HMS Galatea Crew List


(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)

Last updated on: Tuesday, 31 January 2023, 11:07 and contains 314 names

Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
.
Akam, Stanley Rupert 18/11/1891 Electrical Artificer 4th Class 09/03/1916 07/02/1918 M11892 ADM 188/1041/11892
Aldridge, James Morris 20/07/1884 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1914 31/12/1917 SS100174 ADM 188/1106/100174
Allan, Louis Godfrey Humphrey 18/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist 18/09/1915 09/11/1916 J38838 ADM 188/724/38838
Allen, William Benjamin 08/01/1879 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1914 19/06/1917 288978 ADM 188/464/288978
Armstrong, Thomas 13/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class 09/04/1915 26/07/1917 K22382
Atkins, Edward Albert 08/06/1888 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1914 27/03/1918 SS104072
Ayling, Thomas 25/10/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 19/11/1914 31/12/1917 302904
Baker, Gilbert 11/03/1892 Leading Carpenter's Crew 19/11/1914 06/05/1917 M2551
Banham, Frank Leonard 26/01/1900 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 25/01/1918 J44292
Barlow, Charles 29/10/1895 Able Seaman 16/04/1916 20/02/1919 Z/889
Battersby, Charles Thomas 17/01/1868 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 19/11/1914 26/07/1916 148653
Beames, John 04/02/1896 16/06/1919 M7573
Beaney, David Peel 06/10/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 13/02/1917 J44322
Bearder, Alexander James Frederick 03/09/1881 Leading Seaman 19/11/1914 22/09/1916 195933 ADM188/512/195933
Beazor, Arthur Robert 09/02/1889 Stoker 1st Class K5429
Becker, George 11/06/1894 Wireman 1st Class M11470
Beekin, John. S. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 504
Belcher, Alfred James 06/09/1898 Boy Servant 01/09/1915 05/09/1916 L6538
Benbow, Dick 10/07/1887 Stoker Petty Officer K4674
Berrington, Walter Herbert 19/09/1896 Armourer's Crew M15312
Best, Arthur 11/11/1889 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M18096
Blinkhorn, Eric 14/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 30/11/1914 13/11/1916 J29649
Bolton, Cyril Charles 13/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J37952
Booth, John Thomas 14/08/1897 Able Seaman 18/11/1915 01/05/1919 Z/566
Boundy, John Francis Wilson 23/12/1887 Acting Leading Stoker 227997
Breeds, Horace Henry 08/08/1898 Boy 1st Class J29043
Bridges, William Arthur 30/09/1870 Chief Stoker 19/11/1914 13/10/1919 152656 ADM 188/220/152656
Briggs, Charles Thomas 08/07/1869 Chief Stoker 19/11/1914 20/02/1919 149738 ADM 188/214/149738
Brindley, William Durose 14/06/1898 Boy 1st Class J28001
Broadbent, Ferdinand Arthur 13/08/1882 Able Seaman 19/11/1914 20/06/1919 195739 ADM 188/338/195739
Brown, George 20/10/1882 Able Seaman 19/11/1914 31/07/1917 197462 ADM 188/341/197462
Brown, George Nicholas 23/08/1883 203705
Brown, George Richard 10/02/1890 2nd Cooper 15/05/1916 30/09/1918 347237
Brown, William 10/07/1893 M4322
Bull, Frank 30/06/1871 Petty Officer 04/09/1915 30/09/1916 140321 ADM 188/195/140321
Burgess, Francis William 05/12/1890 Able Seaman 20/12/1914 15/04/1917 239443
Burgess, Percy Leonard Herbert 29/07/1896 Leading Telegraphist J17027
Burnish, Frank 20/11/1884 Warrant Telegraphist 20/11/1915 Jul 1917 Navy List
Burns, James 07/11/1869 Able Seaman 19/11/1914 24/11/1917 134496
Campbell, Kenneth 28/01/1889 01/01/1919 Seaman A 4804 Photo
Canham, John Henry 23/09/1897 Ordinary Seaman J29610
