Commendation

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Victoria Cross -- Conspicuous Gallantry Medal -- Distinguished Service Medal -- Mentioned in Despatches
Commendation -- St. George's Cross 4th Class -- St. George's Medal 4th Class -- Medaille Militaire
Jutland Medallion -- Chester Medallion


This list was last updated on
Thursday, 24 March 2022, 09:15

The London Gazette

Commendation
Rating
at Jutland
Name ON Ship Source
Stoker Petty Officer Allen, Herbert 309891 Chester Page 9088
Petty Officer Telegraphist Allen, David 238656 Warrior Page 9088
Chief Stoker Frederick Aldred 296182 Southampton Page 9088
Sick Berth Steward Allwright, Charles Robert 351201 Chester Page 9088
Chief Petty Officer Attwood, William Alfred 170923 Onslow Page 9088
Petty Officer Telegraphist Edward Ashdown 218097 Faulknor Page 9088
Sergeant (killed in action May 31st, 1916) Balcombe, Archer William 15620 Calliope Page 9088
Corporal William Broadbridge 7401 Iron Duke Page 9088
Chief Stoker Absalom Lewis Bond 288599 Marlborough Page 9088
Shipwright, First Class, George Harold Brown 343438 Marlborough Page 9089
Chief Electrical Artificer, Second Class, Burchell, Sidney Harcourt 347118 Agincourt Page 9089
Chief Petty Officer Billing, Charles Frederick Samuel 171648 Centurion Page 9089
Stoker Petty Officer Broadbridge, Charles 302139 Canada Page 9089
Stoker Petty Officer Baglin, Francis William 170880 Warspite Page 9089
Chief Yeoman of Signals Samuel Alfred Brooks 202192 Valiant Page 9089
Chief Stoker John Dormer Brunsdon 282475 Valiant Page 9089
Petty Officer George Brummage 189177 Moresby Page 9089
Chief Engine Boom Artificer, First Class, Thomas Abraham Bacon 268208 Shannon Page 9089
Able Seaman Barnett, Frederick J22583 Lion Page 9089
Boy Telegraphist Barrett, William J32800 Lion Page 9089
Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer, Second Class, Bentley, Sydney 271441 Tiger Page 9089
Petty Officer, First Class, Albert Richard Brotherton 184902 Princess Royal Page 9089
Leading Stoker Thomas Blythin 311671 Princess Royal Page 9089
Acting Leading Stoker Albert Bignell K10416 Princess Royal Page 9089
Stoker, First Class, James Henry Bignell K16875 Princess Royal Page 9089
Able Seaman Hubert Samuel Bevis 214513 Princess Royal Page 9089
Able Seaman Alfred Godbee Butt J22698 Princess Royal Page 9089
Engine Room Artificer, Second Class, Harry Bickerton 271534 New Zealand Page 9089
Sergeant Harry Clement Barlow R.M.A./5729 New Zealand Page 9089
Petty Officer Barber, Frederick 234028 Onslow Page 9089
Able Seaman Cyril Bernard Brown J13135 Nicator Page 9089
Ordinary Seaman Baker, Frederick J43073 Petard Page 9089
Chief Petty Officer Henry Bolton 169563 Moorsom Page 9089
Leading Seaman Belsey, Percy Thomas 207845 Broke Page 9089
Chief Stoker James Breen 285044 Obedient Page 9089
Acting Chief Petty Officer Baily, Samuel Lucas 179142 Abdiel Page 9089
Sergeant John Clerk 12415 Conqueror Page 9089
Mechanician John Cutlan 277102 Thunderer Page 9089
Chief Electrical Artificer, Second Class, Alfred Charles Cornhill 346923 Valiant Page 9089
Chief Yeoman of Signals Crompton, Edgar 167762 Barham Page 9089
Ship's Corporal, First Class, Godfrey Maxwell Cunningham 230562 Duke Of Edinburgh Page 9089
