HMS Canada Crew List


(Index of Ship Interest Groups) - (Index of Crew List Photographs) - (Index of Crew Lists)

Last updated on: Monday, 30 January 2023, 11:51 and contains 1222 names

Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
At Jutland
From To ON The National Archives
Citable Reference
Additional
Information
Ackerill, Wilfred 29/08/1898 01/12/1959 Ordinary Seaman 27/04/1916 20/04/1917 J35789
Aggett, Frederick 14/08/1881 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 9360 ADM 159/35/9360
Ainley, Thomas 08/08/1895 16/04/1963 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 03/04/1917 J37996 ADM 188/722/37996
Aitken, Frank Abroy 29/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 29/04/1916 31/03/1919 J41340 ADM 188/729/41340
Aitken, Gordon 13/04/1884 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 10/08/1915 05/12/1916 M12486 ADM 188/1042/12486
Algar, Francis Drake 11/01/1895 20/05/1961 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 31/01/1917 J11842 ADM 188/670/11842
Allen, Cecil Albert 30/01/1884 Boatswain 31/08/1915 11/08/1915 - Navy List
Allen, William Frederick 08/10/1891 15/08/1951 Shipwright 2nd Class 10/08/1915 23/10/1916 M9337
Allison, Frederick James 21/06/1894 c1951 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 21/11/1915 20/01/1918 M2190 ADM 188/1022/2190
Anderson, Hugh Beckett 30/08/1897 c1971 Midshipman 04/07/1915 14/07/1916 Navy List
Andrewes, William Gerrard 03/11/1899 21/11/1974 Midshipman 04/07/1915 14/09/1917 Navy List
Anscombe, Alfred Frank 14/09/1880 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 31/12/1916 7658 ADM 159/32/7658
Ansell, Robert John 07/10/1876 Chief Petty Officer 10/08/1915 17/12/1918 163267 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Anstee, Frederick Charles 01/12/1899 12/10/1995 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 30/11/1917 J36056
Armstrong, George 03/07/1894 Ordinary Seaman 21/11/1915 27/09/1916 J44156
Armstrong, Hugh William 27/11/1883 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 29/05/1918 204554
Arnold, Thomas 13/03/1893 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 27/09/1916 J37500
Arrowsmith, William John 23/02/1895 06/06/1952 Armourer's Crew 10/08/1915 18/05/1918 M10721
Ashdown, Sydney 22/05/1894 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 16/05/1917 J9089
Ashed, George Henry John 04/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 04/04/1916 15/05/1917 J36448
Ashley, James Thomas 26/08/1881 Cooper 10/08/1915 04/06/1919 343069
Ashmore, Francis William 15/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 27/09/1916 SS5882
Atfield, Charles Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 502
Atkins, Samuel 25/09/1874 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 26/03/1919 154226 ADM 188/223/154226
Atkinson, Bertie 26/07/1891 Stoker Petty Officer 26/03/1916 09/07/1919 K7885
Atkinson, Robert 16/02/1886 Able Seaman RNVR 09/12/1915 27/03/1919 Z/6318
Atkinson, Thomas Andrew 27/12/1881 Shipwright 2nd Class 10/08/1915 15/09/1918 M12847
Audrain, James Francis Stoker 1st Class K24924
Austen, John Donald 05/04/1894 J7272
Avery, Innis Magnay Delane 22/02/1883 202786
Baber, Edgar Charles 26/06/1878 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 25/04/1919 Z/1013 true dob prob 1876Q1
Bacon, Francis Richard 17/08/1897 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 28/03/1919 17829
Bagshaw, Arthur Ordinary Seaman J37179
Bailey, Charles William Boy 1st Class J36444
Bailey, Edwin 30/01/1895 J9817
Bailey, Frederick 16/03/1888 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 31/03/1917 14197
Bailey, Joseph Stoker 1st Class K25333
Bailey, William Lewis Able Seaman J17016
Baines, Frank Ordinary Seaman J36039
Baldwin, William Richard 28/02/1887 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 19/09/1918 230137
Banks, Jack Able Seaman J25732
Bannister, Arnold 22/05/1887 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 30/09/1916 SS101718
Barham, Cecil 10/04/1896 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 16/12/1917 18073
Barley, Isaac Stoker 1st Class K11940
Barlow, Thomas 29/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 07/06/1917 J37499
Barnes, George Peter Able Seaman J28602
Barnes, James 09/08/1893 Musician RMB 01/04/1916 31/03/1919 1361
Baron, Francis Cornwall Able Seaman J18674
Barrett, John 21/01/1897 Stoker 1st Class 21/01/1916 21/01/1920 SS116775
Barstow, David William 21/06/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 30/06/1916 SS5684
Bartlett, Claude Clarence Charles 28/11/1894 L2518
Bartlett, Frank 25/01/1881 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 193817 ADM 188/333/193817
Bartlett, Wilfred Charles Stoker Petty Officer K10908
Bassett, Christopher Frederick 04/03/1892 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 03/06/1917 14612
Bate, Richard 29/12/1894 Stoker RNR 24/02/1916 12/02/1919 S 8266
Bates, Arthur Francis 12/04/1888 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 01/03/1917 229466
Batt, Francis Charles 18/04/1894 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 11/06/1919 12739 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Bayne, Ronald Christopher 23/08/1897 Midshipman 04/07/1915 14/07/1916 Navy List
Baynham, Jesse Ernest 05/02/1889 Private RMLI 18/11/1915 28/03/1919 13884
Beal, Harry Able Seaman J36886
Beal, Victor Henry Boy Telegraphist J31647
Beames, William John 08/05/1894 Cook's Mate 15/01/1916 03/12/1918 M7562
Beard, Myers 02/03/1897 Able Seaman 10/03/1916 08/09/1916 SS5692
Beauchamp, Richard Ralph 07/08/1897 c1986 Midshipman 04/07/1915 14/07/2016 Navy List
Photo
Beckitt, Walter 08/08/1891 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 30/06/1916 J39211
Bedbrook, Joseph 23/05/1877 Petty Officer 03/02/1916 25/03/1919 177465
Bedford, John 13/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class 06/04/1916 30/09/1916 SS116784
Beevor, Thomas Lubbock 01/06/1897 29/04/1943 Midshipman 04/07/1915 14/07/1916 Navy List
Belben, George Devereux 14/05/1897 17/02/1944 Midshipman 04/07/1915 14/07/1916 Navy List
Belfield, Victor 25/05/1897 Midshipman 20/07/1915 14/07/1916 Navy List
AKA: Stromeyer, Victor
Bell, Andrew Finnie 13/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 12/10/1916 J37863
Bell, Frederick Secker 17/08/1897 23/11/1973 Midshipman 04/07/1915 14/07/1916 Navy List
Bell, Reginald Alfred 20/04/1895 01/06/1918 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 09/10/1917 J10946
Bell, William Howell 08/06/1898 Ordinary Signalman 01/01/1916 28/10/1917 J41195
Bennett, Edward 22/01/1881 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 26/04/1918 7972 ADM 159/33/7972
Bennett, Thomas 12/06/1884 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 24/07/1919 SS102001
Bentley, Johnny 12/01/1890 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 30/10/1919 SS5652
Berry, William Frederick 04/07/1879 20/09/1962 Private RMLI 01/11/1915 13/06/1919 15316
Beswick, Leo Hicks Able Seaman J11711
Bevis, Albert John Gunner RMA 13514
Bidgood, William Herbert 24/01/1892 Ship's Steward's Assistant 23/05/1916 27/02/1918 M19345
Billington, Charles Ordinary Seaman J29087
Binning, Alfred John Henry 31/10/1872 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 268006
Binstead, Frederick John Stoker 1st Class K20379
Birch, Albert 15/11/1883 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 30/06/1917 Z/2014
Bird, James 30/09/1889 Able Seaman 20/05/1916 31/01/1918 238362
Birkinshaw, Gordon 27/06/1887 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 21/02/1919 229450
Birkinshaw, Henry Edward 17/09/1890 Leading Stoker 10/02/1916 09/08/1917 K9540
Bishop, Frederick William James 15/06/1896 Armourer's Crew 10/08/1915 28/02/1919 M8918
Bishop, George Frederick Able Seaman J23979
Bishop, Herbert Henry Able Seaman J16746
Bishop, Horace 30/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 30/03/1916 29/03/1918 J42957
Blackman, Harry Edwin Signalman J12274
Blackmore, Alfred Robert Way Ordinary Seaman J24635
Blake, Fred 08/06/1887 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 227197
Blanchard, William Edwin Stoker Petty Officer 357549
Blatch, William Thomas Henry 29/04/1891 Leading Stoker 05/01/1916 29/05/1918 K4301
Blondel, William Henry 10/05/1882 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 16/12/1917 195639 ADM 188/338/195639
Bloom, Henry Alfred 25/06/1898 Boy 1st Class 10/02/1916 24/06/1916 J39244
Bloxham, Hollis 27/05/1896 Able Seaman 05/05/1916 31/01/1917 SS5791
Body, William Walter 07/01/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 19/02/1919 Z/212
Bolt, William Ernest Mechanician 302818
Bolton, William John 16/03/1879 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 29/11/1917 186350 ADM 188/314/186350
Bond, John 17/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 07/06/1917 SS5698
Bond, Maurice Montagu 27/07/1897 Midshipman 22/07/1915 14/07/1916 Navy List
Bone, Alfred Able Seaman J37177
Bone, William Boy 1st Class J35642
Booker, George Albert Stoker 2nd Class K26614
Booth, Arthur Clifford 14/01/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class 04/03/1916 30/09/1916 M3824
Booth, Joseph 05/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 18/07/1917 SS5693
Boulton, Alfred Ernest Ordinary Seaman J31974
Bow, John 07/03/1889 Stoker RNR 09/08/1915 03/11/1917 S 5893
Bowen, Joseph 19/01/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 27/03/1917 Z/1070
Bowers, Charles Henry 25/05/1878 Petty Officer 1st Class 10/08/1915 30/09/1916 173863
Bowie, James Crawford 14/11/1893 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 30/09/1916 SS113418
Bowler, Walter 11/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 07/06/1917 SS5654
Bowles, Ernest Thomas Stoker 1st Class K29223
Bowman, Edward Leading Stoker 308213
Boyle, William Joseph 15/08/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 23/11/1915 09/04/1919 Clyde Z/6001
Bradley, George Henry 15/12/1883 203697
Brady, Thomas 05/10/1877 Stoker RNR 09/08/1915 15/03/1919 S 5160
Brannan, James Stoker 1st Class K27390
Braxton, Cyril John William Ordinary Seaman J37153
Brett, Leonard S. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 508
Bricknell, James Henry 14/02/1869 Stoker Petty Officer 10/08/1915 28/07/1916 142133 ADM 188/199/142133
Bridger, William Lawrence Able Seaman 10/08/1915 13/11/1916 121837 ADM 188/158/121837
Bridges, Charles Bertie 17/02/1893 J6944
Brigden, Alfred Edward Stoker 1st Class K22130
Briggs, Walter 07/03/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 30/03/1916 10/04/1919 Z/6559
Bright, Henry 22/11/1888 Able Seaman 05/05/1916 13/08/1918 J39206
Brinkman, Arthur William 27/03/1892 Bombardier RMA 15/12/1915 31/05/1916 12935 1/6: Corporal RMA
Broadbridge, Charles 15/08/1880 302139 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Brockman, Harry 26/08/1885 Yeoman of Signals 10/08/1915 26/04/1918 212984
Brodie, William John Stoker 1st Class K24801
Brookes, Roland Stanislaw Hayden Stoker 1st Class K24138
Brooks, Lawrence Boy Telegraphist J34761
Brough, William Thomas 16/06/1880 Mate 12/06/1915 14/10/1917 Navy List
Brown, Charles 28/06/1893 Acting Electrical Artificer 4c M8209
Brown, Ernest Edward 01/07/1894 K16167
Brown, Frederick Richard 01/11/1893 J5616
Brown, James Stoker 1st Class K24765
Brown, Thomas Harry 07/02/1880 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 08/03/1920 188372 ADM 188/319/188372
Brown, William Stoker 1st Class K25385
Buckingham, Frederick Charles 06/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 30/06/1917 J42292
Buckland, Thomas 22/03/1897 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 09/11/1918 17860
Bullen, Frederick 27/05/1895 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 30/09/1916 J16867