Cann, William George 23/09/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 23/05/1916 05/10/1916 J39549
Chapman, Thomas Robert 03/12/1887 Plumber's Mate 311168
Chard, Percy Gordon 23/04/1887 Able Seaman 227153
Charman, Arthur 18/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman J27686
Clark, Horace 09/12/1893 Signalman 08/10/1915 08/07/1917 Z/107
Clarke, William 06/12/1896 Able Seaman 20/08/1915 01/05/1919 Z/411
Clatworthy, Charles 11/08/1897 Able Seaman J27342
Coates, George 20/05/1885 Private RMLI 19/11/1914 25/03/1919 12482
Cobby, Bertie 17/07/1895 Stoker 1st Class K22472
Coburn, Patrick James 13/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J36852
Coker, Herbert Reginald 12/01/1879 Officer's Cook 16/02/1915 08/07/1917 362065
Cole, Charles c1887 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 20/02/1919 London Z/1962
Coller, Albert Edward 09/01/1885 Petty Officer 01/03/1915 26/08/1919 211448
Collumb, Frederick Hugh 15/11/1883 Petty Officer Telegraphist 23/02/1915 24/06/1917 214480
Combs, John 08/06/1875 30/07/1939 Signal Boatswain 19/08/1915 July 1917 Navy List
Cook, Christopher Arten 17/04/1892 Wireman 1st Class M11471
Cook, George Francis Master at Arms 16/12/1914 31/12/1917 121490 ADM 188/157/121490
Cook, Thomas James 14/10/1898 Boy 1st Class J36116
Cook, Thomas William 02/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman J28510
Cooper, Alfred James 28/04/1897 Ordinary Signalman J19616
Cousins, Harry 22/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class K7814
Couzens, Cyril Carlyle 03/10/1872 Chief Ship's Cook 20/12/1914 28/07/1917 165966 ADM 188/269/165966
Cox, Walter 26/07/1875 Able Seaman 19/11/1914 30/06/1917 160636 ADM 188/236/160636
Craig, James 31/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 21/04/1915 09/04/1917 SS115614
Cremer, Albert Edward 28/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 19/11/1914 27/07/1916 J28070
Crocker, John 28/08/1870 Chief Petty Officer Cook 19/11/1914 09/08/1917 153469 ADM 188/221/153469
Cunningham, William Burgess 23/11/1889 Leading Seaman 24/09/1915 30/11/1917 237973
Dakin, Joseph 16/12/1882 SS100196
Damant, Walter Sancroft 22/01/1877 c1938 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 10/10/1913 03/06/1917 Navy List
Davis, Charles 10/03/1889 M285
Davison, William Illingworth 23/03/1886 Stoker 1st Class 307396
Dawson, Benjamin 07/01/1887 Stoker 1st Class SS101803
Derbyshire, John Thomas 25/02/1896 Stoker 1st Class 03/06/1915 07/07/1919 SS115650
Dickinson, Thomas Henry 16/02/1888 Yeoman of Signals 230814
Ditton, William John 08/07/1872 Stoker Petty Officer 19/11/1914 29/05/1919 165933 ADM 188/269/165933
Dobbin, Alfred 09/05/1894 Stoker RNR 03/03/1916 31/12/1918 S 7892
Dobson, William 20/04/1893 Stoker 1st Class K28345
Downing, Arthur George 29/06/1889 Able Seaman 16/04/1916 15/06/1919 Z/8690
Duncan, Andrew 25/04/1876 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 01/01/1915 31/03/1918 269751
Dymott, Clifford James Richard 16/07/1898 Signal Boy J33341
Eason, Ernest Leonard 01/12/1889 Stoker 1st Class K4305
Ellis, Lester Cecil 13/07/1882 Stoker 1st Class 296875
Elms, Frederick James 13/10/1874 25/09/1941 Petty Officer 19/11/1914 07/07/1919 156266 Photo
Emmerson, George 12/07/1882 Carpenter 14/05/1914 Sept 1917 Navy List
Eveleigh, Edward 25/08/1880 Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist 16/11/1915 18/08/1917 190148 ADM 188/324/190148
Falconer, William 19/12/1881 Stoker 1st Class K28052