Yeoman of Signals Campin, William Henry John 188438 Comus Page 9089
Petty Officer, First Class, Coulson, Alfred Ernest 169119 Comus Page 9089
Chief Petty Officer Alexander George Clarke 187324 Royalist Page 9089
Engine Room Artificer, Third Class, Coy, George William M5765 Lion Page 9089
Chief Sick Berth Steward Canim, Arthur George 350316 Tiger Page 9089
Gunner Edward Andrew Crawley R.M.A./11620 Princess Royal Page 9089
Chief Stoker James David Cousins 355819 Princess Royal Page 9089
Petty Officer Telegraphist Ernest Henry Cox 204575 Princess Royal Page 9089
Able Seaman Andrew Anderson Campbell J4337 New Zealand Page 9089
Sergeant Frederick Cox 6668 Indomitable Page 9089
Leading Signalman Cashin, William 230273 Onslow Page 9089
Leading Telegraphist Castell, Frederick 239676 Onslow Page 9089
Acting Chief Petty Officer Carson, Robert George 188419 Canterbury Page 9089
Stoker, First Class, William Curling Cox K20131 Manners Page 9089
Ship's Steward Albert Edward Dannan 341777 St. Vincent Page 9089
Chief Engine Room Artificer, First Class, Frank Dymond 268895 Temeraire Page 9089
Stoker, First Class, Edward Dolphin SS102049 Malaya Page 9089
Chief Engine Room Artificer, First Class, Dobbie, William Alexander 269503 Barham Page 9089
Carpenter's Crew Dexter, Edward M4280 Lion Page 9089
Petty Officer John Deacon 188544 Tiger Page 9089
Leading Stoker William Dane 302668 Tiger Page 9089
Chief Petty Officer John Edward Dudley 155360 New Zealand Page 9089
Chief Petty Officer Amos George Dixey 157189 Nerissa Page 9089
Able Seaman Driscoll, Patrick 187409 Unknown Ship Page 9089
Able Seaman (died 3rd June, 1916) Ellis, Sidney Thomas J19903 Calliope Page 9089
Chief Yeoman of Signals England, Sydney Frank 166534 Collingwood Page 9089
Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer, Second Class, Evans, Edwin Cecil 271169 Caroline Page 9089
Chief Stoker William John Emery 276411 Royalist Page 9089
Ordinary Telegraphist English, Alfred Herbert Gordon J29219 Lion Page 9089
Chief Petty Officer William Ewart 158259 Tiger Page 9089
Chief Petty Officer Grigg William Epsly 158931 Indomitable Page 9089
Musician Arthur George Sylvester Flippence R.M.B./1240 King George V Page 9089
Mechanician Finney, David 296786 Warspite Page 9089
Officer's Steward, First Class, Herbert Foley L12 Tiger Page 9089
Leading Telegraphist Edwin Vaughan Fossick J6580 New Zealand Page 9089
Stoker Petty Officer Edward John Farley 311433 Indomitable Page 9089
Acting Chief Ship's Cook Stephen George Frampton 346935 Indomitable Page 9089
Able Seaman Fitzgerald, Richard J14910 Chester Page 9089
Stoker, Second Class, Flynn, James K30357 Chester Page 9089
Colour Serjeant Finnigan, William Walter 9428 Castor Page 9089
Officer's Steward, First Class, Charles Alfred Gravatt L7991 Marlborough Page 9089
Petty Officer George Grace 183231 Hercules Page 9089
Chief Yeoman of Signals William Henry Gorman 155156 Thunderer Page 9089
Mechanician Getheridge, William Henry 283060 Bellerophon Page 9089
Petty Officer, First Class, Gardiner, Michael 157529 Bellerophon Page 9089
Able Seaman Garden, Archibald J11838 Warspite Page 9089
Sick Berth Steward William Gardner 350833 Princess Royal Page 9089
Chief Shipwright Frederick Ernest Glew 343870 Southampton Page 9089