Bunce, Joseph 28/10/1883 203507
Burden, Arthur Edwin 15/04/1881 Petty Officer 30/03/1916 30/06/1916 192005 ADM 188/329/192005
Burgess, Albert Edward 08/07/1880 292610
Burns, Bernard 16/08/1885 Stoker RNR 09/08/1915 16/06/1917 S 3411
Burns, Ernest Able Seaman J12060
Burns, Leonard John 28/04/1892 J1527
Burns, Ralph 21/05/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 01/08/1916 Z/1034
Burns, William 03/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 27/09/1916 SS5752
Burrett, Thomas David Armourer's Crew M17565
Burton, Bertie 11/04/1884 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 06/02/1917 208736
Busch, William Matthew 06/03/1894 J8187
Butcher, Reginald 13/08/1897 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 28/03/1919 17948
Butler, Henry Alexander 25/02/1890 Musician RMB 01/04/1916 26/07/1918 1279
Butts, William 08/04/1896 Able Seaman 05/05/1916 28/03/2018 J38644
Byrne, Francis Edward 13/10/1882 08/08/1940 Lieut-Commander 10/06/1915 29/06/1917 Navy List
Byrne, George 16/05/1883 Stoker RNR 09/08/1915 27/04/1917 S 5967
Cafferty, Peter 29/06/1881 Stoker RNR 02/03/1916 14/07/1916 S 4952
Cain, Joseph 09/11/1876 Chief Stoker 01/11/1915 22/04/1919 281316
Callaghan, Joseph 15/03/1883 Stoker RNR 10/08/1915 23/03/1919 T 2726
Callan, Robert Thomas Neilson 08/06/1895 M6800
Calow, Frank William 25/06/1885 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 31/08/1916 212430
Cameron, David Wilkie Temp Naval Instructor 24/05/1916 Navy List
Campbell, William 30/12/1892 M13217
Cann, William James 29/11/1867 21/05/1930 Chief Gunner (T) 10/10/1914 15/05/1917 Navy List
Capell, Edward H 17/06/1866 c1957 Chief Gunner 10/08/1915 28/04/1919 Navy List
Card, Lewin Henry 06/12/1891 02/10/1918 Signalman RNVR 11/01/1916 23/10/1917 Z/380
Carolan, Philip William 23/03/1879 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 11/11/1916 190764 ADM 188/325/190764
Carr, Henry 22/07/1886 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 19/02/1919 230542
Carroll, James 18/01/1897 Able Seaman 05/05/1916 19/02/2019 J38597
Carroll, John 07/05/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 09/12/1915 10/10/1918 Z/6296
Carter, Henry John 09/01/1893 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 02/07/1919 J8778
Case, Jack Reginald 14/11/1895 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 03/05/1918 17883
Casey, George Stoker 1st Class K25217
Cashmore, Benjamin 28/03/1892 M8636
Cate, Ernest Charles 19/04/1889 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 30/05/1919 12948
Catney, James Ordinary Seaman J34753
Cavanagh, Henry 01/04/1887 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 28/07/1916 230860
Cavendish, Henry James Francis 17/08/1893 30/06/1956 Lieutenant 15/08/1915 27/08/1917 Navy List
Cayford, Laurence Stanley 02/09/1898 Boy Servant 10/08/1915 02/09/1916 L5727
Chaldecott, Rowland Owen 30/04/1887 Leading Seaman 01/04/1916 15/07/1917 232818
Chalkley, Edwin Charles 17/09/1890 Leading Stoker 05/01/1916 26/06/1918 K4309 Photo
Chamberlain, Joseph 13/05/1889 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 24/07/1919 363911
Chambers, Frank Rayner Ordinary Signalman 24/01/1916 23/07/1916 J24727
Chantrell, Joseph 28/02/1883 Stoker RNR 09/08/1915 17/10/1916 S 4388
Chapman, Stanley Frederick 07/10/1891 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 30/06/1917 238946
Chard, Frederick 07/12/1889 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 31/07/1917 233776
Cherry, Robert Stoker 1st Class 307342
Chick, Arthur Charles Henry 10/08/1897 J8590
Chinn, Joseph Henry Boy 1st Class J32849
Chivers, Benjamin John 12/01/1878 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 10/08/1915 23/02/1919 150181
Churchill, James Patrick Ordinary Seaman J36837
Clark, Alfred 17/10/1888 Stoker RNR 22/02/1916 12/03/1919 S 3691
Clark, Arthur Richard 15/10/1894 Able Seaman 28/03/1916 08/03/1919 J39213
Clark, Daniel Henry Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272415
Clark, Frederick Ernest Boy 1st Class J32749
Clark, Hugh 12/05/1890 M10144
Clark, Joseph 19/01/1899 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 18/01/1917 J38968
Clark, Sidney William Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 271420
Clark, William 03/10/1888 22/02/1917 Musician RMB 10/08/1915 22/02/1917 382
Clark, William John Stoker 1st Class 312124
Clarke, Clement Duckill 16/10/1896 Able Seaman 10/03/1916 31/03/1917 SS5689
Clarke, Edward James 02/06/1870 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 10/08/1915 11/03/1919 268293
Clarke, Frank Sydney Able Seaman J13887
Clarke, Reginald 18/11/1886 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 07/06/1916 228905
Clarke, Thomas Edward 12/11/1896 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 31/03/1919 SS5650
Clement, Joseph Stoker 1st Class K24109
Clements, Harold Stoker 1st Class K15402
Cloete, Edward Balfour 10/04/1885 Lieutenant-Commander (N) 06/07/1915 30/12/1917 Navy List
Photo
Clough, Tom George Able Seaman J16429
Clubb, Theodore George 10/07/1899 Musician RMB 02/09/1915 31/03/1919 2135
Coakley, Charles 17/01/1897 Able Seaman 28/03/1916 30/09/1916 J39212
Cobby, Harry Leading Stoker K10074
Cogdell, Charles Benjamin 2nd Cooper M17692
Cogram, Frank 05/10/1895 J22179
Colenutt, George 18/07/1888 L2378
Collett, Harry Reginald 23/03/1895 J22264
Collins, Charles Edward Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 271877
Collins, George Andrew 05/07/1891 Gunner RMA 20/11/1915 28/12/1923 11656 ADM 159/84/211656
Collins, John 26/12/1894 M8639
Collins, John Joseph Ordinary Seaman J34751
Coltherup, Frederick Ernest 21/07/1894 M8132
Comben, Richard Edward 13/12/1890 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 31/03/1917 238062
Connolly, John 31/10/1892 K26163
Connon, Alexander 15/03/1887 Stoker 1st Class 09/10/1915 25/04/1919 SS111124
Connor, George Augustus 27/03/1893 J5774
Cook, James John 11/10/1885 Able Seaman 21/04/1916 01/03/1918 227642
Cooke, Robert Leopold Thomas 24/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 02/05/1916 23/11/1916 J41760
Cooley, William Clark 06/10/1887 Petty Officer 23/03/1916 25/06/1917 227154
Coom, Ernest 11/01/1880 Able Seaman 10/08 1915 22/06/1916 190100 ADM 188/324/190100
Coombs, John Henry 17/11/1891 K17604
Cooper, Albert Edward 13/04/1897 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 28/03/1919 17855
Cooper, Arthur Leslie Able Seaman J13509
Cooper, Joseph Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 516
Cooper, William George 15/01/1886 Leading Stoker 10/02/1916 30/04/1918 362516
Copland, Edward James 01/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 01/02/1916 20/11/1916 J38546
Copp, Tom Boy 1st Class J34768
Coppin, Edgar Able Seaman J10767
Corbett, Bernard Boy 1st Class J32340
Corke, Ronald 05/10/1891 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 15/08/1916 17804
Cornford, Sidney Lester Able Seaman J12720
Corps, Frederick 24/06/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 10/08/1915 06/12/1916 L5709
Cosgrove, Hugh 01/03/1888 Able Seaman 04/11/1915 08/11/1916 225754
Court, Leonard Colett 01/11/1898 17/10/1917 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 31/10/1916 J34212
Couse, Herbert Henry Walker Ordinary Telegraphist J33193
Cousins, Edwin 12/03/1897 Able Seaman 05/05/1916 30/06/1919 SS5792
Couzens, Arthur George 18/10/1878 Chief Ship's Cook 08/03/1916 16/05/1919 341872
Cowan, Charles Emilius Lowther c1871 c1950 Chaplain Aug 1915 18/6/1916* Navy List
Cowan, Henry Boy 1st Class J35788
Cowell, Charles Henry 08/07/1876 Mechanician 19/03/1916 13/04/1917 282148
Cowell, Richard Alfred 17/04/1874 Petty Officer 1st Class 10/08/1915 31/03/1918 151057
Cowley, John Charles 16/12/1883 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 15/03/1919 208804
Cowling, George Thomas Ordinary Seaman J36443
Cowthard, Thomas Phillip 13/11/1867 Chief Petty Officer Cook 10/08/1915 12/02/1919 138631 ADM 188/192/138631
Cox, Bertie Mechanician 304188
Cox, Ernest William 04/09/1889 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 13/03/1918 SS109795
Cox, Nelson Boy 1st Class J33054
Cozens, Edward George 20/07/1891 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 10/08/1915 18/06/1916 L6793
Crabb, Edwin James 12/11/1890 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 30/11/1916 238624
Craven, Bertie Bowman 25/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 15/09/1916 J38945
Crawford, John Joseph 26/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 25/12/1917 J45518
Creaser, Cyril Stanley Ordinary Seaman J27927
Creaser, George Frederick 29/12/1898 17/10/1917 Ordinary Seaman J32292 Photo
Creasey, Wallace 02/02/1888 Stoker 1st Class 15/09/1915 20/11/1917 SS103493
Creasey, William Alfred Boy 1st Class J35801
Crisp, Charles Frederick 13/10/1895 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 30/06/1917 14423
Crockford, Edwin Charles 12/11/1894 J9966
Crofton, Christopher Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272240
Croker, Robert 08/03/1884 Stoker RNR 09/08/1915 24/04/1917 T 2836
Cronan, Frederick Daniel 30/06/1889 K462
Cross, Sydney James 28/02/1893 J2712
Crossley, Charles 21/06/1877 Mechanician 10/08/1915 19/04/1919 281307
Croucher, Arthur Edwin Hayward 04/09/1875 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 10/08/1915 07/05/1917 269163
Culff, William Jean Howieson 14/08/1899 Midshipman 04/07/1915 14/09/1917 Navy List
Cullen, George Stoker 1st Class K25238
Cummins, Nelson Boy 1st Class J35758
Cunniffe, Stephen 25/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 20/02/1916 25/04/1919 SS112008
Curtis, Henry George 08/04/1899 Musician RMB 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 2118
Curzon, William Alfred 14/04/1897 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 27/09/1916 SS5694
Cutler, John George 05/01/1888 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 02/05/1917 226880
Dale, Harry James Able Seaman J11400
Daley, William 02/06/1892 Cook's Mate 10/08/1915 31/05/1916 M2362 1/6: L Ck's Mate
Dalglish, Robin Campsie 03/12/1880 17/12/1934 Commander (XO) 19/03/1915 21/07/1918 Navy List
Photo
Damon, Arthur George 16/01/1896 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 14/08/1916 J22230
Dangerfield, Alfred George 22/12/1896 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 11/04/1918 14425
Darby, William John 05/01/1887 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 21/02/1919 226852
Darling, Thomas Arthur 23/01/1886 Yeoman of Signals 10/08/1915 25/01/1918 215285
Davey, Thomas George Stoker Petty Officer 302099
Davidson, John Glennie 06/11/1879 24/06/1918 Armourer 10/08/1915 31/08/1917 345863
Davies, Reginald 22/08/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 24/05/1917 Z/1075
Davies, Richard Francis Mercer 24/09/1895 19/12/1945 Sub-Lieutenant 15/03/1916 15/11/1916 Navy List
Davis, George 09/07/1892 Leading Stoker 10/02/1916 31/07/1920 K8587
Davis, Gilbert 07/08/1889 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 30/01/1919 14712
Dawson, John Thomas 22/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 07/06/1917 SS5713
Day, Henry Arthur 04/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 30/09/1916 J35798
Deal, Charles William 13/03/1895 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 30/06/1916 J18431
Dean, James 09/12/1871 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 12/11/1918 142730 ADM 188/200/142730
Dedman, Albert Edward 20/06/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 10/08/1915 25/07/1917 311516
Denham, John Edward 22/03/1880 01/07/1956 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 23/11/1917 10135
Derricott, Joseph 07/06/1886 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 25/04/1917 SS102105
