Blanche Navy List

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Blanche Navy List

Ship Selector

Friday, 2 February 2024, 10:37
last updated with 71 names


"
The NAVY LIST is compiled and published by order of the Lord Commissioners of the Admiralty for the convenience of the Service; but, as errors may occasionally occur, their Lordships must expressly reserve their right to determine the status of any Officer according to the actual circumstances of the case, independently of any Entry in the Navy List.

By command of their Lordships."


Colour Key
(a) (b) (c) (d) (e) (f) (g) (h)
Appears in the
appropriate Navy List
Borne/Lent/Accomodated in
ship indicated
Not on
ship
Navy List not yet checked Confirmed at
Jutland
Possibly at Jutland Ship not included
in Navy List
Ship missing in
this Navy List

Navy List 'corrected to dates'
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Jutland
18/12/1913 18/6/1914 18/12/1914 18/3/1915 18/6/1915 18/9/1915 18/12/1915 18/3/1916 31/5/1916
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
18/6/1916 18/9/1916 18/3/1917 18/6/1917 18/9/1917 18/3/1918 18/6/1918

Name Joined Left 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 J 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Re-commissioned at Chatham 23/01/1913
Recommissioned 17/02/1917
Adams, George E Nov 1917
Allen, Jack R 19/10/1917
Allen, Thomas 07/11/1913
Babington, Harold H 17/02/1917
Banyard, Robert J 27/12/1917
Barber, Albert 25/10/1916
Barnes, Richard W 21/12/1917
Bevans, William 27/12/1917
Bolster, Thomas C.C 08/09/1915
Breguel, Alwyn G 12/08/1918
Brown, Albert J. 01/01/1914
Buller, Francis A W 05/04/1918
Campbell, John D. 01/04/1914
Casement, John M. 21/05/1916
Chilcott, William W.D. 07/09/1916
Collier, James B H 07/04/1917
Cook, Henry J. 29/02/1916
Davis, Francis E.C. 29/02/1916
Duncan, Samuel 14/02/1910
Durman, Vincent G. 24/11/1913
Easterbrook, John William Damerell Werrey 17/02/1917
Farlow, Frederick W 06/05/1917
Farrance, Alfred G 11/05/1917
Gledhill, Thomas H. 23/07/1915
Goddard, Clarence E 13/02/1917
Godfrey, John H 23/01/1913
Gordon, Alastair 17/02/1917
Green, Edward T.M. 23/01/1913
Guy, Basil J D 23/01/1913
Hale, Frederick W 08/07/1918
Harding, Horace R 05/12/1914
Hearn, Edward M.W. 18/11/1915
Henderson, Charles C 17/02/1917
Hudson, George R 01/02/1913
Hyde, Richard 05/07/1915 21 May 1916
Jarvis, John H 12/02/1917
Jotham, Geoffrey L. 05/02/1915
Kneebone, Thomas H 06/06/1917
Lawlor, Leslie 24/09/1915
Lush, Cecil H 24/01/1917
MacDiarmid, Alexander J 02/05/1918
Magrane, James V.V. 25/08/1914
Masson, William F L 15/02/1917
McClounan, Sydney C 01/06/1912
Mein, William A 11/06/1917
Mitchell, George 21/08/1917
Norris, George 12/03/1916
Palmer, Francis J W 27/02/1917
Plunkett-Ernle-Erle-Drax, Reginald Aylmer Ranfurly 15/01/1917
Pomery, Philip D 22/08/1918
Radford, Henry G. 09/01/1913 6 May 1916
Reid, Walter S July 1918
Roberts, Ernest W 06/04/1918
Robinson, Arthur J. 03/02/1914
Robson, Humphrey M Jan 1913
Rose, Albert Edward 04/09/1913 25 Oct 1916
Rowland, David P. 09/01/1913
Skuse, Thomas H 09/04/1918
Strachan, Alexander 21/12/1917
Thomas, John W. 18/08/1916
Titley, Guy 05/06/1915
Townsend, Henry 04/09/1913
Turner, John 16/01/1913
Veal, Reginald G. 11/02/1916
Vickers, Thomas H 27/07/1912
Ward, Eric H 01/03/1912
Williams, Robert J.H. 14/07/1916
Willmore, Henry H. 12/05/1916
Woodhouse, Daniel 05/04/1917