Private RMLI Green, George William Ch./17270 Chester Page 9089
Second Sick Berth Steward Lewis Henry Gerbert M656 Engadine Page 9089
Stoker Petty Officer Edward James Gardener 293566 Spitfire Page 9090
Chief Yeoman of Signals Walter Gregg 172902 Faulknor Page 9090
Leading Seaman Joshua Joseph Hunt 193455 Marlborough Page 9090
Leading Seaman Hill, Albert Leopold 198728 Colossus Page 9090
Engine Room Artificer First Class Hooper, Bertie Walter 270359 Ajax Page 9090
Chief Stoker Howard, Robert 278884 Centurion Page 9090
Petty Officer Charles Reginald Hoskin 216764 Orion Page 9090
Petty Officer William Henry Hoyle 231577 Narwhal Page 9090
Chief Stoker Hooker, Frank Jesse 168847 Canada Page 9090
Mechanician Edwin George Hayter 280715 Superb Page 9090
Petty Officer Daniel Harrington 204239 Superb Page 9090
Chief Petty Officer Harry, Albert Edward 168336 Benbow Page 9090
Chief Engine Room Artificer First Class George Harvey Heal 269110 Valiant Page 9090
Chief Electrical Artificer, Second Class, Jonas Haigh 347174 Shannon Page 9090
Stoker Petty Officer Edward Thomas Hinds 312358 Princess Royal Page 9090
Armourer George William Heywood 215881 New Zealand Page 9090
Chief Stoker Walter Thomas Hooker 296038 Inflexible Page 9090
Second Sick Berth Steward Percy Claud Harvey M873 Southampton Page 9090
Shipwright, First Class, John Thomas Theodore Honey 342962 Dublin Page 9090
Sick Berth Steward Titus Slater Howarth 350832 Dublin Page 9090
Chief Engine Room Artificer, First Class, Gregory Gill Hill 268572 Falmouth Page 9090
Serjeant William Thomas Hunt Ply/13865 Temeraire Page 9090
Private Hamilton, William Arthur Ch/17164 Chester Page 9090
Stoker Petty Officer Hills, Francis Frederick 282981 Onslow Page 9090
Chief Engine Room Artificer, Second Class, Thomas William Hole 271026 Moresby Page 9090
Ship's Corporal, First Class, Highams, Edgar John 180760 Canterbury Page 9090
Petty Officer Charles William Ives 208356 Inflexible Page 9090
Chief Petty Officer Harold Jones 174722 King George V Page 9090
Chief Petty Officer Jones, Harry Thomas 167522 Ajax Page 9090
Leading Stoker Leonard James Jordan K2243 Tiger Page 9090
Chief Ship's Cook Tom Jupp 343350 Princess Royal Page 9090
Shipwright, First Class, William Gregory Jeanes 342690 Southampton Page 9090
Private Albert John Jenner 13882 Dublin Page 9090
Petty Officer Keane, James 200142 Colossus Page 9090
Chief Petty Officer Robert Kelly 168607 Conqueror Page 9090
Lance Serjeant Keirby, Thomas 14045 Malaya Page 9090
Stoker Petty Officer Kennedy, Richard 306205 Warrior Page 9090
Leading Seaman Dennis Joseph Keogh (alias Kough) 177615 Princess Royal Page 9090
Engine Room Artificer, Third Class, Thomas Canniford Kingswell 271972 New Zealand Page 9090
Chief Engine Room Artificer, Second Class, Ernest Kerkin 269940 Inflexible Page 9090
Ship's Steward George Kingsford 342214 Southampton Page 9090
Lance Serjeant King, John Richard Ch/16673 Chester Page 9090
Chief Petty Officer Knight, Thomas 165128 Petard Page 9090
Acting Engine Room Artificer, Fourth Class, Keating, Richard John M13499 Acasta Page 9090
Chief Writer Ernest Alfred Lillicrap 345836 Marlborough Page 9090
Bandmaster Henry Lodge R.M.B/236 Marlborough Page 9090
Chief Stoker John William Lockhart 161342 Neptune Page 9090
