HMS Bellona Crew List

Ship Resources
Crew List
Photographs
Register of
Killed and Wounded
Crew Lists
all ships
Real time
update of crew list
Bellona Not Applicable Table of Contents Bellona
Key to Table
Status Key
G Name confirmed at the battle
B Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult
to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Note Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To'
dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.

The individual could have joined or left the ship
before or after these dates, with differing 'Rank/Rates'.

HMS Bellona Crew List
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Aggett, Henry 01/11/1876 Leading Stoker 21/08/1913 24/06/1917 282721 G
Allies, Samuel Seawell 18/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 31/05/1914 14/03/1917 K19454 G
Amoore, Charles John Newnham 23/07/1897 20/07/1918 Telegraphist 07/10/1915 05/10/1916 J21492 G
Amphlett, Ernest Alfred 18/05/1877 Private RMLI 31/03/1914 02/06/1918 10238 G
Anderson, Lawrence 31/07/1884 Able Seaman 05/03/1916 11/07/1916 Z/1863 G
Archer, Alfred 31/05/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist 01/12/1915 31/05/1916 J32011 G
Aughton, James 16/01/1887 Able Seaman 25/10/1914 18/09/1916 222918 G
Bailey, Frederick John 01/10/1894 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 31/01/1917 Z/671 G
Bailey, Thomas Leslie 28/12/1895 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 27/02/1917 Z/670 G
Bailey, William George 23/10/1875 Chief Stoker 03/05/1912 14/03/1917 276879 G
Baird, Horace 21/08/1878 Staff Paymaster 05/04/1913 01/10/1916 Navy List G
Ball, William Francis 29/11/1881 Able Seaman 20/10/1914 14/03/1917 202964 G
Barnes, Thomas John 28/10/1886 Stoker RNR 23/01/1915 14/03/1917 S 3902 G
Barrett, Albert 27/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class 22/07/1915 29/07/1917 SS115970 G
Barrett, Charles Edward 30/05/1895 Able Seaman 31/12/1915 26/06/1916 J11492 G
Bartup, Frederick George 17/01/1888 Private RMLI 06/10/1915 27/09/1916 14105 G
Bate, Thomas 21/06/1895 Ordinary Seaman 09/08/1915 03/09/1916 SS6060 G
Battershell, John Vesey 05/10/1890 Painter 2nd Class 31/03/1914 27/07/1916 M4992 G
Beane, Bertram 13/04/1897 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 31/01/1917 J28261 G
Bennett, George Arthur 21/01/1897 Able Seaman 14/05/1916 14/03/1917 J27180 G
Bennett, William 07/11/1891 Leading Stoker 06/03/1915 31/12/1916 K7510 G
Benney, Adolphus John 27/09/1877 Chief Stoker 27/03/1914 19/09/1917 288227 G
Billingham, James Thomas 27/12/1880 Private RMLI 31/03/1914 14/03/1917 9331 G
Blower, Thomas John 27/05/1898 Ordinary Seaman 24/05/1916 31/12/1916 J34032 G
Boreham, Walter Ernest Joseph 16/11/1896 Private RMLI 01/09/1914 22/03/1917 16993 G
Bowack, Edgar William 22/08/1881 Temporary Acting Lieutenant R.N.R. 22/11/1915 11/08/1916 Navy List G
Brassington, Robert James 21/01/1895 Able Seaman 24/03/1915 14/03/1917 J18311 G
Braund, Percy Charles 08/11/1896 Stoker 1st Class 04/05/1916 21/04/1917 K25852 G
Brighton, George Henry 23/09/1894 Stoker 1st Class 18/08/1914 29/05/1917 SS114066 G
Briscoe, George William 08/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 09/06/1914 26/01/1917 K19463 G
Brown, Michael 27/07/1871 Chief Stoker 27/02/1915 24/01/1917 283117 G