Fall, Thomas 20/09/1879 Petty Officer 01/10/1915 15/06/1919 193229 ADM 188/332/193229
Farquhar, Thomas John 30/12/1890 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 24/05/1916 18/04/1917 M14012
Finch, Henry Thomas 26/02/1878 Petty Officer 19/11/1914 31/05/1917 182931 ADM 188/306/182931
Fitchie, James 11/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 02/09/1915 28/06/1916 SS5339
Fitzgibbon, Joseph 30/11/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 300791
Foley, Jack Stanley 15/05/1899 Boy Telegraphist J33019
Ford, Cecil George Robert 17/12/1897 Private RMLI 19/11/1914 14/09/1917 16722 Photo
Ford, William Charles 17/03/1899 Boy 1st Class J38155
Francis, William John 05/04/1899 Boy Telegraphist J33618
Fraser, Ronald Mountstevens 12/09/1884 Lieutenant-Commander 15/12/1914 07/07/1918 Navy List
Fraser, Ronald White 01/02/1885 Leading Seaman 19/03/1914 29/05/1918 212967
Freaks, Frederick Joseph 29/04/1891 Private RMLI 19/11/1914 29/02/1920 15622
Frith, Ernest Oliver 09/10/1876 Gunner 21/04/1914 18/11/1918 Navy List
Fuller, Burrell Raymond 30/01/1881 Private RMLI 19/11/1914 13/08/1918 9879
Fuller, Henry Robert 23/02/1893 Stoker 1st Class 22/05/1915 23/06/1918 SS111647
Fullick, John 25/06/1882 Able Seaman 25/02/1916 20/02/1919 210451
Garraway, Francis 04/07/1898 Boy 1st Class J29054
Gething, Albert William 10/06/1896 Private RMLI 19/11/1914 04/04/1917 16763
Gibbs, Francis William Jack 20/10/1897 Ordinary Signalman J26110
Gilbert, William Edward Redvers 26/02/1900 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 25/02/1918 J44312
Gill, Hugh Burton 03/07/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J29625
Girdler, Edward 11/04/1889 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1914 26/09/1916 SS106144
Gladden, William 13/02/1894 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 19/09/1918 Z/5124
Goddard, Stanley Leonard Charles 15/11/1897 Ordinary Signalman J27419
Grace, Frederick Samuel James 20/11/1890 M4608
Green, Arthur Lawrence 07/04/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 19/08/1915 24/07/1917 L4673
Greenfield, Arthur Henry 14/05/1893 Private RMLI 15886
Greenwood, Clifford 18/04/1895 M7167
Gregory, William Andrew 27/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 30/12/1915 21/09/1916 J27329 Photo
Griffiths, David 08/01/1889 Stoker 1st Class SS106396
Gumbrell, Archibald Stanley 02/07/1893 M1123
Halsey, Edward George 01/09/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 09/03/1916 28/06/1916 192213 ADM 188/329/192213
Hamilton, Richard 30/07/1892 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 20/02/1919 Z/4720
Harper, Thomas 21/04/1871 Mechanician 19/11/1914 19/06/1916 153506 ADM 188/222/153506
Hart, Ernest Arthur 18/09/1897 Assistant Clerk 14/02/1916 25/06/1916 Navy List
Hawes, Jesse George c08/1882 Petty Officer 01/09/1915 09/10/1917 207022
Hawkins, William Henry 13/11/1881 Leading Stoker 299124
Hay, James 15/09/1897 Signalman 01/11/1915 13/07/1917 Z/1131
Hayden, Sidney Frank 28/04/1898 Able Seaman J28067
Haydon, Maurice W. Staff Surgeon Sep 1914 Navy List
Haywood, William 13/07/1886 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1914 07/07/1919 SS104824
Head, Alfred William 26/12/1895 Private RMLI 19/11/1914 14/09/1917 16728
Henderson, David Joseph 31/12/1883 Stoker 1st Class SS106818
Hicks, Harry Denham 16/12/1885 11/09/1967 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 16/09/1915 31/07/1917 L7080 Photo
Hill, Edward 09/11/1885 Leading Stoker K3475
Hill, Thomas 15/09/1878 Mechanician 19/11/1914 05/11/1919 285855
