Difference between revisions of "HMS Active Crew List"

From Battle of Jutland Crew Lists Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 5: Line 5:
 
<br>B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
 
<br>B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
 
<br>O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
 
<br>O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
  +
<br>'''Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland. <br>The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing Rank/Rates'.'''
<br>Navy List = [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active THE NAVY LIST - HMS ACTIVE]
 
 
<br>For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit:
 
<br>For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit:
 
[https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/active H.M.S. ACTIVE]
 
[https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/active H.M.S. ACTIVE]
Line 11: Line 11:
 
----
 
----
 
Last Updated: <br>
 
Last Updated: <br>
Tuesday, 29 December 2020, 13:32:44
+
Tuesday, 23 March 2021, 15:05:30
 
----
 
----
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="color:black; background-color:#ffffcc;" cellpadding="10"
 
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="color:black; background-color:#ffffcc;" cellpadding="10"
 
|+HMS Active Crew List at the Battle of Jutland<br>Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header<br>
 
|+HMS Active Crew List at the Battle of Jutland<br>Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header<br>
 
|-
 
|-
! Name !! Birth !! Death !! Rank/Rate<br>at Jutland !! From !! To !! ON !! Comments !! Sta
+
! Name !! Birth !! Death !! Rank/Rate<br>at Jutland !! From !! To !! ON !! Additional<br>Information !! Sta
 