Bull, Ernest Joseph 27/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1914 25/01/1917 K19651 G
Burbidge, James William 21/05/1892 Leading Telegraphist 01/04/1914 31/07/1916 J1616 G
Burgess, John 14/10/1885 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 14/03/1917 S 1550 BT 377/7/78216 G
Burgess, John Leslie Carl 01/01/1891 Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 26/09/1915 29/05/1917 M5078 G
Burke, James 22/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 04/06/1914 29/05/1917 K19453 G
Burn, Foster 29/04/1892 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 19/01/1917 Z/2542 G
Burn, William Albert 11/02/1885 Shipwright 01/04/1914 14/03/1917 343659 G
Bush, William 27/02/1893 Able Seaman 04/12/1915 10/07/1916 J5098 G
Butt, William 01/05/1889 Private RMLI 31/03/1914 14/03/1917 14160 G
Byrne, Oswald 23/11/1887 Petty Officer 01/10/1915 09/01/1918 232869 G
Callaghan, George 30/11/1893 Leading Seaman 01/04/1916 04/09/1916 J7756 G
Callaway, James 17/06/1894 Stoker 1st Class 19/06/1915 14/03/1917 K18849 G
Cameron, James 14/10/1889 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 14/04/1916 09/09/1917 271917 G
Campbell, Donald Burns 19/02/1894 Stoker 1st Class 05/08/1915 22/05/1917 K19661 G
Carter, Herbert 01/12/1893 Stoker 1st Class 26/02/1916 14/03/1917 SS112899 G
Chalmers, George 06/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class 11/01/1916 02/07/1916 SS109694 G
Chaplin, Benjamin 03/02/1890 Leading Stoker 24/05/1916 14/03/1917 K1957 G
Chapman, Richard Henry 03/01/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 28/03/1914 14/03/1917 299203 G
Chapman, Sidwell George 05/02/1891 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1914 19/05/1919 K1936 G
Cheetham, Thomas William 20/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 23/05/1914 28/11/1917 SS114074 G
Chilcott, Robert Francis 09/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1914 26/01/1917 K4254 G
Clough, Thomas Henry 21/10/1891 Leading Seaman 16/11/1915 01/02/1918 239130 G
Cole, James George 05/10/1886 Able Seaman 25/07/1915 16/02/1919 219854 G
Collier, Christopher Harry 12/11/1890 Private RMLI 01/01/1916 31/12/1916 14779 G
Cook, Alfred 21/11/1894 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 14/03/1917 J9605 G
Cossins, Cyril Leslie 21/12/1890 Signalman RNVR 11/05/1916 23/03/1917 Z/4336 G
Cox, Robert Hamlin 30/05/1875 Leading Stoker 21/01/1915 04/01/1918 290643 G
Craig, George Cullen 18/04/1897 Ordinary Telegraphist 25/09/1915 24/06/1916 J35125 G
Creamer, William 01/01/1889 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 15/03/1917 S 2328 G
Crowe, Joseph 14/08/1897 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 14/03/1917 Z/6422 G
Crumpler, William Henry 02/07/1898 Boy 1st Class 23/10/1914 02/07/1916 J28738 G
Cullum, Samuel Ernest 09/02/1892 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 16/05/1916 06/06/1917 M5873 G
Currie, Thomas Mcdonald 08/08/1894 Stoker Ist Class 26/06/1915 03/05/1917 K16065 G
Curry, Reginald John 17/08/1897 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 07/051916 30/06/1916 L4760 G
Dacey, Timothy 17/05/1895 Stoker 1st Class 02/07/1914 14/03/1917 K19456 G
Daly, Edwin Edgington 09/01/1872 Chief Gunner 21/03/1914 09/04/1918 Navy List G
Daniells, Arthur 29/08/1876 Leading Stoker 01/04/1914 14/03/1917 282478 G