Hill, William Wreyford 23/04/1899 Boy Telegraphist J32690
Hills, Benjamin Evan 02/04/1889 Leading Stoker K5414
Hipperson, Henry Thomas 18/03/1871 Chief Stoker 24/12/1914 30/06/1918 158054 ADM 188/231/158054
Holder, Fred 19/02/1886 Able Seaman 24/02/1916 15/11/1916 219587
Holliday, Fred 02/09/1887 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1914 07/07/1919 SS104208
Honey, John 25/12/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 300856
Hopkins, James 29/08/1890 Able Seaman 14/12/1915 01/05/1917 SS2889
Hopkins, William Charles 15/06/1899 Boy 1st Class J34426
Hoskins, Robert Samuel George 21/05/1896 Wireman 1st Class M11469
Howell, Dyson Leonard 23/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class K22375
Hunt, Frederick William 02/12/1881 Stoker Petty Officer 294451
Hurley, George Henry 27/12/1885 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1914 05/10/1918 SS108840
Ingram, Arthur James 22/02/1884 Private RMLI 07/10/1915 10/05/1918 11964
Ingrouille, Frederick Arthur 25/12/1888 Able Seaman 232354
Ings, Ernest George 04/04/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J27484
Jeandron, Philip Edward 24/06/1884 Stoker Petty Officer 01/12/1914 28/02/1920 207854
Jemmett, Leonard Oakley 17/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J27344
Johnson, Alfred Oswald 19/05/1878 Chief Shipwright 344312
Johnson, Arthur William 19/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman J19886
Jones, Gilbert 03/07/1884 Able Seaman 19/11/1914 20/02/1919 211025
Jones, William John 10/02/1881 Able Seaman 19/11/1914 28/02/1920 193597 ADM188/333/193597
Justice, Ernest 16/09/1898 Boy 1st Class J29332
Kekewich, Piers Keane 23/01/1889 05/10/1967 Lieutenant Feb 1915 26/07/1917 Navy List
Kelly, William Thomas 07/01/1894 Leading Telegraphist 21/01/1915 28/07/1916 J8154
Kent, William 04/04/1884 Private RMLI 22/12/1915 14/03/1919 13135
Kidd, George 08/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman J28829
Killey, William John 16/02/1887 Shipwright 2nd Class 19/11/1914 M8124 ADM/188/1034/8124 Photo
King, Harry 19/06/1891 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1914 15/07/1917 SS108850
King, Percy 11/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J37755
King, Thomas Arthur 01/06/1894 J7624
Kingham, William 07/11/1893 Private RMLI 19/11/1914 01/03/1920 16764
Kirwan, Laurence 09/01/1893 Seaman 19/11/1914 20/08/1916 A 4684
Knights, Edward George 27/02/1883 Leading Seaman 17/05/1915 23/05/1917 212025
Lacey, William 28/05/1880 Able Seaman 19/11/1914 21/02/1919 193221 ADM 188/332/193221
Lane, John Francis 01/08/1889 M3360
Lang, Robert 17/08/1870 Stoker Petty Officer 19/11/1914 02/06/1919 276399
Lansbury, Gerald 13/02/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 03/02/1915 12/05/1918 L5415
Lawrence, Richard Charles 12/05/1886 Private RMLI 19/11/1914 08/09/1919 14020
Lawrey, Martin 16/08/1897 Clerk 15/01/1916 14/10/1917 Navy List
Le Sauteur, William Philip 12/02/1878 Chief Petty Officer 19/11/1914 26/02/1919 177133 Medaille Militaire
Lee, Robert 27/01/1879 Leading Stoker 09/03/1916 31/12/1917 287616
Leggatt, Alfred Walter Vincent 11/09/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272409
Lipyeat, Thomas Alexander 07/02/1885 Petty Officer 19/11/1914 17/05/1917 214205
List, Edward Douglas 08/09/1892 Private RMLI 19/01/1915 16/04/1919 15656
Loose, Harry 24/12/1898 Signal Boy J31369
Lyons, James 30/12/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS115615
Mackie, Charles Herbert 22/05/1885 Petty Officer 19/11/1914 02/09/1919 214749