|-
 
|-
| Abbott, Leonard George || 12/02/1894 || || Wireman 2nd Class || || || M19932 || || g
+
| Abbott, Leonard George || 12/02/1894 || || Wireman 2nd Class || 29/04/1916 || 11/02/1919 || M19932 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Adams, Henry Alfred || 13/01/1892 || || Leading Stoker || || || K7091 || || g
+
| Adams, Henry Alfred || 13/01/1892 || || Leading Stoker || 06/04/1916 || 23/02/1917 || K7091 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Adams, James Albert || 21/01/1895 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS114329 || || g
+
| Adams, James Albert || 21/01/1895 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS114329 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Aitken, William || 18/08/1885 || || Able Seaman || || || SS24 || || g
+
| Aitken, William || 18/08/1885 || || Able Seaman || || || SS24 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Alabaster, James || 06/06/1895 || || Wireman 2nd Class || || || M19487 || || g
+
| Alabaster, James || 06/06/1895 || || Wireman 2nd Class || || || M19487 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Albiston, Joseph || 30/04/1895 || || Able Seaman || || || J16420 || || g
+
| Albiston, Joseph || 30/04/1895 || || Able Seaman || || || J16420 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Allcock, Stephen || 09/09/1890 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K27960 || || g
+
| Allcock, Stephen || 09/09/1890 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K27960 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Armstrong, George || 14/02/1895 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS114987 || || g
+
| Armstrong, George || 14/02/1895 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS114987 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Atfield, Gordon || 07/08/1892 || || Wireman 2nd Class || || || M19120 || || g
+
| Atfield, Gordon || 07/08/1892 || || Wireman 2nd Class || || || M19120 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Athay, Richard Howard || 22/08/1898 || || Ordinary Telegraphist || || || J34441 || || g
+
| Athay, Richard Howard || 22/08/1898 || || Ordinary Telegraphist || || || J34441 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Auld, William || 13/12/1899 || || Signal Boy || || || J41920 || || g
+
| Auld, William || 13/12/1899 || || Signal Boy || || || J41920 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Babbage, John Gilbert Cundy || 07/07/1890 || || Stoker Petty Officer || || || K2286 || || g
+
| Babbage, John Gilbert Cundy || 07/07/1890 || || Stoker Petty Officer || || || K2286 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Bailey, Robert T. || || || Tempory Surgeon || 09/04/1916 || || || Navy List || g
+
| Bailey, Robert T. || || || Tempory Surgeon || 09/04/1916 || || || [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active Navy List] || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Baker, Ernest Folliott || 23/03/1872 || || Engineer Commander || 06/04/1916 || 27/06/1917 || || Navy List || g
+
| Baker, Ernest Folliott || 23/03/1872 || || Engineer Commander || 06/04/1916 || 27/06/1917 || || [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active Navy List] || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Baldwin, Alfred Ernest || 12/10/1896 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29521 || || g
+
| Baldwin, Alfred Ernest || 12/10/1896 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29521 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Barnes, Albert || 06/05/1892 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29661 || || g
+
| Barnes, Albert || 06/05/1892 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29661 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Bartlett, Alfred Frank || 02/01/1898 || || Ordinary Seaman || || || SS6900 || || g
+
| Bartlett, Alfred Frank || 02/01/1898 || || Ordinary Seaman || || || SS6900 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Bartlett, Edward Stanley || 02/03/1896 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30836 || || g
+
| Bartlett, Edward Stanley || 02/03/1896 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30836 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Becker, Sidney || 01/07/1896 || || || || || M8260 || || g
+
| Becker, Sidney || 01/07/1896 || || || || || M8260 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Bell, Richard Douglas || 25/11/1896 || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49456 || || g
+
| Bell, Richard Douglas || 25/11/1896 || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49456 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Bell, William || 03/11/1884 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || 302007 || || g
+
| Bell, William || 03/11/1884 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || 302007 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Bennett, Arthur William || 24/04/1894 || || Able Seaman || || || J6663 || || g
+
| Bennett, Arthur William || 24/04/1894 || || Able Seaman || || || J6663 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Bews, Samuel Thomas || 03/12/1880 || 23/05/1926 || Artificer Engineer || 05/03/1916 || 07/04/1917 || || Navy List || g
+
| Bews, Samuel Thomas || 03/12/1880 || 23/05/1926 || Artificer Engineer || 05/03/1916 || 07/04/1917 || || [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active Navy List] || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Bickford, Alfred George || 05/09/1888 || || || || || M7417 || || g
+
| Bickford, Alfred George || 05/09/1888 || || || || || M7417 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Billett, Charles || 01/01/1887 || || Leading Stoker || || || K3470 || || g
+
| Billett, Charles || 01/01/1887 || || Leading Stoker || || || K3470 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Bird, Arthur Robert || 06/04/1895 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30265 || || g
+
| Bird, Arthur Robert || 06/04/1895 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30265 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Bissell, John Henry || 20/01/1897 || || Stoker 2nd Class || 08/04/1916 || 09/12/1916 || K30278 || || g
+
| Bissell, John Henry || 20/01/1897 || || Stoker 2nd Class || 08/04/1916 || 09/12/1916 || K30278 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Black, Albert Thomas || 19/10/1893 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30279 || || g
+
| Black, Albert Thomas || 19/10/1893 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30279 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Black, Francis G.H.R. || || || Surgeon || 06/04/1916 || || || Navy List || g
+
| Black, Francis G.H.R. || || || Surgeon || 06/04/1916 || || || [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active Navy List] || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Blackshaw, John Charles || 23/02/1900 || 08/06/1940 || Boy 1st Class || || || J44373 || || g
+
| Blackshaw, John Charles || 23/02/1900 || 08/06/1940 || Boy 1st Class || || || J44373 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Bornor, Charles Henry || 30/07/1879 || || Engine Room Artificer 4th Class || || || 343626 || || g
+
| Bornor, Charles Henry || 30/07/1879 || || Engine Room Artificer 4th Class || || || 343626 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Boyce, Reginald Ernest || || || Able Seaman || || || J17354 || || g
+
| Boyce, Reginald Ernest || || || Able Seaman || || || J17354 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Brady, James Henry || 21/12/1891 || || Leading Stoker || || || K7577 || || g
+
| Brady, James Henry || 21/12/1891 || || Leading Stoker || || || K7577 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Bridle, Percival George Redeclift || 17/12/1891 || || Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class || || || 272432 || || g
+
| Bridle, Percival George Redeclift || 17/12/1891 || || Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class || || || 272432 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Briggs, Albert William || || || Engine Room Artificer 4th Class || || || M17157 || || g
+
| Briggs, Albert William || || || Engine Room Artificer 4th Class || || || M17157 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Briggs, William || 23/05/1886 || || Leading Seaman || || || 219306 || || g
+
| Briggs, William || 23/05/1886 || || Leading Seaman || || || 219306 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Broad, Ernest Percy || 31/08/1889 || || Leading Stoker || || || K2561 || || g
+
| Broad, Ernest Percy || 31/08/1889 || || Leading Stoker || || || K2561 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Brocklehurst, Harry || 22/01/1891 || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49103 || || g
+
| Brocklehurst, Harry || 22/01/1891 || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49103 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Brooks, Thomas || 06/12/1879 || || Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class || || || 270675 || || g
+
| Brooks, Thomas || 06/12/1879 || || Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class || || || 270675 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Brown, Frank Henry || 20/01/1897 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || SS117411 || || g
+
| Brown, Frank Henry || 20/01/1897 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || SS117411 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Burgess, Henry Charles || 11/02/1895 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30644 || || g
+
| Burgess, Henry Charles || 11/02/1895 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30644 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Burgess, James Stanley || 03/09/1896 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29275 || || g
+
| Burgess, James Stanley || 03/09/1896 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29275 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Cameron, John Millen || 20/09/1884 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K2377 || || g
+
| Cameron, John Millen || 20/09/1884 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K2377 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Card, Walter Arthur Garrett || 01/11/1880 || || Stoker Petty Officer || 06/04/1916 || 28/02/1919 || 357327 || || g
+
| Card, Walter Arthur Garrett || 01/11/1880 || || Stoker Petty Officer || 06/04/1916 || 28/02/1919 || 357327 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Chambers, Willis || 09/07/1893 || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49113 || || g
+
| Chambers, Willis || 09/07/1893 || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49113 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Champion, Alfred James || 13/12/1891 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K6164 || || g
+
| Champion, Alfred James || 13/12/1891 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K6164 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Chancellor, Charles Harold || 15/01/1897 || || Able Seaman || || || J25331 || || g
+
| Chancellor, Charles Harold || 15/01/1897 || || Able Seaman || || || J25331 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Charles, William Redmond || 26/12/1894 || || || || || K19484 || || g
+
| Charles, William Redmond || 26/12/1894 || || || || || K19484 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Chase, Ernest Victor Jubillee || 06/06/1897 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29861 || || g
+
| Chase, Ernest Victor Jubillee || 06/06/1897 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29861 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Cherry, John Joseph || 24/01/1880 || || Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class || || || 271360 || || g
+
| Cherry, John Joseph || 24/01/1880 || || Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class || || || 271360 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Child, Frank || || || Sergeant RMLI || || || 10458 || || g
+
| Child, Frank || || || Sergeant RMLI || || || 10458 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Chilton, Alfred || 31/08/1890 || || Leading Stoker || || || K1401 || || g
+
| Chilton, Alfred || 31/08/1890 || || Leading Stoker || || || K1401 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Clare, Thomas || || || Able Seaman || || || SS2418 || || g
+
| Clare, Thomas || || || Able Seaman || || || SS2418 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Clarke, Frank || 09/09/1892 || || || || || M6918 || || g
+
| Clarke, Frank || 09/09/1892 || || || || || M6918 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Clarke, William Henry || 20/12/1872 || || Signal Boatswain || 01/02/1915 || 01/08/1918 || || Navy List || g
+
| Clarke, William Henry || 20/12/1872 || || Signal Boatswain || 01/02/1915 || 01/08/1918 || || [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active Navy List] || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Coath, George Alfred || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29405 || || g
+
| Coath, George Alfred || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29405 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Cock, James Albert || || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49099 || || g
+
| Cock, James Albert || || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49099 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Coleman, Sidney Edgar || 31/10/1890 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K4205 || || g
+
| Coleman, Sidney Edgar || 31/10/1890 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K4205 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Colvile, Mansel Brabazon Fiennes || 19/01/1887 || 14/01/1942 || Lieutenant || 28/03/1916 || || || Navy List || g
+
| Colvile, Mansel Brabazon Fiennes || 19/01/1887 || 14/01/1942 || Lieutenant || 28/03/1916 || || || [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active Navy List] || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Cook, Albert || || || Private RMLI || || || 17011 || || g
+
| Cook, Albert || || || Private RMLI || || || 17011 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Cottle, Thomas Albert || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30273 || || g
+
| Cottle, Thomas Albert || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30273 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Cox, James Lewis || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS114362 || || g
+
| Cox, James Lewis || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS114362 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Coyte, William || 30/09/1874 || || Stoker Petty Officer || 06/04/1916 || 16/05/1917 || 276228 || || g
+
| Coyte, William || 30/09/1874 || || Stoker Petty Officer || 06/04/1916 || 16/05/1917 || 276228 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Crabtree, Harold || 28/07/1891 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K7028 || || g
+
| Crabtree, Harold || 28/07/1891 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K7028 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Crayfourd, Sidney || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29067 || || g
+
| Crayfourd, Sidney || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29067 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Crossman, Ernest James || || || Private RMLI || || || 15410 || || g
+
| Crossman, Ernest James || || || Private RMLI || || || 15410 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Curlewis, Harry Ewart || || || Officer's Steward 3rd Class || || || L7789 || || g
