Caroline Navy List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Revision as of 12:13, 2 February 2024 by NavySparker (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Caroline Navy List

Ship Selector

Friday, 2 February 2024, 10:57
last updated with 58 names


"
The NAVY LIST is compiled and published by order of the Lord Commissioners of the Admiralty for the convenience of the Service; but, as errors may occasionally occur, their Lordships must expressly reserve their right to determine the status of any Officer according to the actual circumstances of the case, independently of any Entry in the Navy List.

By command of their Lordships."


Colour Key
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e) (f) (g) (h)
Appears in the
appropriate Navy List
Borne/Lent/Accomodated in
ship indicated
Not on
ship
Navy List not yet checked Confirmed at
Jutland
Possibly at Jutland Ship not included
in Navy List
Ship missing in
this Navy List

Navy List 'corrected to dates'
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Jutland
18/12/1913 18/6/1914 18/12/1914 18/3/1915 18/6/1915 18/9/1915 18/12/1915 18/3/1916 31/5/1916
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
18/6/1916 18/9/1916 18/3/1917 18/6/1917 18/9/1917 18/3/1918 18/6/1918

Name Joined Left 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 J 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Building by Messrs. Cammell Laird & Co.,
Birkenhead
Commissioned 04/12/1914
Baker, Samuel 21/04/1918
Bateman, George Deane 24/11/1914
Cornwallis, Oswald Wykeham 10/11/1914
Corson, Eric Reid 13/11/1915
Cox, Ernest William 19/11/1914
Crooke, Henry Ralph 15/10/1914
Curtis, John Osborn 23/06/1917
Davies, Frank L 06/06/1917
Drummond, Edmund Rupert 09/10/1914
Duke, David Edward 10/08/1914
Elliott, Arthur S 10/04/1917
Evans, Hugh de la Poer 10/09/1917
Fielder, Frederick William 19/09/1914
Forbes, Donald J. 18/09/1916
Geake, Edward Reginald Mayo 07/11/1914
Gilchrist, Warden Sydney Learmouth 16/11/1914
Giles, Albert 01/06/1915
Griffith, Victor I 20/05/1918
Grundy, Kenneth R 17/04/1917
Gubbins, Thomas Stainer Beresford 28/03/1918
Gwynne-Jones, Tudor 14/10/1916
Ham, John B 26/10/1917
Hancock, Frederick Edward 24/09/1914
Ingham, Lancelot Gordon 14/10/1914
Jones, William 09/11/1914
King, Harry J. 16/09/1914
Kyrke-Smith, Henry Somers 28/02/1918
Leggett, Oliver Elles 24/03/1917
Loly, Edward Masterman 15/12/1915
MacKenzie, Reginald Patrick 16/04/1917
Malden, Gilbert Charles 22/11/1915
Manson, Sidney Louttit 22/05/1916
Marchant, Harry John 16/09/1914
Marlow, Christopher John 23/11/1914
Matters, John C May 1917
Maxwell, Denis C 23/11/1917
Murray, Ernest Farquhar 04/12/1914
Nicolson, Arthur J R 24/05/1918
Payne, William L. 01/09/1916
Peavitt, George Samuel 12/09/1914
Pott, Herbert 23/11/1916
Powell, James H 19/01/1918
Robinson, Eustace Frederick 08/04/1917
Rogers, William 15/09/1915
Ross, Thomas B 19/11/1917
Ruffle, Newman 02/08/1917
Ryan, William R F 03/11/1916
Sargent, William John 25/01/1915
Saunders, Philip K 23/10/1917
Simcox, Albert E 18/01/1918
Smith, Frank L. 19/08/1916
Standring, Robert Craven 14/11/1914
Todd, Albert W G 19/09/1917
Warder, Leonard C. 15/02/1916 22/05/1916
Waters, Aubrey Eustace 11/09/1914
Woolerton, Robert C. 17/08/1916