Marsh, Edwin Ernest 18/12/1890 Leading Stoker K3704
Marshall, Edwin 19/12/1878 Chief Petty Officer 30/09/1915 08/07/1917 178147
Marten, Francis Arthur 07/01/1879 Commander 22/02/1915 Navy List
Maskell, George Charles 23/03/1891 Leading Stoker K22274
Mcallister, George Alexander 02/11/1890 M7470
McCallum, Robert McKill 19/07/1888 Acting Leading Stoker 234092
McConnell, Thomas 26/05/1875 Able Seaman 19/11/1914 20/02/1919 161750 ADM 188/238/161750 St. George's Medal
4th Class
McCrery, George 18/01/1888 Leading Signalman 226610
McDonald, Donald 22/11/1888 Seaman RNR 14/12/1915 18/07/1919 B 4586 BT 377/7/26891 Hebridean Connections
McEwen, John 19/07/1888 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 12/04/1919 Z/5770
Mcgahan, Frederick John 26/08/1898 Bugler RMLI 19/11/1914 02/02/1920 16813
Mcgrath, Patrick 25/12/1880 Stoker 1st Class 296155
Mckenzie, William 06/11/1899 17/11/1917 Signal Boy 25/02/1916 08/07/1917 J41221
Mcleod, Murdo 08/07/1876 01/01/1919 B 4219 Photo
Mcwhirter , Gilbert Mager 13/08/1873 Artificer Engineer 25/08/1914 Navy List
Meech, James 05/10/1894 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 09/09/1915 31/07/1917 L7167
Mercer, Edgar 21/08/1881 Leading Seaman 25/10/1915 21/06/1916 197902 ADM 188/342/197902
Middleton, Hugh Philip 16/03/1889 Lieutenant 09/09/1914 13/08/1917 Navy List
Mitchell, John William 04/03/1866 Officer's Chief Steward 16/02/1915 08/07/1917 168474
Monkman, Clifford 30/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/05/1916 07/03/1917 J44072
Morrow, James Norman 16/06/1896 Private RMLI 19/11/1914 26/05/1921 16762
Morton, Harry Henry 09/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class 14/12/1915 07/08/1918 SS113056
Moss, George Benjamin 02/09/1896 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 01/02/1916 08/07/1917 L5870
Newbery, Francis William 19/09/1892 1964 Shipwright 2nd Class 19/11/1914 21/02/1918 M8245 ADM 188/1034/8245 Photo
His correct DoB is 19/09/1893
Newman, Geo. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 544
Newsam, Benjamin 26/12/1894 Private RMLI 19/11/1914 09/12/1920 16730
Nichol, Ernest Arthur 31/10/1873 Chief Stoker 19/11/1914 12/10/1919 165002 ADM 188/268/165002
Nobbs, Bertram C. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 545
Noctor, Michael 07/01/1879 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1914 13/07/1919 289470
Noonan, Cornelius 25/08/1883 Able Seaman 206940
Nutt, John Lambert 02/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J32842
Oakden, F.J. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 545
Odell, James 18/09/1883 Able Seaman 19/11/1914 15/06/1919 212663
Oliver, Enoch 20/03/1889 Stoker 1st Class SS105768
Oxley, Alfred 04/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class K13217
Paddock, Thomas 02/11/1888 M178
Perrett, Percy 01/12/1885 Stoker Petty Officer 305729
Pheasant, Walter Ernest 22/01/1891 Stoker Petty Officer K5412
Pickering, Bertram King 27/10/1884 Leading Signalman 19/11/1914 31/03/1919 208450
Pilditch, John Philip William 20/05/1896 Sub-Lieutenant 15/03/1916 01/01/1917 Navy List
Pilkington, Ernest 15/07/1888 15/03/1918 Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 25/06/1915 10/06/1917 M12624 Killed HM Submarine D3
Plaskett, Alfred John 24/06/1882 Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 19/11/1914 31/03/1919 346597
Plumb, George James 04/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 04/02/1916 21/02/1917 J27652 Photo
Plummer, Benjamin Arthur 10/06/1896 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 21/01/1917 Z/2216