+
| Curlewis, Harry Ewart || || || Officer's Steward 3rd Class || || || L7789 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Dade, William || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29035 || || g
+
| Dade, William || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29035 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Dainty, Howard Norton || || || Leading Signalman || || || 219732 || || g
+
| Dainty, Howard Norton || || || Leading Signalman || || || 219732 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Davis, Alfred William || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30329 || || g
+
| Davis, Alfred William || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30329 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Davis, Henry || || || Chief Artificer Engineer || 12/01/1916 || || || Navy List || g
+
| Davis, Henry || || || Chief Artificer Engineer || 12/01/1916 || || || [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active Navy List] || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Dawson, John Thomas || 04/03/1895 || || || || || K18353 || || g
+
| Dawson, John Thomas || 04/03/1895 || || || || || K18353 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Dearle, George Henry || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K15888 || || g
+
| Dearle, George Henry || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K15888 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Didcott, Sidney Victor || 29/06/1896 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29293 || || g
+
| Didcott, Sidney Victor || 29/06/1896 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29293 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Dobson, Richard Morrill || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29673 || || g
+
| Dobson, Richard Morrill || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29673 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Donovan, John || 05/07/1876 || || Stoker 1st Class || 05/04/1916 || 02/07/1916 || 282112 || ADM 188/451/282112 || g
+
| Donovan, John || 05/07/1876 || || Stoker 1st Class || 05/04/1916 || 02/07/1916 || 282112 || ADM 188/451/282112 || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Driver, George || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS113854 || || g
+
| Driver, George || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS113854 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Drummond, William Martin || 29/09/1878 || || Private RMLI || || || 9614 || || g
+
| Drummond, William Martin || 29/09/1878 || || Private RMLI || || || 9614 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Dunn, Benjamin Edward || 16/07/1891 || || Stoker RNR || 05/04/1915 || 03/07/1917 || S 3625 || BT 377/7/80285 || g
+
| Dunn, Benjamin Edward || 16/07/1891 || || Stoker RNR || 05/04/1915 || 03/07/1917 || S 3625 || BT 377/7/80285 || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Earle, Thomas || 03/05/1874 || || Chief Stoker || 06/04/1916 || 25/08/1917 || 278288 || ADM 188/443/278288 || g
+
| Earle, Thomas || 03/05/1874 || || Chief Stoker || 06/04/1916 || 25/08/1917 || 278288 || ADM 188/443/278288 || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Entwistle, William || || || Private RMLI || || || 18059 || || g
+
| Entwistle, William || || || Private RMLI || || || 18059 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Evans, Arthur Henry || || || Able Seaman || || || SS2328 || || g
+
| Evans, Arthur Henry || || || Able Seaman || || || SS2328 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Evans, John Henry || || || Stoker Petty Officer || || || 309272 || || g
+
| Evans, John Henry || || || Stoker Petty Officer || || || 309272 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Eyles, Herbert Frederick || || || Petty Officer || || || 237967 || || g
+
| Eyles, Herbert Frederick || || || Petty Officer || || || 237967 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Fairbank, Percy George Ernest || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J44371 || || g
+
| Fairbank, Percy George Ernest || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J44371 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Fairbrother, John || 10/02/1875 || || Stoker RNR || 05/04/1916 || 28/02/1919 || V 771 || BT 377/7/122681 || g
+
| Fairbrother, John || 10/02/1875 || || Stoker RNR || 05/04/1916 || 28/02/1919 || V 771 || BT 377/7/122681 || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Farrell, William || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS110271 || || g
+
| Farrell, William || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS110271 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Fisher, Robert || 03/01/1888 || || Ship's Corporal 2nd Class || || || J673 || || g
+
| Fisher, Robert || 03/01/1888 || || Ship's Corporal 2nd Class || || || J673 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Fleming, William Thomas || 28/08/1891 || || Able Seaman || || || J4272 || || g
+
| Fleming, William Thomas || 28/08/1891 || || Able Seaman || || || J4272 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Foran, Charles Henry Lawrence || || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J30234 || || g
+
| Foran, Charles Henry Lawrence || || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J30234 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Foster, Frederick || || || Leading Seaman || || || 219244 || || g
+
| Foster, Frederick || || || Leading Seaman || || || 219244 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Furber, Reginald || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30276 || || g
+
| Furber, Reginald || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30276 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Gale, Edward Ernest || || || Officer's Steward 3rd Class || || || L6036 || || g
+
| Gale, Edward Ernest || || || Officer's Steward 3rd Class || || || L6036 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Garcia, Philip || 08/01/1888 || || || || || 232728 || || g
+
| Garcia, Philip || 08/01/1888 || || || || || 232728 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Garner, Walter Vivian || || || Able Seaman || || || J17190 || || g
+
| Garner, Walter Vivian || || || Able Seaman || || || J17190 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Gendall, Norman Victor || || || Engine Room Artificer 4th Class || || || M18518 || || g
+
| Gendall, Norman Victor || || || Engine Room Artificer 4th Class || || || M18518 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Gifford, Percival John || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J44377 || || g
+
| Gifford, Percival John || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J44377 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Gill, Richard || || || Stoker Petty Officer || || || 302259 || || g
+
| Gill, Richard || || || Stoker Petty Officer || || || 302259 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Gill, William John || 30/06/1871 || || Engine Room Artificer 1st Class || 06/04/1916 || 13/07/1916 || 268494 || || g
+
| Gill, William John || 30/06/1871 || || Engine Room Artificer 1st Class || 06/04/1916 || 13/07/1916 || 268494 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Glover, Robert Thomas || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29433 || || g
+
| Glover, Robert Thomas || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29433 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Gomm, William || || || Ordinary Telegraphist || || || J33791 || || g
+
| Gomm, William || || || Ordinary Telegraphist || || || J33791 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Gorton, Herbert Arthur || 26/01/1884 || || || || || M17010 || || g
+
| Gorton, Herbert Arthur || 26/01/1884 || || || || || M17010 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Gould, William John || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29577 || || g
+
| Gould, William John || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29577 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Granville, Beville || 11/12/1896 || 01/12/1923 || Acting Sub-Lieutenant || 06/04/1916 || || || Navy List || g
+
| Granville, Beville || 11/12/1896 || 01/12/1923 || Acting Sub-Lieutenant || 06/04/1916 || || || [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active Navy List] || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Green, William || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30274 || || g
+
| Green, William || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30274 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Greenall, Robert James || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS114170 || || g
+
| Greenall, Robert James || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS114170 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Greenslade, Thomas || 03/06/1888 || || || || || 231433 || || g
+
| Greenslade, Thomas || 03/06/1888 || || || || || 231433 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Griffiths, Thomas George || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K21640 || || g
+
| Griffiths, Thomas George || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K21640 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Grindrod, Percil || || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49105 || || g
+
| Grindrod, Percil || || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49105 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Grose, Joseph Raymond || 13/08/1875 || || Chief Stoker || 06/04/1916 || 05/08/1917 || 286157 || ADM 188/459/286157 || g
+
| Grose, Joseph Raymond || 13/08/1875 || || Chief Stoker || 06/04/1916 || 05/08/1917 || 286157 || ADM 188/459/286157 || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Guy, Ernest William || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K28866 || || g
+
| Guy, Ernest William || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K28866 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Gyllenship, Robert William || 09/06/1891 || || Stoker Petty Officer || || || K4799 || || g
+
| Gyllenship, Robert William || 09/06/1891 || || Stoker Petty Officer || || || K4799 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Hampton, Alfred Thomas || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29858 || || g
+
| Hampton, Alfred Thomas || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29858 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Hanson, Joseph || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS114169 || || g
+
| Hanson, Joseph || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS114169 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Harford, Benjamin || 15/05/1897 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || SS117392 || || g
+
| Harford, Benjamin || 15/05/1897 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || SS117392 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Harker, John || 14/01/1891 || || Stoker 1st Class || 03/05/1916 || 10/11/1916 || SS110270 || || g
+
| Harker, John || 14/01/1891 || || Stoker 1st Class || 03/05/1916 || 10/11/1916 || SS110270 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Heath, John || || || Acting Leading Stoker || || || 311979 || || g
+
| Heath, John || || || Acting Leading Stoker || || || 311979 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Hemming, Edgar || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K12476 || || g
+
| Hemming, Edgar || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K12476 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Hemsworth, William || 24/03/1892 || || Leading Stoker || || || K7044 || || g
+
| Hemsworth, William || 24/03/1892 || || Leading Stoker || || || K7044 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Higgins, Lawrence Raikes || 05/03/1890 || 25/01/1930 || Lieutenant || 31/03/1916 || 15/07/1918 || || Navy List || g
+
| Higgins, Lawrence Raikes || 05/03/1890 || 25/01/1930 || Lieutenant || 31/03/1916 || 15/07/1918 || || [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active Navy List] || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Hilton, George || || || Engine Room Artificer 4th Class || || || M18727 || || g
+
| Hilton, George || || || Engine Room Artificer 4th Class || || || M18727 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Hobbs, Leonard George || || || Officer's Steward 3rd Class || || || L8298 || || g
+
| Hobbs, Leonard George || || || Officer's Steward 3rd Class || || || L8298 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Hobson, Charles Henry || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K12448 || || g
+
| Hobson, Charles Henry || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K12448 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Hobson, Robert John || 08/11/1883 || || || || || 204001 || || g
+
| Hobson, Robert John || 08/11/1883 || || || || || 204001 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Hodson, Arthur Richard || || || Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class || || || 271149 || || g
+
| Hodson, Arthur Richard || || || Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class || || || 271149 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Holland, Albert Victor || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29505 || || g
+
| Holland, Albert Victor || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29505 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Hollister, Albert Edward || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J44376 || || g
+
| Hollister, Albert Edward || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J44376 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Hopping, Percy Gerald || || || Ship's Steward || || || 347420 || || g
+
| Hopping, Percy Gerald || || || Ship's Steward || || || 347420 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Howell, James William || || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J37269 || || g
+
| Howell, James William || || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J37269 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Hulme, Colin || 05/09/1894 || || || || || M5798 || || g
+
| Hulme, Colin || 05/09/1894 || || || || || M5798 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Jackson, Tom || || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49115 || || g
+
| Jackson, Tom || || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49115 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Jackson, William Henry John || || || Private RMLI || || || 16233 || || g
+
| Jackson, William Henry John || || || Private RMLI || || || 16233 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Jane, Albert George || || || Officer's Steward 1st Class || || || 363672 || || g
+
| Jane, Albert George || || || Officer's Steward 1st Class || || || 363672 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Jenkins, Alfred Chritopher || || || Engine Room Artificer 4th Class || || || M12727 || || g
+
| Jenkins, Alfred Chritopher || || || Engine Room Artificer 4th Class || || || M12727 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Jessep, Alfred Ernest || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29539 || || g
+
| Jessep, Alfred Ernest || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29539 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| John, Arthur || || || Able Seaman || || || 206568 || || g
+