Davies, Albert George 12/09/1893 09/03/1920 Able Seaman 01/04/1914 14/03/1917 J11457 DD Influenza & Pneumonia G
Davies, Howell 05/04/1896 Stoker 1st Class K24981 G
Davies, Thomas 15/02/1877 Chief Shipwright 01/04/1914 04/01/1918 341926 G
Daw, Frederick William 11/11/1886 Stoker 1st Class 31/03/1914 29/05/1917 SS111379 G
Deasdale, James 03/10/1889 Stoker RNR 22/01/1915 14/03/1917 S 3723 BT 377/7/80382 G
Dillon, James 19/11/1897 Ordinary Signalman J34534 G
Dillon, William Joseph 04/06/1883 Stoker Petty Officer 28/03/1914 31/01/1917 209309 G
Diplock, Harry 16/08/1887 Stoker Petty Officer 311859 G
Doyle, William 15/01/1892 Stoker 1st Class 21/05/1914 29/05/1917 SS114070 G
Driscoll, John 21/08/1873 Stoker Petty Officer 29/08/1915 14/03/1917 278213 G
Duffin, James Henry 07/03/1887 Able Seaman 224946 G
Dunlavey, John 15/07/1894 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 14/03/1917 Z/4869 G
Dunn, Stephen 17/04/1893 J6974 G
Dunroche, James 02/10/1883 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 14/03/1917 T 2119 BT 377/7/103967 G
Dure, John Edward 14/09/1876 Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 08/01/1916 13/03/1919 269369 G
Durrant, Sydney James 18/08/1891 J899 G
Dutton, Arthur Brandreth Scott 11/09/1876 Captain 24/04/1916 Navy List
Battle Report
G
Dyer, Frederick John Vickery 20/01/1894 K19448 G
Easley, Frederick George 11/11/1880 Private RMLI 31/10/1914 11/03/1919 10267 G
Edwards, Alfred 29/05/1876 Signal Boatswain 01/01/1914 17/02/1917 Navy List G
Elliott, William Francis 01/07/1896 Stoker 1st Class 18/11/1915 14/03/1917 K24389 G
Ellis, John 07/06/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 01/02/1913 28/11/1917 296103 G
Ellwood, Joseph 06/03/1883 Leading Stoker 24/02/1916 14/03/1917 SS100910 G
Exell, Joseph Claude 07/07/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 21/08/1915 13/07/1916 M4984 G
Farrington, William Henry Fred 08/11/1893 Able Seaman 31/03/1914 14/03/1917 J8391 G
Fennelly, William 26/02/1883 Stoker 1st Class 303553 G
Ferris, Steuart 24/06/1893 Acting Leading Stoker 14/05/1915 04/07/1916 K11974 G
Fitch, Fred William 14/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 14/12/1916 14/03/1917 J38830 G
Fleming, John 15/11/1871 Chief Shipwright 01/01/1915 28/11/1916 340309 G
Flint, Travis 27/05/1897 Ordinary Seaman 19/08/1915 14/03/1917 SS6063 G
Forward, Isaac 24/06/1888 Stoker Petty Officer K3488 G
Foster, John James 11/12/1894 Stoker 1st Class 09/02/1915 14/03/1917 K20369 G
Fowler, William 31/03/1898 Able Seaman 18/05/1916 31/01/1917 J28748 G
Fry, William James 21/05/1899 Boy Telegraphist 28/08/1915 02/03/1917 J35106 G
Furse, Joseph 16/06/1894 01/04/1914 23/03/1917 M5642 G
Gallagher, Robert 09/06/1894 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 19/01/1917 Z/5067 G
Gardner, George Alfred 12/04/1898 Ordinary Seaman 12/04/1916 27/06/1916 J28744 G
Gavan, Maurice Joseph 16/07/1893 Able Seaman 01/04/1914 14/03/1917 J4101 G
George, William 11/11/1886 Stoker Petty Officer 01/06/1915 14/03/1917 308669 G
Germain, John Reginald 06/09/1890 Leading Cook Mate 31/03/2014 23/09/1917 M976 G
Gerrish, William Charles 28/07/1891 Able Seaman 27/03/1915 13/09/1916 J177 G
Gibson, Ernest 05/01/1894 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 27/02/1917 Z/6460 G
Gifford, Ernest Henry 03/12/1898 Boy 1st Class 29/03/2014 14/03/2017 J29739 G
Gingell, James Henry 30/01/1888 Able Seaman 26/04/1916 232793 G