Devine, James Henry 09/03/1889 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 05/02/1918 366289
Dewar, Alfred 10/06/1885 M12484
Dibden, Lyle 12/03/1883 202824
Dixon, Frederick James Thomas Able Seaman J11906
Dixon, John George 20/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 31/01/1917 SS5719
Docherty, Francis 03/08/1886 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 30/04/1918 Z/2581
Dockery, Michael 28/08/1874 Petty Officer 1st Class 10/08/1915 28/08/1917 151412 ADM 188/217/151412
Dodd, Walter Ralph Able Seaman J12303
Dodds, James William 24/02/1864 Chief Carpenter 10/08/1915 19/10/1916 Photo
Navy List
Doherty, Patrick 22/06/1873 Stoker RNR 09/08/1915 31/03/1919 V 629
Dole, William 28/10/1882 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 20/08/1916 198794 ADM 188/344/198794
Dolloway, Herbert John George 14/04/1895 M11160
Donachy, Robert 04/04/1879 Stoker RNR 09/08/1915 22/05/1919 S 6330
Donald, Hugh Lamberton 26/07/1886 10/01/1924 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 27/04/1917 228142
Donaldson, Robert 27/07/1885 Stoker RNR 09/08/1915 21/02/1918 T 2526
Donovan, Arthur Avalon 10/11/1884 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 31/01/1917 211939
Doran, Patrick 17/03/1880 Stoker RNR 24/02/1916 30/06/1917 S 8271
Dore, Arthur George Boy 1st Class J32627
Dore, Edgar 18/09/1877 23/07/1951 Artificer Engineer 21/05/1915 30/08/1916 Navy List
Doughty, Herbert Thomas 15/03/1884 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 04/07/1916 207241
Douglas, Hugh 01/12/1879 Acting Leading Stoker RNR 09/08/1915 11/03/1919 U 1481
Dowle, George Edward 08/08/1884 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 30/09/1916 210368
Downes, Sidney 12/05/1891 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 31/07/1920 K8102
Downton, Harry Thomas Boy 1st Class J34071
Dracup, Albert George 04/06/1899 Musician RMB 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 2141
Drury, George 19/09/1896 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 28/03/1919 17961
Duddle, James 29/11/1897 Ordinary Seaman 29/11/1915 20/11/1916 J38308
Duff, Benjamin 11/04/1895 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 15/11/1916 14405
Duff, John 31/05/1874 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 10/08/1915 06/10/1916 M12481
Duffay, Russell John Hugh 04/08/1896 Engine Room Artificer 5th Class 04/03/1916 30/09/1916 M3831
Duffield, Arthur 20/01/1892 Corporal RMLI 23/05/1916 06/07/1917 15462
Duffin, Bertie Howard 25/06/1896 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 16/12/1917 17870
Dunaway, Leonard George 14/04/1890 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 10/08/1915 10/11/1916 M12483
Dunbar, James Able Seaman J18630
Dundas, William Robert 04/03/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 25/02/1919 Z/1910
Dunk, Charles Frederick 21/07/1889 K8598
Dunn, Alfred George Stoker Petty Officer 306007
Dunraven, Arthur Robert Ordinary Seaman J29077
Duquemin, Arthur James Stoker 1st Class 295371
Dyer, George Clement 23/11/1895 Painter 2nd Class 10/08/1915 27/07/1917 M7665
East, Reginald John 08/05/1895 Cook's Mate M7853
Eckersley, Thomas 06/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 07/09/1917 SS109604
Ede, Alfred George Stoker Petty Officer 311754
Edkins, Alfred Fisher Able Seaman J10591
Edney, Bertie 13/11/1878 Petty Officer 01/05/1916 28/10/1916 178244
Edwards, Joseph 25/12/1888 Stoker 1st Class 23/11/1915 11/03/1919 SS106234
Edwards, Joseph Walter Stoker 2nd Class K24772
Eeles, William Cecil 10/08/1889 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 30/09/1916 233638
Egan, Joseph Stoker 1st Class K25459
Egan, Joseph Vincent 05/08/1892 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 30/06/1916 J38002
Eke, Stanley Charles Boy 1st Class J36901
Ellams, Leonard 23/04/1918 Able Seaman J37173
Elliott, William 29/12/1898 02/09/1918 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 28/12/1916 J38921
Ellis, Alfred Edwin 10/12/1896 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 02/12/1918 14432
Elmour, Frank 16/09/1891 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 28/07/1916 SS109709
Elphick, Frederick James Stoker 1st Class K22369
Ely, William 05/03/1895 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 11/05/1918 12877
Emery, William Stoker 1st Class 302043
English, Frederick 26/08/1894 J9096
Evans, Basil Ernest 03/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 29/06/1916 SS5715
Evans, David Pryse 12/01/1887 K2362
Evans, John William Henry 23/01/1899 Signal Boy 26/11/1915 22/01/1917 J38434
Evans, Thomas Richard 17/07/1886 Able Seaman 11/08/1915 29/04/1919 217963
Eves, John Eden 03/10/1890 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 30/09/1916 237525 Photo
Exelby, Sidney George Able Seaman J11833
Exley, John William 23/08/1896 M11762
Fairchild, Alfred John Stoker Petty Officer 310391
Farrell, James 16/10/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 30/09/1917 Z/3359
Farrer, Frank 21/11/1893 J8674
Farrington, Percy 15/06/1896 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 16/02/1919 17742
Farrow, Ernest Frederick Boy 1st Class J36895
Farrow, Percy James 25/04/1883 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 25/04/1919 200309 ADM 188/347/200309
Fellowes, Robert Gladstone 17/11/1886 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 01/11/1916 229796
Ferguson, William 03/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class 02/03/1916 06/09/1918 SS116800
Field, Horace William 13/03/1890 K1859
Fielder, William Henry 24/06/1893 J8978
Firth, Cyril Lister 25/07/1896 Able Seaman 05/05/1916 02/04/1919 J38006
Fish, Frederick William 04/04/1891 Leading Seaman 23/03/1916 26/12/1917 238071
Fisher, Alfred John 10/11/1889 K1843
Fisher, William 15/03/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 27/09/1916 SS5786
Fitch, Charles Winter 27/01/1897 Musician RMB 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 1800
Fitzgerald, Thomas Christopher 03/01/1897 Telegraphist 22/04/1916 22/06/1916 J29380
Flanagan, George 02/01/1887 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 14/02/1919 11521 ADM 159/83/211521
Flynn, Charles William Ordinary Seaman J34883 Photo
Flynn, James 15/10/1880 Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/04/1916 31/03/1917 191176
Foley, Gerald Vincent 13/02/1894 Ship's Steward's Assistant M6057
Fooks, Charlie Robert 29/03/1892 J2551
Forbes, Lawrence 15/07/1888 26/12/1955 Band Corporal RMB 10/08/1915 04/07/1918 316
Ford, Ernest John 16/09/1889 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 31/05/1917 236068
Foreman, John 20/04/1881 292002
Foster, William 09/11/1886 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 03/08/1916 223406
Fowler, Edward Ordinary Seaman J36835
Frampton, Walter Frank 28/11/1895 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 18/10/1916 SS5695
Frank, Harry 07/05/1882 Petty Officer (NS) 10/08/1915 31/07/1920 199039 ADM188/345/199039 St. George's Medal
4th Class
Frank, Harry 07/05/1882 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 31/07/1920 199039
French, Leonard Stoker 1st Class K24511
French, Louis Philip Able Seaman J17304
Frith, Oscar William 23/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class 05/01/1916 04/09/1918 SS116508
Frost, Albert Thomas Leading Stoker 308030
Frost, William Henry 21/03/1890 3rd Writer 10/08/1915 03/09/1916 M11630 Had army service prior
to entry N 48269
2.8.16 approve discharge
in order to join
the Canadian forces
Fudge, Thomas William 26/12/1880 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 26/07/1918 188768 ADM 188/320/188768
Fuller, Sidney Herbert 12/03/1893 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 08/06/1919 13772
Fullilove, James William Henry Able Seaman J11227
Furmidge, George 24/06/1865 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 09/09/1916 115591 ADM 188/146/115591
Gander, Stephen James 09/03/1882 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 30/04/1918 199842 ADM 188/346/199842
Gane, Francis William David Able Seaman J23991
Gannon, Michael John 15/06/1897 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 02/12/1918 14429
Gapper, Arthur Henry Able Seaman J16488
Gard, Frederick George Able Seaman J12002
Gardener, Sidney Charles 02/02/1900 Boy 1st Class 30/03/1916 01/02/1918 J42958
Garnons-Williams, Gerald Aylmer 24/01/1893 Lieutenant 17/09/1915 Navy List
Garratt, Frederick Albert 29/01/1895 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 12/01/1920 14374
Gartland, Walter Andrew 31/01/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 21/07/1916 J37997
Gatehouse, Henry George Able Seaman J34860
Gaulton, William George 27/03/1891 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 30/06/1920 239421
Gaynor, James 11/02/1884 Stoker RNR 15/03/1916 03/08/1918 S 8989
Gibb, James 02/05/1868 Sailmaker 10/08/1915 27/03/1919 124501 ADM 188/164/124501
Gibb, James Arthur 20/01/1899 Boy 1st Class J35777
Gibbons, Thomas 14/10/1881 07/10/1956 Boatswain 11/08/1915 20/05/1918 Navy List
Gibbs, Thomas Henry 20/06/1895 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 27/09/1916 SS5723
Gibbs, William Joseph Stoker 1st Class K24717
Gibson, Arthur 08/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 07/04/1917 J38943
Gillson, Albert 19/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 19/04/1916 15/05/1917 J38966
Gladding, William James Able Seaman J16273
Gladman, George Stoker 1st Class K15002
Glazbrook, Frederick James 20/10/1884 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 01/03/1917 208948
Glazier, Harry Able Seaman J15740
Gledhill, Stanley Worsnop Able Seaman J36884
Glover, John Charles 20/04/1894 Able Seaman 05/05/1916 08/07/1916 J38007 Prom S/Lt RNVR
Goacher, George Henry 02/03/1893 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 22/12/1918 J5761
Godden, John Rayson 09/08/1880 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 15/03/1917 192148 ADM 188/329/192148
Godfrey, Reginald Frank Able Seaman J19435
Godrich, Joseph Herbert Able Seaman J16253
Godsmark, William Richard Able Seaman J15350
Gomer, George Herbert 10/07/1881 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 31/07/1920 203831
Goodger, William Boy 1st Class J34457
Goodman, Joseph Arthur Boy 1st Class J37190
Goodridge, William Henry 05/02/1892 08/06/1972 Corporal RMLI 10/08/1915 11/08/1917 15533
Goodwin, Henry John 27/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 30/06/1916 J38929
Goodwin, Samuel Llewellyn Able Seaman J13035
Gordon, Andrew Lockhart Hunter Ordinary Seaman J33158
Gore, John Able Seaman J15608
Gould, George Boy 1st Class J32499
Goulden, William James 06/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 27/09/2016 J37484
Grant, Hugh 06/04/1889 Stoker RNR 25/02/1916 13/08/1918 S 2559
Grant, Percy Herbert 18/03/1888 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 22/01/1917 236007
Grantham, Frank 05/01/1884 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 17/02/1919 SS103703
Gray, Harry 16/02/1878 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 15/07/1917 176980
Gray, Herbert Frank 28/04/1891 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 11/06/1919 12757
Greavett, Arthur Bertram 10/07/1884 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 31/08/1916 208464
Green, Bertram 04/08/1897 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 29/11/1919 17681
Green, Henry Walter 15/06/1889 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 06/06/1918 Z/4576
Greenfield, Robert Edward 19/08/1892 Leading Stoker 05/01/1916 23/11/1917 K9646
Grew, Benjamin 02/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 11/03/1919 SS112254