| John, Arthur || || || Able Seaman || || || 206568 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Johns, William Thomas || 22/07/1888 || || 2nd Sick Berth Steward || 06/04/1916 || 28/02/1919 || 351678 || || g
+
| Johns, William Thomas || 22/07/1888 || || 2nd Sick Berth Steward || 06/04/1916 || 28/02/1919 || 351678 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Johnson, David Richards || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29540 || || g
+
| Johnson, David Richards || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29540 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Jones, Robert Henry || || || Officer's Steward 2nd Class || || || L7964 || || g
+
| Jones, Robert Henry || || || Officer's Steward 2nd Class || || || L7964 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Keane, John || || || Able Seaman || || || SS376 || || g
+
| Keane, John || || || Able Seaman || || || SS376 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Kearney, Thomas || 26/09/1894 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30280 || || g
+
| Kearney, Thomas || 26/09/1894 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30280 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Killeen, Nicholas || 08/06/1888 || || Leading Stoker || 06/04/1916 || 30/06/1917 || 234775 || || g
+
| Killeen, Nicholas || 08/06/1888 || || Leading Stoker || 06/04/1916 || 30/06/1917 || 234775 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Langford, Michael || 21/01/1896 || || || || || J22130 || || g
+
| Langford, Michael || 21/01/1896 || || || || || J22130 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Largan, James William || 04/11/1881 || || Stoker RNR || 06/04/1916 || 21/10/1916 || S 4803 || BT 377/7/81462 || g
+
| Largan, James William || 04/11/1881 || || Stoker RNR || 06/04/1916 || 21/10/1916 || S 4803 || BT 377/7/81462 || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Lawrence, William Arthur || 28/01/1894 || || || || || M5433 || || g
+
| Lawrence, William Arthur || 28/01/1894 || || || || || M5433 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Le Grys, Richard Henry || || || Able Seaman || || || 217663 || || g
+
| Le Grys, Richard Henry || || || Able Seaman || || || 217663 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Le Vack, Alexander || 07/12/1890 || || Leading Stoker || || || K2550 || || g
+
| Le Vack, Alexander || 07/12/1890 || || Leading Stoker || || || K2550 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Leahy, Daniel || 24/05/1896 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29122 || || g
+
| Leahy, Daniel || 24/05/1896 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29122 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Lee, George || 16/04/1876 || || Gunner (T) || 01/12/1913 || 18/10/1916 || || Navy List || g
+
| Lee, George || 16/04/1876 || || Gunner (T) || 01/12/1913 || 18/10/1916 || || [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active Navy List] || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Lee, William Henry || || || Private RMLI || || || 15270 || || g
+
| Lee, William Henry || || || Private RMLI || || || 15270 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Lees, Albert || || || Stoker Petty Officer || || || 297304 || || g
+
| Lees, Albert || || || Stoker Petty Officer || || || 297304 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Leese, Joseph Percy || 02/08/1890 || || || || || M8948 || || g
+
| Leese, Joseph Percy || 02/08/1890 || || || || || M8948 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Lewis, Sidney John || || || Private RMLI || || || 14881 || || g
+
| Lewis, Sidney John || || || Private RMLI || || || 14881 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Light, Stanley Lewis || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K28871 || || g
+
| Light, Stanley Lewis || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K28871 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Loughlin, John || || || Leading Stoker || || || 301275 || || g
+
| Loughlin, John || || || Leading Stoker || || || 301275 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Lowman, Edmund Joseph John || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J43589 || || g
+
| Lowman, Edmund Joseph John || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J43589 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Lowry, Charles William || 11/08/1893 || || Leading Seaman || || || J4858 || || g
+
| Lowry, Charles William || 11/08/1893 || || Leading Seaman || || || J4858 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Mann, William George || || || Corporal RMLI || || || 15734 || || g
+
| Mann, William George || || || Corporal RMLI || || || 15734 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Martin, Edwin Albert || || || Ship's Cook || || || 358142 || || g
+
| Martin, Edwin Albert || || || Ship's Cook || || || 358142 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Martin, Herbert || 18/11/1891 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || SS117443 || || g
+
| Martin, Herbert || 18/11/1891 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || SS117443 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Mawson, Harry || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS105205 || || g
+
| Mawson, Harry || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS105205 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| May, George Atherton || || || Private RMLI || || || 15008 || || g
+
| May, George Atherton || || || Private RMLI || || || 15008 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Mc Pherson, George || 15/11/1895 || || || || || J19206 || || g
+
| Mc Pherson, George || 15/11/1895 || || || || || J19206 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Mcalley, William || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS114168 || || g
+
| Mcalley, William || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS114168 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Mccarthy, Charles Edward || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J43582 || || g
+
| Mccarthy, Charles Edward || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J43582 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Mccleave, Thomas John || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J44381 || || g
+
| Mccleave, Thomas John || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J44381 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Mckeown, Patrick || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K22465 || || g
+
| Mckeown, Patrick || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K22465 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Melhuish, Reginald Alfred || || || Signal Boy || || || J33683 || || g
+
| Melhuish, Reginald Alfred || || || Signal Boy || || || J33683 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Mercer, Frederick Herbert || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J44378 || || g
+
| Mercer, Frederick Herbert || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J44378 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Micallef, Antonio || 28/04/1879 || || Officer's Steward 1st Class || 06/04/1916 || 31/01/1919 || 355666 || || g
+
| Micallef, Antonio || 28/04/1879 || || Officer's Steward 1st Class || 06/04/1916 || 31/01/1919 || 355666 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Miller, Frank George || 06/08/1897 || || Wireman 2nd Class || 06/04/1916 || 31/05/1918 || M19099 || || g
+
| Miller, Frank George || 06/08/1897 || || Wireman 2nd Class || 06/04/1916 || 31/05/1918 || M19099 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Milverton, Sidney Heath || 17/06/1888 || || || || || 229396 || || g
+
| Milverton, Sidney Heath || 17/06/1888 || || || || || 229396 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Mitcham, Edward || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29529 || || g
+
| Mitcham, Edward || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29529 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Mitchell, John || || || Engine Room Artificer 4th Class || || || M16736 || || g
+
| Mitchell, John || || || Engine Room Artificer 4th Class || || || M16736 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Moore, Francis John || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29624 || || g
+
| Moore, Francis John || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29624 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Morgan, Horace Leslie || 26/12/1888 || || Lieutenant || || || || Navy List || g
+
| Morgan, Horace Leslie || 26/12/1888 || || Lieutenant || || || || [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active Navy List] || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Morris, Frank Pereira || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29508 || || g
+
| Morris, Frank Pereira || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29508 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Morrish, William James Henry || || || 2nd Cook's Mate || || || M15406 || || g
+
| Morrish, William James Henry || || || 2nd Cook's Mate || || || M15406 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Morse, John Hywel || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29544 || || g
+
| Morse, John Hywel || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29544 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Mortimore, Albert Henry || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30327 || || g
+
| Mortimore, Albert Henry || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30327 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Morton, Alfred || 13/05/1876 || || Acting Leading Stoker RNR || 05/04/1916 || 05/09/1916 || U 1023 || BT 377/7/119757 (then rated Stoker and on Active until 0702/1919) || g
+
| Morton, Alfred || 13/05/1876 || || Acting Leading Stoker RNR || 05/04/1916 || 05/09/1916 || U 1023 || (then rated Stoker and on<br>Active until 07/02/1919) || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Moulds, George || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29125 || || g
+
| Moulds, George || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29125 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Mountford, Joseph || || || Boy Telegraphist || || || J34759 || || g
+
| Mountford, Joseph || || || Boy Telegraphist || || || J34759 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Mullett, Albert Henry || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J44374 || || g
+
| Mullett, Albert Henry || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J44374 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Murphy, John || 28/07/1890 || || || || || M5261 || || g
+
| Murphy, John || 28/07/1890 || || || || || M5261 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Newman, Oscar || || || Stoker Petty Officer || || || 305303 || || g
+
| Newman, Oscar || || || Stoker Petty Officer || || || 305303 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Northcott, William Frederick || 27/03/1879 || || || || || 343158 || || g
+
| Northcott, William Frederick || 27/03/1879 || || || || || 343158 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Norwood, Solomon || 04/10/1897 || || Ordinary Seaman || || || SS6898 || || g
+
| Norwood, Solomon || 04/10/1897 || || Ordinary Seaman || || || SS6898 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Noyce, Cyril Frank || || || Able Seaman || || || J12090 || || g
+
| Noyce, Cyril Frank || || || Able Seaman || || || J12090 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Nunn, Arthur Roberts || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J43577 || || g
+
| Nunn, Arthur Roberts || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J43577 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Oldfield, Ernest || || || Able Seaman || || || J13948 || || g
+
| Oldfield, Ernest || || || Able Seaman || || || J13948 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Palmer, Albert Henry || 15/04/1876 || || Mechanician || 06/04/1916 || 28/04/1918 || 280208 || ADM 188/447/280208 || g
+
| Palmer, Albert Henry || 15/04/1876 || || Mechanician || 06/04/1916 || 28/04/1918 || 280208 || ADM 188/447/280208 || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Palmer, Frederick George || 26/04/1891 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K4798 || || g
+
| Palmer, Frederick George || 26/04/1891 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K4798 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Palmer, James || || || Leading Stoker || || || 310249 || || g
+
| Palmer, James || || || Leading Stoker || || || 310249 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Parker, William || 26/06/1892 || || Able Seaman || || || J6959 || || g
+
| Parker, William || 26/06/1892 || || Able Seaman || || || J6959 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Parle, John || 12/11/1896 || || Able Seaman || || || J21058 || || g
+
| Parle, John || 12/11/1896 || || Able Seaman || || || J21058 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Parrott, William Patrick || || || Able Seaman || || || 221863 || || g
+
| Parrott, William Patrick || || || Able Seaman || || || 221863 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Peacocke, James || 17/04/1888 || || || || || 228857 || || g
+
| Peacocke, James || 17/04/1888 || || || || || 228857 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Penfold, James William || 16/12/1899 || || Boy 1st Class || 06/04/1916 || 06/06/1917 || J44369 || || g
+
| Penfold, James William || 16/12/1899 || || Boy 1st Class || 06/04/1916 || 06/06/1917 || J44369 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Penhallurick, Edmund Treble || 05/09/1878 || 29/05/1941 || Gunner || 11/03/1914 || || || Navy List || g
+
| Penhallurick, Edmund Treble || 05/09/1878 || 29/05/1941 || Gunner || 11/03/1914 || || || [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active Navy List] || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Pinder, Harry || 22/02/1896 || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49911 || || g
+
| Pinder, Harry || 22/02/1896 || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49911 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Pirnie, Grahame || || || Able Seaman || || || J15313 || || g
+
| Pirnie, Grahame || || || Able Seaman || || || J15313 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Porter, Herbert Stanley || 07/03/1893 || || || || || M5083 || || g
+
| Porter, Herbert Stanley || 07/03/1893 || || || || || M5083 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Prescott, George Henry || || || Ship's Cook || || || 345581 || || g
+
| Prescott, George Henry || || || Ship's Cook || || || 345581 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Price, Frederick || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS114819 || || g
+
| Price, Frederick || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS114819 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Price, Richard || 06/10/1889 || || Petty Officer Telegraphist || 01/04/1916 || 16/01/1919 || 234918 || || g
+
| Price, Richard || 06/10/1889 || || Petty Officer Telegraphist || 01/04/1916 || 16/01/1919 || 234918 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Priddle, Emanuel George || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || SS117388 || || g
+
| Priddle, Emanuel George || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || SS117388 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Purdy, William George || || || Private RMLI || || || 17634 || || g
+
| Purdy, William George || || || Private RMLI || || || 17634 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Ratcliffe, George || || || Ordinary Telegraphist || || || J30982 || || g