Glennie, Edward James 12/10/1886 Leading Seaman 01/04/1915 29/05/1917 224493 G
Gloyn, John Casely 17/05/1880 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270786 G
Gorry, Patrick Joseph 28/04/1895 Stoker 1st Class K24552 G
Gourd, Albert Victor 05/10/1889 Stoker 1st Class K2905 G
Gourlay, James 29/10/1890 Stoker RNR 14/08/1914 15/03/1917 S 1257 BT 377/7/77926 G
Grainger, William 29/111885 Stoker Petty Officer 01/07/1915 31/01/1917 223929 G
Grant, Frederick William 04/10/1888 Stoker 1st Class 20/01/1915 14/03/1917 SS105859 G
Grant, Sidney Arthur 27/08/1896 Telegraphist 06/04/1916 06/02/1917 J18255 G
Green, William 23/09/1884 Able Seaman 211148 G
Greenwood, William Ernest Stoker 1st Class SS114073 G
Gregory, Herbert George Samuel 18/02/1891 Leading Stoker K4524 G
Griffiths, Thomas Henry 17/07/1876 Cooper 31/03/1914 30/05/1917 340920 G
Groves, Leslie Gordon Grimble 29/11/1892 Sub-Lieutenant 15/02/1915 03/09/1916 Navy List G
Grubb, Albert Walter Stoker 1st Class SS115133 G
Guest, Herbert Joseph 02/11/1894 K18071 G
Gwillam, Thomas Henry Arthur 01/03/1893 J5553 G
Hackworthy, George Alfred 26/09/1889 Leading Stoker K1228 G
Haddy, Thomas Edward 16/12/1894 M4049 G
Hancock, George Andrew 29/08/1890 2nd Writer 07/10/1915 08/11/1916 347433 G
Hanratty, Hugh 02/03/1873 Leading Stoker 24/02/1916 14/03/1917 282728 G
Harmston, William Hipkin 24/12/1889 Able Seaman 31/03/1914 14/03/1917 236301 G
Harrington, Henry Boy 1st Class J38159 G
Hartill, Joseph 26/04/1892 Stoker 1st Class K7514 G
Harwood, Willis Stoker 1st Class K10801 G
Hatton, Harry Ernest Boy 1st Class J34600 G
Hawkins, Albert George 14/08/1898 Private RMLI 11/03/1915 06/09/1916 18983 ADM 159/131/18983 G
Healey, John William 08/03/1891 Stoker 1st Class 18/08/1914 14/03/1919 SS114067 G
Healy, James 01/03/1868 Stoker RNR 03/09/1914 21/08/1916 V 330 BT 377/7/122243 G
Hedley, Thomas 11/11/1896 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 15/03/1917 S 7371 BT 377/7/84030 G
Hellyer, Alfred Percival Stoker Petty Officer 308602 G
Hennessy, John 17/07/1889 Officer's Steward 1st Class L4291 G
Hildon, Harold Signal Boy J39611 G
Hince, William Moody 05/03/1897 Able Seaman 11/11/1915 14/03/1917 Z/6405 G
Hine, Mark Telegraphist J30143 G
Hird, John 19/01/1880 07/03/1959 Artificer Engineer 16/09/1915 03/05/1917 Navy List G
Hodges, George Albert 14/06/1893 Cook's Mate M14683 G
Holden, George 04/05/1895 Stoker RNR 16/06/1915 24/08/1916 S 7286 BT 377/7/83945 G
Holland, William George 13/07/1894 J9743 G
Hooper, Harry Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16499 G
Hore, William James 21/02/1892 Leading Stoker K6729 G
Horton, Thomas 30/04/1888 Able Seaman 232387 G
Houlden, Ernest Herbert Electrical Artificer 1st Class 346592 G
Howell, John Private RMLI 14242 G
Hudson, John Edward Able Seaman J17337 G
Hunt, George Signal Boy J39374 G
Hutchings, Victor Ernest Stoker 1st Class K25434 G
Hutchins, Henry Arthur Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270644 G
Jackson, Albert Edward 28/08/1880 Gunner (T) 20/01/1914 Navy List G
Jarrett, Charles Edward Wallace Leading Stoker K12008 G
Jeffery, Trethowan Shipwright 1st Class 346323 G
Jeffrey, Herbert Able Seaman SS1100 G
Jewell, Samuel Ernest Able Seaman J19993 G
Johns, Alfred George 05/12/1890 K16112 G
Johnson, George Ernest 21/10/1890 J598 G