Grieve, Peter 29/03/1882 18/01/1933 Artificer Engineer 11/03/1916 24/09/1917 Navy List
Griffiths, Alfred Joseph 13/05/1894 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 06/02/1917 J8454
Groves, George Henry 01/07/1868 Chief Petty Officer 10/08/1915 03/09/1917 124261 ADM 188/163/124261 Medaille Militaire
Guess, Frank Richard Ordinary Seaman J36897
Guilford, Henry 24/03/1864 Chief Artificer Engineer 22/03/1916 18/6/1916* Navy List
Guy, Ernest George 14/03/1890 L602
Haigh, John Cecil Able Seaman J36894
Haines, James Ordinary Seaman J32209
Hale, Walter 10/11/1873 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 28/02/1919 154347 ADM 188/223/154347
Hall, Edward Able Seaman J13680
Hall, Francis Newman 01/05/1897 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 11/06/1919 14393
Hall, John 12/03/1889 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 25/04/1919 Z/4494
Hall, Thos. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 528
Hallam, Ernest 17/02/1897 Gunner 10/08/1915 23/05/1918 14439
Hallett, Douglas William Boy 1st Class J34070
Halley, Thomas 09/06/1895 Stoker RNR 10/08/1915 25/04/1919 S 5706
Hamlet, Frederick Cyril Stoker 1st Class K24042
Hammond, Frederick Alfred 26/02/1892 L2358
Hampton, Frederick 13/10/1896 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 29/05/1918 17835
Hands, Frederick Allport 17/01/1899 Musician RMB 10/08/1915 13/09/1916 2176
Hanmore, James Arthur Ordinary Signalman J25294
Hannah, William Stoker 1st Class K23559
Harber, William Laban 30/08/1882 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 03/12/1918 197768
Harbottle, Thomas Wallace 21/11/1875 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 10/08/1915 31/07/1920 269470
Harcourt, Stephen William 27/10/1874 Chief Stoker 10/08/1915 11/03/1919 276381
Hardy, Richard Riggs 05/02/1898 Musician RMB 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 2152
Hare, Edward James 25/08/1878 Chief Writer 10/08/1915 26/06/1919 343395
Harland, John Thomas 28/12/1895 M10270
Harlow, George William 08/06/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 03/04/1916 06/08/1916 J38924
Harper, Henry Robert Stoker Petty Officer 311508
Harpham, Bernard Franklin Able Seaman J11093
Harris, David William 21/04/1877 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 20/08/1916 283383
Harrison, Charles Ernest Stoker 1st Class K20388
Harrison, James William George 03/03/1888 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 28/01/1918 229606
Harrison, John Thomas 14/08/1899 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 13/08/1917 J38954
Hart, Arthur 21/11/1899 Boy 1st Class 24/05/1916 20/11/1917 J44784
Hartley, Thomas 24/05/1892 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 25/04/1919 SS109901
Harwood, Bertie Thomas Able Seaman J16852
Harwood, Horace Richard 28/01/1891 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 12/04/1918 236760
Hastings, Charles James Able Seaman J13858
Hawthorn, Albert Edward 25/01/1896 Musician RMB 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 1935
Hayes, William Henry 23/01/1883 Stoker RNR ?/?/1915 25/08/1917 S 4390
Haynes, Frederick 01/01/1886 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 19/01/1919 SS246
Hazledine, Harry Vincent Boy 1st Class J34259
Heal, Ernest Victor 08/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 15/05/1917 SS5884
Heath, Alfred 11/01/1868 Petty Officer 2nd Class 10/08/1915 30/09/1916 122954 ADM 188/160/122954
Helms, Frederick George 22/10/1893 M5462
Henderson, David Alexander Temporary Surgeon 06/08/1915 Navy List
Henn, John 09/09/1893 J6784 St. George's Cross
4th Class
Henstridge, Henry Charles Able Seaman J13961
Henstridge, Sidney 08/01/1887 12/01/1964 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 28/03/1919 10240
Herbert, Frederick 09/08/1868 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 07/09/1916 125043 ADM188/165/125043
Hewett, Joseph 01/05/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 30/07/1916 Z/1889
Heywood, George Stoker 1st Class K24797
Hickey, William 03/11/1877 Stoker Petty Officer 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 286857
Hickman, Alexander 12/10/1896 M10261
Hicks, Albert Victor 21/06/1888 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 18/07/1916 SS104826
Higgins, Patrick 06/07/1884 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 09/08/1920 12615
Hill, Frank 20/01/1890 M11047
Hill, Irwin 18/03/1897 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 31/07/1920 17735
Hilton, James 19/12/1894 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 31/12/1918 14403
Hilton, Thomas 04/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1915 29/08/1916 K16837
Hines, Ernest Daniel Chief Electrical Artificer 2nd Class 344634
Hiscock, William 15/08/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 10/08/1915 08/09/1918 175857
Hobson, Percy 20/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 30/06/1916 J39208
Hodges, Francis Tola 16/09/1898 Boy 1st Class 19/12/1915 15/09/1916 J33410
Hodgett, Lawrence George 11/10/1892 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 25/08/1918 J2897
Holaway, James 14/11/1887 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 10/04/1919 12093
Holden, George 11/05/1880 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 06/06/1917 185670 ADM 188/313/185670
Holden, Sydney 18/01/1897 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 29/06/1916 J37510
Holland, Levi 28/08/1893 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 04/07/1916 K13682
Hollick, Louis Alexander 18/02/1886 c1953 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1916 02/11/1916 K1130 AKA: Sparks, Thomas
Holmes, Albert John 11/12/1890 Leading Stoker 10/02/1916 11/09/1916 K3176
Holmes, Charles George Ingram 12/10/1894 M6798
Holmes, Frederick 15/04/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 17/02/1919 Z/1057
Holmes, Harry 03/03/1891 K3723
Holmes, William Robert Kenneth 10/06/1890 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 09/06/1917 236418
Holt, Albert Reginald 22/05/1888 Leading Stoker 02/03/1916 27/02/1917 K10711 AKA: Eichholtz, Albert Reginald
Holt, George Frederick 15/04/1885 Stoker 1st Class 15/09/1915 28/08/1918 SS100201
Holt, William Arnold Ordinary Seaman J37171
Holtham, William 29/06/1887 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 08/05/1918 SS101740
Hoods, Robert Hudson 24/01/1893 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 29/06/1916 J40618
Hooker, Frank Jesse 24/09/1872 Chief Stoker 10/08/1915 24/11/1916 168847
Hooper, Herbert Cecil 17/01/1893 M8398
Hope, Frank Henry 19/07/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 10/08/1915 01/11/2016 L6613
Hopewell, William Henry 19/07/1884 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 29/03/1919 208687
Horrocks, William Boy 1st Class J35457
Hoskins, Frederick Alfred 05/10/1895 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 02/12/1918 17840
Houchen, Samuel Edward 03/04/1891 01/04/1918 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 13/02/1918 14401
How, James Taylor Able Seaman J11052
Howard, Arthur James 27/10/1882 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 25/03/1919 199392 ADM 188/345/199392
Howie, Robert Wallace 29/11/1889 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 04/01/1917 237874
Hubbard, Frederick Moore Shipwright 2nd Class M13675
Hudson, Frank 07/12/1886 Sergeant RMLI 10/08/1915 21/10/1916 13166
Hudson, John Ernest 20/11/1895 M7560
Hughes, Frederick 04/03/1886 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 28/03/1919 14209
Hughes, James George 17/07/1891 K4298
Hughes, John Boy 1st Class J32743
Hulme, Henry Tyrill 12/04/1896 Private RMLI 26/02/1916 28/03/1919 18026
Hunt, Robert 26/08/1892 Ordinary Seaman 20/11/1915 03/11/1916 J42902
Hunter, James Stewart Stoker 1st Class K24139
Hurding, William John 12/10/1890 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 31/03/1917 237075
Hurley, Daniel 20/01/1875 Stoker 1st Class 12/01/1916 27/02/1917 278243
Hurlock, Walter Rowland 14/03/1892 Leading Signalman 04/05/1916 25/01/1918 239572
Hurrel, Charles Boy 1st Class J33135
Hutchings, Albert George Able Seaman J14452
Iles, Bertie Edward Able Seaman J16101
Ingham, Cameron St Clair 16/06/1891 c1969 Lieutenant 16/06/1915 18/06/1918 Navy List
Ingram, Fredk. G. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 533
Irwin, Thomas 08/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 23/05/1918 SS5889
Isaac, Hugh Thomas 10/07/1898 Assistant Clerk 12/02/1916 14/01/1917 Navy List
Isaacs, Harry Miles 24/01/1886 Mechanician 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 231698
Ivemey, William Henry 12/07/1876 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 01/12/1916 164185 ADM 188/243/164185
Jackson alias Gloag, Vare alias John Turpie 12/01/1879 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 04/10/1916 278752
Jackson, Arthur 13/11/1896 Officer's Steward 2nd Class 17/01/1916 18/06/1916 L7822
Jackson, Colin 12/03/1897 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 12/01/1920 14408
James, Edward William 08/12/1877 Chief Petty Officer 10/08/1915 25/03/1917 175487
James, John Henry Leading Stoker K12342
Jameson, William Scarlett 03/09/1899 Midshipman 04/07/1915 14/09/1917 Navy List
Janes, Charlie 12/10/1883 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 20/11/1917 206409
Jeffery, Charles Able Seaman J14512
Jenkins, Alfred 31/01/1895 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 30/05/1919 17382
Jenkins, Arthur Geoffrey 12/12/1897 Midshipman RNR 04/07/1915 18/6/1916* Navy List
Photo
Jenkins, Holman Chief Shipwright 342850
Jenneson, Arthur William 25/08/1898 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 24/08/1916 J38947
Jessop, Richard Valentine 14/02/1892 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 25/04/1919 SS109767
Jill, William Henry 14/10/1881 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 21/03/1919 193376 ADM 188/332/193376
Joels, Gilbert Thomas 15/12/1895 L3715
Johns, Charles Edwin 29/07/1882 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 12/01/1920 10129 ADM 159/81/10129
Johnson, Arthur 17/09/1893 M10924
Johnson, Edward Ordinary Seaman J35970
Johnson, Joseph Henry 09/06/1883 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 31/10/1917 204827
Jolley, Norman Kempe 29/11/1894 15/11/1951 Lieutenant RM 10/08/1915 15/05/1917 Navy List
Jones, Charles Henry 09/11/1894 M8922
Jones, Clarence 18/03/1896 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 28/03/1918 13408
Jones, Edward Edgar Boy 1st Class J33314
Jones, Horace John Harry Able Seaman J36841
Jones, Thomas 06/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 20/11/1916 J37155 ADM 188/721/37155 Photo
Jones, Thomas 14/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 07/09/1916 K24778
Jones, Thomas 21/11/1887 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 10/08/1915 15/04/1917 M12482
Jones, William Henry 09/11/1890 K3408
Jordan, Albert George 23/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 04/07/1916 J37998
Jordan, John 26/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 27/09/1916 SS5720
Joyce, George William Leading Stoker 297432
Jukes, Thomas Edward Stoker Petty Officer K11437
Kearn, Albert Edward 30/09/1889 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 07/01/1917 236212
Keeble, Walter A. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 534
Keen, George 02/08/1891 Able Seaman 01/03/1916 06/09/1916 239184
Kellaway, Frank Ernest Able Seaman J17407
Kelly, Arthur 03/09/1897 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 24/01/1918 17869
Kelly, Edward Charles 16/10/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 10/08/1915 01/04/1917 290321