+
| Ratcliffe, George || || || Ordinary Telegraphist || || || J30982 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Rawling, Walter alias Waldron || 14/04/1873 || || Armourer || 06/04/1916 || 28/02/1919 || 286479 || ADM 188/459/286479 || g
+
| Rawling, Walter alias Waldron || 14/04/1873 || || Armourer || 06/04/1916 || 28/02/1919 || 286479 || ADM 188/459/286479 || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Ray, Arthur || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS109942 || || g
+
| Ray, Arthur || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS109942 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Rayner, Martin Henry William || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J44372 || || g
+
| Rayner, Martin Henry William || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J44372 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Rayson, George || 14/07/1891 || || || || || K29679 || || g
+
| Rayson, George || 14/07/1891 || || || || || K29679 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Richardson, Anthony || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J44387 || || g
+
| Richardson, Anthony || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J44387 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Riddle, John Horatio || 16/10/1891 || || Able Seaman || || || J1055 || || g
+
| Riddle, John Horatio || 16/10/1891 || || Able Seaman || || || J1055 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Rigby, Jesse Wilfred || || || Leading Stoker || || || K15629 || || g
+
| Rigby, Jesse Wilfred || || || Leading Stoker || || || K15629 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Riley, John || || || Leading Stoker || || || SS110239 || || g
+
| Riley, John || || || Leading Stoker || || || SS110239 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Rogers, Frederick George || 07/02/1885 || || || || || M1675 || || g
+
| Rogers, Frederick George || 07/02/1885 || || || || || M1675 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Rowan, William || 01/11/1896 || || Ordinary Seaman || || || SS6899 || || g
+
| Rowan, William || 01/11/1896 || || Ordinary Seaman || || || SS6899 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Rowntree, William Avery || || || Able Seaman || || || J29966 || || g
+
| Rowntree, William Avery || || || Able Seaman || || || J29966 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Royle, David || 03/01/1893 || || || || || K16400 || || g
+
| Royle, David || 03/01/1893 || || || || || K16400 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Russell, William || 31/05/1896 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30283 || || g
+
| Russell, William || 31/05/1896 || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30283 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Ryan, William || 20/08/1887 || || Leading Stoker || || || K177 || || g
+
| Ryan, William || 20/08/1887 || || Leading Stoker || || || K177 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Sanders, William Arthur || || || Leading Telegraphist || || || J18024 || || g
+
| Sanders, William Arthur || || || Leading Telegraphist || || || J18024 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Sargent, Francis Thomas || 26/03/1886 || || Chief Shipwright || 31/05/1915 || 01/06/1916 || || Navy List || g
+
| Sargent, Francis Thomas || 26/03/1886 || || Chief Shipwright || 31/05/1915 || 01/06/1916 || || [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active Navy List] || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Saunders, Thomas John || 08/02/1894 || 06/11/1916 || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS114195 || || g
+
| Saunders, Thomas John || 08/02/1894 || 06/11/1916 || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS114195 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Saville, Cyril Arthur || 04/05/1890 || || Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. || 03/04/1916 || 28/02/1919 || || Navy List || g
+
| Saville, Cyril Arthur || 04/05/1890 || || Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. || 03/04/1916 || 28/02/1919 || || [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active Navy List] || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Scotland, William Gillespie || || || Signal Boy || || || J41174 || || g
+
| Scotland, William Gillespie || || || Signal Boy || || || J41174 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Scrivens, William George || || || Signalman || || || J13514 || || g
+
| Scrivens, William George || || || Signalman || || || J13514 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Seeley, Thomas || 08/11/1879 || || Mechanician || 06/04/1916 || 13/01/1919 || 287060 || ADM 188/461/287060 || g
+
| Seeley, Thomas || 08/11/1879 || || Mechanician || 06/04/1916 || 13/01/1919 || 287060 || ADM 188/461/287060 || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Sellick, William Walter || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K12834 || || g
+
| Sellick, William Walter || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K12834 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Shepheard, Charles Edward || 03/09/1891 || || Leading Stoker || || || K8964 || || g
+
| Shepheard, Charles Edward || 03/09/1891 || || Leading Stoker || || || K8964 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Short, George Edwin || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K13537 || || g
+
| Short, George Edwin || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K13537 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Simcock, William Molineaux || || || Ship's Stores Assistant || || || M19001 || || g
+
| Simcock, William Molineaux || || || Ship's Stores Assistant || || || M19001 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Skinner, William || || || Signalman || || || J51001 || || g
+
| Skinner, William || || || Signalman || || || J51001 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Sloan, Robert Gullon || || || Able Seaman || || || J22926 || || g
+
| Sloan, Robert Gullon || || || Able Seaman || || || J22926 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Smith, Arthur Albert || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J43587 || || g
+
| Smith, Arthur Albert || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J43587 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Smith, Frederick Arthur || || || Private RMLI || || || 15694 || || g
+
| Smith, Frederick Arthur || || || Private RMLI || || || 15694 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Snoding, William George || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J43586 || || g
+
| Snoding, William George || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J43586 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Sparksman, Wallace John || 24/10/1889 || || Able Seaman || 24/05/1916 || 31/10/1917 || 234978 || || g
+
| Sparksman, Wallace John || 24/10/1889 || || Able Seaman || 24/05/1916 || 31/10/1917 || 234978 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Stevens, James Reginald || 20/11/1894 || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49100 || || g
+
| Stevens, James Reginald || 20/11/1894 || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49100 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Steward, Kenneth Parland Poyntz || 10/02/1893 || || Lieutenant || || || || Navy List || g
+
| Steward, Kenneth Parland Poyntz || 10/02/1893 || || Lieutenant || || || || [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active Navy List] || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Strowbridge, Thomas Henry || 31/12/1889 || || Leading Stoker || || || K884 || || g
+
| Strowbridge, Thomas Henry || 31/12/1889 || || Leading Stoker || || || K884 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Stuttard, Selwyn || || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49112 || || g
+
| Stuttard, Selwyn || || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49112 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Sumner, Gilbert || || || Armourer's Crew || || || M10687 || || g
+
| Sumner, Gilbert || || || Armourer's Crew || || || M10687 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Tall, Percy Hillson || || || Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class || || || 271790 || || g
+
| Tall, Percy Hillson || || || Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class || || || 271790 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Terris, Thomas || 21/10/1886 || || Acting Boatswain || 14/05/1916 || 04/05/1917 || || Navy List || g
+
| Terris, Thomas || 21/10/1886 || || Acting Boatswain || 14/05/1916 || 04/05/1917 || || [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active Navy List] || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Thomas, Charles || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29945 || || g
+
| Thomas, Charles || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29945 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Thomas, William John || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30845 || || g
+
| Thomas, William John || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30845 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Thompson, Alfred Samuel || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS111626 || || g
+
| Thompson, Alfred Samuel || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS111626 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Thompson, John Oliver || 16/09/1886 || || Warrant Engineer R.N.R. || 12/01/1916 || 20/06/1917 || || Navy List || g
+
| Thompson, John Oliver || 16/09/1886 || || Warrant Engineer R.N.R. || 12/01/1916 || 20/06/1917 || || [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active Navy List] || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Tope, William Henry || 09/02/1880 || || Leading Stoker || 06/04/1916 || 25? Feb 1919 || 289305 || || g
+
| Tope, William Henry || 09/02/1880 || || Leading Stoker || 06/04/1916 || 25? Feb 1919 || 289305 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Trace, John || 17/08/1888 || || Shipwright 2nd Class || || || M17125 || || g
+
| Trace, John || 17/08/1888 || || Shipwright 2nd Class || || || M17125 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Tuckerman, John Ash || 03/04/1888 || || || || || 228325 || || g
+
| Tuckerman, John Ash || 03/04/1888 || || || || || 228325 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Tucknott, Frank William || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29509 || || g
+
| Tucknott, Frank William || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29509 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Tye, Robert Henry || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29104 || || g
+
| Tye, Robert Henry || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29104 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Varley, John Robert || || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49114 || || g
+
| Varley, John Robert || || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49114 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Vernon, Harry || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J40370 || || g
+
| Vernon, Harry || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J40370 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Vizor, Aaron || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30332 || || g
+
| Vizor, Aaron || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30332 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Walker, Joseph || 18/05/1890 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K4242 || || g
+
| Walker, Joseph || 18/05/1890 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K4242 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Walters, Frederick Harold || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30284 || || g
+
| Walters, Frederick Harold || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K30284 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Wardell, Charles Robert || || || Officer's Steward 3rd Class || || || L7945 || || g
+
| Wardell, Charles Robert || || || Officer's Steward 3rd Class || || || L7945 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Warren, James Charles || 26/01/1890 || || Able Seaman || 06/04/1916 || 14/06/1919 || 236238 || || g
+
| Warren, James Charles || 26/01/1890 || || Able Seaman || 06/04/1916 || 14/06/1919 || 236238 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Warren, Richard || || || 2nd Cooper || || || 342558 || || g
+
| Warren, Richard || || || 2nd Cooper || || || 342558 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Washer, Albert Frederick || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29857 || || g
+
| Washer, Albert Frederick || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29857 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Watters, Montague || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K30270 || || g
+
| Watters, Montague || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K30270 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Weaver, Richard || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29277 || || g
+
| Weaver, Richard || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29277 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Websell, Walter John || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29291 || || g
+
| Websell, Walter John || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29291 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Wells, Edgar Charles || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K32995 || || g
+
| Wells, Edgar Charles || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K32995 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| West, Charles || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K27839 || || g
+
| West, Charles || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K27839 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Westcott, William Edward || 23/03/1892 || || Leading Stoker || || || K6691 || || g
+
| Westcott, William Edward || 23/03/1892 || || Leading Stoker || || || K6691 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Westlake, Arthur Ernest || 12/07/1873 || || Blacksmith || 06/04/1916 || 05/10/1917 || 340304 || || g
+
| Westlake, Arthur Ernest || 12/07/1873 || || Blacksmith || 06/04/1916 || 05/10/1917 || 340304 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Whitburn, Joseph Charles || || || Chief Shipwright || || || 344955 || || g
+
| Whitburn, Joseph Charles || || || Chief Shipwright || || || 344955 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Whitcombe, William Fredrick || 25/08/1892 || || Leading Stoker || || || K9838 || || g
+
| Whitcombe, William Fredrick || 25/08/1892 || || Leading Stoker || || || K9838 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Whiteley, Selwyn || || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49102 || || g
+
| Whiteley, Selwyn || || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49102 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Whitting, George Albert || 05/12/1887 || || Paymaster || 03/04/1916 || || || Navy List || g
+
| Whitting, George Albert || 05/12/1887 || || Paymaster || 03/04/1916 || || || [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active Navy List] || G
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Wilcox, Frederick John || 16/07/1877 || || Master At Arms || 06/04/1916 || 07/03/1917 || 176726 || || G
 