Johnson, Reginald Harold Lewis Stoker 2nd Class K28382 G
Johnson, Richard 27/11/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K25203 G
Jones, William Henry Able Seaman SS3131 G
Josling, Frederick George 04/09/1891 Wireman 2nd Class M10002 G
Kane, Herbert Stoker 1st Class SS112739 G
Kelly, Patrick 26/03/1884 Able Seaman 07/09/1915 14/03/1917 Z/4956 G
Kelly, Robert Stoker 1st Class SS113296 G
Kendrick, Horace Private RMLI 17900 G
Kent, Henry Stoker 1st Class K12018 G
Kent, Richard William Able Seaman 239115 G
King, John James Stoker 1st Class K20580 G
King, William Boy 1st Class J39686 G
Kirby, Ernest Arthur Stoker 1st Class K10795 G
Laidler, Ernest 16/03/1881 Stoker RNR 16/08/1914 14/03/1917 T 1938 BT 377/7/103786 G
Lamey, John 27/05/1895 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 31/03/1912 12/03/1917 L4591 G
Lane, William Walter Private RMLI 15185 G
Langford, William Joseph Ship's Steward 344176 G
Lees, Roland Armourer 346343 G
Lewis, Charles Frederick 08/09/1894 K19259 G
Lewis, Thomas Abraham 29/05/1897 Able Seaman 05/10/1915 05/04/1918 Z/1392 G
Lickfold, John Edward Petty Officer Telegraphist 221756 G
Lloyd, Alfred Stoker 1st Class SS113840 G
Lovell, Samuel 10/11/1875 Stoker Petty Officer 03/09/1914 14/02/1918 278608 G
Macaulay, Aulay Babington 30/10/1876 Lieutenant R.N.R. 10/01/1916 03/09/1916 Navy List G
Mack, Lawrence 11/11/1880 Stoker RNR 14/08/1914 17/03/1917 T 1930 BT 377/7/103778 G
Major, Stanley 23/01/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 16/12/1915 16/01/1917 Z/7378 G
Marsden, William George 30/01/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 16/06/1915 19/01/1917 Z/3701 G
Marshall, William 08/05/1894 J6621 G
Matthews, Frederick Charles 26/09/1888 Yeoman of Signals 230018 G
Matthews, Herbert Cecil 12/12/1891 Leading Stoker K7596 G
Mayhead, Frederick Stoker 1st Class K24281 G
Mccluskey, Thomas Leslie 09/03/1893 Officer's Steward 1st Class L1602 G
Mcdonald, George William Stoker 1st Class SS114080 G
McDonald, William 14/03/1896 Able Seaman RNVR 01/07/1915 14/03/1917 Z/4091 G
Mcgillivray, William Stoker 1st Class 309172 G
Medlicott, Harold Stoker 1st Class K24650 G
Merrett, William Arnott Boy Telegraphist J31678 G
Miller, John Arthur 19/03/1897 Clerk 23/03/1916 15/03/1917 Navy List G
Millin, George H.S. Staff Surgeon (Emergency) 03/12/1915 Navy List G
Molloy, Patrick Leading Stoker 293918 G
Morgan, Charles Eric 19/05/1889 01/08/1951 Lieutenant 30/11/1915 05/02/1917 Navy List G
Mortimore, William Private RMLI 15910 G
Moses, Joseph Stoker 1st Class 306645 G
Moulder, Alfred Edward 08/11/1887 Able Seaman 23/06/1915 31/01/1918 224110 G
Moyse, Willie Able Seaman J12259 G
Murphy, Patrick Stoker 1st Class K25868 G
Murray, Patrick 16/07/1890 Stoker 1st Class K5525 G
Murrell, John Benjamin Ordinary Seaman J28745 G
Nisbet, Stewart William 12/03/1890 Leading Stoker K1792 G
O'Callaghan, John 20/04/1887 Stoker 1st Class 03/09/1914 14/03/1917 SS102421 G
O'Keefe, Jeremiah 21/01/1886 Stoker RNR 23/01/1915 14/03/1917 S 3701 BT 377/7/80360 G
O'Neill, Hugh Able Seaman 210289 G
Ogeley, John Thomas Leading Seaman 237761 G
Orr, Henry Jones Boy Telegraphist J34437 G
Ottery, Francis Henry 15/11/1891 M6480 G
Paddon, Thomas 30/11/1893 Leading Carpenter's Crew M6978 Photo G
Palmer, Jack 02/12/1894 K19459 G
Palmer, William Paxton 18/10/1892 Officer's Cook 1st Class L2741 G