Kelly, Samuel James Stoker Petty Officer 296169
Kemp, Albert Victor Christian 24/02/1885 05/06/1965 Royal Marine Gunner 05/06/1915 Navy List
Kemp, Alex. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 534
Kennedy, Denis Boy 1st Class J34765
Kenrick, Robert 20/09/1898 18/08/1980 Boy 1st Class J37343 Photo
Kermode, William Henry 04/04/1878 Chief Stoker 01/12/1915 31/03/1919 286828
Key, Albert Henry George Able Seaman J17346
King, George Able Seaman J13466
King, Robert Able Seaman J18432
King, Thomas Charles 02/11/1888 1932 Leading Stoker 312134 Photo
King, William George 13/09/1878 Chief Stoker Petty Officer 10/08/1915 13/06/1919 286195
Kings, Edwin Charles Ordinary Seaman J35056
Kirk, Benjamin 10/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 05/01/1916 20/11/1918 SS116782
Kirkbride, John George 31/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 15/05/1917 SS5697
Kirlock, William 20/12/1895 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 08/12/1918 13496
Kitchen, Albert Frederick 01/08/1887 Ship's Cook 10/02/1916 31/03/1919 347576
Kitchener, Alfred Stoker 1st Class K20790
Knight, Francis Oliver Turner Able Seaman J14442
Knight, George Hansford 20/05/1876 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 04/03/1919 163023 ADM 188/241/163023
Knight, Walter Henry Able Seaman J37154
Knott, Herbert 27/01/1888 K1397
Knowles, Henry Stoker 1st Class K24769
Kraemer, Robert Gordon 24/12/1896 Gunner RMA 19/08/1915 31/03/1919 14411
Lammas, Arthur Ordinary Signalman J32659
Lampard, Thomas Frederick Able Seaman J12698
Langston, Fred Ernest Able Seaman J13800
Lapham, Thomas Gilbert 30/08/1887 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 31/08/1916 230170
Larby, Frederick James 17/03/1897 J27317
Latham, Cyril James Boy 1st Class J34689
Latimer, Lachlan Stoker 1st Class K27391
Lawley, Alfred John 17/10/1896 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 12/01/1920 17705
Lawrence, John Cumming 21/10/1871 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 20/08/1916 139641 ADM 188/194/139641
Lazarus, Thomas Henry 02/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 30/03/1916 01/06/1917 J44107
Leahy, William 22/04/1886 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 31/01/1919 13078
Lear, Bertie Philip 19/07/1888 Gunner 2nd Class RMA 10/08/1915 26/12/1916 12163
Lee, Christopher 01/05/1894 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 30/09/1917 SS5924
Lee, Hugh Clifford 22/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 27/09/1916 J37482
Leech, Sidney John 12/08/1895 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 31/12/1917 J11577 ADM 188/670/11577 Photo
Leib, Henry Frederick 08/11/1877 Petty Officer (NS) 10/08/1915 30/09/1916 172523 ADM 188/283/172523
Lennard, Thomas 06/05/1870 Ship's Corporal 10/08/1915 16/03/1919 159834 ADM 188/234/159834
Lewis, Richard 19/01/1878 Acting Stoker Petty Officer 23/03/1916 30/09/1916 288523
Leyland, Joseph Francis 05/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman 21/04/1916 29/05/1918 J49856
Light, Bertram Cecil 06/01/1895 Able Seaman J16880
Lilley, James Edgar 26/04/1899 Boy 1st Class J37292
Lindsay, Henry John Perrett 06/07/1883 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 27/08/1917 203207
Lindsay, William Howard 18/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman J37152
Linscer, Dick 29/01/1889 Leading Stoker K13163
Little, Thomas William 17/05/1899 Boy 1st Class J32739
Littlefield, William Henry 27/09/1888 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 31/07/1920 K4662
Lock, Edward Albert 18/04/1889 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 30/04/1918 236368
Lockitt, Thomas Robert 21/11/1898 Boy 1st Class J35557
Lockley, George Frederick 04/03/1897 Able Seaman 05/05/1916 01/03/1918 SS5790
Longmore, Reuben John 13/04/1894 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 02/12/1918 14396
Lott, Sidney John 03/02/1895 Cook's Mate 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 M7884
Louge, William Andrew 28/09/1877 Yeoman of Signals 10/08/1915 31/05/1916 217769 1/6: CYoS
Lovelace, Douglas Percy 18/08/1874 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 05/08/1918 5986 ADM 159/29/5986
Lovell, Albert 29/07/1887 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 31/07/2016 230752
Lovey, Arthur James 28/05/1888 Leading Stoker 311154
Low, William Henry 29/06/1895 Carpenter's Crew M18626
Lowe, Herbert 04/07/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 308042
Lowman, William Edward 11/11/1892 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 31/10/1917 J38220
Lowry, William John 05/12/1886 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 25/02/1919 SS1272
Ludby, Sidney 29/09/1885 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 26/12/1917 SS100454
Lynch, Percival John Frederick 03/07/1897 c 1967Q1 Midshipman RNR 04/07/1915 09/09/1916 Navy List
Lyon, George William 16/03/1884 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 01/03/1917 212377
Lyons, Bertrand 22/10/1893 J3678
Lyttelton, Samuel Nathaniel 21/01/1895 J21131
MacDonald, Alexander 18/04/1884 Stoker RNR 09/08/1915 25/07/1917 TS 7230 BT 377/7/117146
Macdonald, William Edward 07/06/1892 M6810
Mace, Harry 11/01/1890 M883
MacFarlane, George Souter 27/01/1884 Warrant Engineer RNR 20/01/1916 17/01/1919 Navy List
Mackenzie-Grieve, John Sanford Maclean 02/11/1892 Lieutenant 12/06/1915 03/06/1917 Navy List
Macpherson, John Smith 30/12/1881 Gunner 08/04/1915 27/04/1919 Navy List
Photo
Maddison, Ernest 25/03/1891 K4355
Magee, Francis Joseph 02/03/1883 Mate 26/05/1915 12/01/1917 Navy List
Maggs, Ernest Frederick 12/09/1892 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 31/05/1917 17807
Magrath, Walter Stanley 11/11/1889 11/12/1923 Assistant Paymaster 27/07/1915 20/05/1917 Navy List
Main, Harold Benjamin 20/08/1884 Engineer Lieutenant-Commander 23/10/1914 Navy List
Mallett, William Leonard 29/06/1894 J9731
Manby, Cuthbert Gunner RMA 13529
Manclark, Robert Allerdyce Robertson Ordinary Seaman J33474
Manderson, James Mcmeekin Boy 1st Class J33161
Manley, Harry Foan 09/10/1895 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 30/06/1916 J19956
Manning, Claude Carwardine 01/06/1889 Officer's Steward 1st Class 23/12/1915 31/07/1920 366012
Manning, Octavius 03/03/1870 Petty Officer 1st 27/01/1916 26/02/1919 135218
Mansfield, Ernest William Boy 1st Class J35802
March, Charles William 23/08/1894 J9728
Mardell, Frederick 03/12/1891 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 02/08/1918 14468
Marett, William George 09/05/1889 Private RMLI 10/05/1915 21/11/1917 14858
Marr, Edward 13/08/1891 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 25/04/1919 Z/4577
Marr, John George 20/03/1897 Private RMLI 01/04/1916 07/07/1917 17453
Marsden, Jesse Stoker Petty Officer 308357
Marshall, Leon E. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 540
Martin, George 30/09/1887 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 31/03/1919 Z/3267
Martin, James Frederick Able Seaman J18591
Martland, Harold Joseph 11/10/1894 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 20/12/1918 14404
Mascall, Frank William 20/01/1889 K2525
Mason, Clarence 26/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 31/05/1916 SS5682 1/6: AB
Matthews, Charles 22/02/1883 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 19/01/1918 10817
Mattingley, James Edward Leading Stoker 312240
Maw, William John 18/07/1880 Mechanician 19/03/1915 30/11/1916 290169
Maxwell, Thomas Kennedy 30/06/1883 Lieutenant-Commander 15/06/1915 29/06/1918 Navy List
May, Francis William Morris 02/05/1879 14/05/1955 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 10/08/1915 30/09/1917 270191
McBurnie, James 19/11/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 19/07/1916 Z/5682
McCormack, David 20/03/1875 Stoker RNR 10/08/1915 24/07/1916 U 1639
McCormick, Terence 24/05/1879 Shipwright 2nd Class 10/08/1915 28/02/1918 343563
McFadyen, James 25/11/1880 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 12/03/1919 Z/4493
McFarlane, Frank 11/02/1885 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 26/07/1916 Z/3810
McFarlane, James 06/10/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 08/10/1915 28/10/1916 Z/3015
McGill, Hugh Norman 29/06/1883 Lieutenant RNR 19/08/1915 Jun 1917 Navy List
McInnes, Jas. Canteen Manager - ADM 171/133 Pg 538
McKenzie, John 09/03/1886 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 31/03/1919 Z/4353
McLean, Lauchlan 08/04/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 08/10/1915 28/10/1916 Z/2992
McNeil, John 18/04/1877 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 25/04/1919 284505
Mcnulty, Daniel Stoker 1st Class K25242
Mead, Alfred 07/09/1882 202771
Mead, Thomas 19/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 20/09/1916 J33139
Meads, William Gunner RMA 13507
Mears, Frank 12/04/1900 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 17/02/1917 J45598
Mellows, Arthur Frank 10/02/1884 19/03/1951 Gunner 30/06/1915 28/08/1919 Navy List
Meredith, Frederick Joseph 19/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 29/06/1916 J37498
Merritt, Alfred George 05/06/1889 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 28/02/1918 233495
Merritt, Alfred George 14/08/1891 09/11/1917 Leading Seaman 04/11/1915 03/05/1917 240074
Metcalf, Isaac 06/04/1880 Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/02/1916 18/01/1917 188837 ADM188/321/188837
Midgley, George 04/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 20/12/1916 J38942
Miles, William Henry 08/11/1892 M2945
Miles, William Sidney Stoker 1st Class 307232
Mill, Cyril William Essery 24/04/1896 M3843
Miller, Albert Edward Able Seaman J16909
Miller, John William Boy 1st Class J35752
Miller, Walter Robert 03/11/1896 Able Seaman 14/04/1916 29/05/1918 J37511
Minchin, Frederick Chapman 01/11/1879 Acting Leading Stoker 17/08/1915 13/03/1918 288525
Minchin, Henry 12/02/1893 Petty Officer J8315
Minns, Horace 12/09/1877 Chief Petty Officer 18/08/1915 28/08/1917 172441 Distinguished Service Medal
Minns, William 10/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 27/09/1916 J37170
Minton, Richard 15/01/1897 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 12/02/1919 14394
Mitchell, John 01/03/1894 Stoker RNR 24/02/1916 28/03/1919 S 8283
Monahan, Richard Joseph Temporary Surgeon 06/08/1915 Navy List
Monck, Ernest Godwin 07/08/1887 Officer's Steward 1st Class 10/08/1915 07/12/1916 364007
Monday, Arthur Asa 11/11/1895 Stoker 1st Class 25/11/1915 07/09/1916 SS116005
Montgomery, Alexander 25/07/1891 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 14/08/1916 J38632
Moon, Albert Edward 03/03/1893 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 31/01/1917 SS113617
Mooney, Charles Stoker 1st Class K25044
Mooney, John 05/07/1875 Stoker RNR 10/08/1915 11/03/1919 S 6120
Moore, Charles William Stoker 1st Class K13515
Moore, George William 10/02/1897 M12398
Moore, Ormsby Oscroft Able Seaman J11813
Moran, Robert 14/11/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 29/07/1916 Z/4798
Morgan, William 09/08/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 01/08/1916 Z/4317
Morison, Richard Barns 13/02/1905 15/04/1905 Engineer Commander 19/10/1914 18/6/1916* Navy List
Morris, Albert 28/05/1896 Able Seaman 05/05/1916 31/03/1919 J38005
Morris, John Readshaw 06/11/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 30/10/1916 Z/4616
Morrissey, William Joseph 19/12/1886 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 12/03/1919 SS102837
Mowbray, Thomas William Stoker 1st Class K27400
Moyce, Thomas Henry 22/12/1890 K6828
Moyle, Thomas Albert 03/02/1895 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 29/06/1916 J37502