| Wilcox, Frederick John || 16/07/1877 || || Master At Arms || 06/04/1916 || 07/03/1917 || 176726 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Willey, James Maxwell || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K23030 || || g
+
| Willey, James Maxwell || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || K23030 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Williams, David John || || || Cook's Mate || || || M11255 || || g
+
| Williams, David John || || || Cook's Mate || || || M11255 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Williams, George Henry || 12/08/1890 || || || || || K1952 || || g
+
| Williams, George Henry || 12/08/1890 || || || || || K1952 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Williams, Robert Thomas || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29236 || || g
+
| Williams, Robert Thomas || || || Stoker 2nd Class || || || K29236 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Williams, Thomas || 06/06/1892 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS113341 || || g
+
| Williams, Thomas || 06/06/1892 || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS113341 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Williams, William John || 20/06/1883 || || || || || 203842 || || g
+
| Williams, William John || 20/06/1883 || || || || || 203842 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Willis, Arthur Philip || 06/04/1878 || || Stoker Petty Officer || 06/04/1916 || 01/01/1919 || 285637 || ADM 188/458/285637 || g
+
| Willis, Arthur Philip || 06/04/1878 || || Stoker Petty Officer || 06/04/1916 || 01/01/1919 || 285637 || ADM 188/458/285637 || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Willis, William Henry || 24/01/1889 || || || || || M3566 || || g
+
| Willis, William Henry || 24/01/1889 || || || || || M3566 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Wilson, Frederick || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS110517 || || g
+
| Wilson, Frederick || || || Stoker 1st Class || || || SS110517 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Wilson, James || 03/06/1890 || || || || || M447 || || g
+
| Wilson, James || 03/06/1890 || || || || || M447 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Wilson, William || 10/07/1895 || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49104 || || g
+
| Wilson, William || 10/07/1895 || || Ordinary Seaman || || || J49104 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Withers, Percy || 23/09/1875 || 02/02/1946 || Captain || 03/04/1916 || 05/07/1916 || || Navy List || g
+
| Withers, Percy || 23/09/1875 || 02/02/1946 || Captain || 03/04/1916 || 05/07/1916 || || [https://www.jutlandcrewlists.org/the-navy-lists-active Navy List] || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Wood, Charles William || || || 2nd Cook's Mate || || || M15397 || || g
+
| Wood, Charles William || || || 2nd Cook's Mate || || || M15397 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Worsley, John William || || || Able Seaman || || || J24794 || || g
+
| Worsley, John William || || || Able Seaman || || || J24794 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Wright, John William || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J43591 || || g
+
| Wright, John William || || || Boy 1st Class || || || J43591 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Wright, William Phinias || 19/03/1897 || || Private || || || 16919 || || g
+
| Wright, William Phinias || 19/03/1897 || || Private || || || 16919 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Wright, Wm. A. || || || Canteen Server || || || || ADM 171/133 Pg 565 || B
 