Parfitt, Archibald Petty Officer 213423 G
Parker, Bertie Stoker 1st Class SS109540 G
Parkinson, Patrick William Able Seaman 209593 G
Parsons, John Henry 27/09/1894 K19666 G
Pascoe, Stanley 04/03/1893 K19260 G
Patterson,Thomas 15/05/1893 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 04/03/1917 Clyde Z/3186 G
Paul, Samuel James 26/09/1885 2nd Sick Berth Steward 01/04/1914 21/06/1917 351641 G
Payne, Frederick 22/03/1891 J2455 G
Peacock, Robert Arthur Signalman J24605 G
Pepper, David 23/10/1881 Stoker RNR ?/06/1915 15/03/1917 S 5725 BT 377/7/82384 G
Perry, William James 25/10/1893 K19464 G
Petherick, Arthur Collier 22/08/1881 Lieutenant Commander 16/06/1914 Navy List G
Phillimore, Sidney Thomas William 28/09/1894 M5359 G
Pike, Frederick George 25/05/1895 M6197 G
Pike, Victor John Leading Stoker K12006 G
Porch, Allan James Leading Stoker 220185 G
Potts, Adam 25/01/1890 Private RMLI 16279 G
Powell, Arthur Edward 01/02/1895 K19265 G
Powell, Charles Ernest 18/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class K8461 G
Prescott, John Richard Petty Officer 216440 G
Priddle, Thomas Robins Stoker 2nd Class K24525 G
Pring, Edmund Leonard 07/07/1893 J3729 G
Pulleyblank, Frank 09/12/1890 Stoker 1st Class K2535 G
Purkiss, Frank Miller Boy Telegraphist J32197 G
Radford, Herbert 25/08/1887 Stoker Petty Officer K1883 G
Radmore, Thomas John 17/01/1893 M6014 G
Rainbow, Willie James Ordinary Seaman J28747 G
Raspison, Reginald Signalman J18104 G
Rawlinson, Christopher Frank Stoker 1st Class K10975 G
Regan, Daniel 19/09/1874 Chief Stoker 01/04/1914 14/03/1917 279225 G
Rice, Daniel 24/03/1890 Stoker 1st Class 01/01/1915 22/06/1916 SS107456 G
Roberts, Alun Stoker 2nd Class K25870 G
Roberts, Frederick William Able Seaman J28322 G
Roberts, Thomas Stoker 1st Class SS112752 G
Robertson, John Ernest 31/10/1887 Wireman 2nd Class M10001 G
Robinson, Frederick George 19/11/1896 Signalman 19/08/1915 11/10/1916 J23380 G
Robinson, Frederick John Stoker 1st Class K23875 G
Rothwell, Ernest Edward 03/01/1869 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 01/04/1914 29/05/1917 268233 G
Rudge, Harley 07/03/1891 Corporal RMLI 01/01/1916 02/01/1918 14814 G
Rust, Alfred 15/06/1892 J3667 G
Sainsbury, James 17/05/1877 Chief Ship's Cook 01/01/1916 14/03/1917 340881 G
Salter, Charles Private RMLI 14853 G
Salter, Ernest John Stoker 1st Class K24355 G
Sandison, George William 10/07/1894 K19461 G
Saunders, Ralph Bernard Signal Boy J31470 G
Searl, Fearnley Charles 11/06/1895 Able Seaman J10887 G
Searle, William George 22/11/1894 K19261 G
Selley, Frank Alfred 29/06/1890 Petty Officer 01/11/1914 28/06/1916 236775 G
Shanks, George 11/02/1888 Able Seaman RNVR 16/12/1915 04/03/1917 Z/7359 G
Shepherd, Samuel Stoker Petty Officer 304841 G
Short, Richard 13/08/1891 Stoker 1st Class K4939 G
Simmonds, Fellowes T. Engineer Commander 15/10/1915 Navy List G
Sloman, Albert Boy 1st Class J31881 G
Smale, Richard 25/10/1896 Officer's Steward 3rd Class 04/01/1915 07/06/1917 L6008 G
Smales, Joseph Frederick Signalman J22885 G
Smith, Charles 18/01/1883 309543 G
Smith, William Stoker 1st Class 297529 G
Snell, Herbert Henry 18/11/1891 J4321 G
Southern, George 13/06/1889 Stoker 1st Class K1730 G
Spencer, George 25/08/1889 K18484 G
Spiller, James William Boy 1st Class J28640 G
Squire, Herbert Edwin Stoker 1st Class SS114062 G