Pochetty, George David 10/04/1898 Ordinary Signalman J33552
Powell, Idris 25/07/1893 Electrical Artificer 4th Class M13445
Pullin, Thomas Henry Laurence 23/06/1897 Ordinary Signalman J27663
Rattenbury, Albert Edwin 17/04/1882 Shipwright 2nd Class 344820
Reader, Lewis 01/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class K10141
Rees, Alfred George 08/01/1871 Stoker Petty Officer 05/09/1915 29/05/1919 158741 ADM 188/232/158741
Revill, Joseph Henry 01/05/1899 Boy Telegraphist J38868
Reynolds, Ernest James 20/02/1891 2nd Writer 07/03/1915 19/02/1917 347593
Rickwood, Arthur George 13/08/1883 2nd Sick Berth Steward 358039
Roberts, Caswallon Wyn 26/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 25/12/1917 J44314
Roberts, Maurice 01/09/1892 J3441
Robison, David 13/02/1897 Able Seaman 16/09/1915 01/05/1919 Z/4871
Romeril, George Abraham 03/08/1869 Chief Engine Room Artificer 19/11/1914 22/09/1917 159948 ADM 188/234/159948
Rooke, Charles 13/10/1881 Able Seaman 25/11/1915 01/05/1919 Z/3217
Rosevere, William Henry 17/05/1877 27/03/1945 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 08/05/1915 31/08/1916 Navy List
Rowe, Thomas 04/07/1880 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271490
Ryan, Robert 26/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class 03/04/1915 27/03/1918 SS115624
Saltmarshe, Tom 30/12/1899 14/06/1977 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 29/12/1917 J41416
Samson, Joseph 30/11/1894 Signalman 01/11/1915 13/07/1917 Z/1364
Sandford, Albert James 22/07/1889 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1914 07/07/1919 SS106157
Satchwith, Tom 21/12/1883 SS100304
Saunders, Frank William 14/03/1879 Stoker Petty Officer 295950
Scott, Charles 30/08/1879 Blacksmith 19/11/1914 03/10/1918 345620
Scott, Harry 09/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class K4604
Seatle, Phineas Thomas 26/06/1895 Able Seaman J16511
Sewell, Ernest John 30/12/1892 Wireman 2nd Class M17588
Shepherd, William Rainer 03/06/1861 Officer's Cook 19/11/1914 30/06/1917 111030 ADM 188/137/111030
Shock, Edward John 09/11/1894 M8913
Sidney, George James William 14/03/1881 Private RMLI 19/11/1914 14/03/1919 10620
Simpson, Edwin George 22/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman J25327
Sinclair, Edwyn Sinclair Alexander 12/12/1865 13/11/1945 Captain 08/02/1915 Navy List
Photo
Skinner, Conway Herbert George 08/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman J37858
Slack, Harry 17/11/1883 Able Seaman 19/11/1914 29/01/1917 206736
Slater, Walter 05/03/1892 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 03/08/1916 J42706
Smith, Arthur 14/12/1885 Able Seaman 19/11/1914 20/02/1919 222814
Smith, John William 07/06/1893 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 29/02/1920 K20861
Snape, John George 01/08/1880 Gunner (T) 02/04/1915 30/06/1919 Navy List
Snilgrove, Charles William James 13/06/1898 Ordinary Seaman J27343
Sparrow, Victor George H Lansdale 07/10/1894 Able Seaman J15215
Squibb, Arthur Thomas 13/10/1890 2nd Writer 19/11/1914 12/10/1916 347512
Squire, Alexander James 05/01/1884 Able Seaman 19/11/1914 10/12/1917 205394
Stanbridge, Walter William 25/02/1883 Able Seaman 19/11/1914 27/09/1916 207931
Stanley, William 10/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J37032
Stenlake, Morley 28/05/1880 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270626
Stocker, William Pennell 05/08/1892 Lieutenant 30/03/1915 30/01/1917 Navy List