| Wright, Wm. A. || || || Canteen Server || || || || ADM 171/133 Pg 565 || B
 
|-
 
|-
| Yearron, Henry Percy || 31/05/1889 || || Leading Signalman || 06/04/1916 || 30/06/1917 || 233425 || || g
+
| Yearron, Henry Percy || 31/05/1889 || || Leading Signalman || 06/04/1916 || 30/06/1917 || 233425 || || G
 
|-
 
|-
| Zarb, Joseph || 25/01/1889 || || Officer's Cook 1st Class || 06/04/1916 || 19/07/1918 || L684 || [[Zarb, Joseph|Photo]] || g
+
| Zarb, Joseph || 25/01/1889 || || Officer's Cook 1st Class || 06/04/1916 || 19/07/1918 || L684 || [[Zarb, Joseph|Photo]] || G
|- |}
+
|- |}
 
----
 
----

Revision as of 16:06, 23 March 2021

Battle of Jutland Crew Lists
The table below contains a full list of names that are currently being researched for HMS Active.
The "Sta" column is the status of the entry that can be defined as follows:
G = Confirmed at the battle
B = Not a known survivor or casualty. Or difficult to determine the ship (two possible destroyers)
O = Included as a note. Not on ship at battle
Please note that the 'Rank/Rate' and 'From and To' dates only reflect those held actually at the Battle of Jutland.
The individual could have joined or left the ship before or after these dates, with differing Rank/Rates'.

For the most updated crew list it is recommended to visit: H.M.S. ACTIVE which is updated in real time.
Photo gallery: HMS Active Crew List (Photographs)