Muirhead, Richard Thomson 10/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 30/03/1916 09/04/1917 J41202
Mulcock, Albert Victor 29/05/1887 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 31/01/1919 11057 ADM 159/83/11057
Mullett, William Ewart James 10/01/1895 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 14407
Mullins, Ernest Sidney 18/08/1882 Stoker Petty Officer 10/08/1915 30/09/1917 298881
Mullins, William 02/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 31/07/1916 SS109784
Mursell, Richard 20/04/1888 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 10/09/1916 232747
Muzzell, Charles William Frederick Barker 05/11/1887 Leading Stoker 25/05/1916 28/08/1918 SS102918
Mylward, William Arthur 12/01/1899 Signal Boy 10/08/1915 11/01/1917 J32881
Nash, Walter Macdonald 28/08/1885 07/04/1952 Lieut-Commander (G) 15/05/1915 30/12/1918 Navy List
Naylor, Edward Frank 05/10/1890 Able Seaman 28/03/1916 01/12/1916 J37490
Neale, Frederick George 28/06/1884 04/02/1960 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 28/03/1919 12593
Neath, Basil Leonard 07/05/1899 c 1993Q1 Boy 1st Class 24/05/1916 29/07/1916 J44122
Needham, William Stoker 1st Class K22100
Neill, Ernest 3rd Writer M15186
Neish, John 17/09/1894 Stoker RNR 09/08/1915 28/03/1919 S 6364
Nethercott, Frank 10/08/1875 Petty Officer 15/03/1916 18/01/1917 159096 ADM 188/233/159096
Nevill, Walter Howard 05/09/1887 Assistant Paymaster RNR Feb 1916 14/11/1917 Navy List
Neville, Sydney Thomas Able Seaman J11287
Neville, William 01/05/1889 Stoker RNR 09/08/1915 14/10/1918 S 6148
Newell, Alfred 08/09/1882 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 26/03/1919 198325
Newis, Reginald Heath 10/03/1897 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 07/11/1917 14395
Newland, David William 15/12/1882 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 28/03/1919 11974
Newman, George Thomas 14/10/1885 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 31/01/1917 213236
Newman, Harry William 17/06/1870 Stoker Petty Officer 10/08/1915 19/04/1919 145783 ADM 188/206/145783
Newstead, Harold Gwyther 01/02/1888 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 26/03/1919 226198
Nicholson, William Coldingham Masters 28/10/1863 Captain 30/06/1913 Navy List
Nobes, Edmund D. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 545
Nobes, Ernest 30/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 29/03/1917 J34003
O'Brien, Frederick Harold 17/12/1883 Able Seaman 12/03/1916 29/05/1918 213337
O'Neill, Patrick William 21/02/1899 Boy Telegraphist 06/02/1916 20/08/1916 J35773
Oakley, Christopher Emmanuel 19/05/1897 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 26/02/1919 14186
Oldfield, Wilfred 09/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 29/06/1916 J37167
Oliver, Henry Charles 04/07/1888 M7366
Orford, George Mason 30/04/1895 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 08/06/1919 14412
Osgood, Frank Herbert Stoker 1st Class K14728
Osman, Sidney John 01/08/1881 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 28/03/1919 10891
Owen, Daniel 17/08/1896 M8916
Owen, Thomas 22/04/1893 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 20/11/1916 J39207
Owens, James Stoker 1st Class K24785
Packman, Leonard Frederick Stoker 1st Class K24125
Paddick, Solomon 14/05/1889 K1684
Paddle, Sidney Lewis 07/11/1891 K5422
Paice, George 01/02/1897 Able Seaman 05/05/1916 21/02/1918 SS5754
Pain, William 22/02/1874 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 26/02/1919 148452 ADM 188/211/148452
Palmer, James Edward 23/12/1882 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 29/01/1918 205594
Palmer, John 14/05/1882 Armourer's Mate 10/08/1915 31/08/1917 345465
Pantling, Arthur Clement 23/11/1898 Boy Telegraphist 13/03/1916 05/06/1916 J38951
Parish, Beauchamp Frederick 21/03/1868 19/07/1934 Fleet Surgeon 09/08/1915 19/11/1917 Navy List
Park, Frank 01/08/1885 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 25/04/1919 221158
Parker, Frederick 18/10/1885 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 25/04/1919 SS102540
Parker, John Stoker 1st Class K24781
Parker, Joseph Arthur 05/09/1899 Boy Telegraphist 12/05/1916 27/08/1916 J36326
Parker, Richard 22/12/1894 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 28/03/1919 17833
Parkin, Harold 04/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 03/04/1917 SS5717
Parkin, John 08/10/1894 Gunner RMA 12/01/1916 31/01/1919 943(S) ADM 159/96/943
Parkin, John Robert 17/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 16/07/1916 J38946
Parsonage, Harvey 05/07/1879 Sergeant RMA 10/08/1915 19/07/1917 7738 ADM 159/32/7738
Parsons, Arthur Thistlethwayte 16/09/1881 Ship's Steward 10/08/1915 27/02/1918 341246
Paterson, Alexander 16/12/1894 Stoker RNR 02/09/1915 17/09/1916 S 6099
Patston, Charles Frederick 12/06/1896 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 13/02/1918 17861
Pattenden, Charles Alfred 21/08/1893 J4353
Pawson, Walter Stoker 1st Class K24131
Payne, Cecil George Able Seaman J15382
Payne, Cyril Hector 24/12/1893 Private RMLI 26/08/1915 30/09/1917 16115
Payne, Joseph William Melverton 28/06/1874 Petty Officer 2nd Class 10/08/1915 12/11/1918 152279 ADM 188/219/152279
Payne, William George 03/03/1893 M10425
Peach, Frederick Able Seaman J25628
Peacock, Arthur James 16/05/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 29/07/1916 Z/384
Pearce, Bertie Leading Stoker K15602
Pearman, Frederick George 03/09/1892 K9405
Pearson, David 07/11/1895 Able Seaman 05/05/1916 31/03/1919 J37166
Pearson, William Peter 27/11/1880 Petty Officer 07/10/1915 01/10/1918 188143 ADM 188/512/188143
Peggram, Arthur Thomas 29/11/1879 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 19/02/1919 197141 ADM 188/341/197141
Pennell, Alexander 01/04/1871 Armourer's Mate 10/08/1915 07/06/1916 162661 ADM 188/240/162661
Penwill, William Charles 16/09/1875 Chief Stoker 21/11/1915 19/04/1919 279821
Percival, Harold 29/11/1885 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 08/09/1916 11615 ADM 159/84/11615
Perkins, Oscar 22/09/1892 14/11/1958 Corporal RMA 21/10/1915 15/02/1918 12572
Perry, Henry Robert Able Seaman J11603
Perry, William Sidney Able Seaman J26780
Pert, William Able Seaman J45841
Pettifor, Joe Able Seaman J14424
Phelan, George Henry 13/12/1887 Acting Electrical Artificer 4c M8210
Phillips, Albert 28/05/1899 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 27/05/1917 J35051
Pickering, Frederick 04/01/1888 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 31/01/1917 229607
Pinkney, Ernest William Able Seaman J14570
Pinwill, William Benjamin 12/03/1886 Leading Seaman 27/01/1916 29/05/1918 217553
Plant, Bernard 29/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 12/03/1919 SS106026
Plumbly, Victor Gerald 26/11/1882 Electrician RNVR 24/02/1916 23/01/1917 1/1838
Plummers, George James 04/03/1875 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 01/07/1918 158186 ADM 188/231/158186 Distinguished Service Medal
Plumridge, Stanley Thomas 14/05/1885 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 31/01/1917 220144
Plumridge, William 15/07/1887 Bandmaster 2nd Class RMB 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 65
Podger, Edwin 25/01/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 10/08/1915 28/11/1917 225824
Pointing, Tillwood Augustus 01/04/1890 M10691
Pointon, William 29/07/1892 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 25/01/1918 14391
Pollastrini, Michael Lorenzo 28/02/1897 17/10/1917 Midshipman RNR 04/07/1915 17/11/1916 Navy List
Pollock, William George 24/01/1884 05/02/1954 Gunner (T) 09/04/1916 09/04/1917 Navy List
Poole, James 03/04/1890 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 28/03/1919 15216
Poole, Thomas Leo 25/01/1897 Able Seaman 17/02/1916 27/02/1917 J36836
Pope, Victor Harry Able Seaman J10359
Porteous, David James 19/04/1887 Stoker RNR 21/02/1916 15/06/1916 S 5983 BT 377/7/82642
Porter, Ernest John Able Seaman J15217
Potter, William Haddon 01/02/1877 Colour Sergeant RMA 10/08/1915 08/11/1916 6669 ADM 159/30/6669 Commendation
Potterton, Frank 25/11/1892 Stoker 1st Class 05/01/1916 27/08/1918 SS116560
Potts, James 26/09/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 04/12/1916 J38000
Powell, John Stephen 29/06/1896 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 31/12/1916 11358
Powell, Thomas 02/04/1895 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 29/06/1916 J38629
Powell, Thomas Edward 24/07/1893 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 30/06/1919 J4464 ADM 188/655/4464 Photo
Pratt, Edward Frederick 15/07/1883 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 08/02/1919 201427 ADM 188/349/201427
Preston, Harry Stoker 1st Class K20855
Price, Handel 17/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 29/06/1916 SS5721
Price, William 22/02/1878 Chief Petty Officer 01/05/1916 25/04/1919 172384 ADM 188/282/172384
Puckett, Henry 12/03/1888 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 29/07/1916 229592
Purdy, John 17/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 17/02/1916 20/11/1916 J35045
Purkis, George Stoker Petty Officer 308678
Quantock, Thomas Henry 12/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 30/03/1916 11/12/1917 J42358
Raistrick, Samuel William Ordinary Seaman J28778
Ramsay, Frederick Leslie 03/12/1889 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 22/12/1916 Z/1615
Randall, Wm. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 549
Rapley, Herbert Richard Able Seaman J18323
Rapson, Anthony 05/03/1887 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 30/06/1917 221362
Ratley, John William Stoker 1st Class K15283
Ravenshaw, Harold Edward 22/10/1884 12/12/1970 Captain RM 10/08/1915 24/01/1918 Navy List
Rawding, Arthur 07/01/1893 12/04/1981 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 25/04/1919 SS112958 Photo
Rayner, Fred 19/07/1896 Able Seaman 25/05/1916 06/03/1919 J36833
Rayner, John George 26/12/1898 Musician RMB 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 2112
Read, George Thomas Able Seaman J28790
Read, William Robert 04/03/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 10/08/1915 30/09/1916 L6102
Redford, Donald 28/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 19/05/1916 31/12/1916 J34249
Reece, William Thomas 10/09/1883 06/08/1961 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 12/01/1920 10350 ADM 159/81/10350
Rees, Ivor Idris 02/06/1891 K4596
Reid, Harold Arthur 13/02/1879 05/11/1947 Corporal RMA 10/08/1915 06/10/1916 6886 ADM 159/31/6886
Reid, Thomas 01/03/1886 M3758
Revans, Joseph Sidney Stoker 1st Class 300011
Rex, Henry Herbert 19/04/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 31/05/1916 12/11/1918 Bristol 1/1272
Reynolds, Robert Henry Carpenter's Crew M18627
Reynolds, William George 01/03/1897 Able Seaman 05/05/1916 19/07/1916 J37172
Rhodes, Albert 29/11/1888 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 04/07/1918 J37496
Richards, Henry 25/11/1898 Boy 1st Class 19/12/1915 24/11/1916 J33483
Richardson, John 12/06/1881 Able Seaman RNVR 31/05/1916 14/07/1916 Z/2604
Richardson, Joseph Able Seaman J15833
Richardson, Peter 04/12/1881 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 14/04/1920 12586
Ridout, Albert Victor 27/10/1881 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 09/10/1916 192741 ADM 188/330/192741
Rigg, John 09/02/1885 Stoker RNR 10/08/1915 25/04/1919 S 1403 BT 377/7/78070
Riggs, Percival Kenward 20/05/1894 J8147
Rixon, Albert Edward 13/02/1898 Able Seaman 28/03/1916 27/03/1917 J34909
Roberts, Henry Valentine 14/02/1868 Chief Boatswain 20/02/1915 Navy List
Roberts, Jenkin 04/06/1878 Acting Leading Stoker 31/05/1916 15/09/1916 285464