Stokes, George Richard Benjamin 26/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman J29342
Stone, Ernest 07/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 15/02/1916 06/05/1917 J40835
Swift, Henry 01/10/1886 Stoker 1st Class K24064
Talbot, Victor Alfred 08/03/1897 Able Seaman J26802
Taylor, Ernest 13/03/1887 Stoker 1st Class 19/11/1914 20/02/1919 SS102829
Terry, Reginald Stanley 26/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 30/11/1914 17/07/1916 J29653
Thatcher, Sydney John 02/07/1881 204198
Thomas, Arthur John 19/06/1881 Leading Stoker 294529
Thompson, John Clark 13/11/1891 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16893 Photo
Tilby, Thomas 21/02/1883 Stoker 1st Class 297435
Tinsley, George William 12/04/1899 Signal Boy J35617
Tothill, Arthur Robert 27/07/1878 Fleet Paymaster 21/05/1916 July 1917 Navy List
Trim, Alfred Henry 08/09/1874 Petty Officer 1st Class 01/09/1915 31/08/1917 151380 ADM 188/217/151380
Trott, George William 11/12/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 10/06/1915 08/03/1917 L4913
Tuesley, Leonard 05/07/1889 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 17/07/1919 J43216
Tull, Henry Richard 30/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 29/03/1918 J45551
Turner, Charles 21/08/1888 Stoker 1st Class SS104300
Turner, John Owen 10/11/1892 J1306
Turner, William George 29/11/1897 Ordinary Signalman J26049
Underhill, Mark 19/02/1883 Private RMLI Portsmouth 19/11/1914 26/10/1919 12974 ADM 159/183/12974 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Walker, James Barlow 06/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29619
Watts, Charles Hallett 12/04/1895 c1984 Carpenter's Crew 19/11/1914 02/03/1917 M8053
Waugh, Adam 16/09/1886 Warrant Engineer R.N.R. 02/02/1916 23/05/1919 Navy List
Weavers, Albert John 07/11/1891 Painter 2nd Class 19/11/1914 02/03/1917 M7247
Webb, Horace William 04/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class K6029
Webster, John Thomas Victor 30/10/1885 Assistant Paymaster - Secy to Cdre Alex. Sinclair 16/02/1915 14/10/1917 Navy List
Webster, Samuel 02/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 03/06/1915 26/07/1916 SS115623
Welch, Percy 04/08/1884 Stoker 1st Class 306639
West, Leonard 08/09/1890 Able Seaman 15/12/1915 21/02/1917 237118
White, Michael Joseph Patrick 12/03/1874 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 20/12/1914 12/03/1917 150913
Wilkins, Harry 15/02/1880 Leading Stoker 302785
Wilkins, Reginald George 23/05/1896 Able Seaman 23/11/1915 19/03/1917 Z/2405
Williams, Laurence Ernest 15/09/1888 Leading Carpenter's Crew M16462
Winkle, Charles Edward 22/11/1892 M7352
Wiseman, Frederick Alma James Oldaker 12/01/1887 Yeoman of Signals 22/06/1915 31/01/1918 220525 Born Sydney, NSW
Withers, Edwin John 14/10/1888 28/10/1949 Leading Signalman 233276
Wood, James Frederick Lazenby 22/05/1888 Private RMLI 19/11/1914 03/08/1917 14436
Woodman, William Johnson 02/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman J29607
Woods, William Benham 11/03/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 308495
Woolford, James Osborne 28/09/1898 Signal Boy 17/05/1916 13/07/1916 J41145
Worsley, Louis Albert 24/05/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 19/11/1914 30/06/1917 282584
Would, John Charles 17/05/1876 Mechanician 19/11/1914 26/08/1919 283812
Wright, Percy Arthur 26/11/1891 Leading Stoker K5437
Wright, Robert William 12/10/1879 Stoker 1st Class 300796
Wyatt, Arthur Samuel 31/12/1893 Able Seaman 20/08/1915 27/02/1917 325523