Contest Navy List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Contest Navy List

Ship Selector

Saturday, 3 February 2024, 13:01
last updated with 36 names


"
The NAVY LIST is compiled and published by order of the Lord Commissioners of the Admiralty for the convenience of the Service; but, as errors may occasionally occur, their Lordships must expressly reserve their right to determine the status of any Officer according to the actual circumstances of the case, independently of any Entry in the Navy List.

By command of their Lordships."


Colour Key
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e) (f) (g) (h)
Appears in the
appropriate Navy List
Borne/Lent/Accomodated in
ship indicated
Not on
ship
Navy List not yet checked Confirmed at
Jutland
Possibly at Jutland Ship not included
in Navy List
Ship missing in
this Navy List

Navy List 'corrected to dates'
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Jutland
18/12/1913 18/6/1914 18/12/1914 18/3/1915 18/6/1915 18/9/1915 18/12/1915 18/3/1916 31/5/1916
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
18/6/1916 18/9/1916 18/3/1917 18/6/1917 18/9/1917 18/3/1918 18/6/1918

Name Joined Left 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 J 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Adams, Percy 11/08/1913 Borne
Hecla
Borne
Hecla
Borne
Hecla
Barber, Albert 08/07/1915
Bateman, Gerald A. Aug 1917
Beevor, Thomas L. 07/09/1916
Bowling, Geffrey R. 25/05/1917
Carrow, John H. 13/04/1914
Christie, Dennis P. 08/06/1916
Curr, Thomas 30/12/1916
Donovan, Daniel 13/11/1915
Donovan, Denis 28/03/1917
England, Richard B. 15/08/1917
Fraser, Edward M. 30/06/1916
Greenwood, Thomas H. 21/08/1912
Hallwood, William 11/09/1915
Hill, Cyril J.H. 01/11/1913
Hill, William 28/05/1917
Johnson, John P. 24/09/1914
Joyce, Harold O. 08/08/1916
Kiddle, Kerrison 26/02/1914
Lane, Robert H.D. 18/02/1916
Master, Ernald Gilbert Hoskins 21/04/1916
Mccarthy, Edward D.B. 04/03/1915
Moss, Charles J. 09/06/1916
Napier, George L.M. 02/01/1916
Owen, William T. 15/08/1917
Potter, Herbert A. 15/08/1917
Robson, Humphrey M. June 1916
Scholes, Henry P. 05/09/1916
Scott, John A. 28/01/1916 21 Apr 1916
Southby, John H.P. 18/04/1914
Stanistreet, Henry D. C. 05/06/1913
Suffern, Canning March 1915
White, George H. 08/04/1915
Wilson, Crawford L. 01/06/1917
Younghusband, Frank C.R. 17/08/1917
Yuile, Frederick J. 02/05/1917