Roberts, John 09/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 02/06/1916 SS113408
Roberts, John Howell Powell 28/08/1894 Private RMLI 29/02/1916 11/11/1916 732
Roberts, Peter Harley Haselwood 25/08/1899 01/03/1933 Midshipman 01/07/1915 14/07/1917 Navy List
Roberts, William Ewart 29/12/1891 Ordinary Seaman 30/03/1916 30/09/1916 J48270
Roberts, William Henry 20/04/1877 Chief Stoker 10/08/1915 19/04/1919 279785
Robertson, James 05/10/1884 Able Seaman Clyde Z/5944
Robinson, Frederick Harold Electrical Artificer 1st Class 344619
Robinson, Robert 07/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 20/11/1918 SS113379
Robson, Charles Eric Hornsey 26/04/1886 Petty Officer Telegraphist 13/02/1916 17/05/1917 239894
Rochford, William Thomas 12/09/1893 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 27/03/1917 SS115317
Rogers, Frederick 06/04/1899 J35633
Rogers, Philip Dadd 31/10/1883 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 21/07/1916 209760
Rolls, Frederick James 06/06/1874 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 28/08/1917 151906 ADM 188/218/151906
Roper, Frederick Stoker 1st Class K12289
Rose, John 02/12/1897 Ordinary Seaman 02/12/1915 28/06/1918 J40264
Rosewarne, George Lewis Able Seaman J13033
Ross, Thomas Brown 13/07/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 24/03/1918 Z/4517
Rothwell, William Ingham 14/04/1883 10/07/1928 Gunner 30/06/1915 18/9/1917* Navy List
Round, Arthur Frederick 23/11/1896 c1969 Midshipman RNR 04/07/1915 13/02/1917 Navy List
Rowley, Charles 24/08/1894 Able Seaman 28/03/1916 31/03/1917 SS5784
Rowntree, Thomas 24/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 20/11/1916 SS5787
Rush, James William 05/02/1890 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 11/03/1919 SS107659
Russell, Charles Henry 17/03/1891 M8186
Russell, James Colin Gordon 23/02/1878 M12547
Russen, Allen John Shipwright 1st Class 343501
Ryan, John Stoker 1st Class K24152
Ryman, William Henry 30/09/1890 Able Seaman 01/04/1916 11/02/1919 J45576
Sadler, Percy James 25/04/1893 J7026
Sadler, William Alfred 10/11/1897 Able Seaman 10/03/1916 07/09/1916 J35709
Sampson, John Harold 07/05/1891 Engineer Lieutenant for Temporary Service 25/10/1914 Navy List
Samuel, Edward John 14/07/1889 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 21/04/1918 SS106724
Sanderson, William 23/07/1879 Stoker RNR 04/08/1914 16/02/1919 V 829 BT 377/7/122738
Sandy, Leonard William 14/09/1891 K8706
Satchwell, Bert 03/05/1892 K8751
Saunders, Albert Stoker 1st Class 293731
Saunders, Geo. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 552
Saunders, John William 16/03/1890 K3836
Saunders, Philip Keith 29/05/1899 Midshipman 04/07/1915 14/09/1917 Navy List
Saunderson, William 05/09/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 14/11/1918 Z/4539 (poss Sanderson)
Savage, Leonard Charles 18/05/1897 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 14413
Sawyer, Albert 02/04/1889 K4982
Sawyer, John 27/06/1885 M12480
Scamell, Thomas Lucas 02/01/1885 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 17/02/1919 214244
Schofield, Herbert Edward Stoker 1st Class K12286
Schofield, Peter 17/01/1896 Stoker 1st Class 06/04/1916 16/02/1920 SS116728
Scott, Henry James 26/08/1887 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 31/01/1917 222905
Scott, Joseph 09/04/1884 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 22/06/1916 215291
Sculpher, Robert James 10/06/1886 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 08/01/1919 10947 ADM 159/82/10947
Searley, Robert 07/11/1870 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 17/02/1919 138791 ADM 188/192/138791
Seeley, Harry 12/06/1884 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 29/11/1916 205620
Selwood, George Frederick 26/07/1894 K16557
Sentance, Arthur Cecil 18/01/1883 Armourer 10/08/1915 09/11/1918 347027
Shakeshaft, Arthur Joseph Able Seaman J13659
Sharman, Walter Allen 05/04/1889 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 31/01/1917 233724
Sharman, William Henry 13/03/1896 Gunner RMA 22/03/1916 09/05/1918 13760
Shave, Horace Henry Stanley 24/10/1888 Officer's Cook 2nd Class 10/08/1915 18/09/1916 365382
Shaw, George William 20/12/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 10/08/1915 11/03/1919 278674 Photo
Shawcroft, William Leading Stoker 301446
Shearwood, William Henry 09/10/1886 Gunner RMA 25/04/1916 31/03/1919 11652 s/a W H Sherwood
Shepherd, Arthur Ernest 08/11/1890 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 25/12/1917 12760
Shepherd, George Able Seaman J14824
Sherwood, Henry Arthur Able Seaman J11438
Sherwood, William Henry 09/10/1886 Gunner RMA 25/04/1916 21/06/1923 11652 ADM 159/84/211652
Short, Francis William 03/09/1885 Gunner 2nd Class RMA 10/08/1915 28/03/1918 12191
Short, William 04/03/1900 Boy 1st Class 25/04/1916 03/09/1917 J43910
Silcock, Mayrick 22/09/1895 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 28/03/1919 17658
Simmons, John 12/07/1874 Chief Yeoman of Signals 21/11/1915 06/12/1916 151525 ADM 188/218/151525 Distinguished Service Medal
Simpkin, Colin 11/02/1890 M8917
Simpson, Thomas 25/04/1897 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 05/03/1919 14431
Sims, Garnet 29/01/1884 Sick Berth Steward 351310
Skeggs, George J34408
Skene, George Leading Stoker K12266
Slade, Fred Able Seaman J15267
Slape, Richard Reuben 24/01/1886 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 07/03/1917 223290
Slater, John Stoker 1st Class 302152
Smart, Jack 07/03/1892 K16542
Smith, Arthur Alfred 17/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 03/02/1916 16/02/1920 SS116608
Smith, Arthur Edward 11/05/1891 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 11/04/1919 SS3095
Smith, Ernest Able Seaman J10042
Smith, George Stoker 1st Class 303830
Smith, George William 01/10/1880 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 20/12/1918 14134
Smith, Gilbert 19/03/1885 Seaman RNR (Shetland Section) 04/11/1915 28/08/1917 L 300 BT 377/7/75321 Shetlanders at Jutland
Smith, Percival Lancelot 29/12/1891 K8115
Smith, Samuel 26/11/1891 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 30/09/1916 SS110649
Smith, Sydney 26/08/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 26/10/1917 Z/2017
Smith, Thomas 21/03/1879 292615
Smith, Walter Charles Signalman J24966
Smith, William 09/08/1898 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 08/08/1916 J36896
Smyth, Hugh Climie Telegraphist J26640
Sneyd, John Stoker 2nd Class K29587
Soanes, Walter Richard 02/11/1895 J20788
Sorrell, Edward James 11/07/1867 Ships Cook 10/08/1915 22/02/1919 135199
Southgate, Archer Charles Ordinary Seaman J27981
Southwell, George Edward Able Seaman J10683
Spacey, Alfred Henry Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 02/04/1905 115116 ADM 188/145/115116
Sparkes, Frederick Thomas Henry Officer's Cook 1st Class 359658
Sparks, Edward Alexander 18/02/1884 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 15/02/1919 212668
Sparks, John Robert 08/03/1882 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 8517 ADM 159/34/8517
Sparrow, Walter 22/02/1892 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 27/09/1916 SS5940
Spence, Howard Ernest 27/08/1888 Ship's Steward 10/12/1915 22/10/1916 346445
Spiceley, John Henry 22/03/1893 Able Seaman 25/10/1915 31/03/1919 J4986 ADM 188/656/4986 Photo
Spreadborough, Harry Able Seaman J11248
Spurr, Alfred 10/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 05/01/1916 21/11/1917 SS116516
Squibb, Edgar William 23/02/1899 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 20/12/1916 J38933
Srawley, George Herbert 23/02/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 30/03/1916 31/03/1919 Z/2769
Stafford, Alfred Stoker 1st Class K24161
Stafford, Herbert Cecil 11/01/1892 Signalman RNVR 28/11/1915 25/10/1917 Z/595
Stafford, John 30/03/1882 Leading Seaman 24/12/1915 27/06/1918 195155 ADM188/512/195155
Stafford, John 30/04/1882 Leading Seaman 24/12/1915 26/06/1918 195155
Stainer, John William 03/12/1882 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 28/03/1919 11906
Stallard, Charles William 28/09/1896 Able Seaman 28/03/1916 27/05/1917 SS5885
Stansmore, Albert Charles 09/09/1879 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 06/12/1916 193169 ADM 188/331/193169
Stanton, James Edward 28/10/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 29/06/1916 J37507
Startin, Thomas Victor 21/06/1888 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 04/09/1918 SS104816
Stead, John William 17/04/1883 Able Seaman RNVR 10/02/1916 02/06/1916 Z/7702 3/6: tx RN Stoker
Stear, Riley 21/03/1894 Stoker 1st Class K23910
Steele, Matthew 21/12/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 23/11/1915 23/02/1919 Z/6739
Stephens, Ralph Northway 10/07/1899 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 09/07/1917 J35052
Stephenson, John Henry 22/12/1889 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 17/12/1916 15317
Stevenson, Alexander 30/10/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 18/03/1918 Z/4535
Stevenson, Herbert Morgan Boy 1st Class J30039
Stewart, Alexander 10/08/1915 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 12/06/1920 14428
Stirling, William 08/05/1882 Able Seaman RNVR 09/12/1915 24/03/1918 Z/6330
Stirrett, Alfred 20/03/1894 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 07/09/1916 Z/449
Stocker, Frederick George 17/11/1884 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 07/03/1919 12364
Stokes, Harry 18/06/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 01/04/1919 Z/4324
Stone, Alfred Ellis Leading Stoker 311831
Stone, Harry 04/07/1898 Ordinary Seaman 24/02/1916 20/11/1916 J35749
Stone, Patrick William 15/06/1899 Midshipman 04/07/1915 14/07/1917 Navy List
Stoneham, Stanley Thomas 07/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class 07/10/1915 20/10/1918 K17779
Storer, Charles Henry 08/11/1896 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 11/04/1918 13489
Storer, John Ephraim Richard 02/07/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 29/11/1918 Z/4322
Strand, John Matthew 11/04/1896 Able Seaman 28/03/1916 07/09/1916 J37494
Stratton, James 27/05/1878 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 05/08/1918 7087 ADM 159/31/7087
Street, Herbert George 10/09/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 10/08/1915 29/03/1917 L6614
Stribley, William Clarence 19/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 24/05/1916 28/10/1916 J44110
Stribling, John William Stoker 1st Class 304196
Stringer, David Edward 02/01/1898 Ordinary Signalman 02/01/1916 06/09/1916 J32019
Stringer, Frederick William 13/06/1894 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 06/09/1916 J8077
Strong, Sidney Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 557
Stroud, Harold John Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272434
Strudwick, Harry William Able Seaman J16119
Stubbington, Walter Charles 14/12/1874 Master at Arms 10/08/1915 05/10/1917 152233 ADM 188/219/152233
Stunell, George William Leading Seaman J14451
Sullivan, James Charles 17/10/1888 Acting Leading Stoker 27/01/1916 01/09/1916 231587
Sutcliffe, Percy 05/08/1898 Musician RMB 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 2064
Sutherland, Sidney Stoker 1st Class K20784
Sutherland, William Nelson 19/09/1899 Boy 1st Class 07/10/1915 18/09/1917 J39455
Sutton, William George 08/10/1874 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 10/08/1915 31/07/1917 268794
Swan, Edgar Bocquet 14/06/1874 16/01/1951 Fleet Paymaster 01/07/1915 Oct 1918 Navy List
Sweeney, John 14/02/1877 Chief Petty Officer 10/08/1915 21/03/1917 181017 ADM 188/301/181017