Serjeant Lefevre, Frank Ply/7574 Collingwood Page 9090
Chief Yeoman of Signals Albert Large 173079 St. Vincent Page 9090
Ship's Steward Litton, Arthur James 158887 Ajax Page 9090
Chief Engine Room Artificer, Second Class, Lees, Robert Charles 270022 Barham Page 9090
Serjeant Harry Richard Lucas R.M.A/8139 Minotaur Page 9090
Chief Armourer Lewis, William John 173464 Cochrane Page 9090
Leading Seaman Ivor Lovell 227762 Lion Page 9090
Shipwright, First Class, Bertie Lucas 342958 Lion Page 9090
Able Seaman Lawless, Percy 204601 Chester Page 9090
Chief Engine Room Artificer, First Class, Thomas Henry Love 268833 Morris Page 9090
Leading Stoker Lawson, Matthew 303088 Broke Page 9090
Petty Officer Henry John Elliot Maxey 200237 Marlborough Page 9090
Chief Petty Officer Marshall, Frederick Lewis 177751 Agincourt Page 9090
Chief Armourer Robert Daniel Mansell 340456 Erin Page 9090
Petty Officer Thomson Matthews 194798 Lion Page 9090
Leading Seaman Reginald Victor Ralph Morris 234466 Lion Page 9090
Leading Stoker Thomas McGovern K5606 Lion Page 9090
Corporal John Mulligan Ply/12809 Lion Page 9090
Sick Berth Attendant Stanley Russell Mortimore M4039 Tiger Page 9090
Colour Serjeant Magson, Richard 7323 Tiger Page 9090
Officer's Steward, First Class, John Miles 111435 Princess Royal Page 9090
Chief Engine Room Artificer, First Class, Mcdowall, Alfred 268308 Castor Page 9090
Petty Officer John Murray 227816 New Zealand Page 9090
Able Seaman Arthur Oglesby Mudd J1649 New Zealand Page 9090
Serjeant Albert Ernest Murrell Po/9785 Southampton Page 9090
Leading Seaman Luke Martin 231088 Onslaught Page 9090
Serjeant Nichol, Edwin John 7449 Neptune Page 9090
Chief Sick Berth Steward John Andrew Neal 150394 Malaya Page 9090
Chief Petty Officer Richard Oliver 173710 New Zealand Page 9090
Chief Armourer Thomas Van Orden 344837 Southampton Page 9090
Shipwright, First Class, Charles Arthur Osborne 341137 Princess Royal Page 9090
Able Seaman Ollivant, Edwin Bourne 239302 Petard Page 9090
Able Seaman John Edward Potts J27056 Marlborough Page 9090
Boy, First Class Percy Poyner J32778 Marlborough Page 9091
Chief Petty Officer Palmer, William Henry 159159 Colossus Page 9091
Chief Stoker William Parkinson 283984 Monarch Page 9091
Stoker Petty Officer Parmenter, George 231316 Blanche Page 9091
Colour-Serjeant Potter, William Haddon 6669 Canada Page 9091
Second Sick Berth Steward Steward William Henry Peard 350676 Malaya Page 9091
Chief Petty Officer Pilcher, Frederick William 166196 Barham Page 9091
Leading Seaman Pedrick, John Harry 230402 Lion Page 9091
Stoker, First Class Reginald Prout K13285 Lion Page 9091
Officer Steward, First Class Albert Richard Poor 355862 Tiger Page 9091
Officer's Steward, First Class Rodger Pisani 356464 Tiger Page 9091
Leading Seaman Reuben William Pearce 155869 Tiger Page 9091
Petty Officer Arthur Edwin Painter 207636 New Zealand Page 9091
Leading Seaman Ernest Swinton Jubilee Pooley, 226131 Dublin Page 9091
Private (killed in action, 31st May, 1916) Patterson, William John Po/10319 Chester Page 9091
Officer's Steward, Second Class Pook, Frank 364787 Onslow Page 9091
Petty Officer Henry Francis Pearce 186833 Nicator Page 9091
Stoker Petty Officer George Harry Pragnell 309127 Porpoise Page 9091