Stancombe, John 09/03/1875 Stoker 1st Class 01/04/1914 14/03/1917 285010 G
Stanmore, Edwin 15/06/1880 Leading Stoker 27/03/1914 28/11/1917 289110 G
Stephens, Francis John 30/06/1891 J3064 G
Stephens, Fredrick George 11/01/1894 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M14116 G
Stevens, James Stoker 1st Class 295224 G
Stewart, Frank 28/03/1892 Able Seaman RNVR 01/07/1915 19/01/1917 Z/325 G
Stockton, Albert Edward Signalman J18929 G
Stoneman, Bertram Francis 13/01/1894 M4406 G
Storror, Joseph 25/11/1890 25/05/1905 Able Seaman 16/06/1915 22/02/1919 Z/664 G
Sullivan, George T. Mate (E) 17/09/1915 Navy List G
Summers, Charles William 13/10/1889 Stoker 1st Class K4250 G
Swift, Harry Leading Stoker K12415 G
Taylor, Frederick Robert Stoker 1st Class K24491 G
Thomas, Robert Charles Armourer's Crew M17630 G
Thomas, Thomas 07/09/1892 Armourer's Crew M12741 G
Tillston, John Henry Stoker 1st Class SS113302 G
Toby, John Thomas Gilbert Pobbury 11/06/1893 K17977 G
Tregillus, Albert John Stoker 1st Class 299857 G
Trudgeon, Sydney Stoker 1st Class 305954 G
Truscott, Sidney 21/08/1879 Blacksmith 31/03/1914 30/05/1917 342036 G
Tucker, Ernest George Private RMLI 16187 G
Tyacke, Thomas Francis 22/01/1888 Carpenter 20/03/1914 14/05/1917 Navy List G
Ullmer, William James 05/06/1876 Stoker Petty Officer 28/03/1914 14/03/1917 290143 G
Unwin, Charles Stoker 2nd Class K28522 G
Valentine, Thomas Edward Able Seaman SS3470 G
Vercoe, James Stoker 1st Class 302700 G
Vickers, Jack Harold 12/05/1893 Able Seaman RNVR 01/07/1915 02/08/0916 Z/4047 G
Villers, Walter 12/06/1897 Able Seaman RNVR 16/12/1915 14/03/1917 Z/3136 G
Villiers, Jesse Sertees Ordinary Seaman J28335 G
Waddicor, Robert Stoker 1st Class K23876 G
Waldron, George Christopher Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 270532 G
Wallace, Walter Edward 02/07/1886 Warrant Engineer R.N.R. 20/03/1916 17/07/1917 Navy List G
Warren, John 02/01/1890 Private RMLI 01/04/1914 23/03/1917 15690 G
Waters, Bertie Stoker 2nd Class SS117367 G
Watts, John Signal Boy J36255 G
Webb, Edwin Alfred 07/04/1885 Able Seaman 08/02/1910 14/03/1917 223213 G
Webb, Sidney Joseph George Ordinary Signalman J32587 G
Webster, Herbert 28/04/1887 Leading Seaman 02/01/1915 21/05/1917 225555 G
Webster, William Stoker 1st Class 31/03/1914 29/08/1917 SS113125 G
White, Harry 08/07/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K31613 G
Whitlock, Sidney 21/05/1891 Leading Stoker K5639 G
Whittle, Sydney Lawrence 21/01/1892 Wireman 2nd Class M10000 G
Wilkinson, John Henry 22/07/1890 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12374 G
Williams, Alfred Henry Stoker Petty Officer 310436 G
Williams, Frederick Richard John Able Seaman 206963 G
Williams, William Charles Ship's Steward's Assistant M15984 G
Wilson, John Stoker 1st Class SS111146 G
Wilson, Philip Revel 11/01/1895 Able Seaman RNVR 16/12/1915 20/06/1916 Clyde Z/5710 G
Winkfield, Reginald Henry Arthur 10/08/1890 Stoker Petty Officer K3087 G
Wonnacott, Thomas 29/07/1895 M8731 G
Woodgate, Ivan Walter Private RMLI 14578 G
Woodstock, William Cecil 03/12/1894 Officer's Steward 2nd Class L3934 G
Yeates, Frank Edward 13/03/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272253 G
Yeoman, Henry 07/06/1890 Stoker 1st Class SS109650 G
Yeomans, Henry Stoker 1st Class SS115968 G
Young, John 26/03/1895 Stoker 1st Class 22/05/1914 29/05/1917 SS114068 G