Symonds, Charles James 28/01/1880 Acting Chief Petty Officer 01/12/1916 01/12/1917 189172 ADM 188/321/189172
Tandy, William Robert Able Seaman J19357
Tattersall, Leonard 04/06/1899 Boy Telegraphist 13/03/1916 23/07/1916 J38949
Taylor, David Able Seaman J26665
Taylor, Edgar 06/11/1892 M8510
Taylor, Frederick Thomas 02/10/1895 M9373
Taylor, Joe 19/10/1893 Ordinary Seaman J45800
Taylor, Sidney 15/05/1890 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 240123
Taylor, Thomas 12/12/1895 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 28/06/1918 SS5718
Telford, Edward 10/07/1885 Able Seaman RNVR 09/12/1915 28/02/1919 Z/6331
Temple, William Henry 14/02/1878 Petty Officer 1st Class 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 173529
Terry, Edward 27/04/1894 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 30/07/1916 K15395
Thomas, David Alfred 08/07/1882 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 01/02/1917 200472 ADM 188/347/200472
Thomas, William 28/01/1886 Gunner 10/08/1915 29/03/1919 10560 ADM 159/82/10560
Thompson, Thomas 19/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 20/12/1916 J35784
Thompson, Thomas 08/05/1895 Able Seaman 01/01/1916 01/04/1918 SS5753
Thornhill, Edgar William 26/07/1897 Able Seaman RNVR Z/3550
Thornton, John Myles 12/07/1896 Signalman RNVR 28/11/1915 06/04/1917 Z/632
Thornycroft, John Ward 14/10/1899 c1989 Midshipman 11/07/1915 14/09/1917 Navy List
Thorpe, Sidney 02/08/1887 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 09/03/1917 SS104687 AKA: Swift, Harry
Thurlow, Harold Herbert 18/08/1896 Officer's Cook 3rd Class 10/08/1915 11/11/1917 L4495
Tigg, William Stoker 1st Class K12779
Tipping, Gerald Stoker 1st Class K23823
Titheridge, Arthur Horace John 24/09/1887 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 31/08/1916 224993
Todd, Albert John 31/07/1892 3rd Writer M8413
Todd, John Robert 20/11/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 23/11/1915 25/04/1919 Z/7010
Tollerfield, Abraham 23/06/1886 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 26/06/1918 218127
Tolson, George William 22/03/1898 Ordinary Seaman 22/03/1916 09/01/1917 J34949
Totham, John Thomas 30/11/1875 Petty Officer 01/08/1915 25/07/1916 280745
Toyne, Joseph Hebb Ship's Corporal 1st Class 304482
Trace, Reginald Able Seaman J13805
Travis, Edward 24/01/1894 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 04/09/1918 SS113077
Treble, Christopher 20/07/1892 M12037
Tregenna, Arthur William 08/04/1881 Petty Officer 04/04/1916 30/09/1916 190820 ADM 188/326/190820
Trenchard, Walter Henry 22/09/1894 J9717
Trent, Frederick George Blacksmith 342507
Triggs, Reginald Slaughter 04/02/1879 Lieutenant RNR 12/06/1915 03/04/1917 Navy List
Trigwell, Albert Francis 01/12/1895 Able Seaman 04/04/1916 13/06/1919 SS5691
Trimmer, Louis Robert 22/06/1891 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 01/07/1917 238633 Photo
Trimmer, William 02/08/1869 Sick Berth Steward 10/08/1915 10/09/1916 130858
Trimming, William Edwin 12/04/1886 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 05/04/1919 SS103536
Tuck, Frederick 06/04/1881 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 28/08/1917 190544 ADM 188/325/190544
Turnbull, David Stoker 1st Class K25466
Turnbull, John Makepeace 25/03/1897 Able Seaman 28/03/1916 31/03/1919 SS5651
Turner, Albert Lawrence Stoker 2nd Class K29655
Turner, Arthur Victor 13/07/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 09/08/1916 J38605
Turner, Frederick 20/08/1894 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 24/06/1918 16141
Tyack, Wilfrid Ernest 26/04/1899 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 25/04/1917 J34327
Upton, Charles 09/11/1886 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 12/09/1917 SS104135
Venables, Leonard John Able Seaman J13996
Vidler, Thomas Able Seaman J18419
Viney, George Spratt 30/07/1897 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 28/11/1919 18001
Viney, John Charles 27/09/1892 Corporal RMLI 10/08/1915 19/08/1917 14329
Viney, Reginald Walter 20/09/1897 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 30/10/1919 17882
Voisin, Adolphus George 16/01/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 27/09/1915 07/09/1918 L7201
Waggott, John 15/12/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 26/08/1915 14/09/1916 Z/4926
Wain, Charles 06/11/1883 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 10/08/1915 11/09/1916 345849 later Warrant
Ordnance Officer
St. George's Cross
4th Class
Waite, Cecil Terrence Able Seaman J14643
Walker, Herbert 13/02/1889 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 25/04/1919 SS104852
Walker, Walter Charles 16/09/1882 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 28/11/1918 199998 ADM188/428/199998
Waller, Percy 15/07/1893 J9288
Walters, Harry 17/09/1883 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 09/03/1919 207469
Waltham, Percy 28/01/1895 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 20/01/1919 J10154
Wantz, Constant 10/11/1880 Officer's Cook 1st Class 01/01/1916 12/07/1916 361720
Ward, Arthur 29/11/1896 Private RMLI 15/02/1916 28/03/1919 17954
Ward, Francis Wilson 18/02/1892 K9643
Ward, Neville Byron 23/04/1896 Acting Lieutenant RM 10/08/1915 18/12/1916 Navy List
Ward, William 25/06/1887 Leading Seaman 21/11/1915 31/01/1917 224291
Ward, William Sydney 26/12/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 29/01/1918 J37995
Ware, Walter Albert 03/10/1898 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 02/10/1916 J35054
Waring, Arthur 24/01/1890 K7952
Warner, William 11/04/1889 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 29/06/1916 J37176
Warr, George 27/10/1874 Chief Stoker 15/08/1915 04/02/1917 278687
Warren, William George Able Seaman J17525
Warren, William John 28/10/1896 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 14402
Warren, William Noel 25/12/1900 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 04/02/1918 14258
Warwick, Ernest Albert Able Seaman J11717
Waterhouse, Leonard 28/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 28/09/1916 J36838
Waterman, Arthur Ernest 28/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 27/12/1916 J36446
Wathall, Herbert 25/12/1896 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 28/03/1919 18141
Watson, Albert John 01/08/1877 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 19/03/1919 182674 ADM 188/305/182674
Watson, Charles Stoker 1st Class K23821
Watt, William Roger 05/05/1883 12/10/1948 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 28/03/1919 12286
Watters, Robert James 09/09/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 10/08/1915 10/06/1917 Z/430
Watts, Alfred Bernard 13/01/1882 Lieutenant Commander 04/08/1915 25/11/2016 Navy List
Watts, James William Shipwright 2nd Class M15833
Watts, Percy 19/10/1885 Ship's Corporal 1st Class 10/08/1915 25/04/1919 213923
Wearn, Edward Thomas Able Seaman J19815
Weatherall, Samuel 25/04/1897 Able Seaman 05/05/1916 20/07/1916 SS5789
Weaver, Harold Llewellyn Able Seaman J11477
Weaver, James John 14/04/1881 Sergeant RMLI 03/08/1919 12453
Webb, Bertram P. Canteen Assistant - ADM 171/133 Pg 562
Webb, Cyril Thomas 10/08/1893 J6333
Webb, George Henry 11/07/1885 K727
Webb, Richard Henry Telegraphist J31586
Webber, Joseph George 09/01/1874 Petty Officer 2nd Class 25/02/1916 09/06/1917 151019
Webber, Leslie Charles Able Seaman J17260
Webster, William 03/11/1895 Able Seaman 28/03/1916 14/11/1918 SS5685
Wells, John Frederick 09/02/1898 Ordinary Seaman 09/02/1916 20/11/1916 J34756
West, John Robert 04/01/1896 J22046
West, William Hedley Ordinary Seaman J27406
Westall, Rupert Vyvyan Hawksley 27/07/1899 c1992 Midshipman 26/07/1915 14/07/1917 Navy List
Weymark, George Henry Plumber 297799
Whalin, John William 04/08/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 06/12/1916 J37491
Wheatley, George Edward 15/05/1893 Private RMLI 10/08/1915 28/03/1919 17845
Wheatley, William Arthur 29/03/1897 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 30/06/1916 J38598
Whelan, John Stoker 1st Class K24953
Whitaker, Frank 02/05/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 30/06/1916 SS5688
White, Alexander John Everitt 23/02/1899 Musician RMB 17/09/1915 31/03/1919 2219
White, Arthur George 07/03/1894 K18724
White, Frank James Boy Telegraphist J31677
White, Harry 01/08/1884 Petty Officer 10/08/1915 30/09/1916 212776
White, Henry Lockley 28/08/1881 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 15/03/1919 195037 ADM 188/336/195037
White, Lawrence 08/11/1887 M7675
Whitear, John William Stoker Petty Officer 301546
Whitehead, Harry Slater 24/08/1883 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 27/03/1919 204789
Whitehorn, Arthur 19/03/1880 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 26/06/1917 191261 ADM 188/327/191261
Whitehouse, Thomas Stoker 1st Class 302870
Whitelocke, Gilbert Charles Auglin 13/08/1893 Lieutenant 15/03/1915 11/02/1918 Navy List
Whitfield, George 16/12/1899 19/10/1950 Midshipman 04/07/1915 14/09/1917 Navy List
Whitfield, William Frederick 08/06/1898 Signal Boy 26/11/1915 07/06/1916 J39682
Wickham, Levi 19/03/1893 Gunner RMA 10/08/1915 31/03/1919 14424
Wicks, Frederick Able Seaman J13438
Wilkinson, Charles Hales 07/01/1888 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 30/09/1916 SS2992
Wilkinson, Thomas Vasey Able Seaman J16967
Williams, Albert 18/01/1896 Stoker 2nd Class (1/6: S1c) 10/08/1915 31/05/1916 SS116789
Williams, Harry 09/02/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 29/07/1916 J36846
Williams, John Victor 25/04/1896 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 30/06/1916 J36831
Williams, Robert 12/03/1896 SS116740
Willis, Sidney Charles 25/07/1897 Ordinary Seaman 11/08/1915 07/06/1917 J34767
Wills, Herbert John Able Seaman J12642
Wilson, Frank 04/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 03/03/1917 J32500
Wilson, Thomas Henry 21/12/1884 Able Seaman 10/08/1915 29/09/1916 215095
Winstanley, Jack Llewellyn Able Seaman J18601
Wippell, Arthur Cyril 21/05/1886 c1971 Engineer Lieutenant 13/12/1914 08/10/1916 Navy List
Wise, Albert Edward 22/05/1893 K16528
Wise, Robert Ernest 25/03/1899 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 24/03/1917 J35750
Witchell, Alfred James 07/02/1875 Warrant Mechanician 18/04/1915 18/6/1916* Navy List
Wood, Albert Edward 22/01/1889 Leading Seaman 10/08/1915 30/03/1919 234025
Woodard, John Stoker 1st Class 302921
Woodland, Albert Edward 17/03/1890 K3411
Woods, Thomas 06/01/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 30/03/1916 05/04/1918 Z/8977
Wooldridge, Thomas 22/01/1886 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 11/03/1919 SS897
Woolway, Frederick 04/02/1887 Leading Signalman 10/08/1915 19/11/1916 229173
Worrall, Joseph 14/06/1899 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 13/06/1917 J33593
Wright, Eric Douglas 25/09/1896 Able Seaman 28/03/1916 28/07/1916 J37178
Wright, Francis 14/02/1897 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 07/06/1917 J37165
Wright, George 10/10/1896 K25331
Wright, Harry 27/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class 10/08/1915 25/04/1919 SS114535
Wright, Leslie Joseph 04/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 10/08/1915 20/06/1916 J35664
Wright, William 06/05/1893 Stoker 1st Class 05/01/1916 04/09/1918 SS116781
Wrightson, Henry 17/05/1887 K2474
Yates, John William Stoker 1st Class K23822
Young, Ernest Frederick 11/03/1896 M8635
Young, Frederick Herbert Ordinary Seaman J25739
Young, James John 03/03/1888 311621
Young, Stanley George 23/07/1895 K24112
Yoxall, Richard 09/08/1897 Ordinary Seaman 10/08/1915 03/04/1917 J37049