Able Seaman Albert Edward Pethybridge J10961 Michael Page 9091
Chief Petty Officer Rye, James 181413 Boadicea Page 9091
Able Seaman William Reid 226628 Vanguard Page 9091
Colour-Serjeant Leonard Daw Roberts Po/10345 Superb Page 9091
Petty Officer Telegraphist Richard Ernest Rendle 232535 Valiant Page 9091
Serjeant R.M.L.I Reid, John 9096 Cochrane Page 9091
Chief Petty Officer Reed, Walter 166190 Petard Page 9091
Shipwright, First Class Albert Victor Revans 343752 Lion Page 9091
Chief Armourer Edward Thomas Reeve 285401 Falmouth Page 9091
Engine Room Artificer, Third Class Roser, Edward Frank M2331 Broke Page 9091
Acting Engine Room Artificer, Fourth Class Reid, Alexander Daniel M17544 Acasta Page 9091
Acting Yeoman of Signals Redfern, Percy Frederick 213400 Castor Page 9091
Stoker, First Class William Roberts K1715 Marne Page 9091
Chief Petty Officer James Henry Leaker Rundle 174753 Maenad Page 9091
Master-at-Arms William Henry Scott 150134 King George V Page 9091
Petty Officer Telegraphist Mark Skinner 236888 Erin Page 9091
Chief Shipwright Richard James Seymour 340108 Monarch Page 9091
Serjeant Arthur Edward Stevens 5461 Vanguard Page 9091
Chief Writer William Henry Sleep, 341815 Malaya Page 9091
Ship's Steward Albert John Sutton 340487 Malaya Page 9091
Petty Officer Silvers, Lewis 217783? Barham Page 9091
Chief Engine Room Artificer, Second Class Percival Samuel Smith 270763 Duke Of Edinburgh Page 9091
Colour-Serjeant Spooner, Abraham 4980 Warrior Page 9091
Serjeant Shaw, Walter Edward 9887 Warrior Page 9091
Chief Engine Room Artificer, First Class Stobart, Charles John 268939 Calliope Page 9091
Able Seaman Charles Joseph Skelsey 216707 Tiger Page 9091
Stoker Petty Officer Clarence Sadgrove K4424 Princess Royal Page 9091
Petty Officer John Lloyd Strevens 196607 Indomitable Page 9091
Chief Petty Officer Charles Smith 192159 Inflexible Page 9091
Boy, First Class Sears, Herbert Stanley J44436 Chester Page 9091
Leading Signalman Smith, Douglas 228073 Chester Page 9091
Private (killed in action 31st May, 1916) Smith, William Ch/14230 Chester Page 9091
Chief Petty Officer Albert Edward Smith 158152 Spitfire Page 9091
Engine Room Artificer, Third Class Shaw, John Vincent M113 Acasta Page 9091
Chief Stoker Smith, Arthur Josiah 175369 Faulknor Page 9091
Chief Petty Officer William John Stacey 160655 Nessus Page 9091
Chief Stoker William Tink 279464 Temeraire Page 9091
Chief Stoker William Henry Trowell 284236 Inflexible Page 9091
Acting Engine Room Artificer, Fourth Class Richard Thornton M16481 Lion Page 9091
Chief Engine Room Artificer, First Class Ernest Alfred Turner 268429 Mons Page 9091
Serjeant Vale, Henry Lynall 9604 Benbow Page 9091
Chief Yeoman of Signals George Whitby 182090 Iron Duke Page 9091
Petty Officer Telegraphist John Richard Wolley J966 Hercules Page 9091
Chief Yeoman of Signals Thomas White 188436 Orion Page 9091
Chief Writer Watkins, Lewis John 342728 Benbow Page 9091
Leading Telegraphist Weller, Edward John J18942 Benbow Page 9091
Stoker Petty Officer Robert Whiting 284996 Malaya Page 9091
Stoker, First Class Patrick Walsh 307219 Malaya Page 9091
Chief Petty Officer William Williams 175098 Minotaur Page 9091
Master-at-Arms Ernest Warnes 176845 Minotaur Page 9091
