heart Failure
Woolley, William Thomas 13/08/1889 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 23/03/1916 01/12/1916 M2386 ADM 188/1022/2386
Wright, Harold 09/11/1891 Leading Stoker 28/03/1916 21/02/1919 K5000 ADM 188/876/5000
Wright, Wesley Hollier 31/03/1892 Able Seaman 23/03/1916 01/02/1920 J5316 ADM 188/657/5316
Young, William J. Acting Midshipman 10/02/1916 26/03/1918 - ADM 240/82/1945 Abdiel Navy List - -