Last Updated:
Tuesday, 23 March 2021, 15:05:30



HMS Active Crew List at the Battle of Jutland
Columns can be sorted by selecting the appropriate header
Name Birth Death Rank/Rate
at Jutland
From To ON Additional
Information
Sta
Abbott, Leonard George 12/02/1894 Wireman 2nd Class 29/04/1916 11/02/1919 M19932 G
Adams, Henry Alfred 13/01/1892 Leading Stoker 06/04/1916 23/02/1917 K7091 G
Adams, James Albert 21/01/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS114329 G
Aitken, William 18/08/1885 Able Seaman SS24 G
Alabaster, James 06/06/1895 Wireman 2nd Class M19487 G
Albiston, Joseph 30/04/1895 Able Seaman J16420 G
Allcock, Stephen 09/09/1890 Stoker 1st Class K27960 G
Armstrong, George 14/02/1895 Stoker 1st Class SS114987 G
Atfield, Gordon 07/08/1892 Wireman 2nd Class M19120 G
Athay, Richard Howard 22/08/1898 Ordinary Telegraphist J34441 G
Auld, William 13/12/1899 Signal Boy J41920 G
Babbage, John Gilbert Cundy 07/07/1890 Stoker Petty Officer K2286 G
Bailey, Robert T. Tempory Surgeon 09/04/1916 Navy List G
Baker, Ernest Folliott 23/03/1872 Engineer Commander 06/04/1916 27/06/1917 Navy List G
Baldwin, Alfred Ernest 12/10/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K29521 G
Barnes, Albert 06/05/1892 Stoker 2nd Class K29661 G
Bartlett, Alfred Frank 02/01/1898 Ordinary Seaman SS6900 G
Bartlett, Edward Stanley 02/03/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K30836 G
Becker, Sidney 01/07/1896 M8260 G
Bell, Richard Douglas 25/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman J49456 G
Bell, William 03/11/1884 Stoker 1st Class 302007 G
Bennett, Arthur William 24/04/1894 Able Seaman J6663 G
Bews, Samuel Thomas 03/12/1880 23/05/1926 Artificer Engineer 05/03/1916 07/04/1917 Navy List G
Bickford, Alfred George 05/09/1888 M7417 G
Billett, Charles 01/01/1887 Leading Stoker K3470 G
Bird, Arthur Robert 06/04/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K30265 G
Bissell, John Henry 20/01/1897 Stoker 2nd Class 08/04/1916 09/12/1916 K30278 G
Black, Albert Thomas 19/10/1893 Stoker 2nd Class K30279 G
Black, Francis G.H.R. Surgeon 06/04/1916 Navy List G
Blackshaw, John Charles 23/02/1900 08/06/1940 Boy 1st Class J44373 G
Bornor, Charles Henry 30/07/1879 Engine Room Artificer 4th Class 343626 G
Boyce, Reginald Ernest Able Seaman J17354 G
Brady, James Henry 21/12/1891 Leading Stoker K7577 G
Bridle, Percival George Redeclift 17/12/1891 Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class 272432 G
Briggs, Albert William Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M17157 G
Briggs, William 23/05/1886 Leading Seaman 219306 G
Broad, Ernest Percy 31/08/1889 Leading Stoker K2561 G
Brocklehurst, Harry 22/01/1891 Ordinary Seaman J49103 G
Brooks, Thomas 06/12/1879 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 270675 G
Brown, Frank Henry 20/01/1897 Stoker 2nd Class SS117411 G
Burgess, Henry Charles 11/02/1895 Stoker 2nd Class K30644 G
Burgess, James Stanley 03/09/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K29275 G
Cameron, John Millen 20/09/1884 Stoker 1st Class K2377 G
Card, Walter Arthur Garrett 01/11/1880 Stoker Petty Officer 06/04/1916 28/02/1919 357327 G
Chambers, Willis 09/07/1893 Ordinary Seaman J49113 G
Champion, Alfred James 13/12/1891 Stoker 1st Class K6164 G
Chancellor, Charles Harold 15/01/1897 Able Seaman J25331 G
Charles, William Redmond 26/12/1894 K19484 G
Chase, Ernest Victor Jubillee 06/06/1897 Stoker 2nd Class K29861 G
Cherry, John Joseph 24/01/1880 Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271360 G
Child, Frank Sergeant RMLI 10458 G
Chilton, Alfred 31/08/1890 Leading Stoker K1401 G
Clare, Thomas Able Seaman SS2418 G
Clarke, Frank 09/09/1892 M6918 G
Clarke, William Henry 20/12/1872 Signal Boatswain 01/02/1915 01/08/1918 Navy List G
Coath, George Alfred Stoker 2nd Class K29405 G
Cock, James Albert Ordinary Seaman J49099 G
Coleman, Sidney Edgar 31/10/1890 Stoker 1st Class K4205 G
Colvile, Mansel Brabazon Fiennes 19/01/1887 14/01/1942 Lieutenant 28/03/1916 Navy List G
Cook, Albert Private RMLI 17011 G
Cottle, Thomas Albert Stoker 2nd Class K30273 G
Cox, James Lewis Stoker 1st Class SS114362 G
Coyte, William 30/09/1874 Stoker Petty Officer 06/04/1916 16/05/1917 276228 G
Crabtree, Harold 28/07/1891 Stoker 1st Class K7028 G
Crayfourd, Sidney Stoker 2nd Class K29067 G
Crossman, Ernest James Private RMLI 15410 G
Curlewis, Harry Ewart Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7789 G
Dade, William Stoker 2nd Class K29035 G
Dainty, Howard Norton Leading Signalman 219732 G
Davis, Alfred William Stoker 2nd Class K30329 G
Davis, Henry Chief Artificer Engineer 12/01/1916 Navy List G
Dawson, John Thomas 04/03/1895 K18353 G
Dearle, George Henry Stoker 1st Class K15888 G
Didcott, Sidney Victor 29/06/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K29293 G
Dobson, Richard Morrill Stoker 2nd Class K29673 G
Donovan, John 05/07/1876 Stoker 1st Class 05/04/1916 02/07/1916 282112 ADM 188/451/282112 G
Driver, George Stoker 1st Class SS113854 G
Drummond, William Martin 29/09/1878 Private RMLI 9614 G
Dunn, Benjamin Edward 16/07/1891 Stoker RNR 05/04/1915 03/07/1917 S 3625 BT 377/7/80285 G
Earle, Thomas 03/05/1874 Chief Stoker 06/04/1916 25/08/1917 278288 ADM 188/443/278288 G
Entwistle, William Private RMLI 18059 G
Evans, Arthur Henry Able Seaman SS2328 G
Evans, John Henry Stoker Petty Officer 309272 G
Eyles, Herbert Frederick Petty Officer 237967 G
Fairbank, Percy George Ernest Boy 1st Class J44371 G
Fairbrother, John 10/02/1875 Stoker RNR 05/04/1916 28/02/1919 V 771 BT 377/7/122681 G
Farrell, William Stoker 1st Class SS110271 G
Fisher, Robert 03/01/1888 Ship's Corporal 2nd Class J673 G
Fleming, William Thomas 28/08/1891 Able Seaman J4272 G
Foran, Charles Henry Lawrence Ordinary Seaman J30234 G
Foster, Frederick Leading Seaman 219244 G
Furber, Reginald Stoker 2nd Class K30276 G
Gale, Edward Ernest Officer's Steward 3rd Class L6036 G
Garcia, Philip 08/01/1888 232728 G
Garner, Walter Vivian Able Seaman J17190 G
Gendall, Norman Victor Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M18518 G
Gifford, Percival John Boy 1st Class J44377 G
Gill, Richard Stoker Petty Officer 302259 G
Gill, William John 30/06/1871 Engine Room Artificer 1st Class 06/04/1916 13/07/1916 268494 G
Glover, Robert Thomas Stoker 2nd Class K29433 G
Gomm, William Ordinary Telegraphist J33791 G
Gorton, Herbert Arthur 26/01/1884 M17010 G
Gould, William John Stoker 2nd Class K29577 G
Granville, Beville 11/12/1896 01/12/1923 Acting Sub-Lieutenant 06/04/1916 Navy List G
Green, William Stoker 2nd Class K30274 G
Greenall, Robert James Stoker 1st Class SS114170 G
Greenslade, Thomas 03/06/1888 231433 G
Griffiths, Thomas George Stoker 1st Class K21640 G
Grindrod, Percil Ordinary Seaman J49105 G
Grose, Joseph Raymond 13/08/1875 Chief Stoker 06/04/1916 05/08/1917 286157 ADM 188/459/286157 G
Guy, Ernest William Stoker 2nd Class K28866 G
Gyllenship, Robert William 09/06/1891 Stoker Petty Officer K4799 G
Hampton, Alfred Thomas Stoker 2nd Class K29858 G
Hanson, Joseph Stoker 1st Class SS114169 G
Harford, Benjamin 15/05/1897 Stoker 2nd Class SS117392 G
Harker, John 14/01/1891 Stoker 1st Class 03/05/1916 10/11/1916 SS110270 G
Heath, John Acting Leading Stoker 311979 G
Hemming, Edgar Stoker 1st Class K12476 G
Hemsworth, William 24/03/1892 Leading Stoker K7044 G
Higgins, Lawrence Raikes 05/03/1890 25/01/1930 Lieutenant 31/03/1916 15/07/1918 Navy List G
Hilton, George Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M18727 G
Hobbs, Leonard George Officer's Steward 3rd Class L8298 G
Hobson, Charles Henry Stoker 1st Class K12448 G
Hobson, Robert John 08/11/1883 204001 G
Hodson, Arthur Richard Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271149 G
Holland, Albert Victor Stoker 2nd Class K29505 G
Hollister, Albert Edward Boy 1st Class J44376 G
Hopping, Percy Gerald Ship's Steward 347420 G
Howell, James William Ordinary Seaman J37269 G
Hulme, Colin 05/09/1894 M5798 G
Jackson, Tom Ordinary Seaman J49115 G
Jackson, William Henry John Private RMLI 16233 G
Jane, Albert George Officer's Steward 1st Class 363672 G
Jenkins, Alfred Chritopher Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M12727 G
Jessep, Alfred Ernest Stoker 2nd Class K29539 G
John, Arthur Able Seaman 206568 G
Johns, William Thomas 22/07/1888 2nd Sick Berth Steward 06/04/1916 28/02/1919 351678 G
Johnson, David Richards Stoker 2nd Class K29540 G
Jones, Robert Henry Officer's Steward 2nd Class L7964 G
Keane, John Able Seaman SS376 G
Kearney, Thomas 26/09/1894 Stoker 2nd Class K30280 G
Killeen, Nicholas 08/06/1888 Leading Stoker 06/04/1916 30/06/1917 234775 G
Langford, Michael 21/01/1896 J22130 G
Largan, James William 04/11/1881 Stoker RNR 06/04/1916 21/10/1916 S 4803 BT 377/7/81462 G
Lawrence, William Arthur 28/01/1894 M5433 G
Le Grys, Richard Henry Able Seaman 217663 G
Le Vack, Alexander 07/12/1890 Leading Stoker K2550 G
Leahy, Daniel 24/05/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K29122 G
Lee, George 16/04/1876 Gunner (T) 01/12/1913 18/10/1916 Navy List G
Lee, William Henry Private RMLI 15270 G
Lees, Albert Stoker Petty Officer 297304 G
Leese, Joseph Percy 02/08/1890 M8948 G
Lewis, Sidney John Private RMLI 14881 G
Light, Stanley Lewis Stoker 2nd Class K28871 G
Loughlin, John Leading Stoker 301275 G
Lowman, Edmund Joseph John Boy 1st Class J43589 G
Lowry, Charles William 11/08/1893 Leading Seaman J4858 G
Mann, William George Corporal RMLI 15734 G
Martin, Edwin Albert Ship's Cook 358142 G
Martin, Herbert 18/11/1891 Stoker 2nd Class SS117443 G
Mawson, Harry Stoker 1st Class SS105205 G
May, George Atherton Private RMLI 15008 G
Mc Pherson, George 15/11/1895 J19206 G
Mcalley, William Stoker 1st Class SS114168 G
Mccarthy, Charles Edward Boy 1st Class J43582 G
Mccleave, Thomas John Boy 1st Class J44381 G
Mckeown, Patrick Stoker 1st Class K22465 G
Melhuish, Reginald Alfred Signal Boy J33683 G
Mercer, Frederick Herbert Boy 1st Class J44378 G
Micallef, Antonio 28/04/1879 Officer's Steward 1st Class 06/04/1916 31/01/1919 355666 G
Miller, Frank George 06/08/1897 Wireman 2nd Class 06/04/1916 31/05/1918 M19099 G
Milverton, Sidney Heath 17/06/1888 229396 G
Mitcham, Edward Stoker 2nd Class K29529 G
Mitchell, John Engine Room Artificer 4th Class M16736 G
Moore, Francis John Stoker 2nd Class K29624 G
Morgan, Horace Leslie 26/12/1888 Lieutenant Navy List G
Morris, Frank Pereira Stoker 2nd Class K29508 G
Morrish, William James Henry 2nd Cook's Mate M15406 G
Morse, John Hywel Stoker 2nd Class K29544 G
Mortimore, Albert Henry Stoker 2nd Class K30327 G
Morton, Alfred 13/05/1876 Acting Leading Stoker RNR 05/04/1916 05/09/1916 U 1023 (then rated Stoker and on
Active until 07/02/1919)
G
Moulds, George Stoker 2nd Class K29125 G
Mountford, Joseph Boy Telegraphist J34759 G
Mullett, Albert Henry Boy 1st Class J44374 G
Murphy, John 28/07/1890 M5261 G
Newman, Oscar Stoker Petty Officer 305303 G
Northcott, William Frederick 27/03/1879 343158 G
Norwood, Solomon 04/10/1897 Ordinary Seaman SS6898 G
Noyce, Cyril Frank Able Seaman J12090 G
Nunn, Arthur Roberts Boy 1st Class J43577 G
Oldfield, Ernest Able Seaman J13948 G
Palmer, Albert Henry 15/04/1876 Mechanician 06/04/1916 28/04/1918 280208 ADM 188/447/280208 G
Palmer, Frederick George 26/04/1891 Stoker 1st Class K4798 G
Palmer, James Leading Stoker 310249 G
Parker, William 26/06/1892 Able Seaman J6959 G
Parle, John 12/11/1896 Able Seaman J21058 G
Parrott, William Patrick Able Seaman 221863 G
Peacocke, James 17/04/1888 228857 G
Penfold, James William 16/12/1899 Boy 1st Class 06/04/1916 06/06/1917 J44369 G
Penhallurick, Edmund Treble 05/09/1878 29/05/1941 Gunner 11/03/1914 Navy List G
Pinder, Harry 22/02/1896 Ordinary Seaman J49911 G
Pirnie, Grahame Able Seaman J15313 G
Porter, Herbert Stanley 07/03/1893 M5083 G
Prescott, George Henry Ship's Cook 345581 G
Price, Frederick Stoker 1st Class SS114819 G
Price, Richard 06/10/1889 Petty Officer Telegraphist 01/04/1916 16/01/1919 234918 G
Priddle, Emanuel George Stoker 2nd Class SS117388 G
Purdy, William George Private RMLI 17634 G
Ratcliffe, George Ordinary Telegraphist J30982 G
Rawling, Walter alias Waldron 14/04/1873 Armourer 06/04/1916 28/02/1919 286479 ADM 188/459/286479 G
Ray, Arthur Stoker 1st Class SS109942 G
Rayner, Martin Henry William Boy 1st Class J44372 G
Rayson, George 14/07/1891 K29679 G
Richardson, Anthony Boy 1st Class J44387 G
Riddle, John Horatio 16/10/1891 Able Seaman J1055 G
Rigby, Jesse Wilfred Leading Stoker K15629 G
Riley, John Leading Stoker SS110239 G
Rogers, Frederick George 07/02/1885 M1675 G
Rowan, William 01/11/1896 Ordinary Seaman SS6899 G
Rowntree, William Avery Able Seaman J29966 G
Royle, David 03/01/1893 K16400 G
Russell, William 31/05/1896 Stoker 2nd Class K30283 G
Ryan, William 20/08/1887 Leading Stoker K177 G
Sanders, William Arthur Leading Telegraphist J18024 G
Sargent, Francis Thomas 26/03/1886 Chief Shipwright 31/05/1915 01/06/1916 Navy List G
Saunders, Thomas John 08/02/1894 06/11/1916 Stoker 1st Class SS114195 G
Saville, Cyril Arthur 04/05/1890 Assistant Paymaster R.N.R. 03/04/1916 28/02/1919 Navy List G
Scotland, William Gillespie Signal Boy J41174 G
Scrivens, William George Signalman J13514 G
Seeley, Thomas 08/11/1879 Mechanician 06/04/1916 13/01/1919 287060 ADM 188/461/287060 G
Sellick, William Walter Stoker 1st Class K12834 G
Shepheard, Charles Edward 03/09/1891 Leading Stoker K8964 G
Short, George Edwin Stoker 1st Class K13537 G
Simcock, William Molineaux Ship's Stores Assistant M19001 G
Skinner, William Signalman J51001 G
Sloan, Robert Gullon Able Seaman J22926 G
Smith, Arthur Albert Boy 1st Class J43587 G
Smith, Frederick Arthur Private RMLI 15694 G
Snoding, William George Boy 1st Class J43586 G
Sparksman, Wallace John 24/10/1889 Able Seaman 24/05/1916 31/10/1917 234978 G
Stevens, James Reginald 20/11/1894 Ordinary Seaman J49100 G
Steward, Kenneth Parland Poyntz 10/02/1893 Lieutenant Navy List G
Strowbridge, Thomas Henry 31/12/1889 Leading Stoker K884 G
Stuttard, Selwyn Ordinary Seaman J49112 G
Sumner, Gilbert Armourer's Crew M10687 G
Tall, Percy Hillson Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class 271790 G
Terris, Thomas 21/10/1886 Acting Boatswain 14/05/1916 04/05/1917 Navy List G
Thomas, Charles Stoker 2nd Class K29945 G
Thomas, William John Stoker 2nd Class K30845 G
Thompson, Alfred Samuel Stoker 1st Class SS111626 G
Thompson, John Oliver 16/09/1886 Warrant Engineer R.N.R. 12/01/1916 20/06/1917 Navy List G
Tope, William Henry 09/02/1880 Leading Stoker 06/04/1916 25? Feb 1919 289305 G
Trace, John 17/08/1888 Shipwright 2nd Class M17125 G
Tuckerman, John Ash 03/04/1888 228325 G
Tucknott, Frank William Stoker 2nd Class K29509 G
Tye, Robert Henry Stoker 2nd Class K29104 G
Varley, John Robert Ordinary Seaman J49114 G
Vernon, Harry Boy 1st Class J40370 G
Vizor, Aaron Stoker 2nd Class K30332 G
Walker, Joseph 18/05/1890 Stoker 1st Class K4242 G
Walters, Frederick Harold Stoker 2nd Class K30284 G
Wardell, Charles Robert Officer's Steward 3rd Class L7945 G
Warren, James Charles 26/01/1890 Able Seaman 06/04/1916 14/06/1919 236238 G
Warren, Richard 2nd Cooper 342558 G
Washer, Albert Frederick Stoker 2nd Class K29857 G
Watters, Montague Stoker 1st Class K30270 G
Weaver, Richard Stoker 2nd Class K29277 G
Websell, Walter John Stoker 2nd Class K29291 G
Wells, Edgar Charles Stoker 2nd Class K32995 G
West, Charles Stoker 2nd Class K27839 G
Westcott, William Edward 23/03/1892 Leading Stoker K6691 G
Westlake, Arthur Ernest 12/07/1873 Blacksmith 06/04/1916 05/10/1917 340304 G
Whitburn, Joseph Charles Chief Shipwright 344955 G
Whitcombe, William Fredrick 25/08/1892 Leading Stoker K9838 G
Whiteley, Selwyn Ordinary Seaman J49102 G
Whitting, George Albert 05/12/1887 Paymaster 03/04/1916 Navy List G
Wilcox, Frederick John 16/07/1877 Master At Arms 06/04/1916 07/03/1917 176726 G
Willey, James Maxwell Stoker 1st Class K23030 G
Williams, David John Cook's Mate M11255 G
Williams, George Henry 12/08/1890 K1952 G
Williams, Robert Thomas Stoker 2nd Class K29236 G
Williams, Thomas 06/06/1892 Stoker 1st Class SS113341 G
Williams, William John 20/06/1883 203842 G
Willis, Arthur Philip 06/04/1878 Stoker Petty Officer 06/04/1916 01/01/1919 285637 ADM 188/458/285637 G
Willis, William Henry 24/01/1889 M3566 G
Wilson, Frederick Stoker 1st Class SS110517 G
Wilson, James 03/06/1890 M447 G
Wilson, William 10/07/1895 Ordinary Seaman J49104 G
Withers, Percy 23/09/1875 02/02/1946 Captain 03/04/1916 05/07/1916 Navy List G
Wood, Charles William 2nd Cook's Mate M15397 G
Worsley, John William Able Seaman J24794 G
Wright, John William Boy 1st Class J43591 G
Wright, William Phinias 19/03/1897 Private 16919 G
Wright, Wm. A. Canteen Server ADM 171/133 Pg 565 B
Yearron, Henry Percy 31/05/1889 Leading Signalman 06/04/1916 30/06/1917 233425 G
Zarb, Joseph 25/01/1889 Officer's Cook 1st Class 06/04/1916 19/07/1918 L684 Photo G