Petty Officer Weddick, James 193944 Caroline Page 9091
Yeoman of Signals Henry Samuel Wilmot 188508 Constance Page 9091
Private Harry Willows 13761 Lion Page 9091
Ordinary Seaman Reginald Alfred Wise J31511 Tiger Page 9091
Private Albert Victor Whatley 14500 Tiger Page 9091
Stoker, First Class James White 293750 Princess Royal Page 9091
Master-at-Arms Abel Thomas Woodcock 156942 Princess Royal Page 9091
Chief Electrical Artificer, Second Class George Walmsley 344920 New Zealand Page 9091
Mechanician Henry Augustus Woodman 299053 Indomitable Page 9091
Chief Stoker Samuel Thomas Wade 279953 Indomitable Page 9091
Leading Seaman Wilfred Walmsley J3765 Inflexible Page 9091
Chief Yeoman of Signals Henry Wood 160143 Inflexible Page 9092
Ship's Steward Assistant Walter Wesley Wallace M9336 Southampton Page 9092
Lance Serjeant R.M.L.I. George Richard Westlake 10190 Dublin Page 9092
Able Seaman Woodhouse, Cyril John J14446 Onslow Page 9092
Engine Room Artificer, First Class Sydney Arthur Webber 269544 Moorsom Page 9092
Stoker Petty Officer Watson, John 286751 Barham Page 9092
Chief Engine Room Artificer, Second Class James Benjamin Yarrell 270083 Constance Page 9092
Canteen Assistant Percival, Francis Edward Tiger Page 9092
Canteen Assistant Rutt, Walter Tiger Page 9092
Leading Seaman Samuel Alexander 218200 Tiger Page 10363
Leading Seaman Walter Bamsey 179421 Tiger Page 10363
Chief Sick Berth Steward John George Beal, 350310 Lion Page 10363
Armourer Bellamy, Joseph 342546 Abdiel Page 10363
Shipwright, First Class Bennett, Harold Percy 344929 Warspite Page 10363
Leading Seaman Butterfield, Frederick 233629 Barham Page 10363
Ship's Steward's Assistant Connor, Jeremiah 101741 Barham Page 10363
Leading Seaman John William Dunn 219279 Lion Page 10363
Yeoman of Signals Friche, Arthur 201690 Barham Page 10363
Leading Seaman Fryer, Walter Henry J11138 Barham Page 10363
Petty Officer Telegraphist Montague John Gates 356819 Iron Duke Page 10363
Ship's Steward Gunn, Walter John 344206 Warrior Page 10363
Leading Telegraphist Stanley Hodkinson J8408 Marvel Page 10363
Leading Seaman George Jennings Hulin 210386 Lion Page 10363
Leading Seaman Jordan, Alfred Edward 211642 Chester Page 10364
Second Sick Berth Steward Lloyd, Vincent 351515 Castor Page 10364
Second Sick Berth Steward Light, George William 351480 Barham Page 10364
Leading Telegraphist Harold Edward George Newman J8459 Marksman Page 10364
Petty Officer Thomas Henry Olding 176958 Iron Duke Page 10364
Petty Officer Pearce, William George 202973 Warrior Page 10364
Stoker, 1st Class Regan, Robert Henry K7416 Petard Page 10364
Yeoman of Signals Rockett, Frank 202040 Unknown Ship Page 10364
Able Seaman Arthur James Rudge J6982 Lion Page 10364
Petty Officer William John Albert Shaw 183132 Faulknor Page 10364
Leading Signalman William Stewart 225199 Mary Rose Page 10364
Petty Officer(now Acting Gunner (T.) Wakeling, William Arthur 182241 Ambuscade Page 10364
Boy, 1st Class Walker, Robert J35521 Warspite Page 10364
Able Seaman Watts, Frank Robert J25427 Barham Page 10364
Stoker Petty Officer Alfred James Webb 292141 Lion Page 10364
Stoker Petty Officer Wyeth, George David 308925 Petard Page 10364
Stoker, 1st Class Yeo, William K12465 Lion Page 10364